Biblical Studiesfrom Christian Pages - Used and Rare Christian Theology Books |
|
Browse Biblical Studies | Return to Christian Pages - Used and Rare Christian Theology Books | Even more RELIGION / Bible / Study / General books
|
| Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 of 230 listings found. |
| 1) |
Heirs of Paul: Paul's Legacy in the New Testament and in the Church Today
|
|
|
Minneapolis : Fortress Press , 1991 . Softcover . New / . 5.5" x 8.5" Tall . New. New. Overstock. 146 pages. more information
Offered by Christian Pages - Used and Rare Christian Theology Books (United States) |
Price: $14.45
|
|
| 2) |
The Old Testament and the Historian: Guide to Biblical Scholarship
|
|
|
Philadelphia : Fortress Press , 1983 . Softcover . Very Good / . 5.5" x 8.5" Tall . Used. Very Good. No mark of previous ownership. Appears unread. No reading crease. 87 pages. more information
Offered by Christian Pages - Used and Rare Christian Theology Books (United States) |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 3) |
The Heritage of Biblical Faith
|
|
|
St. Louis : CBP Press , 1994 . Softcover . Like New / . 5.5 x 8.5 Tall . Used. Like New. Appears unread. Clean and unmarked. 367 pages. more information
Offered by Christian Pages - Used and Rare Christian Theology Books (United States) |
Price: $13.50
|
|
| 4) |
The Gospels Translated into Modern English
|
|
|
New York : Macmillan , 1959 . Hardcover . Very Good /With Dust Jacket . 1 x 5.75 x 8.5 Tall . Used. Very Good. Ex-libris. Bookplate on free front endpaper. Unmarked text. Ttight binding. Dust jacket in fresh mylar cover. 252 pages. more information
Offered by Christian Pages - Used and Rare Christian Theology Books (United States) |
Price: $16.50
|
|
| 5) |
Ring of Truth: A Translator's Testimony
|
|
|
New York : Macmillan , 1967 . Hardcover . Very Good /No Dust Jacket . 5 x 8.25 Tall . Used. Very Good. Ex-monastery copy with attendant stamps on endpapers, unmarked edges and text. Clothbound, no dust jacket. Firm binding. 125 pages. more information
Offered by Christian Pages - Used and Rare Christian Theology Books (United States) |
Price: $13.50
|
|
| 6) |
Peter's Portrait of Jesus: A Commentary on the Gospel of Mark and the Letters of Peter
|
|
|
Cleveland : Collins & World , 1976 . Hardcover . Very Good /With Dust Jacket . 6 x 8.75 Tall . Used. Very Good. No mark of previous ownership. Save for the title page which has browned with age, contents are clean and bright. Dust jacket in new mylar cover. 185 pages. more information
Offered by Christian Pages - Used and Rare Christian Theology Books (United States) |
Price: $16.50
|
|
| 7) |
The Parables of Jesus
|
|
|
Grand Rapids : Zondervan , 1982 . Softcover . Good / . 5.5 x 8.5 Tall . Used. In Good condition. Some underlining and highlighting. 180 pages. more information
Offered by Christian Pages - Used and Rare Christian Theology Books (United States) |
Price: $11.50
|
|
| 8) |
The Prophets and Their Times
|
|
|
Chicago : University of Chicago Press , 1941 . Hardcover . Very Good /With Dust Jacket . 1.25" x 5.25" x 7.75" Tall . Used. Very Good. Ex-libris. Bookplate on flyleaf, unmarked elsewhere. Edgeworn dust jacket is darkened with age. Enhanced in new mylar cover. 342 pages. more information
Offered by Christian Pages - Used and Rare Christian Theology Books (United States) |
Price: $13.50
|
|
| 9) |
Conflict in Mark: Jesus, Authorities, Disciples
|
|
|
Minneapolis : Fortress Press , 1989 . Softcover . Good / . . Used. Ex-libris in Good condition. Former owner's library seal blind stamped on title page. Partially read. Highlighting on two pages, unmarked elsewhere. Damp stain on bottom edge near spine area, interior unaffected. 150 pages. more information
Offered by Christian Pages - Used and Rare Christian Theology Books (United States) |
Price: $9.00
|
|
| 10) |
Herod: King of the Jews
|
|
|
