Poetryfrom Bluebird Books |
|
Browse Poetry | Return to Bluebird Books
|
| 1) |
Haiku Volume III Summer-Autumn
|
|
|
Japan: Hokuseido Press. Good+ with no dust jacket. 1963. Seventh Printing. Hardcover. 3rd volume; originally part of set of 4. Orig publ date 1950. No dust jacket. In full tan cloth covers w/black design & lettering cover. Exposure to moisture has caused brownish front cover stains; this extends to first 5 or 6 pages but not present otherwise in this book. Covers have minor staining; corners bumped. With many glossy Japanese art reproductions faced with tissue paper, on which description of the art is described. All haiku poems are in English, Anglicized Japanese, and in Japanese script; and have English-language explanations. Owner's inked name at 2 locations first few pages. Hard-to-find volume in pretty good shape. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall . more information
Offered by Bluebird Books (United States) |
Price: $139.00
|
|
| 2) |
American Poems
|
|
|
University of Chicago. Good with no dust jacket. 1918. Seventh Printing. Hardcover. Big compendium of American poetry in a decent copy. Orig pub date 1912, this printing issued 1918. In full red cloth covers w/light edgewear, scuffing at tail of spine. No DJ. Paper at frt & rear pastedowns has disintegrated at hinge points, exposing inner webbing. Lightly pencilled remarks & underlinings here & there inside vol. Prev owner's inked name & addr ffep. ; 1625-1892; 8vo 8" - 9" tall . more information
Offered by Bluebird Books (United States) |
Price: $9.50
|
|
| 3) |
A Treasury of War Poetry British and American Poems of the World War 1914-1917
|
|
|
Boston: Houghton Mifflin Company. Good with no dust jacket. 1917. Hardcover. This appealing collection of WWI poems is arranged based on locations--France, Australia, etc. --where either action occured or participants hailed from. Features famed poets, such as Kipling; as well as military members who aren't so well known. In full red cloth covers. Interior is solid and clean, with a few creased interior pages; prev owner's attractive bookplate glued to front pastedown, signature ffep. Exterior good, with toned, faded spine. No DJ. ; 16mo 6" - 7" tall . more information
Offered by Bluebird Books (United States) |
Price: $15.95
|
|
| 4) |
The Major Poets English & American
|
|
|
Harcourt Brace and Co.. Good+ with no dust jacket. 1954. Hardcover. No DJ. Compendium of best-loved poems by the most famed of British & American poets. Spenser, Shakespeare, Donne, Jonson, Blake, Pope, Browning, Tennyson, Whitman, Yeats, Dickinson, Housman, Hardy, etc etc. In good shape, solid and tight in full green cloth covers. Chafed at edges. Rubberstamped price, front free endpaper, otherwise interior clean and tight. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall . more information
Offered by Bluebird Books (United States) |
Price: $9.50
|
|
| 5) |
The Dimensions of Robert Frost
|
|
|
New York: Rinehart & Company. Fair in Good dust jacket. 1959. Second Printing. Hardcover. Close longtime Frost friend profiles the famous poet in this work. Interspersed with many of the poems, or fragments of poems. In full green cloth covers, very thoroughly stained on exterior with whiteish stain (possible mildew) ; beginnings of spine crack at frt of book. Interior intact, inked presentation remarks. DJ minor chips & tears and in removable mylar protector. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 241 pages . more information
Offered by Bluebird Books (United States) |
Price: $9.50
|
|
| 6) |
Collected Poems of Emily Dickinson
|
|
|
New York, NY: Avenel Books. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. 1982. Hardcover. 0517362422 . Compilation of Dickinson's much-loved poems, divided into sections labeled "Life", "Love", "Nature" and "Time and Eternity". This book is a modern re-creation of earlier books pubished in the 1890's. A must for anyone who loves poetry. In mylar-protected, unpriced d.j.; 31027; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall . more information
Offered by Bluebird Books (United States) |
Price: $9.50
|
|
| 7) |
Poems
|
|
|
Ann Arbor, Michigan, U. S. A.: Lowe & B. Hould Publishers. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1998. Second Printing. Hardcover. 0681224789 . Appealing collection of author's poems, in full white cloth covers and gold colored endpapers. Clean and bright, with no interior markings. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 122 pages . more information
Offered by Bluebird Books (United States) |
Price: $14.50
|
|
| 8) |
The Complete Poetry and selected Prose of John Donne
|
|
|
New Brunswick, New Jersey, U. S. A.: Modern Library. Very Good in Good dust jacket. 1952. Hardcover. Sharp copy of collection of beloved poet's works. In full maroon cloth covers w/bright gilt lettering spine. Minor corner bumps; otherwise clean and tight. DJ chipped a bit; scuffed at edges and in removable clear mylar protector. ML #12. ; 12mo 7" - 7½" tall . more information
Offered by Bluebird Books (United States) |
Price: $16.00
|
|
| 9) |
Poetry A Modern Guide to Its Understanding and Enjoyment
|
|
|
New York: W. W. Norton & Company. Very Good. 1959. Eighth Printing. Hardcover. Volume attempts to aid the reader of poetry in understanding and getting more out of the works. In good shape, book is in full black cloth covers. Interior has presentation remarks front free endpaper, otherwise clean & unmarked. Priceclipped DJ has minor chipping and spine fading; in removable mylar protector. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 292 pages . more information
Offered by Bluebird Books (United States) |
Price: $6.50
|
|
| 10) |
Expansive Poetry Essays on the New Narrative and the New Formalism
|
|
|
Santa Cruz, California U. S. A.: Story Line Press. Fine in Fine dust jacket. 1989. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. 0934257280 . Essays featuring leading expansive poetry critics. A sharp, crisp newish copy. No discernable damages. In full tan cloth covers. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 218 pages . more information
Offered by Bluebird Books (United States) |
Price: $11.00
|
|
| 11) |
The Boy's Book of Verse A Treasury of Old and New Poems
|
|
|
New York: Frederick A Stokes Company. Good with no dust jacket. Eighth Printing. Hardcover. [This edition published 1937; work was first published 1923. ] Compendium of best-loved poems, sorted by type. Authors of many types represented, from Shakespeare to Kipling. In decent shape, vol is tight. Full red cloth covers show wear but book is solid. Assorted minor stains, with fragment of paper glued to frt pastedown. Full-color illustration frt cover; along with retailer's inked price. No DJ. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall . more information
Offered by Bluebird Books (United States) |
Price: $14.00
|
|
| 12) |
Selected Western Stories and Poems
|
|
|
Roslyn, NY: Classics Club Walter J Black. Fine with no dust jacket. 1932. Book Club Edition. Hardcover. Famed American storyteller's works collected in andsomely produced reprint in full linen-look greenish-tan cloth covers with Classics Club seal in oval on front cover and with title block in vivid black & red ink with gold accents on spine. Clean & bright, with red stained top edge. Vol is sharp and crisp. This series features random printed type which is insufficiently or improperly inked, resulting in slightly marred typeface appearance. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 301 pages . more information
Offered by Bluebird Books (United States) |
Price: $7.00
|
|
| 13) |
The Rubaiyat of Omar Khayyam Rendered Into English Quatrains By Edward FitzGerald : The Five Authorized Versions
|
|
|
Roslyn, NY: Walter J. Black. Near Fine with no dust jacket. 1970. Book Club Edition. Hardcover. Beloved work in handsomely produced reprint in full linen-look greenish-tan cloth covers with Classics Club seal in oval on front cover and with title block in vivid black & red ink with gold accents on spine. With black & white facsimiles from the Bodleian manuscript of Omar Khayyam. Clean & bright, with red stained top edge. Vol is sharp and crisp. This series features random printed type which is insufficiently or improperly inked, resulting in slightly marred typeface appearance. ; Classics Club; 8vo 8" - 9" tall . more information
Offered by Bluebird Books (United States) |
Price: $14.50
|
|
| 14) |
The Worlds Best-Loved Poems
|
|
|
Harper & Brothers. Fair with no dust jacket. 1927. Hardcover. Collection of beloved poems in an appealing copy. Book is a bit loose but fully intact; some beginning of separation at frt cover from rest of volume. No dust jacket. A few interior pgs are creased. ; 12mo 7" - 7½" tall . more information
Offered by Bluebird Books (United States) |
Price: $8.00
|
|
| 15) |
Heart Throbs in Prose and Verse - Dear to the American People National Mag. 1904-1905
|
|
|
New York: Grosset & Dunlap. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1905. Hardcover. Contestants apparently submitted their favorite sentimental poems or short essays on life in general; winners' entries were published in this well-preserved volume from 1905. Old-time fountain-penned presentation remarks dated 1913 on front free endpaper. Beginnings of spine crack, mid-book; slightly yellowed pages. Spine is toned, no dust jacket. ; 12mo 7" - 7½" tall . more information
Offered by Bluebird Books (United States) |
Price: $19.00
|
|
| 16) |
Family Reunion
|
|
|
Boston: Little, Brown and Company. Very Good in Poor dust jacket. 1951. Sixth Printing. Hardcover. Author's poetry in a good copy. Some waterspotting on full bright red cloth covers; interior clean and bright. Dust jacket chipped and torn; but now in removable mylar protector, has priceclipped flap. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall . more information
Offered by Bluebird Books (United States) |
Price: $9.50
|
|
| 17) |
Selected Poems of John Oxenham
|
|
|
New York: Harper & Brothers. Very Good in Good+ dust jacket. 1948. Hardcover. Seldom-seen copy of poet's work [William Dunkerley, writing under his pen name], in edition published by Harper & Brothers of NY. Edited by Charles L Wallis; with biographical sketch of her father by Erica Oxenham. In full navy cloth covers w/bright gilt lettering, spine. Interior just starting to yellow and bearing prev owner's signature in green ink front free endpaper. Price clipped dust jacket has 3 small closed tears, toned spine; and in removable mylar protector. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 178 pages . more information
Offered by Bluebird Books (United States) |
Price: $22.00
|
|
| 18) |
The Golden Treasury
|
|
|
Roslyn, NY: Walter J. Black. Near Fine with no dust jacket. 1932. Book Club Edition. Hardcover. Collection of beloved poems and lyrics, as collected by Oxford professor. Handsomely produced reprint in full linen-look greenish-tan cloth covers with Classics Club seal in oval on front cover and with title block in vivid black & red ink with gold accents on spine. Clean & bright, with red stained top edge. With Classics Club flyer detailing the author's life laid in. This series features random printed type which is insufficiently or improperly inked, resulting in slightly marred typeface appearance. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall . more information
Offered by Bluebird Books (United States) |
Price: $7.00
|
|
| 19) |
The Random House Treasury of Best-Loved Poems
|
|
|
Random House Reference. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1990. Hardcover. 0394586883 . Appealing small volume in navy faux leather covers; with satin bookmark ribbon. Includes index of works, as well as index of authors. With a few interior markings, otherwise clean and tight. ; 16mo 6" - 7" tall; 340 pages . more information
Offered by Bluebird Books (United States) |
Price: $6.50
|
|
| 20) |
The Poetry Cure A Pocket Medicine Chest of Verse
|
|
|
New York: Dodd, Mead & Company. Very Good. 1925. Hardcover. Appealing volume of poetry to cure what ails the reader. In full green cloth covers w/gilt lettering & design, frt cover & spine. Gilt on spine is faded, cover is still very bright. Various pencilings front free endpaper. Interior clean and tight. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall . more information
Offered by Bluebird Books (United States) |
Price: $12.50
|
|
| 21) |
The Spell of the Yukon
|
|
|
New York: Dodd, Mead. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1943. Hardcover. Collection of author's poems in a sharp copy. Originally published 1907. In full green cloth covers, with fraying at points. Minor wear lower edge; markings on front free endpaper. Interior clean & unmarked. ; Small 8vo 7½" - 8" tall . more information
Offered by Bluebird Books (United States) |
Price: $5.50
|
|
| 22) |
The Complete Poetical Works of Percy Bysshe Shelley
|
|
|
Boston: Houghton Mifflin. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1901. Hardcover. Interior solid and tight; vol has no dust wrapper. Inked signat frt pastedown, inked & pencilled notes sparsely scattered inside. Bumped frt cover corner; edgewear. Attractive copy of work is in good shape. In full green cloth covers w/blindstamped Shelley laurel wreath design frt cover, gilt lettering spine. Author's engraved likeness frontispiece. ; Cambridge Edition Series; 8vo 8" - 9" tall . more information
Offered by Bluebird Books (United States) |
Price: $17.00
|
|
| 23) |
A Light in the Attic
|
|
|
New York: Harper & Row. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1981. Hardcover. 0060256737 . A nice copy of poet's work; w/ line drawings throughout. In full grey cloth covers w/tiny stain back. No DJ. Interior clean and unmarked. ; tall 8vo 9" - 10" tall; 176 pages . more information
Offered by Bluebird Books (United States) |
Price: $14.00
|
|
| 24) |
Where the Sidewalk Ends The Poems and Drawings of Shel Silverstein
|
|
|
New York: Harper and Row. Good+ with no dust jacket. 1974. Hardcover. 0060256680 . No DJ. Good copy of author's poetry, with his line drawings throughout. Two tears, top edges of full brown cloth covers. Covers w/some staining front. Interior clean and bright; prev owner's bookplate endpaper. ; tall 8vo 9" - 10" tall; 176 pages . more information
Offered by Bluebird Books (United States) |
Price: $11.00
|
|
| 25) |
Lafcadio, The Lion Who Shot Back
|
|
|
New York: Harpercollins. Very Good. 1963. Hardcover. 0060256753 . Author and illustrator's books are long time favorites. This one is in full tan cloth covers, interior with lengthy presentation remarks, front free endpaper; otherwise unmarked. Dust jacket in great shape. ; 0.9 x 9 x 7.4 Inches; 112 pages . more information
Offered by Bluebird Books (United States) |
Price: $9.75
|
|
| 26) |
A Light in the Attic
|
|
|
New York: Harper & Row. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1981. Hardcover. 0060256737 . "From the creator of the beloved poetry collections Where the Sidewalk Ends and Falling Up, here is another wondrous book of poems and drawings. " In full grey cloth, w/bright gilt author signat & lettering, cover & spine. DJ has tiny tear at head of spine, faint edgecurl, else good. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 176 pages . more information
Offered by Bluebird Books (United States) |
Price: $8.50
|
|
| 27) |
Modern Poets of France A Bilingual Anthology
|
|
|
Story Line Press. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1997. Trade Paper. 1885266448 . Unique work compares the French-language version of poems with the English translations on the the opposite page of the book. 24 modern French poets represented. W/curled leading edge of front cover; a couple of interior dog-eared pages; otherwise clean and bright. ; French Edition; 0.97 x 9 x 5.99 Inches; 496 pages . more information
Offered by Bluebird Books (United States) |
Price: $14.50
|
|
| 28) |
The Poetical Works of Alfred Tennyson, Poet Laureate
|
|
|
Boston: Houghton, Mifflin and Company. Good+ with no dust jacket. 1882. Hardcover. Gorgeous undated older copy featuring the great poets works. Dotted throughout with engravings, including one of author at frontispiece. Gilt edges are bright, covers in full green cloth and featuring decorative design. Beginnings of spine crack at frt hinge, and frt cover has 1" blotchy stain lower edge. Fountain penned quotation at front endpaper, bumped corners. ; tall 8vo 9" - 10" tall; 672 pages . more information
Offered by Bluebird Books (United States) |
Price: $14.50
|
|
| 29) |
Idylls of the King The Story of King Arthur and His Court
|
|
|
New York: The Heritage Illustrated Bookshelf. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1939. Hardcover. Author's epic poem forms the basis for the legendary fame of King Arthur and Camelot; in a nice copy. In full blue cloth covers with minor staining; gilt design & lettering spine a bit faded. Interior clean and bright, bears prev owner's inked name endpaper. No dust jacket. Dated 1939 but may be a later reprint. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall . more information
Offered by Bluebird Books (United States) |
Price: $13.50
|
|
| 30) |
Omeros
|
|
|
New York: Farrar, Straus and Giroux. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. 1993. Fifth Printing. Hardcover. 0374225915 . Epic poem, loosley based on Homer's Odyssey, in a very sharp copy. Slight stain, fore-edge; remainder mark, lower edge; otherwise clean and bright in full grey cloth covers. Author won the Nobel Prize in literature. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 224 pages . more information
Offered by Bluebird Books (United States) |
Price: $19.00
|
|
| 31) |
As You Were A Portable Library Of American Prose And Poetry Assembled For Members Of The Armed Forces And The Merchant Marine
|
|
|
Viking. Very Good in Fair dust jacket. 1945. Sixth Printing. Hardcover. Collection of amusing & entertaining stories and poems, put together specifically for US troops during WWII in a compact volume. In full blue cloth covers, book is tight and unmarked inside. Dust jacket chipped at edges but intact and in removable mylar protector. ; 16mo 6" - 7" tall . more information
Offered by Bluebird Books (United States) |
Price: $9.00
|
|

























