Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items

BIOGRAPHY - General

from Glaeve Art & Books

Browse BIOGRAPHY - General | Return to Glaeve Art & Books | Even more BIOGRAPHY & AUTOBIOGRAPHY / General books
Go to page: 1 2 3 of 108 listings found.
1) Joseph Schafer Student of Agriculture

Madison, WI: State Historical Society of Wisconsi. Very Good. 1942. Soft Cover. limited to 1000 copies . more information

Offered by Glaeve Art & Books (United States)
Price: $10.00
2) James Nasmyth, Engineer: An Autobiography

Bradley, Illinois, U.S.A.: Lindsay Pubns. As New/No Jacket as Issued. 1989. Reprint. Hard Cover. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall 1559180315 . more information

Offered by Glaeve Art & Books (United States)
Price: $24.90
3) J. Henri Fabre : A Brief Account of His Life And Works

New York NY: Dodd Mead and Company . Good. Stapled Wraps. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall small pamphlet, stapled wraps, some discoloration to paper covers, no date, unpaginated, text is clean . more information

Offered by Glaeve Art & Books (United States)
Price: $5.90
4) Never Have Your Dog Stuffed: And Other Things I've Learned
Alda, Alan

New York NY: Random House Inc. Near Fine/Near Fine. 2005. Hard Cover. 8vo 1400064090 Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 224 p. Contains: Illustrations. near fine in near fine dust jacket, NO marks, . more information

Offered by Glaeve Art & Books (United States)
Price: $7.90
5) The strange life of Charles Waterton, 1782-1865
Aldington, Richard

New York NY: Duell, Sloan and Pearce. Very Good/No Jacket. 1949. Cloth. 8vo Aldington, Richard, 1892-1962. The strange life of Charles Waterton, 1782-1865. : New York, Duell, Sloan and Pearce [1949] 231 p. illus. 22 cm. brown cloth, pages are clean and binding is tight . more information

Offered by Glaeve Art & Books (United States)
Price: $10.40
6) Memories of an Old Town
Anderson, Thomally Holbech

Memories of an Old Town
Minneapolis MN: The Friend Publishing Company. Very Good/Fair. 1939. Cloth. 8vo Signed illustrated w/ bw photographs signature is "Thomally Holbech Anderson per L J Anderson" [husband] Anderson, Thomally Holbech. Memories of an old town, by Thomally Holbech Anderson. Minneapolis, Minn., The Friend publishing company [c1939] Description: v-xi, 13-127 p. plates, ports. 21 cm. . more information

Offered by Glaeve Art & Books (United States)
Price: $125.00
7) The Stately Homo: A Celebration of the Life of Quentin Crisp
Bailey, Paul (Editor)

United Kingdom: Transworld Pub. As New/As New. 2000. Hard Cover. 8vo 0593046773 Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 245 p. as new copy NO marks, in as new dust jacket with minimal wear, Topics Biography; Biography & Autobiography; Crisp, Quentin; Gay men; General; Men's Studies; New York; New York (State); . more information

Offered by Glaeve Art & Books (United States)
Price: $7.50
8) The Percys of Mississippi: Politics and Literature in the New South
Baker, Lewis

Baton Rouge, Louisiana, U.S.A.: Louisiana State Univ Pr. Very Good/Very Good. 1983. Hard Cover. 8vo 0807111023 very good or better in like dustcover in protective mylar cover . more information

Offered by Glaeve Art & Books (United States)
Price: $9.90
9) Life of Abraham Lincoln
Barrett, Joseph H

Mechanicsburg VA : Stackpole Books. New/New. 2006. Hard Cover. 8vo 081170159X multiple NEW copies, NO marks Beautifully written in 1865 by a political contemporary, this is one of the greatest and most sensitive works of nineteenth-century American biographic literature. It contains Lincoln's most masterful speeches and writings, along with a contemporary, detailed exposition of Lincoln's views--and his political and military decisions--that held the Union together during the American Civil War. For years (and still today) it was and is an original source of information on Lincoln's life and work, masterfully woven together by Joseph Barrett. published @ 29.95, 848 pages, 6 b/w illustration . more information

Offered by Glaeve Art & Books (United States)
Price: $14.70
10) Fiorello LA Guardia: Ethnicity and Reform
Bayor, Ronald H

Wheeling, Illinois, U.S.A.: Harlan Davidson. Very Good. 1993. Soft Cover. 12mo 0882958941 very good clean copy, minimal cover wear, text is clean and binding is firm . more information

Offered by Glaeve Art & Books (United States)
Price: $7.40
11) My Diary North and South
Berwanger, Eugene H.; Russell, William Howard

New York NY: McGraw-Hill Book Company, Inc.,. Very Good. 1995. First Edition. Soft Cover. 8vo 0075540258 very good clean copy, no marks, cover shows minimal wear . more information

Offered by Glaeve Art & Books (United States)
Price: $7.90
12) Israeli Pacifist: The Life of Joseph Abileah
Bing, Anthony G

Syracuse, New York, U.S.A.: Syracuse Univ Pr. Fine/Near Fine. 1990. Hard Cover. 8vo 0815624883 FINE clean copy in near fine dust jacekt . more information

Offered by Glaeve Art & Books (United States)
Price: $10.90
13) James Edward Oglethorpe
Blackburn, Joyce

Savannah GA : Oglethorpe Press . Very Good -. 1970. Soft Cover. 8vo 0891769951 very good clean copy NO marks . more information

Offered by Glaeve Art & Books (United States)
Price: $6.90
14) Mathilde Franziska Anneke: An Essay on Her Life
Brancaforte, Charlotte E

Madison WI: University of Wisconsin. Very Good. 1998. Soft Cover. 8vo Inscribed by Author very good inscribed by the author, NO interitor marks, binding is firm, 63 pgs. includes selected bibliography . more information

Offered by Glaeve Art & Books (United States)
Price: $12.50
15) The Life and Many Deaths of Harry Houdini
Brandon, Ruth

New York NY: Random House. Very Good +. 1994. Soft Cover. 8vo 0679424377 very good or better, clean and firm . more information

Offered by Glaeve Art & Books (United States)
Price: $5.90
16) The First American: The Life and Times of Benjamin Franklin
Brands, H.W

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Anchor Books. Very Good. 2002. Soft Cover. 8vo 0385495404 previous owner's name inside front cover else clean and firm, book review laid in . more information

Offered by Glaeve Art & Books (United States)
Price: $4.90
17) Eden; the making of a Statesman
Campbell-Johnson, Alan

New York NY: Washburn. Very Good/Very Good. 1955. Hard Cover. Brief Description: Campbell-Johnson, Alan, Eden; the making of a statesman. New York, Washburn [1955] 306 p. very good blue cloth with edge worn dust jacket, text is clean and binding is firm . more information

Offered by Glaeve Art & Books (United States)
Price: $7.40
18) A Life of Her Own: A Countrywoman in Twentieth-Century France
Carles, Emilie, and Goldberger, Avriel H (Translated by), and Destanque, Robert

Piscataway, New Jersey, U.S.A.: Rutgers Univ Pr. Very Good +. 1991. Soft Cover. 8vo 0813516412 Trade paperback, 271 p. very good or better clean copy, NO marks, minimal cover wear, Topics 20th century; Biography; Biography & Autobiography; Briançonnais; Educators; Farmers; Feminism & Feminist Theory; France; Non-Fiction; Social Science; Women . more information

Offered by Glaeve Art & Books (United States)
Price: $7.40
19) Lincoln's Only Love
Cashman, Dorothy M

Lincoln's Only Love
Springfield IL: Self Published. Very Good. 1969. First Edition 1st Printing. Soft Cover. 8vo Lincoln's only love, by Dorothy M. Cashman. Published/Created: [Springfield, Ill., 1969] Description: 19 p. ports. 22 cm. Subjects: Lincoln, Mary Todd, 1818-1882. Lincoln, Abraham, 1809-1865 --Marriage. . more information

Offered by Glaeve Art & Books (United States)
Price: $20.00
20) My Life. CD
Clinton, Bill

New York NY: Random House Audio Books,. Very Good. 2004. Audio Book (CD). 0739317067 CD Audio Book 6 Compact Discs in USED but very good condition, box shows some wear . more information

Offered by Glaeve Art & Books (United States)
Price: $16.40
21) Buffalo Bill's Life Story
Cody, William F

Buffalo Bill's Life Story
New York NY: Rinehart & Company, Inc.. Very Good/Good. 1959. Later Printing. Cloth. 8vo Signed by Author original copywrite 1920, renewed by Galrows in 1947, signed/ inscribed by Buffalo Bill Grandson Fred H. Garlow, dust jacket shows edge wear with a few small tears, text is clean and binding is firm . more information

Offered by Glaeve Art & Books (United States)
Price: $20.00
22) Michael Collins: The Man Who Made Ireland
Coogan, Tim Pat

Denver, Colorado, U.S.A.: Denver Museum of. Very Good +. 1996. Soft Cover. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 1570980756 . more information

Offered by Glaeve Art & Books (United States)
Price: $6.90
23) Louisa County, Virginia: A Brief History
Cooke, Pattie Gordon Pavlansky

Charleston, SC : The History Press. New. 2008. Soft Cover. 8vo 9781596293762 multiple BRAND NEW copy, no marks Main Title: Louisa County, Virginia : a brief history / Pattie Gordon Pavlansky Cooke. Published/Created: Charleston, SC : History Press, 2008. Chapter 1: The Indians and the Settlement of Louisa County Chapter 2: The Johnson Family and the Village of Louisa Chapter 3: The Courthouse and the Revolution Chapter 4: Location, Location, Location: Thomas Johnson and the Tavern Chapter 5: John Poindexter and Adjustments as Americans Chapter 6: Henry Lawrence and a Village Begins Chapter 7: Joseph Martin's Gazetteer and the Railroad Chapter 8: Elisha Melton and the Churches of Louisa Chapter 9: John Cammack and Approaching War Chapter 10: War Comes to Louisa Chapter 11: The Battle of Trevilian Station Chapter 12: Aftermath of War Chapter 13: From Village to Town Chapter 14: Louisa in the News Chapter 15: Turn of the Century in Louisa Chapter 16: World War II and the Growth of the Town and County Chapter 17: The Future of the Town of Louisa . more information

Offered by Glaeve Art & Books (United States)
Price: $11.60
24) Boots and saddles or Life in Dakota with General Custer
Custer, Elizabeth B

Williamstown MA: Corner House Publishers. Fine/No Jacket. 1969. Hard Cover. 8vo near fine copy NO MARKS . more information

Offered by Glaeve Art & Books (United States)
Price: $12.50
25) Love in the Promised Land: The Story of Anzia Yeziorska and John Dewey
Dearborn, Mary

New York NY: Free Pr. Very Good/Very Good. 1988. Hard Cover. 8vo 0029080908 previous owner's name, slight foxing to foreedge elsevery good hardcover in very good dust jacket, Sewn binding. Clothr over boards. 212 p. Topics 20th century; Biography; Biography & Autobiography; Dewey, John; General; Non-Fiction; United States; Yezierska, Anzia . more information

Offered by Glaeve Art & Books (United States)
Price: $3.40
26) Taos a Memory
Dewitt, Miriam Hapgood

Taos a Memory
Albuquerque NM: University of New Mexico Press. Near Fine/Near Fine in Mylar. 1992. Hard Cover. more information

Offered by Glaeve Art & Books (United States)
Price: $17.40
27) Our Father Abe: The Story of a Deaf Shoe Repairman
Dicker, Eva B.; Barash, Harvey L

Madison, Wisconsin, U.S.A.: Abar Pr. Very Good. 1991. Soft Cover. 8vo 0962963410 very good copy, previous owner's gift inscription else clean and firm. TOPICS Barash, Abe; Biography; Biography & Autobiography; Deaf; Madison (Wis.); Medical . more information

Offered by Glaeve Art & Books (United States)
Price: $14.50
28) A Useful Woman: The Early Life of Jane Addams
Diliberto, Gioia

Old Tappan, New Jersey, U.S.A.: Scribner Library. Fine/Fine. 1999. Hard Cover. 0684853655 Sewn binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. 318 p.Fine copy in Fine dust jacket, NO marks, Topics Addams, Jane; Biography; Biography & Autobiography; History; Hull House (Chicago, Ill.); Illinois; Political; Political Science; Public Policy; Social Services & Welfare; United States; Women social workers . more information

Offered by Glaeve Art & Books (United States)
Price: $6.90
29) Hi, Dad! - A Story About Frank S. Land and the Order of DeMolay
Duncan, Herbert Ewing

Kansas City MO: Lowell Press. Very Good. 1994. 3rd Printing. Soft Cover. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 0913504696 very good soft cover, has gift inscription "Donated by Ringling Bros. order of Demolay, Reedsburg and Baraboo WI" . more information

Offered by Glaeve Art & Books (United States)
Price: $7.90
30) Seeds of Southern Change: The Life of Will Alexander
Dykeman, Wilma

New York, NY, U.S.A.: W. W. Norton & Company, Incorporated. Very Good. 1976. Soft Cover. 8vo 0393008134 Very Good, clean text, slight shelf wear . more information

Offered by Glaeve Art & Books (United States)
Price: $4.40
31) Journal I, 1945-1955
Eliade, Mircea; Ricketts, Mac L. (translator)

Chicago, IL, U.S.A.: University of Chicago Press. NEW. 1990. Hard Cover. 8vo 0226204162 multiple copies . more information

Offered by Glaeve Art & Books (United States)
Price: $9.90
32) Founding Brothers: The Revolutionary Generation
Ellis, Joseph J

New York, NY: Alfred a Knopf Inc. Fine/Near Fine. 2000. Hard Cover. 8vo 0375405445 FINE copy in NEAR FINE dust jacket with one small tear bottom edge , NO marks, appears UNREAD . more information

Offered by Glaeve Art & Books (United States)
Price: $7.90
33) A Twentieth Century Lady:the Story of Katharine Sinclair Minor: The Story of Katharine Sinclair Minor
Evans, Mary Minor

M C M E Publishers. Very Good. 1998. Soft Cover. 8vo 0966808800 Inscribed By Artist one scrape to cover else clean and firm, a very nice inscribed copy . more information

Offered by Glaeve Art & Books (United States)
Price: $12.40
34) Lincoln: A Photobiography
Freedman, Russell

Boston, Massachusetts, U.S.A.: Clarion Books. Very Good +. 1989. Soft Cover. 8vo 0395518482 very good or better clean copy, minimal edge wear, Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 150 p. Topics Biography; Biography & Autobiography; Classics; General; Juvenile Fiction; Juvenile literature; Juvenile Nonfiction; Lincoln, Abraham; Non-Fiction; Presidents; United States . more information

Offered by Glaeve Art & Books (United States)
Price: $4.90
35) Pablo Picasso, Twentieth Century Genius (People to Remember Ser.)
Frevert, Patricia D.; Redpath, Ann A. (editor)

Mankato, MN, U.S.A.: Creative Company, The. G+. 1981. Hard Cover. 0871918005 Short educational book on Picasso with some nice photos of the artist. Boards have some shelf wear. Pages are clean . more information

Offered by Glaeve Art & Books (United States)
Price: $4.95
36) J. Robert Oppenheimer: Shatterer of Worlds
Goodchild, Peter

British Broadcasting Corp. Very Good/Very Good in Mylar Cover. 1980. Cloth Hardcover. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 0563177810 text is clean and binding is tight . more information

Offered by Glaeve Art & Books (United States)
Price: $17.90
37) Ascending Peculiarity: Edward Gorey on Edward Gorey
Gorey, Edward, and Wilkin, Karen (Editor)

Harcourt. Fine/Near Fine. 2001. Hard Cover. 8vo 0151005044 Fine copy in Near fine dust jacket UNREAD, NO marks Sewn binding. Paper over boards. 292 p. Topics 20th century; Art; Artists; Artists, Architects, Photographers; Biography & Autobiography; Gorey, Edward; Individual Artist; Interviews; Literary; Non-Fiction; United States . more information

Offered by Glaeve Art & Books (United States)
Price: $14.90
38) Captain Tom Ryman: His Life and Legacy
Gossett, Charmaine B.[compiled and edited by]

Franklin, TN: Hillsboro Press. As New/As New. 2001. Hard Cover. 8vo 157736239X Main Title: Captain Tom Ryman : his life and legacy / compiled and edited by Charmaine B. Gossett. Published/Created: Franklin, Tenn. : Hillsboro Press, c2001. Description: x, 150 p. : ill. ; 24 cm. ISBN: 157736239X ,Subjects: Ryman, Thomas Green, 1841-1904. Steamboats --Tennessee --Nashville --History --19th century. Franklin, Battle of, Franklin, Tenn., 1864. Nashville (Tenn.) --Biography. Fine As New copy in like dust jacket, NO marks . more information

Offered by Glaeve Art & Books (United States)
Price: $10.90
39) Landon Carter: An Inquiry Into the Personal Values and Social Imperatives of the Eighteenth - Century Virginia Gentry
Greene, Jack P

Charlottesville, Virginia, U.S.A.: The University Press of Virginia. Very Good. 1976. 2nd Printing. Soft Cover. 8vo previous owner's name else clean and firm, brown card stock w/ orange lettering . more information

Offered by Glaeve Art & Books (United States)
Price: $4.90
40) A Book of Grey Owl, Selections from His Wild-life Stories
Grey Owl; Reynolds, E. E

A Book of Grey Owl, Selections from His Wild-life Stories
Toronto: MacMillan of Canada . Good. 1941. 2nd Edition. Soft Cover. 8vo 0770513735 reprint dated 1975, cover shows wear and slight soiling, pages are clean . more information

Offered by Glaeve Art & Books (United States)
Price: $7.40
41) George S. Counts and American Civilization : The Educator As Social Theorist
Gutek, Gerald L

Macon, GA, U.S.A.: Mercer University Press. Near Fine/Near Fine. 1984. Hard Cover. 0865540918 mylar cover . more information

Offered by Glaeve Art & Books (United States)
Price: $12.40
42) Minor lives; a collection of biographies. Annotated and with an introd. on John Nichols and the antiquarian and anecdotal movements of the late eighteenth century
Hart, Edward L. [editor]

Cambridge MA: Harvard University Press. Fine/Good. 1971. Cloth. 8vo FINE blue cloth binding, NO marks, in edge worn dust jacket with a few small tears, Personal Name: Nichols, John, 1745-1826. Main Title: Minor lives; a collection of biographies. Annotated and with an introd. on John Nichols and the antiquarian and anecdotal movements of the late eighteenth century. Edward L. Hart, editor. Published/Created: Cambridge, Mass., Harvard University Press, 1971. . more information

Offered by Glaeve Art & Books (United States)
Price: $19.50
43) Benjamin Franklin
Hawke, David Freeman

Old Saybrook CT: KONECKY & KONECKY. Very Good/Very Good. 1976. Hard Cover. 8vo 1568523866 very good clean copy in very good dust jacket with some edge wear and previous price tag residue . more information

Offered by Glaeve Art & Books (United States)
Price: $5.90
44) Pentimento
Hellman, Lillian

New York, NY: Signet. Good. 1974. Soft Cover. 12mo Shelf worn mass market paperback . more information

Offered by Glaeve Art & Books (United States)
Price: $4.60
45) Sir John Templeton: Supporting Scientific Research for Spiritual Discoveries
Herrmann, Robert L

Chicago, Illinois, U.S.A.: Templeton Foundation Pr. Near Fine. 2004. Soft Cover. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 1932031685 . more information

Offered by Glaeve Art & Books (United States)
Price: $9.90
46) God, Country, Notre Dame/the Autobiography of Theodore M. Hesburgh
Hesburgh, Theodore M.; Reedy, Jerry

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Doubleday. Very Good/Very Good. 1990. Cloth Hardcover. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 0385266804 . more information

Offered by Glaeve Art & Books (United States)
Price: $7.90
47) Basil Street Blues: A Memoir
Holroyd, Michael

London, United Kingdom: W W Norton & Co Ltd. Very Good +. 2001. Soft Cover. 8vo 0393321746 very good or better, clean and firm . more information

Offered by Glaeve Art & Books (United States)
Price: $7.90
48) The Forgotten Genius
Inwood, Stephen

San Francisco CA: Macadam Cage Pub. New/New. 2004. Hard Cover. 8vo 1931561567 multiple NEW copies, NO marks Main Title: The forgotten genius / by Stephen Inwood. Published/Created: San Francisco, CA : MacAdam/Cage Pub., c2003. Description: xxiv, 482 p., [16] p. of plates : ill. ; 24 cm. IThe hunchbacked polymath Robert Hooke was one of the greatest minds of his age, and yet his friend Sir Christopher Wren and his rival Sir Isaac Newton have overshadowed him for nearly three centuries. Hooke dabbled in astronomy, paleontology, architecture, engineering, and anatomy, without establishing himself in any of these fields. He nonetheless invented such indisputably useful items as the sash window, and the universal joint, used in automobile transmissions. Stephen Inwood's biography revisits the life of this contentious trailblazer, and includes 16 pages of period illustrations. . more information

Offered by Glaeve Art & Books (United States)
Price: $16.90
49) Benjamin Franklin : An American Life
Isaacson, Walter

New York, NY: Simon & Schuster. Very Good. 2005. Soft Cover. 8vo 0965042634 very good clean USED copy, spine crease, firm binding . more information

Offered by Glaeve Art & Books (United States)
Price: $8.70
50) My Guru and His Disciple (Michael di Capua Bks.)
Isherwood, Christopher

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Farrar, Straus & Giroux, LLC. Like New. 1988. Soft Cover. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 0374520879 . more information

Offered by Glaeve Art & Books (United States)
Price: $5.90
Go to page: 1 2 3 of 108 listings found.

Sign up to receive offers and updates: