Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items

History: Foreign

from Cheryl's Book Nook

Browse History: Foreign | Return to Cheryl's Book Nook | Even more HISTORY / World books
Go to page: 1 2 3 4 of 162 listings found.
1) AUSTRIA -- Its Rise and Present Power (Nations of the World series)
Abbott, John S. C

Peter Fenelon Collier, Publishers, 1900 yellowing pages including index, scruffed/soiled/ & rubbed red cloth, faded gilt ltrs on soiled spine, with a supplementary chapter of recent events by Wilfred C. Lay, illustrated. Corners/edges /and head-heel of spine are bumped and worn, shelf soiled edges, tight. . Unknown Edition. Hardcover. G+/No DJ. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Cheryl's Book Nook (United States)
Price: $8.95
2) Aspects of Islamic Civilization
Aberry, A. J

Michigan: An Arbor Paperbacks, 1967 409 pages, yellow & red with black ltrs, covers rubbed, corners/edges/& head-heel of spine are bumped/rubbed/& chipped, pocket with card on ffep, lower front edge is 1 inch torn, . First of Ann Arbor Publications. Trade Paperback. Good. Ex-Library (Holy Cross Abbey). more information

Offered by Cheryl's Book Nook (United States)
Price: $5.95
3) Message from Moscow
An Observer

Vintage, 1971 "Russian intellectuals in the Leninist years." 352 pages, yellow cover with black and red letters. Ex-library with markings blackened on all edges. Store stamp on first free end paper. Yellowing. Book appears unread.. First Thus. Mass Market Paperback. Good+. Ex-Library. more information

Offered by Cheryl's Book Nook (United States)
Price: $5.95
4) VICTORIA AND DISRAELI The Making of a Romantic Partnership
Aronson, Theo

London: Cassell & Company, 1977 212 pages, purple patterned cover with black ltrs, corners and edges are nicked, store stamp on ffep, name on inside front cover, spine slightly cocked, creases on spine, pen mark on front cover, edges dust soiled. Biography of the British monarch and her prime minister.. 1st. Printing. Trade Paperback. Good. more information

Offered by Cheryl's Book Nook (United States)
Price: $4.95
5) Art of THE SOUTH SEA ISLANDS--including Australia and New Zealand (volume 15 of the Western Series)
Art of the World: Buehler, Alfred / Barrow, Terry / Mountford, Charles P

New York: Greystone Press, 1968 LCC 62-11806, 255 pages, scratched brown tweed cloth, gilt ltrs in black box & black ltrs in gold box on spine, pictorial endpapers, b&w and color photographs, corners and head-heel of spine are bumped. Ex-lib markings are stamp on title page / a black box containing white cataloging numbers on spine / sticker residue from pocket removal on ffep / and checkout sheet glued to back side of ffep. Section on OCEANIA was translated by Ann E. Keep.. Revised Edition. Hardcover. G++/No DJ. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Library (Holy Cross Abbey). more information

Offered by Cheryl's Book Nook (United States)
Price: $12.95
6) Art of BURMA, KOREA, TIBET (volume 14 of the Western Series)
Art of the World: Griswold, Alexander B. / Kim, Chewon / Pott, Peter H

New York: Greystone Press, 1968 LCC 63-20855, 273 pages, scratched brown tweed cloth, gilt ltrs in black box & black ltrs in gold box on spine, pictorial endpapers, b&w and color photographs, corners and head-heel of spine are bumped. Ex-lib markings are stamp on title page / a black box containing white cataloging numbers on spine / sticker residue from pocket removal on ffep / and checkout sheet glued to back side of ffep. . Revised Edition. Hardcover. G++/No DJ. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Library (Holy Cross Abbey). more information

Offered by Cheryl's Book Nook (United States)
Price: $12.95
7) Art of CHINA, the--SPIRIT and SOCIETY (volume 8 of the Western Series)
Art of the World: Speiser, Werner

New York: Greystone Press, 1960 LCC 61-10700, 258 pages, brown tweed cloth, gilt ltrs in black box & black ltrs in gold box on spine, pictorial endpapers, b&w and color photographs, corners and head-heel of spine are bumped. Ex-lib markings are stamp on title page / a black box containing white cataloging numbers on spine / sticker residue from pocket removal on ffep. Translated by George Lawrence and printed in Germany.. 1st Printing. Hardcover. G++/No DJ. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Library (Holy Cross Abbey). more information

Offered by Cheryl's Book Nook (United States)
Price: $12.95
8) Art of EUROPE: THE DARK AGES, the (volume 18 of the Western Series)
Art of the World: Verzone, Paolo

New York: Greystone Press, 1969 LCC 68-9069, 287 pages, brown tweed cloth, gilt ltrs in black box & black ltrs in gold box on spine, pictorial endpapers, b&w and color photographs, corners and head-heel of spine are bumped. Ex-lib markings are stamp on title page / a black box containing white cataloging numbers on spine / sticker residue from pocket removal on back side of ffep. Translated by Pamela Waley.. 1st Printing. Hardcover. G++/No DJ. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Library (Holy Cross Abbey). more information

Offered by Cheryl's Book Nook (United States)
Price: $12.95
9) Japan's Imperial Conspiracy (2 volumes)
Bergamini, David

William Morrow and Company, Inc., 1971 2 book set, 1612 pages, black cloth with gilt ltrs on spine, mapped endpapers, untrimed side edges, corners and head-heel of spine are bumped and worn, covers scruffed, private library sticker glued to inside ffep of volume 1, volume 2 has very scruffed covers. Extra postage for multiple books is reflected in price.. Book Club (BCE/BOMC). Hard Cover. Good/No DJ. more information

Offered by Cheryl's Book Nook (United States)
Price: $17.95
10) Frienze
Berti, Di Luciano

Italy: Saverio Becocci, 1989 pictorial glossy front, back third of top edges are wraped from water damage. DJ is same pictorial cover and is bumped and chipped on lower front edge with corners bumped, text is in Italian, slight cocked, many beautiful plates and photos of various buildings, statues and paintings in Frieze, Italy. Extra postage for oversized book is reflected in price.. 1st Thus. Paper. Fair/Fair. Oversized. more information

Offered by Cheryl's Book Nook (United States)
Price: $27.95
11) Russian Advance, The
Beveridge, Albert J

Harper & Row, 1904 486 pages with Maps. Brownish cloth with gilt letters. Names on first end paper and first free end paper. Corners all bumped. Rubbing on spine edges. Gilt on top edges fading. Page edges are not uniformily cut (Deckle Edge). Hard Cover. Good+/No Jacket. more information

Offered by Cheryl's Book Nook (United States)
Price: $24.95
12) AN EYE FOR THE DRAGON Southeast Asia Observed: 1954-1970
Bloodworth, Dennis

Farrar, Straus and Company, 1970 LCC 70-122826, 414pages, slightly soiled orange with gilt ltrs on spine, mapped endpapers, yellow printers ink on top edges, corners and head-heel of spine are bumped, tight. DJ is yellow with black Chinese dragon head and orange and black ltrs with nicks/tears/and chips on edges/corners/and head-heel of spine.. Stated 1st Ed. Hardcover. G++/G++. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Cheryl's Book Nook (United States)
Price: $14.95
13) ISLAM A Thousand Years of Faith and Power
Bloom, Jonathan & Blair, Sheila

New York: Tv Books, 2000 268 pages, mustard paper with red cloth binding, gilt ltrs on spine, clean and tight. DJ is pictorial with orange ltrs and is nicked on edges.. (unknown). Hard Cover. G++ to VG/Good ++. more information

Offered by Cheryl's Book Nook (United States)
Price: $12.95
14) Murder of Princess Diana, the
Botham, Noel

Pinnacle, 2004 black pictorial with red & white ltrs, corners & head-heel of spine are nicked, sticker residue on back cover, bend in upper back edge of back cover. The cover-up of the century explored!!. 1st Printing. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good. more information

Offered by Cheryl's Book Nook (United States)
Price: $8.95
15) HISTORY OF CHINA (Nations of the World series)
Boulger, Demetrius Charles

Peter Fenelon Collier, Publishers, 1900 yellowing pages, scruffed/soiled/ & rubbed red cloth, faded gilt ltrs on soiled spine, with a supplementary chapter of recent events by Mayo W. Hazeltine, illustrated. Corners/edges /and head-heel of spine are bumped and worn, shelf soiled edges, hinge broken at dedication page, tight. . Unknown Edition. Hardcover. G+/No DJ. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Cheryl's Book Nook (United States)
Price: $8.95
16) Highlands and Islands, the
Bowman, J. E

Glouchester & New York: Alan Sutton / Hippocrene Books, Inc., 1986 210 pages, glossy pictorial cover with black ltrs in yellow box, sun faded on side edges front and back, creases along spine on front and front. An eventful journey through Scotland in 1825.. 1st. Printing. Pictorial Cover. G+. more information

Offered by Cheryl's Book Nook (United States)
Price: $8.95
17) This Land Fulfilled
Brady, Charles A

E. P. Dutton, 1958 343 pages, tan with blue ltrs on spine, yellow printers ink on top edges, corners and edges bumped, untrimmed side edges. DJ mylar covered and is pictorial with white & yellow ltrs and has nicks. Fictionalized account of Leif Erickson and the Norse colonization in the Americas.. Book Club (BCE/BOMC). Hard Cover. G+/Good. Ex-Library (Holy Cross Abbey). more information

Offered by Cheryl's Book Nook (United States)
Price: $5.95
18) People and Communities in the Western World -- Volumn 1
Brucker, Gene

Dorsey, 1979 302 pages, purple pictorial with white and orange ltrs, corners/edges/& head heel of spine are bumped and nicked, reader's creases near spine, covers scruffed. Volume 1 begins with a chapter on Nineveh in the 7th Century, B.C. and concludes with a chapter on the Earl of Essex and the court of Queen Elizabeth I in the late 16th Century England.. 1st Printing. Trade Paperback. G+. more information

Offered by Cheryl's Book Nook (United States)
Price: $6.95
19) RICHELIEU His Rise to Power
Burckhardt, Carl J. (translated and Abridged By Edwin and Willa Muir)

New York: Oxford University Press, 1940 413 pages, red with gilt ltrs on spine, corners and edges are bumped, sticker residue on inside front cover and ffep from removal of pocket and checkout sheet, lib stamp on ffep, black mark on heel of spine for lib, . Hard Cover. G+/No Jacket. Ex-Library (Holy Cross Abbey). more information

Offered by Cheryl's Book Nook (United States)
Price: $15.95
20) Emergence of Red China, The
Carr, William H. A

Lancer, 1967 73-561. 157 pages. The story of the world's third great power. White covers with red and black pictorial and letters. One crease on spine and creases on front along spine. Writing on inside back cover -- words from the book with pages numbers. Front corners bumped.. First Thus. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good. more information

Offered by Cheryl's Book Nook (United States)
Price: $5.95
21) ARTE E STORIA DI FIRENZE
Casa Editrice Bonechi

Italy: Periodica Trimestrale, 1989 text in Italian, 335 color photographs, map of city tipped in, corners are bumped, crease on spine. Extra postage for oversized book is reflected in price.. 1st Edition. Pictorial Cover. G++ to VG/No DJ. Oversized. more information

Offered by Cheryl's Book Nook (United States)
Price: $25.95
22) LIFE AND DEATH OF CARDINAL WOLSEY, THE // LIFE OF SIR THOMAS MORE, THE
Cavendish, George and Roper, William (edited By Richard S. Sylvester & Davis P. Harding)

Yale University Press, 1975 soiled white with red pictorial and black ltrs, corners/edges/and head-heel of spine are nicked, name on upper inside front cover, crease on spine. . 7th Ptg. Trade Paperback. G++. more information

Offered by Cheryl's Book Nook (United States)
Price: $4.95
23) Melbourne
Cecil, David

Bobbs-merrill Company, Inc., 1954 450 pages, brown cloth, blue oval on front cover with gilt ltrs, yellow endpapers, corners and head-heel of spine are bumped, covers slightly scruffed. Biography of William Lamb (husband of Charlotte Lamb) the prime minister of England under Queen Victoria.. Reprint. Hardcover. G++/No DJ. more information

Offered by Cheryl's Book Nook (United States)
Price: $9.95
24) Celts, the
Chadwick, Nora

Great Britain: Folio Society / St. Edmundsbury Press , 2002 317 pages, orange with gilt decorative design, gilt ltrs on spine, orange endpapers, box is brown with same gilt sword as book and VG. 3rd Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good/No DJ. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Cheryl's Book Nook (United States)
Price: $42.95
25) Celts, the
Chadwick, Nora

Penquin Books, 1991 cream pictorial cover with red ltrs, scruffed covers, corners and edges are nicked, crease on spine, tight and clean. History of the Celts of the British Isles from its origins to its transformation under the Romans and Saxons. . Reprint. Trade Paperback. G++. more information

Offered by Cheryl's Book Nook (United States)
Price: $5.95
26) Painting as a Pastime
Churchill, Winston S

New York: Cornerstone Library , 1965 32 browning pages plus extra with colored copies of his paintings, burgandy with small green leaf pattern, burgandy ltrs in tan box, corners/edges/and head-heel of spine are worn, . Reprint. Hardcover. Very Good/No DJ. more information

Offered by Cheryl's Book Nook (United States)
Price: $23.95
27) Great Indian Mutiny , The
Collier, Richard

E. P. Dutton, 1964 384 pages, black boards with yellow & green ltrs on spine, mapped endpapers, corners and head-heel of spine are bumped. DJ is black pictorial with yellow and purple ltrs with nicks and tears on edges/corners/and head-heel of spine and scruff marks on covers. A dramatic account of the Sepoy Rebellion of 1857 in India. Illustrated with photographs and maps. . Stated 1st Ed. Hardcover. G++/G+. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Cheryl's Book Nook (United States)
Price: $14.95
28) Magnificent Century, the
Costain, Thomas B

Doubleday & Company, 1962 LCC 62-20488, sunfaded & hand soiled tan cloth, water spotting on upper front corner and several on back cover, red box on spine with gilt ltrs and decorative crown on front cover, black lib mark on lower heel, sticker residue on ffep, lib stamp on title page. Begins on Oct. 19, 1216 when King John dies.. (unknown). Hard Cover. G+/No DJ. Ex-Library (Holy Cross Abbey). more information

Offered by Cheryl's Book Nook (United States)
Price: $12.95
29) CHINA Yesterday and Today
Coye, Molly Joel; Livingston, Jon; & Highland, Jean (edited by)

Bantam, 1982 540 yellow edges pages, blue pictorial with white ltrs, corners/edges/& head-heel of spine are nicked and chipped, stamp on ffep and title page, figure stamp on lower edges. 85 prominent authors provide an exciting, comprehensive look at the land, the people and the politics. . 3rd Printing. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good. more information

Offered by Cheryl's Book Nook (United States)
Price: $4.95
30) AROUND THE WORLD PROGRAM: Venezuela
Crist, Dr. Raymond E

New York: Nelson Doubleday, Inc., 1959 stickers have been glued in place on pages, 64 pages, pictorial covers. corners slightly bumped. Travel, geography, social studies, history.. 1st Thus?. Trade Paperback. G++ to VG. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. more information

Offered by Cheryl's Book Nook (United States)
Price: $5.95
31) Red Carpet to China
Croft, Michael

St. Martin's Press, 1958 LCC 59-15647, red cloth with gilt ltrs on spine, corners and head-heel of spine are bumped, edges yellowing. DJ is red pictorial with white ltrs and is nicked and chipped on edges. Biography of a young writer and theatrical director in London invited to tour China with an international Youth Delegration. A day to day account of his trip.. 2nd Printing. Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good. more information

Offered by Cheryl's Book Nook (United States)
Price: $15.95
32) Islamic World, the
Curtin, Phillip D

New Jersey: Silver Burdett Company, 1970 120 pages, purplish covers with white ltrs, pocket and card on fep, pencil markings & ex-lib stamps throughout, white lib sticker on spine, . (unknown). Trade Paperback. Good. Ex-Library (Holy Cross Abbey). more information

Offered by Cheryl's Book Nook (United States)
Price: $7.95
33) AROUND THE WORLD PROGRAM: Austria
Davenport, William W

New York: Nelson Doubleday, Inc., 1957 stickers have been glued in place on pages, 64 pages, pictorial covers. corners slightly bumped, crease on upper front corner, edges are slightly warped from much handling. . 1st Thus?. Trade Paperback. G++ to VG. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. more information

Offered by Cheryl's Book Nook (United States)
Price: $5.95
34) QUMRAN Cities of the Biblical World Series
Davies, Philip R

Grand Rapids, MI: William B. Eerdmans Pub., 1982 128 pages, glossy pictorial cover with white and black ltrs, b&w illustrations and maps. Archeology and Bible studies about Dead Sea Scrolls.. 1st. Printing. Pictorial Cover. G++. more information

Offered by Cheryl's Book Nook (United States)
Price: $5.95
35) Psychology of the Mexican Culture and Personality
Diaz-Guerrero, R

University of Texas Press, 1976 171 pages. Mustard covers with white and black letters. Much rubbing on both covers. Reading crease along front spine. Name, address, telephone number in ink on first free end paper. Text tight and clean.. First Edition. Trade Paperback. Very Good. more information

Offered by Cheryl's Book Nook (United States)
Price: $10.95
36) JAPAN (Nations of the World series)
Dickson, Walter

Peter Fenelon Collier, Publishers, 1900 yellowing pages, scruffed/soiled/ & rubbed red cloth, faded gilt ltrs on soiled spine, with two supplementary chapters of recent events by Mayo W. Hazeltine, illustrated. Corners/edges /and head-heel of spine are bumped and worn, shelf soiled edges, hinge broken at contents page, tight. . Unknown Edition. Hardcover. G+/No DJ. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Cheryl's Book Nook (United States)
Price: $7.95
37) BRITISH ISLES, the -- a Systematic and Regional Geography
Dury, G.H

W. W. Norton, 1961 503 pages, black cloth cover, corners/edges/& head-heel of spine are bumped and worn, pocket glued to ffep, checkout sheet on fep, lib stamp on title page, name on upper bfep. DJ is navy with white box containing black ltrs with cutout on spine for black lib catalogue markings on book and has nicks/tears/& chips on corners/edges/& head-heel of spine. History of Great Britain and Wales.. 1st American Ed.. Hard Cover. G++/G+. Ex-Library (Holy Cross Abbey). more information

Offered by Cheryl's Book Nook (United States)
Price: $15.95
38) Disraeli in Love
Edelman, Maurice

Stein and Day, 1972 403 pages, orangish tan boards, brown ltrs on spine, corners and head-heel of spine are bumped, name on inside front cover. DJ is yellow pictorial having brown and fucia ltrs with nicks/tears/and chips on edges/corners/and head-heel of spine as well as scruff marks on covers and sticker residue on spine. In 1833 an ambitious darkly handsome 28-year-old Jewish man is torn between his love for politics and the Lady Henrietta Sykes, mother of four young children and wife of Sir Francis Sykes.. Book Club (BCE/BOMC). Hardcover. G+/G+. more information

Offered by Cheryl's Book Nook (United States)
Price: $7.95
39) French Revolution, The
editors of HORIZON MAGAZINE -- Dowd, Professor David L

American Heritage Publishing Co., 1965 author: Professor David L. Dowd, HORIZON CARAVEL BOOK, 153 pages, pictorial cover with black ltrs, pictorial endpapers, illustrated with b&w & color photographs and paintings, corners/edges/ & head-heel of spine are bumped.. 2nd Edition. Hardcover. G++/No DJ. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by Cheryl's Book Nook (United States)
Price: $7.95
40) MASTER BUILDERS of the Middle Ages
editors of HORIZON MAGAZINE -- Jacobs, David

American Heritage Publishing Co., 1969 author: David Jacobs, HORIZON CARAVEL BOOK, 153 pages, pictorial cover with black ltrs, pictorial endpapers, illustrated with b&w & color photographs and paintings, corners/edges/ & head-heel of spine are bumped.. Stated 1st Ed. Hardcover. G++/No DJ. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by Cheryl's Book Nook (United States)
Price: $7.95
41) DESERT WAR of North Africa
editors of HORIZON MAGAZINE -- Sears, Stephen W

American Heritage Publishing Co., 1967 author: Stephen W. Sears, HORIZON CARAVEL BOOK, 153 pages, pictorial cover with black ltrs, pictorial endpapers, illustrated with b&w & color photographs and paintings, corners/edges/ & head-heel of spine are bumped.. 2nd Edition. Hardcover. G++/No DJ. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by Cheryl's Book Nook (United States)
Price: $7.95
42) Kinghts of the Crusades
editors of HORIZON MAGAZINE -- Williams, Jay

American Heritage Publishing Co., 1962 author: Jay Williams, HORIZON CARAVEL BOOK, 153 pages, pictorial cover with white ltrs, pictorial endpapers, illustrated with b&w & color photographs and paintings, corners/edges/ & head-heel of spine are bumped.. 2nd Printing. Hardcover. G++/No DJ. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by Cheryl's Book Nook (United States)
Price: $7.95
43) Shakespeare's England
editors of HORIZON MAGAZINE -- Wright, Louis B

American Heritage Publishing Co., 1964 author: Louis B. Wright, HORIZON CARAVEL BOOK, 153 pages, pictorial cover with red ltrs, pictorial endpapers, illustrated with b&w & color photographs and paintings of the period, corners/edges/ & head-heel of spine are bumped.. 4th Printing. Hardcover. G++/No DJ. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by Cheryl's Book Nook (United States)
Price: $7.95
44) A History of the Nineteenth Century Year By Year (Volume One of three)
Emerson, Edwin, Jr

P. F. Collier & Son, 1902 605 pages, maroon cloth with faded gilt ltrs on spine, soiled gilt printers ink on top edges, browning side edges, covers and corners are nicked/bumped/and rubbed, hinge broken at title page, blue crayon mark on ffep, illustrated with 16 colored plates and 32 full-page, half-tone cuts and two maps. Introduction by Georg Gottfried Gervinus. . Unknown Edition. Hard Cover. Good/No DJ. more information

Offered by Cheryl's Book Nook (United States)
Price: $9.95
45) Holy Roman Republic, the (a Historic Profile of the Middge Ages)
Falco, Giorgio

Great Britain: George Allen and Unwin Ltd, 1964 336 pages, maroon cloth cover with gilt ltrs on spine, corners/edges/& head-heel of spine are bumped and worn, pocket/card/and checkout sheet glued to ffep, lib stamp on title page. DJ is mylar encased and is maroon with white ltrs and flaps are taped to inside covers. History of the Middle Ages.. 1st Thus?. Hard Cover. G++/G++. Ex-Library (Holy Cross Abbey). more information

Offered by Cheryl's Book Nook (United States)
Price: $14.95
46) Capetian Kings of France, the (Monarchy and Nation 987-1328)
Fawtier, Robert (translated By Lionel Butler and R. J. Adam)

St. Martin's Press, 1968 242 pages, soiled white cover with red and black ltrs, fold out map at back of book, fold out sheet of monarcy decendents in tact, corners and edges are nicked, name on ffep, . Reprint. Trade Paperback. G++. more information

Offered by Cheryl's Book Nook (United States)
Price: $12.95
47) Last King of Scotland
Foden, Giles

England: Faber and Faber, 1998 #17016-9. 330 pages. Copy clean and tight, bookstore stamp on first free end paper. This is a fictionalized biography of the dictator Idi Amin, based closely on actual events. Told from the point of view of the dictator's personal physician.. First Thus. Trade Paperback. Very Good/Very Good. more information

Offered by Cheryl's Book Nook (United States)
Price: $8.95
48) CROMWELL the Lord Protector
Fraser, Antonia

Alfred A. Knopf, 1973 774 pages, red cloth, blue printers ink on top edges, mapped endpapers, untrimmed side edges. Mylar encased DJ is red with portrait of Cromwell and has nicks and tears on edges.. First American Edition. Hard Cover. G+/G+. Ex-Library (Holy Cross Abbey). more information

Offered by Cheryl's Book Nook (United States)
Price: $15.95
49) Mohammedanism: An Historical Survey
Gibb, Hamilton A. R., Sir

New York: Mentor Book, 1955 159 pages, glossy red pictorial cover with white/black/& yellow ltrs, corners/edges/head-heel of spine are bumped and nicked, upper front cover is torn 2 inches down, spine is broken and loose at title page to page 49 as one section, pocket and card are on title page, red printers ink on edges, . 1st. Printing. Mass Market Paperback. Poor. Illus. by . Ex-Library (Holy Cross Abbey). more information

Offered by Cheryl's Book Nook (United States)
Price: $1.95
50) Lovely is the Lee
Gibbings, Robert

New York: E. P. Dutton & Co., 1945 256 browning pages, olive green cloth with red decorations and gilt ltrs, ink writing on ffep and inside front cover, corners/edges/& head-heel of spine are bumped, oily?/water? stains on upper corners of pages 15 through 27. DJ is green with red & black ltrs and has numerous nicks and tears on edges and is taped on several edges and has rubbings on spine. Here is the simple and ancient life which still exists in Ireland, centered in tiny villages in the southern and western part of the Irish Free State.. (unknown). Hard Cover. Good/Fair. Illus. by Gibbings, Robert (wood engravings). more information

Offered by Cheryl's Book Nook (United States)
Price: $13.95
Go to page: 1 2 3 4 of 162 listings found.

Sign up to receive offers and updates: