ANIMALS - Cats & Dogsfrom Glaeve Art & Books |
|
Browse ANIMALS - Cats & Dogs | Return to Glaeve Art & Books | Even more NATURE / Dogs books
|
| Go to page: 1 2 of 67 listings found. |
| 1) |
Mondo Canine
|
|
|
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Dutton/Plume. NEW. 1993. Soft Cover. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 0452268516 . more information
Offered by Glaeve Art & Books (United States) |
Price: $10.40
|
|
| 2) |
Dog Food
|
|
|
Emmaus, Pennsylvania, U.S.A.: Rodale Press. Fine/Near Fine. 2004. Hard Cover. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 1594861056 . more information
Offered by Glaeve Art & Books (United States) |
Price: $7.90
|
|
| 3) |
Cats
|
|
|
New York: DK Inc . Good +/Good +. 1992. Flex Boards. 8vo 1564580709 good or better clean copy, no marks . more information
Offered by Glaeve Art & Books (United States) |
Price: $3.90
|
|
| 4) |
The Proper Care of Golden Retrievers
|
|
|
Neptune City, New Jersey, U.S.A.: Tfh Pubns Inc. As New/No Jacket as Issued. 1997. . Hard Cover. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 0793820820 . more information
Offered by Glaeve Art & Books (United States) |
Price: $9.90
|
|
| 5) |
The Complete German Shepherd Dog (Complete Breed Bk.)
|
|
|
Hoboken, NJ, U.S.A.: John Wiley & Sons, Incorporated. Good. 1970. Hard Cover. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 0876051506 good used copy . more information
Offered by Glaeve Art & Books (United States) |
Price: $14.90
|
|
| 6) |
The Mammoth Book of Cats
|
|
|
Avalon Publishing Group. NEW. 1999. Soft Cover. 0786706511 NEW copy NO marks . more information
Offered by Glaeve Art & Books (United States) |
Price: $6.90
|
|
| 7) |
Boston Terriers: Everything About Purchase, Care, Behavior, and Training
|
|
|
Hauppauge, New York, U.S.A.: Barrons Educational Series Inc. Very Good +. 2002. Soft Cover. 8vo 0764119176 very good or better, clean and firm, no marks . more information
Offered by Glaeve Art & Books (United States) |
Price: $3.90
|
|
| 8) |
Identification Guide to Cat Breeds
|
|
|
North Dighton, MA, U.S.A.: World Publications, Incorporated. Good/G+ in Mylar. 1996. Hard Cover. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 1572151498 slight ding on bottom of book and dj. book is clean, bright and tight . more information
Offered by Glaeve Art & Books (United States) |
Price: $7.90
|
|
| 9) |
Cats of Cairo : Egypt's Enduring Legacy
|
|
|
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Abbeville Press, Incorporated. NEW/NEW. 2001. Hard Cover. 8vo 0789207079 multiple copies . more information
Offered by Glaeve Art & Books (United States) |
Price: $16.90
|
|
| 10) |
Abyssinians
|
|
|
Neptune, New Jersey, U.S.A.: T F H Publications, Incorporated. Very Good/No Jacket. 1980. Hard Cover. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 0876668619 . more information
Offered by Glaeve Art & Books (United States) |
Price: $3.90
|
|
| 11) |
The Basic Guide to the Labrador Retriever
|
|
|
Ruckersville, VA, U.S.A.: Dace Publishing, Incorporated. Like New. 1995. First Edition. Soft Cover. 0932045014 . more information
Offered by Glaeve Art & Books (United States) |
Price: $6.90
|
|
| 12) |
101 Training Tips for Your Dog
|
|
|
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Dell Books. Very Good. 1994. Soft Cover. 8vo 0440505682 very good or better, clean and firm . more information
Offered by Glaeve Art & Books (United States) |
Price: $4.90
|
|
| 13) |
The Dog Who Loved Too Much: Tales, Treatments and the Psychology of Dogs
|
|
|
Westminster, Maryland, U.S.A.: Bantam Dell Pub Group. Like New/Like New. 1996. Hard Cover. 8vo 0553101943 like new copy . more information
Offered by Glaeve Art & Books (United States) |
Price: $5.40
|
|
| 14) |
The Cat in Photography
|
|
|
San Francisco, California, U.S.A.: Chronicle Books Llc. Near Fine. 1996. Soft Cover. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 0811813649 small remainder mark bottom edge else clean and tight . more information
Offered by Glaeve Art & Books (United States) |
Price: $9.50
|
|
| 15) |
Top Dogs
|
|
|
Madison, WI: NorthWord Press Inc.. Very Good. 1985. First Printing. Soft Cover. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 094280211X Madison, WI: Northword, 1985 double volume for the lover of Hunting dogs; includes "Run, Rainey, Run" by Mel Ellis, and "Algonquin" by Dion Henderson, very good or better, clean and tight . more information
Offered by Glaeve Art & Books (United States) |
Price: $11.90
|
|
| 16) |
Top Dogs
|
|
|
Madison, WI: NorthWord Press Inc.. Good. 1985. Soft Cover. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 094280211X Madison, WI: Northword, 1985 Trade Paperback. First Thus. double volume for the lover of Hunting dogs; includes "Run, Rainey, Run" by Mel Ellis, and "Algonquin" by Dion Henderson, good or better, clean and firm . more information
Offered by Glaeve Art & Books (United States) |
Price: $10.40
|
|
| 17) |
Golden Retriever
|
|
|
Hoboken, NJ, U.S.A.: John Wiley & Sons, Incorporated. Good/No Jacket. 1977. Hard Cover. 0876051603 small marks on cover, no dj. Else G, clean text. . more information
Offered by Glaeve Art & Books (United States) |
Price: $14.90
|
|
| 18) |
Golden Retrievers Today
|
|
|
Hoboken, NJ, U.S.A.: John Wiley & Sons, Incorporated. Very Good/Very Good in Mylar Cover. 1994. Hard Cover. 0876051840 black mark bottom edge . more information
Offered by Glaeve Art & Books (United States) |
Price: $12.40
|
|
| 19) |
Best Loved Dog Stories
|
|
|
Chicago: Peoples Book Club. Very Good/Fair in Mylar. 1943. Hard Cover. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Book has yellowed with age but pages are clean outside of some soiling to top edge. DJ is nicked, faded, and water-damaged. DJ in mylar . more information
Offered by Glaeve Art & Books (United States) |
Price: $12.90
|
|
| 20) |
James, the Connoisseur Cat
|
|
|
Gordonsville, Virginia, U.S.A.: St Martins Pr. Very Good +. 1993. Paperback. Mass Market Paperback 0312082282 . more information
Offered by Glaeve Art & Books (United States) |
Price: $4.90
|
|
| 21) |
James, the Connoisseur Cat
|
|
|
New York, NY, U.S.A.: St. Martin's Press. Near Fine. 1992. Paperback. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 0312082282 . more information
Offered by Glaeve Art & Books (United States) |
Price: $7.95
|
|
| 22) |
Top Dogs
|
|
|
Madison WI: Northword Pr. Very Good +. 1985. Soft Cover. 8vo 094280211X Madison, WI: Northword, 1985 double volume for the lover of Hunting dogs; includes "Run, Rainey, Run" by Mel Ellis, and "Algonquin" by Dion Henderson, very good to near fine copy . . more information
Offered by Glaeve Art & Books (United States) |
Price: $12.40
|
|
| 23) |
Top Dogs
|
|
|
Madison WI: Northword Pr. Very Good. 1985. Soft Cover. 8vo 094280211X Madison, WI: Northword, 1985 double volume for the lover of Hunting dogs; includes "Run, Rainey, Run" by Mel Ellis, and "Algonquin" by Dion Henderson,very good, clean pages, cover shows some wear . more information
Offered by Glaeve Art & Books (United States) |
Price: $10.90
|
|
| 24) |
Pedigree Dogs in Colour : Book Five ( 5 ) WORKING GROUP
|
|
|
UK: Nimrod Press Ltd. Very Good. 1990. Soft Cover. 1852592095 HODRIEN, Roy.: Pedigree Dogs in Colour : Book Five ( 5 ) WORKING GROUP . Alton, Hants: Nimrod Press Ltd., First Edition, 1990. ISBN 1852592095. paperback, 108pp . more information
Offered by Glaeve Art & Books (United States) |
Price: $14.40
|
|
| 25) |
The Springer Spaniel
|
|
|
Howell Book House. Good/Fair in Mylar. 1971. 2nd Edition. Hard Cover. 8vo, 0876053134 edge worn mylar covered dust cover . more information
Offered by Glaeve Art & Books (United States) |
Price: $25.70
|
|
| 26) |
Mystic Cats : A Celebration of Cat Magic and Feline Charm
|
|
|
San Francisco, CA, U.S.A.: HarperSanFrancisco. NEW/NEW. 1995. Hard Cover. 0062512102 . more information
Offered by Glaeve Art & Books (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 27) |
Hiss and Tell : True Stories from the Files of a Cat Shrink
|
|
|
Santa Cruz, CA, U.S.A.: Crossing Press, Incorporated, The. Like New. 1996. Soft Cover. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 0895948109 . more information
Offered by Glaeve Art & Books (United States) |
Price: $6.90
|
|
| 28) |
The Basset Hound
|
|
|
London: Popular Dogs. Near Fine/No Jacket. 1969. Hard Cover. 8vo 0090884019 black cloth binding with orange lettering to spine, no marks clean and firm . more information
Offered by Glaeve Art & Books (United States) |
Price: $9.90
|
|
| 29) |
The Cat That Changed My Life: 50 Cats Talk Candidly About How They Became Who They Are
|
|
|
Simon & Schuster. As New/As New. 2002. Hard Cover. 0743219449 as new copy in as new dust jacket, NO marks . more information
Offered by Glaeve Art & Books (United States) |
Price: $3.90
|
|
| 30) |
Pack of Two: The Intricate Bond Between People and Dogs
|
|
|
Westminster, Maryland, U.S.A.: Bantam Dell Pub Group. Near Fine/Very Good. 1998. Hard Cover. 8vo 0385316984 . more information
Offered by Glaeve Art & Books (United States) |
Price: $4.90
|
|
| 31) |
Beginning Family Dog Training
|
|
|
Black Earth WI : Dog's Best Friend, Ltd.. Near Fine. 1996. First Edition. Soft Cover. 8vo 1891767038 near fine copy with minimal shelf wear, pages are clean and binding is firm . more information
Offered by Glaeve Art & Books (United States) |
Price: $10.90
|
|
| 32) |
The Cat Lover's Dictionary: The Easy Reference Guide to Cats and Cat Care
|
|
|
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Carroll & Graf Pub. Near Fine. 1994. Stiff Wraps. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 0786700939 clean and tight . more information
Offered by Glaeve Art & Books (United States) |
Price: $7.90
|
|
| 33) |
The Shetland Sheepdog
|
|
|
New York NY: Howell Book House. As New/No Jacket as Issued. 1995. Hard Cover. 8vo 0876053851 as new copy NO marks, Topics Breeds; Dogs; Non-Fiction; Pets; Shetland sheepdog . more information
Offered by Glaeve Art & Books (United States) |
Price: $3.90
|
|
| 34) |
How to Be Your Dog's Best Friend: A Training Manual for Dog Owners
|
|
|
Little Brown and Company. Very Good/Very Good. 1978. Hard Cover. 8vo 0316604917 very good copy in very good dust jacket, NO marks Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 202 p. Topics Dogs; General; Non-Fiction; Pets; Training . more information
Offered by Glaeve Art & Books (United States) |
Price: $5.90
|
|
| 35) |
How to Be Your Dog's Best Friend : A Training Manual for Dog Owners
|
|
|
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Little Brown & Company. Very Good/G+ in Mylar. 1978. Hard Cover. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 0316604917 Great hardcover copy in mylar with black and white illustrations. dj clipped on inside cover. Note to previous owner on first page. . more information
Offered by Glaeve Art & Books (United States) |
Price: $9.90
|
|
| 36) |
The World of Cats
|
|
|
Westminster, Maryland, U.S.A.: Random House Value Pub. Very Good/No Jacket. 1989. Hard Cover. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 0517690853 . more information
Offered by Glaeve Art & Books (United States) |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 37) |
Claude
|
|
|
New York NY: Berkeley Books. Good. 1994. Soft Cover. 8vo 042514139X clean copy, shows some cover wear but pages are clean and binding is firm . more information
Offered by Glaeve Art & Books (United States) |
Price: $4.90
|
|
| 38) |
Catlore
|
|
|
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Crown Publishing Group. Very Good. 1993. Soft Cover. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 0517880571 . more information
Offered by Glaeve Art & Books (United States) |
Price: $5.95
|
|
| 39) |
Train Your Dog Right: Basic Obedience,Skill Building & Problem Solving (The Good Dog Library)
|
|
|
Greenwich CT: Belvoir Publications Inc. Near Fine/Near Fine. 2000. Hard Cover. 8vo 1879620669 small remainder mark bottom edge, else near fine in like dust jacket . more information
Offered by Glaeve Art & Books (United States) |
Price: $9.90
|
|
| 40) |
Curacao: A Cat and Her Friends
|
|
|
London: Souvenir Pr Ltd. Very Good/Very Good. 1994. Hard Cover. 0285631640 . more information
Offered by Glaeve Art & Books (United States) |
Price: $7.40
|
|
| 41) |
Living with Cats
|
|
|
New York, NY, U.S.A.: HarperTrade. Near Fine. 1993. Soft Cover. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 0688100228 . more information
Offered by Glaeve Art & Books (United States) |
Price: $7.90
|
|
| 42) |
Soft-Coated Wheaten Terriers
|
|
|
Neptune City, New Jersey, U.S.A.: Tfh Pubns Inc. Very Good/No Jacket as Issued. 1990. Hard Cover. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 0866226842 . more information
Offered by Glaeve Art & Books (United States) |
Price: $4.90
|
|
| 43) |
Just Dogs
|
|
|
Minocqua, WI, U.S.A.: Willow Creek Press. Near Fine/No Jacket. 1988. Hard Cover. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 1572230207 . more information
Offered by Glaeve Art & Books (United States) |
Price: $7.70
|
|
| 44) |
The Black Cat
|
|
|
Kingston, RI, U.S.A.: Moyer Bell Limited. Like New. 1994. Soft Cover. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 155921127X multiple copies may be available . more information
Offered by Glaeve Art & Books (United States) |
Price: $5.90
|
|
| 45) |
Cats and Their Dykes
|
|
|
Santa Cruz CA: HerBooks. Near Fine. 1991. Soft Cover. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 0939821478 . more information
Offered by Glaeve Art & Books (United States) |
Price: $7.50
|
|
| 46) |
The Beagle Handbook
|
|
|
Georgetown, ON, Canada: Barron's Educational Series, Incorporated. Very Good +. 2000. Soft Cover. 8vo 0764114646 minimal edge wear, pages are clean an binding is firm . more information
Offered by Glaeve Art & Books (United States) |
Price: $6.90
|
|
| 47) |
The Dachshund or Teckel
|
|
|
New York, NY: Orange Judd Publishing Co. Inc., . Very Good/Fair. 1937. First Edition. Hard Cover. 8vo very good first edition of this book, 1937 in blue cloth over boards, dust jacket is worn, especially at the top which has small tears and chips . more information
Offered by Glaeve Art & Books (United States) |
Price: $14.90
|
|
| 48) |
Tswylder, Joseph
|
|
|
New York NY: Harper & Row. Very Good. 1979. Soft Cover. 12mo 0060804882 Mass Market Paperback very nice copy, clean and firm, page edges beginning to tan . more information
Offered by Glaeve Art & Books (United States) |
Price: $2.90
|
|
| 49) |
The Incredible Journey
|
|
|
Bantam. Very Good. 1979. Later Printing. Paperback. 0553130757 Mass Market Paperback nice clean tight copy . more information
Offered by Glaeve Art & Books (United States) |
Price: $1.90
|
|
| 50) |
Puppy Primer
|
|
|
Black Earth, Wisconsin, U.S.A.: Dog's Best Friend Ltd.. Very Good. 2002. 2nd Edition. Soft Cover. 8vo 1891767011 very good signed copy by McConnell, clean and firm no marks , may have multiple copies . more information
Offered by Glaeve Art & Books (United States) |
Price: $10.90
|
|
| Go to page: 1 2 of 67 listings found. |


