Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items

Fiction - Non English Literature

from The Published Page Bookshop

Browse Fiction - Non English Literature | Return to The Published Page Bookshop | Even more FICTION / General books
Go to page: 1 2 of 96 listings found.
1) Fantasio Comedie
A. De Musset

Paris: Librairie Larousse, 1943. Reprint. Trade Paperback. Good. in French more information

Offered by The Published Page Bookshop (United States)
Price: $8.25
2) The Platter
A.M. de Jong (Translated from the Dutch by Alfred van Ameyden van Duyen) Illustrated by Gracia Stein

New York: Querido, 1946. First American Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. Gracia Stein. light scattered foxing else clean & tight - dj chippiedon top and bottom edges, several small tears, one long tear at seam of spine, light foxing - in mylar cover more information

Offered by The Published Page Bookshop (United States)
Price: $49.45
3) The Story of Manon Lescaut and the Chevalier des Grieux
Abbe Prevost D'Exiles (Abbé Prévost D'Exiles) Translated from the Original Text of 1731 By Helen Waddell

New York: Heritage Press, 1935. First Thus. Leather Backed Boards. Very Good. Pierre Brissaud. Type: In Slip Cover spine slightly sunned, leather rubbed @ base of spine, else clean bright & tight - slip case rubbed & edge worn more information

Offered by The Published Page Bookshop (United States)
Price: $6.65
4) The Dogs of Paradise
Abel Posse, Translated from the Spanish By Margaret Sayers Peden

New York: Atheneum, 1989. First American Edition. Cloth Backed Boards. Very Good/Very Good +. Type: Ex-Library very lightly rubbed, "14 Day" stamped on ffep, small scuffed area ffep, else clean bright & tight - dj very lightly rubbed - in mylar cover more information

Offered by The Published Page Bookshop (United States)
Price: $8.85
5) House of Atreus (A Trilogy) - Agamemnon - Libation Bearers - Furies
Aeschylus, Translated By G.M. Cookson

Chicago: Great Books Foundation. Reprint. Mass Market Paperback. Good. more information

Offered by The Published Page Bookshop (United States)
Price: $11.95
6) Ninas Dagborg: Og Andre Noveller (Nina's Diary)
Agnes von Krusenstjerna

Kobenhavn: Steen Hasselbalchs Forlag, 1942. Not Indicated. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Dust Jacket. In Norwegian - Lightly rubbed, very slight wear to tips of corners, else clean & tight - Norwegian publication of this Swedish author's first work. Krusenstjerna was a groundbreaking author of the early 20th century. Her novels frank, open sexuality and relationships were considered shocking when published - Very nice specimen of an uncommon title more information

Offered by The Published Page Bookshop (United States)
Price: $39.95
7) The Love-Girl and the Innocent
Aleksandr I. Solzhenitsyn

New York: Farrar Straus Giroux, 1970. Second Printing. Trade Paperback. Very Good. cover lightly rubbed, "Oakcrest Crestview Station Library" stamped on first page, else clean, bright & tight more information

Offered by The Published Page Bookshop (United States)
Price: $6.95
8) One Day in the Life of Ivan Denisovich
Alexander Solzhenitsyn

New York: Time, 1963. Reprint. Trade Paperback. Very Good. lightly rubbed, stiff, else clean & tight more information

Offered by The Published Page Bookshop (United States)
Price: $4.95
9) Märchen und Sagen aus dem Banater Bergland
Alexander Tietz

Bukarest, Romania: Kriterion Verlag, 1979. Fourth Printing. Cloth. Very Good/Good. very lightly rubbed else clean bright & tight - dj lightly rubbed, moderate edge wear, minor chipping, price sticker scar - in mylar cover more information

Offered by The Published Page Bookshop (United States)
Price: $8.65
10) Inocencia
Alfredo D'Escragnolle Taunay, Translated By Henriqueta Chamberlain

New York: Macmillan, 1945. Second Printing. Cloth. Very Good/Good. lightly rubbed, slight shelf bumping, else clean & tight - dj rubbed, edge worn, chipped - in mylar cover more information

Offered by The Published Page Bookshop (United States)
Price: $24.75
11) Don't Call It Night
Amos Oz, Translated from the Hebrew By Nicholas De Lange

New York: Harcourt Brace & Co, 1996. First American Edition. Half Cloth. Very Good +/Very Good +. dj has small faint blemish lower front panel, else fine - in mylar cover more information

Offered by The Published Page Bookshop (United States)
Price: $8.85
12) Penguin Island
Anatole France, Translated from the French by A. W. Evans

New York: Heritage Club, 1938. First Thus. Leather. Very Good/No Jacket. Sylvain Sauvage. lightly rubbed else clean bright & tight more information

