Children Educationalfrom Two Bears Bookstore |
|
Browse Children Educational | Return to Two Bears Bookstore
|
| Go to page: 1 2 3 of 109 listings found. |
| 1) |
Bears, An Animal Information Book
|
|
|
Price Stern Sloan, 1984. Understand and relate to the animal world. Very good cond. . Soft Cover. Very Good. more information
Offered by Two Bears Bookstore (United States) |
Price: $1.00
|
|
| 2) |
1001 Questions and answers on the theory and practice of teaching
|
|
|
Burrows Bros. Co., 1895. The science and art of instruction and of school management. Revised edition. Wine red hardcover with black decoration and lettering, prev owner name inside in beautiful 1898 handwriting, no dj, some small spots on backcover, otherwise good cond. . Hard Cover. Collectible/No Jacket. more information
Offered by Two Bears Bookstore (United States) |
Price: $9.50
|
|
| 3) |
Hangman, the classic word game
|
|
|
Compass Labs, 2005. Hangman games to test skills and knowledge. Play anywhere. Like new. . Soft Cover. As New. more information
Offered by Two Bears Bookstore (United States) |
Price: $2.95
|
|
| 4) |
Spectrum Reading, grade 3
|
|
|
Children's Publishing, 1999. Spectrum Reading helps young learners improve and strengthen their reading skills. Some wear, good cond. . Soft Cover. Good. more information
Offered by Two Bears Bookstore (United States) |
Price: $4.75
|
|
| 5) |
Heroes in blue and gray
|
|
|
Whitman Publ. Co., 1965. Real life story about the Civil War. Illustrated by Leonard Vosburgh. Minor wear, prev owner inscribed, good cond. . Hard Cover. Good. Illus. by Leonard Vosburgh. more information
Offered by Two Bears Bookstore (United States) |
Price: $5.95
|
|
| 6) |
The Usborne First Thousand words in Spanish
|
|
|
Scholastic Inc., 1995. Vocabulary-building for young learners of Spanish. Softcover, some wear on cover, otherwise good, unmarked cond. . Soft Cover. Good. more information
Offered by Two Bears Bookstore (United States) |
Price: $3.50
|
|
| 7) |
A Williamsburg household
|
|
|
Clarion Books, 1988. Photographed drama about the lives of slaves and the people who owned them. Photographed bty George Ancona. Very good cond. . Soft Cover. Very Good. Illus. by George Ancona. more information
Offered by Two Bears Bookstore (United States) |
Price: $5.00
|
|
| 8) |
Fishing & our environment, fun and facts
|
|
|
Anglers for Clean Water, Inc., 1998. Games and puzzles about fishing and clean water. Very good cond. . Soft Cover. Very Good. more information
Offered by Two Bears Bookstore (United States) |
Price: $4.50
|
|
| 9) |
Bastien piano basics - Performance primer level
|
|
|
Kjos West, 1985. Piano basics for the 7-11 year-old beginner. Some wear on cover, prev owner name and some notes inside, good cond. . Soft Cover. Good. more information
Offered by Two Bears Bookstore (United States) |
Price: $2.95
|
|
| 10) |
Telephones, television, and toilets
|
|
|
Ideals Children's Books, 1993. How they work, and what can go wrong. Illustrated by Don Madden. Prev owner name inside, otherwise very good cond. . Soft Cover. Good. Illus. by Don Madden. more information
Offered by Two Bears Bookstore (United States) |
Price: $2.25
|
|
| 11) |
A Children's Book about Disobeying
|
|
|
Grolier Books, 1988. Help me be good series. Glossy pictorial hardcover, like new. . Hard Cover. As New. more information
Offered by Two Bears Bookstore (United States) |
Price: $3.50
|
|
| 12) |
New Junior cook book
|
|
|
Meredith Corp., 1990. A cook book just for kids. Glossy pictorial hardcover, very good cond. . Hard Cover. Very Good. more information
Offered by Two Bears Bookstore (United States) |
Price: $5.50
|
|
| 13) |
Our world's story - Volume 1
|
|
|
Harcourt Brace & Co., 1997. Atlas, early people, civilization, classical age, new empires. Glossy pictorial, ring-bound oversize hardcover, very good cond. . Hard Cover. Very Good. more information
Offered by Two Bears Bookstore (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 14) |
America's Story - Volume 2
|
|
|
Harcourt Brace & Co., 1997. Nation, dividing, invention, change, world power, today. Glossy pictorial, ring-boud oversize hardcover, very good cond. . Hard Cover. Very Good. more information
Offered by Two Bears Bookstore (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 15) |
Our world's story - Volume 2
|
|
|
Harcourt Brace & Co., 1997. Trade, modern world, change, world at war, present day. Glossy pictorial, ring-bound oversize hardcover, very good cond. . Hard Cover. Very Good. more information
Offered by Two Bears Bookstore (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 16) |
Questions children ask
|
|
|
Standard Educational Corp., 1974. All kinds of children's questions are answered. Hardcover, no dj, minor wear, good cond. . Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. more information
Offered by Two Bears Bookstore (United States) |
Price: $3.00
|
|
| 17) |
The magical years
|
|
|
Nashville, TN: Southwestern Co., 1989. The Bowdoin method at home. How to teach your child at home, things young children need to know before formal reading instruction is begun. Glossy pictorial hardcover, prev owner initials inside, otherwise like new. . Hard Cover. As New. more information
Offered by Two Bears Bookstore (United States) |
Price: $7.50
|
|
| 18) |
Where's that reptile?
|
|
|
Scholastic Inc., 1993. Learning about nature becomes a game of hide-and-seek. Science has never been such fun. Illustrated by Carol Schwartz. Minimal wear, very good cond. . Soft Cover. Very Good. Illus. by Carol Schwartz. more information
Offered by Two Bears Bookstore (United States) |
Price: $1.95
|
|
| 19) |
Clifford's ABC
|
|
|
Scholastic Inc., 1983. Clifford the big red dog learns letters and words. Minor wear on cover, good unmarked cond. . Soft Cover. Good. more information
Offered by Two Bears Bookstore (United States) |
Price: $1.75
|
|
| 20) |
Music
|
|
|
General Learning Corp., 1974. Teaching children music in every aspect. Complete with music, songs and lyrics. Pictorial hardcover, very good cond. . Hard Cover. Very Good. more information
Offered by Two Bears Bookstore (United States) |
Price: $3.95
|
|
| 21) |
Spelling bee
|
|
|
Sandvik Innovations, 2000. Learn to spell with magnetic letters. Introduction to spelling. Box with magnetic letters included. Very good cond. . Hard Cover. Very Good. more information
Offered by Two Bears Bookstore (United States) |
Price: $6.50
|
|
| 22) |
365 Ways to a smarter preschooler
|
|
|
Back Pack Books, 2003. Hundreds of activities that will ignite the sparks of curiosity and give your child a head start in school. Very good, almost like new cond. . Soft Cover. Very Good. more information
Offered by Two Bears Bookstore (United States) |
Price: $3.95
|
|
| 23) |
A home for little turtle
|
|
|
Reader's Digest Young Families, Inc., 2001. Adapted by Deborah Kovacs. Illustrations by Pascale Wirth. Glossy pictorial hardcover, very good cond. . Hard Cover. Very Good. Illus. by Pascale Wirth. more information
Offered by Two Bears Bookstore (United States) |
Price: $2.50
|
|
| 24) |
Jackrabbit Goalie
|
|
|
Little, Brown and Company, 1978. Weekly Reader Book. Goalie on soccer team. Illustrated by Ed Parker. Minor wear on cover, good cond. . Hard Cover. Good. Illus. by Ed Parker. more information
Offered by Two Bears Bookstore (United States) |
Price: $2.75
|
|
| 25) |
Counting & numbers
|
|
|
Scholastic Inc., 1996. Scholastic Superskills. Softcover. Some wear on cover, some scribbles inside, still good reading copy. . Soft Cover. Good. more information
Offered by Two Bears Bookstore (United States) |
Price: $1.50
|
|
| 26) |
Animals to count
|
|
|
Brimax Books, 1989. Animal fun for children 1-3 years. Boardbook, like new. . Hard Cover. Like new. Illus. by Juliette Clarke. more information
Offered by Two Bears Bookstore (United States) |
Price: $7.50
|
|
| 27) |
Story hour readers (Book one)
|
|
|
American Book Company, 1913. First year - second half. Illustrated by Frederick W. Richardson. Brown cloth hardcover with color illustrations and black lettering, no dj, shelfwear at top and bottom spine, small ink stain on front cover, minimal soiling of some pages, otherwise good cond. . Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. more information
Offered by Two Bears Bookstore (United States) |
Price: $6.95
|
|
| 28) |
Discover Seattle with kids
|
|
|
Mercer Island, WA: Elliott & Fairweather, Inc., 1991. Over 500 places to go and things to see in the Puget Sound area. 6th edition featuring a new section on creative day trips by Dorothy Wilhelm. Like new. . Soft Cover. As New. more information
Offered by Two Bears Bookstore (United States) |
Price: $2.25
|
|
| 29) |
The dinosaur hunter's handbook
|
|
|
Running Press, 1990. Discover the traces of a lost world. Top and bottom spine lightly bumped, some pencil markings on last page only, otherwise good cond. . Soft Cover. Good. more information
Offered by Two Bears Bookstore (United States) |
Price: $3.50
|
|
| 30) |
21 Days to better family entertainment
|
|
|
Grand Rapids, MI: Zondervan, 1998. A proven plan for beginning new habits. In 3 weeks, you and your family can exchange passive media consumption for smart, safe choices in entertainment. Like new. . Soft Cover. As New. more information
Offered by Two Bears Bookstore (United States) |
Price: $3.45
|
|
| 31) |
Helping children of divorce
|
|
|
Schocken Book, 1985. A practical handbook for single parents and teachers with ways to reocgnize and deal with the special needs of children of divorce in school. With DJ. Slight wear on DJ. Unmarked except for name on flyleaf. Tight binding . Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. more information
Offered by Two Bears Bookstore (United States) |
Price: $3.45
|
|
| 32) |
The cat in the hat songbook
|
|
|
Random House, 1967. Collectible. Nineteen Seuss-songs for beginning singers. Piano score and guitar chords by Eugene Poddany. Blue-green pictorial hardcover, some wear and light staining on backcover, inside clean and unmarked, very good cond. . Hard Cover. Very Good. more information
Offered by Two Bears Bookstore (United States) |
Price: $32.00
|
|
| 33) |
How do you draw dinosaurs?
|
|
|
Peel Productions, 1989. An instruction book for drawing dinosaurs of various types. Small sticker damage on bottom spine, otherwise very good cond. . First Edition. Soft Cover. Very Good. more information
Offered by Two Bears Bookstore (United States) |
Price: $3.50
|
|
| 34) |
Merlin book of logic puzzles
|
|
|
Sterling Publ. Co., 1992. Merlin challenges you to solve 70 of his most difficult puzzles ever. Illustrated by Jack Williams. Very good cond. . Soft Cover. Very Good. more information
Offered by Two Bears Bookstore (United States) |
Price: $3.50
|
|
| 35) |
Parenting your teenager
|
|
|
Ballantine Books, 1994. This book helps all parents rise to the special challenges of guiding their adolescent children into maturity. Like new.. Soft Cover. Like new. more information
Offered by Two Bears Bookstore (United States) |
Price: $2.95
|
|
| 36) |
The far journey
|
|
|
Dodd, Mead & Co., 1955. In the 1880's it was a long hard trail from Southern Missouri to the Texas Panhandle. This is the story of a gentle, inexperienced young woman who traveled it with her three-year-old child, to be reunitied with her husband who went there before her. Blue cloth hardcover, no dj, endpapers beautifully illustrated, very minimal wear, very good cond. . Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. more information
Offered by Two Bears Bookstore (United States) |
Price: $4.25
|
|
| 37) |
Magnetic math
|
|
|
Penguin Putnam Inc., 1997. Magnetic Math makes problem solving as easy as 1-2-3. Look at the pictures and read the number story. Magnetic pieces in pocket envelope inside front cover. Very good cond.. Hard Cover. Very Good. more information
Offered by Two Bears Bookstore (United States) |
Price: $6.00
|
|
| 38) |
The Sesame Street library: Featuring the letters G, H and I and the number 4
|
|
|
Funk & Wagnalls, Inc., 1978. With Jim Henson's Muppets. Pictorial hardcover, minor wear on cover, good cond. . Hard Cover. Good. more information
Offered by Two Bears Bookstore (United States) |
Price: $3.95
|
|
| 39) |
Something New, level 3 (Rocket Readers)
|
|
|
Cook Communications, 2003. Rocket Readers will launch your new reader into the world of words. Boxed set still in manufacturer's shrinkwrap, NEW. . New. more information
Offered by Two Bears Bookstore (United States) |
Price: $4.50
|
|
| 40) |
Cat and Mouse and the dinosaurs (Usborne First Steps to Reading)
|
|
|
EDC Publishing, 1993. An introduction to reading. Illustrated by Graham Round. Minor wear on cover, good cond. . Soft Cover. Good. Illus. by Graham Round. more information
Offered by Two Bears Bookstore (United States) |
Price: $2.00
|
|
| 41) |
I can draw people
|
|
|
Scholastic Inc., 2001. Learning activity book. Minimal wear, very good cond. . Soft Cover. Very Good. Illus. by Amanda Barlow. more information
Offered by Two Bears Bookstore (United States) |
Price: $2.95
|
|
| 42) |
Wildebeest family
|
|
|
Madison Marketing, 1991. Animal series. Glossy pictorial hardcover, very good cond. . Hard Cover. Very Good. more information
Offered by Two Bears Bookstore (United States) |
Price: $2.50
|
|
| 43) |
Hyena family
|
|
|
Madison Marketing, 1991. Animal series. Glossy pictorial hardcover, very good cond. . Hard Cover. Very Good. more information
Offered by Two Bears Bookstore (United States) |
Price: $2.50
|
|
| 44) |
Songs and stories
|
|
|
Newson & Company, 1896. Golden Rod Books. Second reader grade. Some wear and chipping of cover, some pages have small tear at the bottom, considering its age: good cond. . Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. more information
Offered by Two Bears Bookstore (United States) |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 45) |
Snoopy's book of opposites
|
|
|
Racine, WI: Western Publ. Co., 1987. Peanuts characters created and drawn by Charles M. Schulz. Golden Book. No markings, very good cond.. Soft Cover. Very Good. Illus. by Art and Kim Ellis. more information
Offered by Two Bears Bookstore (United States) |
Price: $2.50
|
|
| 46) |
All aboard trains
|
|
|
Grosset & Dunlap, 1989. Colorful collection of all sorts of trains, filled with easy-to-read facts and realistic pictures. Illustrated by Richard Courtney. Prev owner name inside, otherwise very good cond. . Soft Cover. Very Good. Illus. by Richard Courtney. more information
Offered by Two Bears Bookstore (United States) |
Price: $2.00
|
|
| 47) |
Children's drawings as measures of intellectual maturity
|
|
|
Harcourt, Brace & World, 1963. A revision and extension of the Goodenough Draw-a-Man Test. Gray cloth hardcover with white and brown lettering, no dj, some shelfwear at bottom spine, some notes and underlining of text, prev owner name inside, otherwise good cond. . Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. more information
Offered by Two Bears Bookstore (United States) |
Price: $24.00
|
|
| 48) |
On to adventure
|
|
|
Benj. H. Sanborn Co., 1943. Third book of the "Golden Road to Reading Series" for the middle grades of the Elementary School. Teaching Suggestions leaflet attached in front of book. Green decorated cloth hardcover, no dj, prev owner name inside, otherwise very good, unmarked cond. . Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. more information
Offered by Two Bears Bookstore (United States) |
Price: $4.95
|
|
| 49) |
Phonics in proper perspective
|
|
|
Charles E. Merrill Publ. Co., 1964. The purpose and limitations of phonics instruction; Teaching auditory; Teaching vowel sounds, Syllanication. Minimal wear, prev owner name inside, very good cond. . Soft Cover. Very Good. more information
Offered by Two Bears Bookstore (United States) |
Price: $3.50
|
|
| 50) |
Entertaining your child
|
|
|
Harper & Row, Publishers, 1971. Hundreds of ideas for entertaining a child from three to school age. They will be useful to busy mothers or fathers, hostesses of children, teachers in nursery, workers with children in a hospital or other institution or in community programs. Some shelf wear on dustjacket, otherwise good cond. . Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. more information
Offered by Two Bears Bookstore (United States) |
Price: $2.75
|
|
| Go to page: 1 2 3 of 109 listings found. |