New York : Thomas Yoseloff , 1956 . Hardcover . Good /No Dust Jacket . 5.75 x 8.5 Tall . Used. Good. Olive green buckram over boards. No dust jacket. Rubbed corners and spine tips. Attractive rough cut pages in tight and square binding. Clean and unmarked. 277 pages. more information
Offered by Christian Pages - Used and Rare Christian Theology Books (United States) |
Price: $21.50
|
|
| 11) |
The Sources of the Acts
|
|
|
New York : Herder and Herder , 1964 . Hardcover . Very Good /With Dust Jacket . 5.75 x 8.75 Tall . Used. No ownership marking. Straight spine and well-defined corners. Solid book block. Dust jacket in new mylar cover. 180 pages. more information
Offered by Christian Pages - Used and Rare Christian Theology Books (United States) |
Price: $26.50
|
|
| 12) |
The Living Thoughts of Saint Paul
|
|
|
New York : David McKay , 1941 . Hardcover . Very Good /No Dust Jacket . 4.75" x 7.25 . Used. In Very Good condition. Clothbound with sunned spine and stains on board, no dust jacket. Clean and unmarked interior. 161 pages. more information
Offered by Christian Pages - Used and Rare Christian Theology Books (United States) |
Price: $19.50
|
|
| 13) |
The Dead Sea Scrolls Today
|
|
|
Grand Rapids : Eerdmans , 1994 . Softcover . New / . .75" x 6" x 9" Tall . New. New. Overstock. 208 pages. more information
Offered by Christian Pages - Used and Rare Christian Theology Books (United States) |
Price: $16.50
|
|
| 14) |
A Key to the Apocalypse
|
|
|
Fresno : Academy Guild Press , 1959 . Hardcover . Very Good /With Dust Jacket . 5.75 x 8.5 Tall . Used. In Very Good condition. Ex-monastery library with discreet indications as such. Unmarked text. Dust jacket in new mylar cover. 31 pages. more information
Offered by Christian Pages - Used and Rare Christian Theology Books (United States) |
Price: $19.00
|
|
| 15) |
The Story of Paul
|
|
|
Minneapolis : Augsburg Publishing House , 1966 . Booklet . Very Good / . 6 x 8.5 Tall . Used. Very Good. Pamphlet. Stiff card wraps in stapled binding. Clean and unmarked. 151 pages. more information
Offered by Christian Pages - Used and Rare Christian Theology Books (United States) |
Price: $11.50
|
|
| 16) |
1 and 2 Thessalonians (New Testament Message 16, A Biblical-Theological Commentary)
|
|
|
Wilmington : Michael Glazier , 1979 . Softcover . Very Good / . 5.5 x 8.25 Tall . Used. Very Good. Pages are clean and unblemished. Straight spine with no reading crease. Appears unread. 113 pages. more information
Offered by Christian Pages - Used and Rare Christian Theology Books (United States) |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 17) |
The Nag Hammadi Library
|
|
|
New York : HarperSanFrancisco , 1988 . Softcover . Like New / . 6 x 9.25 Tall . Used. Like New. Revised Ed. Appears unread. Uncreased spine, crisp interior and tight binding. 549 pages. more information
Offered by Christian Pages - Used and Rare Christian Theology Books (United States) |
Price: $11.50
|
|
| 18) |
Thus Says the Lord: The Message of the Prophets
|
|
|
Nashville : Abingdon , 1991 . Softcover . Good / . .75 x 6 x 9 Tall . Used. In Good condition. Occasional marking. 282 pages. more information
Offered by Christian Pages - Used and Rare Christian Theology Books (United States) |
Price: $16.50
|
|
| 19) |
Hebrew Ideals in Genesis: Study of Old Testament Faith and Life
|
|
|
Grand Rapids : Kregel Pubications , 1982 . Hardcover . Very Good /With Dust Jacket . 5.75 x 8 Tall . Used. Ex-libris, name, date and short note on free front endpaper, unmarked elsewhere. Appears unread. Straight spine, square corners, solid text block, tight binding, crisp pages. Dust jacket in new mylar cover. 362 pages. more information
Offered by Christian Pages - Used and Rare Christian Theology Books (United States) |
Price: $31.50
|
|
| 20) |
Liberty Commentary on the New Testament
|
|
|
Lynchburg : Liberty Press , 1978 . Hardcover . Very Good /No Dust Jacket . 6.25 x 9.5 Tall . Used. Straight spine, square corners, solid text block, tight binding. No dust jacket as issued. 801 pages. more information
Offered by Christian Pages - Used and Rare Christian Theology Books (United States) |
Price: $13.50
|
|
| 21) |
Ezekiel: An Introduction and Commentary
|
|
|
Downers Grove : InterVarsity Press , 1969 . Hardcover . Very Good /With Dust Jacket . .75" x 5" x 7.5" Tall . Used. In Very Good condition. Clean, crisp, tight, unmarked. Dust jacket in new mylar cover. 285 pages. more information
Offered by Christian Pages - Used and Rare Christian Theology Books (United States) |
Price: $18.00
|
|
| 22) |
Daniel, 1-2 Maccabees with an Excursus on the Apocalytic Genre (Old Testament Message 15, A Biblical-Theological Commentary)
|
|
|
Wilmington : Michael Glazier , 1981 . Softcover . Very Good / . 5.25 x 8.25 Tall . Used. Very Good. Solitary light crease on spine. Clean and unblemished pages. Tight binding. 144 pages. more information
Offered by Christian Pages - Used and Rare Christian Theology Books (United States) |
Price: $26.50
|
|
| 23) |
Who Killed Jesus? Roots of Anti-Semitism in the Gospel Story of the Death of Jesus
|
|
|
San Francisco : Harper , 1996 . Hardcover . Like New /With Dust Jacket . 6.25 x 9.5 Tall . Used. Like New. Appears unread. Clean and unmarked. Dust jacket in new mylar cover. 238 pages. more information
Offered by Christian Pages - Used and Rare Christian Theology Books (United States) |
Price: $19.00
|
|
| 24) |
The Great Sayings of Jesus: Proverbs, Parables and Prayers
|
|
|
New York : St. Martin's Griffin , 1997 . Softcover . Very Good / . 5" x 8" Tall . Used. Very Good. Clean and crisp. 316 pages. more information
Offered by Christian Pages - Used and Rare Christian Theology Books (United States) |
Price: $10.45
|
|
| 25) |
Reinventing Paul
|
|
|
New York : Oxford University Press , 2000 . Hardcover . New /With Dust Jacket . 6.25 x 9.5 Tall . New. New. Overstock. Dust jacket in protective mylar cover. 198 pages. more information
Offered by Christian Pages - Used and Rare Christian Theology Books (United States) |
Price: $24.00
|
|
| 26) |
Approaches to Old Testament Interpretation
|
|
|
Downers Grove : InterVarsity Press , 1981 . Softcover . Very Good / . 5.5" x 8.25" Tall . Used. Very Good. Appears unread. Previous owner's name inked neatly on half title page, unmarked elsewhere. 191 pages. more information
Offered by Christian Pages - Used and Rare Christian Theology Books (United States) |
Price: $7.00
|
|
| 27) |
Biblical Exegesis: A Beginner's Handbook
|
|
|
Atlanta : John Knox Press , 1982 . Softcover . Very Good / . 5.5" x 8.5" Tall . Used. Very Good. Appears unread. No mark of previous ownership. 132 pages. more information
Offered by Christian Pages - Used and Rare Christian Theology Books (United States) |
Price: $16.45
|
|
| 28) |
God So Loved the World: A Commentary on the Bible
|
|
|
Notre Dame : Fides , 1962 . Hardcover . Very Good /With Dust Jacket . 5.5" x 8" Tall . Used. In Very Good condition. Clean and unmarked pages. Solid binding. dust jacket preserved in new mylar cover. 150 pages. more information
Offered by Christian Pages - Used and Rare Christian Theology Books (United States) |
Price: $16.45
|
|
| 29) |
The Biblical Heritage: In Modern Catholic Scholarship
|
|
|
Wilmington : Michael Glazier , 1986 . Softcover . New / . . New. A summary of the work of eight Catholic scholars on the state of the question on central issues of ecumenical biblical scholarship. This book includes four essays that touch on the Old Testament and four on the New. New. Overstock. 264 pages. more information
Offered by Christian Pages - Used and Rare Christian Theology Books (United States) |
Price: $26.50
|
|
| 30) |
Visions and Healing in the Acts of the Apostles: How the Early Believers Experienced God
|
|
|
Collegeville : Liturgical Press , 2004 . Softcover . New / . 5.5 x 8.25 Tall . New. New. Overstock. 194 pages. more information
Offered by Christian Pages - Used and Rare Christian Theology Books (United States) |
Price: $10.50
|
|
| 31) |
The Old Testament Without Illusion
|
|
|
Chicago : Thomas More Press , 1979 . Hardcover . Very Good /With Dust Jacket . 5.5" x 8.5" Tall . Used. In Very Good condition. Clean and tight. Dust jacket in new mylar cover. 264 pages. more information
Offered by Christian Pages - Used and Rare Christian Theology Books (United States) |
Price: $16.50
|
|
| 32) |
The Power and the Wisdom: An Interpretation of the New Testament
|
|
|
Milwaukee : Bruce , 1965 . Hardcover . Very Good /With Dust Jacket . 6 x 9 Tall . Used. Very Good. Appears unread. Clean and unmarked. Dust jacket preserved in new mylar cover. 300 pages. more information
Offered by Christian Pages - Used and Rare Christian Theology Books (United States) |
Price: $36.50
|
|
| 33) |
The Two-Edged Sword: An Interpretation of the Old Testament
|
|
|
Milwaukee : Bruce , 1956 . Hardcover . Very Good /With Dust Jacket . 6 x 9 Tall . Used. Very Good. No mark of previous ownership. Tight and firm binding. Price-clipped dust jacket in new mylar cover. Mildly foxed edges. Indexed. 317 pages. more information
Offered by Christian Pages - Used and Rare Christian Theology Books (United States) |
Price: $26.50
|
|
| 34) |
The Murder of Jesus
|
|
|
Nashville : Word , 2000 . Hardcover . Like New /With Dust Jacket . 6.5" x 9.5" Tall . Used. Like New. Bright and crisp. Dust jacket in new mylar cover. 250 pages. more information
Offered by Christian Pages - Used and Rare Christian Theology Books (United States) |
Price: $13.50
|
|
| 35) |
Exploring the Genesis Creation and Fall Stories (Exploring Scripture Series)
|
|
|
Kansas City : Sheed & Ward , 1992 . Softcover . Like New / . 5.5 x 8.5 Tall . New. Like New. Appears unread. Clean and unmarked, Minor shelf wear. 60 pages. more information
Offered by Christian Pages - Used and Rare Christian Theology Books (United States) |
Price: $16.50
|
|
| 36) |
Matthew (New Testament Message 3, A Biblical-Theological Commentary)
|
|
|
Wilmington : Michael Glazier , 1980 . Softcover . Very Good / . 5.25 x 8.25 Tall . Used. Very Good. Pages are clean and unblemished. Straight spine with no reading crease. Appears unread. 377 pages. more information
Offered by Christian Pages - Used and Rare Christian Theology Books (United States) |
Price: $21.50
|
|
| 37) |
Isaiah 40-66 (Old Testament Message 12, A Biblical-Theological Commentary)
|
|
|
Wilmington : Michael Glazier , 1982 . Softcover . Very Good / . 5.25 x 8.25 Tall . Used. Very Good. Pages are clean and unblemished. Straight spine with no reading crease. Appears unread. 214 pages. more information
Offered by Christian Pages - Used and Rare Christian Theology Books (United States) |
Price: $18.00
|
|
| 38) |
Resurrection: Myth or Reality? A Bishop's Search for the Origins of Christianity
|
|
|
San Francisco : Harper , 1994 . Softcover . Very Good / . 5.25 x 8 Tall . Used. Very Good. Appears partially read. No mark of previous ownership. Clean and crisp pages. Tight binding. Indexed. 320 pages. more information
Offered by Christian Pages - Used and Rare Christian Theology Books (United States) |
Price: $9.45
|
|
| 39) |
Liberating the Gospels: Reading the Bible with Jewish Eyes
|
|
|
San Francisco : Harper , 1996 . Hardcover . Like New /With Dust Jacket . 5.75" x 8.75" Tall . Used. Like New. Appears unread. Clean and tight. 361 pages. more information
Offered by Christian Pages - Used and Rare Christian Theology Books (United States) |
Price: $16.50
|
|
| 40) |
My Galilee, My People: Jesus Stands in Solidarity
|
|
|
Mahwah : Paulist Press , 1990 . Softcover . Like New / . 5.5 x 8.5 Tall . Used. Like New. Appears unread. Clean and unmarked. 207 pages. more information
Offered by Christian Pages - Used and Rare Christian Theology Books (United States) |
Price: $14.00
|
|
| 41) |
I Have No Favorites: Jesus Accepts Followers Unconditionally
|
|
|
New York : Paulist Press , 1992 . Softcover . Like New / . 5.5" x 8.5" Tall . Used. Like New. Appears unread. Clean and tight. Does not include videotape. 208 pages. more information
Offered by Christian Pages - Used and Rare Christian Theology Books (United States) |
Price: $36.50
|
|
| 42) |
Numismatic Illustrations of the New Testament
|
|
|
Chicago : Argonaut, Inc. , 1966 . Hardcover . Very Good /With Dust Jacket . 5.75" x 8.5" Tall . Used. Ex-libris in Very Good condition. Bookplate. Dust jacket in new mylar film cover. 62 pages. more information
Offered by Christian Pages - Used and Rare Christian Theology Books (United States) |
Price: $19.50
|
|
| 43) |
Moses: A Life
|
|
|
New York : Ballantine , 1998 . Hardcover . Very Good /No Dust Jacket . 6.25" x 9.5" Tall . Used. Very Good. Sans dust jacket. Appears unread. Clean, unmarked and tight. 415 pages. more information
Offered by Christian Pages - Used and Rare Christian Theology Books (United States) |
Price: $13.50
|
|
| 44) |
King David: The Real Life of the Man Who Ruled Israel
|
|
|
New York : Ballantine , . Hardcover . Very Good /With Dust Jacket . 6.5 x 9.75 Tall . Used. Very Good. Ex-libris. Appears unread. Clean and crisp throughout. Book plate on back of front cover. Dust jacket preserved in new mylar cover. 368 pages. more information
Offered by Christian Pages - Used and Rare Christian Theology Books (United States) |
Price: $14.00
|
|
| 45) |
Sent from the Father: Meditations on the Fourth Gospel
|
|
|
Maryknoll : Orbis , 1979 . Softcover . Very Good / . 5.5" x 8.25" Tall . Used. Ex-libris in Very Good condition. Previous owner's initials neatly inked on free front endpaper. 115 pages. more information
Offered by Christian Pages - Used and Rare Christian Theology Books (United States) |
Price: $11.45
|
|
| 46) |
Paul and the Parousia: An Exegetical and Theological Investigation
|
|
|
Peabody : Hendrickson , 1997 . Hardcover . New /With Dust Jacket . 6.25 x 9.25 Tall . New. New. Overstock. Dust jacket in new mylar cover. 351 pages. more information
Offered by Christian Pages - Used and Rare Christian Theology Books (United States) |
Price: $36.50
|
|
| 47) |
Kings, Prophets and History: A New Look at the Old Testament
|
|
|
New York : McGraw-Hill , 1966 . Hardcover . Good /With Dust Jacket . 5.75 x 8.75 Tall . Used. In Good condition. Free front endpaper neatly removed. Card pocket shadow on dust jacket. Clean and unmarked text. Strong binding. Illustrated with drawings and black and white photgraphs. Dust jacket in new mylar cover. 191 pages. more information
Offered by Christian Pages - Used and Rare Christian Theology Books (United States) |
Price: $13.50
|
|
| 48) |
Images of Faith: Spirituality of Women in the Old Testament
|
|
|
Maryknoll : Orbis , 1994 . Softcover . Good / . 5.25" x 8.25" Tall . Used. In Good condition. Some careful underlining and highlighting. Few pen marks and notations. 225 pages. more information
Offered by Christian Pages - Used and Rare Christian Theology Books (United States) |
Price: $8.00
|
|
| 49) |
The Literature of the Old Testament
|
|
|
New York : Columbia University Press , 1933 . Hardcover . Good /No Dust Jacket . 6.25 x 9.25 Tall . Used. Good. Clothbound, no dust jacket. Occasional inked vertical lines/marks on margins. Solid book block and firm binding. 464 pages. more information
Offered by Christian Pages - Used and Rare Christian Theology Books (United States) |
Price: $11.50
|
|
| 50) |
A gnostic Book of Hours: Keys to Inner Wisdom
|
|
|
New York : HarperSanFrancisco , 1992 . Hardcover . Good /With Dust Jacket . 6.25 x 8.25 Tall . Used. Good. Faint damp stain on foredge of half title page. Appears unread. Dust jacket in new mylar cover. 164 pages. more information
Offered by Christian Pages - Used and Rare Christian Theology Books (United States) |
Price: $5.50
|
|
| Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 of 230 listings found. |












































