Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items

Science Fiction/Fantasy

from Easy Fun Books

Browse Science Fiction/Fantasy | Return to Easy Fun Books | Even more FICTION / Science Fiction / General books
Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 of 209 listings found.
1) Futureshocks
Anders, Lou (Editor)

Futureshocks
New York: Roc, 2006 Condition: Near Fine; very slight edge nicks else fine. This is a large trade paperback so postage may be more than the default posted rates. Please enquire for more information. Featuring stories by Kevin J. Anderson, Paul Do Filippo, Alan Dean Foster, Caitlin R. Kiernan, Robert J. Sawyer, Mike Resnik, harry Turtledove, and others. Book pictured next to listing is actual book. More scans upon request.. First Edition. Soft Cover. Near Fine. Illus. by Picacio, John. more information

Offered by Easy Fun Books (Canada)
Price: $6.08
2) Ensign Flandry
Anderson, Poul

New York: Ace Books, 1979 4th paperback printing; Condition: Near Fine : Book has very light edge nicks and one small top corner crease else fine. Book 1. The saga of Dominic Flandry, Agent of Imperial Terra! Scan upon request.. First Edition. Soft Cover. Near Fine. Illus. by Whelan, Mike. more information

Offered by Easy Fun Books (Canada)
Price: $2.13
3) Mayday Orbit / No Man's World
Anderson, Poul / Bulmer, Kenneth

New York: Ace Books, 1961 Ace Double Novel F 104; Condition: Good : Book has light edge nicks, faint creasing on corners, reading creases on spine, very slight loosening of spine. Beyond the star curtain! Scan upon request.. First Edition. Soft Cover. Good. more information

Offered by Easy Fun Books (Canada)
Price: $1.80
4) Rex Allen Comics Nbr. 22
Anonymous

Rex Allen Comics Nbr. 22
New York: Dell Comics, 1956 Rex Allen Comics # 22; September-November 1956; Condition: Very Good 5.1, OWL 9; Spine is very slightly rolled and has stress lines and slightly impacted ends, cover has faint creases and water stains, bottom edge has slight nicks, right edge has very light crease and nicks, right bottom corner has crease, back cover has light edge stress at spine and bottom edge, bottom corner has tiny crease. Photo-cover. Interior stories are: Cold Comfort (text story), The Brass Clue, The Richest Vein, The Peacemaker (text story), The Crooks of Costenaga, and The Line Rider (text story). More scans upon request.. First Edition. Pictorial Cover. Very Good. more information

Offered by Easy Fun Books (Canada)
Price: $10.80
5) Roy Rogers and Trigger Nbr. 104
Anonymous

Roy Rogers and Trigger Nbr. 104
New York: Dell Comics, 1956 Roy Rogers & Trigger # 106; August 1956; Condition: Good 2.1, OWL 8; Spine is very slightly rolled and has stress lines and slightly abraded ends, creasing near spine and multiple faint creases on front cover, edges have edge nicks, corners have small creases, one long crease near center of book, back cover has edge stress at spine, creasing and edge nicks, interior pages have slight wrinkling. Photo-cover. Interior stories are: The Partner, The Day of Danger, The Beef Thieves, The Choice (text story), and Chuckwagon Charlie's Tales. More scans upon request.. First Edition. Pictorial Cover. Good. Illus. by Buscema, John. more information

Offered by Easy Fun Books (Canada)
Price: $5.40
6) Ben Bowie and His Mountain Men Nbr. 8
Anonymous

Ben Bowie and His Mountain Men Nbr. 8
New York: Dell Comics, 1956 Ben Bowie and His Mountain Men # 8; August-October 1956; Condition: Very Good 4.2, OWL 9; Spine is slightly rolled and has stress lines and slightly impacted ends, cover has faint small creases with one crease down middle of book, right and bottom edges have slight nicks, right bottom corner has creases, back cover has edge stress at spine and bottom edge, bottom corner has tiny crease, faint creasing on bottom half of back cover, a few interior pages have small bottom corner creases. Interior stories are: Keelboats (text story), The Prisoner in the Pueblo and Challenge of the Pacific. More scans upon request.. First Edition. Pictorial Cover. Very Good. more information

Offered by Easy Fun Books (Canada)
Price: $7.20
7) Dell Giants : Western Roundup Nbr. 11
Anonymous

Dell Giants : Western Roundup Nbr. 11
New York: Dell Comics, 1955 Western Roundup # 11; July-September 1955; Condition: Good 3.3, OWL 9; Spine is slightly rolled and has stress lines and small tear at bottom end, slightly abraded, creasing near spine and faint creases on front cover, edges have tiny edge nicks, corners have small creases, inkwriting near title, back cover has light edge stress at spine, small bottom corner crease. Photo-cover. Interior stories are: Roy Rogers in The Riddle of the Prestons, Montana Cowboy of Seventy Years Ago (text story), Gene Autry in Last of the Gunmen, Champion in Double Rescue, Dale Evans and The Telltale Dollars, Indian Track Lore and Indian Hunting Lore, Rex Allen in Crisis At The Creek, The Doctor's Mistake (text story), Wild Bill Elliot in Timber Treachery, Strange Names of the West (text story), Johnny Mack Brown in The Unsuspected Clue, Mussolini (text story), Range Rider in The Come On. More scans upon request.. First Edition. Pictorial Cover. Good. Illus. by Manning, Russ. more information

Offered by Easy Fun Books (Canada)
Price: $10.80
8) Rocky Lane Western Nbr. 56
Anonymous

Rocky Lane Western Nbr. 56
New York: Charlton, 1954 Rocky Lane Western # 56; February 1954; First Charlton issue; Photo-cover; Condition: Fine 5.9, OWL 9; Spine and book are flat, top edge has small tears, right and bottom edge have very tiny nicks, name in ink near title, slight crease lines near spine, spine has light stress lines, back cover has tiny edge nicks, small corner crease, pencil marks near top edge, one interior page has ink mark in margin and small tear at bottom corner. Interior stories are: The Flaming Flamingo and Curtains For Curly by Dick Giordano & Vince Alascia, Day For Justice (text story), The Stranger, The Stranger by Ralph Carlson, and Western Quiz by Tony Tallarico. More scans upon request.. First Edition. Pictorial Cover. Fine. Illus. by Giordano, Dick. more information

Offered by Easy Fun Books (Canada)
Price: $45.00
9) Outlaws Of The West # 42
Anonymous

Outlaws Of The West # 42
New York: Charlton, 1963 April 1963; Good 2.4, OWL 8; Spine has stress lines and is very slightly rolled, top and right edge have very tiny nicks, bottom edge has creases and stress line, bottom corner is creased, faint creases on lower portion of front cover, back cover has slight edge nicks and faint creasing, small bottom corner crease. Interior stories are: The Law in His Hands by Rocco "Rocke" Mastroserio, The Owlhoot Trail and Fatman by Charles Nicholas and Vince Alascia, Manhunt (text story), and One Man Posse by Rocco "Rocke" Mastroserio. More scans upon request.. First Edition. Pictorial Cover. Good. Illus. by Giordano, Dick. more information

Offered by Easy Fun Books (Canada)
Price: $2.70
10) Best Of The West # 8
Anonymous

Best Of The West # 8
New York: Magazine Enterprises, 1953 May-June 1953 (A-1 81); Good 2.3, OWL 8; Spine has stress lines and small tears, recessed bottom staple, cover slightly loose, edges have nicks, right edge has tiny tears, bottom corner has slight creasing and small tear, blunted top corner, previous owner's name in ink on title, back cover has bottom corner crease, stress lines along spine, slight water stain. Featuring Straight Arrow, Tim Holt, The Durango Kid, and Ghost Rider. Interior stories are: Bait for Bandit Bullets by Frank Bolle, The Pits of Peril by Fred Meagher, The Mad Commander by Dick Ayers, and Code of the Drygulcher by Fred Guardineer. More scans upon request.. First Edition. Pictorial Cover. Good. Illus. by Guardineer, Fred. more information

Offered by Easy Fun Books (Canada)
Price: $13.50
11) Rin Tin Tin No. 28
Anonymous

New York: Dell Comics, 1959 Rin Tin Tin and Rusty # 28; Condition: Very Good 4.8, OWL 9; December-January 1959; Spine is slightly rolled and has staple stress, slight nicks at ends, front cover has very light edge nicks at top and bottom edges, right edge has tiny tears, one long corner crease at top right, back cover has light edge nicks, tiny crease at top corner, slight scuffing near bottom left. Photo cover. Interior stories are: Mother O'Hara's Marriage, The Coward, Two Can Play (a text story), and The Dream Singers. Scan upon request.. First Edition. Pictorial Cover. Very Good. more information

Offered by Easy Fun Books (Canada)
Price: $10.80
12) Rin Tin Tin No. 10
Anonymous

New York: Dell Comics, 1955 # 10; Condition: Very Good 5.2, OWL 8; September-November 1955; Spine is slightly rolled and has staple stress, slight nicks at ends, front cover has very light edge nicks at right edge, small corner creasing, faint crease near right and top edges, back cover has light edge nicks at top edge, slight scuffing near bottom left, small pencil mark at top left corner. Photo cover. Interior stories are: Vein of Vengeance and Six Fathom Gold. Scan upon request.. First Edition. Pictorial Cover. Very Good. more information

Offered by Easy Fun Books (Canada)
Price: $14.40
13) Rin Tin Tin No. 9
Anonymous

New York: Dell Comics, 1955 # 9; Condition: Good 1.9, OWL 8; June-August 1955; Spine has staple stress, tears, and nicks, front cover has edge nicks, and tiny tears, several long creases at right bottom corner and at bottom edge, faint creasing at top edge and near spine, back cover has edge nicks and stress lines, small triangular tear at bottom corner, loose center-fold. Photo cover. Interior stories are: The Lucky Piece Pay Off and Out of the Frying Pan. Scan upon request.. First Edition. Pictorial Cover. Good. more information

Offered by Easy Fun Books (Canada)
Price: $6.30
14) Four Color Comics Nbr. 744 - Little Beaver
Anonymous

