Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items

History: War History

from Cheryl's Book Nook

Browse History: War History | Return to Cheryl's Book Nook | Even more HISTORY / Military / General books
Go to page: 1 2 3 of 149 listings found.
1) NAVAL BATTLES and Heroes
American Heritage Magazine

American Heritage Publishing Co., 1960 author: Wilbur Cross, AMERICAN HERITAGE JUNIOR LIBRARY series, yellowed white pictorial covers with dark gray ltrs, gold eagle in upper right corner, pictorial endpapers, b&w and color photographs/maps /drawings/and illustrations of the period, corners/edges/ & head-heel of spine are bumped, yellowed spine. History/young adult/reference.. Stated 1st Ed. Hard Cover. G++/No DJ. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by Cheryl's Book Nook (United States)
Price: $10.95
2) Battle of YORKTOWN, The
American Heritage Magazine

American Heritage Publishing Co., 1968 author: Thomas J. Fleming, AMERICAN HERITAGE JUNIOR LIBRARY series, yellowed white pictorial covers with red ltrs, gold eagle in upper right corner, pictorial endpapers, b&w and color photographs/maps /drawings/and illustrations of the period, corners/edges/ & head-heel of spine are bumped, yellowed spine. History/young adult/reference.. Stated 1st Ed. Hard Cover. G++/No DJ. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by Cheryl's Book Nook (United States)
Price: $10.95
3) Texas and the WAR WITH MEXICO
American Heritage Magazine

American Heritage Publishing Co., 1961 author: Fairfax Downey, AMERICAN HERITAGE JUNIOR LIBRARY series, yellowed white pictorial covers with green ltrs, gold eagle in upper right corner, pictorial endpapers, b&w and color photographs/maps/drawings/and illustrations of the period, corners/edges/ & head-heel of spine are bumped. History/biography/young adult/reference.. Stated 1st Ed. Hard Cover. G++/No DJ. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by Cheryl's Book Nook (United States)
Price: $10.95
4) Texas and the WAR WITH MEXICO
American Heritage Magazine

American Heritage Publishing Co., 1961 author: Fairfax Downey, AMERICAN HERITAGE JUNIOR LIBRARY series, yellowed white pictorial covers with green ltrs, gold eagle in upper right corner, b&w and color photographs/maps /drawings/and illustrations of the period, corners/edges/ & head-heel of spine are bumped. History/biography/young adult/reference.. 4th Printing. Hard Cover. G++/No DJ. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by Cheryl's Book Nook (United States)
Price: $10.95
5) Battle of the Bulge, the
American Heritage Magazine

American Heritage Publishing Co., 1969 author: Stephen W. Sears, AMERICAN HERITAGE JUNIOR LIBRARY series, yellowed white pictorial covers with red brown ltrs, gold eagle in upper right corner, pictorial endpapers, b&w and color photographs/maps /drawings/and illustrations of the period, corners/edges/ & head-heel of spine are bumped, yellowed spine. History/young adult/reference.. Stated 1st Ed. Hard Cover. G++/No DJ. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by Cheryl's Book Nook (United States)
Price: $10.95
6) Sword-Bearers, the (Studies in Supreme Command in the First World War)
Barnett, Correlli

London: Eyre & Spottiswoode, 1963 387 pages, charcoal cloth, mapped endpapers, faded red printers ink on top edges, corners and head-heel of spine are bumped. DJ is mylar encased yellowed white with red and black ltrs with numerous nicks/tears/chips/and creases on edges/corners/and head-heel of spine of both jacket and casing and has writing on back cover. . 1st Thus?. Hardcover. G+/G. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Cheryl's Book Nook (United States)
Price: $15.95
7) Crossbow
Bendell, Don

Berkley, 1990 179 pages, pictorial cover with white & black ltrs, yellow printers ink on edges, creases on spine, slightly cocked, readers crease on front, store stamp and mark on ffep, corners/edges/& head-heel of spine are nicked and chipped. A blistering, firsthand account of an American soldier who joined forces with the Montagnards of Vietnam.. 1st Printing. Mass Market Paperback. G+. more information

Offered by Cheryl's Book Nook (United States)
Price: $19.95
8) Snake-Eater
Bendell, Don

Dell, 1994 166 pages, pictorial cover with black & white ltrs, two black marks on upper edges, signature on title page, corners nicked. Tales of U.S. Army Special Forces in the Vietnam War.. Signed by Author. 2nd Printing. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good. more information

Offered by Cheryl's Book Nook (United States)
Price: $29.95
9) Valley of Tears
Bendell, Don

Dell, 1993 179 pages, pictorial cover with black & white ltrs, corners nicked. Tales of U.S. Army Special Forces in the Vietnam War at the battle for Plei Trap Valley: the NVA stronghold, POW base camp, & nexus of the Ho Chi Minh trail.. 1st Printing. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good. more information

Offered by Cheryl's Book Nook (United States)
Price: $7.95
10) Crossbow
Bendell, Don

Berkeley, 1990 179 pages, pictorial cover with white & black ltrs, corners/head-heel of spine/& edges are bumped & nicked, creases on spine, crease on lower back corner. True account of an American soldier who joined forces with the Montagnards of Viet Nam in 1968 & 1969.. Signed by Author with Presentation. 1st. Printing. Mass Market Paperback. G++ to VG. more information

Offered by Cheryl's Book Nook (United States)
Price: $39.95
11) Japan's Imperial Conspiracy (2 volumes)
Bergamini, David

William Morrow and Company, Inc., 1971 2 book set, 1612 pages, black cloth with gilt ltrs on spine, mapped endpapers, untrimed side edges, corners and head-heel of spine are bumped and worn, covers scruffed, private library sticker glued to inside ffep of volume 1, volume 2 has very scruffed covers. Extra postage for multiple books is reflected in price.. Book Club (BCE/BOMC). Hard Cover. Good/No DJ. more information

Offered by Cheryl's Book Nook (United States)
Price: $17.95
12) Russian Advance, The
Beveridge, Albert J

Harper & Row, 1904 486 pages with Maps. Brownish cloth with gilt letters. Names on first end paper and first free end paper. Corners all bumped. Rubbing on spine edges. Gilt on top edges fading. Page edges are not uniformily cut (Deckle Edge). Hard Cover. Good+/No Jacket. more information

Offered by Cheryl's Book Nook (United States)
Price: $24.95
13) ROMMEL the Desert Warrior
Blanco, Richard L

Julian Messner, Inc., 1982 191 pages, soiled gray cloth with red & black ltrs, corners and head-heel of spine are bumped, lib stamps and marks throughout book and on edges. History of the German Desert Fox of Africa and his campaigns during World War II.. Unknown Edition. Hard Cover. Good/No DJ. Ex-Library. more information

Offered by Cheryl's Book Nook (United States)
Price: $5.95
14) DROP ZONE SICILY: First Airborne Strike on Fortress Europe
Breuer, William B

Jove, 1985 250 yellowing pages, white with dark pictorial, purple/black/and red ltrs, special action photo edition, corners and edges are nicked and chipped. An inspiring account of courage and daring in Europe during the second World War with the 82nd Airborne and the Red Devils of the British 1st Airbourne Division.. 1st Printing. Mass Market Paperback. G++. more information

Offered by Cheryl's Book Nook (United States)
Price: $6.50
15) Thud Ridge
Broughton, Colonel Jack USAF Ret

Philadelphia, Penn.: J.b. Lippincott Company, 1969 introduction by Hanson W. Baldwin, 254 pages, black cloth with silver ltrs on spine, map of Southeast Asia on endpapers, remainder mark on top edges, yellow printers ink on top edges, corners and head-heel of spine are bumped. DJ is black with picture of F-105 and white ltrs and title in green ltrs and has several nicks/tears/bumps/and creases, . Book Club (BCE/BOMC). Hard Cover. G++/Good+. Trade. more information

Offered by Cheryl's Book Nook (United States)
Price: $74.95
16) Triumph in the West 1943-1946
Bryant, Arthur

Garden City, NY: Doubleday & Company, 1959 history of war years based on the diaries of FIELD-MARSHAL LORD ALANBROOKE, 438 yellowing pages, map endpapers, beige cloth with scruffed red box on spine and gilt ltrs, corners and head-heel of spine are bumped, hinge broken at bfep, usual stamps throughout book for ex-lib, red printers ink on top edges is faded, DJ is in mylar glued to ffep and bfep and is red with white and black ltrs with cutout on spine for lib markings on book and has several tears and nicks on edges.. Stated First. Hard Cover. G+/G+. Ex-Library (Holy Cross Abbey). more information

Offered by Cheryl's Book Nook (United States)
Price: $22.95
17) Fall of Saigon, The
Butler, David

Dell, 1986 scenes from the sudden end of a long war, photographs, red with black and white ltrs and a photo of helicopter on pad, pages yellowing, corners and edges are bumped and frayed, crease on spine, crease on lower left back at corner, store stamp and mark on ffep, hand soiled on side edges. 1st Edition. Mass Market Paperback. Good. more information

Offered by Cheryl's Book Nook (United States)
Price: $10.95
18) TOTAL WAR Vol. 1: The War in the West
Calvocoressi, Peter & Wint, Guy

Ballantine Books, 1973 reddish brown with picture of bombed out center of city and white ltrs, creases on spine and upper front corner, all corners and edges are chipped and frayed, pages yellowing, store stamp on ffep, with photographs, maps chronology and bibliography.. 1st Edition. Mass Market Paperback. G+. more information

Offered by Cheryl's Book Nook (United States)
Price: $27.95
19) This Hallowed Ground
Catton, Bruce

Pocket, 1961 559 pages, white pictorial with black and brown ltrs, corners and edges are chipped, edges yellowing, store stamp on ffep. History of the American Civil War.. 16th Printing. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good. more information

Offered by Cheryl's Book Nook (United States)
Price: $5.95
20) Reflections on the Civil War
Catton, Bruce

Berkley, 1982 246 pages, pale yellow pictorial with black ltrs, corners and edges are chipped, edges yellowing, edited by John Leekley.. History of the American Civil War.. 1st Thus?. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good. more information

Offered by Cheryl's Book Nook (United States)
Price: $5.95
21) Glory Road
Catton, Bruce

Pocket, 1964 75032, 436 pages including index, white pictorial with black ltrs, gold binding, faded red printers ink on top and side edges, lower edges good red ink, corners and edges are chipped, edges yellowing, store stamp on ffep. History of the American Civil War.. 1st Printing. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good. more information

Offered by Cheryl's Book Nook (United States)
Price: $5.95
22) This Hallowed Ground
Catton, Bruce

Pocket, 1961 559 pages, white pictorial with black and brown ltrs, corners and edges are chipped, edges yellowing. History of the American Civil War.. 17th PRINTING. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good. more information

Offered by Cheryl's Book Nook (United States)
Price: $6.95
23) Coming Fury, the
Catton, Bruce

Pocket, 1967 605 pages including index, white pictorial with black and brown ltrs, corners and edges are chipped, edges yellowing. History of the American Civil War.. 11th Ptg.. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good. more information

Offered by Cheryl's Book Nook (United States)
Price: $4.50
24) SERVICE, SACRIFICE, LOYALTY: Guarding Freedom's Flame
Clark, Connie

Veterns of Foreign Wars , 1992 blue pictorial cover with red & black ltrs, yellowing edges and pages, corners/edges/and head-heel of spine are nicked and chipped. The story of America's twentieth century overseas veterans.. Stated 1st Ed. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good. more information

Offered by Cheryl's Book Nook (United States)
Price: $4.95
25) Passion of the Hawks, the (Militarism in Modern America)
Coffin, Tristram

Macmillan Company, 1964 LCC 63-15280, 280 pages, gray boards with green ltrs, orange endpapers, faded green printers ink on top edges, corners and head-heel of spine are bumped,. 1st Printing. Hardcover. G+/No DJ. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Cheryl's Book Nook (United States)
Price: $7.95
26) Great Indian Mutiny , The
Collier, Richard

E. P. Dutton, 1964 384 pages, black boards with yellow & green ltrs on spine, mapped endpapers, corners and head-heel of spine are bumped. DJ is black pictorial with yellow and purple ltrs with nicks and tears on edges/corners/and head-heel of spine and scruff marks on covers. A dramatic account of the Sepoy Rebellion of 1857 in India. Illustrated with photographs and maps. . Stated 1st Ed. Hardcover. G++/G+. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Cheryl's Book Nook (United States)
Price: $14.95
27) What a Way to Spend a War (Navy Nurse POWS in the Philippines)
Danner, Dorothy Still

Naval Institue Press, 1995 215 pages, blue-green paper with maroon 1/4 binding, silver ltrs on spine, corners and head-heel of spine are bumped, name and date on ffep. DJ is lt. blue pictorial with red & silver ltrs and has numerous nicks and chips on edges/corners/& head-heel of spine. Women prisoners of war during World War II. . 1st Printing. Hard Cover. G++/G++. more information

Offered by Cheryl's Book Nook (United States)
Price: $25.95
28) We Led the Way: Darby's Rangers
Darby, William O. And Baumer, William H

Jove, 1985 222 yellowing pages, white with orange pictorial, brown and black ltrs, special action photo edition, corners and edges are nicked and chipped. An inspiring account of courage and daring in North Africa during the second World War.. 1st Printing. Mass Market Paperback. G++. more information

Offered by Cheryl's Book Nook (United States)
Price: $6.50
29) Triumph in the Desert (The Challenge / The Fighting / The Legacy)
David, Peter

Random House, 1991 209 pages, tan with black 1/4 binding cloth with gilt ltrs on spine, DJ is blue with gilt & white ltrs. with some chips on edges. A commemorative photo history of the Gulf War. OVERSIZED AND EXTRA POSTAGE is reflected in price.. Stated First Edition. Hard Cover. G++ to VG/Good ++. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by Cheryl's Book Nook (United States)
Price: $21.95
30) Campaign That Won America, the (the Story of Yorktown)
Davis, Burke,

Acorn Press, 1979 319 pages, pictorial covers with red/black/& blue ltrs, creases on spine, corners and edges bumped, sticker on lower back cover.. Reprint. Trade Paperback. G++. more information

Offered by Cheryl's Book Nook (United States)
Price: $7.50
31) Soldier's Manual MOS 31V Tactical Communications Systems Operator/Mechanic Skill Levels 1 & 2
Department of the Army

US Army, 1981 chapter paginated, covers & edges soiled, 3-hole punched, printer's stress wave on spine, . (unknown). Yellow Stapled Wraps. Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by Cheryl's Book Nook (United States)
Price: $17.95
32) Operational Terms and Symbols FM 101-5-1
Department of the Army

US Army, 1985 chapter paginated, clean and tight. (unknown). Orange Wraps. G++. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by Cheryl's Book Nook (United States)
Price: $12.95
33) Back to Corregidor
Devlin, Gerard M

New York: St. Martin's Press, 1992 black cloth with gilt ltrs on spine, 261 pages, tight and clean, DJ is pictorial with dark blue background and white ltrs and has some bumped on lower front edge while back cover is rubbed. "America takes back the rock". Military history of World War II.. 1st Edition. Hard Cover. G++ to VG/Good ++. more information

Offered by Cheryl's Book Nook (United States)
Price: $18.95
34) GHOST OF WAR
Dingman, Roger

Naval Institue Press, 1997 373 pages, maroon cloth, silver ltrs on spine, name and date on ffep. DJ is pictorial with red and black ltrs and is nicked on edges. The sinking of the battleship AWA MARU and Japanese-American relations, 1945-1995.. 1st Printing. Hard Cover. G++/Very Good. more information

Offered by Cheryl's Book Nook (United States)
Price: $27.95
35) Counterattack: The West's Battle Against the Terrorists
Dobson, Christopher & Payne, Ronald

New York: Facts on File, Inc., 1982 blue and red with yellow and white ltrs, the inside story of the strategies, weapons and leadership that are winning the struggle against international terror, corners bumped.. 1st Edition. Trade Paperback. G++ to VG. more information

Offered by Cheryl's Book Nook (United States)
Price: $22.95
36) PT 109 (John F. Kennedy in World War II)
Donovan, Robert J

McGraw-Hill Publising Company, 1961 LCC 61-18168, 247 pages, blue with black binding, white and blue ltrs on spine, mapped endpapers, untrimmed side edges, bumped corners. DJ is gray pictorial with white ltrs and is nicked/chipped/and torn on corners and edges as well as scruffed.. Stated First Edition. Hard Cover. G+/Good. more information

Offered by Cheryl's Book Nook (United States)
Price: $8.95
37) 40 Days with the Enemy
Dudman, Richard

New York: Liveright, 1971 182 pages, yellow cloth with black ltrs on spine, mustard endpapers, corners and edges are bumped. DJ is red and white with orange & black ltrs with creases/nicks/tears/& scruff marks on edges/corners/& covers. Story of a journalist held captive by guerrillas in Cambodia.. Unknown Edition. Hard Cover. G+/Good. more information

Offered by Cheryl's Book Nook (United States)
Price: $7.95
38) VIETNAM EXPERIENCE: Raising the Stakes
editors of Boston Publishing Co

Boston, Ma: Boston Publishing Co., 1982 192 pages, dark brown pictorial with white ltrs, red endpapers, corners/edges/& head-heel are bumped. Military war history of Southeast Asia.. 2nd Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good/No DJ. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by Cheryl's Book Nook (United States)
Price: $10.95
39) VIETNAM EXPERIENCE: Fighting for Time
editors of Boston Publishing Co

Boston, Ma: Boston Publishing Co., 1983 192 pages, dark brown pictorial with white ltrs, red endpapers, corners/edges/& head-heel are bumped. Military war history of Southeast Asia.. 2nd Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good/No DJ. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by Cheryl's Book Nook (United States)
Price: $10.95
40) VIETNAM EXPERIENCE: Passing the Torch
editors of Boston Publishing Co

Boston, Ma: Boston Publishing Co., 1984 192 pages, dark brown pictorial with white ltrs, red endpapers, corners/edges/& head-heel are bumped. Military war history of Southeast Asia.. 3rd Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good/No DJ. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by Cheryl's Book Nook (United States)
Price: $10.95
41) VIETNAM EXPERIENCE: Setting the Stage
editors of Boston Publishing Co

Boston, Ma: Boston Publishing Co., 1981 192 pages, dark brown pictorial with white ltrs, red endpapers, corners/edges/& head-heel are bumped. Military war history of Southeast Asia.. 1st Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good/No DJ. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by Cheryl's Book Nook (United States)
Price: $10.95
42) VIETNAM EXPERIENCE: Combat Photographer
editors of Boston Publishing Co

Boston, Ma: Boston Publishing Co., 1983 192 pages, dark brown pictorial with white ltrs, red endpapers, corners/edges/& head-heel are bumped. Military war history of Southeast Asia.. 3rd Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good/No DJ. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by Cheryl's Book Nook (United States)
Price: $10.95
43) VIETNAM EXPERIENCE: A Contagion of War
editors of Boston Publishing Co

Boston, Ma: Boston Publishing Co., 1983 192 pages, dark brown pictorial with white ltrs, red endpapers, corners/edges/& head-heel are bumped. Military war history of Southeast Asia.. 2nd Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good/No DJ. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by Cheryl's Book Nook (United States)
Price: $10.95
44) VIETNAM EXPERIENCE: A Collision of Culture
editors of Boston Publishing Co

Boston, Ma: Boston Publishing Co., 1984 192 pages, dark brown pictorial with white ltrs, red endpapers, corners/edges/head-heel of spine are bumped. Southeast Asia war history.. 1st Ptg.. Hard Cover. Very Good/No DJ. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by Cheryl's Book Nook (United States)
Price: $10.95
45) VIETNAM EXPERIENCE: South Vietnam on Trial
editors of Boston Publishing Co

Boston, Ma: Boston Publishing Co., 1983 192 pages, dark brown pictorial with white ltrs, red endpapers, corners/edges/& head-heel are bumped. Military war history of Southeast Asia.. 1st Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good/No DJ. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by Cheryl's Book Nook (United States)
Price: $10.95
46) VIETNAM EXPERIENCE: Fall of The South
editors of Boston Publishing Co

Boston, Ma: Boston Publishing Co., 1985 192 pages, dark brown pictorial with white ltrs, red endpapers, corners/edges/& head-heel are bumped. Military war history of Southeast Asia.. 1st Ptg.. Hard Cover. Very Good/No DJ. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by Cheryl's Book Nook (United States)
Price: $10.95
47) VIETNAM EXPERIENCE: Rain of Fire
editors of Boston Publishing Co

Boston, Ma: Boston Publishing Co., 1983 192 pages, dark brown pictorial with white ltrs, red endpapers, corners/edges/& head-heel are bumped. Military war history of Southeast Asia.. 1st Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good/No DJ. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by Cheryl's Book Nook (United States)
Price: $10.95
48) VIETNAM EXPERIENCE: America Takes Over
editors of Boston Publishing Co

Boston, Ma: Boston Publishing Co., 1982 192 pages, dark brown pictorial with white ltrs, red endpapers, corners/edges/& head-heel are bumped. Military war history of Southeast Asia.. 2nd Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good/No DJ. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by Cheryl's Book Nook (United States)
Price: $10.95
49) VIETNAM EXPERIENCE: Tools of War
editors of Boston Publishing Co

Boston, Ma: Boston Publishing Co., 1983 192 pages, dark brown pictorial with white ltrs, red endpapers, corners/edges/& head-heel are bumped. Military war history of Southeast Asia.. 1st Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good/No DJ. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by Cheryl's Book Nook (United States)
Price: $10.95
50) VIETNAM EXPERIENCE: A Nation Divided
editors of Boston Publishing Co

Boston, Ma: Boston Publishing Co., 1984 192 pages, dark brown pictorial with white ltrs, red endpapers, corners/edges/& head-heel are bumped. Military war history of Southeast Asia.. 1st Ptg.. Hard Cover. Very Good/No DJ. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by Cheryl's Book Nook (United States)
Price: $10.95
Go to page: 1 2 3 of 149 listings found.

Sign up to receive offers and updates: