Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items

Biblical Studies

from Christian Pages - Used and Rare Christian Theology Books

Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 of 230 listings found.
1) 1 and 2 Peter (New Testament Message 20, A Biblical-Theological Commentary)
Donald Senior, C.P., Wilfrid Harrington, O.P. and Donald Senior, C.P., editors

1 and 2 Peter (New Testament Message 20, A Biblical-Theological Commentary)
Wilmington : Michael Glazier , 1980 . Softcover . Very Good / . 5.5 x 8.25 Tall . Used. Very Good. Pages are clean and unblemished. Straight spine with no reading crease. Appears unread. 143 pages. more information

Offered by Christian Pages - Used and Rare Christian Theology Books (United States)
Price: $12.00
2) Daniel the Prophet: Nine Lectures, Delivered in the Divinity School of the University of Oxford with Copius Notes
E.B. Pusey

Daniel the Prophet: Nine Lectures, Delivered in the Divinity School of the University of Oxford with Copius Notes
New York : Funk & Wagnalls , 1885 . Hardcover . Good / . 1.5" x 6.5" x 8.75" Tall . Used. Good. Worn cloth binding is worn, no dust jacket. Extremities are frayed, rubbed and some corners are skinned. Front hinge cracked. more information

Offered by Christian Pages - Used and Rare Christian Theology Books (United States)
Price: $106.50
3) Love Has Its Reasons: An Inquiry into New Testament Love
Earl F. Palmer

Love Has Its Reasons: An Inquiry into New Testament Love
Waco : Word , 1977 . Hardcover . Very Good /With Dust Jacket . . Used. Very Good. Clean and unmarked pages. Appears unread. Crisp throughout. Tight and square binding. Dust jacket protected in fresh mylar cover. 126 pages. more information

Offered by Christian Pages - Used and Rare Christian Theology Books (United States)
Price: $16.50
4) The Apocrypha: An American Translation
Edgar J. Goodspeed

New York : Vintage Books , 1959 . Paperback . Very Good / . 4.25 x 7.25 Tall . Used. Almost like new. Appears unread. Uncreased spine and tight binding. Clean and unmarked interior. Light shelf wear. 493 pages. more information

Offered by Christian Pages - Used and Rare Christian Theology Books (United States)
Price: $9.50
5) A Life of Jesus
Edgar J. Goodspeed

A Life of Jesus
New York : Harper & Row , 1956 . Softcover . Very Good / . 5.5" x 8.25" Tall . Used. Ex-monastery library copy in Very Good condition. Monastery stamps on prelims. Unmarked edges. Clean and tight. 185 pages. more information

Offered by Christian Pages - Used and Rare Christian Theology Books (United States)
Price: $11.50
6) Paul (Outline Bible-Study Courses of the American Institute of Sacred Literature)
Edgar J. Goodspeed

Chicago : The University of Chicago Press , 1922 . Booklet . Very Good / . 5.25 x 7.75 Tall . Collectible. Card covers in stapled binding. No ownership or textual markings. 78 pages. more information

Offered by Christian Pages - Used and Rare Christian Theology Books (United States)
Price: $21.50
7) All of the Women of the Bible
Edith Deen

All of the Women of the Bible
New York : Harper & Brothers , 1955 . Hardcover . Very Good /No Dust Jacket . 6.25" x 9.25" Tall . Used. Very Good. Clothbound, sans dust jacket. Corners and tips mildly rubbed. Book pages are clean and unmarked. Binding is solid and tight. 410 pages. more information

Offered by Christian Pages - Used and Rare Christian Theology Books (United States)
Price: $14.00
8) All of the Women of the Bible
Edith Deen

All of the Women of the Bible
New York : Harper & Brothers , 1955 . Hardcover . Very Good /With Dust Jacket . 6.25 x 9.25 Tall . Used. Very Good. Previous owner's library seal blind stamped on title page, unmarked elsewhere. Clean pages in sturdy binding. Dust jacket in fresh mylar cover. 410 pages. more information

Offered by Christian Pages - Used and Rare Christian Theology Books (United States)
Price: $16.50
9) Jesus in the Gospel of Matthew
Edward P. Blair

Jesus in the Gospel of Matthew
Nashville : Abingdon , 1960 . Hardcover . Good /With Dust Jacket . 5.75 x 8 Tall . Used. A decent copy in Good condition. Occasional careful underlining and marginalia. Damp stain to back panel of dust jacket, in new mylar cover. Indexed. 176 pages. more information

Offered by Christian Pages - Used and Rare Christian Theology Books (United States)
Price: $13.50
10) The Gospel of St. Mark: A New Translation in Simple English from the Nestle Greek Text
Edward Vernon

The Gospel of St. Mark: A New Translation in Simple English from the Nestle Greek Text
New York : Prentice-Hall , 1952 . Hardcover . Very Good / . 4.5" x 7" Tall . Used. Very Good. Clothbound, no dust jacket. Clean unmarked interior, firm binding. 115 pages. more information

Offered by Christian Pages - Used and Rare Christian Theology Books (United States)
Price: $11.50
11) Messengers of God: Biblical Portraits and Legends
Elie Wiesel

Messengers of God: Biblical Portraits and Legends
New York : Random House , 1976 . Hardcover . Very Good /With Dust Jacket . 5.75" x 8.5" Tall . Used. Very Good. No previous ownership markings. Appears unread. Dust jacket in new mylar cover. 237 pages. more information

Offered by Christian Pages - Used and Rare Christian Theology Books (United States)
Price: $16.45
12) The Prophets
Emil Gottlieb Heinrich Kraeling

The Prophets
: Rand McNally , 1969 . Hardcover . Very Good /With Dust Jacket . 6 x 8.5 Tall . Used. Very Good. Clean, unmarked and tight. Dust jacket in new mylar. 304 pages. more information

Offered by Christian Pages - Used and Rare Christian Theology Books (United States)
Price: $21.50
13) Saul Among the Prophets
Erik Routley

Saul Among the Prophets
Nashville : The Upper Room , 1972 . Softcover . Very Good / . 5 x 7.75 Tall . Used. In Very Good condition. Appears unread. No mark of previous ownership. Midly rubbed covers else a very pleasing copy. 91 pages. more information

Offered by Christian Pages - Used and Rare Christian Theology Books (United States)
Price: $14.00
14) Man and Society in the New Testament
Ernest F.Scott

Man and Society in the New Testament
New York : Scribner , 1946 . Hardcover . Good /With Dust Jacket . 5.5" x 8.25" Tall . Used. In Good condition. Previous owner's name inked on free front endpaper. Some careful underlining that does not mar the text. Tight binding. Dust jacket in new mylar cover. 299 pages. more information

Offered by Christian Pages - Used and Rare Christian Theology Books (United States)
Price: $13.50
15) The Gospel According to Luke: Exposition and Application
Ernest Fremont Tittle

The Gospel According to Luke: Exposition and Application
New York : Harper & Brothers , 1951 . Hardcover . Very Good /With Dust Jacket . 5.75 x 8.5 Tall . Used. Very Good. Previous owner's signature on free front endpaper, unmarked elsewhere. Attractive rough cut pages in tight binding. Dust jacket in new mylar cover. 274 pages. more information

Offered by Christian Pages - Used and Rare Christian Theology Books (United States)
Price: $13.50
16) In the Margins of the Gospel
Etienne Robo

In the Margins of the Gospel
Westminster : Newman Press , 1963 . Hardcover . Very Good /With Dust Jacket . 5 x 7.5 Tall . Used. Very Good. Clean and tight. Dust jacket in in fresh protective mylar cover. 191 pages. more information

Offered by Christian Pages - Used and Rare Christian Theology Books (United States)
Price: $26.50
17) In the Margins of the Gospel
Etienne Robo

Westminster : Newman Press , 1963 . Hardcover . Very Good /No Dust Jacket . 1" x 5" x 7.5" Tall . Used. Very Good. Buckram bound, no dust jacket. Ex-monastery library copy with attendant unobtrusive stamps and withdrawn marks. Locator number on spine. Clean text and tight binding. more information

Offered by Christian Pages - Used and Rare Christian Theology Books (United States)
Price: $26.50
18) Romans (New Testament Message 9, A Biblical-Theological Commentary)
Eugene H. Maly, Wilfrid Harrington, O.P. and Donald Senior, C.P., editors

Romans (New  Testament Message 9, A Biblical-Theological Commentary)
Wilmington : Michael Glazier , 1979 . Softcover . Very Good / . 5.25 x 8.25 Tall . Used. Very Good. Pages are clean and unblemished. Straight spine with no reading crease. Appears unread. 134 pages. more information

Offered by Christian Pages - Used and Rare Christian Theology Books (United States)
Price: $16.50
19) Luke
Eugene LaVerdiere, S.S.S

Luke
Wilmington : Michael Glazier , 1986 . Softcover . Good / . .75 x 5.25 x 8.25 Tall . Used. In Good condition. Some highlighting. 296 pages. more information

Offered by Christian Pages - Used and Rare Christian Theology Books (United States)
Price: $8.00
20) The Nazarene: Studies in New Testament Exegesis
Eugenio Zolli

The Nazarene: Studies in New Testament Exegesis
St. Louis : Herder , 1950 . Hardcover . Very Good /With Dust Jacket . 5.75" x 8.6" Tall . Used. First Printing. With Imprimatur. Hardcover. Boards in excellent condition, straight spine, square corners, solid binding. Clean pages and unmarked text. Dust jacket in new mylar cover. 309 pages. more information

Offered by Christian Pages - Used and Rare Christian Theology Books (United States)
Price: $150.00
21) Now These are the Names: A New English Rendition of the Book of Exodus
Everett Fox

Now These are the Names: A New English Rendition of the Book of Exodus
New York : Schocken Books , 1986 . Hardcover . Very Good /With Dust Jacket . 6.25" x 9.25" Tall . Used. Very Good. Appears unread. Clean and unmarked pages, tight binding. Dust jacket in new mylar cover. 230 pages. more information

Offered by Christian Pages - Used and Rare Christian Theology Books (United States)
Price: $16.50
22) Virtuoso Theology: The Bible and Interpretation
Frances Young

Virtuoso Theology: The Bible and Interpretation
Cleveland : Pilgrim Press , 1993 . Softcover . Very Good / . 5.25 x 8.5 Tall . Used. Ex-monastery library copy in Very Condition. Attendant stamps, unmarked text. Appears unread. 198 pages. more information

Offered by Christian Pages - Used and Rare Christian Theology Books (United States)
Price: $17.50
23) The Epistle to the Romans
Franz J. Leenhardt

The Epistle to the Romans
Cleveland : World , 1961 . Hardcover . Good /With Dust Jacket . 5.75 x 8.5 Tall . Used. Ex-libris in Good condition. Occasional pencil underlining. Book plate residue on free front endpaper. Dust jacket in new mylar cover. 389 pages. more information

Offered by Christian Pages - Used and Rare Christian Theology Books (United States)
Price: $36.50
24) Paul: A Servant of Jesus Christ
Frederick B. Meyer

Paul: A Servant of Jesus Christ
Fort Washington : Christian Literature Crusade , 1988 . Softcover . Very Good / . 5.25 x 8 Tall . Used. A previously owned copy in Very Good condition. Appears partially read. No reading crease. Clean and crisp pages. Light crease on front cover. 155 pages. more information

Offered by Christian Pages - Used and Rare Christian Theology Books (United States)
Price: $7.50
25) The Abingdon Bible Commentary (Thumb-indexed Edition)
Frederick Carl Eiselen, Edwin Lewis and David G. Downey, editors

The Abingdon Bible Commentary (Thumb-indexed Edition)
New York : Abingdon Press , . Hardcover . Very Good /With Dust Jacket . 6.5 x 9.5 Tall . Used. Very Good. Mildly rubbed spine tips and corners, clean unmarked pages. Solid book block, straight spine and sturdy binding. Thumb-indexed for quick reference. Beautifully printed from clear, readable types, with ample margins, and adequate spaces mar more information

Offered by Christian Pages - Used and Rare Christian Theology Books (United States)
Price: $44.50
26) Twentieth Century Bible Commentary
G. Henton Davies, A. Richardson, C.L. Wallis, editors

