TECHNOLOGYfrom Birchbark Books |
|
Browse TECHNOLOGY | Return to Birchbark Books
|
| 1) |
OLD TIME STEAM CARS
|
|
|
New York: Arco, 1969. 1st edition. Good+ in Good+ DJ. . 2nd Printing. 144pp. Hardcover. [9-1/2"tall] Library binding is Orange cloth, Brodarted Dust Jacket glued to paste-downs. DJ cover color photo. SBN 668020733. ---Album includes 100's of fine old photos & illustrations w/many detailed drawings. Colorful history of the 70 yrs of steam cars, incl behind-the-scenes stories. Special sections on the locomotive, history of steam, the Stanley & the White.--- DJ appears wrinkled under cover & has library label on spine; as book is retired from a library & has stamps & other library markings, but no pages are missing. This book must have been very popular, as the fore-edge is darkened & there are smudges on some pages. Includes an un-artistic green scribble on pg 5 of the intro. There is a short (1/2") closed tear bottom edge p. 7. On Rfep there is a 1/8" green ink spot. For the most part, pages are white & text & pictures are clear. 668020733 . more information
Offered by Birchbark Books (United States) |
Price: $38.50
|
|
| 2) |
USING MICROSOFT OFFICE 97
|
|
|
Indianapolis: Que Corp, 1997. 1st edition. 2nd Printing. xxvii. 474pp. Index. Hardcover [9-1/2 x 7-1/2 x 1-1/2"] Heavyweight. ISBN 0789709546. ---Book covers Office '97 at the casual user level, & is advertised as "user-friendly."--- 0789709546 . more information
Offered by Birchbark Books (United States) |
Price: $22.50
|
|
| 3) |
GREAT AMERICAN AUTOS From 1890 to 1930: With Comtemporary Pictures and Photos
|
|
|
New York: Scholastic, 1972. 1st edition. Good+. . Trade paperback. 8vo. Unpaginated (approx 123pp).First printing, but Ex-library (school) with school stamps & intact pocket inside back cover. Smudge on pg 3. Light browning of pages. Pictoral cover w/1/4" closed tear, lower right corner crease & 3/4" circle top right where label may have been removed. Minor shelfwear. Fascinating look back at early autos, some obscure, some whose decendents survived to the present. . more information
Offered by Birchbark Books (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 4) |
STEAM LOCOMOTIVES OF THE BURLINGTON ROUTE
|
|
|
New York: Bonanza, n.d.(1978). Reprint. Good+ in Good+ DJ. . 320pp. Hardcover. [8.5" x 11"] Grey cloth & Blue boards. Dust jacket has two closed tears at top of spine & is taped to the boards. Over 530 b/w illustrations (photos, plans, maps, designs, drawings, charts, data). Color photo DJ front, b/w photo on back. Ex-library book with DJ spine label, withdrawn stamp on half title page & ffep removed (along with pocket). Color frontis (original oil painting by Alvin F. Stauffer). Edge wear to lower edges, corners rubbed, some spine slant & shelf cock but interior text is clean & unmarked. ARCO: 558018712. ---Comprehensive technical & historical coverage & the locomotive photos are simply wonderful, especially if you grew up when steam locomotives were plentiful.--- (ARCO) 558018712 . more information
Offered by Birchbark Books (United States) |
Price: $50.00
|
|
| 5) |
THE SCIENCE OF PRECISION MEASUREMENT
|
|
|
Des Plaines, IL: DoALL Company, 1952. 1st edition. G+ to VG. . 1st printing. 256pp. Hardcover. [9-1/4" x 6"] Includes Index, photos, charts, tables, drawings, illustrations. Binding is heavy Red cloth w/gold printing on spine & both front & back covers. --Embodying - Clearances &Tolerances, Gage Blocks, Gage instruments, Sine Bars, Optical Flats, Electric Comparators, Statistical Systems of Quality Control-- No Dust Jacket. Corners bumped & slight edgewear. Owner's name in ink on title page. . more information
Offered by Birchbark Books (United States) |
Price: $29.00
|
|
| 6) |
THE TECHNOLOGY OF SOLVENTS AND PLASTICIZERS
|
|
|
New York: John Wiley & Sons, 1954. 1st edition. Very Good/no DJ. . xv, 1056pp. Hardcover. [9-1/4 x 6 x 2"] Indigo Blue cloth with Red title box on spine & Gold printing. ---Fully illustrated with Charts (incl fold out), Graphs, Tables, Diagrams, & Technical Drawings. Index. Original sales invoice dtd 8/31/60 to Pittsburgh Plate Glass Co., laid in. How to read a Micrometer Caliper from The L. S. Starrett Co, laid in. Book "combines both technical & theoretical treatments of subjects related to the utilization of solvents & plasticizers." And includes much experimental data.--- Prev owner name at top of front pastedown. Spine rounding. Mild edgewear. All edges & pages lightly tanned. Otherwise book is clean & unblemished. No markings within text. . more information
Offered by Birchbark Books (United States) |
Price: $50.00
|
|
| 7) |
THE ROAD AHEAD
|
|
|
New York: Viking Penguin, 1995. 1st edition. Nr Fine in VG+ DJ. . 1st printing. xiv. 286pp. Index. Hardcover. (9-1/2" x 6-1/4) Companion Interactive CD-ROM included (unopened). Binding is deep blue cloth & steel gray boards w/gold print on spine. Author's color photo on cover. Illus b/w photos & line drawings. ISBN 0670772895 --this is Bill Gate's birds-eye view of the . . . information highway & what the future holds for us all with all the emerging technologies of the digital age.-- front paste down has manufacturer's wrinkles & front lower corner is bumped, DJ has 1/4" closed tear at that bumped corner. otherwise book is like new 0670772895 . more information
Offered by Birchbark Books (United States) |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 8) |
BROTHERHOOD OF ARMS: General Dynamics and the Business of Defending America
|
|
|
New York: Times Books, 1985. 1st edition. Nr Fine in Nr Fine DJ. . 2nd Printing. xii. 419pp. Hardcover. [9-1/2 x 6-1/2"] Binding is light Tan cloth & Black boards. Illus w/BW photos. ISBN 0812911512. ---"A thought-provoking book about powerful, ambitious, and strong-willed men; about American big business at its most competitive; about the interesection of economics, politics, international affairs, and national security. . .also it charts the motives--both noble and evil--of the men who arm America." Gets deep into accusations, illegal kickbacks, fraud charges, the corporate headquarters, grand jury hearing rooms, accusations and denials, & much more. Glossary, chronology, index, notes. ---Rear corner bumped; all else fine. DJ in new clear protector. Gift book quality. 0812911512 . more information
Offered by Birchbark Books (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 9) |
WELDING & GAS CUTTING HANDBOOK
|
|
|
Cedar Rapids IO: Allis-Chalmers Manu Co, 1964. 2nd edition. G+ to VG. . Softcover Trade PB, Spiral bound, Illus blue cover. 8vo (8-3/4 inches tall) 245pp approx. Pages are numbered within the 12 sections of the book. Book is numbered #4. Presented to: name in ink. Includes basic fundamentals as well as advanced techniques including electric (arc) & oxyacetylene welding & cutting practices. Applications include most individual problems. Fully illustrated with b/w line drawings, charts, & photos. Book is clean. Minor edgewear & slight bend to front cover but not creased . more information
Offered by Birchbark Books (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 10) |
NUTS AND BOLTS OF THE PAST: A History of American Technology 1776-1860
|
|
|
New York: Harper & Row Publ, 1988. 1st edition. Fine in VG DJ. . 1st Printing. x. 308pp. Hardcover. [8-1/2 x 5-3/4"] Naples Yellow full cloth w/Ice Blue printing on spine w/Black end papers. Publisher icon blind-stamped on cover. ---Illustrated w/photos, extensive bibliography. Index. "A captivating history of the great flurry of inventions that spurred American's Industrial Revolution...from the steam engine to the Singer sewing machine." (cover)--- ISBN 0060159014. Minor sunning DJ top, 1/4" closed tear at back flap fold, inside DJ has two small ink spots. 0060159014 . more information
Offered by Birchbark Books (United States) |
Price: $28.50
|
|
| 11) |
COMEBACK: The Fall and Rise of the American Automobile Industry
|
|
|
New York: Simon & Schuster, 1994. 1st edition. Nr Fine in Nr Fine DJ. . 1st Printing. 496pp. Hardcover. [9-1/2 x 6-1/2"] Binding is red cloth, gray boards. Red end papers. 16 pp. b/w photos. Bio notes. Bibliography, index. Dust Jacket b/w illus, author's photo on back. DJ is in new clear protective cover. ISBN 0671792148. ---Here's the truth about Chrysler's remarkable recovery; board room coup that revolutionized GM; about the reinventing of Ford. Behind-the-scenes account of America in the '80s and '90s. --- DJ: cornerwear, book lower corners bumped. Interior clean, bright, unmarked, unblemished. 0671792148 . more information
Offered by Birchbark Books (United States) |
Price: $35.00
|
|
| 12) |
THE METALS OF WAR
|
|
|
Winter Park FL: WMP Publ Co, 1983. 1st edition. Very Good-. . 2nd printing. 112pp. Trade Softcover. [11" x 8-1/2"] B/W Photo/Design cover, of stiff card stock with leather pattern stamped in. ---This survey/report gives an overview of the more important aspects of a metal, from its history to projected demand, as a reference tool. The report covers the metal's background, modern applications, supply/demand, recyclability, substitution for, market/price, & stocks.--- Book is solid, clean, & unmarked but does have two crinks probably caused by bending the upper corner, causing a double crink from back to front affecting all pages decreasingly. A second less noticeable crink occurs 5" from bottom edge & extends 2-1/2" into the page decreasing from back to front. Text is not affected. Original price on front cover is $75.00. Short glossary included. . more information
Offered by Birchbark Books (United States) |
Price: $37.00
|
|
| 13) |
THE INTERNATIONAL POLITICS OF TELEVISION Series: Issues in World Politics
|
|
|
Lexington, Mass: Lexington Books (D C Heath ), 1990. 1st edition (Trade Paperback). G+ to VG. . 1st printing. xiv, 288pp. Index. Trade Paperback. [9" x 6.25"] --"Book provides an overview of the many ways transboundary TV has been handled as an international issue, covering questions of politics, economics, ethnicity & culture. . . and is an introduction to . . . international disagreements about this medium.-- Pg 2 has two instances of pencil underlining. Pgs 6-9 have four (total) instances of hotlining. Rest of book is clean & unmarked. Biographical notes follow each chapter. Spine is smooth, joint crease on cover front. Some edgewear on spine edges, three surface scratches on back cover & two small (3mm x 11mm) abrasions. Very light corner wear. Overall an attractive copy. 0669244562 . more information
Offered by Birchbark Books (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 14) |
THE ENGINEER IN AMERICA: A Historical Anthology from TECHNOLOGY AND CULTURE
|
|
|
Chicago: Univ of Chicago Press, 1991. 1st edition. Very Good. . 1st Printing. vi. 437pp. Trade Paperback. [9 x 6"] Pictorial b&w photo on front. ISBN 0226710327. ---The rise of engineering as a profession & its place in American society, addressed in 17 essays taken from various issues of the journal Technology and Culture, to provide a scholarly overview of the history of technology. Index, Bibliography. Drawings, Maps, Tables, & Photos throughout.--- Light cornerwear, back cover top corner creased, spine is smooth, interior is clean & unmarked. 0226710327 . more information
Offered by Birchbark Books (United States) |
Price: $26.50
|
|
| 15) |
THE HISTORY OF THE CARRIAGE
|
|
|
New York: Arco, 1969. 1st Am edition. Good+ in Very Good DJ. . 1st printing. 331pp. Hardcover. [10" x 7-3/4"] Binding is original Red cloth w/Silver lettering on spine. Bordered & illustrated dust jacket is in Brodart protector, taped to boards. Copious illustrations, 32pp plates, Bibliography, Index. Ex-library book, with withdrawn stamps, pencil info on copyright page, front free endpaper was removed (along with the pocket), label on bottom of DJ spine. Edgewear top & bottom, front bottom frayed to board itself. Front hinge starting at bottom. Text interior is clean & unmarked, with light browning at edges. ARCO: 558018712 --Book covers the structural development of the carriage from the 4th millenniumn BC to its eclipse by the automobile. Historically & geographically, study is world-embracing, not only of the technological progress but of human ingenuity & artistic expression. May well be the definitive work on the carriage.-- Bibliography is comprehensive. (ARCO) 558018712 . more information
Offered by Birchbark Books (United States) |
Price: $50.00
|
|
| 16) |
RUNNING CRITICAL: The Silent War, Rickover, and General Dynamics
|
|
|
New York: Harper & Row Publ, 1986. 1st edition. Nr Fine in VG+ DJ. . 1st Printing. 374pp. Hardcover. [9.25 x 6.5"] ISBN 0060153776. Binding is full Cobalt Blue cloth boards w/ publ logo blind-stamped on front. Dust Jacket is color photo pictorial of David Lewis, Hyman Rickover & Takis Veliotis w/author photo on back flap. Source Notes, Index, 16pp. BW photos. ISBN 0060153776. ---"...a brilliant portrait of the military-industrial complex in action...and the abuse of our tangled defense establishment." (DJ) Author focuses on the three key U. S. defense industry figures of the high-tech race beginning in the late l960s between Russia and the U.S. to build nuclear submarines.--- DJ has wrinkles at top & heel of spine, some curling top & bottom edges. Boards top corners lightly bumped. Otherwise interior is clean, bright, unmarked, & unblemished. Would be a good gift for Cold War & defense-establishment expose fans. 0060153776 . more information
Offered by Birchbark Books (United States) |
Price: $16.50
|
|
