1960sfrom Books at Star Dot Star |
|
Browse 1960s | Return to Books at Star Dot Star | Even more HISTORY / Modern / 20th Century books
|
| Go to page: 1 2 of 56 listings found. |
| 1) |
Life Magazine - August 22, 1969
|
|
|
New York: Time Inc, 1969. 72pp. August 22, 1969 - Complete original issue. Clean and tight. except for marks where mailing label once was and missing bottom corner of page 27.. Features articles on "Our Moon Trip" by the astronauts, and on the "young New York look".. 1st Ed. First Edition. Magazine. Very Good/No Jacket. 10.5 x 14". more information
Offered by Books at Star Dot Star (United Kingdom) |
Price: £25.00
|
|
| 2) |
Judy for Girls 1967
|
|
|
London: D. C. Thomson & Co, 1966. Unpaginated (about 100 pages). 1st Ed. Annual of stories, cartoons and puzzles for young teen-aged girls. Corners slightly bumped. Covers slightly soiled with minor edgewear. Front cover has a green inked mark. Pictorial endpapers. Presentation page neatly filled in and has a pencilled notation. Generally clean and tight.. First Edition. Cloth. Good/No Jacket. more information
Offered by Books at Star Dot Star (United Kingdom) |
Price: £5.00
|
|
| 3) |
Burt Bacharach: Hit Maker
|
|
|
New York: Kapp, 1966. 1 LP (KL-1428) - A collection of 12 hits written, arranged, produced and played by Bacharach. Includes many of his hits including: "Walk on By", "Blue on Blue", "Wives and Lovers", and "Anyone Who Had a Heart". Covers are edgeworn, bumped and soiled. Record is in very good condition and in original static-free sleeve.. First Edition. Single Sleeve. Very Good/Very Good. 12.5 x 12.5". Mono. more information
Offered by Books at Star Dot Star (United Kingdom) |
Price: £10.00
|
|
| 4) |
Burt Bacharach: Reach Out
|
|
|
California: A&M Records. 1 LP (A&M SP 4131) - A collection of 11 pieces by Bacharach. Includes many of his romantic hits including: "Reach Out for Me", "What the World Needs Now is Love", "The Look of Love", and "The Windows of the World". Covers are mildly edgeworn, bumped and soiled. Record is in very good condition and in original static-free sleeve.. First Edition. Single Sleeve. Very Good +/Very Good. 12.5 x 12.5". Stereo. more information
Offered by Books at Star Dot Star (United Kingdom) |
Price: £12.50
|
|
| 5) |
Burt Bacharach
|
|
|
California: A&M Records. 1 LP (SP 3501) - A collection of ten pieces by Bacharach. Includes his romantic hits including: "Close to You", "Wives and Lovers", and "One Less Bell to Answer". Covers are mildly edgeworn, bumped and soiled. Record is in very good condition and in original static-free sleeve.. First Edition. Gatefold Sleeve. Very Good/Very Good. 12.5 x 12.5". Stereo. more information
Offered by Books at Star Dot Star (United Kingdom) |
Price: £7.50
|
|
| 6) |
Very Early Joan
|
|
|
New York: Vanguard Recordings, 1986. 2 LPs (VSD-79446/7) - The premier folk music singer of her era performs 24 tracks ("never before released... recorded during her concert tours of 1961-63. Including two duets with Pete Seeger"). These iinclude: "Willie Moore", "Tears in My Eyes", "Somebody Got Lost in a Storm", and "The Riddle Song". Covers are edgeworn, bumped, and rubbed. Records are in near mint condition and in original static-free sleeves. . First Edition. Gatefold Sleeve. Very Good +/Very Good. 12.5 x 12.5". Stereo. more information
Offered by Books at Star Dot Star (United Kingdom) |
Price: £17.50
|
|
| 7) |
Joan
|
|
|
New York: Vanguard Recordings, 1967. 1 LP (VRS-9240) - The premier folk music singer of her era performs 12 tracks in a variety of styles including: "Be Not Too Hard", "Eleanor Rigby", "Dangling Conversation", and "If You Were a Carpenter". Covers are edgeworn, bumped, and rubbed. Record labels were scribbled on by what appears to be pencil and record is a bit worn. and in original static-free sleeve. An advertising brochure for "The Joan Baez Songbook" is included.. First Edition. Single Sleeve. Good +/Very Good. 12.5 x 12.5". Mono. more information
Offered by Books at Star Dot Star (United Kingdom) |
Price: £7.50
|
|
| 8) |
From Every Stage
|
|
|
New York: A&M Records, 1976. 2 LPs (SB3704) - The anti-war, civil rights activist and premier folk music singer of her era performs 20 tracks recorded during her concert tours of July and August 1975. These iinclude: "(Ain't Gonna Let Nobody) Turn Me Around", "I Shall Be Released", "Stewball", and "Diamonds & Rust". Covers are edgeworn, bumped, and rubbed. Records are in near mint condition and in original static-free sleeves. . First Edition. Gatefold Sleeve. Very Good +/Very Good. 12.5 x 12.5". Stereo. more information
Offered by Books at Star Dot Star (United Kingdom) |
Price: £17.50
|
|
| 9) |
Any Day Now
|
|
|
New York: Vanguard Recordings, 1968. 2 LPs (VSD-79306/7) - Folk music's leading lady sings the Bob Dylan songbook. The 16 tracks include some of his best folk and anti-war songs including "North Country Blues", "Drifter's Escape", "Sad-Eyed Lady of the Lowlands", and "Love is Just a Four-Letter Word". Covers (decorated with sketches by Baez) are edgeworn, bumped, soiled and rubbed. Records are in near mint condition and in original static-free sleeve.. First Edition. Gatefold Sleeve. Very Good +/Very Good -. 12.5 x 12.5". Stereo. more information
Offered by Books at Star Dot Star (United Kingdom) |
Price: £20.00
|
|
| 10) |
Come from the Shadows
|
|
|
Hollywood: A&M Records, 1972. 1 LP (SP-4339) - Folk music's diva sings 12 anti-war songs (many of which she wrote) including "Prison Trilogy", "In the Quiet Morning", "Weary Mothers", and "Imagine". Covers (with lyrics printed inside) are lightly edgeworn, bumped and rubbed. Record is in near mint condition and in original static-free sleeve.. First Edition. Gatefold Sleeve. Very Good +/Very Good. 12.5 x 12.5". Stereo. more information
Offered by Books at Star Dot Star (United Kingdom) |
Price: £12.50
|
|
| 11) |
The Vietnam War: The Illustrated History of the Conflict in Southeast Asia
|
|
|
London: Salamander Books Ltd, 1979. 245pp plus 3-page index and hundreds of colour and b&w photos, foreword by Gen Westmoreland, chronology of the war, and mini-profiles of the key players in the war - The history of arguably the most divisive war in 20th Century American history. With articles by William L. Allen, Col. Ray L. Bowers, Dr. Jeffrey j Clarke, Ronald H. Cole, John T. Greenwood, Dr. William Michael Hammond, Richard A. Hunt, Charles B. MacDonald, Major David Miller, Jacob Neufeld, Richard O'Neill, Lt. Col. Lane Rogers, and Dr. George M. Watson Jr. <P> DJ is soiled and edgeworn with some sellotape reinforcements of hinges. Covers (brown cloth with bright gilt titles to spine) have minor edgewear and lightly bumped corners. Textblock is immaculate. <B>A large and heavy volume which will require additional shipping cost.</b>. First Edition. Cloth. Very Good +/Very Good -. 8.5 x 12.5". more information
Offered by Books at Star Dot Star (United Kingdom) |
Price: £15.00
|
|
| 12) |
The Girl in the Picture: The Remarkable Story of Vietnam's Most Famous Casualty
|
|
|
London: Scribner, 2001. xii, 372pp inc map, family tree, and eight b+w photo plates - At only nine years old, Kim Phuc came to represent the Vietnam War as no one and nothing else had, would or could. She was the little girl seen in a news photo, running down a Vietnamese road, naked and screaming in agony after having been hit by Napalm. This is the story of her life. Book is immaculate.. Reprint. Mass Market Paperback. As New/No Jacket. more information
Offered by Books at Star Dot Star (United Kingdom) |
Price: £7.50
|
|
| 13) |
Crossroads
|
|
|
Polydor, 1988. 6 LPs (835 261-1) and 30pp staple-bound, photo-illustrated bio and discography by Anthony DeCurtis, senior writer for Rolling Stone. This is the ultimate Clapton collection covering the period from his earliest work with The Yardbirds in the early 1960's through to his solo career in 1987. Packaged in a reddish-grey, photo--illustrated cardboard box, Box has very slight edgewear, and some rubbing. Records are in static-free sleeves and in near mint condition, as is the booklet. <B>A large and heavy volume which may require additional shipping cost.</B>. Boxed Set. Fine/Fine. 12.5 x 12.5". Stereo. more information
Offered by Books at Star Dot Star (United Kingdom) |
Price: £35.00
|
|
| 14) |
Lyndon B. Johnson: Portrait of a President
|
|
|
London: Penguin Books, 2005. x, 396pp inc index, bibliography and 8 pages of b+w photographic plates - Dallek combines and condenses his two volumes of biography of LBJ into one. Book is immaculate.. Reprint. Mass Market Paperback. New/No Jacket. more information
Offered by Books at Star Dot Star (United Kingdom) |
Price: £15.00
|
|
| 15) |
The Green Gauntlet
|
|
|
London: World Books, 1970. Sequel to 'A Horseman Riding By', in which many of the same characters provide the action as the WWII generation gives way to the '60s generation with its changing morals and politics. Book and DJ are immaculate except for slight edgewear to DJ (now in protective sleeve). Copy of Jan 1970 "Broadsheet" the World Books book club newsletter, laid in.. Book Club (BCE/BOMC). Cloth. Fine/Fine. 5.25 x 8". more information
Offered by Books at Star Dot Star (United Kingdom) |
Price: £10.00
|
|
| 16) |
Diana Ross
|
|
|
California: Motown Records, 1976. 1 LP (M6-861S1) - Diana Ross performs nine mostly ballads featuring "'Theme From Mahogany (Do You Know Where You're Going To)'", "Love Hangover", "Ain't Nothin' but a Maybe" and "After You". Covers are edgeworn, rubbed and with lightly bumped corners. Record is in very good condition and in static-free sleeve. . First Edition. Single Sleeve. Very Good/Very Good. 12.5 x 12.5". Stereo. more information
Offered by Books at Star Dot Star (United Kingdom) |
Price: £12.50
|
|
| 17) |
Touch Me in the Morning
|
|
|
California: Motown Records, 1973. 1 LP (M772L) - Diana Ross performs nine romantic ballads featuring "Touch Me In the Morning", "We Need You", "Little Girl Blue" and "Imagine". Covers are edgeworn, rubbed and with lightly bumped corners. Record is in good condition and in static-free sleeve. . First Edition. Single Sleeve. Good +/Very Good. 12.5 x 12.5". Stereo. more information
Offered by Books at Star Dot Star (United Kingdom) |
Price: £7.50
|
|
| 18) |
Swept Away
|
|
|
New York: RCA Records, 1984. 1 LP (AFL1-5009) - Diana Ross in her new personna as an RCA recording artist with a slightly punk look performs 10 songs including "Missing You", "Rescue Me", "Swept Away" and " All of you". Covers are edgeworn, with lightly bumped corners. Record is in near mint condition and in original static-free sleeve. . First Edition. Gatefold Sleeve. Very Good +/Very Good +. 12.5 x 12.5". Stereo. more information
Offered by Books at Star Dot Star (United Kingdom) |
Price: £12.50
|
|
| 19) |
Diana Ross Live at Caesars Palace
|
|
|
California: Motown Records, 1973. 1 LP (M6-801S1) - Diana Ross in a live concert recording, with 17 tracks, featuring "Don't Rain on My Parade", "Lady Sings the Blues", "My World is Empty Without You" and "Ain't No Mountain High Enouugh". Covers are edgeworn, with lightly bumped corners. Record is in near mint condition and in original static-free sleeve. . First Edition. Single Sleeve. Very Good +/Very Good +. 12.5 x 12.5". Stereo. more information
Offered by Books at Star Dot Star (United Kingdom) |
Price: £12.50
|
|
| 20) |
Anthology
|
|
|
California: Motown Records, 1973. 3 LP set (M9-794A3) - Diana Ross and The Supremes were, during the 1960s and along with The Temptations and The Four Tops, the epitome of the Motown Sound, continuing to reflect and often set, the musical trends of the 1960s and 1970s. This is a fabulous collection of 35 songs, their best work, including: "Baby Love", "Where Did Our Love Go", "My World is Empty Without You" and "Love Child". Includes a 12-page illustrated souvenir booklet discussing their history. Covers are mildly edgeworn, with lightly bumped corners. Records are in near mint condition and in original static-free sleeves. . First Edition. Gatefold Sleeve. Very Good +/Very Good +. 12.5 x 12.5". Stereo. more information
Offered by Books at Star Dot Star (United Kingdom) |
Price: £15.00
|
|
| 21) |
Diana Ross Join the Temptations & the Supremes
|
|
|
Detroit: Motown Records, 1968. 1 LP. Legendary American TV presenter, Ed Sullivan, wrote the liner notes to this album he conceived thinking it would be a great idea to combine the talents of The Supremes and The Temptations. Eleven tracks. Covers are a bit edgeworn, bumped and rubbed. Record is in near mint condition and in original static-free sleeve printed with catalogue of other Motown albums. . First Edition. Single Sleeve. Very Good +/Very Good +. 12.5 x 12.5". Stereo. more information
Offered by Books at Star Dot Star (United Kingdom) |
Price: £7.50
|
|
| 22) |
Bob Dylan's Greatest Hits: Vol II
|
|
|
New York: Columbia Records, 1971. 1 LPs (KG-31120) - 22 tracks. Dylan, the iconic 1960s folk and protest-song composer of, performs his best-selling songs. Inner sleeve is included. Sleeve is rubbed and slightly edgeworn. Record is immaculate.. First Edition. Gatefold Sleeve. Fine/Very Good. 12". Stereo. more information
Offered by Books at Star Dot Star (United Kingdom) |
Price: £12.50
|
|
| 23) |
Lynn Gold
|
|
|
Hollywood: Warner Brothers, 1963. 1 LP (1495) - One of the sweetest sounds of the 1960s folk music revival, Lynn Gold sings 11 pieces invluding "Anathea", "Katie Cruel", "Monday Morning", and "An Old Man Came Courtinng Me". Covers are edgeworn, bumped and rubbed. Record is in very good condition and in original static-free sleeve.. First Edition. Single Sleeve. Very Good/Very Good. 12.5 x 12.5". Mono. more information
Offered by Books at Star Dot Star (United Kingdom) |
Price: £17.50
|
|
| 24) |
The Golden Hits of Lesley Gore
|
|
|
Mercury Records. 1 LP (SR-61024) - 10 tracks. Gore sings 10 of her hits on this compilation album produced by the great Quincey Jones in the heyday of bubble-gum rock. Inner sleeve with lyrics included. Sleeve is rubbed, lightly soiled and edgeworn. Record has some light rice krispies (snaps and crackles).. First Edition. Single Sleeve. Very Good/Very Good -. 12". Stereo. more information
Offered by Books at Star Dot Star (United Kingdom) |
Price: £5.00
|
|
| 25) |
Dragon Fly
|
|
|
New York: Grunt Records, 1974. 1 LP (BFL1-0717) - The incomparable Grace Slick with Jefferson starship on 8 great tracks, including "Ride the Tiger" and "Caroline". Sleeve has some edgewear and bumped corners and a bit of melted candle wax at the top fore-edge of the cover. Record in VG+ condition, with static-free inner sleeve containing the lyrics. . First Edition. Single Sleeve. Very Good +/Very Good +. 12.5 x 12.5". Stereo. more information
Offered by Books at Star Dot Star (United Kingdom) |
Price: £7.50
|
|
| 26) |
Pop Art
|
|
|
London: Thames and Hudson, 1996. 216pp inc index and many b+w illustrations - Part of the publisher's "World of Art" series. Lippard and her fellow contributors take readers from the birth of the Pop Art movement in the 1940s (although they also show traces of the form dating back to the early 20th Century) through its heights in the 1960s and 70s. Usual ex-library stamps and labels to spine, FEP and Copyright pages, otherwise pristine. . Reprint. Soft Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 6 x 8". Ex-Library. more information
Offered by Books at Star Dot Star (United Kingdom) |
Price: £5.00
|
|
| 27) |
Oswald's Tale: An American Mystery
|
|
|
London: Little Brown & Co, 1995. 791, xxxvii pp inc notes, appendix, glossary of names and bibliography - Fact? Fiction? Mostly the former. This is the story of the man the US government and others would bet money on was the lone assassin of President Kennedy. Others would have you believe otherwise. Mailer tries to lay the mystery to rest. Covers (black cloth with blind-stamped titles to spine) are immaculate as is textblock. <B>A large and heavy volume which may require additional shipping cost.</B>. First UK Edition. Cloth. Very Good +/No Jacket. 6 x 9.5". more information
Offered by Books at Star Dot Star (United Kingdom) |
Price: £15.00
|
|
| 28) |
Bette: An Intimate Biography of Bette Midler
|
|
|
London: Aurum Press, 1995. 312pp inc index, appendices and many b+w and colour photos - Full number line reads "1 3 5 7 9 10 8 6 4 2". Biography of "the last of the truly tacky women," as she calls herself, the singer/actrress, Bette Midler. Book and DJ (unclipped and in protective sleeve) have slight edgewear and the usual ex-library stamps and labels to spine, FEP, and Title pages, otherwise clean and tight. . First Thus. Cloth. Very Good/Very Good. 6 x 9.5". Ex-Library. more information
Offered by Books at Star Dot Star (United Kingdom) |
Price: £10.00
|
|
| 29) |
Peter Max Magazine : Vol I No 1 - 1970
|
|
|
New York: Peter-Lee, Inc, 1970. Vol. 1, No. 1. or THE '60s psychedelic artist's "colorcosmic experience" of inner and outer space, infinity and eternity, mind body and soul, games and laughter, Peace & Love & Joy, Astrology and Karma, not to mention The Artist's View and Ancient Wisdom. Intact but cover has come loose and has some tears. Magazine pages are in good shape. 1st Ed. . First Edition. Magazine. Good/No Jacket. more information
Offered by Books at Star Dot Star (United Kingdom) |
Price: £30.00
|
|
| 30) |
Peace to War : The Space Age 1939 to 65
|
|
|
London: Caxton, 1969. 128pp inc index, colour frontis and many other colour and B+W illustrations - A history of the Western World from WWII through the '60s.. Fine/No Jacket. more information
Offered by Books at Star Dot Star (United Kingdom) |
Price: £10.00
|
|
| 31) |
Oklahoma
|
|
|
New York: Capitol Records, 1984. 1 LP (swao-595) - The movie soundtrac recording from the motion picture adaptation of the R & H Broadway hit . Features 12 songs. Sleeve lightly edgeworn, soiled and rubbed. Record immaculate. Iinner sleeve included.. Gatefold Sleeve. Very Good +/Very Good +. 12". Stereo. more information
Offered by Books at Star Dot Star (United Kingdom) |
Price: £7.50
|
|
| 32) |
New Times Magazine : Vietnam Scrapbook Golf of Tonkin 10th Anniversary Issue: 1974
|
|
|
New York: New Times Communications Corp, 1974. Front cover illustration is Michael Gross's painting of Vietnam general shooting Uncle Sam in head based on the famous Vietnam War photo of the Vietnamese officer shooting a prisoner in the head. Cover detached but present. Front and back cover pages split. Address label on front cover. . First Edition. Magazine. Good +/No Jacket. more information
Offered by Books at Star Dot Star (United Kingdom) |
Price: £8.50
|
|
| 33) |
Dreamgirls
|
|
|
Los Angeles: Geffen Records, 1982. 1 LP (GHSP 2007) - Before it was a hit movie it was a very successful Broadway show and this is the OBC recording of the show's great music. Features 17 rock/soul songs. Liner notes by Kevin Kelly of the Boston Globe. Sleeve a bit edgeworn. Record immaculate. Original inner sleeve included.. Gatefold Sleeve. Very Good +/Very Good +. 12". Stereo. more information
Offered by Books at Star Dot Star (United Kingdom) |
Price: £12.50
|
|
| 34) |
The Tap Dance Kid
|
|
|
New York: PolyGram, 1984. 1 LP (820210-1Y-1) - The OBC recording of the coming of age show's great music. Features 16 rock/soul songs. Liner notes by Robert Lorick who wrote the lyrics for the show. Sleeve lightly edgeworn. Record immaculate. Original inner sleeve included.. Single Sleeve. Very Good +/Very Good +. 12". Stereo. more information
Offered by Books at Star Dot Star (United Kingdom) |
Price: £10.00
|
|
| 35) |
The Status Seekers
|
|
|
London: Pelican Books, 1962. 331pp inc index - Packard, author of several books on sociology including "The Hidden Persuaders", was rather prescient here as he examined the "system of ranks and classes into which American society [was] becoming stratefied," according to the cover blurb. What a shame no one took his warnings seriously enough. Book is clean and tight except light tanning of pages, top corner of half title page torn away and signs of a small sticker having been removed from rear cover.. Reprint. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good/No Jacket. more information
Offered by Books at Star Dot Star (United Kingdom) |
Price: £6.00
|
|
| 36) |
Music of the Millennium
|
|
|
Bath, UK: Future Publishing, 1999. 194pp. "A celebration of the greatest music ever made" 1st Ed. . First Edition. Magazine. Fine/No Jacket. more information
Offered by Books at Star Dot Star (United Kingdom) |
Price: £15.00
|
|
| 37) |
Music of the Millennium
|
|
|
Bath, UK: Future Publishing, 1999. 194pp - "A celebration of the greatest music ever made" 1st Ed. First Edition. Magazine. Fine/No Jacket. more information
Offered by Books at Star Dot Star (United Kingdom) |
Price: £15.00
|
|
| 38) |
A Quiet Storm
|
|
|
California: Tamla Motown, 1975. 1 LP (T6-337S1) - One of Smokey's most mellow music. A collection of seven great pieces. Covers mildly edgeworn, bumped and rubbed. Record is in near mint condition and in static-free sleeves with lyrics printed on it. . First Edition. Single Sleeve. Very Good +/Very Good +. 12.5 x 12.5". Stereo. more information
Offered by Books at Star Dot Star (United Kingdom) |
Price: £17.50
|
|
| 39) |
Smokey Robinson's Smoke Signals
|
|
|
California: Tamla Motown, 1986. 1 LP (6156TL) - A collection of ten new pieces by Smokey Robinson. Covers are mildly edgeworn, bumped and soiled. Record is in near mint condition and in original static-free sleeve printed with song lyrics.. . First Edition. Single Sleeve. Very Good +/Very Good +. 12.5 x 12.5". Stereo. more information
Offered by Books at Star Dot Star (United Kingdom) |
Price: £17.50
|
|
| 40) |
Blame it on Love & All the Great Hits
|
|
|
California: Tamla Motown, 1983. 1 LP (6064TL) - A collection of ten hits by Smokey Robinson. Don't know why, but this album was never opened let alone played, Still in its original shrink-wrap. . First Edition. Single Sleeve. New/New. 12.5 x 12.5". Stereo. more information
Offered by Books at Star Dot Star (United Kingdom) |
Price: £17.50
|
|
| 41) |
Smokey's Family Robinson
|
|
|
California: Tamla Motown, 1976. 1 LP (T6-341S1) - A collection of seven new pieces (written and sung) by Smokey Robinson. Covers are mildly edgeworn, bumped and soiled with an inked notation to the bottom corner of the rear panel. Record is in near mint condition and in original static-free sleeve printed with song lyrics.. . First Edition. Single Sleeve. Very Good +/Very Good +. 12.5 x 12.5". Stereo. more information
Offered by Books at Star Dot Star (United Kingdom) |
Price: £17.50
|
|
| 42) |
Smokey Robinson and the Miracles: 1957 - 1972
|
|
|
California: Tamla Motown, 1972. 2 LP set (T320D) - A great collection, recorded live the Carter Barron Amphitheatre. Smokey and The Miracles' hits including: "The Tears of a Clown", "Satisfaction", "Abraham, Martin and John", "Shop Around", "Tracks of My Tears" and "Oooo Baby Baby". Covers are mildly edgeworn, bumped and rubbed with some creasing. Records are in near mint condition and in static-free sleeves. . First Edition. Gatefold Sleeve. Very Good +/Very Good. 12.5 x 12.5". Stereo. more information
Offered by Books at Star Dot Star (United Kingdom) |
Price: £15.00
|
|
| 43) |
Anthology
|
|
|
California: Motown Records, 1973. 3 LP set (M793R3) - A fabulous collection of 41 of Smokey Robinson and The Miracles' best work, including: "Got a Job", "What's So Good About Goodbye", "I'll Try Something New", "You've Got a Hold On Me". Includes a 12-page illustrated souvenir booklet discussing their history. Covers are mildly edgeworn, bumped and soiled. Records are in near mint condition and in original static-free sleeves. . First Edition. Gatefold Sleeve. Very Good +/Very Good +. 12.5 x 12.5". Stereo. more information
Offered by Books at Star Dot Star (United Kingdom) |
Price: £20.00
|
|
| 44) |
The Anita Kerr Singers Reflect on the Hits of Burt Bacharach and Hal David
|
|
|
Hollywood: Dot Records. 1 LP (DLP-25906) - The Anita Kerr singers pay tribute to Burt Bacharach and Hal David by performing a baker's dozen of their hits. Includes "What's New Pussycat", "Do You Know the Way to San Jose", and "The Windows of the World". Covers are edgeworn, bumped and rubbed. Record is in very good condition and in original static-free sleeve.. First Edition. Single Sleeve. Very Good/Very Good. 12.5 x 12.5". Stereo. more information
Offered by Books at Star Dot Star (United Kingdom) |
Price: £7.50
|
|
| 45) |
Greatest Hits
|
|
|
New York: Columbia Records. 1 LPs (CS-9516) - 11 tracks. A compilation of The Byrds greatest and earliest hits, including "Mr Tambourine Man", "Turn, Turn, Turn", "Eight Miles High" and "So You Want to be a Rock 'N' roll star". No inner sleeve is included. Sleeve is rubbed and lightly soiled nd slightly edgeworn. Record has some light background noise. Liner notes by Dave Swaney.. Single Sleeve. Very Good -/Very Good -. 12". Stereo. more information
Offered by Books at Star Dot Star (United Kingdom) |
Price: £10.00
|
|
| 46) |
The Four Tops: Live & in Concert
|
|
|
Los Angeles: ABC Dunhill Records, 1974. 1 LP. (R111152) - The Four Tops in a live concert recording. A groovy collection of 12 trracks including some of their classics including: "Are You Man Enough", "Baby I Need Your Lovin'", "One Chain Don't Make No Prison" and "Ain't no Woman (Like the One I've Got". Covers are a bit edgeworn, bumped and rubbed. Record is in near mint condition and in static-free sleeve.. First Edition. Single Sleeve. Very Good +/Very Good +. 12.5 x 12.5". Stereo. more information
Offered by Books at Star Dot Star (United Kingdom) |
Price: £10.00
|
|
| 47) |
Greatest Hits
|
|
|
London: Tamla Motown. 1 LP - 16 tracks. It don't get much better than this, except when the LP is in Good or better condition. These are 16 of The Four Tops' best tunes. Classic Sixties Rock. Sleeve is paper inner sleeve on which title and details are written in black marker. Record has finger print and some wear.. Single Sleeve. Fair/Blank Sleeve. 12". Stereo. more information
Offered by Books at Star Dot Star (United Kingdom) |
Price: £5.00
|
|
| 48) |
Greatest Hits
|
|
|
Gordy Records, 1966. 1 LP. (662) - The greatest hits compilation of one of Motown's original and best selling groups, The Four Tops. A groovy collection of 12 of their best work, including: "Shake me, Wake me", "I Can't Help Myself", "Baby, I Need Your Loving" and "Bernadette". Covers are a bit edgeworn, bumped and rubbed. Record is in near mint condition and in original static-free sleeve printed with catalogue of other Motown albums. . First Edition. Single Sleeve. Very Good +/Very Good +. 12.5 x 12.5". Stereo. more information
Offered by Books at Star Dot Star (United Kingdom) |
Price: £10.00
|
|
| 49) |
The Best of the Four Tops
|
|
|
Hollywood: Motown Records, 1973. 2 LPs. (M 764D) - Another Four Tops greatest hits compilation. A groovy collection of 24 of their best work, including: "Shake me, Wake me", "I Can't Help Myself", "Baby, I Need Your Loving" and "Bernadette". Covers are a bit edgeworn, bumped and rubbed. Records in near mint condition and in original static-free sleeves.. First Edition. Single Sleeve. Very Good +/Very Good +. 12.5 x 12.5". Stereo. more information
Offered by Books at Star Dot Star (United Kingdom) |
Price: £12.50
|
|
| 50) |
Close to You: And Nine Other Hits By Bacharach and David
|
|
|
New York: Longines Symphonette Society. 1 LP (LS-216-C) - A collection of ten hits written by Burt Bacharach and Hal David. Includes many of their hits including: "Close to You", "Promises, Promises", and "The Windows of the World". Covers are edgeworn, bumped and soiled. Record is in very good condition and in original static-free sleeve.. First Edition. Single Sleeve. Very Good/Very Good. 12.5 x 12.5". Stereo. more information
Offered by Books at Star Dot Star (United Kingdom) |
Price: £7.50
|
|
| Go to page: 1 2 of 56 listings found. |









