Referencefrom William Glynn |
|
Browse Reference | Return to William Glynn | Even more REFERENCE / General books
|
| 1) |
Every Girl's Handbook
|
|
|
London: Paul Hamlyn, 1961. 320pp. many b/w illus. Soiling to cover, p.o.name to verso of ffep. [39]. First Edition. Orange Cloth. Very Good/No Jacket. 12mo. more information
Offered by William Glynn (United Kingdom) |
Price: £4.50
|
|
| 2) |
The Proceedings of the Royal Insitution of Great Britain (Vol. 71)
|
|
|
Oxford: Oxford University Press, 2001. 229 pages, Rubbing to boards. [16]. First Edition. Laminated Boards. Very Good. 8vo. more information
Offered by William Glynn (United Kingdom) |
Price: £11.50
|
|
| 3) |
Guinness Book of Records 1492: The World Five Hundred Years Ago
|
|
|
London: Guinness Publishing, 1992. 192pp. profusely illus. A journey back through time to the age of Columbus to create a record of the world as it was 500 years ago. [29]. First Edition. Cloth. Near Fine/Very Good. 4to. more information
Offered by William Glynn (United Kingdom) |
Price: £15.00
|
|
| 4) |
Devon Record Office, Brief Guide: Part 1, Official and Ecclesiastical
|
|
|
Exeter: Devon County Council. 75pp. Minor wear to covers. Useful reference tool. [91]. First Edition. Card Covers. Very Good. 8vo. more information
Offered by William Glynn (United Kingdom) |
Price: £7.50
|
|
| 5) |
Getting Into the Media - a Guide to the Film, Broadcasting, Video and Publications Industries
|
|
|
Richmond, Surrey: Trotman & Company, 1995. pp xiv + 64. This book is essential reading for individuals who are looking to enter the media industry. As new, unread. [19]. First Edition Stated. Soft Cover. Very Good. 8vo. more information
Offered by William Glynn (United Kingdom) |
Price: £5.00
|
|
| 6) |
A Dictionary of Modern English Usage
|
|
|
Oxford: Clarendon Press, 1964. pp viii + 742. Book has light shelf wear, slight bumping to spine and small spot to top of front board. wrapper is price clipped with rubbing, creasing to extremities and slight darkening to spine. [21]. Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo. more information
Offered by William Glynn (United Kingdom) |
Price: £10.50
|
|
| 7) |
Modern English Usage
|
|
|
Oxford: The Clarendon Press, 1965. xx., 725pp. Minor bumping to spine, rubbing, edgewear two tape marks to unclipped dj. Originally published in 1926, this second edition was completely revised by Sir Ernest Gowers. [76]. Second Revised Edition. Blue Cloth. Very Good/Very Good. Sm. 8vo. more information
Offered by William Glynn (United Kingdom) |
Price: £12.00
|
|
| 8) |
The Construction (Design and Management) Regulations 1994 Explained
|
|
|
London: Thomas Telford Ltd, 1995. 187pp. Minor wear to extremities, contents fine, unmarked. [100]. Reprint. Card Covers. Very Good. 8vo. more information
Offered by William Glynn (United Kingdom) |
Price: £30.00
|
|
| 9) |
Esperanto for Beginners
|
|
|
London: The British Esperanto Association, 1936. 24pp. P.O. name to cover, rusting around staples. n.d. [1936] (cab 2/3). Eighteenth Edition. Soft Cover. Good. 16mo. more information
Offered by William Glynn (United Kingdom) |
Price: £6.00
|
|
| 10) |
The Packaging Media
|
|
|
Glasgow: Blackie & Son, 1977. 526pp., b/w illus. p.o. stamp to ffep & half-title, minor edgewear to unclipped dj. Published under the authority of the Council of the Institute of Packaging.. First Edition. Brown Cloth. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo. more information
Offered by William Glynn (United Kingdom) |
Price: £20.00
|
|
| 11) |
Bibliographies Subject and National, A Guide to Their Contents, Arrangement and Use
|
|
|
London: Crosby Lockwood & Son Ltd, 1951. xii., 172pp. Ex-lib. with no. in white to lower spine, title page, o/w no markings. some bumping to spine, browning to prelims., soiling, edgewear to unclipped dj. [84]. First Edition. Brown Cloth. Very Good/Very Good. Sm. 8vo. more information
Offered by William Glynn (United Kingdom) |
Price: £10.00
|
|
| 12) |
The Student's Companion to Geography
|
|
|
Oxford: Blackwell Pub, 1998. x + 386pp. b/w illus. v. minor wear to covers of unread copy. The Student's Companion to Geography is an essential resource for those studying geography at university, as well as for those thinking of applying in the future. Contributions from leading geographers from around the world provide a whole range of information about what today's geography is all about, how to study it and how to find out more. [11]. Reprint. Card Covers. Near Fine. 8vo. more information
Offered by William Glynn (United Kingdom) |
Price: £12.00
|
|
| 13) |
The Universal Book of Hobbies and Handicrafts
|
|
|
London: Odhams Press Limited. A wonderful book, undated but believed to be 1930s/40s, with 670pp packed with information about everything from aquaria through bee keeping, crochet, model aeroplanes, pets, and singing, to wood carving, with photos and illustrations throughout. In lovely bright red embossed boards, slightly bumped spine. Jacket has wear, tears (2 repaired). Complete with publisher's comp. slips(2). [21]. Red Buckram, Gilt. Very Good/Good. 8vo. more information
Offered by William Glynn (United Kingdom) |
Price: £10.00
|
|
| 14) |
Concise History of the World (Illustrated)
|
|
|
London: Associated Newspapers Ltd.. (1936) A red cloth 10 1/4" by 7 1/2" hardback book of 772 pages, coloured plates at the beginning of each chapter and b/w illus. The spine has bright gilt tiles and decorative borders and an embossed pictorial design on the spine and front cover. The spine ends and corners are slightly rubbed and underturned and there is a little loss of colour on the bottom corners. There is a small tear to the spine in the title area. Minor spotting to prelims. Large book please E-mail or call before ordering from ABE (Shipping) [21]. Hardcover. Very Good/No Jacket. 4to. more information
Offered by William Glynn (United Kingdom) |
Price: £10.00
|
|
| 15) |
Chamber's Encyclopaedia 1970 Yearbook
|
|
|
London: International Learning Systems, 1970. 340 pages with b/w and colour illustrations. VG, no marks in red simulated leather cover. Cover with slight soiling to front/rear/spine. Heavy book, please contact for shipping rates. [21]. First Edition. Hardcover. Very Good/No Jacket. 4to. more information
Offered by William Glynn (United Kingdom) |
Price: £11.00
|
|
| 16) |
ISO 9000 for Small Businesses: A Guide to Cost-effective Compliance
|
|
|
Oxford: Butterworth-Heinemann Ltd, 1997. xiv., 291pp. Minor wear. [100]. First Edition. Card Covers. Very Good. 8vo. more information
Offered by William Glynn (United Kingdom) |
Price: £20.00
|
|
| 17) |
The Writer's Handbook 2000 : International Edition
|
|
|
London, United Kingdom: Macmillan U.K., 1999. AS NEW. 792pp. The complete reference for all Writers, Publishers, Editors and Broadcasters. [14]. Soft Cover. Near Fine. 8vo. more information
Offered by William Glynn (United Kingdom) |
Price: £7.75
|
|
| 18) |
Understanding Book Collecting (Understanding Ser.)
|
|
|
Woodbridge, Suffolk: Antique Collectors' Club, 1988. 279pp. many illus. 1988 Reprint of 1982 First Edition. Stain to boards at base around spine, contents fine and bright, minor egdewear to dj.. Reprint. Cloth. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo. more information
Offered by William Glynn (United Kingdom) |
Price: £18.50
|
|
| 19) |
Who's Who 1977: An Annual Autobiographical Dictionary
|
|
|
London: A & C Black, 1977. 2688pp. Red buckram, gilt titles spine & front. Red speckled page edges, very good & tight. DJ split edge rear flap, edgewear.Heavy Book (2280gm.) Please contact for exact postal rates. [32]. Reprint. Hardcover. Very Good/Good. 8vo. more information
Offered by William Glynn (United Kingdom) |
Price: £12.50
|
|
| 20) |
Elements of Agriculture
|
|
|
London: John Murray, 1932. pp.viii/720/2pp.(adverts) . Clean text illustrated throughout with black & white photos, line drawings and tables. . Original blue cloth with gilt title to spine. edges lightly rubbed, corners bumped, some stains. Previous owner's name to ffep. Of interest to those who are studying the history of farming. [18]. Twelfth Edition. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. 8vo. more information
Offered by William Glynn (United Kingdom) |
Price: £6.75
|
|
| 21) |
Warne's Discount and Commission Tables
|
|
|
London: Frederick Warne. Over 15,500 calculations at from one-sixteenth to ninety-five per cent on amounts from a penny to a thousand pounds. Very good in slightly torn DW. [7]. Cloth. Very Good/Good. 24mo - over 5" - 5¾" tall. more information
Offered by William Glynn (United Kingdom) |
Price: £2.50
|
|
| 22) |
The Plant Kingdom - A Textbook of General Botany
|
|
|
Boston: Ginn & Company, 1935. pp ix + 869, many in-text illustrations and photographs. Minor spotting to page edges, head and tail of spine bumped. Scans available on request. [18]. First Edition. Green Cloth. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo. more information
Offered by William Glynn (United Kingdom) |
Price: £10.00
|
|
| 23) |
The Right Way to Swim
|
|
|
Kingswood, Surrey: Elliot Right Way Books, 1959. 186pp. + 4pp ads. at rear. 64 b/w illus., 1 chart. Minor bumping to extremities, dj edgeworn, soiled. [38]. 3rd Large Edition. Yellow Cloth. Very Good/Very Good. 12mo. more information
Offered by William Glynn (United Kingdom) |
Price: £10.00
|
|