Twentieth Century Bible Commentary
New York : Harper & Brothers , 1955 . Hardcover . Very Good /With Dust Jacket . 1.75 x 6.25 x 9.5 Tall . Used. Ex-libris in Very Good condition. Previous owner's name stamped neatly on endpapers, unmarked elsewhere. Tight and square. Dust jacket in new mylar film cover. 571 pages. more information

Offered by Christian Pages - Used and Rare Christian Theology Books (United States)
Price: $18.00
27) The Book of God: A Response to the Bible
Gabirel Josipovici

New Haven : Yale University Press , 1988 . Hardcover . New /No Dust Jacket . 6.75 x 9.5 Tall . New. New. Overstock. Dust jacket in fresh mylar cover. 350 pages. more information

Offered by Christian Pages - Used and Rare Christian Theology Books (United States)
Price: $49.50
28) The Book of God: A Response to the Bible
Gabriel Josipovici

The Book of God: A Response to the Bible
New Haven : Yale University Press , 1988 . Hardcover . Very Good /With Dust Jacket . 7 x 9.5 Tall . Used. Very Good. Appears unread. Clean and unmarked. Dust jacket preserved in fresh mylar cover. Indexed. 350 pages. more information

Offered by Christian Pages - Used and Rare Christian Theology Books (United States)
Price: $16.50
29) Form Criticism of the Old Testament
Gene M. Tucker, J. Coert Rylaarsdam, editor

Form Criticism of the Old Testament
Philadelphia : Fortress Press , 1975 . Softcover . Very Good / . 5.5 x 8.5 Tall . Used. Very Good. Clean and unmarked. Appears unread. 84 pages. more information

Offered by Christian Pages - Used and Rare Christian Theology Books (United States)
Price: $11.50
30) The Interpreter's Bible: Volume XI - Philippians, Colossians, Thessalonians, Timothy and Titus,, Philemon, Hebrews
George Arthur Buttrick, editor

The Interpreter's Bible: Volume XI - Philippians, Colossians, Thessalonians, Timothy and Titus,, Philemon, Hebrews
Nashville : Abingdon Press , 1954 . Hardcover . Good /No Dust Jacket . 1.25 x 7.25 x 10.25 Tall . Used. Good. Cloth covered boards, no dust jacket. Skinned areas near groove of upper spine tip and upper right corner of front cover. Solid book block, sturdy binding, clean and unmarked. Illustrated endpapers. All edges of book block dyed gray. 668 pages more information

Offered by Christian Pages - Used and Rare Christian Theology Books (United States)
Price: $21.50
31) The Interpreter's Bible: Volume IX - The Acts of the Apostles and the Epistle to the Romans
George Arthur Buttrick, editor

The Interpreter's Bible: Volume IX - The Acts of the Apostles and the Epistle to the Romans
Nashville : Abingdon Press , 1954 . Hardcover . Very Good /No Dust Jacket . 1.25 x 7.25 x 10.25 Tall . Used. Very Good. Cloth covered boards, no dust jacket. Mildly rubbed extremities, straight spine, square corners, solid book block, sturdy binding, clean and unmarked. Illustrated endpapers. All edges of book block dyed gray. 668 pages. more information

Offered by Christian Pages - Used and Rare Christian Theology Books (United States)
Price: $21.50
32) The Literary Background of the New Testament
George Leopold Hurst, B.D

New York : Macmillan , 1928 . Hardcover . Very Good / . 5.25 x 7.5 Tall . Used. Ex-libris in Very Good condition. Bookplate on back of front cover. Clothbound, sans dust jacket. Head and foot of spine and outer joints rubbed. Mildly age-browned. Attractive rough cut pages. 163 pages. more information

Offered by Christian Pages - Used and Rare Christian Theology Books (United States)
Price: $26.50
33) Walking in the Truth: Preservers and Deserters The First, Second, and Third Letters of John (The New Testament in Context)
Gerard Sloyan

Walking in the Truth: Preservers and Deserters The First, Second, and Third Letters of John (The New Testament in Context)
Valley Forge : Trinity Press , 1995 . Softcover . New / . 5.5 x 8.5 Tall . New. New. Overstock. 85 pages. more information

Offered by Christian Pages - Used and Rare Christian Theology Books (United States)
Price: $16.45
34) The Shadow of the Galilean
Gerd Theissen

The Shadow of the Galilean
Philadelphia : Fortress Press , 1987 . Softcover . New / . .75 x 5.5 x 8.5 Tall . New. New. Overstock. 212 pages. more information

Offered by Christian Pages - Used and Rare Christian Theology Books (United States)
Price: $19.50
35) Biblical Myths & Mysteries
Gilbert Thurlow

Biblical Myths & Mysteries
Book Sales, Inc. : Secaucus , 1989 . Hardcover . Very Good /With Dust Jacket . 8.5 x 11.5 Tall . Used. Very Good. Clean and tight. Unpaginated. more information

Offered by Christian Pages - Used and Rare Christian Theology Books (United States)
Price: $13.50
36) New Testament Exegesis: A Handbook for Students and Pastors
Gordon D. Fee

New Testament Exegesis: A Handbook for Students and Pastors
Louisville : Westminster/John Knox Press , 1983 . Softcover . Very Good / . 5.75" x 8.75" Tall . Used. Very Good. No mark of previous ownership. Appears unread. Clean and crisp throughout. 154 pages. more information

Offered by Christian Pages - Used and Rare Christian Theology Books (United States)
Price: $16.50
37) Chronological and Background Charts of the New Testament
H. Wayne House

Chronological and Background Charts of the New Testament
Grand Rapids : Zondervan , 1981 . Softcover . Very Good / . 8.5 x 11 Tall . Used. Very Good. Card wraps in spiral binding. Clean, unmarked interior. Illustrated with charts and tables. 156 pages. more information

Offered by Christian Pages - Used and Rare Christian Theology Books (United States)
Price: $16.50
38) Meyer's Commentary on the New Testament: Critical and Exegetical Hand-Books (In 10 Volumes)
Heinrich August Wilhelm Meyer

Meyer's Commentary on the New Testament: Critical and Exegetical Hand-Books (In 10 Volumes)
New York : Funk & Wagnalls , 1885 . Hardcover . Good /No Dust Jacket . 2.25" x 6.5" x 8.75" Tall . Used. In Good condition. Ten books in a 12 Vol. Set. In Good condition. Cloth binding is worn from age. Extremities frayed, rubbed and some corners are skinned. Clean interior and sound binding. Some of the volumes have rear hinges starting. Because th more information

Offered by Christian Pages - Used and Rare Christian Theology Books (United States)
Price: $751.50
39) Paul: A Man Who Changed the World
Henrietta Buckmaster

Paul: A Man Who Changed the World
New York : McGraw-Hill , 1965 . Hardcover . Very Good /With Dust Jacket . . Used. Ex-libris in Very Good condition. Previous owner's name inked neatly on free front endpaper, unmarked and clean elsewhere. Some light foxing on top edge and faint stray stains on foredge of text block. Dust jacket in new mylar cover. 213 pages. more information

Offered by Christian Pages - Used and Rare Christian Theology Books (United States)
Price: $13.50
40) All the Miracles of the Bible
Herbert Lockyer

Grand Rapids : Zondervan , 198- . Hardcover . New /No Dust Jacket . 6.5 x 9.5 Tall . New. Blue clothbound hardcover, no dust jacket as issued. New. Overstock. 316 pages. more information

Offered by Christian Pages - Used and Rare Christian Theology Books (United States)
Price: $19.50
41) All the Parables of the Bible
Herbert Lockyer

Grand Rapids : Zondervan , 1989 . Hardcover . New /No Dust Jacket . 6.5 x 9.5 Tall . Used. Blue clothbound hardcover, no dust jacket as issued. New. Overstock. 381 pages. more information

Offered by Christian Pages - Used and Rare Christian Theology Books (United States)
Price: $19.50
42) All the Apostles of the Bible: Studies in the Characters of the Apostles, The Men Jesus Chose and the Message They Proclaimed
Herbert Lockyer

All the Apostles of the Bible: Studies in the Characters of the Apostles, The Men Jesus Chose and the Message They Proclaimed
Grand Rapids : Zondervan , 1972 . Hardcover . Like New /With Dust Jacket . 6.5 X 9.5 tall . Used. Like New. Appears unread. Clean and unmarked. Shelf wear to dust jacket. In new mylar cover. 278 pages. more information

Offered by Christian Pages - Used and Rare Christian Theology Books (United States)
Price: $16.50
43) All the Apostles of the Bible: Studies in the Characters of the Apostles, The Men Jesus Chose and the Message They Proclaimed
Herbert Lockyer

All the Apostles of the Bible: Studies in the Characters of the Apostles, The Men Jesus Chose and the Message They Proclaimed
Grand Rapids : Zondervan , 1972 . Hardcover . Very Good /With Dust Jacket . 6.5 x 9.5 Tall . Used. Very Good. Clean and tight. Dust jacket in new mylar cover. 278 pages. more information

Offered by Christian Pages - Used and Rare Christian Theology Books (United States)
Price: $11.50
44) The Book of Destiny: An Open Statement of the Authentic and Inspired Prophecies of the Old and New Testament
Herman Bernard Kramer

Rockford : TAN Books , 1975 . Softcover . Very Good / . 1.25 x 5.5 x 8.5 Tall . Used. Very Good. Clean and unmarked. Minimal cover wear. 520 pages. more information

Offered by Christian Pages - Used and Rare Christian Theology Books (United States)
Price: $16.50
45) Water for a Thirsty Land: Israelite Literature and Religion
Hermann Gunkel, K.C. Hanson, editor

Water for a Thirsty Land: Israelite Literature and Religion
Minneapolis : Fortress Press , 2001 . Softcover . New / . 6 x 9 Tall . New. New. Overstock. 182 pages. more information

Offered by Christian Pages - Used and Rare Christian Theology Books (United States)
Price: $16.50
46) Isaiah
I.W. Slotki

Isaiah
London : Soncino Press , 1972 . Hardcover . Very Good /No Dust Jacket . 5.5 x 8.5 Tall . Used. Very Good. Contemporary buckram over boards with title lettered in vivid gilt. Clean and unmarked pages in strong binding. Text in Hebrew and English. No dust jacket. Indexed. 337 pages. more information

Offered by Christian Pages - Used and Rare Christian Theology Books (United States)
Price: $21.50
47) St. Paul: Apostle and Martyr
Igino Giordani

St. Paul: Apostle and Martyr
Boston : St. Paul Editions , 1981 . Hardcover . Very Good /With Dust Jacket . 1.25 x 6 x 9.25 Tall . Used. Very Good. Ex-library copy with attendant stamps. Unmarked text. Dust jacket in new mylar film cover. 277 pages. more information

Offered by Christian Pages - Used and Rare Christian Theology Books (United States)
Price: $16.50
48) Understanding the Bible
Ignatius Hunt, OSB

Understanding the Bible
New York : Sheed and Ward , 1962 . Hardcover . Very Good /No Dust Jacket . 5.5 x 8.25 Tall . Used. Very Good. Cloth covered boards, no dust jacket. Skinned corners and tips. Clean interior. Sturdy binding. 207 pages. more information

Offered by Christian Pages - Used and Rare Christian Theology Books (United States)
Price: $8.00
49) Women in the Old Testament
Irene Nowell, O.S.B

Women in the Old Testament
Collegeville : Liturgical Press , 1997 . Softcover . Very Good / . 5.25 x 8.25 Tall . Used. Very Good. Solitary reading crease on spine. No ownership and textual markings noted. Crisp pages. 208 pages. more information

Offered by Christian Pages - Used and Rare Christian Theology Books (United States)
Price: $5.50
50) Interpreting the Beatitudes
Irvin W. Batdorf

Interpreting the Beatitudes
Philadelphia : Westminster , 1966 . Softcover . Very Good / . 5.25 x 8 Tall . Used. A used copy in Very Good condition. Clean and unmarked. Tight binding. 160 pages. more information

Offered by Christian Pages - Used and Rare Christian Theology Books (United States)
Price: $16.50
Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 of 230 listings found.

Sign up to receive offers and updates: