Antiquesfrom Avenue Victor Hugo Bookshop |
|
Browse Antiques | Return to Avenue Victor Hugo Bookshop
|
| 1) |
China Collecting in America
|
|
|
New York, New York:: Charles Scribner's Sons,. 1892.. First printing. Hardcover--cloth. Very Good. Octavo, 8 3/4" tall, 429 pages, decorative blue cloth, gilt spine titles. A very good, solid hard cover with minor shelf wear and rubbing to the corners, cover cloth lightly soled, spine darkened; hinges and binding tight, paper lightly yellowed, fore-edge darkened A more information
Offered by Avenue Victor Hugo Bookshop (United States) |
Price: $19.00
|
|
| 2) |
More Performing Toys
|
|
|
New York, New York:: Taplinger Publishing,. 1972.. First American edition. Hardcover--cloth. Near Fine/Very Good. Octavo, 8 1/2" tall, 140 pages, green cloth. A near fine, clean, hardcover first American edition with minimal shelf wear, hinges and binding solid, paper white. In a very good, lightly edgeworn and rubbed dust jacket, and with original price. more information
Offered by Avenue Victor Hugo Bookshop (United States) |
Price: $5.50
|
|
| 3) |
Collecting All Cures
|
|
|
Waco, Texas:: William D. Agee,. 1973.. First printing. Original Wraps. Very Good. Octavo, 94 pages with intertextual black and white illustrations, wire saddle stitch, stiff color illustrated wraps. A very good, clean neat soft cover overall, with minor shelf wear binding tight, paper cream white. Includes a price supplement laid in. more information
Offered by Avenue Victor Hugo Bookshop (United States) |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 4) |
HARVARD TERCENTENARY EXHIBITION CATALOGUE OF FURNITURE, SILVER, PEWTER, GLASS, CERAMICS, PAINTINGS, PRINTS TOGETHER WITH ALLIED ARTS AND CRAFTS OF THE PERIOD 1636-1836
|
|
|
Cambridge, MA:: Harvard University Press,. 1936.. First edition thus. Hardcover. Good. Quarto, 10 1/4" tall, ix + 114 pages + 70 black and white plates, green boards. A good copy overall, covers warn at the fore-corners, back strip splitting from spine, boards worn through at the fore-corners. Last page of text, verso of first plate, last two plates and rear endpapers all have minor foxing. Otherwise the interior is clean and bright. more information
Offered by Avenue Victor Hugo Bookshop (United States) |
Price: $12.50
|
|
| 5) |
Prehistoric Grave Material for Carniola; excavated in 1905 - 14 by the Late Duchess Paul Friedrich of Mecklenburg [nee Princess Marie of Windischgratz] : Treasures of Carniola; unrestricted public sale January 19 at 2:15 pm
|
|
|
New York, New York:: American Art Association - Anderson Galleries,. 1934.. First edition thus. Original Wraps. Good. "sold by order of her daughter, H.H. the Duchess Marie Antoinette of Mecklenburg. Catalogue Compiled Under the Direction of Dr. Adolf Mahr, keeper of Irish Antiquities National Museum of Ireland, Dublin. Quarto, 10 1/2" tall, 131 pages + xxx plates + 2 color plates. A good copy overall, very good but for a marginal dampstain at the top fore-edge (not affecting text) and some minor edge chipping to the wraps, previous owners name plate on the inside of the front cover and slight yellowing to the paper, binding solid. more information
Offered by Avenue Victor Hugo Bookshop (United States) |
Price: $45.00
|
|
| 6) |
The Rocking Chair Book
|
|
|
New York, New York:: Main Street Press,. 1979.. First printing. Original Wraps. Very Good. Quarto, 10" tall, 192 pages, black and white illustration, , stiff illustrated wraps. A very good clean, neat soft cover with light shelf wear and exterior soiling; hinges and bionding tight, paper white. more information
Offered by Avenue Victor Hugo Bookshop (United States) |
Price: $7.50
|
|
| 7) |
A KERAMIC STUDY: A Chapter in the History of Half A Dozen Dinner Plates
|
|
|
Bangor, ME:: Published by the author,. 1895.. First edition. Hardcover--cloth. Good. Duodecimo, 7 1/4" tall, 127 pages, tan cloth. A good solid, worn hard cover; hinges sturdy, paper moderately yellowed. Books is very sturdy and clean. Cover cloth shows light soiling and shelf wear. "I own six white earthenware plates which I value greatly. I am going to tell you how I came to have them, and what they are made of, how they were made, and something about those who made them." The word 'charming' was made for a book like this. more information
Offered by Avenue Victor Hugo Bookshop (United States) |
Price: $19.00
|
|
| 8) |
A KERAMIC STUDY: A Chapter in the History of Half A Dozen Dinner Plates
|
|
|
Bangor, ME:: Published by the author,. 1895.. First edition thus. Hardcover--cloth. Good. Duodecimo, 7 " tall, 127 pages, tan cloth. A good soft cover edition overall; internally very good, paper moderately yellowed; cover worn with light soiling but significant chipping at the back strip and the previous owner's hand lettered title on the previously blank spine. "I own six white earthenware plates which I value greatly. I am going to tell you how I came to have them, and what they are made of, how they were made, and something about those who made them." The word 'charming' was made for a book like this. more information
Offered by Avenue Victor Hugo Bookshop (United States) |
Price: $9.50
|
|
| 9) |
IN SEARCH OF V.O.C. (VOC) GLASS
|
|
|
Cape Town, South Africa:: Maskew Miller,. n.d. [ca. 1951].. First edition thus. Decorative Cloth. Very Good/Good. Small quarto, 10" tall, xv + 103 pages + 11 black and white plates pages (with 22 plate of illustrations), gilt titles, blue cloth. A very good, clean, sturdy hard cover overall with minor shelf wear, a slight bow to boards, back cover cloth lsightly blistered perhaps due to moisture, corners rubbed, top and fore-edges show foxing but interior nice and clean. In a good dust jacket, chipped at corners folds and spine edges top and bottom with some rubbing and foxing to flaps and backcover . more information
Offered by Avenue Victor Hugo Bookshop (United States) |
Price: $35.00
|
|
| 10) |
Pennsylvania Dutch; American Folk Art
|
|
|
New York, New York:: American Studio Books,. 1946.. First edition. Hardcover--cloth. Very Good/Good. Quarto, 10 1/4" tall, 136 pages, black and white plates, color frontispiece, gilt titles on brown cloth. A very good clean, neat hard cover with light shelf wear but some minor foxing, primarily at the fore- edges and endpapers. In a good, edge worn dust jacket with some chipping at the fold edges, and with the original price. more information
Offered by Avenue Victor Hugo Bookshop (United States) |
Price: $9.50
|
|
| 11) |
[Catalogue] A Book of Old English Designs; forty-seven plates of historical English ornament
|
|
|
New York, New York:: Jacobson & Company,. 1921.. First edition thus. Original Wraps. Very Good. Oblong quarto, 12" x 9 1/4", 26 pages, black and white illustrations, wire saddle stich, stiff wraps. A very good, clean, neat soft cover catalogue with minor exterior shelf wear, oversize paper cover with short edge tears and light exterior soiling, interior clean, paper only lightly yellowed. more information
Offered by Avenue Victor Hugo Bookshop (United States) |
Price: $35.00
|
|
| 12) |
Turn-of-the-Century Antiques; and Encyclopedia
|
|
|
New York, New York:: E. P. Dutton,. 1974.. First printing. Hardcover. Near Fine/Very Good. Quarto, 10" tall, 320 pages, paper over boards. A near fine, clean, neat hard cover first edition with light shelf wear; hinges and binding tight, paper cream white. In a very good dust jacket with price clipped. more information
Offered by Avenue Victor Hugo Bookshop (United States) |
Price: $9.50
|
|
| 13) |
Collecting for Tomorrow; Kitchenware
|
|
|
Radnor, Pennsylvania:: Chilton,. 1976.. First printing. Original Wraps. Near Fine. Quarto, 9 3/4" tall, 111 pages, stiff illustrated wraps. A near fine, clean, neat soft cover with light shelf wear; binding tight, paper white. more information
Offered by Avenue Victor Hugo Bookshop (United States) |
Price: $9.50
|
|
| 14) |
MATH. LEMPERTZ'SCHE KUNSTVERSTEIGERUNG 365: Kunstbesitz Eines Kolner Sammlers NR. 1 - 609 / Nebst Beitragen Aus Anderem Privatbesitz, NR. 610 Bis Schluss
|
|
|
Cologne, Germany:: Math. Lempertz,. 1934.. First edition thus. Original Wraps. Good. German text. Quarto, 12 1/4" tall, 45 pages + prints, stiff wraps. A good soft cover catalogue with exterior shelf wear and soiling, spine back strip and cover edges chipped, interior binding solid, text paper lightly yellowed, and plates clean. Auction catalog from German antique dealer with 9 pages of b&w photos of pieces offered for sale. more information
Offered by Avenue Victor Hugo Bookshop (United States) |
Price: $19.00
|
|
| 15) |
More About Royal Copley; plus Royal Windsor and Spaulding, (Book II) with values
|
|
|
Villa Grove, Illinois:: Privately Printed,. 1983.. First printing. Original Wraps. Near Fine. Octavo, 8 1.2" tall, 128 pages, stiff illustrated wraps. A fine, clean, neat soft cover with light shelf wear; binding tight, paper white, but last few pages bound in up-side down. more information
Offered by Avenue Victor Hugo Bookshop (United States) |
Price: $16.50
|
|
| 16) |
The Dedham Pottery, and the earlier Robertson's Chelsea Potteries
|
|
|
Dedham Massachusetts:: Dedham Historical Society,. 1968.. First printing. Decorative Cloth. Near Fine. Quarto, 10 1/2" tall, 52 pages, with black and white illustration, blue titles and decoration on cream colored cloth. A near fine, clean, neat hard cover with light exterior soiling to the white cloth and a few touches (eight spots) of foxing at the spine; hinges and binding solid, paper cream white. more information
Offered by Avenue Victor Hugo Bookshop (United States) |
Price: $75.00
|
|
| 17) |
The English Chair; its History and Evolution
|
|
|
London, England:: M. Harris & Sons,. 1937.. First edition thus. Hardcover--quarter cloth, paper over boards. Good. Octavo, 8 3/4" tall, 181 pages, brown quarter-cloth over marbled boards. A good, sturdy hard cover reading copy with general shelf wear, fore-corners tips through to boards, top of back strip cloth frayed; hinges and binding sturdy, paper lightly yellowed, with some light foxing to the endpapers. more information
Offered by Avenue Victor Hugo Bookshop (United States) |
Price: $19.00
|
|
| 18) |
An Illustrated Glossary of Decorated Antiques from the late 17th Century to the Early 20th Century
|
|
|
Rutland, Vermont:: Charles E. Tuttle,. 1967.. First printing. Hardcover--cloth. Near Fine. Signed and inscribed by the author on the title page. Octavo, 9" tall, 400 pages, red cloth. A near fine, clean, neat sturdy hard cover first edition with light shelf wear; hinges and binding tight, paper cream white with slight foxing to the top edge. Wiothout dust jacket. more information
Offered by Avenue Victor Hugo Bookshop (United States) |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 19) |
The COLLECTOR'S MANUAL
|
|
|
New York, New York:: Tudor Publishing Co.,. 1914.. Reprint. Decorative Cloth. Near Fine/Very Good. Originally published by Stokes in 1906. Octavo, 9 1/2" tall, vii + 329 pages, blue cloth in slipcase. A near fine clean, neat hard cover copy appears virtually unused. Hinges and binding tight, paper cream white. In a very good lightly worn dust jacket has several small nicks along spine and slipcase worn along edges. Excellent resource for furniture, clocks, china, etc. more information
Offered by Avenue Victor Hugo Bookshop (United States) |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 20) |
HANDBUCH DER ORIENTALISCHEN TEPPICHKUNDE: Hiersemanns Handbucher--Band IV
|
|
|
Leipzig, Germany:: Karl W. Hiersemann,. 1922.. Early Printing. Decorative Cloth. Good. German text. Octavo, 9 1/4" tall, xii + 246 + 2 pages decorative boards; eference for Oriental carpets that is profusely illustrated with 152 intertextual photographs + 16 color plates, and, at the back, a foldout map of the rug region. A good copy only, covers generally worn, fore- corner tips rubbed through to boards; interior binding solid, paper moderately yellowed with some scattered foxing of preliminary pages. Map chipped at end without loss and some creases from refolding. more information
Offered by Avenue Victor Hugo Bookshop (United States) |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 21) |
MODERN HOMECRAFT: Modern Furniture Design, Construction and Finishing
|
|
|
Chicago, Illinois:: Frederick J. Drake,. 1941.. First edition thus. Hardcover--cloth. Very Good/Fair. Oblong quarto, 7 1/2" 10", 238 pages + index, Illustrated with black and white plans and drawings; blue cloth. A very good, clean, sturdy hard cover, with bottom fore-corner tips through to boards, and a small bump to bottom edge; back strip cloth just beginning to fray at spine ends; binding and hinges solid, endpapers moderately yellowed, textpaper just slightly yellowed. In a fair, well worn, chipped and torn dust jacket. Part of the Drake's Practical Books of Instruction series. more information
Offered by Avenue Victor Hugo Bookshop (United States) |
Price: $19.00
|
|
| 22) |
Old China: a magazine published monthly for collection. Volume III (3), Number 9, June 1904; (including:) Chairs, etc
|
|
|
Syracuse, New York:: Keramic Studio Publishing,. 1904.. First printing. Original Wraps. fair. Single issue. Octavo, 9 1/2" tall, pages 163 to 184 + ads, wire saddle stitched, stiff printed wraps. A fair issue over all BUT , white cover stock shows soiling and cover has broken loose at the binding fold and chipped at the fore-edge, with a light dampstaining from the the fore- edge throughout that does not damage text or illustrations, interior binding loose paper clean and lightly yellowed. more information
Offered by Avenue Victor Hugo Bookshop (United States) |
Price: $7.50
|
|
| 23) |
Old China: a magazine published monthly for collection. Volume III (3), Number 6, March 1904; (including:) Chairs, etc
|
|
|
Syracuse, New York:: Keramic Studio Publishing,. 1904.. First printing. Original Wraps. fair. Single issue. Octavo, 9 1/2" tall, pages 99 to 118 + ads, wire saddle stitched, stiff printed wraps. A fair issue over all BUT , white cover stock shows soiling and cover has broken loose at the binding fold, with a light dampstaining from the the fore-edge that does not damage text or illustrations, interior binding loose paper clean and lightly yellowed. more information
Offered by Avenue Victor Hugo Bookshop (United States) |
Price: $7.50
|
|
| 24) |
Old China: a magazine published monthly for collection. Volume III (3), Number 4, January, 1904; (including:) English Delft, etc
|
|
|
Syracuse, New York:: Keramic Studio Publishing,. 1904.. First printing. Original Wraps. Good. Single issue. Octavo, 9 1/2" tall, pages 83 to 101 + ads, wire saddle stitched, stiff printed wraps. A good issue over all, white cover stock shows light soiling and cover has broken loose at the binding fold, and the exterior back cover is lightly dampstained; interior binding solid, paper clean and lightly yellowed. more information
Offered by Avenue Victor Hugo Bookshop (United States) |
Price: $9.50
|
|
| 25) |
Old China: a magazine published monthly for collection. Volume III (3), Number 8, May, 1904; (including:) How to Collect, etc
|
|
|
Syracuse, New York:: Keramic Studio Publishing,. 1904.. First printing. Original Wraps. Good. Single issue. Octavo, 9 1/2" tall, pages 141 to 162 + ads, wire saddle stitched, stiff printed wraps. A good issue over all, white cover stock shows light soiling and cover has broken loose at the binding fold; interior binding loose, paper clean and lightly yellowed. more information
Offered by Avenue Victor Hugo Bookshop (United States) |
Price: $9.50
|
|
| 26) |
Old China: a magazine published monthly for collection. Volume III (3), Number 7, April, 1904; (including:) Enamels, Chairs, etc
|
|
|
Syracuse, New York:: Keramic Studio Publishing,. 1904.. First printing. Original Wraps. Good. Single issue. Octavo, 9 1/2" tall, pages 119 to 140 + ads, wire saddle stitched, stiff printed wraps. A good issue over all, white cover stock shows light soiling and cover has broken loose at the binding fold; interior binding solid, paper clean and lightly yellowed. more information
Offered by Avenue Victor Hugo Bookshop (United States) |
Price: $9.50
|
|
| 27) |
Old China: a magazine published monthly for collection. Volume II (2), Number 12, September 1903; (including:) Historical Wares of the Future, etc
|
|
|
Syracuse, New York:: Keramic Studio Publishing,. 1903.. First printing. Original Wraps. Good. Single issue. Octavo, 9 1/2" tall, pages 83 to 101 + ads, wire saddle stitched, stiff printed wraps. A good issue over all, white cover stock shows light soiling and cover has broken loose at the binding fold, interior binding solid, paper clean and lightly yellowed. more information
Offered by Avenue Victor Hugo Bookshop (United States) |
Price: $9.50
|
|
| 28) |
Old China: a magazine published monthly for collection. Volume III (3), Number 4, February, 1904; (including:) Cup Plates, Evolution of furniture, etc
|
|
|
Syracuse, New York:: Keramic Studio Publishing,. 1904.. First printing. Original Wraps. Good. Single issue. Octavo, 9 1/2" tall, pages 79 to 97 + ads, wire saddle stitched, stiff printed wraps. A good issue over all, white cover stock shows light soiling and cover has broken loose at the binding fold; interior binding solid, paper clean and lightly yellowed. more information
Offered by Avenue Victor Hugo Bookshop (United States) |
Price: $9.50
|
|
| 29) |
Old China: a magazine published monthly for collection. Volume II (2), Number 5, February 1903; (including:) Eighteenth Century Porcelains: Worcester, Plymouth, and Bristol., etc
|
|
|
Syracuse, New York:: Keramic Studio Publishing,. 1903.. First printing. Original Wraps. fair +. Single issue. Octavo, 9 1/2" tall, pages 83 to 101 + ads, wire saddle stitched, stiff printed wraps. A fair + issue over all BUT, white cover stock shows soiling and cover has broken loose at the binding fold, interior binding solid, paper clean and lightly yellowed. more information
Offered by Avenue Victor Hugo Bookshop (United States) |
Price: $9.50
|
|
| 30) |
Old China: a magazine published monthly for collection. Volume II (2), Number 11, August 1903; (including:) Lustre Ware, etc
|
|
|
Syracuse, New York:: Keramic Studio Publishing,. 1903.. First printing. Original Wraps. fair. Single issue. Octavo, 9 1/2" tall, pages 209 to 230 + ads, wire saddle stitched, stiff printed wraps. A fair issue over all BUT , white cover stock shows soiling and cover has broken loose at the binding fold, with a very light dampstaining from the the bottom edge that does not damage text or illustrations, interior binding solid, paper clean and lightly yellowed. more information
Offered by Avenue Victor Hugo Bookshop (United States) |
Price: $7.50
|
|
| 31) |
[The Connoisseur] Complete Encyclopedia of Antiques
|
|
|
New York, New York:: Hawthorn Books,. 1968.. Third printing. Hardcover--cloth. Near Fine/Very Good. Quarto, 10" tall, 1472 pages, gray cloth. A near fine, clean, neat hard cover edition with light shelf wear primarily at the spine ends; hinges and binding tight, paper just slightly yellowed. In a very good dust jacket with original price. . price includes additional postage for this heavy volume. more information
Offered by Avenue Victor Hugo Bookshop (United States) |
Price: $19.00
|
|
| 32) |
Dresden China: an introduction to the study of Meissen porcelain
|
|
|
Troy, N.Y.:: David Rosenfeld,. 1946.. First printing. Decorative Cloth. Very Good. Octavo, xv + 223 pages + 61 plates, beige cloth. A very good, clean neat hard cover overall, with light shelf wear and minor soiling to the top fore-edge; hinges and binding tight, paper just slightly yellowed. Without dust jacket. more information
Offered by Avenue Victor Hugo Bookshop (United States) |
Price: $19.00
|
|
| 33) |
Steuben Glass Christmas 1961
|
|
|
New York, New York:: Steuben Glass,. 1961.. First edition thus. Original Wraps. Near Fine. Quarto, 9 1/2" tall, unpaginated (40 pages), stiff illustrated wraps. A near fine, clean, neat soft cover with light shelf wear; binding tight, paper white. more information
Offered by Avenue Victor Hugo Bookshop (United States) |
Price: $9.50
|
|