Offered by The Published Page Bookshop (United States)
Price: $8.95
13) Arabian Nights Illustrated
Anonymous

American News Co. Not Indicated. Cloth. Good/No Jacket. B&W Drawings & Illus. brown cloth, decorative stamping front, back & spine, black & gilt front & spine, coverrubbed, edges worn, corners rubbed to board, head & tail of spine slightly frayed, hinges cracked, front title page removed, else clean & tight more information

Offered by The Published Page Bookshop (United States)
Price: $72.95
14) The Thief and Other Tales
Anton Chekhov, Translated By Ursula Smith

New York: Vantage Press, 1964. First English Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. very lightly rubbed w/ slight edge wear, else clean bright & tight - dj lightly rubbed, moderate edge wear, minor soiling back flap, small (3/8") closed tear top of back panel, minor chipping head of spine - in mylar cover more information

Offered by The Published Page Bookshop (United States)
Price: $129.95
15) Bad Company and Other Stories :Translated from the Russian
Antony Lambton

London: Quartet Books, 1986. First English Edition. Cloth. Very Good +/Very Good. very lightly rubbed else clean bright & tight - dj very slightly faded @ spine - in mylar cover more information

Offered by The Published Page Bookshop (United States)
Price: $9.95
16) (Selections from) Lysistrata; The Birds; The Clouds
Aristophanes

Chicago: Great Books Foundation, 1947. Not Indicated. Trade Paperback. Good. This reprint contains only part of a book, the part assigned in the First Course for community groups.... Great Books Foundation more information

Offered by The Published Page Bookshop (United States)
Price: $7.85
17) Født I Paradis
Armine von Tempski

København: Steen Hasselbalchs Forlag, 1969. Not Indicated. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Dust Jacket. Ebbe Sadolin. text in Danish (English title, Born in Paradise) Lightly rubbed, minor shelf bumping lower forecorners, else clean & tight more information

Offered by The Published Page Bookshop (United States)
Price: $49.95
18) Bedside Book of Famous French Stories
Belle Becker & Robert N. Linscott, Editors

New York: Random House, 1945. BCE. Cloth. Very Good/Fair. lightly rubbed w/ soiling to edges of page block, else clean bright & tight - dj rubbed, edgeworn & chipped w/ closed tear along spine fold - in mylar cover more information

Offered by The Published Page Bookshop (United States)
Price: $3.55
19) Daughters of the Fifth Sun : A Collection of Latina Fiction & Poetry
Bryce Milligan, Mary Guerrero Milligan & Angela De Hoyos, Editors

New York: Putnam Publishing Group, The, 1995. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good +/Very Good. very lightly rubbed else clean bright & tight - dj very lightly rubbed - in mylar cover more information

Offered by The Published Page Bookshop (United States)
Price: $10.95
20) The Harvard Classics Volume 19 (Johann Wolfgang von Goethe: Faust, Part 1 - Egmont - Hermann and Dorothea)
Charles W. Eliot LL D, Editor

New York: P.F. Collier & Son, 1961. Fifty-fourth Printing. Leatherette. Very Good. gilt stamping front & spine, minor edge wear else clean & tight more information

Offered by The Published Page Bookshop (United States)
Price: $14.95
21) The Harvard Classics Volume 21 (I Promessi Sposi [The Bethrothed] By Alessandro Manzoni)
Charles W. Eliot LL D, Editor

New York: P.F. Collier & Son, 1961. Fifty-fourth Printing. Leatherette. Very Good. gilt stamping front & spine, minor edge wear else clean & tight more information

Offered by The Published Page Bookshop (United States)
Price: $14.95
22) The Harvard Classics Volume 16 (Stories from The Thousand and One Nights [The Arabian Nights ENtertainment] Translated By Edward William Lane Revised By Stanley Lane-Poole)
Charles W. Eliot LL D, Editor

New York: P.F. Collier & Son, 1961. Fifty-fourth Printing. Leatherette. Very Good. gilt stamping front & spine, minor edge wear else clean & tight more information

Offered by The Published Page Bookshop (United States)
Price: $14.95
23) The Harvard Classics Volume 26 (Continental Drama: Calderon - Corneille - Racine - Moliere - Lessing - Schiller)
Charles W. Eliot LL D, Editor

New York: P.F. Collier & Son, 1961. Fifty-fourth Printing. Leatherette. Very Good. gilt stamping front & spine, minor edge wear else clean & tight more information

Offered by The Published Page Bookshop (United States)
Price: $14.95
24) The Harvard Classics Volume 14 (The First Part of the Delightful History of the Most Ingenious Knight Don Quixote of the Mancha By Miguel de Cervantes)
Charles W. Eliot LL D, Editor

New York: P.F. Collier & Son, 1961. Fifty-fourth Printing. Leatherette. Very Good. gilt stamping front & spine, minor edge wear else clean & tight more information

Offered by The Published Page Bookshop (United States)
Price: $14.95
25) The Harvard Classics: The First Part of the Delightful History of the Most Ingenious Knight Don Quixote of the Mancha By Miguel De Cervantes Translated By Thomas Shelton
Charles W. Eliot LL D, Editor

New York: P.F. Collier & Son, 1970. Sixty-third Printing. Leatherette. Very Good/No Jacket. green leatherette cover w/ gilt stamping front & spine, very lightly rubbed, else clean bright & tight more information

Offered by The Published Page Bookshop (United States)
Price: $8.95
26) My Mother's House & The Vagabond
Colette Black

Garden City: Doubleday, 1955. First Thus. Mass Market Paperback. Good. more information

Offered by The Published Page Bookshop (United States)
Price: $6.95
27) Plautus in the Convent & The Monk's Marriage: Two Novellas
Conrad Ferdinand Meyer, translated by William Guild Howard

New York: Frederick Ungar, 1965. First Edition. Cloth. Very Good/Good. very slight foxing of end papers, else clean & tight - dj lightly rubbed, 1" closed tear bottom of rear panel, minor edge wear - in mylar cover more information

Offered by The Published Page Bookshop (United States)
Price: $24.95
28) The Purgatorio
Dante Alighieri

London: J.M. Dent & Sons, 1926. Eleventh Printing. Cloth. Very Good/No Dust Jacket. Frontis. English & Latin versions on facing pages - lightly rubbed w/ minor edge wear, former owner's name neatly atop ffep, front hinge cracked, else clean & tight more information

Offered by The Published Page Bookshop (United States)
Price: $18.95
29) The Divine Comedy
Dante Alighieri, translated by Carlyle-Wicksteed

New York: Illustrated Modern Library, 1944. Not Indicated. Hard Cover. Good/Poor. George Grosz. former owner's name on pfep, edges rubbed, moderate shelf bumping, clear plastic cover torn and chipped - all-in-all an acceptable specimen of an uncommon classic more information

Offered by The Published Page Bookshop (United States)
Price: $19.95
30) Short Stories of De Maupassant
De Maupassant

New York: Book League of America, 1941. Reprint. Cloth. Good/No Jacket. cover rubbed & edge worn, front hinge cracked, end papers foxed, else clean & tight more information

Offered by The Published Page Bookshop (United States)
Price: $4.75
31) Jacques the Fatalist and His Master
Denis Diderot, translated by J. Robery Loy

New York: W.W. Norton, 1978. First Paperback. Trade Paperback. Very Good +. cover lightly rubbed, else clean, bright & tight more information

Offered by The Published Page Bookshop (United States)
Price: $5.35
32) In the Schillingscourt
E. Marlitt, Translated from the German By Mrs. A.L. Wister

Philadelphia: J.B. Lippincott, 1907. Reprint. Cloth. Good/No Dust Jacket. edges rubbed, head of spine slightly fraying else clean & tight more information

Offered by The Published Page Bookshop (United States)
Price: $12.25
33) The Works of Emile Zola One Volume Edition
Emile Zola

Roslyn, NY: Black's Readers Service, 1938. Reprint. Cloth. Good/No Jacket. burnt-orange cloth w/ gold stamping to cover, gold & black to spine - front cover has wrinkle in cloth, two oval scuff marks on back cover more information

Offered by The Published Page Bookshop (United States)
Price: $5.95
34) El Túnel
Ernesto Sábato

Buenos Aires: Editorial Sudamericana, 1972. Reprint. Mass Market Paperback. Good. more information

Offered by The Published Page Bookshop (United States)
Price: $7.35
35) The Unknown Sea
Francois Mauriac (François Mauriac), Translated By Gerard Hopkins

New York: Henry Holt, 1948. First American Edition. Cloth. Very Good/Good. end papers slightly foxing, ffep has small scuffed area, else clean & tight - dj rubbed w/ minor edge wear & slight chipping - in mylar cover more information

Offered by The Published Page Bookshop (United States)
Price: $12.95
36) Crime & Punisment
Fyodor Dostoevsky, translated from the Russian by Constance Garnett

New York: Heritage Reprints, 1938. Reprint. Cloth. Good/No Dust Jacket. Fritz Eichenberg. cover slightly soiled & edge worn - pages beginning to darken slightly, else clean & tight more information

Offered by The Published Page Bookshop (United States)
Price: $8.55
37) Notes from the Underground, White Nights, The Dream of a Ridiculous Man and selections from The House of the Dead
Fyodor Dostoyevsky, translated by Andrew R. MacAndrew

New York: Signet, 1980. Twenty-sixth Printing. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good +. more information

Offered by The Published Page Bookshop (United States)
Price: $2.95
38) El Coronel No Tienne Quien Le Escriba
Gabriel Garcia Marquez (Gabriel García Márquez)

Buenos Aires: Editorial Sudamericana, 1972. Not Indicated. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good. en Español (in Spanish) more information

Offered by The Published Page Bookshop (United States)
Price: $9.35
39) El Otono Del Patriarca (El Otoño Del Patriarca)
Gabriel Garcia Marquez (Gabriel García Márquez)

Barcelona, Spain: Plaza & Janes, 1975. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. (En Español) - In Spanish - True first edition of Nobel prize winner's classic novel - very lightly rubbed, faint price sticker glue stain on ffep, non-author notatation on half title, former owner's name neatly top of title page, else clean, brighjt & tight - dj lightly rubbed w/ slight edge wear - in mylar cover more information

Offered by The Published Page Bookshop (United States)
Price: $83.95
40) Solitudes
Goffredo Parise

New York: Viking, 1985. First American Edition. Trade Paperback. Very Good +. small remainder dot top edge, else clean, bright & tight more information

Offered by The Published Page Bookshop (United States)
Price: $8.95
41) Monsieur Parent ; Timbustoo ; The False Gem ; and Other Stories
Guy de Maupassant, translated by Albert M.C. McMaster, B.A.; A.E. Henderson, B.A.; Mme. Quesada and Others

London: Classic Publishing, 1911. Not Indicated. Cloth. Fair/No Jacket. Frontis. lightly rubbed w/ moderate edge wear, front hinge cracked, former owner's name lightly pencilled on ffep, else clean & tight more information

Offered by The Published Page Bookshop (United States)
Price: $8.95
42) Commemorations
Hans Herlin, Translated By Eric Mosbacher

New York: St. Martins Press, 1975. First U.S. Edition. Cloth. Very Good/Very Good. lightly rubbed, remainder mark bottom edge else clean bright & tight - dj rubbed w/ minor edge wear, small chip base of front panel - in mylar cover more information

Offered by The Published Page Bookshop (United States)
Price: $8.15
43) The Odyssey
Homer, translated by E,V Rieu

Baltimore, MD: Penguin, 1966. Reprint. Mass Market Paperback. Good. Penguin Classics # L1, Cover Price 95¢ more information

Offered by The Published Page Bookshop (United States)
Price: $1.00
44) The Iliad
Homer, translated by Samuel Butler, revised by Malcolm M. Willcock

New York: Washington Square Press, 1966. Second Printing. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good. Frontis & B&W Illustrations. more information

Offered by The Published Page Bookshop (United States)
Price: $5.95
45) The Odyssey of Homer
Homer, translated into English prose by S.H. Butcher & A. Lang

New York: Modern Library. Not Indicated. Cloth. Very Good/No Dust Jacket. more information

Offered by The Published Page Bookshop (United States)
Price: $4.95
46) Scenes of Parisian Life Eighth Volume: The Civil Service: Gaudissart II A Prince of Bohemia
Honoré de Balzac

Philadelphia: Rittenhouse Press, 1896. Not Indicated. Cloth. Good/No Dust Jacket. Frontis. moderate rubbing, else clean & tight more information

Offered by The Published Page Bookshop (United States)
Price: $8.95
47) The Stories of Eva Luna
Isabel Allende, Translated from the Spanish By Margaret Sayers Peden

New York: Atheneum & Reader's Digesr Press, 1991. First Edition. Trade Paperback. Very Good +. very lightly rubbed, else clean, bright & tight more information

Offered by The Published Page Bookshop (United States)
Price: $5.95
48) The Celebration
Ivan Angelo, Translated By Thomas Colchie

New York: Avon, 1982. First Edition. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good. lightly rubbed, Portugese paragraph written top inside back cover, else clean & tight more information

Offered by The Published Page Bookshop (United States)
Price: $13.95
49) Fathers and Sons
Ivan S. Turgenev, Translated from the Russian By Constance Garnett

Garden City: International Collectors Library. Reprint. Leatherette. Fine/No Jacket. more information

Offered by The Published Page Bookshop (United States)
Price: $16.95
50) Fathers & Sons
Ivan Turgenev, Translated from the Russian By cONSTANCE gARNETT

New York: Heritage Press, 1941. Not Indicated. Cloth. Very Good +/No Jacket. Fritz Eichenberg. very lightly rubbed else clean bright & tight more information

Offered by The Published Page Bookshop (United States)
Price: $6.25
Go to page: 1 2 of 96 listings found.

Sign up to receive offers and updates: