Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items

Cookbooks, Wine

from Dennis Holzman Antiques

Browse Cookbooks, Wine | Return to Dennis Holzman Antiques | Even more COOKING / General books
1) Breakfast, Dinner, and Tea: Viewed Classically, Poetically, and Practically. Containing Numerous Curious Dishes and Feasts of All Times and All Countries. Besides Three Hundred Modern Receipts
Andrews, Julia

Breakfast, Dinner, and Tea: Viewed Classically, Poetically, and Practically. Containing Numerous Curious Dishes and Feasts of All Times and All Countries. Besides Three Hundred Modern Receipts
D. Appleton and Company, New York, 1875. Hard Cover. Good/None Issued. Size: 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Original brown gilt stamped cloth over boards, xi + 351 + [8], Index; food and poetry - what more could you want? Corners and spine ends bumped, covers scuffed, soiled, worn, two short slits in cloth at top of spine, slight cock, interior lightly toned; otherwise the text of the book is clean and unmarked, binding is sound. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: 1 lb 2 oz. Inventory No: 005927. . more information

Offered by Dennis Holzman Antiques (United States)
Price: $120.00
2) The Leather Bottel
Bradley, Will

Published By the Author, Concord, MA, 1903. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/None Issued. Size: 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. Cream boards, paper label on front cover, woodcut frontis and title page decorations, initial letters printed in red within different frames of type ornament. Pages uncut. Arranged and printed by Bradley at his print shop, the Sign of the Vine. This is the first of four chapbooks printed by Bradley. The Leather Bottel is a drinking song. Boards are moderately soiled. Interior is clean and tight. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: 2 lbs 0 oz. Inventory No: 002579. . more information

Offered by Dennis Holzman Antiques (United States)
Price: $40.00
3) Culinary Americana: Cookbooks Published in the Cities and Towns of the United States of America During the Years from 1860 Through 1960
Brown, Eleanor and Bob

Roving Eye Press, New York, 1961. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Very nice copy, clean and tight. Green cloth, illustrated endpapers, xiv + 417 pp. + [1], frontis and a reproduction of the frontis from "The American Cookery Book" published in Philadelphia in 1861; contsists of Bibliographical listings of cookbooks with descriptions, publishing data and comments; Indecies of Authors, Titles, Places of Publication and Prices. Front cover and spine faded (except for a 4½" x 7 ¼" spot of front cover), previous owner's signature and initials (this copy is from the library of Amy Bess Miller, author on all matters Shaker - including several cookbooks - and founder of the Hancock Shaker Museum) on half title. Otherwise excellent. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: 2 lbs 0 oz. Inventory No: 004449. . more information

Offered by Dennis Holzman Antiques (United States)
Price: $40.00
4) My Candy Secrets: A Book of Simple and Accurate Information Which, if Faithfully Followed, Will Enable the Novice to Make Candies That Need Not Fear Comparison with the Professional Product
Elizabeth, Mary

Frederick A. Stokes Company, Publishers, New York, 1919. Hard Cover. Good+/No Jacket. Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Dark blue gilt stamped cloth over boards, small pasetdown illustration of candy in a basket on front cover, xxvi + 146 pp., Index to recipes, "fifty-three illustrations from photographs specially taken to show actual processes of making candies." Corners and spine ends bumped, covers scuffed with light soil, a 2" wrinkle in the cloth at the top edge down (in the binding), endpapers toned, some very light foxing on endpapers and on pages which face illustrations. Otherise a nice copy, clean, no writing or marks, binding sound. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: 2 lbs 0 oz. Inventory No: 004900. . more information

Offered by Dennis Holzman Antiques (United States)
Price: $30.00
5) The Boston Cooking-School Cook Book
Farmer, Fannie Merritt

Little, Brown and Co, Boston, 1927. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. Size: 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Cloth over boards, 122 half-tone illustrations. "New edition, revised and enlarged." Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: 2 lbs 0 oz. Inventory No: 000051. . more information

Offered by Dennis Holzman Antiques (United States)
Price: $15.00
6) Catering for Special Occasions with Menus & Recipes
Farmer, Fannie Merritt

Catering for Special Occasions with Menus & Recipes
David McKay, Publisher, Philadelphia, 1921. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. Illustrator: Blashfield, Albert D. Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Green gilt stamped cloth over boards, Leyendecker illustration on front cover, top edges gilt, illustrated endpapers, x + 240 pp., Index, 7 half-tone engravings of set tables, menus for major holidays as well as occasions such as weddings; recipes from a time when healthy cooking was not a priority. Corners and spine ends bumped with wear, covers scuffed, front paste-down illustration is soiled with a few tiny chips, previous owner's name on front free endpaper, pages lightly toned around perimeter. no writing or marks, binding sound. Illustrator: Blashfield, Albert D.. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: 1 lb 11 oz. Inventory No: 006331. . more information

Offered by Dennis Holzman Antiques (United States)
Price: $27.00
7) One Hundred Cold Desserts
Larned, Linda Hull

Charles Scribner's Sons, New York, 1914. First Edition. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. Size: 24mo - over 5" - 5¾" tall. Illustrated boards, 109 pp., as title implies, 100 dessert recipes, Index. Covers soiled, wear at corners and spine ends, chipped on fore-edge of boards, prev. owner's name on ffep, interior clean, no writing or notations. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: 2 lbs 0 oz. Inventory No: 004413. . more information

Offered by Dennis Holzman Antiques (United States)
Price: $30.00
8) American Cookery Books 1742-1860
Lincoln, Waldo; Lowenstein, Eleanor ( revised )

American Cookery Books 1742-1860
American Antiquarian Society, Worcester, Massachusetts, 1954. Limited/Numbered. Hard Cover. Near Fine/No Jacket. Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Excellent copy, clean and tight. Copy 441 of 500; revised edition. Reddish gilt stamped cloth, 136 pp., Index of Authors and Titles. Bookstore label on front end paper, otherwise excellent. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: 1 lb 4 oz. Inventory No: 004022. . more information

Offered by Dennis Holzman Antiques (United States)
Price: $55.00
9) The Best of Shaker Cooking
Miller, Amy Bess Williams; Fuller, Persis Wellington [ Editors ]

The Best of Shaker Cooking
Macmillan Publishing Company, New York, 1985. Revised Edition and Expanded . Hard Cover. Near Fine/Very Good+. Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Excellent copy, clean, no writing or marks, binding tight. From the library of Amy Bess Miller, author of this book and on all matters Shaker and founder of the Hancock Shaker Museum. This revised edition has over 900 easy-to-prepare favorities from 19th c. Shaker kitchens, a new Introduction by Evan Jones marking the silver anniversary of the Hancock Shaker Village Restoration; includes "An Appreciation of the Shakers" by Walter Muir Whiethall, and "Significant Events in Shaker History" with a list of Shaker Societies, Missions, Branches, 'Out Families', and Short-Lived Communities. Green gilt stamped hardcover, xxv + 496 pp. including Index, Bibliography, Shaker Herbs. In an illustrated dustjacket. Book and jacket are lightly bumped at head of spine & top front corner. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: 2 lbs 4 oz. ISBN: 0025849808 Inventory No: 006634. . more information

Offered by Dennis Holzman Antiques (United States)
Price: $15.00
10) Penn Family Recipes: Cooking Recipes of Wm Penn's Wife, Gulielma with an Account of the Life of Gulielma Maria Springett Penn, 1644-1694 By Evelyn Abraham Benson
Penn, Gulielma; Benson, Evelyn Abraham [ Editor ]

George Shumway, Publisher, York, PA, 1966. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Good. Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Excellent copy, clean and tight. From the library of Amy Bess Miller, author on all matters Shaker and founder of the Hancock Shaker Museum. Orange cloth, vi + 213 pp., Index to recipes; Index to herbs, seasoning, and condiments; Index of Utensils; Index of proper names and places; Index of words defined; Reproduction of sample pages from the original manuscript, two b & w portraits and some line drawings in text; "An Account of the Life of Gulielma Maria Springett Penn 1644-1694" by Evelyn Abraham Benson occupies pages 173-208, followed by References and notes. In a paper price clipped dust jacket. Bookplate on front end paper, Amy Bess Miller wrote her name on ffep, otherwise a very nice copy. DJ is soiled, chipped along edges and has the words "Miller Family Recipes" written in pencil on front end flap by Amy Bess. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: 2 lbs 6 oz. Inventory No: 004305. . more information

Offered by Dennis Holzman Antiques (United States)
Price: $20.00
11) The Virginia Housewife: Or, Methodical Cook
Randolph, Mary

The Virginia Housewife: Or, Methodical Cook
Thompson & Homans, Washington, 1831. Three-Quarter Leather. Poor/None Issued. Size: 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Three-quarter green leather, marbled paper, red leather gilt stamped spine label, xii + 180 pp., full of killer recipes from WAY back in the day. Leather is rubbed and discolored in spots, corners bumped, gilt on spine label quite bright. Now, the interior. No way to suger coat this: there is a dark stain from front to back covering three-quarters of each page. You can still easily read and turn the pages. The good news: no foxing, no writing, no loose pages. And those recipes . . . Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: 2 lbs 0 oz. Inventory No: 004047. . more information

Offered by Dennis Holzman Antiques (United States)
Price: $300.00
12) Smorgasbordet (Swedish Hors D'Oeuvres)
Simonson, Gerda

Albert Bonnier Publishing House, New York, 1939. Third Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/None Issued. Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Blue cloth spiral bound, yellow lettering and illustration on front cover, 136 pp., the Third Enlarged Edition, includes ads for "Tasty Aids for Making Canapes," Sewdish Restaurants in NYC, etc. Light soil on covers, some foxing or possibly offsetting on the endpapers, otherwise clean and tight. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: 2 lbs 0 oz. Inventory No: 002494. . more information

Offered by Dennis Holzman Antiques (United States)
Price: $15.00
13) The American Book of Cookery [Cover title: New American Book of Cookery, and the Housekeeper's Assistant]
Skinner, H. B. M.D

The American Book of Cookery [Cover title: New American Book of Cookery, and the Housekeeper's Assistant]
H. R. Skinner, Publisher, Boston, 1851. Soft Cover. Poor. Size: 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" Tall. Complete title: The American Book of Cookery: Containing More Than 500 Receipts in Every Variety of Cookery, Never before Published. Together with a Family Cleanser and Dyer; Being a Complete Treatise on the Art of Cleaning and Dying Clothing and Goods of Every Description; Adapted to the Use of Families. Also, a New Theory and Practice of Family Medicine, Never before Offered to the Public, the Receipts of Which Cost More Than $500; and the New Mode of Washing, with Receipts for Making the Popular Washing Fluids Now in Use, and Sold at a High Price. Illustrated paper wraps, 110 pages, Table of Contents is at the end of the book and is organized into four parts, Part I recipes; Part II family cleanser and dyer; Part III family medicine; Part IV new theory of washing. Wraps were detached, but have been repaired with archival tape, wraps are soiled and chipped, piece missing on back cover, corners creased, interior pages are foxed, corners are creased; there is no writing or marks. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: 0 lbs 3 oz. Inventory No: 006502. . more information

Offered by Dennis Holzman Antiques (United States)
Price: $160.00
14) The Great Book of Wine
Various / Unstated

The Great Book of Wine
The World Publishing Co, New York and Cleveland, 1970. First Edition in English . Hard Cover. Fine/Near Fine. Size: Large 4to. Excellent copy, clean and tight, comes with original box. Red cloth with gilt stamped title front and spine, 459 pp., full Index to 7500 wines, 44 maps of wine regions, 35 in full color. In a laminated color dust jacket that has a few wrinkles in the plastic coating. Original box has some light foxing, light soil and a three inch tear on one side. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: 7 lbs 15 oz. Inventory No: 004095. . more information

Offered by Dennis Holzman Antiques (United States)
Price: $27.00
15) The Kitchen; or, Every-day Cookery, Containing Many Useful Practical Directions, Recipes, Etc. With Numerous Wood Engravings Showing How to Carve and the Proper Mode of Sending Dishes to Table
Various / Unstated

The Kitchen; or, Every-day Cookery, Containing Many Useful Practical Directions, Recipes, Etc. With Numerous Wood Engravings Showing How to Carve and the Proper Mode of Sending Dishes to Table
Rand McNally & Company, Chicago, 1885. First Edition. Soft Cover. Fair. Size: 24mo - over 5" - 5¾" tall. Tan faux-alligator wraps, 104, wood engravings showing how to carve, as well as other illustrations of fish, fowl, etc. Corners and spine ends bumped, spine ends chipped, covers soiled, binding glue has dried out so that back cover lays flat, but is still attached to the front cover. Pages are clean, no writing or marks. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: 0 lbs 13 oz. Inventory No: 004740. . more information

Offered by Dennis Holzman Antiques (United States)
Price: $40.00

Sign up to receive offers and updates: