Biblical Studiesfrom Christian Pages - Used and Rare Christian Theology Books |
|
Browse Biblical Studies | Return to Christian Pages - Used and Rare Christian Theology Books | Even more RELIGION / Bible / Study / General books
|
| Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 of 230 listings found. |
| 1) |
As It Was Written: An Introduction to the Bible
|
|
|
New York : Paulist Press , 1987 . Softcover . Very Good / . 5.25 x 8 Tall . Used. Very Good. Ex-monastery library copy with attendant stamps, unmarked text. 164 pages. more information
Offered by Christian Pages - Used and Rare Christian Theology Books (United States) |
Price: $7.50
|
|
| 2) |
The Synoptic Gospels: Conflict and Consensus
|
|
|
Atlanta : John Knox Press , 1980 . Softcover . Good / . 5.25 x 8 Tall . Used. Former library copy in Good condition. Attendant discreet stamps. Moderate wear. Occasional underlining. 198 pages. more information
Offered by Christian Pages - Used and Rare Christian Theology Books (United States) |
Price: $7.00
|
|
| 3) |
The Royal Psalms
|
|
|
Richmond : John Knox Press , 1962 . Hardcover . Very Good /With Dust Jacket . 5.5 x 8.25 Tall . Used. Very Good. Clean and unmarked interior. Straight spine and solid book block. Dust jacket in new mylar cover. 127 pages. more information
Offered by Christian Pages - Used and Rare Christian Theology Books (United States) |
Price: $25.50
|
|
| 4) |
Exploring the Bible: A Survey of the Holy Scriptures
|
|
|
New York : Morehouse-Barlow , 1960 . Softcover . Good / . 5.5 x 8 Tall . Used. In Good condition. Foxing on edges. Crease and tear on wraps. Clean and unmarked interior. 189 pages. more information
Offered by Christian Pages - Used and Rare Christian Theology Books (United States) |
Price: $11.50
|
|
| 5) |
Living Letters: The Paraphrased Epistles Special Edition
|
|
|
Wheaton : Tyndale , 1962 . Hardcover . Very Good /With Dust Jacket . 1" x 4.5" x 6.75" Tall . Used. Very Good. Clean pages, unmarked text, tight binding. Dust jacket in new mylar. 334 pages. more information
Offered by Christian Pages - Used and Rare Christian Theology Books (United States) |
Price: $13.50
|
|
| 6) |
Adam's Haunted Sons: A Dramatic Presentation of the Human and Literary Dimensions of the Old Testament, Personified in Biblical Figures From Adam to David
|
|
|
New York : Macmillan , 1966 . Hardcover . Very Good /With Dust Jacket . 5.75 x 8.5 Tall . Used. A lovely Near Fine copy. Clean, unmarked and still crisp pages. Dust jacket preserved in clear mylar film cover. 302 pages. more information
Offered by Christian Pages - Used and Rare Christian Theology Books (United States) |
Price: $14.00
|
|
| 7) |
The Pauline Letters
|
|
|
Nashville : Abingdon Press , 1984 . Softcover . Very Good / . 5.25" x 8" Tall . Used. Very Good. Appears unread. Mild cover wear. 156 pages. more information
Offered by Christian Pages - Used and Rare Christian Theology Books (United States) |
Price: $11.50
|
|
| 8) |
Intimate Portraits of Women in the Bible
|
|
|
Chappaqua : Christian Herald Books , 1980 . Hardcover . Like New /With Dust Jacket . 1 x 5.75 x 8.75 Tall . Used. Like New. Clean, unmarked and tight. In new mylar film cover. 268 pages. more information
Offered by Christian Pages - Used and Rare Christian Theology Books (United States) |
Price: $13.50
|
|
| 9) |
A Devotional Commentary: Meditations on the Gospel According to St. Mark
|
|
|
Ijamsville : The Word Among Us , 1998 . Softcover . New / . 6" x 9" Tall . New. New. Overstock. 195 pages. more information
Offered by Christian Pages - Used and Rare Christian Theology Books (United States) |
Price: $16.50
|
|
| 10) |
Luke: The Perennial Spirituality
|
|
|
Santa Fe : Bear & Co. , 1985 . Softcover . Very Good / . 5.5 x 8.5 Tall . Used. Very Good. Appears unread. Clean and unmarked. 214 pages. more information
Offered by Christian Pages - Used and Rare Christian Theology Books (United States) |
Price: $7.50
|
|
| 11) |
Mark: Visionary of Early Christianity A Gospel Commentary
|
|
|
Santa Fe : Bear & Company , 1986 . Softcover . New / . 5.5" x 8.5" Tall . New. New. Overstock. 173 pages. more information
Offered by Christian Pages - Used and Rare Christian Theology Books (United States) |
Price: $13.50
|
|
| 12) |
Sincerely Yours, Paul: 124 Readings from St. Paul with Commentary, Arranged According to Topic
|
|
|
Cincinnati : St. Anthony Messenger Press , 1977 . Softcover . Like New / . 5 x 8 Tall . Used. Like New. Appears unread. Clean and unmarked. Light shelf wear. 166 pages. more information
Offered by Christian Pages - Used and Rare Christian Theology Books (United States) |
Price: $11.50
|
|
| 13) |
Love and Politics: A New Commentary on the Song of Songs
|
|
|
New Jersey : Paulist Press , 1992 . Softcover . New / . .75 x 6 x 9 Tall . New. New. Overstock. 243 pages. more information
Offered by Christian Pages - Used and Rare Christian Theology Books (United States) |
Price: $16.50
|
|
| 14) |
The Writings of the New Testament: An Interpretation
|
|
|
Philadelphia : Fortress , 1986 . Softcover . Good / . 6 x 9 Tall . Used. Ex-libris in Good condition. Previous owner's name inked on half-title page. Marginalia, marking and underlining on first 52 pages. Completely indexed. 618 pages. more information
Offered by Christian Pages - Used and Rare Christian Theology Books (United States) |
Price: $16.50
|
|
| 15) |
The Apocrypha or Non-Canonical Books of the Bible: The King James Version
|
|
|
New York : Tudor , 1936 . Hardcover . Very Good /With Dust Jacket . 1" x 6.25" x 9.5" Tall . Used. Very Good. Previous owner's name on free front endpaper, unmarked elsewhere. Appears unread. Dust jacket in new mylar cover. 350 pages. more information
Offered by Christian Pages - Used and Rare Christian Theology Books (United States) |
Price: $21.50
|
|
| 16) |
The Life of Jesus
|
|
|
New York : Grove Press , 1967 . Hardcover . Very Good /With Dust Jacket . 2 x 6.25 x 9.25 Tall . Used. Very Good. Carefully read. Crisp pages throughout. Clean and unmarked. Dust jacket in new mylar cover. 520 pages. more information
Offered by Christian Pages - Used and Rare Christian Theology Books (United States) |
Price: $21.50
|
|
| 17) |
What Are They Saying About the Pastoral Epistles
|
|
|
Mahwah : Paulist Press , 2000 . Softcover . New / . 5.25 x 8 Tall . New. New. Overstock. 146 pages. more information
Offered by Christian Pages - Used and Rare Christian Theology Books (United States) |
Price: $11.00
|
|
| 18) |
Was Jesus A Revolutionist?
|
|
|
Philadelphia : Fortress Press , 1975 . Softcover . Very Good / . 4.75 x 7.5 Tall . Used. Very Good. Pamphlet. Former monastery library copy with attendant stamps. Well preserved. 46 pages. more information
Offered by Christian Pages - Used and Rare Christian Theology Books (United States) |
Price: $11.65
|
|
| 19) |
God's Kingdom (In Two Volumes)
|
|
|
Chicago : Regnery , 1964 . Hardcover . Good /With Dust Jacket . 6.5 x 9.5 Tall . Used. In Good condition. Occasional careful underlining and scholarly marginalia. Dust jacket in new mylar cover. more information
Offered by Christian Pages - Used and Rare Christian Theology Books (United States) |
Price: $31.50
|
|
| 20) |
The Secret Teachings of Jesus: Four Gnostic Gospels
|
|
|
New York : Random House , 1986 . Softcover . New / . . New. This first translation of Gnostic texts from the Nag Hammadi manuscript, intended for a general audience. It includes: The Secret Book of James, The Gospel of Thomas, The Book of Thomas and The Secret Book of John. New. Overstock. 129 pages. more information
Offered by Christian Pages - Used and Rare Christian Theology Books (United States) |
Price: $12.50
|
|
| 21) |
Jesus: Man & Master
|
|
|
Cleveland : World Publishing , 1968 . Hardcover . Very Good /With Dust Jacket . 5.5" x 8.25" Tall . Used. Very Good. Clean, unmarked and tight. Dust jacket in new mylar cover. 119 pages. more information
Offered by Christian Pages - Used and Rare Christian Theology Books (United States) |
Price: $11.50
|
|
| 22) |
Key to the Psalms
|
|
|
Collegeville : Liturgical Press , 1957 . Softcover . Very Good / . 5 x 7.75 Tall . Used. Very Good. Ex-monastery library copy with discrete markings. Card pocket on verso of front page. Unmarked edges. Appears unread. Even age-tanning to pages throughout. 182 pages. more information
Offered by Christian Pages - Used and Rare Christian Theology Books (United States) |
Price: $11.50
|
|
| 23) |
The Bible Code
|
|
|
New York : Simon & Schuster , 1997 . Hardcover . Like New /With Dust Jacket . 7.75" x 9.5" Tall . Used. Like New. Appears unread. Clean and tight. Dust jacket in new mylar cover. 264 pages. more information
Offered by Christian Pages - Used and Rare Christian Theology Books (United States) |
Price: $13.50
|
|
| 24) |
Jesus: An Historian's Review of the Gospels
|
|
|
New York : Scribner's Sons , 1977 . Hardcover . Very Good /With Dust Jacket . 6.25 x 9.5 Tall . Used. In Very Good condition. No mark of previous ownership. Crisp and tight pages. Dust jacket in new mylar cover. 261 pages. more information
Offered by Christian Pages - Used and Rare Christian Theology Books (United States) |
Price: $14.00
|
|
| 25) |
Jesus: An Historian's Review of the Gospels
|
|
|
New York : Scribner , 1977 . Softcover . Good / . 5.25" x 8" Tall . Used. In Good condition. One passage in one page is carefully highlighted. Unmarked elsewhere. Glass ring stain on back cover. Tight binding. 261 pages. more information
Offered by Christian Pages - Used and Rare Christian Theology Books (United States) |
Price: $8.00
|
|
| 26) |
John: The Different Gospel a Reflective Commentary
|
|
|
New York : Alba House , 1983 . Softcover . Like New / . 5.5 x 8.25 Tall . Used. Like New. Appears unread. Clean and unmarked. Minor shelf wear. 269 pages. more information
Offered by Christian Pages - Used and Rare Christian Theology Books (United States) |
Price: $16.50
|
|
| 27) |
Jesus in the First Three Gospels
|
|
|
Nashville : Abingdon , 1977 . Hardcover . Good /With Dust Jacket . 5.5 x 8.75 Tall . Used. Former library copy in Good condition. Free front endpaper neatly excised. Discreet library stamps, unmarked text. Moderate wear. Dust jacket preserved in mylar cover. 304 pages. more information
Offered by Christian Pages - Used and Rare Christian Theology Books (United States) |
Price: $11.50
|
|
| 28) |
Personalities in the Gospel Story
|
|
|
Milwaukee : Bruce , 1963 . Hardcover . Very Good /With Dust Jacket . .75 x 5.75 x 8.75 Tall . Used. Very Good. Appears unread. No mark of previous ownership. Clean crisp pages. Tight binding. Dust jacket in new mylar cover. 140 pages. more information
Offered by Christian Pages - Used and Rare Christian Theology Books (United States) |
Price: $26.50
|
|
| 29) |
The Holy Bible: The Prophetic Books
|
|
|
Paterson : St. Anthony Guild Press , 1961 . Good / 5.75" x 7.75" Tall . Used. Volume IV: Isaia to Malachia. Black flexible leather cover. Translated from the original languages, with critical use of all the ancient sources, by members of the Catholic Biblical Association of America. Clean pages and firm binding. 776 pages. more information
Offered by Christian Pages - Used and Rare Christian Theology Books (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 30) |
The New Testament and Wycliffe Bible Commentary
|
|
|
New York : The Iversen Associates , 1971 . Hardcover . Very Good /No Dust Jacket . 6.5 x 9.5 Tall . Used. Very Good. Cloth covered boards, no dust jacket. Mildly rubbed extremities, straight spine and square corners. Sound binding. Owner's name on free front , unmarked elsewhere. 1106 pages. more information
Offered by Christian Pages - Used and Rare Christian Theology Books (United States) |
Price: $16.50
|
|
| 31) |
The Holy Bible: The Prophetic Books
|
|
|
Paterson : St. Anthony Guild Press , 1961 . Leather . Acceptable / . 5.75" x 7.75" Tall . Used. Black flexible leather cover. Translated from the original languages, with critical use of all the ancient sources, by members of the Catholic Biblical Association of America. Cracked front hinge. 776 pages. more information
Offered by Christian Pages - Used and Rare Christian Theology Books (United States) |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 32) |
The Interpreter's Bible: Volume 2 - Leviticus Numbers Deuteronomy Joshua Judges Ruth Samuel
|
|
|
Nashville : Abingdon , 1995 . Hardcover . Very Good /With Dust Jacket . 1.25" x 7.25" x 10.25" Tall . Used. In Very Good condition. Clean and crisp pages in tight binding. Dust jacket in new mylar cover. more information
Offered by Christian Pages - Used and Rare Christian Theology Books (United States) |
Price: $36.50
|
|
| 33) |
The Epistles of John
|
|
|
Greenville : The Gospel Hour, Inc. , 1966 . Hardcover . Very Good /With Dust Jacket . 5.5 x 8 Tall . Used. A used copy in Very Good condition. Church stamp on flyleaf. Clean and unmarked elsewhere. Dust jacket in new mylar cover. 143 pages. more information
Offered by Christian Pages - Used and Rare Christian Theology Books (United States) |
Price: $14.00
|
|
| 34) |
Christ & the End of Meaning: The Theology of Passion
|
|
|
Rockport : Element , 1993 . Softcover . Very Good / . .75" x 6" x 9" Tall . Used. Very Good. Clean and tight. 242 pages. more information
Offered by Christian Pages - Used and Rare Christian Theology Books (United States) |
Price: $19.50
|
|
| 35) |
Reading the New Testament
|
|
|
New York : Paulist Press , 1988 . Softcover . Very Good / . 6" x 9.25" Tall . Used. In Very Good condition. Clean and unmarked. Minimal shelf wear. 350 pages. more information
Offered by Christian Pages - Used and Rare Christian Theology Books (United States) |
Price: $9.45
|
|
| 36) |
Resurrection
|
|
|
New York : Doubleday , 1984 . Hardcover . Very Good /With Dust Jacket . . Used. Very Good. Clean and unmarked interior. Solid text block. Dust jacket in new mylar cover. 504 pages. more information
Offered by Christian Pages - Used and Rare Christian Theology Books (United States) |
Price: $31.50
|
|
| 37) |
Lending the Parables Our Ears: Toward a Meaningful Experience with the Gospel Parables
|
|
|
Nashville : Tidings , 1975 . Softcover . Very Good / . 5 x 7.25 Tall . Used. Very Good. Appears unread. Gift inscription on free front endpaper, unmarked elsewhere. 148 pages. more information
Offered by Christian Pages - Used and Rare Christian Theology Books (United States) |
Price: $13.50
|
|
| 38) |
Collegeville Bible Commentary:The Gospel According to Mark
|
|
|
Collegeville : Liturgical Press , 1983 . Softcover . Very Good / . 5.25" x 8.25" Tall . Used. Very Good. Pamphlet. Glossy pictorial card wraps in stapled binding. Clean and unmarked. 92 pages. more information
Offered by Christian Pages - Used and Rare Christian Theology Books (United States) |
Price: $8.50
|
|
| 39) |
The Jesus I Never Knew
|
|
|
Grand Rapids : Zondervan , 1995 . Hardcover . Very Good /With Dust Jacket . 6.5 x 9.5 Tall . Used. Very Good. No mark of previous ownership. Appears unread. Crisp throughout. Tight binding. Dust jacket preserved in fresh mylar. 288 pages. more information
Offered by Christian Pages - Used and Rare Christian Theology Books (United States) |
Price: $13.50
|
|
| 40) |
The Jesus I Never Knew: Participant's Guide
|
|
|
Grand Rapids : Zondervan , 1998 . Softcover . Like New / . 6 x 9 Tall . Used. Like New. Appears unread. Clean and unmarked. 103 pages. more information
Offered by Christian Pages - Used and Rare Christian Theology Books (United States) |
Price: $9.45
|
|
| 41) |
Texts of Terror: Literary-Feminist Readings of Biblical Narratives
|
|
|
Philadelphia : Fortress Press , 1985 . Softcover . New / . . New. Author reinterprets the tragic stories of four women in ancient Israel: Hagar, Tamar, an unnamed concubine and the daughter of Jephthah. She shows how these neglected stories challenge both the misogyny of Scripture and its use in church, synagogue and more information
Offered by Christian Pages - Used and Rare Christian Theology Books (United States) |
Price: $16.50
|
|
| 42) |
God and the Rhetoric of Sexuality
|
|
|
Philadelphia : Fortress Press , 1989 . Softcover . Good / . 5.5 x 8.5 Tall . Used. In Good condition. Careful highlighting on text of a few pages. 206 pages. more information
Offered by Christian Pages - Used and Rare Christian Theology Books (United States) |
Price: $11.00
|
|
| 43) |
The Passion and Resurrection of Jesus Christ
|
|
|
New York : Herder and Herder , 1969 . Hardcover . Very Good /No Dust Jacket . 5.75 x 8.5 Tall . Used. Very Good. Buckram binding, no dust jacket. No textual marking noted. Solid and tight binding. Foxing on top edge and foredge of book block. 342 pages. more information
Offered by Christian Pages - Used and Rare Christian Theology Books (United States) |
Price: $46.50
|
|
| 44) |
Sirach (Old Testament Message 19, A Biblical-Theological Commentary)
|
|
|
Wilmington : Michael Glazier , 1983 . Softcover . Very Good / . 5.25 x 8.25 Tall . Used. Very Good. Pages are clean and unblemished. Straight spine with no reading crease. Appears unread. 197 pages. more information
Offered by Christian Pages - Used and Rare Christian Theology Books (United States) |
Price: $26.50
|
|
| 45) |
Gospel Fictions
|
|
|
New York : Prometheus , 1988 . Hardcover . New /With Dust Jacket . .75" x 6.25" x 9.25" Tall . New. New. Overstock. Dust jacket in new mylar cover. 154 pages. more information
Offered by Christian Pages - Used and Rare Christian Theology Books (United States) |
Price: $31.50
|
|
| 46) |
Let's Read the Old Testament
|
|
|
Fort Washington : Christian Literature Crusade , 1971 . Softcover . Very Good / . 4.25 x 7 Tall . Used. In Very Good condition. Appears unread. Clean, crisp and tight. more information
Offered by Christian Pages - Used and Rare Christian Theology Books (United States) |
Price: $21.50
|
|
| 47) |
The Community of the Beloved Disciple: The Life, Loves, and Hates of an Individual Church in New Testament Times
|
|
|
New York : Paulist Press , 1979 . Softcover . Very Good / . 5.25" x 8" Tall . Used. In Very Good condition. Mildly rubbed covers. Clean and unmarked. 204 pages. more information
Offered by Christian Pages - Used and Rare Christian Theology Books (United States) |
Price: $14.00
|
|
| 48) |
The Critical Meaning of the Bible
|
|
|
Ramsey : Paulist Press , 1981 . Softcover . Like New / . 5.25 X 8 Tall . Used. Like New. Appears unread. Clean and unmarked. Mild shelf wear. 150 pages. more information
Offered by Christian Pages - Used and Rare Christian Theology Books (United States) |
Price: $9.50
|
|
| 49) |
The New Testament in Current Study
|
|
|
New York : Charles Scribner's Sons , 1962 . Softcover . Very Good / . 5.25 x 8 Tall . Used. Very Good. Clean throughout. Crisp pages and tight binding. 147 pages. more information
Offered by Christian Pages - Used and Rare Christian Theology Books (United States) |
Price: $11.50
|
|
| 50) |
Three Gospels
|
|
|
New York : Scribner , 1996 . Hardcover . Very Good /With Dust Jacket . 5.25 x 8.75 Tall . Used. Very Good. Appears unread. Clean and crisp throughout. Tight binding. Dust jacket in new mylar cover. 288 pages. more information
Offered by Christian Pages - Used and Rare Christian Theology Books (United States) |
Price: $13.50
|
|
| Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 of 230 listings found. |












































