Biblio.com - the little book company with a large selection and a lot of heart. Read more
Cart 0 items
Biblical Studiesfrom Christian Pages - Used and Rare Christian Theology Books |
|
Browse Biblical Studies | Return to Christian Pages - Used and Rare Christian Theology Books | Even more RELIGION / Bible / Study / General books
|
| Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 of 229 listings found. |
| 1) |
Life in the Face of Death: The Resurrection Message of the New Testament
|
|
|
Grand Rapids : Eerdmans , 1998 . Softcover . Like New / . 6" x 9" Tall . Used. Like New. Appears unread. Clean and unmarked. 314 pages. more information
Offered by Christian Pages - Used and Rare Christian Theology Books (United States) |
Price: $27.45
|
|
| 2) |
The World of Biblical Literature
|
|
|
New York : Basic Books , 1992 . Hardcover . Like New /With Dust Jacket . 5.75" x 8.5" Tall . Used. Like New. Appears unread. Clean and unmarked. Dust jacket in new mylar cover. 225 pages. more information
Offered by Christian Pages - Used and Rare Christian Theology Books (United States) |
Price: $18.45
|
|
| 3) |
In Defense of Revolution: The Elohist History
|
|
|
Minneapolis : Fortress Press , 1991 . Softcover . Very Good / . 5.5" x 8.5" Tall . Used. Very Good. Clean and tight. Minor shelf wear to covers. 150 pages. more information
Offered by Christian Pages - Used and Rare Christian Theology Books (United States) |
Price: $26.45
|
|
| 4) |
John: The Maverick Gospel
|
|
|
Atlanta : John Knox Press , 1976 . Softcover . Good / . 6 x 9 Tall . Used. Occasional underlining on text. 118 pages. more information
Offered by Christian Pages - Used and Rare Christian Theology Books (United States) |
Price: $6.50
|
|
| 5) |
Seven Books of Wisdom
|
|
|
Milwaukee : Bruce , 1963 . Hardcover . Very Good /With Dust Jacket . 1" x 5.75" x 8.75" Tall . Used. In Very Good condition. Clean, unmarked, tight and square. Dust jacket in new mylar cover. 163 pages. more information
Offered by Christian Pages - Used and Rare Christian Theology Books (United States) |
Price: $21.50
|
|
| 6) |
Men of Prophetic Fire
|
|
|
Boston : Beacon Press , 1951 . Hardcover . Very Good /No Dust Jacket . . Used. Very Good. Former church copy with library card pocket and church name on rear pastedown, unmarked elsewhere. Red cloth covered boards, no dust jacket. Sticker residue on front cover. 316 pages. more information
Offered by Christian Pages - Used and Rare Christian Theology Books (United States) |
Price: $6.50
|
|
| 7) |
The Other Gospels: Non-Canonical Gospel Texts
|
|
|
Louisville : Westminster John Knox Press , 1982 . Softcover . Very Good / . 6 x 9 Tall . Used. Very Good. No mark of previous ownership. Crisp and tight. 191 pages. more information
Offered by Christian Pages - Used and Rare Christian Theology Books (United States) |
Price: $13.50
|
|
| 8) |
Paul and the World's Most Famous Letters
|
|
|
Nashville : Abingdon , 1970 . Hardcover . Very Good /No Dust Jacket . 6.75 x 10 Tall . Used. Very Good. Former library copy with discreet attendant stamps, unmarked text. Library binding, no dust jacket. 110 pages. more information
Offered by Christian Pages - Used and Rare Christian Theology Books (United States) |
Price: $11.50
|
|
| 9) |
The Trial of Jesus of Nazareth
|
|
|
New York : Stein and Day , 1968 . Hardcover . Very Good /With Dust Jacket . 6.25 x 9.25 Tall . Used. A used copy in Very Good condition. Clean and unmarked pages. Light foxing to edges and some pages of the book. Illustrated with black and white photos. Dust jacket protected in new mylar cover. 223 pages. more information
Offered by Christian Pages - Used and Rare Christian Theology Books (United States) |
Price: $26.50
|
|
| 10) |
A Jewish Understanding of the New Testament
|
|
|
Woodstock : Skylight Paths Publishing , 2004 . Softcover . New / . 5.5 x 8.5 Tall . New. New. Overstock. 336 pages. more information
Offered by Christian Pages - Used and Rare Christian Theology Books (United States) |
Price: $14.50
|
|
| 11) |
The Book of Maccabees
|
|
|
Hartford : Prayer Book Press , . Hardcover . Very Good /No Dust Jacket . 7.75 x 11 Tall . Used. Very Good. Housed in a slipcase. Little to book interior. Clean and unmarked throughout. Beautiful illustrations. 78 pages. more information
Offered by Christian Pages - Used and Rare Christian Theology Books (United States) |
Price: $31.50
|
|
| 12) |
The Passion and Resurrection: Narratives of Jesus - A Commentary
|
|
|
Collegeville : Liturgical Press , 1989 . Softcover . New / . 5.5" x 8.5" Tall . New. New. Overstock. 127 pages. more information
Offered by Christian Pages - Used and Rare Christian Theology Books (United States) |
Price: $9.00
|
|
| 13) |
The Gospel According to Jesus: A New Translation and Guide to His Essential Teachings for Believers and Unbelievers
|
|
|
New York : Harper Collins , 1991 . Hardcover . Very Good /With Dust Jacket . 1" x 6" x 9.5" Tall . Used. Very Good. No marks of previous ownership. Tight and square. Dust jacket in new mylar cover. Very little wear. 310 pages. more information
Offered by Christian Pages - Used and Rare Christian Theology Books (United States) |
Price: $16.50
|
|
| 14) |
The Book of Job
|
|
|
San Francisco : North Point Press , 1986 . Softcover . Very Good / . 5 x 8 Tall . Used. Very Good. Clean and tight. 129 pages. more information
Offered by Christian Pages - Used and Rare Christian Theology Books (United States) |
Price: $7.50
|
|
| 15) |
The Journeys of St. Paul
|
|
|
New York : World Publishing , 1973 . Hardcover . Very Good /With Dust Jacket . 8.5 x 11.5 Tall . Used. Very Good. Clean and unmarked pages. Firm binding. Illustrated. Indexed. Dust jacket preserved in new mylar cover. 142 pages. more information
Offered by Christian Pages - Used and Rare Christian Theology Books (United States) |
Price: $26.50
|
|
| 16) |
Water In the Wilderness: Understanding the Bible
|
|
|
New York : Herder & Herder , 1967 . Hardcover . Very Good /With Dust Jacket . 5.5 x8.25 Tall . Used. Former monastery library copy in Very Good condition. Discreet stamps on prelims, unmarked elsewhere. Dust jacket in new mylar cover. 141 pages. more information
Offered by Christian Pages - Used and Rare Christian Theology Books (United States) |
Price: $13.50
|
|
| 17) |
The Poetry of the Old Testament
|
|
|
London : Gerald Duckworth & Co. , 1960 . Hardcover . Very Good /With Dust Jacket . 5 x 7.5 Tall . Used. Very Good. Former library copy with discreet stamps, unmarked text. Dust jacket in new mylar cover. 231 pages. more information
Offered by Christian Pages - Used and Rare Christian Theology Books (United States) |
Price: $13.50
|
|
| 18) |
Gospel Tradition
|
|
|
Washington, D.C. : American University , 1972 . Softcover . Very Good / . 5.5 x 8.5 Tall . Used. Very Good. Stiff card wraps in sewn binding. Protected in Demco pamphlet binder. Former monastery library copy with few markings and little wear. 21 pages. more information
Offered by Christian Pages - Used and Rare Christian Theology Books (United States) |
Price: $11.50
|
|
| 19) |
Desire of the Everlasting Hills: The World Before and After Jesus
|
|
|
New York : Doubleday , 1999 . Hardcover . New /With Dust Jacket . 5.5" x 8.75" Tall . New. New. Overstock. Dust jacket preserved in new mylar cover. 368 pages. more information
Offered by Christian Pages - Used and Rare Christian Theology Books (United States) |
Price: $18.00
|
|
| 20) |
The Epic of the Maccabees
|
|
|
Israel : Hamikra Baolam , 1962 . Hardcover . Very Good /With Dust Jacket . 5.75" x 8.5" Tall . Used. Very Good. Bookplate. Unmarked text. Illustrated. Dust jacket in new mylar cover. 101 pages. more information
Offered by Christian Pages - Used and Rare Christian Theology Books (United States) |
Price: $13.50
|
|
| 21) |
Toward an Old Testament Theology
|
|
|
Grand Rapids : Zondervan , 1978 . Hardcover . Good /With Dust Jacket . . Used. In Good condition. Some pages have occcasional highlighting, else crisp, firm and tight. Dust jacket in fresh mylar cover. 303 pages. more information
Offered by Christian Pages - Used and Rare Christian Theology Books (United States) |
Price: $21.50
|
|
| 22) |
The Books of the Old Testament
|
|
|
St. Louis : Concordia , 1977 . Softcover . Very Good / . 5 x 7.5 Tall . Used. Very Good. Previous owner's name inked on half-title page. Clean, unmarked text. 133 pages. more information
Offered by Christian Pages - Used and Rare Christian Theology Books (United States) |
Price: $11.50
|
|
| 23) |
Paul and His Message for Life's Journey
|
|
|
Mahwah : Paulist Press , 1986 . Softcover . Very Good / . 6 x 9 Tall . Used. Very Good. Ex-libris. Inscribed and Signed by author (?) on title page. Clean and unmarked elsewhere. Crisp spine with no reading crease. Appears unread. 151 pages. more information
Offered by Christian Pages - Used and Rare Christian Theology Books (United States) |
Price: $13.50
|
|
| 24) |
The Resurrection of Jesus of Nazareth
|
|
|
Philadelphia : Fortress Press , 1970 . Softcover . New / . . New. This book explores the meaning of the resurrection of Jesus. It discusses the relevant texts and compares the different traditions. It looks carefully at what we can really know about the 'Easter events,' at what the ancient texts set out to say and the more information
Offered by Christian Pages - Used and Rare Christian Theology Books (United States) |
Price: $16.50
|
|
| 25) |
Letter to the Hebrews (The Daily Study Bible Series, Revised Edition)
|
|
|
Louisville : Westminster John Knox Press , 1976 . Softcover . Very Good / . 5 x 7.5 Tall . Used. Very Good. Owner's name on flyleaf, unmarked elsewhere. Appears unread. Straight spine with no reading crease, square corners, clean and crisp pages and tight binding. 202 pages. more information
Offered by Christian Pages - Used and Rare Christian Theology Books (United States) |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 26) |
Contemporary New Testament Interpretation
|
|
|
Englewood Cliffs : Prentice-Hall , 1972 . Softcover . Very Good / . 6" x 9" Tall . Used. Ex-library In Very Good condition. Appears unread. No reading crease. Locator sticker on front cover, unmarked elsewhere. 176 pages. more information
Offered by Christian Pages - Used and Rare Christian Theology Books (United States) |
Price: $16.50
|
|
| 27) |
Sex and Love in the Bible
|
|
|
New York : Association Press , 1959 . Hardcover . Good /No Dust Jacket . 5.5 x 8.25 Tall . Used. Good. Clothbound, no dust jacket. Occasional pen underlining on text. Sound binding. 448 pages. more information
Offered by Christian Pages - Used and Rare Christian Theology Books (United States) |
Price: $13.50
|
|
| 28) |
Bible Survey: A Treasury of Bible Information
|
|
|
Grand Rapids : Baker Book House , 1947 . Hardcover . Very Good /No Dust Jacket . 5.5" x 8" Tall . Used. In Very Good condition. Sans dust jacket. Clean and tight. 474 pages. more information
Offered by Christian Pages - Used and Rare Christian Theology Books (United States) |
Price: $19.45
|
|
| 29) |
The Other Bible
|
|
|
San Francisco : Harper & Row , 1984 . Softcover . Very Good / . 2.25" x 6.5" x 9.5" Tall . Used. In Very Good condition. Appears unread. Clean, unmarked and tight. Evenly age-toned throughout. 742 pages. more information
Offered by Christian Pages - Used and Rare Christian Theology Books (United States) |
Price: $16.50
|
|
| Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 of 229 listings found. |



