Four Color Comics Nbr. 744 - Little Beaver
New York: Dell Comics, 1956 Little Beaver in The Secret of the Howling Cavern # 744; Condition: Good 2.8, OWL 8; November 1956; Spine is slightly rolled and has multiple staple stress, staples are slightly rusty, front cover has slight edge nicks, small corner creases at bottom right corner, faint creasing on cover with one long but faint crease down middle of book, back cover has light edge nicks, creasing and slight yellowing. Painted cover. Interior story is: The Secret of the Howling Cavern. More scans upon request.. First Edition. Pictorial Cover. Good. more information

Offered by Easy Fun Books (Canada)
Price: $6.75
15) Four Color Comics Nbr. 664 - Walt Disney's Davy Crocket in The Great Keelboat Race
Anonymous

Four Color Comics Nbr. 664 - Walt Disney's Davy Crocket in The Great Keelboat Race
New York: Dell Comics, 1955 Davy Crockett in The Great Keelboat Race # 664; Condition: Good 1.5, OWL 8; November 1955; Spine is slightly rolled and has multiple staple stress and tiny tears, staples are slightly rusty, lots of reading creases, front cover has edge nicks, multiple corner creases and bottom corner fold, slight tears along right edge, back cover has edge nicks, creasing and slight yellowing, stain along left edge, half-inch tear at left edge, a few interior pages have slight tears to edges. Photo cover. Film starred Fess Parker as Davy Crockett. Interior stories are: The Big Country adaptation, Tenderfoot Jokes, and The King Ranch. Interior front cover features still from the movie. More scans upon request.. First Edition. Pictorial Cover. Good. Illus. by Ushler, John. more information

Offered by Easy Fun Books (Canada)
Price: $6.75
16) Annie Oakley and Tagg Nbr. 6
Anonymous

Annie Oakley and Tagg Nbr. 6
New York: Dell Comics, 1956 Annie Oakley & Tagg # 6; January-March 1956; Condition: Fine 6.1, OWL 9; Spine has staple stress and tiny creases, small tear at bottom staple, very slightly abraded top end, front cover has tiny edge nicks mostly at bottom edge, faint creases along front cover especially near spine, back cover has very light edge stress at spine, small bottom corner crease, a few interior pages have tiny tears at right and bottom edge. Photo-cover. Interior stories are: Wire to the West (text story), Desperate Measures, Alkali's Mystery (text story), The Right Answer, and The Quarry Clue. More scans upon request.. First Edition. Pictorial Cover. Fine. more information

Offered by Easy Fun Books (Canada)
Price: $21.60
17) The Cisco Kid Nbr. 30
Anonymous

The Cisco Kid Nbr. 30
New York: Dell Comics, 1956 The Cisco Kid # 30; January-March 1956; Condition: Fine 6.8, OWL 9; Spine has light staple stress and tiny creases, very slightly abraded ends, front cover has tiny crease at right edge and faint creases along bottom, back cover has very light edge nicks at bottom edge and near spine. Interior stories are: Stampede, Revenge of the Redmen by Bob Jenney, One-Shot Craig by Bob Jenney, The Peanut, Lightning Lou by Bob Jenney, Abilene by Bob Jenney, and Pancho's Promise by Bob Jenney. More scans upon request.. First Edition. Pictorial Cover. Fine. Illus. by Jenney, Bob. more information

Offered by Easy Fun Books (Canada)
Price: $23.40
18) Pilot Light
Ashbless, William & Powers, Tim & Blaylock, James P

Burton MI: Subterranean Press, 2008 Deluxe hardcover edition, limited to 1000 copies; Condition: Fine in fine DJ. From the publisher's blurb: Those two madmen, Powers and Blaylock are back, with a recently unearthed and touched up short story thought lost to the ages. "Pilot Light" is vintage William Ashbless, complex to the point of incoherence, with a good eighteen footnotes added by the poet refuting and clarifying the changes made by Powers and Blaylock to his sacred words. Also included in this small form hardcover chapbook are an introduction by Powers and an afterword by Blaylock. More scans upon request.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. Illus. by Wilson, Gahan. more information

Offered by Easy Fun Books (Canada)
Price: $13.50
19) Nightfall
Asimov, Isaac & Silverberg, Robert

Nightfall
New York: Doubleday, 1990 Condition: Near Fine in VG DJ, dust jacket has light edge nicks, faint wear. The novelization of the now classic apocalyptic short story, which tells of Kalgash, a world on the edge of chaos and the tenacity and regenerative power of hope required to save it from destroying itself. A thousand years of light is coming to an end...Scan upon request. This is a hardcover book so postage may be more than the default posted rates. Please enquire for more information.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Very Good. Illus. by Dixon. Don. more information

Offered by Easy Fun Books (Canada)
Price: $4.27
20) Mother Aegypt And Other Stories
Baker, Kage

Mother Aegypt And Other Stories
San Francisco: Night Shade Books, 2004 Condition: Fine : Includes the following stories: Leaving His Cares Behind, The Briscian Saint, Desolation Rose, Miss Yahoo Has Her Say, What The Tyger Told Her, Nightmare Mountain, Merry Christmas From Navarro Lodge, Her Father's Eyes, Two Old Men, The Summer People, How They Tried To Talk Indian Tony Down, Pueblo, Colorado Has The Answers, and the title story. Scan upon request. This is a trade paperback so postage may be more than the default posted rates. Please enquire for more information.. First Edition. Trade Paperback. Fine. Illus. by Dringenberg, Michael. more information

Offered by Easy Fun Books (Canada)
Price: $6.97
21) Rude Mechanicals
Baker, Kage

Rude Mechanicals
Burton MI: Subterranean Press, 2007 Deluxe hardcover edition, 2nd printing; The year is 1934, the scene is a Wood Near Athens -- temporarily relocated to the environs of the Hollywood Bowl, as German theater impresario Max Reinhardt attempts to stage his famous production of Shakespeare’s A Midsummer Night’s Dream. Fortunately for Reinhardt, he has immortal assistance in the person of Literature Specialist Lewis, a cyborg working undercover for Dr. Zeus Incorporated, masters of time travel. Lewis is tasked with preserving Reinhardt’s promptbooks for future Company profits at auction. Unfortunately for Reinhardt, there are complications. For Joseph, Lewis’s fellow cyborg, is on the case as well, attempting to salvage a botched mission of his own. It involves the lost treasure of the Cahuenga Pass, a missing diamond, a third-century pope, burglary, disguises, car chases, and a legendary Hollywood party spot. All of which interact, more or less disastrously, with Lewis’s mission and Reinhardt’s Shakespearean extravaganza. Will the show go on? Condition: Fine in fine dust wrapper. Scan upon request. This is a hard-cover book so postage may be more than the default posted rates. Please enquire for more information.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. Illus. by Potter, J.K.. more information

Offered by Easy Fun Books (Canada)
Price: $21.60
22) Or Else My Lady Keeps The Key
Baker, Kage

Burton MI: Subterranean Press, 2008 Deluxe limited, signed, hardcover edition, limited to 2000 copies; From the publishers' blurb: Subterranean Press is proud to present an exclusive pirate novel by the author of the acclaimed "Company" series. His name is John James--at least, that's the name he gives to anyone asking. He's a former pirate just back in Port Royal from the sack of Panama, and he has every intention of settling down and leading a respectable life. First, though, he must honor a promise and deliver a letter to the mistress of one of his dead comrades. But the lady is much more than she seems, and the letter turns out to contain detailed instructions for recovering a hidden fortune. It's one thing to know where treasure may be found; finding it, and keeping it, is quite another. On his quest for a prince's ransom John is joined by two unlikely allies: a black freedman named Sejanus Walker and a humble clerk named Winthrop Tudeley. Pirate attacks, hurricanes, shipwrecks, sharks, unearthly visitations and double-crosses follow. Especially double-crosses...Condition: Fine in near fine dust wrapper, slight wrinkle on dust jacket at lower spine. Scan upon request. This is a hard-cover book so postage may be more than the default posted rates. Please enquire for more information.. Signed by Author. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Near Fine. Illus. by Miller, Edward. more information

Offered by Easy Fun Books (Canada)
Price: $26.78
23) Concrete Island
Ballard, J.G

New York: Farrar, Straus and Giroux, 1974 1st US edition; Condition: Fine in near fine dust jacket. Dj is price clipped and has very light nicks at spine ends. In clear protective acetate. Brilliant and startlingly original novel by an under-appreciated writer. Scan upon request. This is a hardcover book so postage may be more than the default posted rates. Please enquire for more information.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Near Fine. more information

Offered by Easy Fun Books (Canada)
Price: $44.77
24) Empire Of The Sun
Ballard, J.G

New York: Simon & Schuster, 1984 Advance Uncorrected Proof, perfect bound in yellow card covers, printed in black; Condition: Near Fine : Very light edge nicks, protective acetate cover has some smudges, else fine. Scan upon request.. First Edition. Original Wraps. Near Fine. Galley/Proof. more information

Offered by Easy Fun Books (Canada)
Price: $94.76
25) The Day Of Creation
Ballard, J.G

Toronto: Lester & Orpen Dennys Publishers, 1987 1st Canadian edition; Condition: Fine in Very Good dust jacket. Dust jacket has light edge nicks, small tear (quarter inch) at top of spine near the back. Brilliant and startlingly original novel by an under-appreciated writer. Scan upon request. This is a hard-cover book so postage may be more than the default postage rates. Please enquire for more information.. First Edition. Original Cloth. Fine/Very Good. more information

Offered by Easy Fun Books (Canada)
Price: $14.01
26) Empire Of The Sun
Ballard, J.G

Empire Of The Sun
New York: Simon & Schuster, 1984 1st US edition; Condition: Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. Dust jacket has light edge nicks, protective acetate has light wear. Brilliant and startlingly original novel by an under-appreciated writer. Scan upon request. This is a hard-cover book so postage may be more than the default postage rates. Please enquire for more information.. First Edition. Original Cloth. Fine/Near Fine. more information

Offered by Easy Fun Books (Canada)
Price: $65.31
27) Walt Disney's Comics & Stories Nbr. 196
Barks, Carl

Walt Disney's Comics & Stories Nbr. 196
New York: Dell Comics, 1957 Walt Disney's Comics and Stories # 196; Condition: Very Good 4.1, OWL 9; January 1957; Spine has slight staple stress and tiny creases, front cover has slight edge nicks, small corner creases at top right corner, faint creasing on cover with one long but faint crease down middle of book and several faint crease near right edge, back cover has light edge nicks. Cover by Tony Strobl. Interior stories are: Saving Kitty in Chimney by Al Taliaferro, Statues of Limitations by Carl Barks, Woodbin Blues by Gil Turner, Pluto and the Wolf by Don Christensen and Paul Murry, The Warm-Up by Paul Murry, Live Dishwasher by Al Taliaferro, Eating in the Tub by Al Taliaferro, Wishing Well by Al Taliaferro, Hat Squirting Water by Al Taliaferro, The Great Stamp Hunt by Carl Fallberg and Paul Murry, and Diamond Ring for Daisy by Al Taliaferro. More scans upon request.. First Edition. Pictorial Cover. Very Good. Illus. by Barks, Carl. more information

Offered by Easy Fun Books (Canada)
Price: $12.60
28) Walt Disney's Comics & Stories Nbr. 193
Barks, Carl

Walt Disney's Comics & Stories Nbr. 193
New York: Dell Comics, 1956 Walt Disney's Comics and Stories # 193; Condition: Fine 5.7, OWL 9; October 1956; Spine has very slight staple stress and tiny creases, front cover has very slight edge nicks, tiny corner crease at top right corner, faint creasing on cover, most noticeable at bottom and right edge, back cover has small tear at bottom edge, first interior page has one inch tear at bottom edge. Cover by Paul Murry. Interior stories are: A Whale of a Story by Carl Barks, Teaching His Son to Be Mean by Gil Turner, Birdbrained Bird Dog by Don Christensen and Paul Murry, The Cooking School by Paul Murry, Huey, Dewey, and Louie don't have to work because of the weather by Al Taliaferro, Engaged Through a Game by Al Taliaferro, Fooled to help wash dishes by Al Taliaferro, Food for bed by Bob Karp and Al Taliaferro, The Pirates of Tabasco Bay by Carl Fallberg and Paul Murry, and Bringing in Laundry in the Rain by Bob Karp and Al Taliaferro. More scans upon request.. First Edition. Pictorial Cover. Fine. Illus. by Barks, Carl. more information

Offered by Easy Fun Books (Canada)
Price: $18.00
29) The Merchants Of Souls
Barnes, John

New York: Tor, 2001 Condition: Fine in near fine dust jacket: DJ has very light edge nicks, else fine. The continuation of the interstellar epic begun in A Million Open Doors and Earth Made Of Glass. Scan upon request. This is a hardcover book so postage may be more than the default posted rates. Please enquire for more information.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Near Fine. Illus. by Harris, John. more information

Offered by Easy Fun Books (Canada)
Price: $9.26
30) The Last 14
Barr, Tyrone C

New York: Chariot Books, 1960 Chariot CB150; 156 pages; 50 cents cover price; Condition: Very Good - : Spine has reading crease and edge nicks, back cover has light edge nicks and bottom corner crease. Also known as Split Worlds. Scan upon request.. First Edition. Soft Cover. Very Good. more information

Offered by Easy Fun Books (Canada)
Price: $4.46
31) Justice League Of America Nbr. 138
Bates, Cary

Justice League Of America Nbr. 138
New York: DC, 1977 Justice League of America # 138; Condition: Very Fine 7.6, Front cover has very light edge nicks at top edge, spine has very light staple stress. 36 pages; Featuring a beautiful cover by Neal Adams with Adam Strange Enemy of Earth! Interior art by Dick Dillin and Frank McLaughlin. Scan upon request.. First Edition. Pictorial Cover. Very Fine. Illus. by Adams, Neal. more information

Offered by Easy Fun Books (Canada)
Price: $7.87
32) The Chains That You Refuse
Bear, Elizabeth

San Francisco: Night Shade Books, 2006 Condition: Near Fine; very slight edge nicks else fine. Scan upon request. This is a large trade paperback so postage may be more than the default posted rates. Please enquire for more information. Contents: Gone to Flowers / The Company of Four / Ice / High Iron / ee "doc" cummings / The Devil You Don't / Tiger! Tiger! / The Dying of the Light (with Amber van Dyk) / And the Deep Blue Sea / Schroedinger's Cat Chases the Super String / One-eyed Jack and the Suicide King / Sleeping Dogs Lie / Two Dreams on Trains / Stella Nova / This Tragic Glass / Botticelli / Seven Dragons Mountains / Old Leatherwings / When You Visit the Magoebaskloof Hotel Be Certain Not to Miss the Samango / Monkeys / Follow Me Light / The Chains That You Refuse. From the publisher's blurb: Elizabeth Bear's science fiction trilogy (Hammered, Scardown and Worldwired) have received widespread popular acclaim, but it is her short fiction which has really been turning heads. Routinely defying genre boundaries and exhilarating her readers, Elizabeth Bear's short fiction demonstrates why she is one of the most exciting young writers in the genre. Whether the inspiration is Ragnorok, Stagger Lee, Elizabethan Drama, John Lennon, or matters even further a field, Bear proves to be up to the task of taking recognizable icons and settings, and making them her own. The stories in The Chains We Refuse range from recognizable SF and fantasy, to contemporary-fantastic stories, to forms not quite so easily described. The twenty-two tales in this collection are sure to please. "Gritty, insightful, and daring: Elizabeth Bear is a talent to watch." - David Brin, author of the Uplift novels and Kiln People. "A glorious hybrid: hard science, dystopian geopolitics, and wide-eyed sense-of-wonder. I hate this woman. She makes the rest of us look like amateurs." - Peter Watts, author of Starfish and Maelstrom.. First Edition. Soft Cover. Near Fine. Illus. by Bak, Samuel. more information

Offered by Easy Fun Books (Canada)
Price: $2.48
33) Blood And Iron
Bear, Elizabeth

Blood And Iron
New York: Roc, 2006 Condition: Near Fine; very slight edge nicks else fine. This is a large trade paperback so postage may be more than the default posted rates. Please enquire for more information. A novel of the Promethen age. From the publisher's blurb: For centuries, the human mages of the Prometheus Club and the otherworldly creatures of Faerie have battled for control over Earth's destiny with neither side capable of achieving victory over the other. Their impasse has just come to an end. Book pictured next to listing is actual book. More scans upon request.. First Edition. Soft Cover. Near Fine. Illus. by Youll, Paul. more information

Offered by Easy Fun Books (Canada)
Price: $6.08
34) Connie
Beauchamp, Loren ( Pseudonym of Robert Silverberg )

New York: Midwood, 1959 Midwood Tower 18; 175 pages; 35 cent cover price; Condition: Near Fine - : Very light edge nicks near spine, spine has very mild soiling near top edge. Scan upon request.. First Edition. Soft Cover. Near Fine. Illus. by Rader, Paul. more information

Offered by Easy Fun Books (Canada)
Price: $18.76
35) The Sunborn
Benford, Gregory

New York: Aspect / Warner Books, 2005 Condition: Fine in near fine dust jacket : Slight edge nicks on DJ else Fine. From the Nebula Award winning author. Scan upon request. This is a hard-cover book so postage may be more than the default postage rates. Please enquire for more information.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Near Fine. Illus. by Dixon. Don. more information

Offered by Easy Fun Books (Canada)
Price: $9.26
36) 13 Phantasms
Blaylock, James P

Burton MI: Subterranean Press, 2005 Condition: Fine in Near Fine protective illustrated envelope, envelope has light wrinkling; Signed and limited edition, number 466 of 574 copies, stapled in wraps. Chapbook is stapled, grey illustrated paper wrappers with black and grey lettering. Beatiful illustrations on the cover, interior and signature sheet by J.K. Potter. The classic tale of nostalgia and time travel with an original introduction by the author. Scan upon request.. Signed by Author. First Edition. Original Wraps. Fine. Illus. by Potter, J.K.. more information

Offered by Easy Fun Books (Canada)
Price: $17.81
37) Star Trek 7
Blish, James

Star Trek 7
New York: Bantam, 1972 Bantam S7480; 4th paperback printing; Condition: Good + : Front cover has crease near bottom edge and light edge nicks, spine has light reading creases, back cover has light edge nicks and bottom corner crease. Scan upon request.. First Edition. Soft Cover. Good. more information

Offered by Easy Fun Books (Canada)
Price: $1.18
38) Star Trek 10
Blish, James

Star Trek 10
New York: Bantam, 1974 Bantam SP8401; Condition: Very Good - : Front cover has small crease at bottom corner and very light edge nicks, spine has light reading creases, back cover has light edge nicks, previous owner's stamp on inside front cover. Scan upon request.. First Edition. Soft Cover. Very Good. more information

Offered by Easy Fun Books (Canada)
Price: $1.18
39) Star Trek 11
Blish, James

New York: Bantam, 1975 Bantam Q8717; 188 pages; Condition: Very Good : Front cover has crease near top edge and light edge nicks, spine has light abrasions, back cover has light edge nicks. Scan upon request.. First Edition. Soft Cover. Very Good. more information

Offered by Easy Fun Books (Canada)
Price: $1.61
40) Sky Horizon
Brin, David

Burton MI: Subterranean Press, 2008 Deluxe limited, signed, hardcover edition, number 787 of 1500 copies; From the publishers' blurb: "Some of the Math Club nerds have got a real live alien! They're hiding it in a basement rec room." High School junior Mark Bamford didn't believe the silly rumor. For one thing, California homes don't have basements. Besides. A stranded alien? Such a cliche. A movie rip-off. Couldn't the math geeks think up a better hoax? Only... was it a hoax? What about all those black vans from the super-secret Cirrocco Corp cruising all over town, as if searching for something? Time to do some investigating of his own. Only, who could he turn to for help? The skateboarding "X" crowd? The varsity climbing team? When it it came right down to it, should he turn to the least likely ally of them all? Sky Horizon explores a possibility that has always fascinated, since the days of Homer -- that of strangers from beyond -- and gives it new shape under the deft hand of one of science fiction's modern masters. Condition: Fine in fine dust wrapper. Scan upon request. This is a hard-cover book so postage may be more than the default posted rates. Please enquire for more information.. Signed by Author. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. Illus. by Hampton, Scott. more information

Offered by Easy Fun Books (Canada)
Price: $27.00
41) Antediluvian Tales
Brite, Poppy Z

Burton MI: Subterranean Press, 2007 Deluxe, hardcover edition; From the publishers' blurb: The work of almost every New Orleans writer has been irrevocably split into two periods: pre-Katrina and post-Katrina. As Poppy Z. Brite writes in the foreword to this new mini-collection, "After the events of 2005, I couldn't see pairing stories I'd written before the flood with those I'd written after; for better or worse, my life, my outlook, and, necessarily, my work has changed forever . These are literally antediluvian tales, stories written before August 29, 2005. Whatever else they may be, the stories in this little collection now seem almost impossibly innocent to me." Antediluvian Tales contains five stories of the Stubbs family, the New Orleans clan whose adventures Brite has chronicled in her popular Liquor novels and other works. Two more stories revisit the author's fictitious alter ego Dr. Brite, the coroner of New Orleans. Completing the book is "The Last Good Day of My Life," a nonfiction look at the changes the past two years have wrought on Brite, filtered through a reminiscence about a day she spent knocking around Cairns, Australia. Any reader who loves New Orleans will treasure these antediluvian tales for the city that exists in them: a city that will never again exist in its pre-Katrina form, but which cannot be killed by hurricanes, floods, or governmental neglect as long as its artists continue to chronicle and cherish it. Condition: Fine in fine dust wrapper. Scan upon request. This is a hard-cover book so postage may be more than the default posted rates. Please enquire for more information.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. more information

Offered by Easy Fun Books (Canada)
Price: $18.00
42) Antediluvian Tales
Brite, Poppy Z

Antediluvian Tales
Burton MI: Subterranean Press, 2007 Signed, limited, first edition, # 118 of 400 signed, deluxe hardcovers; From the publishers' blurb: The work of almost every New Orleans writer has been irrevocably split into two periods: pre-Katrina and post-Katrina. As Poppy Z. Brite writes in the foreword to this new mini-collection, "After the events of 2005, I couldn't see pairing stories I'd written before the flood with those I'd written after; for better or worse, my life, my outlook, and, necessarily, my work has changed forever . These are literally antediluvian tales, stories written before August 29, 2005. Whatever else they may be, the stories in this little collection now seem almost impossibly innocent to me." Antediluvian Tales contains five stories of the Stubbs family, the New Orleans clan whose adventures Brite has chronicled in her popular Liquor novels and other works. Two more stories revisit the author's fictitious alter ego Dr. Brite, the coroner of New Orleans. Completing the book is "The Last Good Day of My Life," a nonfiction look at the changes the past two years have wrought on Brite, filtered through a reminiscence about a day she spent knocking around Cairns, Australia. Any reader who loves New Orleans will treasure these antediluvian tales for the city that exists in them: a city that will never again exist in its pre-Katrina form, but which cannot be killed by hurricanes, floods, or governmental neglect as long as its artists continue to chronicle and cherish it. This also includes a free chapbook, "The H.O.G. Syndrome" that was written by Brite at age 12 and only available with this edition. Condition: Fine in fine dust wrapper. Scan upon request. This is a hard-cover book so postage may be more than the default posted rates. Please enquire for more information.. Signed by Author. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. more information

Offered by Easy Fun Books (Canada)
Price: $36.00
43) Cetaganda
Bujold, Lois McMaster

New York: Baen Books, 1996 Condition: Near Fine in NF DJ, dust jacket has light edge nicks. BCE edition with code 10698 on rear cover. Jacket states that Steve Hickman did the cover art but copyright page states Ruddell. Could be a BCE jacket married to a non-BCE book. A Miles Vorkosigan adventure. Scan upon request. This is a hardcover book so postage may be more than the default posted rates. Please enquire for more information.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. Illus. by Ruddell, Gary. Book Club Edition. more information

Offered by Easy Fun Books (Canada)
Price: $6.97
44) The Sharing Knife : Beguilement - Volume 1
Bujold, Lois McMaster

New York: Eos Books, 2006 Condition: Fine in fine dust jacket; From publisher's blurb: Fawn Bluefield and soldier-sorcerer Dag Redwing Hickory have survived magical danger, and found, in each other, love and loyalty. Scan upon request. This is a hardcover book so postage may be more than the default posted rates. Please enquire for more information.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. Illus. by Bell, Julie. more information

Offered by Easy Fun Books (Canada)
Price: $8.78
45) The Hallowed Hunt
Bujold, Lois McMaster

The Hallowed Hunt
New York: Eos Books, 2005 Condition: Near Fine in VG DJ, dust jacket has light edge nicks, faint wear. Bujold returns to the Hugo Award winning world of Paladin Of Souls and World Fantasy Award nominated The Curse Of Chalion. Scan upon request. This is a hardcover book so postage may be more than the default posted rates. Please enquire for more information.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Very Good. Illus. by Bowers, David. more information

Offered by Easy Fun Books (Canada)
Price: $8.10
46) Currency Of Souls
Burke, Kealan Patrick

Currency Of Souls
Burton MI: Subterranean Press, 2007 A Signed and Numbered Limited Edition, Number 336 of 750; Illustration on the signature sheet, cover and interiors by Patrick Arrasmith; First edition; Condition: Fine in fine dust wrapper. From the publisher's blurb: Welcome to Eddie's Tavern, the only functioning waterhole in a near-dead town. Among the people you'll meet tonight are: Tom, Milestone's haunted lawman, who walks in the shadow of death; Gracie, the barmaid, a wannabe actress, doomed to spend her hours tending bar in a purgatory of her father's making; Flo, the town seductress, who may or may not have murdered her husband; Cobb, a nudist awaiting an apology from the commune who cast him out; Wintry, the mute giant, whose story is told only in cryptic messages scribbled beneath newspaper headlines; Kyle, the kid, who keeps a loaded gun beneath the table; and Cadaver, who looks like a corpse, but smells real nice, and occupies his time counting stacks of pennies. And then there's Reverend Hill, who will be in at eleven, regular as clockwork, to tell them who's going to die, and who's going to drive. Welcome to Eddie's, where tonight, for the first time in three years, nothing will go according to plan. From Publishers Weekly: "..a gripping horror novel whose motley cast of characters drink the evening away in a seedy bar, Eddie’s Tavern, in a dying town called Milestone. Each is stained by--and may even have caused--an ugly death that still haunts him or her At the haunting conclusion, escape proves only a brief respite from damnation." From Booklist: "Burke's sharp-edged prose includes enough unforgettable characterizations and dollops of macabre wit to distinguish him as one of the most clever and original talents in contemporary horror." From the Agony Column: "Burke writes one memorable sentence after another, ratchets the action up at an alarming pace and by the time the going gets weird, you know that Burke is a pro You get that collection of odd personalities, each with a great backstory. But you get those backstories in the context of a really, really eventful night at the ol’ Tavern. Lives will end, at least for a short while. Undeaths will begin. Murders will committed and if not solved, perhaps they’ll get resolved.". This is a hardcover book so postage may be more than the default posted rates. Please enquire for more information.. Signed by Author. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. Illus. by Arrasmith, Patrick. more information

Offered by Easy Fun Books (Canada)
Price: $30.40
47) Out Of Time's Abyss
Burroughs, Edgar Rice

New York: Ace Books, 1963 Ace F 233; 40 cents cover price; Condition: Very Good - : Book has light edge nicks, small b written in pencil near title, reading creases on spine. The lost continent's most startling secret! Scan upon request.. First Edition. Soft Cover. Very Good. Illus. by Krenkel, Roy. more information

Offered by Easy Fun Books (Canada)
Price: $2.56
48) Land of Terror
Burroughs, Edgar Rice

Land of Terror
New York: Ace Books, 1964 Ace F 256; Condition: Very Good - : Book has light edge nicks, small crease at top corner, reading creases on spine. Scan upon request.. First Edition. Soft Cover. Very Good. Illus. by Frazetta, Frank. more information

Offered by Easy Fun Books (Canada)
Price: $4.23
49) Astounding Science Fiction November 1952
Campbell, John W. (Editor)

Astounding Science Fiction November 1952
New York: Street & Smith, 1952 Volume L, Number 3; Digest sized; Condition: Fair : Book has edge nicks, spine creasing and small tear at bottom of spine, slight tanning, cover almost detached. A reading copy or to complete a set. Features stories and articles by Eric Frank Russell, Isaac Asimov, Gene L. Henderson, Algis Budrys, Wallace West, Ralph Williams, P. Schuyler Miller, Van Dongen, Orban, and Pawelka. Scan upon request.. First Edition. Soft Cover. Fair. Illus. by Schneeman, Charles. more information

Offered by Easy Fun Books (Canada)
Price: $2.70
50) Astounding Science Fiction April 1952
Campbell, John W. (Editor)

Astounding Science Fiction April 1952
New York: Street & Smith, 1952 Volume XLIX, Number 2; Digest sized; Condition: Good : Book has edge nicks, spine creasing and small tear at bottom of spine, slight tanning. Features stories and articles by Walter M. Miller Jr., Kelley Edwards, Joseph Peltkoff, Raymond F. Jones, Julian Chain, Cyril Judd (aka Cyril Kornbluth & Judith Merril), Roscoe Fleming, Pawelka, Cartier, and Orban. Scan upon request.. First Edition. Soft Cover. Good. more information

Offered by Easy Fun Books (Canada)
Price: $3.60
Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 of 209 listings found.

Sign up to receive offers and updates: