Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items

Architecture

from The Published Page Bookshop

Browse Architecture | Return to The Published Page Bookshop | Even more ARCHITECTURE / General books
1) A History of Ornament Renaissance and Modern
A.D.F. Hamlin, A.M., L.H.D., F.A.I.A

New York: Century, 1923. First Edition. Cloth. Good/No Jacket. B&W Drawings & Illus. cover scuffed & soiled, spine darkened, slightly edge worn, scattered light foxing more information

Offered by The Published Page Bookshop (United States)
Price: $46.75
2) Public Buildings: A Survey of Architecture of Projects Constructed By Federal and Other Governmental Bodies Between the Years 1933 and 1939 with the Assistance of the Public Works Administration
C.W. Short & R. Stanley Brown

Washington, D.C: United States Government Printing Office, 1939. First Edition. Cloth. Good +/No Dust Jacket. B&W Photos. Type: Ex-Library cover rubbed w/ minor edge wear & corner bumping - bottom edge of book has been exposed to moisture, bottom 1" of each page is slightly wrinkled, else clean & tight more information

Offered by The Published Page Bookshop (United States)
Price: $189.95
3) House Warming
Charlie Wing

Boston: Little, Brown & Co, 1983. First Edition. Cloth. Very Good/No Dust Jacket. Mary McCarthy. more information

Offered by The Published Page Bookshop (United States)
Price: $7.95
4) Before and After the End of Time: Architecture and the Year 1000
Christine Smith

New York: George Braziller, 2000. Not Indicated. Trade Paperback. Very Good. B&W Photos. more information

Offered by The Published Page Bookshop (United States)
Price: $8.25
5) Architectural Metal Handbook
Earl P. Baker & Harold S. Langland

Washington, D.C: National Association of Ornamental Metal Manufacturers, 1947. First Edition. Cloth. Very Good/No Dust Jacket. B&W Charts & Graphs & Illus. cover rubbed & edge worn, former owner's name stamped on pasted end papers, else clean & tight more information

Offered by The Published Page Bookshop (United States)
Price: $52.95
6) Houses in America
Ethel Fay Robinson & Thomas P. Robinson

New York: Viking, 1936. First Edition. Cloth. Fair/No Dust Jacket. B&W Illustrations. more information

Offered by The Published Page Bookshop (United States)
Price: $9.75
7) Tomorrow's House: A Complete Guide for the Home-Builder
George Nelson & Henry Wright

New York: Simon & Schuster, 1946. Not Indicated. Hard Cover. Good/No Dust Jacket. B&W Photos. chipped head of spine, minor edge wear, shelf bumping lower fore-corners, else clean & tight more information

Offered by The Published Page Bookshop (United States)
Price: $13.45
8) A History of Modern Architecture
Jürgen Joedicke, translated from the German by James C. Palmes

New York: Frederick A. Praeger, 1963. Third Printing. Cloth. Very Good/No Dust Jacket. B&W Photos & Illustrations. lightly rubbed else clean & tight more information

Offered by The Published Page Bookshop (United States)
Price: $13.75
9) White Pillars: Early Life and Adventures of the Lower Mississippi Valley Country
J. Frazer Smith, A.I.A

New York: Bramhall House, 1961. Reprint. Hard Cover. Good/No Dust Jacket. Illustrated By Author. Type: Ex-Library more information

Offered by The Published Page Bookshop (United States)
Price: $5.95
10) The Book of Furniture and Decoration: Period and Modern
Joseph Aronson

New York: Crown Publishers, 1941. Revised Edition. Cloth. Good/No Dust Jacket. B&W Photos. more information

Offered by The Published Page Bookshop (United States)
Price: $2.95
11) Sir Christopher Wren: The Design of St. Paul's Cathedral
Kerry Downes, Editor

London: Trefoil Publications, 1990. Second Printing. Trade Paperback. Very Good. B&W Illustrations. lightly rubbed, else clean, bright & tight more information

Offered by The Published Page Bookshop (United States)
Price: $39.95
12) Domestic Architecture
L.Eugene Robinson

New York: Macmillan, 1921. Revised Edition. Cloth. Good/No Dust Jacket. B&W Illustrations. faint soil stain lower front cover, spine rubbed w/ minor fraying, writing on fpep,ffep missing,front hinge cracked more information

Offered by The Published Page Bookshop (United States)
Price: $29.75
13) Gardens: Architectural Digest
Paige Rense, Editor

Los Angeles: Knapp Press, 1983. Second Printing. Cloth. Very Good/No Dust Jacket. Color Photos. lightly rubbed else clean & tight more information

Offered by The Published Page Bookshop (United States)
Price: $8.95
14) The National Trust Book of Furnishing Textiles
Pamela Claburn

London: Penguin, 1988. First Trade Paperback. Trade Paperback. Very Good. B&W Photos. more information

Offered by The Published Page Bookshop (United States)
Price: $13.95
15) New Houses from Old: A Guide in the Planning and Practice of House Remodeling
R.R. Hawkins & C.H. Ashley

New York: McGraw-Hill, 1948. Second Printing. Cloth. Good/No Dust Jacket. B&W Photos & Illus. Type: Ex-Library spine covered w/ red binders tape, lightly rubbed , dj flaps detached & pasted to fpep, typical library stampings etc more information

Offered by The Published Page Bookshop (United States)
Price: $14.95
16) The Golden Treasury of Early American Houses
Richard Pratt

New York: Harrison House, 1967. Reprint. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. Color Photos. more information

Offered by The Published Page Bookshop (United States)
Price: $7.65
17) Trees for Architecture and the Landscape Condensed Edition
Robert Zion

New York: Van Nostrand Reinhold, 1968. Sixth Printing. Trade Paperback. Very Good. B&W Photos. cover rubbed w/ minor edge wear, else clean bright & tight more information

Offered by The Published Page Bookshop (United States)
Price: $25.95
18) Details: The Architect's Art
Sally B. Woodbridge

San Francisco: Chronicle Books, 1991. First Edition. Trade Paperback. Very Good +. Roz Joseph. more information

Offered by The Published Page Bookshop (United States)
Price: $10.95
19) Architecture and Color
Waldron Faulkner, F.A.I.A

New York: Wiley-Interscience, 1972. Second Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. Color Plates & B&W Illustrations. more information

Offered by The Published Page Bookshop (United States)
Price: $24.95
20) Building Construction: Materials and Types of Construction
Whitney Clark Huntington, C.E

New York: John Wiley & Sons, 1947. Second Edition. Cloth. Good/No Dust Jacket. B&W Photos & Illustrations. more information

Offered by The Published Page Bookshop (United States)
Price: $4.75
21) Designing the Automated Office: A Guide for Architects, Interior Designers, Space Planners, and Facility Managers
William L. Pulgram, AIA, ASID & Richard E. Stonis

New York: Watson-Guptill Publications, 1987. Third Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good +/Very Good +. B&W Photos & Illus. book & dj very lightly rubbed else clean bright & tight - in mylar cover more information

Offered by The Published Page Bookshop (United States)
Price: $8.25

Sign up to receive offers and updates: