Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items

Novel

from Birchbark Books

Browse Novel | Return to Birchbark Books
1) DAUGHTER OF FORTUNE: A Novel
Allende, Isabel. Translated from Spanish by Margaret Sayers Peden

New York: Harper Collins, 1999. 1st edition, 1st printing. V-Fine in V-Fine DJ. . viii. map. 399pp. Hardcover. (9-1/2"x6-1/2") Binding is shiny black moire boards w/gold printing on spine. Lace deco on front & rear endpapers. Deckle edges. ISBN 006019491X. Dustjacket has photo & raised Gold printing on spine & on cover. DJ is 1st state having no mention of Oprah. --sweeping portrait of the Gold Rush era as we follow our spirited (and with child) heroine Eliza from Chili to California as she searches for her love Joaquin.-- 006019491X. . more information

Offered by Birchbark Books (United States)
Price: $25.00
2) A TIME FOR ROSES
Anastasi, Agatha Della

New York: Zebra Books (Kensington Publ), 1982. Edition/printing not stated. Good+. . 574pp. MM Paperback. Color pictorial cover. ISBN 0890839468. ---Family saga that alternates between America and Italy.--- Minor shelfwear (scratching, rubbing), minor cornerwear, light creasing on spine, small closed tear on fore-edge of p487. 0890839468 . more information

Offered by Birchbark Books (United States)
Price: $10.00
3) THE CROW: QUOTH THE CROW
Bischoff, David

New York: HarperPrism (HarperCollins Publ), 1998. 1st edition (Trade Paperback). Fine & Unused. . 1st Printing. 277pp. Trade Paperback. [9-1/4" tall] Color pictorial cover iIlustrated by Cliff Neilson. ISBN 0061058254. ---Based on characters by James O'Barr, this is the story of a writer obsessed with Edgar Allen Poe, and appears to be the first in a series of "The Crow" novels.--- 0061058254 . more information

Offered by Birchbark Books (United States)
Price: $15.00
4) WAR GAMES
Bischoff, David

New York: Dell Publishing, 1983. Special Book Club Edition 1st Printing. Very Good. . Paperback. 220pp. Color photos from movie on cover. --High school student taps into America's computerized defense system & thinking it a game, throws the U.S. Government & Strategic Air Command into chaos & the world into near nuclear war. Based on the original screenplay.-- ISBN: 0444193877 Light crease at cover joints & spine with head & heel wear. Minor edge- & cover-wear. Interior clean & unmarked. 0444193877 . more information

Offered by Birchbark Books (United States)
Price: $8.00
5) SUNNYBROOK: A True Story With Lies
Blackbridge, Persimmon

Vancouver BC: Press Gang Publ, 1996. Edition/printing not stated. 87pp. Hardcover. [9-1/2 x 7"] Binding is Soft Green boards w/Silver printing on spine. Naples Yellow endpapers. Dust Jacket color cover and text illustrations (color & BW) are details from sculptures by author. ISBN 0889740682. ---Author's first novel involves subterfuge when a woman lies to get a certain job at a mental institution. Unusually written with hypertext in margins. Borders on avant-garde.--- DJ has wrinkles at flap folds & head & heel of spine. Book has 3 bumped corners, head & heel of spine are soft, and there is a little shelfcock. Interior is clean, unmarked, unblemished. 0889740682 . more information

Offered by Birchbark Books (United States)
Price: $18.00
6) APACHES
Carcaterra, Lorenzo

New York: Ballantine Books, 1998. 1st edition . Nr VG. . (U.S. Mass Market edition) 1st Printing. x. 368pp. MM Paperback. ISBN 0345422511. ---By the best-selling author of SLEEPERS. The Apaches were cops once, great cops. Cops no longer, they are a renegade group on their own, working together to fight a war against evil in NYC.--- Light edgewear, cornerwear, light creasing on spine. Still interior is bright, tight, unmarked, unblemished. 0345422511 . more information

Offered by Birchbark Books (United States)
Price: $8.00
7) VENGEANCE OF THE DANCING GODS SERIES: the Dancing Gods
Chalker, Jack L

New York: Del Rey (Ballantine Books), 1985. 1st edition. Nr VG. . Paperback Original. 1st Printing. 303pp +4pp misc. Cover Art by Darrell Sweet. Double page map by Shelly Shapiro. Number 3 in the series. --Demons, Wizards, spells, the Sea of Dreams, Throckmorton P. Ruddygore beat the Dark Baron & exiled him to Earth where the Baron continued to spin his spells, this time using a Computer...-- Small amount of edge- corner- & shelf-wear. Spine has creases. Nick 1/8" bottom edge front cover. Lower corner crease & two 1" cover creases on back cover. Inside of front & back are browned otherwise interior is clean, unmarked & unblemished. 0345315499 . more information

Offered by Birchbark Books (United States)
Price: $19.00
8) TRIAL BY FIRE
Coyle, Harold

New York: Simon & Schuster, 1992. 1st edition. Nr Fine in Nr Fine DJ. . 1st Printing. 446pp. Hardcover. [9.5" x 6.25"] Binding is Vermillion cloth w/Gilt lettering on spine & Cream boards. Jacket illustration by Gaylord Welker. ISBN: 0671732552. ---Plausible story of Mexican Revolution & war with the U.S. along the 2,000 mile long border providing riveting powerful scenes of war & pause for thought.--- DJ has a little wrinkling at ends of spine & is now in new clear protective cover. Mild spine slant otherwise a beautiful unmarked & unblemished copy. 0671732552 . more information

Offered by Birchbark Books (United States)
Price: $22.50
9) SLAMMERKIN
Donoghue, Emma

New York: Harcourt, Inc, 2000. 1st edition (American). As New. . 1st Printing. Uncorrected Proof. 336pp. Trade Paperback. [9 x 6"] Red Paper Cover. ---Collectible. Uncorrected galleys. "Slammerkin: a loose gown; a loose woman. Slammerkin is the classic story of a lower-class Roxanna, a female Tom Jones." First published by Virago Press--- ISBN 0151006725. International bestseller. 0151006725 . more information

Offered by Birchbark Books (United States)
Price: $25.00
10) A CUP OF TEA
Ephron, Amy

New York : William Morrow, 1997. 1st edition. Nr Fine. . 4th printing. 200 pp. Hardcover. 7-1/4" x 5-1/4". ISBN 0688149979 --a novel of 1917: NY society, a romance, a cup of tea that changes four lives forever.-- Binding is Pine Green spine & Sage boards with gilt printing on spine. Small bump bottom board edge. Dust jacket in protective cover. 0688149979 . more information

Offered by Birchbark Books (United States)
Price: $12.00
11) I NEVER PROMISED YOU A ROSE GARDEN
Greenberg, Joanne (as Hannah Green)

New York: Signet, nd. (1978). Reprint. Good+. . Paperback. 256pp. 8pp scenes from the movie. Cover color photos of Kathleen Quinlan. --"...shining story of a young (16) girl's three years in a mental hospital & her journey back from madness to reality." "A novel that reveals deep truths about mental illness. . . insight tnto the dark kingdom of the mind."-- ISBN# 0451077229. 3/4"x 1/8" light stain on foredge. Light edgewear & shelfwear. Hinge creased but spine is smooth. 1/2" closed tear pg 41. Corner crease front cover. Top corner bumped. Interior clean & unmarked 0451077229 . more information

Offered by Birchbark Books (United States)
Price: $20.00
12) THE ARCHON CONSPIRACY
Hunt, Dave

Eugene OR: Harvest House, 1989. 1st edition (PBO). Nr Fine. . 332pp +3pp ads & questionnaire. Trade Softcover. 8vo. ISBN 0890817669. Minor chipping at head & heal of spine otherwise clean, bright, appears unread. Story is set in near future where the ultimate weapon -- psychic power -- is being fought over in a race against time. And who really are the Archons? Demons with "Psychic Powers of Darkness" or benevolent higher beings? Gripping novel of spiritual warfare in this New Age. 0890817669. . more information

Offered by Birchbark Books (United States)
Price: $13.00
13) GREENSTONE
Kalman, Yvonne

New York: Avon Books, 1983. Reprint. Nr Very Good. . 1st Avon Printing. 530pp. MM Paperback. Glossary. Map by Palacios. ISBN 0380624141. --From the harshness of life in New Zealand to the salons of England, tense drama, tragedy, & love play out this 1800s epic of power, vindictiveness & fate.--- Mild edgewear, cornerwear, front joint crease, very light crease on spine, starting corner crease on front cover, page edges tanned. Otherwise interior is clean, unmarked, unblemished. 0380624141 . more information

Offered by Birchbark Books (United States)
Price: $12.50
14) OUT TO CANAAN Series: The Mitford Years
Karon, Jan

New York: Viking Press, 1997. 1st edition. VG+ in Fine DJ. . Later printing. 342 pp. Hardcover. [9" x 6-1/2"] Binding is Eggshell cloth & Red boards with Gilt printing on Spine & Author's Initials on front. Jacket Cover art by Donna Kae Nelson. Illus by Hal Just. Author's photo on jacket back. Fourth novel in bestselling series. ISBN: 067087485X. Former owner's name penned neatly on endpaper. 067087485X. . more information

Offered by Birchbark Books (United States)
Price: $17.50
15) I KNOW THIS MUCH IS TRUE
Lamb, Wally

New York: Regan Books (HarperCollins), 1998. 1st edition. Very Good+ in Very Good DJ. . 1st printing. 901pp. Hardcover. [9.5" x 6.5"] Black boards, black endpapers, Gold printing on spine & on cover Author's initials. Deckle edges. Author's 2nd novel. ISBN 0060391626. --this is the story of identical twin boys, one normal, the other a paranoid schizophrenic & the twists & turns of their lives.-- minuscule amount of edgewear on book bottom & on jacket otherwise clean, bright & umblemished copy. 0060391626 . more information

Offered by Birchbark Books (United States)
Price: $15.00
16) SONG OF WOVOKA
Murray, Earl

New York: TOR, 1993. 1st edition (PB). Very Good. . 404pp. Mass Market Paperback. ISBN: 0812513185. Minor edgewear, light spine creases. Prev owners initials. Overall tight & clean. Novel of 1889 West. 0812513185 . more information

Offered by Birchbark Books (United States)
Price: $7.50
17) THE BLOODY RED BARON
Newman, Kim

New York: Carroll & Graf Publ, 1995. 1st Am edition. Fine in Very Good DJ. . 1st printing .358pp. Hardcover. [9.25"x6.5"] Binding is Purple cloth w/gold printing on spine & Black boards. Shiny black pictorial dust jacket, cover Art by Tony Greco. ISBN 0786702524. Book is sequel to ANNO DRACULA. This edition actually precedes the original British edition (1996). ---WWI history turns to horror, complete with the resurrection of Edgar Allan Poe, deadly air & ground strikes, not all by firepower, as Vampires continue their thirsty quest. Page turner.--- Heel of spine is relaxed, & dust jacket shows minor rubbing, back has a single 1/4" closed tear at bottom & tiny crinkles at heel of spine. Otherwise clean, bright, unmarked & unblemished. Jacket is now protected by clear archival cover. 0786702524 . more information

Offered by Birchbark Books (United States)
Price: $45.50
18) LADY OF THE FOREST
Roberson, Jennifer

New York: Zebra Books (Kensington Publ), 1992. 1st edition. Fine in Nr Fine DJ. . 1st printing. 593 pp. Hardcover. [9-1/4 x 6-1/4] ISBN 0821739190. Binding is red cloth & forest green boards with gilt printing on spine. Wraparound jacket illustration by Yvonne Gilbert. Map of Sherwood & surrounding area by Eliz. T. Danforth. --from the author: "Lady of the Forest is more properly a "prequel" --- the story of how the Robin Hood legend was born." with the major emphasis on Marian's contribution-- Jacket has a barely perceptible rub on spine. This is a beautiful book, inside & out, & an excellent choice for a gift. 0821739190 . more information

Offered by Birchbark Books (United States)
Price: $30.00
19) LETTERS FROM YELLOWSTONE
Smith, Diane

New York: Viking Penguin, 1999. 1st edition. Nr Fine in Nr Fine DJ. . 2nd Printing. 226pp. Hardcover. [9" tall] Binding is Mauve & Ivory boards w/Copper printing on spine. Frontis. Dust Jacket: Photo pictorial cover w/title in Metallic Red on front. ISBN 0670886319. ---Author's first novel, set in l898, takes us into the overwhelming beauty of Yellowstone National Park. Told from the viewpoint of the only woman in a botanical field study group, the ongoing story is told entirely through the form of correspondence to various people. Illustrated w/map of Yellowstone & botanical drawings.--- DJ (in new clear cover) has minor wrinkling at head of spine, light cornerwear top corners, heel of book & one corner lightly bumped, otherwise interior is clean, bright, unmarked, unblemished. Good gift book choice. 0670886319 . more information

Offered by Birchbark Books (United States)
Price: $19.00
20) SMALL TOWN GIRL
Spencer, LaVyrle

New York: G.P. Putnam's Sons, 1997. 1st edition. Fine in Fine DJ. . 1st Printing. xiv. 364pp. Hardcover. [9-1/4 x 8-1/4"] Binding is Forest Green cloth & Ivy Green boards w/Gilt printing on spine. Framed starburst deco blind-stamped on front. Moss Green endpapers. Dust Jacket cover color illustration by Wendell Minor, artist color photo on back. SIGNED on Ffep. ISBN 0399142495. ---DJ: "America's most adored storyteller chronicles the passionate awakening of a country music megastar in her unforgettable new novel." Author's 22nd novel includes "Small Town Girl," words & music by the author, prior to beginning of novel.--- DJ is in new clear protective cover. 0399142495 . more information

Offered by Birchbark Books (United States)
Price: $25.00
21) THE INTERFACERS
Swenson, David

Ft Wayne IN: Eastern Dakota Publ, 1997. 1st edition. Very Good+. . 1st printing. Softcover. 8vo (9"x6") vi, 226pp. SIGNED & dated 4/8/98. Cover photo by Gaylor E. Offerdahl. --Mercy Hospital, Duluth MN, is the scene of the action, where trauma surgeon Ben Bradley tries to deal with haunting images on monitors indicating near-death experiences of his patients.-- ISBN: 189093903X. Minimal shelfwear. Bookstore Autograph label front cover. Overall clean & bright copy 189093903X . more information

Offered by Birchbark Books (United States)
Price: $13.50
22) GHOSTS, TREES & LOST BABIES
Twigg, Rebecca

Clever MO: Clever Publ, 1997. Autographed ed. Nr Fine. . 198pp. Trade Paperback. [8.5"x5.5"] Cover Art by Cheryl Lynn. SIGNED by Author on Half-title page. --Sabrina returns to her childhood home in Arkansas when she inherits her grandparent's home & finds bitter sweet memories & a closet full of skeletons & shocking secrets. Will she find her child they never allowed her to see?-- Very minimal shelf wear. Clean bright & tight copy. . more information

Offered by Birchbark Books (United States)
Price: $18.50
23) RED EARTH, WHITE EARTH
Weaver, Will

New York: Pocket Books (Simon & Schuster), 1987. 1st edition PB. Nr Fine. . 1st Printing. 402pp+ 2pp ads. MM Paperback. Cover art by Roger Kastel. ---Violent conflict simmers in 1984 northwestern Minnesota between Indians & white farmers. A Literary Guild Alternative Selection.--- ISBN: 0671619888. No marks or blemishes, appears unread. 0671619888 . more information

Offered by Birchbark Books (United States)
Price: $10.00

Sign up to receive offers and updates: