AFRICAN AMERICANfrom Glaeve Art & Books |
|
Browse AFRICAN AMERICAN | Return to Glaeve Art & Books | Even more LITERARY COLLECTIONS / American / African-American books
|
| Go to page: 1 2 3 of 148 listings found. |
| 1) |
Black Awakening in Capitalist America: An Analytic History
|
|
|
Trenton, New Jersey, U.S.A.: Africa World Press. Good +. 1990. Soft Cover. 8vo 0865431574 cover shows some wear but pages are clean and binding is firm . more information
Offered by Glaeve Art & Books (United States) |
Price: $9.90
|
|
| 2) |
The Concise Oxford Companion to African American Literature
|
|
|
Cary, North Carolina, U.S.A.: Oxford Univ Pr. Near Fine. 2001. Soft Cover. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 019513883X near fine, very slight shelf wear, appears unread, xxii, 488 p. ; 24 cm...... from the publisher...Sojourner Truth to Frederick Douglass, from Zora Neale Hurston to Ralph Ellison, and from Toni Morrison to August Wilson. It contains entries on major works (including synopses of novels), such as Harriet Jacobs's Incidents in the Life of a Slave Girl, Richard Wright's Native Son, and Lorraine Hansberry's A Raisin in the Sun. It also incorporates information on literary characters such as Bigger Thomas, Coffin Ed Johnson, Kunta Kinte, Sula Peace, as well as on character types such as Aunt Jemima, Brer Rabbit, John Henry, Stackolee, and the trickster. Icons of black culture are addressed, including vivid details about the lives of Muhammad Ali, John Coltrane, Marcus Garvey, Jackie Robinson, John Brown, and Harriet Tubman. Here, too, are general articles on poetry, fiction, and drama; on autobiography, slave narratives, Sunday School literature, and oratory; as well as on a wide spectrum of related topics." . more information
Offered by Glaeve Art & Books (United States) |
Price: $10.90
|
|
| 3) |
I Know Why the Caged Bird Sings
|
|
|
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Bantam Books. Very Good. 1983. Soft Cover. 0553279378 clean text, very good reading copy . more information
Offered by Glaeve Art & Books (United States) |
Price: $3.90
|
|
| 4) |
Singin' and Swingin' and Gettin' Merry Like Christmas
|
|
|
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Bantam Books. Very Good. 1985. Soft Cover. 0553251996 . more information
Offered by Glaeve Art & Books (United States) |
Price: $2.90
|
|
| 5) |
The Heart of a Woman
|
|
|
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Bantam Books. Near Fine. 1984. Paperback. Mass Market Paperback 0553246895 red remainder mark on bottom edge, . more information
Offered by Glaeve Art & Books (United States) |
Price: $3.95
|
|
| 6) |
The Right to Fight: A History of African Americans in the Military
|
|
|
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Da Capo Pr. Near Fine. 2001. Soft Cover. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 030681031X . more information
Offered by Glaeve Art & Books (United States) |
Price: $5.90
|
|
| 7) |
African Muslims in Antebellum America
|
|
|
New York and London : Routledge. Fair. 1997. Soft Cover. 8vo 0415912709 Fair READING COPY, underlines and highlighting, cover and a few pages creased . more information
Offered by Glaeve Art & Books (United States) |
Price: $9.90
|
|
| 8) |
Martin Luther King: Legacy of a Dream
|
|
|
MPI Home Videio . Very Good. 1990. Boxed Video. 1556078552 VHS MP6067 previously viewed but in very good condition, box shows a little edge wear..... Directors: Ralph Bakshi Format: Black & White, Color, HiFi Sound, NTSC Language: English Number of tapes: 1 Studio: Mpi Home Video Run Time: 30 minutes . more information
Offered by Glaeve Art & Books (United States) |
Price: $24.50
|
|
| 9) |
Another Country
|
|
|
New York NY: Dell Publishing Company. Very Good. 1965. Later Printing. Soft Cover. 12mo Mass Market Paperback previous owner's name inside front cover else clean and firm, no spine crease . more information
Offered by Glaeve Art & Books (United States) |
Price: $2.90
|
|
| 10) |
The Autobiography of Leroi Jones
|
|
|
New York, NY: Freundlich Books . Near Fine/Near Fine. 1984. Hard Cover. 8vo 0881910007 near fine copy in like dust jacket, no marks, clean and firm Personal Name: Baraka, Imamu Amiri, 1934- Main Title: The autobiography of LeRoi Jones/Amiri Baraka. Published/Created: New York : Freundlich Books : Distributed to the trade by Scribner, c1984. Description: 329 p. ; 24 cm. Subjects: Baraka, Imamu Amiri, 1934- Authors, American --20th century --Biography. Revolutionaries --United States --Biography. African Americans --Politics and government. . more information
Offered by Glaeve Art & Books (United States) |
Price: $9.40
|
|
| 11) |
Black Slave Narratives
|
|
|
New York NY: Collier Books. Good. 1970. 2nd Printing. Soft Cover. 12mo Mass Market Paperback pages and cover insides beginning to tan, text is clean, small po name blacked . more information
Offered by Glaeve Art & Books (United States) |
Price: $7.90
|
|
| 12) |
From Bondage to Liberation: Writings by and About Afro-Americans from 1700-1918
|
|
|
Continuum International Publishing Group, Incorporated. NEW. 2006. Soft Cover. 8vo 0826418147 multiple NEW copies NO marks Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 487 p., Topics African-American Studies; Afro-American authors; Afro-Americans; American; American literature; Civilization; Ethnic Studies; General; History; Literary collections; Literary Criticism; Non-Fiction; Social Science; United States . more information
Offered by Glaeve Art & Books (United States) |
Price: $19.90
|
|
| 13) |
A Slave No More: Two Men Who Escaped to Freedom, Including Their Own Narratives of Emancipation
|
|
|
Mariner Books . New. 2009. Soft Cover. 8vo 0156034514 1st Mariner books edition 2009, NEW copy, NO marks Subjects: Washington, John, 1838-1918. Turnage, Wallace, 1846-1916. Fugitive slaves --United States --Biography. Slaves --Virginia --Fredericksburg --Biography. Slaves --North Carolina --Green County --Biography. African Americans --Biography. Working class --United States --Biography. Slave narratives --United States. United States --History --Civil War, 1861-1865 --African Americans . more information
Offered by Glaeve Art & Books (United States) |
Price: $8.40
|
|
| 14) |
Alley Life in Washington: Family , Community, Religion & Folklife in the City 1850-1970
|
|
|
Urbana and Chicago: Univ of Illinois Pr. Very Good +. 1982. First Paperback Printing. Soft Cover. 8vo 0252010035 very good or better, clean and firm, NO marks . more information
Offered by Glaeve Art & Books (United States) |
Price: $13.40
|
|
| 15) |
Conflict and Competition: Studies in the Recent Black Protest Movement
|
|
|
Belmont, California, U.S.A.: Wadsworth Pub Co. Very Good +. 1971. Soft Cover. 8vo 0534000215 very good clean copy, NO marks, binding is firm, No spine crease, Topics Afro-Americans; Black power; Civil Rights;; Political Freedom & Security; Political Science; United States . more information
Offered by Glaeve Art & Books (United States) |
Price: $12.90
|
|
| 16) |
Blacks in the Abolitionist Movement
|
|
|
Belmont, California, U.S.A.: Wadsworth Pub Co. Very Good. 1971. Soft Cover. 8vo 0534000207 cover shows minimal rubbing/wear, text is clean and binding is firm, No spine crease . more information
Offered by Glaeve Art & Books (United States) |
Price: $10.90
|
|
| 17) |
The Chaneysville Incident
|
|
|
New York, NY, U.S.A.: HarperTrade. Good. 1990. 0060916818 . more information
Offered by Glaeve Art & Books (United States) |
Price: $8.90
|
|
| 18) |
Paul Laurence Dunbar: Poet of His People
|
|
|
Port Washington, NY: Kennikat Publishing . Very Good/No Jacket. 1967. Hard Cover. 8vo Ex-Library original copywrite by the University of North Carolina Press, 1937, this copy is a library withdrawn in blue cloth cover with usual library marks, text is clean and binding is firm, Personal Name: Brawley, Benjamin Griffith, 1882-1939. Main Title: Paul Laurence Dunbar, poet of his people. Published/Created: Port Washington, N.Y., Kennikat Press [1967, c1936] Description: xi, 159 p. port. 21 cm. Subjects: Dunbar, Paul Laurence, 1872-1906. Poets, American --19th century --Biography. African American poets --Biography. . more information
Offered by Glaeve Art & Books (United States) |
Price: $12.90
|
|
| 19) |
Wild Women in the Whirlwind, Afra-American Culture and the Contemporary Literary Renaissance
|
|
|
London: Serpent's Tale. Fine. Soft Cover. 1852421800 forword by audre Lorde . more information
Offered by Glaeve Art & Books (United States) |
Price: $9.50
|
|
| 20) |
You May Plow Here: The Narrative of Sara Brooks
|
|
|
Old Tappan, New Jersey, U.S.A.: Touchstone Books. Good. 1987. Soft Cover. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 0671638483 slight edge wear, pages are clean and binding is tight . more information
Offered by Glaeve Art & Books (United States) |
Price: $3.40
|
|
| 21) |
Darktown Strutters
|
|
|
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Cane Hill Pr. Very Good +. 1994. Soft Cover. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 0943433118 . more information
Offered by Glaeve Art & Books (United States) |
Price: $6.90
|
|
| 22) |
Modern African American Writers
|
|
|
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Facts on File. Very Good +. 1993. Soft Cover. 8vo 0816029997 very good or better, clean and firm . more information
Offered by Glaeve Art & Books (United States) |
Price: $3.90
|
|
| 23) |
Black American Writing from the Nadir: The Evolution of a Literary Tradition, 1877-1915
|
|
|
Baton Rouge, Louisiana, U.S.A.: Louisiana State Univ Pr. As New. 1992. Soft Cover. 8vo 0807118060 as new copy, appears UNREAD, no makrs . more information
Offered by Glaeve Art & Books (United States) |
Price: $5.90
|
|
| 24) |
From the Ashes: Voices of Watts
|
|
|
Meridian Books. G+. 1970. 2nd Printing. Soft Cover - Clean Text. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall . more information
Offered by Glaeve Art & Books (United States) |
Price: $3.90
|
|
| 25) |
Fire: Six Writers from Angola, Mozambique and Cape Verde
|
|
|
Washington DC: Three Continents Press. Very Good. 1977. Soft Cover. 8vo 0914478524 previous owner name else clean and firm, Main Title: Fire : six writers from Angola, Mozambique, and Cape Verde / by Donald Burness ; with an afterword by Manuel Ferreira. Published/Created: Washington : Three Continents Press, c1977. Description: xviii, 148 p. : ill. ; 22 cm. Subjects: African literature (Portuguese) --History and criticism. . more information
Offered by Glaeve Art & Books (United States) |
Price: $12.40
|
|
| 26) |
Talking at the Gates: A Life of James Baldwin With a New Afterword
|
|
|
Univ of California Pr. As New. 2002. Soft Cover. 8vo 0520231309 Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 326 p. as new copy, NO marks, clean and tight, Topics 20th century; African-American Studies; Afro-American authors; American; Authors, American; Baldwin, James; Biography & Autobiography; Ethnic Studies; Literary Criticism . more information
Offered by Glaeve Art & Books (United States) |
Price: $14.90
|
|
| 27) |
Equiano, the African : Biography of a Self-Made Man
|
|
|
Penquin Books. NEW. 2007. Soft Cover. 8vo 0143038427 multiple NEW copies, NO marks, "Sailor, adventurer, entrepreneur, and author, Olaudah Equiano (1745-1797) was a jack-of-all trades who went from being a slave to being a slave trader and, ultimately, an anti-slave-trade partisan. This "rich and wonderful" (The New Yorker) biography of Equiano vividly portrays the man whose sensational 1789 autobiography at once struck a blow for emancipation, became a literary classic, and made its author the most famous man of African descent around the Atlantic rim. It also paints the turbulent, colorful age that shaped him." . more information
Offered by Glaeve Art & Books (United States) |
Price: $9.15
|
|
| 28) |
I Know What the Red Clay Looks Like : The Voice and Vision of Black American Women Writers
|
|
|
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Crown Publishing Group. Like New. 1994. Soft Cover. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 0517882612 multiple copies . more information
Offered by Glaeve Art & Books (United States) |
Price: $7.50
|
|
| 29) |
Africana Woman: Her Story Through Time
|
|
|
Washington, D.C., U.S.A.: Natl Geographic Society. Fine/Near Fine. 2003. Hard Cover. 4to 0792261658 . more information
Offered by Glaeve Art & Books (United States) |
Price: $12.90
|
|
| 30) |
American Negro Short Stories
|
|
|
Hill & Wang. Good Reading Copy. 1969. Reprint. Soft Cover - Clean Text. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 0809000806 black remainder marks on bottom edge, else clean and tight . more information
Offered by Glaeve Art & Books (United States) |
Price: $5.90
|
|
| 31) |
Soul On Ice
|
|
|
New York, NY: McGraw-Hill. Good +/Good. 1968. 8th Printing . Hard Cover. 8vo dust cover has edge wear and small tears, book is clean with some staining to edges . more information
Offered by Glaeve Art & Books (United States) |
Price: $14.90
|
|
| 32) |
What a Woman's Gotta Do
|
|
|
Riverside, New Jersey, U.S.A.: Simon & Schuster. Near Fine/Near Fine in Mylar. 1998. Hard Cover. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 0684831759 . more information
Offered by Glaeve Art & Books (United States) |
Price: $8.90
|
|
| 33) |
The Economics of Slavery: And Other Studies in Econometric History
|
|
|
Chicago IL: Aldine Publishing Co.. Very Good/Very Good. 1964. First Edition. Hard Cover. 8vo very good in very good dust jacket minimal edge wear pages are clean . more information
Offered by Glaeve Art & Books (United States) |
Price: $7.90
|
|
| 34) |
The Militant Black Writer in Africa and the United States
|
|
|
Madison WI: University of Wisconsin Press. Very Good/Very Good. 1969. Hard Cover. 8vo 0299053911 very good or better in like dust jacket, clean and firm . more information
Offered by Glaeve Art & Books (United States) |
Price: $24.00
|
|
| 35) |
Slavery and Human Progress
|
|
|
Oxford Univ Pr. Very Good +/Very Good. 1984. Hard Cover. 0195034392 Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 400 p. very good or better clean copy in very good dust jacket, no tears, Topics African-American; African-American Studies; Anthropology; Cultural; Ethnic Studies; Slavery; Slaves . more information
Offered by Glaeve Art & Books (United States) |
Price: $8.90
|
|
| 36) |
The Problem of Slavery in Western Culture
|
|
|
Ithaca, N.Y: Cornell University Press,. Very Good/Good. 1975. Cloth. 8vo 0801401011 6th printing of book originally published in 1966, 1967 Pulitzer Prize Winner, brwon cloth with gilt lettering, clean and tight in dust jacket with edge wear and one inch tear . more information
Offered by Glaeve Art & Books (United States) |
Price: $17.40
|
|
| 37) |
Beetlecreek
|
|
|
New York, NY: Avon Books. Very Good. 1967. Soft Cover. 12mo Mass Market Paperback very good clean copy, page edges beginning to tan, NO marks, firm binding . more information
Offered by Glaeve Art & Books (United States) |
Price: $3.40
|
|
| 38) |
Indignant Heart, a Black Worker's Journal
|
|
|
Detroit: Wayne State Univ. Press. Very Good. 1989. Soft Cover. 0814322204 . more information
Offered by Glaeve Art & Books (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 39) |
Narrative of the Life of Frederick Douglass : An American Slave, Written by Himself
|
|
|
New York, NY, U.S.A.: N A L. Very Good. 1968. Soft Cover. 0451161882 . more information
Offered by Glaeve Art & Books (United States) |
Price: $3.90
|
|
| 40) |
The Souls of Black Folk
|
|
|
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Bedford/st Martins. Near Fine. 1997. Soft Cover. 8vo 0312091141 near fine copy, NO marks, minimal cover edge wear, "One of the most influential and widely read texts in all of African American letters and history, The Souls of Black Folk combines some of the most enduring reflections on black identity, the meaning of emancipation,and Afican American culture. This new edition reprints the original 1903 edition of W.E.B. Du Bois's classic work with the fullest set of annotations of any version yet published, together with two related essays, and numerous letters Du Bois received and wrote concerning his widely read text. The introductory essay combines the sensibilities of a historian and a philosopher to capture the contours of Du Bois's life and writings along with the early-twentieth-century reception to the book. Photographs, a chronology, questions for consideration, a bibliography, and an index are also included." . more information
Offered by Glaeve Art & Books (United States) |
Price: $5.90
|
|
| 41) |
A Bibliography of Antislavery in America
|
|
|
Ann Arbor MI: University of Michigan Press. Very Good +/Good. 1961. Hard Cover. 4to very good or better copy in mylar protected dust jacket with a chip and tear to bottom edge, Topics Antislavery movements; Bibliographies & Indexes . more information
Offered by Glaeve Art & Books (United States) |
Price: $45.00
|
|
| 42) |
Dark Symphony: Negro Literature in America
|
|
|
New York NY: Free Pr. Good Reading Copy. 1968. Soft Cover. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 0029095409 Brief Description: Dark symphony: Negro literature in America, edited by James A. Emanuel and Theodore L. Gross. New York, Free Press [1968] xviii, 604 p. 21 cm. clean text creases to spine . more information
Offered by Glaeve Art & Books (United States) |
Price: $7.90
|
|
| 43) |
The Messenger : The Rise and Fall of Elijah Muhammad
|
|
|
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Pantheon Books. NEW/NEW. 1999. Hard Cover. 067944260x protective mylar cover . more information
Offered by Glaeve Art & Books (United States) |
Price: $28.50
|
|
| 44) |
History of Slavery
|
|
|
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Chartwell House. Fine/Near Fine. 1996. Hard Cover. 4to 1555217680 Fine clean copy, dust jacket has small tear at spine bottom, Topics African; African-American; History; Non-Fiction; Slavery; World . more information
Offered by Glaeve Art & Books (United States) |
Price: $10.90
|
|
| 45) |
History of Slavery
|
|
|
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Chartwell House. Fine/Very Good +. 1996. Hard Cover. 4to 1555217680 fine clean copy, very good or better dust jacket with slight edge wear and one inch tear . more information
Offered by Glaeve Art & Books (United States) |
Price: $8.90
|
|
| 46) |
The Honorable Louis Farrakhan "God's Plan for the Black Man and Woman in America" Nov. 11, 1991 St. Louis MO
|
|
|
St. Louis MO: A Final Call Production . Very Good. 1991. Boxed Video. VHS previously viewed boxed video . more information
Offered by Glaeve Art & Books (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 47) |
Remembering Slavery: African Americans Talk About Their Personal Experiences of Slavery and Freedom
|
|
|
New York, New York, U.S.A.: New Pr. Fine. 2000. Soft Cover. 8vo 1565845870 multiple copies in FINE unread condition, remainder mark bottom edge . more information
Offered by Glaeve Art & Books (United States) |
Price: $13.90
|
|
| 48) |
Voices of Freedom: An Oral History of the Civil Rights Movement from the 1950s Through the 1980s
|
|
|
Westminster, Maryland, U.S.A.: Bantam Dell Pub Group. Near Fine/Near Fine. 1990. Hard Cover. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 0553057340 black remainder mark bottom edge else clean and tight, a very nice copy . more information
Offered by Glaeve Art & Books (United States) |
Price: $9.40
|
|
| 49) |
Wisconsin Academy Review Vol. 49, Number 2, Spring 2003
|
|
|
Madison WI: Wisconsin Academy of Sciences, Arts, and Letters. Very Good. 2003. Soft Cover. 4to very good stapled wraps, inlcudes W. E. B. Du Bois: man of letters, man of deeds, McKay, Nellie .pp. 10-15, The dams of Cedarburg, Hayes, Paul G. pp. 16-18, Science for the people, Shakhashiri, Bassam Z. pp. 19-24, Shakin' up circus world, Fischer, Joan pp. 25-32, Poetry contest winners, pp. 33-40 Poetry on water, pp. 41-50, Off the beaten path, The best and the brightest, Lange, Robert G . more information
Offered by Glaeve Art & Books (United States) |
Price: $7.50
|
|
| 50) |
The Colored Cadet at West Point: Autobiography of Lieut. Henry Ossian Flipper, U.S.A., First Graduate of Color from the U.S. Military Academy
|
|
|
Lincoln, Nebraska, U.S.A.: Bison Books. As New. 1998. Soft Cover. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 0803268904 . more information
Offered by Glaeve Art & Books (United States) |
Price: $14.50
|
|
| Go to page: 1 2 3 of 148 listings found. |
