Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items
Login | Register | Help

History: Ancient

from Cheryl's Book Nook

Browse History: Ancient | Return to Cheryl's Book Nook | Even more HISTORY / Ancient / General books
Go to page: 1 2 of 65 listings found.
1) Ethics
Aristotle

Great Britain: Folio Society / Bath Press, 2003 297 pages, paper pictorial with brown leather 1/4 binding, gilt ltrs on spine, brown endpapers, brown printers ink on top edges, box is brown and VG. 2nd Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good/No DJ. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Cheryl's Book Nook (United States)
Price: $44.95
2) Art of THE COPTS, the (Western Series)
Art of the World: Du Bourguet, Pierre M., S.J

New York: Greystone Press, 1970 LCC 78-147350, 234 pages, brown tweed cloth, gilt ltrs in black box & black ltrs in gold box on spine, pictorial endpapers, b&w and color photographs, corners and head-heel of spine are bumped. Ex-lib markings are stamp on title page / a black box containing white cataloging numbers on spine / and tear on fep from removal of pocket. Translated by Caryll Hay-Shaw and printed in Holland. . Unknown Edition. Hardcover. G++/No DJ. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Library (Holy Cross Abbey). more information

Offered by Cheryl's Book Nook (United States)
Price: $12.95
3) Art of INDIA, the--Five Thousand Years of Indian Art (volume 12 of the Western Series)
Art of the World: Goetz, Hermann

New York: Greystone Press, 1964 LCC 59-13434, 288 pages, brown tweed cloth, gilt ltrs in black box & black ltrs in gold box on spine, pictorial endpapers, b&w and color photographs, corners and head-heel of spine are bumped. Ex-lib markings are stamp on title page / a black box containing white cataloging numbers on spine / sticker residue from pocket removal on ffep / and checkout sheet glued to back side of ffep. . 2nd Edition. Hardcover. G++/No DJ. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Library (Holy Cross Abbey). more information

Offered by Cheryl's Book Nook (United States)
Price: $12.95
4) Art of ARCHAIC GREECE, the (volume 17 of the Western Series)
Art of the World: Homann-Wedeking, E

New York: Greystone Press, 1968 LCC 68-16898, 226 pages, brown tweed cloth, gilt ltrs in black box & black ltrs in gold box on spine, pictorial endpapers, b&w and color photographs, corners and head-heel of spine are bumped. Ex-lib markings are stamp on title page / a black box containing white cataloging numbers on spine / sticker residue from pocket removal on back side of ffep. Translated by J.R. Foster.. Revised Edition. Hardcover. G++/No DJ. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Library (Holy Cross Abbey). more information

Offered by Cheryl's Book Nook (United States)
Price: $12.95
5) Art of AFRICA, the --the ART of the NEGRO PEOPLE (volume 5 of the Western Series)
Art of the World: Leuzinger, Elsy

New York: Greystone Press, 1967 LCC 60-13819, 239 pages, brown tweed cloth, gilt ltrs in black box & black ltrs in gold box on spine, pictorial endpapers, b&w and color photographs, corners and head-heel of spine are bumped. Ex-lib markings are stamp on title page with residue of checkout sheet removal / a black box containing white cataloging numbers on spine. Translated by Ann E. Keep and printed in Holland.. Revised Edition. Hardcover. G++/No DJ. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Library (Holy Cross Abbey). more information

Offered by Cheryl's Book Nook (United States)
Price: $12.95
6) Art of ETURIA AND EARLY ROME, the (volume 7 of the Western Series)
Art of the World: Mansuelli, Guido

New York: Greystone Press, 1967 LCC 65-24336, 257 pages, brown tweed cloth, gilt ltrs in black box & black ltrs in gold box on spine, pictorial endpapers, b&w and color photographs, corners and head-heel of spine are bumped. Ex-lib markings are stamp on title page with residue of checkout sheet removal / a black box containing white cataloging numbers on spine / sticker removal residue on ffep. Translated by C.E. Ellis and printed in Holland.. Revised Edition. Hardcover. G++/No DJ. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Library (Holy Cross Abbey). more information

Offered by Cheryl's Book Nook (United States)
Price: $12.95
7) Art of CRETE AND EARLY GREECE, the --PRELUDE TO GREEK ART, the (volume 3 of the Western Series)
Art of the World: Matz, Friedrich

New York: Greystone Press, 1962 LCC 62-20056, 258 pages, brown tweed cloth, gilt ltrs in black box & black ltrs in gold box on spine, pictorial endpapers, b&w and color photographs, corners and head-heel of spine are bumped scruffed front edge. Ex-lib markings are stamp on title page / check out sheet glued to back side of ffep / a black box containing white cataloging numbers on spine / and residue from removal of pocket on ffep. Translated by Ann E. Keep and printed in Holland. . 1st Printing. Hardcover. G++/No DJ. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Library (Holy Cross Abbey). more information

Offered by Cheryl's Book Nook (United States)
Price: $12.95
8) Art of CLASSICAL GREECE (volume 11 of the Western Series)
Art of the World: Schefold, Karl

New York: Greystone Press, 1966 LCC 67-17705, 288 pages, brown tweed cloth, gilt ltrs in black box & black ltrs in gold box on spine, pictorial endpapers, b&w and color photographs, corners and head-heel of spine are bumped. Ex-lib markings are stamp on title page / a black box containing white cataloging numbers on spine / sticker residue from pocket removal on ffep / and checkout sheet glued to back side of ffep. Translated by J.R. foster and printed in Germany. . Revised Edition. Hardcover. G++/No DJ. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Library (Holy Cross Abbey). more information

Offered by Cheryl's Book Nook (United States)
Price: $12.95
9) Art of CHINA, the--SPIRIT and SOCIETY (volume 8 of the Western Series)
Art of the World: Speiser, Werner

New York: Greystone Press, 1960 LCC 61-10700, 258 pages, brown tweed cloth, gilt ltrs in black box & black ltrs in gold box on spine, pictorial endpapers, b&w and color photographs, corners and head-heel of spine are bumped. Ex-lib markings are stamp on title page / a black box containing white cataloging numbers on spine / sticker residue from pocket removal on ffep. Translated by George Lawrence and printed in Germany.. 1st Printing. Hardcover. G++/No DJ. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Library (Holy Cross Abbey). more information

Offered by Cheryl's Book Nook (United States)
Price: $12.95
10) Art of JAPAN, the --from the JOMON to the TOKUGAWA PERIOD (volume 4 of the Western Series)
Art of the World: Swann, Peter C

New York: Greystone Press, 1966 LCC 66-22128, 224 pages, brown tweed cloth, gilt ltrs in black box & black ltrs in gold box on spine, pictorial endpapers, b&w and color photographs, corners and head-heel of spine are bumped, hinge broken at contents page. Ex-lib markings are stamp on title page / a black box containing white cataloging numbers on spine / with residue from removal of pocket on ffep and checkout sheet on inside front cover. . Revised Edition. Hardcover. G+/No DJ. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Library (Holy Cross Abbey). more information

Offered by Cheryl's Book Nook (United States)
Price: $12.95
11) TERRACOTTA POTTERY in Pre-Columbian Central and South America (volume 19 of the Western Series)
Art of the World: Von Wuthenau, Alexander

New York: Greystone Press, 1969 LCC 75-103627, 203 pages, brown tweed cloth, gilt ltrs in black box & black ltrs in gold box on spine, pictorial endpapers, b&w and color photographs, corners and head-heel of spine are bumped. Ex-lib markings are stamp on title page / a black box containing white cataloging numbers on spine / pocket & checkout sheet on back side of ffep. Translated by author and Irene Nicholson and printed in Holland.. Reprint. Hardcover. G++/No DJ. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Library (Holy Cross Abbey). more information

Offered by Cheryl's Book Nook (United States)
Price: $11.95
12) Art of EGYPT, the --TIME OF THE PHARAOHS (volume 1 of the Western Series)
Art of the World: Woldering, Irmgard

New York: Greystone Press, 1963 LCC 62-20055, 256 pages, brown tweed cloth, gilt ltrs in black box & black ltrs in gold box on spine, pictorial endpapers, b&w and color photographs, corners and head-heel of spine are bumped, numbers on upper border of ffep. Ex-lib markings are stamp on title page / check out sheet glued to back side of ffep / a black box containing white cataloging numbers on spine / and tear on fep from removal of pocket. Translated by Ann E. Keep and printed in Holland. . 1st Printing. Hardcover. G++/No DJ. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Library (Holy Cross Abbey). more information

Offered by Cheryl's Book Nook (United States)
Price: $12.95
13) Essays and New Atlantis
Bacon, Francis

Roslyn, New York: Walter J. Black, Inc., 1942 published for CLASSICS CLUB, wheat buckrum with red-black-& gilt stamping, beige endpapers, printers red ink on top edge, tight, cover slightly hand soiled, slight wear on head & heel of spine and corners.. (unknown). Hard Cover. G++ to VG/No DJ. more information

Offered by Cheryl's Book Nook (United States)
Price: $8.95
14) A Story of the Golden Age
Baldwin, James

Charles Scribner's Sons, 1917 286 pages, brown embossed pictorial cover with embossed gilt ltrs, corners and edges are bumped, edges dust shelf soiled, pocket/check out sheet/stamps on inside front cover and ffep, usual stamps throughout for lib book, covers scruffed.. (unknown). Hard Cover. G+/No Jacket. Illus. by Pyle, Howard. Ex-Library (Holy Cross Abbey). more information

Offered by Cheryl's Book Nook (United States)
Price: $21.95
15) Greek Experience, The
Bowra, C. M

Mentor Book, 1957 223 pages. MP349. Creases on spine and front cover. Corners bumped and chipped. Some underlining and highlightling in first 3 chapers. Previous owner's name on first free end paper. 48 pages of black and white photos. Ancient Greek life and history.. 6th Printing. Mass Market Paperback. Good. more information

Offered by Cheryl's Book Nook (United States)
Price: $3.95
16) This Land Fulfilled
Brady, Charles A

E. P. Dutton, 1958 343 pages, tan with blue ltrs on spine, yellow printers ink on top edges, corners and edges bumped, untrimmed side edges. DJ mylar covered and is pictorial with white & yellow ltrs and has nicks. Fictionalized account of Leif Erickson and the Norse colonization in the Americas.. Book Club (BCE/BOMC). Hard Cover. G+/Good. Ex-Library (Holy Cross Abbey). more information

Offered by Cheryl's Book Nook (United States)
Price: $5.95
17) Commentaries of CAESAR on the GALLIC WAR (with a Literal Interlinear translation)
Caesar

Chicago: Regan Publishing Co. 311browning pages, soiled green cloth, faded gilt ltrs on front cover, corners and head-heel of spine are bumped/scruffed/and worn, slightly cocked, waters stains on spine and bled around edges of all pages. History on Gallic Wars.. Unknown Edition. Hard Cover. Fair/No DJ. more information

Offered by Cheryl's Book Nook (United States)
Price: $6.95
18) STORY OF WRITING, the (from Cave Art to Computer)
Cahn, William & Rhoda

Harvey House, Inc., 1963 LCC 63-11283, 128 pages, pictorial with black & yellow ltrs, corners/edges/and head-heel of spine are bumped and frayed, covers scruffed, "Property of U.S. Army" stamped on inside front cover/ffep/title page/bfep/and back inside cover, pocket and check out card glued on bfep, lib tracking strip taped on back cover, lib sticker on lower spine, browned tape on upper front corner, tight. Home school, elementary education. . Unknown Edition. Hardcover. G+/No DJ. Illus. by Lewis, Anne. Ex-Library. more information

Offered by Cheryl's Book Nook (United States)
Price: $10.95
19) Celts, the
Chadwick, Nora

Great Britain: Folio Society / St. Edmundsbury Press , 2002 317 pages, orange with gilt decorative design, gilt ltrs on spine, orange endpapers, box is brown with same gilt sword as book and VG. 3rd Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good/No DJ. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Cheryl's Book Nook (United States)
Price: $42.95
20) CIVILISATION A Personal View
Clark, Kenneth

London: Folio Society, 1999 276 pages, blue cloth with silver/red/ and gilt decorative design, gilt ltrs on spine, gold pictorial endpapers, reprint of 1969 edition, clean and tight. Box is very good blue paper with gilt decorative column with bumped corners.. Reprint. Hardcover. Very Good. more information

Offered by Cheryl's Book Nook (United States)
Price: $24.95
21) Anvil of Civilization
Cottrell, Leonard

Mentor Book, 1957 MD197, 256 pgs. Creases on spine. Crease on cover. Corners bumped and chipped, Pages yellowing. 16 pages of black and white photos.. 1st. Printing. Mass Market Paperback. Fair. more information

Offered by Cheryl's Book Nook (United States)
Price: $2.95
22) Search for EARLY MAN, the
editors of HORIZON MAGAZINE

American Heritage Publishing Co., 1968 author: John E. Pfeiffer, HORIZON CARAVEL BOOK, 153 pages, pictorial cover with brown ltrs, pictorial endpapers, illustrated with b&w & color photographs and paintings, corners/edges/ & head-heel of spine are bumped.. 4th Printing. Hardcover. G++/No DJ. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by Cheryl's Book Nook (United States)
Price: $6.95
23) CONSTANTINOPLE City on the Golden Horn
editors of HORIZON MAGAZINE

American Heritage Publishing Co., 1969 author: David Jacobs, HORIZON CARAVEL BOOK, 153 pages, pictorial cover with black ltrs, pictorial endpapers, illustrated with b&w & color photographs and paintings, corners/edges/ & head-heel of spine are bumped.. Stated 1st Ed. Hardcover. G++/No DJ. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by Cheryl's Book Nook (United States)
Price: $6.95
24) Harvard Classics: PLUTARCH'S LIFES (#12 of Series)
Eliot, Charles W. (edited By)

P. F. Collier & Son, 1963 red leather, gilt design and ltrs, black panel on spine, gold and red marbled endpapers, registered edition deluxe, part of the Five-Foot Shelf of Books series, corners and head-heel of spine are bumped and worn, edges are yellowed and shelf soiled. In translation called DRYDEN'S CORRECTED and revised by Arthur Hugh Clough.. 55th Printing. Hard Cover. G++/No DJ. more information

Offered by Cheryl's Book Nook (United States)
Price: $9.95
25) World of Odysseus, the
Findley, M.I

Great Britain: Folio Society / Cambridge University Press , 2002 193 pages, orange pictorial, white ltrs on spine, mapped endpapers, box is brown and VG. 2nd Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good/No DJ. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Cheryl's Book Nook (United States)
Price: $42.95
26) Love in Ancient Rome
Grimal, Pierre

Crown Publishers, Inc., 1967 LCC 67-27037, 306 pages, purple cloth cover with gilt ltrs on spine and gilt decorative design on front cover, lilac endpapers, corners/edges/& head-heel of spine are bumped and worn. DJ is gray with purple ltrs and has nicks/tears/& chips on corners/edges/& head-heel of spine. A complete view of all the aspects of romantic and passionate love among the Romans. Translated from the French by Arthur Train, Jr.. Unknown Edition. Hard Cover. G+/Good. more information

Offered by Cheryl's Book Nook (United States)
Price: $15.95
27) City of Libertines, The
Hardy, W. G

Popular Library, 1957 SP31, 397 yellowed pages, pictorial cover with white spine & black and red ltrs, green printers ink on all edges, writing and date stamp on ffep, corners and edges are bumped & nicked, some pencil underling throughout book. Historical novel of Ancient Rome with Julius Caesar.. 1st. Printing. Mass Market Paperback. G++. more information

Offered by Cheryl's Book Nook (United States)
Price: $8.95
28) Byzantium Into Europe
Lindsay, Jack

London: Bodley Head, 1952 485 pages, brown cloth with gilt ltrs in black box on spine, B&W etchings/photos/and maps, hinge broken at back of fep, lib stamp on title page/black mark with white ltrs on lower spine/ and pocket on ffep only indication of lib., corners and head-heel of spine are bumped. DJ is brown with white ltrs and flaps are glued to inside covers and is nicked/torn/taped/and chipped on corners/edges/and head-heel of spine.. 1st Thus?. Hard Cover. G++/G++. Ex-Library (Holy Cross Abbey). more information

Offered by Cheryl's Book Nook (United States)
Price: $13.95
29) ANCIENT HISTORY / MEDIAEVAL HISTORY Vol. XI (World's Greatest Books series)
Lord Northcliffe (Alfred Harmsworth) & S. S. McClure, Editors

McKinlay, Stone & Mackenzie, 1910 336 yellowing pages, dark green cloth with gilt ltrs on spine, five rubbed gilt boxes on spine, edges shelf soiled, genie's lamp embossed on middle of front cover, corners/spine edges/and head-heel of spine are bumped and rubbed, covers rubbed, portrait of Edward Gibbon on frontispiece. Tight.. Unknown Edition. Hardcover. G++/No DJ. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Offered by Cheryl's Book Nook (United States)
Price: $11.95
30) GREECE AND ROME Builders of Our World
National Geographic Society: Kenneth M. Setton (editor)

National Geography, 1977 green leatherette with gilt decorative design, gilt printers ink on top edges, marbled endpapers,, ribbon intact, colored photographs, name and date on upper corner of backside of ffep, . Reprint. Hard Cover. Very Good/No DJ. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by Cheryl's Book Nook (United States)
Price: $23.95
31) Myths and Legends of Ancient Greece -- #27 of Knowledge Through Color Series
Pinsent, John

Bantam Nature, 1972 R6827, 159 pages, black pictorial white ltrs, corners and head-heel of spine are bumped. Nature, history, mythology. . 1st Ptg.. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good. Illus. by Parker, Jan. more information

Offered by Cheryl's Book Nook (United States)
Price: $11.95
32) Republic
Plato

Great Britain: Folio Society / Bath Press, 2003 515 pages, paper pictorial with brown leather 1/4 binding, gilt ltrs on spine, brown endpapers, brown printers ink on top edges, box is brown and VG. 2nd Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good/No DJ. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Cheryl's Book Nook (United States)
Price: $43.95
33) Secrets of the Past
Reader's Digest

Berkley/Readers Digest, 1980 340 pages, soiled white cover with red & black ltrs, edges/corners/& head-heel of spine are bumped/chipped/creased/& torn, edges soiled, remainder mark on upper edges, creases on spine, indentation marks on covers. Startling discoveries about ancient mysteries!!. 1st. Printing. MM PB. Good. more information

Offered by Cheryl's Book Nook (United States)
Price: $4.95
34) Readings in World Civilizations Vol. 2 -- Development of the Modern World (Third Edition)
Reilly, Kevin

St. Martin's Press, 1995 365 pages, white with black ltrs, corners and edges are nicked and chipped, first five pages have upper corners turned down.. 1st Printing. Trade Paperback. G+. more information

Offered by Cheryl's Book Nook (United States)
Price: $9.95
35) A Brief History of ANCIENT, MEDIAEVAL, AND MODERN PEOPLES
Steele, Joel Dorman & Steele, Esther Baker

American Book Company, 1883 602 pages not including appendixes, soiled and scruffed red cloth with ruffed & ribbed leather 1/4 binding, gilts ltrs on spine, gilt eagle on front cover, head of spine torn about 1 1/2 inches on back edge, corners/ edges/and head-heel of spine are bumped/frayed/and worn, writing on inside front cover and ffep as well as bfep, water stains on edges but not affecting text, fold downs on lower corners, edges are soiled and dirty from shelf wear, however, it is tight. From Barnes General History series. Printed at Eclectic Press in Cincinnati, Ohio. . Unknown Edition. Hardcover. Fair/No DJ. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Offered by Cheryl's Book Nook (United States)
Price: $8.95
36) EMERGENCE OF MAN Series: Missing Link, the
Time-Life -- Emergence

Time-Life Books, 1972 160 pages, pictorial cover with brown cloth binding. gilt ltrs, tan endpapers, corners and edges are bumped, only indication of lib markings are pocket residue with stamp on ffep, black mark with white ltrs on heel of spine and stamp on title page with writing on back side plus black mark on lower front corner near spine with silver crossout mark.. Unknown Edition. Hard Cover. G+. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Library (Holy Cross Abbey). more information

Offered by Cheryl's Book Nook (United States)
Price: $3.95
37) EMERGENCE OF MAN Series: Cro-Magnon Man
Time-Life -- Emergence

Time-Life Books, 1973 160 pages, pictorial cover with brown cloth binding. gilt ltrs, tan endpapers, corners and edges are bumped, only indication of lib markings are pocket residue with stamp on ffep, black mark with white ltrs on heel of spine and stamp on title page with writing on back side. . Unknown Edition. Hard Cover. G+/No DJ. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Library (Holy Cross Abbey). more information

Offered by Cheryl's Book Nook (United States)
Price: $3.95
38) EMERGENCE OF MAN Series: First Cities, the
Time-Life -- Emergence

Time-Life Books, 1973 160 pages, pictorial cover with brown cloth binding. gilt ltrs, tan endpapers, corners and edges are bumped, only indication of lib markings are pocket residue with stamp on ffep, black mark with white ltrs on heel of spine and stamp on title page with writing on back side. . Unknown Edition. Hard Cover. G+. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Library (Holy Cross Abbey). more information

Offered by Cheryl's Book Nook (United States)
Price: $3.95
39) EMERGENCE OF MAN Series: Neanderthals, the
Time-Life -- Emergence

Time-Life Books, 1973 160 pages, pictorial cover with brown cloth binding. gilt ltrs, tan endpapers, corners and edges are bumped, only indication of lib markings are pocket residue with stamp on ffep, black mark with white ltrs on heel of spine and stamp on title page with writing on back side plus black mark on lower front corner near spine with silver crossout mark.. Unknown Edition. Hard Cover. G+. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Library (Holy Cross Abbey). more information

Offered by Cheryl's Book Nook (United States)
Price: $3.95
40) EMERGENCE OF MAN Series: The First Man
Time-Life -- Emergence

Time-Life Books, 1973 157 pages, pictorial cover with brown cloth binding. gilt ltrs, tan endpapers, corners and edges are bumped, only indication of lib markings are pocket residue with stamp on ffep, black mark with white ltrs on heel of spine and stamp on title page with writing on back side.. Unknown Edition. Hard Cover. G+. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Library (Holy Cross Abbey). more information

Offered by Cheryl's Book Nook (United States)
Price: $3.95
41) EMERGENCE OF MAN Series: Northmen, the
Time-Life -- Emergence

Time-Life Books, 1973 160 pages, pictorial cover with brown cloth binding. gilt ltrs, tan endpapers, corners and edges are bumped, only indication of lib markings are pocket residue with stamp on ffep, black mark with white ltrs on heel of spine and stamp on title page with writing on back side. . Unknown Edition. Hard Cover. G+. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Library (Holy Cross Abbey). more information

Offered by Cheryl's Book Nook (United States)
Price: $3.95
42) EMERGENCE OF MAN Series: Life Before Man
Time-Life -- Emergence

Time-Life Books, 1972 160 pages, pictorial cover with brown cloth binding. gilt ltrs, tan endpapers, corners and edges are bumped, only indication of lib markings are pocket residue with stamp on ffep, black mark with white ltrs on heel of spine and stamp on title page with writing on back side.. Unknown Edition. Hard Cover. G+. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Library (Holy Cross Abbey). more information

Offered by Cheryl's Book Nook (United States)
Price: $3.95
43) GREAT AGES OF MAN: Age of Progress
Time-Life -- Great Ages

Time-Life Books, 1971 LCC 66-29771, 192 pages, paper pictorial cover with dark tan cloth binding, gilt ltrs, corners bumped, covers scruffed.. Reprint. Hard Cover. G++/No DJ. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by Cheryl's Book Nook (United States)
Price: $10.95
44) GREAT AGES OF MAN: Age of Enlightenment
Time-Life -- Great Ages

Time-Life Books, 1971 LCC 66-18266, 192 pages, paper pictorial cover with dark tan cloth binding, gilt ltrs, corners bumped, covers scruffed.. Reprint. Hard Cover. G++/No DJ. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by Cheryl's Book Nook (United States)
Price: $10.95
45) GREAT AGES OF MAN: Imperial Rome
Time-Life -- Great Ages

Time-Life Books, 1975 190 pages, brown pictorial paper with brown cloth 1/4 binding, gilt ltrs, brown endpapers, corners and head heel of spine are bumped, covers scruffed. . Reprint. Hard Cover. G++/No Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by Cheryl's Book Nook (United States)
Price: $10.95
46) GREAT AGES OF MAN: Barbarian Europe
Time-Life -- Great Ages

Time-Life Books, 1971 LCC 68-19229 192 pages, paper pictorial cover with dark tan cloth binding, gilt ltrs, corners bumped, covers scruffed.. Reprint. Hard Cover. G++/No DJ. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by Cheryl's Book Nook (United States)
Price: $10.95
47) GREAT AGES OF MAN: Ancient Egypt
Time-Life -- Great Ages

Time-Life Books, 1971 LCC 65-28872, 192 pages, paper pictorial cover with gray cloth binding, gilt ltrs, corners bumped, covers scruffed.. Reprint. Hard Cover. G++/No DJ. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by Cheryl's Book Nook (United States)
Price: $10.95
48) GREAT AGES OF MAN: Early Japan
Time-Life -- Great Ages

Time-Life Books, 1972 LCC 68-27297, 191 pages, paper pictorial cover with green cloth binding, gilt ltrs, corners bumped, covers scruffed.. Reprint. Hard Cover. G++/No DJ. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by Cheryl's Book Nook (United States)
Price: $10.95
49) GREAT AGES OF MAN: Imperial Rome
Time-Life -- Great Ages

Time-Life Books, 1971 LCC 65-24363, 192 pages, paper pictorial cover with dark tan cloth binding, gilt ltrs, corners bumped, covers scruffed.. Reprint. Hard Cover. G++/No DJ. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by Cheryl's Book Nook (United States)
Price: $10.95
50) GREAT AGES OF MAN: Byzantium
Time-Life -- Great Ages

Time-Life Books, 1972 LCC 66-28334, 192 pages, paper pictorial cover with dark gray cloth binding, gilt ltrs, corners bumped, covers scruffed.. Reprint. Hard Cover. G++/No DJ. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by Cheryl's Book Nook (United States)
Price: $10.95
Go to page: 1 2 of 65 listings found.

My shopping cart


...your cart is currently empty



Sign up to receive offers and updates: