Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items

MYTHOLOGY & FOLKLORE

from Glaeve Art & Books

Browse MYTHOLOGY & FOLKLORE | Return to Glaeve Art & Books | Even more SOCIAL SCIENCE / Anthropology / Cultural books
1) Storytellers: Folktales & Legends from the South

Athens, Georgia, U.S.A.: Univ of Georgia Pr. Very Good +. 1991. Soft Cover. 8vo 0820312673 very good or better, clean and firm NO marks, minimal cover wear, appears UNREAD . more information

Offered by Glaeve Art & Books (United States)
Price: $14.90
2) The Haunting of America: Ghost Stories from Our Past
Anderson, Jean

New York NY: Houghton Mifflin. Very Good/No Jacket. 1973. Hard Cover. 8vo 0395175186 very nice orange sewn cloth over boards, 171 p. . more information

Offered by Glaeve Art & Books (United States)
Price: $17.90
3) Cuentos from My Childhood: Legends and Foldtales of Northern New Mexico
Atencio, Paulette; Cobos, Ruben

Albuquerque, New Mexico, U.S.A.: Museum of New Mexico Pr. Very Good. 1992. Soft Cover. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Oblong 0890132267 previous owner name plate partially removed, text is clean and binding is tight with shiny cover . more information

Offered by Glaeve Art & Books (United States)
Price: $7.90
4) The Fables of Avianus [softcover]
Avianus; Slavitt, David R

Baltimore, Maryland, U.S.A.: Johns Hopkins Univ Pr. Very Good. 1993. Soft Cover. 8vo 0801846846 slight crease to cover else clean and tight, a nice softcover copy . more information

Offered by Glaeve Art & Books (United States)
Price: $6.40
5) Shadows and Cypress: Ghostlore from the Southern United States
Brown, Alan

Jackson, Mississippi, U.S.A.: University Press of Mississippi. Very Good/No Jacket. 2000. Hard Cover. 8vo 1578062705 very good copy, no dust jacket, Sewn binding. Paper over boards. 199 p.Topics Body, Mind & Spirit; Folklore & Mythology; Ghosts; Non-Fiction; Social Science; South; Southern States; Supernatural . more information

Offered by Glaeve Art & Books (United States)
Price: $34.90
6) Bulfinch's Mythology: The Age of Fable
Bulfinch

Philadelphia PA: Courage Books. Fine/Fine. 1990. Hard Cover. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" 0894718819 near fine to fine in like dust jacket . more information

Offered by Glaeve Art & Books (United States)
Price: $6.90
7) The Masks of God Vol. 4 : Creative Mythology
Campbell, Joseph

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Viking Penguin. Good. 1970. Soft Cover. 8vo 0140043071 previous owner's name else clean and tight, good or better . more information

Offered by Glaeve Art & Books (United States)
Price: $4.90
8) Treasures of Irish Folklore
Duggan, C.; Ryan, D

New York NY: Greenwich House : Distributed by Crown. Very Good. 1983. Soft Cover. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 0517411237 Duggan, Colm, 1955- Treasures of Irish folklore / by Colm Duggan. New York : Greenwich House : Distributed by Crown, 1983. 56 p. : ill. (some col.) ; 30 cm. ISBN: 0517411237 . more information

Offered by Glaeve Art & Books (United States)
Price: $7.90
9) Life Is Like a Chicken Coop Ladder: A Study of German National Character Through Folklore
Dundes, Alan

Detroit, Michigan, U.S.A.: Wayne State Univ Pr. Fine. 1989. Soft Cover. 8vo 0814320384 very nice copy, clean and firm . more information

Offered by Glaeve Art & Books (United States)
Price: $15.90
10) Parsing Through Customs: Essays by a Freudian Folklorist
Dundes, Alan

Madison WI: Univ of Wisconsin Pr. Near Fine/Fine. 1987. Hard Cover. 8vo 0299112608 Near fine copy small remainder mark top edge, in protective mylar cover, dust jacket spine is sun faded, Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 216 p. Topics Anthropology; Folklore & Mythology; Psychoanalysis and folklore; Psychology; Social Science . more information

