Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items

African-American

from Lane's Books

Browse African-American | Return to Lane's Books | Even more SOCIAL SCIENCE / Ethnic Studies / African-American Studies books
1) Freedom is Never Free: A Biographical Portrait of Edgar Daniel Nixon
Baldwin, Lewis V., And Woodson, Aprille V

United Parcel Service, 1992. First biography of E. D.Nixon, Sr., one of the beginners of the Civil Rights movement. 140 pages includes good bibliography and notes for each chapter and 12 pages of b/w photos. Index.. Unstated. Trade Paperback. Very Good. 8vo. Black American History Civil Rights. more information

Offered by Lane's Books (United States)
Price: $25.00
2) The Negro Vanguard
Bardolph, Richard

Westport, CT: Negro Universities Press, 1971. Minimal library markings--sticker and stamp, back of title page; call number sticker removed from spine. Bottom corners of book have been bent (book dropped heavily ?) but the contents are unmarked. 1971 reprint of 1959 original which included "face-to-face interviews with 131 of the most famous Negro Americans.". ISBN: 083715183X. Reprint. Cloth. Very Good/No Jacket. Large 8vo. Ex-Library. AFRO AMERICANS POLITICS GOVERNMENT SOCIAL SCIENCE AFRICAN STUDIES. more information

Offered by Lane's Books (United States)
Price: $12.00
3) The Negro in the Supermarket Industry
Bloom, Gordon Fl, and Fletcher, F. Marion

Philadelphia: International Research Unit, Department of Industry, Wharton School of Finance and Commerce, U. Pennsylvania, 1972. Report No. 25 of The Racial Policies of American Industry series. Text unmarked. Library stamps, title page and edges of page block; stickers on front cover and inside front cover, and pocket rfep. Nice copy other than ex-library.. ISBN: 0812290690. 1st Printing. Trade Paperback. Very Good Minus. 8vo. Ex-Library. African-American History; Business. more information

Offered by Lane's Books (United States)
Price: $17.50
4) Roscoe Dunjee: Chamption of Civil Rights
Burke, Bob; Monson, Angela; Campbell, Gini Moore (editor)

Oklahoma City, OK: Oklahoma Heritage Association, 1998. Oklahoma Statesmen Series Vol. 5. Biography of the editor of The Black Dispatch, the paper for the Negro neighborhoods of segregated Oklahoma City into the 1950's. Original Shrink Wrap removed for signature of author Burke on 4/24/04, ffep.. ISBN: 1885596081. Author Signature Only, Ffep. Quarterbound cloth/board. Near Fine/No Jacket As Issued. 8vo. more information

Offered by Lane's Books (United States)
Price: $25.00
5) Roscoe Dunjee: Chamption of Civil Rights
Burke, Bob; Monson, Angela; Campbell, Gini Moore (editor)

Oklahoma City, OK: Oklahoma Heritage Association, 1998. Oklahoma Statesmen Series Vol. 5. Biography of the editor of The Black Dispatch, the paper for the Negro neighborhoods of segregated Oklahoma City into the 1950's. Signed by author Burke, dated 4/24/04.. ISBN: 1885596081. Author Signature Only, Ffep. Quarterbound cloth/board. Near Fine/No Jacket As Issued. 8vo. more information

Offered by Lane's Books (United States)
Price: $25.00
6) Simon Estes In His Own Voice
Estes, Simon & Swanson, Mary I. Foreword By Archbishop Desmond M. Tutu

Cumming, IA: Landauer, 1999. Nice large signature on the ffep. Otherwise unmarked. CD in sleeve attached to last non-endpaper page. Biography of the internationally-known opera singer. Many photos. Career highlights, discography, selected performances in appendices. Small facsimile signature, title page. Would be near fine if not for a ding to the dj foldover and edge of front board underneath it.. ISBN: 1890621013. Author Signature Only, Ffep. 1st Printing. Paper Covered Boards. Very Good/Very Good. Short 4to. Biography and CD. more information

Offered by Lane's Books (United States)
Price: $40.00
7) Simon Estes In His Own Voice
Estes, Simon & Swanson, Mary I. Foreword By Archbishop Desmond M. Tutu

Cumming, IA: Landauer, 1999. CD in sleeve attached to last non-endpaper page. Biography of the internationally-known opera singer. Many photos. Career highlights, discography, selected performances in appendices. Small facsimile signature, title page. Would be near fine if not for a ding to the dj foldover and edge of front board underneath it.. ISBN: 1890621013. Author Signature Only, Ffep. 1st Printing. Paper Covered Boards. Near Fine/Near Fine. Short 4to. Biography and CD. more information

Offered by Lane's Books (United States)
Price: $12.50
8) The Legacy of Dean Julien C. Monnet: Judge Luther Bohanon and the Desegregation of Oklahoma City's Public Schools
Franks, Kenny; and Lambert, Paul F

Muskogee, OK: Western Heritage Books, 1983. History of the desegregation cases in Oklahoma and their beginnings with the philosophy of Dean Julien C. Monnet of the OU School of Law and their finality with the opinions of controversial Judge Luther Bohanon. Well-researched and documented. In the original acetate dust jacket. New copy.. ISBN: 0865460523. 1st Printing. Quarterbound cloth/board. Fine/Near Fine. 8vo. Civil Rights Oklahoma. more information

Offered by Lane's Books (United States)
Price: $12.00
9) Not Yet African: A Journal of Discovery
Gordon, Kevin

Pueblo, CO: Passeggiata Press, 1998. The Canadian-born black American travels sub-Saharan Africa, from Ghana through West Africa and across the Z nations (Zaire, Zambia, and Zimbabwe) to the East coast of Africa, looking for roots and culture in post-colonial areas. Unmarked copy.. ISBN: 1578890136. 2nd Printing. Trade Paperback. Near Fine. 8vo. Black History. more information

Offered by Lane's Books (United States)
Price: $10.00
10) My Songs: Aframerican Religious Folk Songs Arranged and Interpreted
Hayes, Roland

Boston: Little, Brown, 1948. Card pocket inside front cover. Spine reinforced with library cloth tape. Cloth severely abraided on bottom edge of boards. Music unmarked. One page witha 2" tear at the top. Exxays on the music by Roland Hayes followed by the music with the piano accompaniments Hayes used in concert. Some are art songs (his version of I'll Make me a Man, text by James Weldon Johnson) to more traditional spirituals. . 1st Printing. Cloth Over Boards. Very Good Minus/No Jacket. 4to. Ex-Library. more information

Offered by Lane's Books (United States)
Price: $30.00

Sign up to receive offers and updates: