Discount used books
SEARCH 50 MILLION USED & NEW BOOKS:



Browsing the inventory of M Hofferber Books

West

Browse books in West | Return to M Hofferber Books
Go to page: 1 2 3 of 62 listings found.
1) The Life of Kit Carson
Abbott, John S.C

Paperback, Good condition with edgewear and fading; otherwise clean and tight. Gold West Series title. "The story of one of America's original wilderness men." 144 pages. (more information)

Offered by M Hofferber Books (United States)
$1.00
2) Canyons of the Southwest : A Tour of the Great Canyon Country from Colorado to Northern
Annernino, John

Canyons of the Southwest : A Tour of the Great Canyon Country from Colorado to Northern
Trade paperback, new. First paperbound edition. Large format. Pictorial guide to the region's most spectacular natural wonders. 144 pages. (more information)

Offered by M Hofferber Books (United States)
$4.00
3) High Country Empire : The High Plains and Rockies
Athearn, Robert G

Lincoln, NE, U.S.A.: University of Nebraska Press, 1965. Trade paperback, Very Good condition with spine crease and two earmarked pages; otherwise fine. First printing.Illustrated with B&W photos. Indexed. 358 pages.. ISBN: 0803250088. Trade Paperback. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. MISSOURI RIVER VALLEY ROCKY MOUNTAINS HISTORY UNITED STATES LOCAL. (more information)

Offered by M Hofferber Books (United States)
$1.00
4) Southwestern Indian Tribes
Bahti, Tom

Paperbound. Near Fine. Fifth printing stated. 72pp, quarto, 9'x12'. Color and b&w photos, maps.. (more information)

Offered by M Hofferber Books (United States)
$7.00
5) Tony and the Cows : A True Story from the Range Wars
Baker, Will

Trade paperback, new. A reassessment of the roots of contemporary eco-philosophy in all its manifestations, inspired by a human tragedy. (more information)

Offered by M Hofferber Books (United States)
$2.00
6) U.S. Grant : The Making Of A General, 1861-1863
Ballard, Michael B

U.S. Grant : The Making Of A General, 1861-1863
Hardcover, new. Illustrated with historic B&W photos. Indexed. 184 pages. (more information)

Offered by M Hofferber Books (United States)
$14.00
7) The Denver Chronicle: From a Golden Past to a Mile-High Future
Ballast, David Kent

The Denver Chronicle: From a Golden Past to a Mile-High Future
Trade paperback, Near Fine condition with some slight shelfwear. Illustrated with photographs, mostly by the author. 210 pages. Bibliography. Index (more information)

Offered by M Hofferber Books (United States)
$2.00
8) California Gold Days
Bauer, Helen

Hardcover, Very Good condition with no dustjacket. Ex-library (McKinley School Library, Santa Monica) with usual markings. Official state textbook stamp. Edgewear on corners. B&W photos. Glossary. Directory of old mining camp s. Index. 128 pages. (more information)

Offered by M Hofferber Books (United States)
$4.00
9) Hometown Heroines
Bolte, Betty

Hometown Heroines
Trade paperback, new. Nineteen inspiring true stories of 19th century American girls who touched the hearts of their hometowns. Indexed. 266 pages. (more information)

Offered by M Hofferber Books (United States)
$7.00
10) Hitler's U-Boat Fortresses
Bradham, Randolph

Hitler's U-Boat Fortresses
Trade paperback, new. First Edition. Historical account of attempts by Allied armies in World War II to seize the headquarters of the Nazi submarine fleet. Indexed. 196 pages. (more information)

Offered by M Hofferber Books (United States)
$4.00
11) Myths and Mysteries of Washington
Bragg, L E

Myths and Mysteries of Washington
Trade paperback, new. Myths and Mysteries Series title. Includes 15 unusual unsolved crimes, legends of lost treasure, ghost stories, and sea creature sightings. Bibliography. 161 pages. (more information)

Offered by M Hofferber Books (United States)
$7.00
12) The Prairie Schoolhouse
Campbell, John Martin

Albuquerque, NM, U.S.A.: University of New Mexico Press, 1996. Trade paperback, Very Good condition. First Edition. Photo-illustrated cover has faded along the spine. Foreword by Tony Hillerman. Drawings by Van Dorn Hooker. Black & white photographs and text by John Martin Campbell.. ISBN: 0826316603. Trade Paperback. Very Good. Illus. by Hooker, Van Dorn. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. western history, western americana. (more information)

Offered by M Hofferber Books (United States)
$11.96
13) Cable Cars Past and Present
Clauss, F.J

Trade paperback, Near Fine. Illustrated with B&W photos and historic prints. Description of cable car's invention and its growth in popularity. Diagrams detailing operations of cable car railway. Bibl iography and references. 113 pages. (more information)

Offered by M Hofferber Books (United States)
$7.00
14) Oratory in Native North America
Clements, William M

Oratory in Native North America
Hardcover, new. First printing. Examines speeches made by Native Americans throughout North America as recorded by whites, such as observations of treaty negotiations, accounts by travelers, missionaries' reports, captivity narratives, and soldiers' memoirs. Indexed. 186 pages.. (more information)

Offered by M Hofferber Books (United States)
$34.00
15) The United States and Mexico
Cline, Howard F

Trade paperback, Good condition with name penned inside back cover; otherwise as new. 6th printing. New preface and epilogue. Oirginally published by Harvard University Press. College Edition, Revised and Enlarged. 484 pages. (more information)

Offered by M Hofferber Books (United States)
$4.00
16) Coal and Culture: Opera Houses in Appalachia
Condee, William Faricy

Athens, OH: Ohio University Press, 2005. Hardcover, new. A critical appreciation of the opera house in the coal-mining region of Appalachia from the mid-1860s to the early 1930s. Indexed. 210 pages.. ISBN: 0821415883. Hard Cover. New/New. Appalachia, History, Theater, Culture. (more information)

Offered by M Hofferber Books (United States)
$18.95
17) The Undying West: A Chronicle of Montana's Camas Prairie
Cross, Carlene

The Undying West: A Chronicle of Montana's Camas Prairie
Trade paperback, New. Photos by the author. Indexed. 226 pages. (more information)

Offered by M Hofferber Books (United States)
$4.00
18) American Indians
Daniels, Walter M

Hardcover, Very Good ex-library text with usual markings, no dustjacket and stains on pages 119-137; otherwise clean and tight. The Reference Shelf series title Vol. 29, No. 4. Includes article by Ralph Nader: "Indian Gifts to Our Culture." 219 pages. (more information)

Offered by M Hofferber Books (United States)
$4.00
19) Women Writers of the West : Five Chroniclers of the American Frontier
Danneberg, Julie

Women Writers of the West : Five Chroniclers of the American Frontier
Trade paperback, new. Illustrated with B&W prints. Notable Western Women Series title. Indexed. 87 pages. (more information)

Offered by M Hofferber Books (United States)
$9.00
20) 1215 : The Year of Magna
Danziger, Danny and John Gillingham

New York, NY: Touchstone, 2005. Trade paperback, new. First Touchstone Edition. A portrait of life in Medieval England. Indexed. 312 pages.. ISBN: 0743257782. First Edition. Trade Paperback. New. British Isles; Europe; Great Britain; History; Medieval. (more information)

Offered by M Hofferber Books (United States)
$9.49
21) The Prairie in Her Eyes
Daum, Ann

Minneapolis, MN, U.S.A.: Milkweed Editions, 2001. Trade paperback, new condition. Advanced Reading copy, uncorrected proof. . ISBN: 1571312552. First Edition. Trade Paperback. New. Advanced Reading Copy (ARC). AUTOBIOGRAPHY WOMEN AUTHORS RANCH LIFE SOCIAL SCIENCE SOCIOLOGY RURAL BIOGRAPHY. (more information)

Offered by M Hofferber Books (United States)
$2.95
22) The Man of Dover's Island
DeCosse, Mildred Dover

Hardcover, Very Good text in a Near Fine dustjacket, Signed by the author with dedication on front endpaper. Ex-library copy with markings and mylar protective cover. Historical fiction about pioneers in 19th century Montana. 202 pages. (more information)

Offered by M Hofferber Books (United States)
$42.00
23) Peddlers and Post Traders: The Army Sutler on the Frontier
Delo, David M

Peddlers and Post Traders: The Army Sutler on the Frontier
Trade paperback, new. Indexed. 278 pages. (more information)

Offered by M Hofferber Books (United States)
$2.00
24) The Big Empty: Essays on the Land as Narrative
Engel, Leonard. Editor

The Big Empty: Essays on the Land as Narrative
Hardcover, fine text in a Very Good dustjacket. Highlighting on two pages; otherwise clean and tight. Pricetag residue on back side of dustjacket. First edition. 321 pages. (more information)

Offered by M Hofferber Books (United States)
$4.00
25) The Old West: Day by Day
Flanagan, Mike

Hardcover, new. Dustjacket has light shelfwear. More than 15,000 chronological entries documenting major historical events during the westward expansion of the 19th century. Large format. (more information)

Offered by M Hofferber Books (United States)
$27.00
26) Preserving the Great Plains and Rocky Mountains
Freed, Elaine

Preserving the Great Plains and Rocky Mountains
Trade paperback, Very Good condition with two bumped corners, spine crease; otherwise clean and tight. Foreword by Clark Strickland. First edition stated. Includes bibliographical references and index . Large format. 434 pages. (more information)

Offered by M Hofferber Books (United States)
$2.00
27) A Touch of Oregon: Lovesong to a State
Friedman, Ralph

New York, NY: Ballantine Books, 1974. Paperback, Very Good condition with edgewear, one earmarked page. First printing. Comstock Edition. Indexed. 218 pages.. ISBN: 034523975X. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good. (more information)

Offered by M Hofferber Books (United States)
$1.79
28) Adventures and Misadventures with Rod and Gun
Gardner, David L

Baker City, OR: Record-Courier, 1981. Trade paperback, Near Fine. Maps, B&W photos. 183 pages.. Trade Paperback. Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Privately Printed. Hunting, Fishing, Eastern Oregon, Baker West. (more information)

Offered by M Hofferber Books (United States)
$2.95
29) A Walk on the West Side: California on the Brink
Gold, Herbert

Hardcover, Fine text in a Near Fine dustjacket. Stories and essays exposing the dreams and realities of California. 236 pages. (more information)

Offered by M Hofferber Books (United States)
$4.00
30) Commerce of the Prairies, Volume 2
Gregg, Josiah

Hardcover, Very Good text in a Very Good dustjacket with mylar protective cover. First edition. Ex-library with usual markings; otherwise clean and tight. Western Americana series, Volume 2. The 1944 edition unabridged in two volumes with an introduction by Archibald Hanna. 351 pages. (more information)

Offered by M Hofferber Books (United States)
$27.00