Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items

Glass, Stained Glass, Glassmaking

from Dennis Holzman Antiques

Browse Glass, Stained Glass, Glassmaking | Return to Dennis Holzman Antiques | Even more CRAFTS & HOBBIES / Glass & Glassware books
1) Modern Stained Glass in British Churches
Angus, Mark

Mowbray, London & Oxford, 1984. Soft Cover. Fine. Size: 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Excellent copy, clean and tight, in like new condition. Color pictorial wraps, color frontis, 120 pp., numerous color plates. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: 2 lbs 0 oz. ISBN: 0264669649 Inventory No: 003856. . more information

Offered by Dennis Holzman Antiques (United States)
Price: $18.00
2) A History of English Glass-Painting with Some Remarks Upon the Swiss Glass Miniatures of the Sixteenth and Seventeenth Centuries
Drake, Maurice

A History of English Glass-Painting with Some Remarks Upon the Swiss Glass Miniatures of the Sixteenth and Seventeenth Centuries
T. Werner Laurie Ltd, London, 1912. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. Illustrator: Drake, Wilfred. Size: Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. Original paper over boards, x + 226 pp., color frontis and 36 plates, four in color (if I counted right), all with captioned tissue; includes a Bibliography of Stained-glass, Bibliography of Swiss Stained-glass, Catalogues of Swiss Glass Collections, Unidentified Swiss Signatures, The Leads, and an Index. Exterior of this copy is in rough shape. There is extensive chipping at spine ends and along side of spine, paper is discolored and rippled, some paper loss on back, corners bumped with a lot of wear, damp stain on both covers, wear along board edges. Interior is a different story. Although there is a damp stain along foredge and into blank margin of all pages and plates, there is no foxing, pages are clean with no writing or markings, and plates are all present and in very good condition, though a couple of the b & w white plates have some light soil; binding intact. Previous owner's bookplate on front end paper. Illustrator: Drake, Wilfred. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: 3 lbs 6 oz. Inventory No: 004190. . more information

Offered by Dennis Holzman Antiques (United States)
Price: $80.00
3) Hispanic Glass: With Examples in the Collection of the Hispanic Society of America
Frothingham, Alice Wilson

Hispanic Glass: With Examples in the Collection of the Hispanic Society of America
Hispanic Society of America, New York, 1941. First Edition. Soft Cover. Near Fine Condition. Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Plum-colored gilt stamped wraps, 204 pp., 125 b & w illustrations, Index, Notes, and References. Spine and part of front and back is sunned, otherwise a great copy, clean, no writing or marks, binding sound. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: 1 lb 10 oz. Inventory No: 003738. . more information

Offered by Dennis Holzman Antiques (United States)
Price: $32.00
4) Glass. The Smithsonian Illustrated Library of Antiques
Gardner, Paul Vickers

The Smithsonian Institution, Washington, D.C, 1979. Book Club (BCE/BOMC). Hard Cover. Near Fine/Very Good. Size: 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Black and olive cloth, gilt stamped, decorated endpapers, 31 colorplates, 99 b&w photographs, 127 pages. Prepared by The Cooper-Hewitt Museum. Dustjacket's plastic covering is wrinkled at top of back with a 1 1/2" slit. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: 2 lbs 0 oz. Inventory No: 001103. . more information

Offered by Dennis Holzman Antiques (United States)
Price: $10.00
5) The Amateur Pottery & Glass Painter, with Directions for Gilding, Chasing, Burnishing, Bronzing and Groundlaying
Hancock, E. Campbell

The Amateur Pottery & Glass Painter, with Directions for Gilding, Chasing, Burnishing, Bronzing and Groundlaying
Chapman & Hall, London. Fourth Edition. Hard Cover. Fair/No Jacket. Illustrator: Westlake, N. H. J. Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Gilt decorated green cloth over boards, xvi + [2] + 213 pp. + adverts, "illustrated from chromo-lithographs, fac-similies from the sketch book of N.H.J. Westlake, and numerous woodcuts;" with an Appendix reprinted by special permission of the Department of Science and Art, South Kensington; coloured frontispiece with full directions for copying, Second Appendix of Exhibitions of Paintings on China. Copies of this book seem to have many similar faults, most likely from frequent use. Exterior is worn at corners, spine ends, and at fore-edge of front cover, covers soiled and there is a stain along the bottom of the front cover; a previous owner has stamped his name and town on various pages throughout the book (it is a fancy, vintage stamp, not modern, and it seems to somehow fit in with the subject matter), inner hinge is cracked, and one signature is nearly detached. 1.4 Illustrator: Westlake, N. H. J.. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: 1 lb 4 oz. Inventory No: 005351. . more information

Offered by Dennis Holzman Antiques (United States)
Price: $25.00
6) Glass Paperweights of the New-York Historical Society
Hollister, Paul

Clarkson N. Potter, Inc./Publisher, New York, 1974. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. Illustrator: Landshoff, H. Size: Small Folio. "A guided tour of the New York Historical Society's glass paperweight collection," with an accurate description of all 549 pieces, 120 color plates, as well as black and white margin illustrations, 310 pages. In a color pictorial dustjacket in a Brodart jacket. Very slight water stain in gutter at very bottom of most pages; otherwise clean and tight. Illustrator: Landshoff, H.. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: 2 lbs 0 oz. Inventory No: 001660. . more information

Offered by Dennis Holzman Antiques (United States)
Price: $65.00
7) Italian Blown Glass: From Ancient Rome to Venice
Mariacher, Giovanni

Italian Blown Glass: From Ancient Rome to Venice
McGraw-Hill Book Company Inc, New York, Toronto, London, 1961. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. Size: Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. Cream colored gilt stamped vellum-like paper over boards, 247 pp., Bibliography, Index of Objects, Places, Persons and Subjects, Collections, List of Illustrations, tipped in color frontis and 84 tipped in color plates, 59 b & w illustrations in text, some tipped in. Top edge of boards have two "dings" in them and the top edges of the text block have correspondending indentations as well (affecting the top of pages as a tiny chip at top of each page), shelf soil on bottom edge of text block at fore-edge, some light soil from handling on front cover, a few tape residue marks at edges of boards; otherwise, the text is clean and unmarked, no writing or notations; binding is sound, all plates present and in excellent condition. In a color illustrated dust jacket that is chipped at corners, spine ends, and edges, some poorly repaired tears. In a Brodart. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: 4 lbs 12 oz. Inventory No: 006253. . more information

Offered by Dennis Holzman Antiques (United States)
Price: $30.00
8) Bottles, Flasks and Dr. Dyott
McKearin, Helen and George

Crown Publishers, Inc, New York, 1970. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. Signed by Author. Size: Large 8vo. This is an excellent tight, clean copy with the exception of a stain on back cover. A presentation copy from the author: "For Bert, With gratitude for help making this book possible, Mickey alias Helen McKearin. Blue cloth, blindstamped bottles and flasks along edge of front cover, 160 pp., 13 b & w figures and 10 b & w plates, Notes, Bibliography and Index. A little bumping on bottom corners, and a stain on back cover, probably liquid in nature, that bleeds slightly onto other side, but not on the interior at all, which is very nice. In an illustrated dustjacket in a Brodart cover; has two short tears on back, and minor chipping at corners; aforementioned stain also leaked inside back cover. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: 2 lbs 0 oz. Signed by Author. Inventory No: 003775. . more information

Offered by Dennis Holzman Antiques (United States)
Price: $30.00
9) American Glass
McKearin, Helen and George S

Crown Publishers, New York, 1941. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good-/No Jacket. Illustrator: McCreery, James L. Signed by Author. Size: 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Signed by George S. McKearin on the half-title page. Orange cloth over boards, xvi + 622 pp., Glossary, Index, 2000 photographs, 1000 drawings by James L. McCreery, Bibliography, Chronology of American Glass Houses. Corners and spine ends bumped with some wear, numerous small spots on front cover that are just a shade lighter orange, end papers toned at the gutter, interior pages lightly toned. This is a clean copy, no writing or marks, binding sound. Illustrator: McCreery, James L.. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: 4 lbs 10 oz. Signed by Author. Inventory No: 005385. . more information

Offered by Dennis Holzman Antiques (United States)
Price: $30.00
10) The Romance of New England Antiques
Mitchell, Edwin Valentine

A. A. Wyn, Publisher, New York, 1950. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Brown hardcover, gilt on spine, 265 pp., illustrated. Corners and spine ends bumped a little, interior is clean and tight with the exception of some underlining in pencil on a few pages. In a color pictorial dustjacket that is soiled, spine darkened, and chipped at spine ends, corners, and top edges. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: 2 lbs 0 oz. Inventory No: 001499. . more information

Offered by Dennis Holzman Antiques (United States)
Price: $10.00
11) Ancient Painted Glass in England 1170-1500
Nelson, Philip

Methuen & Co. LTD, London, 1913. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Red cloth, blindstamped on front cover, gilt stamped on spine, xvii + 280 pp. including Index & Appendix "The Restoration of Ancient Glass," color frontis with tissue, 32 plates, 34 illustrations in text, all in b & w. Corners and spine ends bumped, offsetting from a book plate on front endpapers, front, inner and rear hinges cracked, but pages still tight and clean. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: 2 lbs 0 oz. Inventory No: 003906. . more information

Offered by Dennis Holzman Antiques (United States)
Price: $25.00
12) The Deterioration and Conservation of Painted Glass: A Critical Bibliography [ Corpus Vitrearum Medii Aevi Great Britain - Occasional Papers II ]
Newton, R. G

The Deterioration and Conservation of Painted Glass: A Critical Bibliography [ Corpus Vitrearum Medii Aevi Great Britain - Occasional Papers II ]
Oxford University Press, Oxford, England, 1982. First Thus. Soft Cover. Near Fine. Size: 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. "This is an entirely new re-writing of the 1974 Bibliography, and is a complete updating of the survey of material containg many references to works published in 1982. The entries cover all aspects of the deterioration of window glass, many aspects of the conservation and restoration of stained glass and also a brief account of and references to the maling of medieval glass. This bibliography is designed to be of use to glass scientists, glass painters, restorers, conservators, architects, advisory committees and those responsible for medieval glass." Blue wraps, silver lettering, xxxii + 103. Covers faded a little bit, light soil, otherwise a clean copy, no writing or marks, binding sound. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: 2 lbs 0 oz. ISBN: 0197260179 Inventory No: 004970. . more information

Offered by Dennis Holzman Antiques (United States)
Price: $200.00
13) Chihuly Persians
Oldknow, Tina

Chihuly Persians
Portland Press, Seattle, Washington, U.S.A, 1999. Second Printing. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. Size: Rectangular 4to. Green cloth over boards, essay by Tina Oldknow, 104 pages, Notes, Selected Museum Collections, Public and Corporate Collections and Installations, extensively illustrated with full page color photographs. From the dust jacket: "Chihuly works in series, though not consecutively. Each piece influences the next and circles back to expand in size, color range, and possibilities for groupings and installations. This is perhaps nowhere more true than the Persian series, which began as the search for new forms. The Persians, variously shaped and intricately patterned, grew out of many technical experiments involving pulling the molten glass, using optical molds, and body wraps in dazzling colors. The resulting series is marked by busy, striped surfaces, supple and elastic forms, and an overall aura evocative of the ancient Middle East, Byzantium and Venice." Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: 2 lbs 2 oz. ISBN: 1576840042 Inventory No: 006481. . more information

Offered by Dennis Holzman Antiques (United States)
Price: $20.00
14) American Cut Glass for the Discriminating Collector
Pearson, J. Michael and Dorothy T

Published By the Authors, Miami Beach, Florida, 1965. Third Edition, Fifth Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good +. Size: 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Dark blue cloth spine, rest is green with gilt illustration on front cover, gilt stamped on spine, illustrated with "over 600 photographs and Patent drawings," 204 pp. including Index. Corners & spine ends bumped just a little, otherwise clean and tight. In color pictorial dustjacket that has moderate soil, chipped at spine ends. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: 2 lbs 0 oz. Inventory No: 001892. . more information

Offered by Dennis Holzman Antiques (United States)
Price: $70.00
15) Royal Glass : An Exhibition of Four Centuries of Table Glass, Glass Services, and Goblets
Unknown

Royal Exhibition Fund and the Royal Silver Room, Copenhagen, 1995. Hard Cover. Near Fine/No Jacket. Size: Large 4to. An excellent copy, clean, tight & bright. In English and Danish, Includes Catalogue for the Royal Glass Exhibition. Color paictorial glossy hardcover, pictorial endpapers, 397 pp., profusely illustrated in color and b & w. Covers scuffed, otherwise great condition. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: 2 lbs 0 oz. ISBN: 8798551604 Inventory No: 003048. . more information

Offered by Dennis Holzman Antiques (United States)
Price: $36.00
16) Loan Exhibition of Eighteenth and Early Nineteenth Century Furniture & Glass
Unknown

Loan Exhibition of Eighteenth and Early Nineteenth Century Furniture & Glass
The National Council of Girl Scouts, Inc, New York, 1929. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good-/No Jacket. Size: 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Rebound gray buckram with original leather label affixed to spine, pages unnumbered. "Examples of Lustre Ware, Lowestoft and Toile de Jouy used in America during these periods. Portraits by Stuart, Peale and others. For the Benefit of The National Council of Girl Scouts, Inc. at The American Art Galleries, September 25th to October 9th 1929." Halftone plates, tipped in photograph of the Great Hall at Camp Edith Macy. Corners and spine ends bumped just a little, damp stain at bottom of pages starting at gutter, more pronounced on some pages than others, but does not affect text or plates. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: 2 lbs 0 oz. Inventory No: 001351. . more information

Offered by Dennis Holzman Antiques (United States)
Price: $350.00
17) The Journal of Stained Glass: Volume XVIII No. 2, 1986-87
Various / Unstated

The British Society of Master Glass Painters, London, 1986. First Edition. Soft Cover. Very Good+. Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Very nice copy, clean, no writing or marks, binding tight. Color illustrated wraps, vi + 115-243 pp., 12 articles, including Stained Glass at Auction, numerous plates in b & w. Covers scuffed a little, otherwise excellent. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: 2 lbs 0 oz. ISBN: 0951033417 Inventory No: 005057. . more information

Offered by Dennis Holzman Antiques (United States)
Price: $15.00
18) Bohemian Glass: Victoria and Albert Museum
Various / Unstated

Bohemian Glass: Victoria and Albert Museum
Her Majesty's Stationery Office, London, 1965. Soft Cover. Very Good+. Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Illustrated wraps, "first used in conjunction with the exhibition 'Bohemian Glass' . . . in the Victoria and Albert Museum in 1965"; 18 p. text, 45 pp. b & w plates, one to a page. Some minor wear to wraps, otherwise, the text is clean and unmarked, no writing or notations; binding is sound. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: 0 lbs 8 oz. Inventory No: 006351. . more information

Offered by Dennis Holzman Antiques (United States)
Price: $25.00
19) Great Glass in American Architecture: Decorative Windows and Doors Before 1920
Wilson, H. Weber

E P Dutton, New York, New York, U.S.A, 1986. First Edition. Soft Cover. Near Fine. Size: 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Very nice copy, clean, no writing or marks, binding tight. Color illustrated wraps, vi + 122 pp., Index, Glossary, Bibliography, Notes, illustrated in color and b & w; covers stained glass, Louis Comfort Tiffany, Art Nouveau, American stained glass business and much more. Covers scuffed, otherwise excellent. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: 2 lbs 0 oz. ISBN: 0525481761 Inventory No: 005093. . more information

Offered by Dennis Holzman Antiques (United States)
Price: $30.00
20) An Inquiry Into the Difference of Style Observable in Ancient Glass Paintings, Especially in England; with Hints on Glass Painting. Vol. II Plates
Winston, Charles

An Inquiry Into the Difference of Style Observable in Ancient Glass Paintings, Especially in England; with Hints on Glass Painting. Vol. II Plates
James Parker and Co, Oxford and London, 1867. Second Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good-/No Jacket. Illustrator: Winston, Charles; Delamotte, Philip H. Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Volume II (Plates) only. Original gilt stamped wine colored cloth over boards, elaborate gilt design on front cover, blindstamped design on back, gilt on spine, top edges gilt; 23 pp. + 8 pp. adverts, 75 plates, many hand-colored, printed on one side of page only. Corners and spine ends bumped with wear, covers soiled/scuffed, some rubbing along sides of spine and on back bottom edge, bookplate of Lucini Passalaqua on front paste-down, foxing on end papers but not in text. All plates present and in very good condition, the text is clean and unmarked, no writing or notations; binding is sound. Illustrator: Winston, Charles; Delamotte, Philip H.. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: 1 lb 7 oz. Inventory No: 005981. . more information

Offered by Dennis Holzman Antiques (United States)
Price: $200.00

Sign up to receive offers and updates: