Antiques & Collectiblesfrom Saucony Book Shop |
|
Browse Antiques & Collectibles | Return to Saucony Book Shop | Even more ANTIQUES & COLLECTIBLES / General books
|
| Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 of 290 listings found. |
| 1) |
Early American Pressed Glass: A Classification of Patterns Collectible in Sets Together with Individual Pieces for Table Decorations [Enlarged and Revised]
|
|
|
Pittsford, NY: Self-Published, 1933. 5th Edition. Purple cloth, lettered in gilt. Modestly rubbed joints, corners, and spine extremities, light shelf/handling wear. Spine panel is somewhat sunned. Text portions of dust jacket have been clipped and mounted to front endpapers, jacket otherwise lacking. Deaccessioned from non-circulating museum library, with institutional plates on endpapers but otherwise only minimally marked. xxiv,683 pp., illus. w/ 190 plates (b&w photographs, line drawings).. First Thus. Cloth. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 2) |
Log Cabin Quilts
|
|
|
Denver, CO: M.O.M. Publishing Co., 1980. 34 pp., illus. w/ color plates, additional b&w drawings, errata slip laid in at p. 27. Slight wear to edges, nearly as issued.. First Edition. Soft Cover. Near Fine. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States) |
Price: $8.50
|
|
| 3) |
Pennsylvania German Antiques
|
|
|
Allentown, PA: Schlechter's, 1970. Goldenrod cloth, red illus. and lettering. 157 pp., b&w plates. Slightly rubbed corners and spine extremities, small area of soiling on rear panel, modestly soiled spine panel, former owner bookplate on front pastedown. Scarce, provides coverage of blanket chests, decorative chests, boxes, chairs, clocks, cupboards, mirrors, bedsteads, etc. Similar in appearance to PA German Folklore Society annuals. Scarce.. First Edition. Decorative Cloth. VG+/N/A. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States) |
Price: $45.00
|
|
| 4) |
A Picture History of English Pottery
|
|
|
London: Hulton Press, 1956. Black cloth, lettered in gilt. A few minor surface marks to cloth, else nearly as issued. Dust jacket shows several closed tears repaired on verso with clear tape, minor surface rubbing/soiling, minor loss at head of spine, now in mylar. Color frontis., 418 b&w plates, all captioned.. First Edition. Cloth. Near Fine/Good-VG. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 5) |
Pratt Ware: English and Scottish Relief Decorated and Underglaze Coloured Earthenware 1780-1840
|
|
|
Woodbridge, Suffolk and New York: Antique Collectors Club/Leo Kaplan Ltd., 1993. Royal blue cloth, lettered in gold foil. As issued. 320 pp., illus. w/ 95 color plates, additional b&w throughout text. Revised edition (1993), after original edition of 1984. Dust jacket shows very slight abrasion along front fore-edge, else as issued, now in Brodart sleeve.. Revised Edition. Cloth. Fine/Fine. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States) |
Price: $26.50
|
|
| 6) |
Pratt Ware: English and Scottish Relief Decorated and Underglaze Coloured Earthenware 1780-1840
|
|
|
Woodbridge, Suffolk and New York: Antique Collectors Club/Leo Kaplan Ltd., 1993. Royal blue cloth, lettered in gold foil. As issued. 320 pp., illus. w/ 95 color plates, additional b&w throughout text. Revised edition (1993), after original edition of 1984. Dust jacket as issued.. Revised Edition. Cloth. Fine/Fine. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States) |
Price: $26.50
|
|
| 7) |
Worldly Goods: The Arts of Early Pennsylvania, 1680-1758
|
|
|
Philadelphia, PA: Philadelphia Museum of Art, 2000. Hardcover in dust jacket, as issued, unopened in original publisher's shrinkwrap. 266 pp., 400+ color, b&w illus.. First Edition. Hard Cover. New/New. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States) |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 8) |
Pottery and Porcelain: A Guide to Collectors [Sixth Edition]
|
|
|
New York: M. Barrows & Co., 1950. Gray cloth, lettered in white. Slight shelf wear, cloth slightly flecked along lower spine panel. 6th Edition. xii,356 pp., illus. w/ 32 color plates, additional line drawings, 64 b&w plates. . Cloth. Near Fine/No Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 9) |
Little by Little: Six Decades of Collecting American Decorative Arts
|
|
|
New York, NY: E. P. Dutton, 1984. Dark red cloth, with carved rooster embossed in blind on front cover, lettered in gold foil on spine panel. Very slight soiling along a small portion of fore-edge to the first few leaves only, otherwise absolutely as issued. Dust jacket shows very slight shelf wear, now in mylar. xiv,292 pp., w/ 366 color + b&w illus.. First Edition. Cloth. Fine/Near Fine. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States) |
Price: $24.95
|
|
| 10) |
Colonial Furniture in America
|
|
|
New York: Charles Scribner's Sons, 1901. 2nd[?] ptg.: 1902. Originally issued Dec. 1901. Newly rebound in burgundy cloth with white lettering on front panel, approximating the original binding, new endpapers. xix,352 pp., illus. w/ 12 artotypes, 293 half-tone cuts. Fore-edge slightly shaved to tidy up, top gilt edge and bottom deckled edge untouched. Light scattered internal soiling, a few leaves showing short closed tears or minor loss along bottom edge. Acceptable interior, presenting "as new" exterior, thus evaluated as Near Fine (with note to rebinding). Excellent reference copy.. Second Printing. Cloth. Near Fine/Not Issued. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States) |
Price: $95.00
|
|
| 11) |
Antique Jade
|
|
|
London and New York: Paul Hamlyn, 1969. 1st English language edition, translating "Antiche Giade" (1966). 158 pp., 71 color plates. Very slightly rubbed extrems, else as issued. Dust jacket shows light shelf wear.. First Thus. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 12) |
Pairpoint Lamps
|
|
|
West Chester, PA: Schiffer Publishing Co., 1990. 160 pp., color plates, additional b&w photographs, marbled endpapers. Lightly soiled edges. Dust jacket shows modest shelf wear, a few light creases and soil marks. Lovely volume devoted to the highly coveted designer lamps from New Bedford, Massachusetts.. First Edition. Cloth. Near Fine/Very Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States) |
Price: $85.00
|
|
| 13) |
Teddy Bears and Steiff Animals: Full Color Identification and Value Guide
|
|
|
Paducah, KY: Collector Books, 1997. 288 pp., fully illus. in color. Modest handling wear, corners a bit curled.. Soft Cover. Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States) |
Price: $7.50
|
|
| 14) |
Teddy Bears, Annalee's and Steiff Animals [Third Series]
|
|
|
Paducah, KY: Collector Books, 1990. Laminated pictorial boards. 224 pp., color plates throughout, also b&w drawings. Light surface rubbing.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine. Illus. by Margot Mandel. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States) |
Price: $7.50
|
|
| 15) |
Shaker Style: The Gift of Simplicity
|
|
|
Toronto, ON, Canada: Doubleday Canada Limited, 1991. Brown cloth effect paper covered boards, lettered in gold foil. Slightly rubbed spine extremities and corners, essentially as issued. Mild shelf wear to dust jacket, short (approx. 1/2") closed tear at head of spine. 160 pp., illus.w/ color plates.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Near Fine. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 16) |
Pennsylvania Dutch Folk Arts...From the Geesey Collection and Others
|
|
|
Philadelphia, PA: Philadelphia Museum of Art, 1956. Color illus. stiff paper wraps. Lightly soiled covers, slight handling wear. 34 pp., illus. w/ many b&w plates. Relatively scarce.. First Edition. Original Wraps. VG+. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 17) |
His and Hers: The Fantasy World of the Neiman-Marcus Catalogue
|
|
|
New York: Viking Press, 1982. 200 pp., illus. with color plates, additional b&w photos and drawings. As issued. Dust jacket shows approx. 2" closed tear (no loss) along front joint from bottom edge.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Near Fine. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 18) |
American Woodenware and Other Primitives: Primitive Objects of Early America [A Collection of Essays on Woodenware, Treen, Tin, Brass, Copper, Iron, Pewter and Pottery]
|
|
|
Uniontown, PA: E. G. Warman Publishing Co., 1974. 159 pp., fully illus. in b&w. Modest shelf wear, bumped and a bit frayed at head of spine, touches of wear at corners. . First Edition. Soft Cover. VG+. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 19) |
Antiques of American Childhood
|
|
|
Bramhall House, 1970. Moss green cloth, titled in gold foil. Slightly rubbed extremities, virtually as issued. 351 pp., b&w illus. Dust jacket shows surface rubbing and approx. 1" square of loss at top front corner.. Cloth. Near Fine/VG-. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States) |
Price: $4.95
|
|
| 20) |
A Handbook of Popular Antiques
|
|
|
New York: Bonanza Books, 1946. Tan 1/4 cloth, black cloth effect paper covered boards. xii,244,[2] pp., illus. w/ b&w photographs, drawings. Very slight hints of shelf wear, essentially as issued. Nicely preserved color pictorial dust jacket shows light shelf wear, now in mylar. Undated reprint edition, 2nd ptg. thus.. Second Printing. Hard Cover. Fine/Near Fine. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States) |
Price: $5.00
|
|
| 21) |
Two Hundred Years of American Blown Glass
|
|
|
New York: Crown Publishers, 1950. Putty 1/4 cloth, blue-gray paper over boards. Very slight shelf wear, virtually as issued. xvi,382 pp., illus. with 105 full page b&w plates, 10 in color. Slightly foxed text block edges and endpapers, otherwise as issued. Dust jacket shows moderate edge wear with chipped spine extremities and corners, newly sleeved.. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Good-VG. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States) |
Price: $12.50
|
|
| 22) |
Lothar Meggendorfer's International Circus: A Reproduction of the Antique Pop-Up Book
|
|
|
London and New York: Kestrel Books/Viking Press, 1979. Color illus. cardstock covers. A bit of edge and corner wear, mild handling wear to exterior. Six elaborate color fold-outs, all fully intact.. First Edition. Soft Cover. VG+. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States) |
Price: $14.50
|
|
| 23) |
Ancient Carpenters' Tools, Together with Lumbermen's, Joiners' and Cabinet Makers' Tools in Use in the Eighteenth Century
|
|
|
Doylestown, PA: Bucks County Historical Society, 1960. First printing of Third Edition; originally published 1929. Fwd. by Charles F. Hummel. Light green cloth, lettered in black. 331 pp., fully illus. w/ 250+ b&w plates. Cloth is mildly spotted/soiled with a few light surface marks to rear panel, rubbed a bit at corners and extremities, with foxing to text block edges only. Interior clean and fully intact. Mercer was a pioneering anthropologist who began his career investigating local Native American archaeological sites prior to turning his attention to early American tools, which he procured throughout southeastern Pennsylvania as he established the Doylestown museum that today bears his name. Arranged in terms of function, with chapters on tools for felling, splitting, and log sawing, for moving and measuring; for holding and gripping; for surfacing, chopping and paring; for shaping and fitting; for fastening and unfastening; for sharpening. Foreword, original preface, addenda, bibliography, index. Essential reference for tool dealers, collectors, specialists in early American material culture. . First Thus. Cloth. VG+/No Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States) |
Price: $50.00
|
|
| 24) |
The Bible in Iron, or Pictures Stoves and Stove Plates of the Pennsylvania Germans [Third Edition]
|
|
|
Doylestown, PA: Bucks County Historical Society, 1961. Dark rust cloth, decorated in gilt on front panel. [xvi],256 pp., illus. w/ 409 b&w plates at rear. Lightly rubbed spine extremities, corners lightly rubbed and a bit curled. Some soiling/spotting along bottom text block edge, not extending to or affecting interior, which is clean and bright, and a few minor spots along other text block edges. Decently preserved, otherwise solid Near Fine. This Third Edition is the "final" version, revised and expanded considerably from Mercer's original effort, published in 1914, with new material by the then-curator of the Mercer Museum, Horace Mann and later additions by Sandford.. Decorative Cloth. VG+/Not Issued. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States) |
Price: $120.00
|
|
| 25) |
A Handbook of Old Mechanical Penny Banks [INSCRIBED, with scarce caricature insert]
|
|
|
Tyrone, PA: Self-Published, 1948. Blue 1/4 cloth, pictorial paper over boards, gilt spine lettering. Bottom corners are a bit exposed; slightly rubbed extremities and edges. 107 pp., pictorial endpapers, illus. w/ b&w photographs. Interior a bit toned. Dust jacket shows loss along top edge and at both extremities, with brittle paper and tape repairs (now in Brodart sleeve). INSCRIBED by author on title pg., dated 1948. Laid in is stiff paper insert, "A Penny Bank Collector's Dream," foldover, with an interior caricature of the author dreaming about penny banks.. Signed by Author. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Fair. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States) |
Price: $75.00
|
|
| 26) |
George Michael's Treasury of Federal Antiques: "Mr. Antique's" Guide to America's Renaissance Age of Design and True Craftsmanship
|
|
|
New York: Hawthorn Books, 1972. xviii,235 pp., illus. w/ b&w photos. Light brown cloth, as issued. Dust jacket virtually as issued, slight shelf wear, now in Brodart sleeve.. First Edition. Cloth. Fine/Near Fine. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States) |
Price: $7.50
|
|
| 27) |
The Carpet: Origins, Art and History
|
|
|
Willowdale, Ontario, Canada: Firefly Books, 1999. Black boards. 200 pp., fully illus. with color plates. As issued.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States) |
Price: $29.50
|
|
| 28) |
Miller's Understanding Antiques New Edition
|
|
|
London: Octopus Publishing Group Ltd., 2000. 2000 reprint of 1997 Revised Edition. As issued. Laminated pictorial boards. 280 pp., illus. w/ color plates throughout. Light shelf/corner wear to dust jacket.. Hard Cover. Fine/Near Fine. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States) |
Price: $5.00
|
|
| 29) |
Hummel: The Complete Collector's Guide and Illustrated Reference
|
|
|
Huntington, NY: Portfolio Press Corporation, 1979. 2nd Edition, 1st ptg. 260 pp., illus. Olive cloth. As issued. Dust jacket shows light shelf wear, a bit rubbed/chipped at corners.. Second Edition. Cloth. Fine/Near Fine. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States) |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 30) |
Hummel: The Complete Collector's Guide and Illustrated Reference
|
|
|
Huntington, NY: Portfolio Press Corporation, 1979. 2nd Edition, 1st ptg. 260 pp., illus. Olive cloth. As issued. Dust jacket shows light shelf wear, a bit rubbed/chipped at corners.. Second Edition. Cloth. Fine/Near Fine. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States) |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 31) |
Encyclopedia of Antique Scientific Instruments
|
|
|
London: Aurum Press, 1983. Burgundy paper covered boards, lettered in gold foil. Corners slightly bumped, with slight foxing along edges of color plate insert only, otherwise as issued. 255 pp., xvi (16) pp. color plates. Slight shelf wear to dust jacket, nearly as issued, now in mylar.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States) |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 32) |
A Visual History of Trades and Professions [Catalog Number 2: Wm. Forst Mobley Presents A Visual History of Trades and Professions]
|
|
|
Monson, MA: Self-Published, 1981. Dark blue leatherette, lettered in gold foil. 136 pp., fully illus. Unusual paper ephemera and advertising dealer's catalogue. As issued. "A unique collection of Advertising Trade Cards, Broadsides, Business Stationery, etc., Portraying the Social, Cultural, Commercial and Professional History of Society." Letterpress, lithography, copperplate, wood engraving, chromolithography. Includes examples of agricultural implements, pumps and windmills, garden, barnyard, country fairs, heating and fuels, lighting and lamps, kitchenware, silver, furnishings, water closet, pest and fly killers, grocery suppliers, mill stores, condiments, canned goods, cereal, coffee and beverages, tools, guns, real estate, insurance, bitters, tonics, plasters, dentists, mills, corsets, hats and gloves, boots, sewing, hair, watches, jewelry, soap, perfumes, cigars, tobacco, breweries, vineyards, carriages, horses, motor cars, bicycles, books, photography, stationery, etc. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Not Issued. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States) |
Price: $19.50
|
|
| 33) |
A Visual History of Trades and Professions [Catalog Number 2: Wm. Forst Mobley Presents A Visual History of Trades and Professions]
|
|
|
Monson, MA: Self-Published, 1981. Dark blue leatherette, lettered in gold foil. 136 pp., fully illus. Unusual paper ephemera and advertising dealer's catalogue. As issued. "A unique collection of Advertising Trade Cards, Broadsides, Business Stationery, etc., Portraying the Social, Cultural, Commercial and Professional History of Society." Letterpress, lithography, copperplate, wood engraving, chromolithography. Includes examples of agricultural implements, pumps and windmills, garden, barnyard, country fairs, heating and fuels, lighting and lamps, kitchenware, silver, furnishings, water closet, pest and fly killers, grocery suppliers, mill stores, condiments, canned goods, cereal, coffee and beverages, tools, guns, real estate, insurance, bitters, tonics, plasters, dentists, mills, corsets, hats and gloves, boots, sewing, hair, watches, jewelry, soap, perfumes, cigars, tobacco, breweries, vineyards, carriages, horses, motor cars, bicycles, books, photography, stationery, etc. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Not Issued. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States) |
Price: $19.50
|
|
| 34) |
A Visual History of Trades and Professions [Catalog Number 2: Wm. Forst Mobley Presents A Visual History of Trades and Professions]
|
|
|
Monson, MA: Self-Published, 1981. Dark blue leatherette, lettered in gold foil. 136 pp., fully illus. Unusual paper ephemera and advertising dealer's catalogue. As issued. "A unique collection of Advertising Trade Cards, Broadsides, Business Stationery, etc., Portraying the Social, Cultural, Commercial and Professional History of Society." Letterpress, lithography, copperplate, wood engraving, chromolithography. Includes examples of agricultural implements, pumps and windmills, garden, barnyard, country fairs, heating and fuels, lighting and lamps, kitchenware, silver, furnishings, water closet, pest and fly killers, grocery suppliers, mill stores, condiments, canned goods, cereal, coffee and beverages, tools, guns, real estate, insurance, bitters, tonics, plasters, dentists, mills, corsets, hats and gloves, boots, sewing, hair, watches, jewelry, soap, perfumes, cigars, tobacco, breweries, vineyards, carriages, horses, motor cars, bicycles, books, photography, stationery, etc. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Not Issued. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States) |
Price: $19.50
|
|
| 35) |
The Old China Book, Including Staffordshire, Wedgwood, Lustre, and Other English Pottery and Porcelain
|
|
|
New York: Frederick A. Stokes Company. Blue cloth, lettered and bordered in white, with front panel tip-on illus. Moderate overall wear, rubbed corners, joints and extremities, toned spine panel. xi,300 pp., 150 illus. Approx. 25% of one front blank has been clipped away; interior otherwise intact. Acceptable reference copy. Unstated printing.. Cloth. Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States) |
Price: $5.00
|
|
| 36) |
The Collector's Manual
|
|
|
New York: Tudor Publishing Co., 1944. 6th ptg., New Edition. Light blue cloth, toned back strip, modestly soiled, with portions of gilt lettering rubbed away. 329 pp., 336 illus. Contents lightly toned, plates showing light scattered foxing. Acceptable reference copy.. Cloth. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 37) |
Furniture of the Olden Time
|
|
|
New York: Macmillan, 1936. 1st reissue of New (1917) Edition. Dull orange cloth, lettered in gilt. 470 pp. Slightly toned spine panel, else virtually as issued. Former owner signature on front flyleaf. Clean, intact text block, firm binding.. First Thus. Cloth. Near Fine/N/A. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 38) |
Furniture of the Olden Time
|
|
|
New York: Macmillan, 1926. Vintage reprint of New (1917) Edition. Tan cloth, brown lettering and design, lettered in gilt on spine panel. 470 pp., illus. endpapers, fully illus. in b&w. Slight shelf wear, spine panel a bit toned. Vintage gift inscription on front pastedown. Fore-edges of Contents and Illustrations leaves slightly chipped/damaged, no text affected. Firm binding, clean text block.. Cloth. Near Fine/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 39) |
The Illustrated Guide to the Collectibles of Coca-Cola
|
|
|
New York: Hawthorn Books, 1972. Green cloth, lettered in gold foil. xv,333 pp., illus. Lightly rubbed at corners and extremities, slight tape ghosting where dust jacket sleeve had been anchored to cloth. Former owner bookplate on front flyleaf. Slightly shaken. Light shelf wear to dust jacket. Nicely preserved copy of a title frequently found in compromised condition.. Second Printing. Cloth. Near Fine/Near Fine. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 40) |
Going for a Song: An Informal Guide to English Furniture
|
|
|
New York: Taplinger Publishing Co., 1972. Light brown cloth. 221 pp., illus. w/ b&w photographs. Modest shelf wear, slightly rubbed extremities. Former owner signature inked out on front flyleaf.. First U.S. Edition. Cloth. VG+/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States) |
Price: $5.00
|
|
| 41) |
American Glass
|
|
|
New York: Tudor Publishing Co., 1947. Reprint edition, originally issued 1926. Burgundy cloth. 209 pp., illus. w/ b&w plates. A few surface abrasions; a portion of rear panel shows minor dampstaining.. Cloth. Near Fine/N/A. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 42) |
American Glass
|
|
|
New York: Tudor Publishing Co., 1935. 1st of New Edition, Nov. 1935. Purple cloth, with gilt accents. xviii,209 pp., illus. w/ b&w plates. Modest shelf wear, a few surface abrasions to cloth, sunned spine panel. Minor foxing opposite color frontis., else clean interior.. First Thus. Cloth. Very Good/N/A. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States) |
Price: $12.50
|
|
| 43) |
A Windsor Handbook, Comprising Illustrations and Descriptions of Windsor Furniture of All Periods Including Side Chairs, Arm Chairs, Comb-Backs, Writing-Arm Windsors, Babies' High Backs, Babies' Low Chair, Child's Chairs... [American Windsors]
|
|
|
Wallace Nutting, Incorporated: Saugus, MA, 1917. Tan cloth, lettered and ruled in brown, with front cover title "American Windsors." Modestly rubbed at spine extremities and corners, moderately soiled with a few light surface marks to cloth. Text block and plates slightly toned but otherwise fully intact. Former owner signature, dated 1919, on front flyleaf; slightly soiled endpapers. 192 pp., illus. w/ b&w plates, facing-page commentary. Among Nutting's scarcer productions.. First Edition. Cloth. VG+/Not Issued. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States) |
Price: $50.00
|
|
| 44) |
Furniture Treasury (Mostly of American Origin): All Periods of American Furniture with Some Foreign Examples in America, Also American Hardware and Household Utensils
|
|
|
New York: Macmillan, 1962. Originally issued 1928. Two volumes in one. Blue cloth, lettered in gilt. Slight shelf wear, slightly curled corners. Binding slightly cocked. 5,000 b&w illus. A standard reference on American furniture.. Cloth. VG+/No Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States) |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 45) |
Furniture Treasury (Mostly of American Origin): All Periods of American Furniture with Some Foreign Examples in America, Also American Hardware and Household Utensils
|
|
|
New York: Macmillan, 1954. Originally issued 1928. Two volumes in one. Blue cloth, lettered in gilt. Modest shelf wear, a bit of exposure at corners and several surface abrasions on rear cover. Binding is a bit shaken, typical of this issue (printed on heavy coated "art paper"), but holding firm. 5,000 b&w illus. A standard reference on American furniture.. Cloth. Very Good/No Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States) |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 46) |
A Passion for the Past: The Collection of Bertram K. and Nina Fletcher Little at Cogswell's Grant
|
|
|
Society for the Preservation of New England Antiquities/American Federation of Arts, 1996. 22 pp., 74 catalogued objects plus contextual essay by Ruth Wolfe. Illus. As issued. Exhibition catalogue. Folk art, Americana, decorative arts found in the summer home of the Littles, he being SPNEA director 1947-70. . First Edition. Soft Cover. Fine. Illus. by David Bohl (photographs). 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States) |
Price: $9.50
|
|
| 47) |
A Passion for the Past: The Collection of Bertram K. and Nina Fletcher Little at Cogswell's Grant
|
|
|
Society for the Preservation of New England Antiquities/American Federation of Arts, 1996. 22 pp., 74 catalogued objects plus contextual essay by Ruth Wolfe. Illus. As issued. Exhibition catalogue. Folk art, Americana, decorative arts found in the summer home of the Littles, he being SPNEA director 1947-70. . First Edition. Soft Cover. Fine. Illus. by David Bohl (photographs). 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States) |
Price: $9.50
|
|
| 48) |
Reviving Old Houses: Over 500 Low-Cost Tips and Techniques
|
|
|
Avenel, New Jersey, U.S.A.: Wings Books, 1994. 168 pp., illus. w/ drawings. Laminated pictorial boards. As issued, with slightly toned interior.. First Thus. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Not Issued. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States) |
Price: $7.50
|
|
| 49) |
The Bibliography for Collectors of Antiques: 1,950 Specialised Standard Modern Books Described
|
|
|
Gwent, Great Britain: Ceramic Book Company. Undated, ca. late 1970s. Teal wraps. 44 pp. Ceramics, porcelain, pottery, china, plate, toys, tapestry, lace, etc. Very helpful to general antique dealers as well as specialists in specific fields. Light handling wear.. First Edition. Soft Cover. Near Fine. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 50) |
The Lion Mark: Catalogue of Antique English Silver [1975]
|
|
|
Winnetka, IL: The Lion Mark, 1975. Illustrated catalogue housed in gray paper binder with metal clasps. 160 pp., illus. in b&w, with introduction dated Spring 1975. Covers detached but present. First page foxed, interior otherwise clean and fully intact.. First Thus. Soft Cover. VG+. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 of 290 listings found. |