Offered by Glaeve Art & Books (United States)
Price: $12.90
11) The Folklore Text: From Performance to Print
Fine, Elizabeth C

Bloomington, Indiana, U.S.A.: Indiana Univ Pr. Very Good. 1994. Soft Cover. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" 0253209226 very good copy, slight corner crease else clean and tight . more information

Offered by Glaeve Art & Books (United States)
Price: $8.90
12) The Mabinogi, and Other Medieval Welsh Tales
Ford, Patrick K. [translated and edited by]

Berkeley CA: Univ of California Pr. Very Good. 1977. Soft Cover. 8vo 0520034147 The Mabinogi, and other medieval Welsh tales / translated, with an introd., by Patrick K. Ford. Berkeley : University of California Press, 1977. Description: xii, 205 p. ; 22 cm. ISBN: 0520034147 : clean pages, firm binidng . more information

Offered by Glaeve Art & Books (United States)
Price: $14.90
13) Scary Stories 3: More Tales to Chill Your Bones
Gammell, Stephen; Schwartz, Alvin

New York NY: Harpercollins Childrens Books. Very Good. 1991. Soft Cover. 8vo 0064404188 pages are clean binding is firm, some cover wear . more information

Offered by Glaeve Art & Books (United States)
Price: $3.90
14) Middle Eastern Mythology
Hooke, S.H

Penguin Books. Very Good. 1963. Soft Cover. 12mo Mass Market Paperback reprint edition 1983, very good clean copy, no marks . more information

Offered by Glaeve Art & Books (United States)
Price: $4.90
15) The Legends and Myths of Hawaii
Kalakaua, David

Honolulu, Hawaii, U.S.A.: Mutual Pub Co. Good. 1990. Soft Cover. 12mo 0935180869 Mass Market Paperback good clean reading copy, some edge wear and tanning to insides of covers, text is free of marks . more information

Offered by Glaeve Art & Books (United States)
Price: $3.90
16) So Ole Says to Lena: Folk Humor of the Upper Midwest - 2nd Edition
Leary, James P. [compiler and editor]

Madison, Wisconsin, U.S.A.: The University of Wisconsin Press. Very Good +. 2001. Soft Cover. 8vo 0299173747 2nd edition, a little curl to cover else clean and firm . more information

Offered by Glaeve Art & Books (United States)
Price: $5.40
17) So Ole Says to Lena: Folk Humor of the Upper Midwest - 2nd Edition
Leary, James P. [compiler and editor]

Madison, Wisconsin, U.S.A.: The University of Wisconsin Press. Near Fine. 2001. Soft Cover. 8vo 0299173747 2nd edition, near fine, no marks . more information

Offered by Glaeve Art & Books (United States)
Price: $6.90
18) So Ole Says to Lena: Folk Humor of the Upper Midwest - 2nd Edition
Leary, James P. [compiler and editor]

Madison, Wisconsin, U.S.A.: The University of Wisconsin Press. Very Good. 2001. Soft Cover. 8vo 0299173747 2nd edition, very good copy, previous owner's name else clean and firm . more information

Offered by Glaeve Art & Books (United States)
Price: $4.90
19) So Ole Says to Lena: Folk Humor of the Upper Midwest - 2nd Edition
Leary, James P. [compiler and editor]

Madison, Wisconsin, U.S.A.: The University of Wisconsin Press. Very Good +. 2001. Soft Cover. 8vo 0299173747 very good or better, 2nd edition, slight edge wear else clean and firm TOPICS Folklore; Folklore & Mythology; General; Humor; Middle West; Midwest; Non-Fiction; Social life and customs; Social Science; Tales . more information

Offered by Glaeve Art & Books (United States)
Price: $5.90
20) Les Alyscamps et leurs Légendes
Marion, P. & H. Vidal

Arles . Very Good. 1985. Soft Cover. 8vo Description: 48 pgs. stapled wraps, b/w illus. maps, FRENCH language publication, . more information

Offered by Glaeve Art & Books (United States)
Price: $14.90
21) Hausaland Tales: From the Nigerian Marketplace
McIntosh, Gavin

North Haven, Connecticut, U.S.A.: Linnet Books. NEW/NEW. 2002. Hard Cover. 8vo 0208025235 multiple NEW copies in NEW dust jacket Hausaland tales from the Nigerian marketplace / by Gavin McIntosh. Published/Created: North Haven, Conn. : Linnet Books, 2002. Description: xvii, 98 p. : ill. ; 22 cm. ISBN: 0208025235 (alk. paper) . more information

Offered by Glaeve Art & Books (United States)
Price: $5.90
22) Kitezh: The Russian Grail Legends
Nederlander, Munin

Stockbridge, Massachusetts, U.S.A.: Aquarian Pr. Fine/Fine. 1991. Cloth. 8vo 1855380374 green cloth cover with gilt lettering in near fine dustcover . more information

Offered by Glaeve Art & Books (United States)
Price: $14.90
23) Cajun Folktales
Reneaux, J. J

Little Rock, Arkansas, U.S.A.: August House Pub Inc. Very Good. 1992. Soft Cover. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 0874832829 very good or better, clean and tight . more information

Offered by Glaeve Art & Books (United States)
Price: $6.90
24) The Tongue Is Fire: South African Storytellers and Apartheid
Scheub, Harold

Madison WI: Univ of Wisconsin Pr. Very Good +. 1996. Soft Cover. 8vo 0299150941 notes from previous owner inside front cover and some underlining and a few dog ears, binding is firm, minimal edge wear . more information

Offered by Glaeve Art & Books (United States)
Price: $9.40
25) Gods and Heroes: Myths and Epics of Ancient Greece
Schwab, Gustav

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Pantheon Books. Good +. 1977. Soft Cover. 8vo 0394734025 cover shows some wear, pages are clean and binding is firm . more information

Offered by Glaeve Art & Books (United States)
Price: $10.90
26) Myth : A Symposium
Sebeok, Thomas A. [editor]

Bloomington, Indiana, U.S.A.: Indiana University Press. Very Good. 1955. Soft Cover. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 0253200830 text is clean and binding is tight, previous owner's name is blacked . more information

Offered by Glaeve Art & Books (United States)
Price: $4.40
27) Myths and Legends of the Ancient near East
Skinner, Fred Gladstone

New York NY: Barnes & Noble Books. Near Fine/Very Good +. 1993. Hard Cover. 8vo 1566194393 Near fine hardcover w/ very good or better dust jacket, clean and firm, a very nice copy . more information

Offered by Glaeve Art & Books (United States)
Price: $7.90
28) Mexican-American Folklore
West, John

Little Rock, Arkansas, U.S.A.: August House Pub Inc. Very Good. 1988. Soft Cover. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" 0874830591 very good or better, a little edge wear, pages are clean and binding is tight . more information

Offered by Glaeve Art & Books (United States)
Price: $8.40
29) Myths and Legends of Hawaii
Westervelt, W.D

Honolulu, Hawaii, U.S.A.: Mutual Pub Co. Very Good. 1987. Soft Cover. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall 0935180435 Mass Market Paperback Westervelt, William D. Myths and legends of Hawaii / William D. Westervelt. Honolulu, HI : Mutual Pub., very good clean and tight . more information

Offered by Glaeve Art & Books (United States)
Price: $4.90
30) Hawaiian Legends of Volcanoes
Westervelt, William D. (translator)

Rutland VT and Tokyo : Tuttle Pub. Very Good +. 1991. First Paperback Edition. Soft Cover. 0804817081 very good or better, clean and firm NO marks . more information

Offered by Glaeve Art & Books (United States)
Price: $7.40

Sign up to receive offers and updates: