Espionage/Spyfrom Birchbark Books |
|
Browse Espionage/Spy | Return to Birchbark Books
|
| 1) |
PURPOSE OF EVASION
|
|
|
New York: St Martin's Press, 1990. 1st edition. Fine in Nr Fine DJ. . 1st printing. xxiii, 327pp. Hardcover. Black boards. Jacket art by Lawrence Ratzkin. DJ is silver with black lettering. Illus. with map of Mediterranean area. 1/8" red spot on bottom edges may be remainder mark. ISBN 0312043317. --Gory Techno-thriller set primarily in Libya where the CIA, in conjunction with demands by Qaddafi, attempts to permeate Middle East violent madness to rescue hostages in 1986. Not for the squeamish.-- DJ shows mild shelf wear, one back corner rubbed. 0312043317 . more information
Offered by Birchbark Books (United States) |
Price: $18.00
|
|
| 2) |
SIRO
|
|
|
New York: Farrar, Straus & Giroux, 1991. 1st edition. Fine in Nr Fine DJ. . 1st printing. 465pp +2pp. Hardcover. [9.5 x 6.25"] Binding is Violet cloth & Magenta boards w/Gilt stamped spine & blind-stamped title on front board. Dust jacket (in clear protective cover) is deep Maroon with Red/Gold title. Embossed stamp of CIA on front. ISBN: 0374265062. --Riveting spy novel about the disintegration of the Soviet Empire. "The Shah has fled Iran, the Russians are on their way into Afghanistan" and the CIA joins in the fray by way of a brand new (& female) agent!--- DJ shelfwear (rubbed) & edgewear at head & heel of spine. Otherwise book is gift quality. 0374265062 . more information
Offered by Birchbark Books (United States) |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 3) |
HONORABLE TREACHERY: A History of U. S. Intelligence, Espionage, and Covert Action From the American Revolution to the CIA
|
|
|
New York: Atlantic Monthly Press, 1991. 1st edition. Fine in Fine DJ. . Remaindered copy from Publisher's Overstock. 1st Printing. xv. 591pp. Hardcover. [9.25 x 6.25 x 2"] Binding is Burnt Sienna cloth & Wheat boards w/Gold stamped spine. ISBN 087113506X. ---"Secret service is the hidden subplot of the American story, yet scarcely a word about it is to be found in our history books," author, a former member of the CIA, states (intro). This history chronicles every important intelligence operation since our nation's birth. 32pp b&w photos. Notes, Bibliography, Index.--- DJ is in new clear protective cover. There is no remainder mark on the book. 087113506X . more information
Offered by Birchbark Books (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 4) |
ISTANBUL INTRIGUES
|
|
|
New York: Pharos Books, 1992. 1st edition thus. As New. . 1st Printing. (Originally published by McGraw-Hill in 1989, this edition is supplemented with corrections & a new foreword by the author.) xvii. 300pp. Trade paperback. [8-1/4 x 5-1/2"] ISBN 0886876567. ---"Espionage, sabotage & diplomatic treachery in the spy capital of WWII. Conspiracy, intrigue and betrayal in a city teeming with spies." (cover) Istanbul might have been the romantic crossroads of Europe but it was also swarming with superspies, trading in intelligence, perfidy & counter-espionage. A real-life thriller that reads like a novel.--- Includes Bibliography & Index. Great gift for history/spy fan. 0886876567 . more information
Offered by Birchbark Books (United States) |
Price: $18.50
|
|
| 5) |
MOLE HUNT: Searching for Soviet Spies in MI5
|
|
|
New York: William Morrow, 1989. 1st US edition. V Good+ in Nr Fine DJ. . 1st Printing. 254pp. Hardcover. [9.5" tall] Binding is Steel Grey cloth & Antique White boards w/Silver stamped spine & dark grey endpapers. ISBN 068807653X. ---Index. Counterintelligence, espionage, traitors, defectors, sophisticated surveillance are all part of a 20-year investigation into eventual discovery of a high-ranking British official as the deep-cover KGB Mole & other startling conclusions.--- DJ (in new clear cover) has minor edgewear & shelfwear. Book spine has single diag crease, does not appear to indicate spine fault. Book interior is clean, unmarked & unblemished. 068807653X . more information
Offered by Birchbark Books (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
