Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items
Login | Register | Help

American Indian

from Murder By The Book

1) Stalking Moon
Cole, David

NY,NY: Avon Books, 2002. 1st. Ed. Fine. PBO. Laura Winslow, the false identity of a part-Hopi cyber-investigator, on the Arizona border, is featured in her third title. Complete series of seven books may be purchased for $82.00.All titles are in Fine to As New.. ISBN: 0-380-819708. First Edition. Pictorial Wrappers. Fine. Paperback Original. FICTION MYSTERY DETECTIVE WOMEN SLEUTHS. more information

Offered by Murder By The Book (United States)
Price: $20.00
2) Shadow Play
Cole, David

NY,NY: Avon Books, 2004. 1st. Ed. FINE. PBO. Laura Winslow, the false identity of a part-Hopi cyber-investigator, on the Arizona border, is featured in the sixth title in this series. complete series of seven books may be purchased for $82.00.All titles are in Fine to As New.. ISBN: 0-06-051194-x. First Edition. Pictorial Wrappers. Fine. Paperback Original. more information

Offered by Murder By The Book (United States)
Price: $12.00
3) Butterfly Lost
Cole, David

NY, NY: Harpercollins, 2000. 1st. Ed. Fine. PBO. Laura Winslow, the false identity of a part-Hopi cyber-investigator, on the Arizona border, is featured in her debut novel. complete series of seven books may be purchased for $82.00.All titles are in Fine to As New. Debut Novel. ISBN: 0-06-101394-3. First Edition. Pictorial Wrappers. Fine. Paperback Original. WINSLOW LAURA FICTITIOUS CHARACTER FICTION. more information

Offered by Murder By The Book (United States)
Price: $6.00
4) Scorpion Rain
Cole, David

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Morrow/Avon, 2002. 1st. Ed. Fine. PBO. Laura Winslow, the false identity of a part-Hopi cyber-investigator, on the Arizona border, is featured in her fourth title. Complete series of seven books may be purchased for $82.00.All titles are in Fine to As New.. ISBN: 0-380-81971-6. First Edition. Pictorial Wrappers. Fine. Paperback Original. FICTION MYSTERY DETECTIVE WOMEN SLEUTHS. more information

Offered by Murder By The Book (United States)
Price: $10.00
5) Dragonfly Bones
Cole, David

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Morrow/Avon, 2003. 1st. Ed. FINE. PBO. Laura Winslow, the false identity of a part-Hopi cyber-investigator, on the Arizona border, is featured in the fifth title in this series. A LEFT COAST AND SHAMUS NOMINEE. complete series of seven books may be purchased for $82.00.All titles are in Fine to As New.. ISBN: 0-06-0511931. First Edition. Pictorial Wrappers. Fine. Paperback Original. FICTION MYSTERY DETECTIVE. more information

Offered by Murder By The Book (United States)
Price: $15.00
6) Falling Down
Cole, David

Dresden, Tennessee, U.S.A.: Avon Books, 2005. 1st. Ed. AS NEW. PBO. Laura Winslow, the false identity of a part-Hopi cyber-investigator, on the Arizona border, is featured in the seventh title in this series. A SHAMUS NOMINEE. complete series of seven books may be purchased for $82.00.All titles are in Fine to As New.. ISBN: 0-06-051197-4. First Edition. Pictorial Wrappers. As New. Paperback Original. more information

Offered by Murder By The Book (United States)
Price: $20.00
7) The Killing Maze
Cole, David

NY,NY: Avon Books, 2001. 1st. Ed. Fine. PBO. Laura Winslow, the false identity of a part-Hopi cyber-investigator, on the Arizona border, is featured in her second title. . Complete series of seven books may be purchased for $82.00.All titles are in Fine to As New.. ISBN: 0061013951. First Edition. Pictorial Wrappers. Fine. Paperback Original. FICTION MYSTERY DETECTIVE WOMEN SLEUTHS. more information

Offered by Murder By The Book (United States)
Price: $15.00
8) The Threepersons Hunt
Garfield, Brian Wynne

New York, New York, U.S.A.: M Evans & Co, 1974. 1ST. ED. FINE/NEAR FINE DJ shows slight shelf wear to top and bottom of spine, else fine. A n epic novel of pursuit in Arizona: Navajo vs Apache vs White Man. Review copy with card laid-in.. ISBN: 0871311402. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Near Fine. Review Copy. AMERICAN INDIAN/ WILD WEST/STATE TROOPER/MYSTERY & CRIME. more information

Offered by Murder By The Book (United States)
Price: $30.00
9) THE VISITANT: Book One in the Anasazi Mystery Series
Gear, Kathleen O'Neal; Gear, W.Michael

N.Y.: Forge,U.S., 1999. Dr Maureen Cole, a physical anthropologist, is called upon to examine and evaluate a mass grave discovered in New Mexico. The burial site contains nothing but the shattered skulls of women and children. . ISBN: 0312865317. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. FICTION, MYSTERY, AMERICAN INDIAN, AMERICAN SOUTHWEST, FIRST IN SERIES. more information

Offered by Murder By The Book (United States)
Price: $15.00
10) BONE WALKER: Book III of the Anasazi Mystery Series
Gear, W. Michael; Gear, Kathleen O'Neal

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Forge, 2001. The third in this series, which combines a prehistoric epic, anthropological research and a modern murder mystery in Chaco Canyon. Map. Bibliography. 405 pages.. ISBN: 0312877420. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. FICTION MYSTERY DETECTIVE,ARCHAEOLOGISTS, NEW MEXICO. more information

Offered by Murder By The Book (United States)
Price: $14.50
11) The Redbird's Cry
Hager, Jean

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Mysterious Press, 1994. 1st. Ed. FINE/FINE. A truly beautiful copy of this title. A Molly Bearpaw mystery set in Oklahoma territory.. ISBN: 0-89296-494-4. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. BEARPAW MOLLY FICTITIOUS CHARACTER FICTION. more information

Offered by Murder By The Book (United States)
Price: $25.00
12) Forests of the Night : A Novel
Hall, James W

N.Y.: Saint Martin's Press, 2005. 1st ed. Fine in dust jacket. Patrol woman Charlotte Monroe has cop instincts. Scratch that. There isn't a name for the intuition she possesses, something that borders on psychic, an ability to read people's faces and body language like the morning headlines - to size up their intentions and act before they do. But none of that prepares her for the stranger who shows up on her doorstep with a chilling warning for her husband, a mysterious note scrawled in Cherokee hieroglyphics and a promise of things to come: "You're Next." The warning becomes more ominous as Charlotte and her husband, Parker, discover the complex truth about this man, including his position on the FBI Most Wanted list and his connection to their family. When Charlotte's deeply troubled teenage daughter runs away to join the charismatic outlaw, she follows them to the spectral mists of the Great Smoky Mountains - and to the beating heart of a 150-year-old blood feud that will endanger everything she loves and challenge everything she believes.. ISBN: 0312271808. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. MYSTERY, CRIME, POLICEWOMEN, NORTH CAROLINA, TENNESSEE, CHEROKEE INDIANS, FICTION FICTION_SUSPENSE FICTION_THRILLERS MOTHERS AND DAUGHTERS, RUNAWAY TEENAGERS,. more information

Offered by Murder By The Book (United States)
Price: $17.50
13) Hunting Badger
Hillerman, Tony

N.Y.: HarperCollins, 1999. 1st ed. Fine in dust jacket. Navaho tribal policeman Jim Chee and retired Lieutenant Joe Leaphorn . ISBN: 0060192895. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. MYSTERY, CRIME, JOE LEAPHORN, CHEE JIM FICTITIOUS CHARACTER FICTION. more information

Offered by Murder By The Book (United States)
Price: $13.00
14) THE BLESSING WAY
Hillerman, Tony

Albuquerque, NM, U.S.A.: Sidewinder Publications, 2006. 1st ed, thus (orig 1970) As NEW. Black cloth spine and boards. Issued in an edition of two thousand copies in cloth, with thirty plus Ernest Franklin Illustrations and an introduction by Ernie Bulow. Bright red endpapers. 224 pages. Dust Jacket. New copy with no flaws. The first of his "Reservation" mysteries. Sidewinder's agreement with Harper-Collins forbids the sale of these books through any of the chain bookstores. The publisher intends to reissue all the early Hillerman mysteries, including the rare Fly on the Wall, along with Listening Woman, Dance Hall of the Dead, Dark Wind, People of Darkness and Ghostway are scheduled. Each volume in this series will contain some 30 illustrations by famed Navajo artist and Tony Hillerman illustrator, Ernest Franklin. Each book will have an introduction by an appropriate author.. ISBN: 0914001132 . First Edition Thus. Hard Cover. As New/Fine. Illus. by Franklin, Ernest. Limited Edition. Navajo, Mystery, Limited Edition, Small Press,. more information

Offered by Murder By The Book (United States)
Price: $35.00
15) Deception on All Accounts
Hoklotubbe, Sara Sue

Tucson, Arizona, U.S.A.: Univ of Arizona Pr, 2003. 1st. Ed. Trade Paper Back. A Sadie Walela mystery, set against a backdrop of northeastern Oklahoma's Cherokee culture.. ISBN: 0-8165-2311-8. First Edition. Pictorial Wrappers. As New. Trade Paperback Original. FICTION MYSTERY DETECTIVE. more information

Offered by Murder By The Book (United States)
Price: $12.00
16) Raven's Widows
Kohler, Vincent; Kohler, Vince

NY,NY: St Martins Pr, 1997. 1st. Ed. FINE/NEAR FINE DJ shows minimal shelf wear, else fine. An Eldon Larkin mystery.. ISBN: 0312147147. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Near Fine. INDIANS NORTH AMERICA FICTION JOURNALISTS. more information

Offered by Murder By The Book (United States)
Price: $17.50
17) Cry Dance
Mitchell, Kirk

NY,NY: Bantam Dell Pub Group, 1999. 1st. Ed. FINE/FINE. First in series. Emmett Quanah Parker, a part-Comanche, part-white Bureau of Indian Affairs agent, and Anna Turnipseed, a part-Modoc, part-Japanese FBI special agent, in New Mexico and elsewhere, are featured in the debut of this series. Plese inquire about price for all five books in series.. ISBN: 0-553-10810-7. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. FICTION MYSTERY DETECTIVE INDIANS NORTH. more information

Offered by Murder By The Book (United States)
Price: $15.00
18) Dance Of The Thunder Dogs
Mitchell, Kirk

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Prime Crime, 2004. 1st. Ed. FINE/FINE. Emmett Quanah Parker, a part-Comanche, part-white Bureau of Indian Affairs agent, and Anna Turnipseed, a part-Modoc, part-Japanese FBI special agent, in New Mexico and elsewhere, are featured in the fifth book in this series. Plese inquire about price for all five books in series.. ISBN: 0-425-19836-7. First Edition. Fine/Fine. FICTION MYSTERY DETECTIVE. more information

Offered by Murder By The Book (United States)
Price: $20.00
19) Spirit Sickness
Mitchell, Kirk

NY,NY: Bantam Dell Pub Group, 2000. 1st. Ed. FINE/FINE. Emmett Quanah Parker, a part-Comanche, part-white Bureau of Indian Affairs agent, and Anna Turnipseed, a part-Modoc, part-Japanese FBI special agent, in New Mexico and elsewhere, are featured in the second book in the series. Plese inquire about price for all five books in series.. ISBN: 0-553-10894-8. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. American Indian/American West/FBI. more information

Offered by Murder By The Book (United States)
Price: $15.00
20) Sky Woman Falling: Library Edition
Mitchell, Kirk

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Prime Crime, 2003. 1st. Ed. FINE/FINE. Emmett Quanah Parker, a part-Comanche, part-white Bureau of Indian Affairs agent, and Anna Turnipseed, a part-Modoc, part-Japanese FBI special agent, in New Mexico and elsewhere, are featured in the fourth book in this series. Plese inquire about price for all five books in series.. ISBN: 0-425-19191-5. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. FICTION MYSTERY DETECTIVE INDIANS NORTH. more information

Offered by Murder By The Book (United States)
Price: $20.00
21) Ancient Ones
Mitchell, Kirk

NY,NY: Bantam Dell Pub Group, 2001. 1st. Ed. FINE/FINE. Emmett Quanah Parker, a part-Comanche, part-white Bureau of Indian Affairs agent, and Anna Turnipseed, a part-Modoc, part-Japanese FBI special agent, in New Mexico and elsewhere, are featured in the third book in this series. Plese inquire about price for all five books in series.. ISBN: 0-553-10914-6. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. FICTION MYSTERY DETECTIVE INDIANS NORTH. more information

Offered by Murder By The Book (United States)
Price: $20.00
22) THE DIVIDING LINE
Parrish, Richard

New York, New York, U.S.A.: E P Dutton, 1993. 1st ed. Near fine in dust jacket. An ex-GI moves to Tucson and finds himself in another war -- between the government and the Indian reservation... ISBN: 0525935614. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. ARIZONA FICTION, PAPAGO TRIBE, NATIVE AMERICANS, MYSTERY DETECTIVE TUCSON. more information

Offered by Murder By The Book (United States)
Price: $12.50
23) Yellow Lies
Slater, Susan

Philadelphia: Intrigue Pr, 2000. 1st. ed. AS NEW/AS NEW. Benson (Ben) Pecos, a reservation medical investigator from Tewa Pueblo, and Tommy Spottedhorse, a tribal police officer, in New Mexico, are featured in the third book in the series.. ISBN: 1-890768-26-X. First Edition. Hard Cover. As New/As New. FICTION MYSTERY DETECTIVE PECOS BEN. more information

Offered by Murder By The Book (United States)
Price: $25.00
24) Murder in the Walls
Stern, Richard Martin

NY,NY: Scribner, 1971. 1st. Ed. NEAR FINE/NEAR FINE. Both book and DJ show shelf wear. DJ shows browning as usual. Johnny Ortiz, a half-Apache, half-Chicano, police lieutenant, around Santa Fe, New Mexico, is featured in the first book in the series.. ISBN: 0-684-12346-0. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. CRIME & MYSTERY/ WESTERN. more information

Offered by Murder By The Book (United States)
Price: $18.50
25) Restless Spirit: A Sam Casey Mystery
Tooley, S. D

Indiana: Full Moon Pub, 2002. 1st. Ed. FINE/FINE. With advertising postcard laid in. Samantha (Sam) Casey, a Native American detective sergeant who can hear the dead speak, in Chasen Heights, Illinois, is featured in third title in this series. Advertising postcard laid in.. ISBN: 096660216-1. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. FICTION MYSTERY DETECTIVE. more information

Offered by Murder By The Book (United States)
Price: $17.00
26) Corona Blue
Trainor, J. F

NY, NY.: Kensington Pub Corp, 1994. 1st. Ed. FINE/FINE. Angela Biwaban, an ex-embezzler Anishabe princess, in Minnesota, is featured in the third title in this series. Author is a Rhode Island resident.. ISBN: 0-8217-4739-8. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. BIWABAN ANGIE FICTITIOUS CHARACTER FICTION. more information

Offered by Murder By The Book (United States)
Price: $18.50
27) High Country Murder: An Angela Biwaban Mystery
Trainor, J. F

NY, NY.: Kensington Pub Corp, 1995. 1st. Ed. FINE/FINE. Angela Biwaban, an ex-embezzler Anishabe princess, in Minnesota, is featured in the fifth title in this series. Author is a Rhode Island resident.. ISBN: 0-8217-5124-7. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. BIWABAN ANGIE FICTITIOUS CHARACTER FICTION. more information

Offered by Murder By The Book (United States)
Price: $12.50
28) Whiskey Jack
Trainor, J. F

E NY, NY: Partners In Crime, 1994. 1st. Ed.NEAR FINE PBO. .Shows only minimal shelf wear, no reading creases. Angela Biwaban, an ex-embezzler Anishabe princess, in Minnesota, is featured in the third book in the series. Author is a Rhode Island resident.. ISBN: 0-8217-4439-9. Mass Market Paperback. Near Fine. Paperback Original. BIWABAN ANGIE FICTITIOUS CHARACTER FICTION. more information

Offered by Murder By The Book (United States)
Price: $10.00
29) Dynamite Pass
Trainor, J. F

NY, NY: Partners In Crime, 1993. 1st. Ed.NEAR FINE PBO. .Shows only minimal shelf wear, slight reading creases. Angela Biwaban, an ex-embezzler Anishabe princess, in Minnesota, is featured in the second book in the series. Author is Rhode Island resident.. ISBN: 0-8217-4227-2. First Edition. Mass Market Paperback. Near Fine. Paperback Original. BIWABAN ANGIE FICTITIOUS CHARACTER FICTION. more information

Offered by Murder By The Book (United States)
Price: $12.00
30) The Indian Lawyer
Welch, James

Toronto, Ontario, Canada: Penguin Books Canada, Limited, 1991. 1st. Ed. FINE. A Trade Paperback Original. A very sucessfull lawyer, Sylvester Yellow Call, roams among big business and cities and the childhood of being raised on an Indian Rez.. ISBN: 0-14-011052-6. First Edition. Pictorial Wrappers. Fine. Trade Paperback Original. FICTION. more information

Offered by Murder By The Book (United States)
Price: $15.00

My shopping cart


...your cart is currently empty



Sign up to receive offers and updates: