Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items
Login | Register | Help

Art Technique

from Acequia Booksellers

Browse Art Technique | Return to Acequia Booksellers | Even more ART / Techniques / General books
1) Principles of Color
Birren, Fabian

Van Nostrand Reinhold, 1969. Hardcover Second printing Very Good in Good DJ Oblong 8vo, 95 pp., illus. Previous owner name & book plate. Jacket has several tears and creases at edges. more information

Offered by Acequia Booksellers (United States)
Price: $16.30
2) Power of Limits, The: Proportional Harmonies in Nature, Art, and Architecture
Doczi, Gyorgy

Shambhala, 1981. Paperback Reprint Good Oblong 4to, 150 pp., illus. Minor wear to edges and corners of wrappers, previous owner's notes on last page and inside back cover, otherwise unmarked. more information

Offered by Acequia Booksellers (United States)
Price: $13.60
3) Notes about Painting: Between the leaves, the fruit
Gonzalez, Xavier

Cleveland: World, 1955. Spiral Bound Boards First edition Good Oblong, approx. 8x13", 77 pp., b/w illus. Edges of boards faded, wear and chipping to spine and joints, last several leaves gently creased. more information

Offered by Acequia Booksellers (United States)
Price: $76.10
4) Creative Artist, The: A Fine ARtist's Guide to Expanding Your Creativity
Leland, Nita

Cincinnati: North Light, 1991. Hardcover Second printing Very Good in Very Good DJ 4to, 152 pp., color illus. Highlighting on a few pages only. A couple of small tears to jacket at top edge. more information

Offered by Acequia Booksellers (United States)
Price: $10.90
5) Painting Abstract Pictures
Pearsall, Ronald

David & Charles, 1991. Hardcover Near Fine in Very Good DJ 4to, 128 pp., color & b/w illus. Note in ink on front pastedown, otherwise unmarked. A couple of small tears to jacket at top edge. more information

Offered by Acequia Booksellers (United States)
Price: $10.90
6) Technique of Pastel Painting, The
Richmond, L.and J. Littlejohns

London: Pitman, 1931. Cloth First printing Fine in Very Good DJ Approx. 3" chip at bottom of spine. Some minor creasing at lower left-hand corner of front panel. more information

Offered by Acequia Booksellers (United States)
Price: $32.60
7) Art of Landscape Painting, The In Water Colour, Oil, and Pastel
Richmond, Leonard

London: Pitman, 1935. Cloth Later printing Near Fine in Near Fine Dust Jacket more information

Offered by Acequia Booksellers (United States)
Price: $32.60
8) Metal Plate Lithography for Artists and Draftsmen
Seward, C.A. Dickerson, William, et al (illustrations by)

New York: Pencil Points Press, 1931. Cloth First edition Good (no DJ) 4to, 69 pp., b/w plates, text illus. Examples of work by Gerald Cassidy, George Biddle, Rockwell Kent, Wanda Gag, Ernest Born and others, including two by William Dickerson. This is Dickerson's copy, warmly inscribed and signed to him by the author. Covers worn, with a few stain, page edges and endpapers darkened, finger marks to a few pages. more information

Offered by Acequia Booksellers (United States)
Price: $54.30
9) Sculpture: Technique, Form, Content
Williams, Arthur

Worcester, MA: Davis Publications, 1989. Hardcover Second printing Very Good (no DJ) 4to, 360 pp., section of color plates, b/w throughout. Light handling to covers, previous owner's ink stamp and phone number. more information

Offered by Acequia Booksellers (United States)
Price: $10.90

My shopping cart


...your cart is currently empty



Sign up to receive offers and updates: