Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items

Religious Orders

from Christian Pages - Used and Rare Christian Theology Books

Go to page: 1 2 3 of 125 listings found.
1) Religious Sisters: An English Translation of Directoire des Superieures and Les Adaptations de la Vie Religieuse

Religious Sisters: An English Translation of Directoire des Superieures and Les Adaptations de la Vie Religieuse
Westminster : The Newman Press , 1962 . Hardcover . Very Good /With Dust Jacket . 5.75 x 8.75 Tall . Used. Ex-libris in Very Good condition. Cleric's name stamped on free front endpaper, unmarked elsewhere. Well-preserved pages in square and tight binding. Dust jacket in new mylar cover. 313 pages. more information

Offered by Christian Pages - Used and Rare Christian Theology Books (United States)
Price: $36.50
2) Religious Life in the Modern World: Selections from the Notre Dame Institutes of Spirituality (In Four Volumes)
A. Ple, G. Kelly, B.R. Fulkerson & R. O'Brien

Religious Life in the Modern World: Selections from the Notre Dame Institutes of Spirituality (In Four Volumes)
Notre Dame : University of Notre Dame Press , 1961 . Softcover . Very Good / . 5.5" x 8" Tall . Used. Very Good. Four Volumes. Former monastery library copies with attendant stamps and markings. Unmarked text. 160, 169, 232, 249 pages. more information

Offered by Christian Pages - Used and Rare Christian Theology Books (United States)
Price: $61.50
3) Religious Life in the Light of Vatican II
Alberione, et al

Religious Life in the Light of Vatican II
Boston : St. Paul Editions , 1967 . Softcover . Very Good / . 1" x 5.25" x 8" Tall . Used. Very Good. Ex-monastery library copy with attendant stamps and marks. Unmarked text. Solid binding. more information

Offered by Christian Pages - Used and Rare Christian Theology Books (United States)
Price: $26.50
4) Priesthood: Conferences on the Rite of Ordination
Aloysius Biskupek, SVD

Priesthood: Conferences on the Rite of Ordination
St. Louis : Herder , 1945 . Hardcover . Good /No Dust Jacket . . Used. Good. Ex-seminary library copy with attendant stamps on endpapers. Clothbound, sans dust jacket. Corners and extremities bumped and rubbed. Text clean and unmarked. 398 pages. more information

Offered by Christian Pages - Used and Rare Christian Theology Books (United States)
Price: $46.50
5) Signs of Contradiction: Religious Life in a Time of Change
Anselm W. Romb, O.F.M. Conv

Signs of Contradiction: Religious Life in a Time of Change
St. Louis : B. Herder , 1967 . Softcover . Very Good / . 5 x 8 Tall . Used. Very Good. Wrappers well-preserved in clear film laminate. Clean interior with no mark of previous ownership. Square and tight. 215 pages. more information

Offered by Christian Pages - Used and Rare Christian Theology Books (United States)
Price: $8.00
6) At the Feet of the Divine Master: Short Meditations for Busy Parish Priests
Anthony Huonder

At the Feet of the Divine Master: Short Meditations for Busy Parish Priests
St. Louis : Herder , 1926 . Hardcover . Very Good / . 1.25" x 5.25" x 7.5" Tall . Used. Very Good. Buckram binding, no dust jacket. Ex-libris. Inscription on ffep., clean and unmarked elsewhere. 341 pages. more information

Offered by Christian Pages - Used and Rare Christian Theology Books (United States)
Price: $46.50
7) Wrestling with God: Religious Life In Search of Its Soul
Barbara Fiand

Wrestling with God: Religious Life In Search of Its Soul
New York : Crossroad , 1997 . Softcover . New / . 5.25 x 8.25 Tall . New. New. Overstock. 208 pages. more information

Offered by Christian Pages - Used and Rare Christian Theology Books (United States)
Price: $8.25
8) Living the Vision: Religious Vows in an Age of Change
Barbara Fiand

Living the Vision: Religious Vows in an Age of Change
New York : Crossroad , 1992 . Softcover . Very Good / . 6 x 9 Tall . Used. In Very Good condition. Clean, unmarked and tight. 169 pages. more information

Offered by Christian Pages - Used and Rare Christian Theology Books (United States)
Price: $13.50
9) Living Our Priesthood Today
Basil Pennington, OCSO. & Carl J. Arico

Living Our Priesthood Today
Huntington : Our Sunday Visitor , 1987 . Hardcover . Very Good /With Dust Jacket . 5.5" x 8.25" Tall . Used. In Very Good condition. Clean, crisp unmarked and bright pages. Appears unread. Dust jacket in new mylar cover. 238 pages. more information

Offered by Christian Pages - Used and Rare Christian Theology Books (United States)
Price: $16.50
10) First Steps in the Religious Life: A Planned Series of Instructions on the Religious Life
Bernard J. Kelly

First Steps in the Religious Life: A Planned Series of Instructions on the Religious Life
Westminster : Newman Press , 1955 . Hardcover . Very Good /No Dust Jacket . 5.5" x 8.5" Tall . Used. In Very Good condition. Buckram bound, no dust jacket. No mark of previous ownership. Clean, square and sound. 127 pages. more information

Offered by Christian Pages - Used and Rare Christian Theology Books (United States)
Price: $36.50
11) Nomad of the Spirit: Reflections of a Young Monastic
Bernardin Schellenberger

Nomad of the Spirit: Reflections of a Young Monastic
New York : Crossroad , 1981 . Hardcover . Very Good /With Dust Jacket . 5.75 x 8.5 Tall . Used. Very Good. Ex-libris. Owner's initials inked on free front endpaper, unmarked elsewhere. Appears unread. Dust jacket in fresh mylar cover. 105 pages. more information

Offered by Christian Pages - Used and Rare Christian Theology Books (United States)
Price: $11.50
12) The Lisnagoola Chronicles: Musings on the Clerical Life
Brendan Hoban

The Lisnagoola Chronicles: Musings on the Clerical Life
Dublin : Columba Press , 1995 . Softcover . New / . 5.25" x 8.5" Tall . New. New. Overstock. 172 pages. more information

Offered by Christian Pages - Used and Rare Christian Theology Books (United States)
Price: $21.50
13) The View from a Monastery
Brother Benet Tvedten

The View from a Monastery
New York : Riverhead Books , 1999 . Hardcover . Like New /With Dust Jacket . 5.5 X 8.25 Tall . Used. Like New. Appears unread. Clean and unmarked. Dust jacket in new mylar cover. 193 pages. more information

Offered by Christian Pages - Used and Rare Christian Theology Books (United States)
Price: $8.00
14) Poverty, Chastity, and Change: Lives of Contemporary American Nuns (Twayne's Oral History Series)
Carole Garibaldi Rogers

Poverty, Chastity, and Change: Lives of Contemporary American Nuns (Twayne's Oral History Series)
New York : Twayne , 1996 . Hardcover . New /With Dust Jacket . 6.25 x 9.25 Tall . New. New. Overstock. Dust jacket in new mylar cover. 323 pages. more information

Offered by Christian Pages - Used and Rare Christian Theology Books (United States)
Price: $14.00
15) The Calling: A Year in the Life of an Order of Nuns
Catherine Whitney

The Calling:  A Year in the Life of an Order of Nuns
New York : Crown , 1999 . Hardcover . Like New /With Dust Jacket . 1" x 5.75" x 9" Tall . Used. Like New. Appears unread. Clean and unmarked. Dust jacket preserved in new mylar cover. 254 pages. more information

Offered by Christian Pages - Used and Rare Christian Theology Books (United States)
Price: $16.50
16) Unveiled: The Hidden Lives of Nuns
Cheryl L. Reed

New York : Berkley Publishing Group , 2004 . Hardcover . Like New /With Dust Jacket . 6.25 x 9.25 Tall . Used. Appears unread. Clean and unmarked. Illustrated with black and white photos. Dust jacket preserved in fresh mylar cover. 424 pages. more information

Offered by Christian Pages - Used and Rare Christian Theology Books (United States)
Price: $13.50
17) Heroic Leadership: Best Practices from a 450-Year Old Company that Changed the World
Chris Lowney

Heroic Leadership: Best Practices from a 450-Year Old Company that Changed the World
Chicago : Loyola Press , 2003 . Hardcover . Like New /With Dust Jacket . 6.25 x 9.25 Tall . Used. Like New. Appears unread. Clean, unmarked, crisp and tight. Dust jacket in new mylar cover. 330 pages. more information

Offered by Christian Pages - Used and Rare Christian Theology Books (United States)
Price: $14.50
18) Celibacy, Prayer and Friendship: A Making-Sense-Out-of-Life Approach
Christopher Kiesling, O.P

Celibacy, Prayer and Friendship: A Making-Sense-Out-of-Life Approach
Bombay : St. Pauls , 1995 . Softcover . Very Good / . 5.25" x 8.5" Tall . Used. Very Good. Clean, unmarked and tight. 229 pages. more information

Offered by Christian Pages - Used and Rare Christian Theology Books (United States)
Price: $13.50
19) Worship and Work: Saint John's Abbey and University, 1856-1956
Colman J. Barry, OSB

Worship and Work: Saint John's Abbey and University, 1856-1956
Collegeville : Liturgical Press , 1980 . Softcover . Very Good / . 6.5 x 9.5 Tall . Used. Very Good. Appears unread. Uncreased spine and tight binding. No mark of former ownership. Stray stains on top edge of book block. 526 pages. more information

Offered by Christian Pages - Used and Rare Christian Theology Books (United States)
Price: $11.50
20) The White Canons of St. Norbert: A History of the Premonstratensian Order in the British Isles and North America
Cornelius James Kirkfleet, O. Praem

The White Canons of St. Norbert: A History of the Premonstratensian Order in the British Isles and North America
West de Pere : St. Norbert Abbey , 1943 . Hardcover . Very Good /With Dust Jacket . 6.25 x 9.25 Tall . Used. Very Good. Clean and unmarked pages. Solid book block and sturdy binding. Illustrated with black and white photos. Dust jacket in new mylar cover. 307 pages. more information

Offered by Christian Pages - Used and Rare Christian Theology Books (United States)
Price: $66.50
21) The Jesuits: Yearbook of the society of Jesus 1980-1981
Curia Generalizia S.J., Rome

The Jesuits: Yearbook of the society of Jesus 1980-1981
Rome : Curia Generalizia S.J. , 1980 . Softcover . Very Good / . 8.75 x 9.5 Tall . Collectible. Illustrated stiff card wraps. No ownership marking. Illustrated with black/ white photos, color maps, charts and graphs. Text in English but some articles are in Italian, French, Spanish and German. Gentle bump to left corner of front cover near spine more information

Offered by Christian Pages - Used and Rare Christian Theology Books (United States)
Price: $51.50
22) A Century of Charity: The First One Hundred Years of the Society of St. Vincent de Paul in the United States
Daniel T. McColgan

A Century of Charity: The First One Hundred Years of the Society of St. Vincent de Paul in the United States
Milwaukee : Bruce , 1951 . Hardcover . Very Good /No Dust Jacket . 2" x 6.25" x 9.25" Tall . Used. Vol. I only. In Very Good condition. Clothbound, sans dust jacket. No mark of previous ownership. Plain card pocket on back of front cover. 543 pages. more information

Offered by Christian Pages - Used and Rare Christian Theology Books (United States)
Price: $26.50
23) Czech Benedictines in America 1877-1961 (Volume 2)
Daniel W. Kucera

Czech Benedictines in America 1877-1961 (Volume 2)
Lisle : Center for Slav Culture , 1969 . Softcover . Very Good / . 5.5" x 7.75" Tall . Used. Very Good. Appears unread. Clean, unmarked and tight. 253 pages. more information

Offered by Christian Pages - Used and Rare Christian Theology Books (United States)
Price: $21.50
24) Witness and Service: Questions about Religious Life Today
David F. Connor, S.T

Witness and Service: Questions about Religious Life Today
New York : Paulist Press , 1990 . Softcover . New / . 6" x 9" Tall . New. New. Overstock. 195 pages. more information

Offered by Christian Pages - Used and Rare Christian Theology Books (United States)
Price: $16.50
25) The Changing Face of Priesthood: A Reflection on the Priest's Crisis of Soul
Donald B. Cozzens

The Changing Face of Priesthood: A Reflection on the Priest's Crisis of Soul
Collegeville : Liturgical Press , 2000 . Softcover . Like New / . 6 x 9 Tall . Used. Like New. No mark of previous ownership. Straight spine with no reading crease. Crisp pages and tight binding. 148 pages. more information

Offered by Christian Pages - Used and Rare Christian Theology Books (United States)
Price: $7.50
26) The Benedictine Oblates of Saint Meinrad Archabbey: A Brief History 1879-1999
Edward L. Shaughnessy

The Benedictine Oblates of Saint Meinrad Archabbey:  A Brief History 1879-1999
St. Meinrad : Abbey Press , 2000 . Softcover . Good / . 5.5" x 8.25" Tall . Used. Good. Appears unread. Clean and unmarked pages. Three punched holes near spine. 131 pages. more information

Offered by Christian Pages - Used and Rare Christian Theology Books (United States)
Price: $13.50
27) The Priest as Preacher Past and Future
Edward P. Echlin

The Priest as Preacher Past and Future
Notre Dame : Fides , . Softcover . Very Good / . 4.25" x 7.25" Tall . Used. In Very Good condition. Former monastery copy with attendant stamps and markings. 95 pages. more information

Offered by Christian Pages - Used and Rare Christian Theology Books (United States)
Price: $11.50
28) A Statement on Benedictine Life
English Benedictine Congregation translator

A Statement on Benedictine Life
Collegeville : Mount Angel Abbey , 1968 . Softcover . Very Good / . 5.25" x 7.75" Tall . Used. Very Good. Clean, unmarked. 32 pages. more information

Offered by Christian Pages - Used and Rare Christian Theology Books (United States)
Price: $13.50
29) Spiritual Renewal of the American Priesthood
Ernest E. Larkin, O. Carm. And Gerard T. Broccolo, editors

Spiritual Renewal of the American Priesthood
Washington, DC : National Conference of Catholic Bishops , 1972 . Softcover . Very Good / . 6 x 9 Tall . Used. Very Good. In stapled binding. Clean and unmarked. 70 pages. more information

Offered by Christian Pages - Used and Rare Christian Theology Books (United States)
Price: $11.50
30) The Catholic Priest in the United States: Psychological Investigations
Eugene C. Kennedy and Victor J. Heckler

The Catholic Priest in the United States: Psychological Investigations
Washington, DC : United States Catholic Conference , 1972 . Hardcover . Very Good /With Dust Jacket . 6.5 x 9.25 Tall . Used. In Very Good condition. Clean and unmarked pages. Tight and square. Dust jacket in new mylar cover. 271 pages. more information

Offered by Christian Pages - Used and Rare Christian Theology Books (United States)
Price: $26.50
31) Poets Prophets & Pragmatists: A New Challenge to Religious Life
Evelyn Woodward

Poets Prophets & Pragmatists: A New Challenge to Religious Life
Notre Dame : Ave Maria Press , 1987 . Softcover . Very Good / . 6" x 9" Tall . Used. Former monastery library copy in Very Good condition. Attendant unobtrusive library stamps, card pocket and locator sticker. Appears unread. 248 pages. more information

Offered by Christian Pages - Used and Rare Christian Theology Books (United States)
Price: $9.00
32) The Franciscans Came First
Fanchon Royer

The Franciscans Came First
Paterson : St. Anthony Guild Press , 1951 . Hardcover . Very Good /No Dust Jacket . . Used. Very Good. Clothbound, no dust jacket. Tape shadow on spine. Convent name stamped on half title page, unmarked elsewhere. Solid book block. Illustrated. 195 pages. more information

Offered by Christian Pages - Used and Rare Christian Theology Books (United States)
Price: $21.50
33) Spiritual and Pastoral Conferences to Priests
Francis J. Connell, CSSR

Spiritual and Pastoral Conferences to Priests
Westminster : Newman Press , 1962 . Hardcover . Very Good /With Dust Jacket . 5.75" x 8.75" Tall . Used. A Very Good copy. Clean, unmarked and tight. Uniformly age-toned throughout. Dust jacket in fresh mylar cover. 343 pages. more information

Offered by Christian Pages - Used and Rare Christian Theology Books (United States)
Price: $31.50
34) Voices of Silence: Lives of the Trappists Today
Frank Bianco

Voices of Silence: Lives of the Trappists Today
New York : Paragon House , 1991 . Hardcover . Good /With Dust Jacket . 6.25" x 9.25" Tall . Used. Ex-library copy in Good condition. Discreet stamps and marks, unmarked text. No free front endpaper. Appears unread. Dust jacket in new mylar cover. 220 pages. more information

Offered by Christian Pages - Used and Rare Christian Theology Books (United States)
Price: $7.00
35) Lives of the Trappists Today
Frank Bianco

Lives of the Trappists Today
New York : Anchor Books , 1991 . Softcover . Like New / . 5.25 x 8 Tall . Used. Like New. Appears unread. Clean and unmarked. 220 pages. more information

Offered by Christian Pages - Used and Rare Christian Theology Books (United States)
Price: $7.50
36) Passionist Ministry in North America and Beyond 1852-2002
Frobert Carbonneau, C.P., et al, editorial committee

Passionist Ministry in North America and Beyond 1852-2002
Chicago : Congregation of the Passion , 2002 . Hardcover . New /No Dust Jacket . 9 x 12 Tall . New. New. Illustrated pictorial cover. No dust jacket as issued. 120 pages. more information

Offered by Christian Pages - Used and Rare Christian Theology Books (United States)
Price: $41.50
37) Marvels of Charity: History of American Sisters and Nuns
George C. Stewart, Jr

Marvels of Charity: History of American Sisters and Nuns
Huntington : Our Sunday Visitor , 1994 . Hardcover . Very Good /With Dust Jacket . 1.5 x 6.25 x 9.25 Tall . Used. Very Good. Clean and unmarked. Appears unread. Dust jacket in fresh clear mylar film cover. 607 pages. more information

Offered by Christian Pages - Used and Rare Christian Theology Books (United States)
Price: $41.50
38) The New Jesuits
George Riemer

The New Jesuits
Boston : Little, Brown and Co. , 1971 . Hardcover . Very Good /With Dust Jacket . 5.75 x 8.25 Tall . Used. Very Good. Clean and unmarked pages. Square tight binding. Dust jacket in fresh mylar cover. 333 pages. more information

Offered by Christian Pages - Used and Rare Christian Theology Books (United States)
Price: $21.50
39) Guidance for Religious
Gerald Kelly, S.J

Guidance for Religious
Westminster : Newman Press , 1961 . Hardcover . Very Good /With Dust Jacket . 5.5 x 8.5 Tall . Used. Very Good. No mark of previous ownership. Gently read. Clean and unmarked pages in tight binding. Dust jacket in new mylar cover. 321 pages. more information

Offered by Christian Pages - Used and Rare Christian Theology Books (United States)
Price: $16.50
40) Priesthood: The Hard Questions
Gerald P. Gleason

Priesthood: The Hard Questions
Australia : E.J. Dwyer , 1993 . Softcover . New / . 6 x 9 Tall . New. New. Overstock . Slightest shelf wear. 121 pages. more information

Offered by Christian Pages - Used and Rare Christian Theology Books (United States)
Price: $101.50
41) For Thee Alone: Conferences for Religious
H.J. Beutler

For Thee Alone:  Conferences for Religious
St. Louis : Herder , 1958 . Hardcover . Very Good /With Dust Jacket . 1" x 5.75" x8.25" Tall . Used. Former seminary copy in Very Good condition. Seminary stamps. Clean and crisp pages. Tight binding. Dust jacket in new mylar cover. 227 pages. more information

Offered by Christian Pages - Used and Rare Christian Theology Books (United States)
Price: $36.50
42) History of Sacerdotal Celibacy in the Christian Church
Henry Charles Lea

History of Sacerdotal Celibacy in the Christian Church
New York : University Books , 1966 . Hardcover . Very Good /With Dust Jacket . 2" x 6.5" x 9.5" Tall . Used. Very Good. Top edge painted blue but with some noticeable fading. Clean pages and solid binding. Dust jacket in new mylar cover. 611 pages. more information

Offered by Christian Pages - Used and Rare Christian Theology Books (United States)
Price: $101.50
43) The New Concilium Religion in the Seventies: Prayer and Community
Herman Schmidt

The New Concilium Religion in the Seventies: Prayer and Community
New York : Herder & Herder , 1970 . Softcover . Very Good / . 6" x 9" Tall . Used. Very Good. Vol 52. Ex-monastery library copy with attendant stamps on endpapers. Clean text and unmarked edges. Appears unread. 153 pages. more information

Offered by Christian Pages - Used and Rare Christian Theology Books (United States)
Price: $8.00
44) Golden Bells in Convent Towers: The Jubilee Story of Father Samuel and Saint Clara 1854-1904
J M J D

Golden Bells in Convent Towers: The Jubilee Story of Father Samuel and Saint Clara 1854-1904
Chicago : Lakeside Press/R.R. Donnelley & Sons , 1904 . Hardcover . Good /No Dust Jacket . . Collectible. Cloth binding with gilt letters and decoration on front board, no dust jacket. Frayed spine tips and skinned corners. Three religious sister's names on free front, unmarked elsewhere. Illustrated with many black and white plates and line drawings. 12 more information

Offered by Christian Pages - Used and Rare Christian Theology Books (United States)
Price: $66.50
45) The Jesuits
J.C.H. Aveling

The Jesuits
New York : Dorset , 1981 . Hardcover . Very Good /With Dust Jacket . 5.25 x 8.25 Tall . Used. Very Good. Appears unread. Clean and unmarked. Crisp throughout. Dust jacket in new mylar. 398 pages. more information

Offered by Christian Pages - Used and Rare Christian Theology Books (United States)
Price: $21.50
46) Servants of the People: Today's Priest in the Light of the Second Vatican Council
J.D. Crichton

Servants of the People: Today's Priest in the Light of the Second Vatican Council
England : St. Paul Publications , 1990 . Softcover . Like New / . .5 x 5.25 x 8.5 Tall . Used. Like New. Appears unread. Clean and unmarked. Light shelf wear. 164 pages. more information

Offered by Christian Pages - Used and Rare Christian Theology Books (United States)
Price: $21.50
47) Servants of the People: Today's Priest in the Light of the Second Vatican Council
J.D. Crichton

Servants of the People: Today's Priest in the Light of the Second Vatican Council
England : St. Paul Publications , 1990 . Softcover . Very Good / . 5.25 x 8.5 Tall . Used. Very Good. Appears unread. Clean and unmarked. 164 pages. more information

Offered by Christian Pages - Used and Rare Christian Theology Books (United States)
Price: $26.50
48) The Jesuit in Focus
James J. Daly, SJ

The Jesuit in Focus
Milwaukee : Bruce Publishing , 1940 . Hardcover . Very Good /No Dust Jacket . 5.75" x 8.75" Tall . Used. Very Good. Cloth bound, sans dust jacket. Pages are clean and unmarked. Plain card pocket on back of front cover. Tight binding. 212 pages. more information

Offered by Christian Pages - Used and Rare Christian Theology Books (United States)
Price: $46.50
49) Common Sense for Priests
James Perling

Common Sense for Priests
Huntington : Our Sunday Visitor , 1996 . Hardcover . New /With Dust Jacket . 5.25 x 8.5 Tall . New. New. Overstock. Dust jacket in new mylar cover. 181 pages. more information

Offered by Christian Pages - Used and Rare Christian Theology Books (United States)
Price: $14.25
50) A Century of Pioneering: A History of the Ursuline Nuns in New Orleans 1727 - 1827
Jane Frances Heaney, OSU

A Century of Pioneering: A History of the Ursuline Nuns in New Orleans 1727 - 1827
Louisiana : Ursuline Sisters of New Orleans , 1993 . Hardcover . Very Good /With Dust Jacket . 6.5 x 9.25 Tall . Used. Very Good. Appears unread. Little to no wear. Crisp and fresh throughout. Dust jacket in new mylar cover. Illustrated. 431 pages. more information

Offered by Christian Pages - Used and Rare Christian Theology Books (United States)
Price: $51.50
Go to page: 1 2 3 of 125 listings found.

Sign up to receive offers and updates: