Biblio.com - the little book company with a large selection and a lot of heart. Read more
Cart 0 items
Antiques & Collectiblesfrom Saucony Book Shop |
|
Browse Antiques & Collectibles | Return to Saucony Book Shop | Even more ANTIQUES & COLLECTIBLES / General books
|
| Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 of 292 listings found. |
| 1) |
Second Annual High Rollers Public Auction of Fishing Tackle and Accessories
|
|
|
Kennebunk, ME: Richard W. Oliver Auction Gallery, 1989. Softcover, dark rust wraps, lettered in gold foil, with front panel cut-out exposing color illus. on title page, as issued. One side of the cut-out shows closed tear and associated creasing. Catalog for auction held at Northeast Antique Angler's Show, Marlborough, Massachusetts. 425 catalogued lots, illus. w/ b&w plates, several color. Interior unmarked; no prices realized.. First Edition. Soft Cover. Near Fine. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 2) |
Spectacles and Sunglasses
|
|
|
Amsterdam and Singapore: Pepin Press, 2005. Stiff paper wraps, in dust jacket. Text in English, German, French, Spanish, Dutch, Italian, and Japanese. 352 pp., fully illus. in color throughout. As issued; no remainder marks.. First Edition. Soft Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States) |
Price: $9.95
|
|
| 3) |
Catalog of Marble and Slate Stall Fittings and Trimmings, Volume II [Dent Hardware Company catalog, Fullerton, Pennsylvania]
|
|
|
Fullerton, PA: Dent Hardware Company, 1914. Vintage illustrated catalogue from the Dent Hardware Company, Fullerton (near Allentown), Lehigh County, Pennsylvania. Date approximate, based on 1914 date of publication of the first volume of this catalog. Brown paper wraps. Booklet. 32 pp., illus. Light handling wear, presents as solid Near Fine. Moisture contact has cuased the coated paper on pp. 28/29 to adhere, making the index pages unreadable but not affecting any illus. pages. Also light dampstaining to top corner of most leaves, a few internal marks and stamps.. First Thus. Original Wraps. Very Good/N/A. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 4) |
The Roy P. Crocker Collection: Important Lincolniana with Other American Historical and Financial Autograph Letters and Documents [Auction Catalog]
|
|
|
New York: Sotheby Parke Bernet, 1979. Light brown stiff paper wraps., illus. Auction catalog. 28 Nov. 1979. Sale #4315. 349 catalogued lots, illus. Slight shelf wear, almost as issued.. First Edition. Original Wraps. Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States) |
Price: $8.50
|
|
| 5) |
Catalog of Marble and Slate Stall Fittings and Trimmings, Volume II [Dent Hardware Company catalog, Fullerton, Pennsylvania]
|
|
|
Fullerton, PA: Dent Hardware Company, 1914. Vintage illustrated catalogue from the Dent Hardware Company, Fullerton (near Allentown), Lehigh County, Pennsylvania. Date approximate, based on 1914 date of publication of the first volume of this catalog. Brown paper wraps. Booklet. 32 pp., illus. Modestly soiled covers with dampstaining evident to upper portions, light wrinkling evident through most of interior, with soiling only to title page. Pages 28/29 are adhering (coated paper stock), making the index unreadable.. First Thus. Original Wraps. Very Good/N/A. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 6) |
Catalog of Marble and Slate Stall Fittings, Spring Hinges and Miscellaneous Hardware Specialties [Dent Hardware Company catalog, Fullerton, Pennsylvania]
|
|
|
Fullerton, PA: Dent Hardware Company, 1914. Vintage illustrated catalogue from the Dent Hardware Company, Fullerton (near Allentown), Lehigh County, Pennsylvania. Brown paper wraps. Booklet. 48 pp., illus. Light handling wear. Moisture contact has led to a bit of roughness along lower fore-edges from coated paper having been separated after light adhesion, mostly cosmetic with only slight loss in a few spots.. First Thus. Original Wraps. Near Fine/N/A. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States) |
Price: $30.00
|
|
| 7) |
Illustrated History of the United States Mint with a Complete Description of American Coinage, From the Earliest Period to the Present Time
|
|
|
Philadelphia, PA: George G. Evans, 1891. Melting, refining, assaying, coining gold and silver, with biographical sketches of Jefferson, Hamilton, Robert Morris, Benjamin Rush, John Jay Knox, James P. Kimball, Daniel M. Fox, Edward O. Leech, Oliver C. Bosbyshell, glossary of mint terms, latest official tables. Brown pebbled cloth, gilt eagle device and lettering on front panel, ruled in blind. Cloth is flecked along edges, joints, spine panel, and over about half of rear panel. Chipped at spine extremities, minor rubbing at corners. vi,153 pp., illus. w/ plates, + [14] pp. local (Philadelphia) advertising at rear. Minor paper loss at hinges, slightly shaken. Respectably preserved copy.. First Thus. Decorative Cloth. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States) |
Price: $35.00
|
|
| 8) |
Fifth Annual Summer Auction of Fishing Tackle and Related Items
|
|
|
Kennebunk, ME: Richard W. Oliver Auction Gallery. Softcover, color pictorial wraps. 753 catalogued lots, illus. w/ b&w photographs, color plates. Front cover crease, light edge wear. Unmarked interior; no prices realized.. First Edition. Soft Cover. VG+. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 9) |
Iron Toys [Dent Hardware Co., Fullerton, Pennsylvania [possible facsimile reprint?]
|
|
|
Fullerton, PA: The Dent Hardware Co.. Light brown stiff paper wraps, lettered and illus. in brown, stapled binding. 39 pp., illus. Presents the full cast-iron toy catalogue of the Dent Hardware Co., located in Fullerton, Lehigh County, Pennsylvania, proximate to Allentown and Whitehall. As issued. Appears too pristine to be an original copy, yet unmarked as reprint and printed on coated art paper stock, just as the original would have been.. First Edition. Original Wraps. Fine. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States) |
Price: $40.00
|
|
| 10) |
Catalog of Marble and Slate Stall Fittings, Spring Hinges and Miscellaneous Hardware Specialties [Dent Hardware Company catalog, Fullerton, Pennsylvania]
|
|
|
Fullerton, PA: Dent Hardware Company, 1914. Vintage illustrated catalogue from the Dent Hardware Company, Fullerton (near Allentown), Lehigh County, Pennsylvania. Brown paper wraps. Booklet. 48 pp., illus. Light handling wear. Moisture contact has led to some adhesion of coated paper at lower binding corner, extending approx. 1" from binding along bottom edge.. First Thus. Original Wraps. Very Good/N/A. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States) |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 11) |
The Art Journal Illustrated Catalogue of the Industry of All Nations 1851
|
|
|
London: George Virtue [Printed by Bradbury and Evans (Printers Extraordinary to the Queen), Whitefriars], 1851. Original light brown cloth, elaborately decorated and ruled in gilt and blind, professionally rebacked and with new corners in coordinating putty-colored buckram, new endpapers, slightly shaved edges to tidy up appearances. Modestly rubbed edges, lightly soiled panels. xxvi,328,xvi,viii,viii,viii,xxii,[2] pp., fully illus. with several hundred engravings set into text. Generally clean text block, slightly toned, pp.55/56 showing (2) 3-4" closed tears, interior otherwise intact. Approx. 9 3/4" x 13 1/2". A very durable reference copy, presenting well.. First Edition. Decorative Cloth. VG+. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. more information
Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States) |
Price: $200.00
|
|
| 12) |
The Early American Collection of Mr. And Mrs. G. G. Ernst, Norwalk, Connecticut
|
|
|
New York: American Art Galleries, 1926. Auction catalog from famous Norwalk, CT, estate. Moderately soiled/toned covers, chipping with partial separation of front cover along joint. 201 pp., stiffened wraps (board covers), illus. 860 catalogued lots.. First Edition. Original Wraps. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 13) |
Net Price-List of the Unexcelled Fireworks Company, No. 7 Park Place, New York; Factories, East New York, L.I
|
|
|
New York: F. W. Sonneborn. Pale salmon stiff paper wraps, lettered in black. Facsimile reprint, undated, of 1883 fireworks catalog. 70 pp., illus. As issued.. Facsimile Reprint Edition. Original Wraps. Fine/N/A. 24mo - over 5" - 5¾" tall. more information
Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 14) |
Oriental Rugs and Carpets
|
|
|
New York: Review Publishing Company, 1910. 2nd (Enlarged) Edition. Burgundy cloth, white lettering and binding design (crescent moon and star). 199 pp., illus. w/ maps, b&w plates. Gift inscription dated 1920 on FFEP, unknown if by someone associated with this publication. Rubbed spine extremities, the top extrem. a bit frayed. Slightly rubbed corners, back strip a bit sunned. Clean interior, firm binding.. Second Edition. Decorative Cloth. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States) |
Price: $42.50
|
|
| 15) |
Persian and Islamic Works of Art / Near Eastern Carpets and Rugs / 19th Century European Paintings [9-10 Dec. 1977 Auction Catalog, Sale No. 4060]
|
|
|
New York: Sotheby Parke Bernet, 1977. Auction catalog, squarish 8vo. Sale 4060. 310 catalogued lots, most pictured, color + b&w plates. Mild edge wear.. First Edition. Soft Cover. VG+. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States) |
Price: $5.00
|
|
| 16) |
Pennsylvania German Arts and Crafts: A Picture Book
|
|
|
New York: Metropolitan Museum of Art, 1946. Stiff tan paper wraps, lettered and illus. in red. Modestly soiled, with light handling wear. 5 pp. + 23 b&w plates (most full-page). Limited to 5,000 copies, printed by Plantin Press in March 1946. This is the larger format booklet -- also issued by the Met in the same era in a smaller (12mo?) format.. First Thus. Original Wraps. Very Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States) |
Price: $12.50
|
|
| 17) |
Important Two-Day Auction Sale of Early American Antiques, Nov. 14-15, 1958: The Renowned Private Collection of Mrs. Mable Renner, Deceased, 483 Market Street, York, Penna
|
|
|
Reading, PA: Pennypacker Auction Centre, 1958. Illus. wraps. 16 pp., b&w photos. Modest handling wear, small bit of loss at bottom corner. This is not the complete auction catalogue but rather a sort of prospectus, with photographs showing the highlights of the auction. A complete descriptive catalog, numbered and illustrated, was issued separately.. First Edition. Original Wraps. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 18) |
The Connecticut Historical Society Bulletin Vol. 27, Nos. 1-4 (1962) [Paul A. Weld copies]
|
|
|
Hartford, CT: Connecticut Historical Society, 1959. Complete set of (4) 1962 issues, including the Alvin Fisher (Hudson River School) issue (27.4). Booklet, illus. wraps. 129 pp., continuously paginated, illus. Slightly handled, virtually as issued, with bright, clean interiors. Housed in original mailing envelope addressed to prominent New England antiquarians Mr. and Mrs. Paul A. Weld, of Hartsdale, New York.. First Edition. Original Wraps. Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Association Copy. more information
Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States) |
Price: $35.00
|
|
| 19) |
The Connecticut Historical Society Bulletin Vol. 35, Nos. 1-4 (1970) [Paul A. Weld copies]
|
|
|
Hartford, CT: Connecticut Historical Society, 1959. Complete set of (4) 1970 issues. Booklet, illus. wraps. 128 pp., continuously paginated, illus. Slightly handled, virtually as issued, with bright, clean interiors. Housed in original mailing envelope addressed to prominent New England antiquarians Mr. and Mrs. Paul A. Weld, of Hartsdale, New York.. First Edition. Original Wraps. Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Association Copy. more information
Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States) |
Price: $35.00
|
|
| 20) |
American Mail Order Fashions 1880-1900: Pictures and Copy Reproduced from Original Catalogs and Magazines of the Times [Americana Review]
|
|
|
Scotia, NY: Americana Review, 1961. 1st thus, consisting of previously published material, reproduced in facsimile. Pale orange illus. wraps. Light shelf wear, nearly as issued. 32 pp., illus.. First Edition. Original Wraps. Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States) |
Price: $4.50
|
|
| 21) |
The Connecticut Historical Society: Annual Report for 1959, 1960, 1961, 1962, 1963, 1964, 1965, 1966, 1967, 1968, 1969, 1970 [13 issues, Paul A. Weld copies]
|
|
|
Hartford, CT: Connecticut Historical Society, 1959. "Containing the Reports and Papers Presented at the Annual Meeting...together with a List of Officers then elected, and of the Accessions made during the year." Partial run of 13 annual installments. Booklet, illus. wraps, variously colored. 48 to 52 pp. each, illus. Some of the covers are lightly toned, otherwise as issued, with bright, clean interiors. Housed in 5 original mailing envelopes addressed to prominent New England antiquarians Mr. and Mrs. Paul A. Weld, of Hartsdale, New York. First Edition. Original Wraps. Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Association Copy. more information
Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States) |
Price: $75.00
|
|
| 22) |
Ringling Bros. and Barnum & Bailey Combined Shows Magazine and Daily Review -- Season of 1928
|
|
|
Ringling Bros. and Barnum & Bailey Combined Shows, 1928. Program booklet, illus., saddle stapled. Color illus. wraps with front-cover image of a ballerina jumping from her horse through a hoop held by a clown; rear cover ad for Camel cigarettes. Undated on cover, but internally dated to "Season of 1928." A few notations along top front edge (margin only, not affecting illustration), otherwise unmarked, showing only light shelf/handling wear. Unpaginated, approx. 96 pp., illus. w/ many b&w photographs and many, many wonderful vintage advertisements. Notably well preserved, significantly better than typically found; we would be tempted to evaluate as "Near Fine" but have downgraded due only to the front cover notations. Early and exceptional example.. First Thus. Original Wraps. VG+. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States) |
Price: $60.00
|
|
| 23) |
The Connecticut Historical Society: Annual Report for 1961, 1962, 1963, 1967, 1968 [5 issues]
|
|
|
Hartford, CT: Connecticut Historical Society, 1961. "Containing the Reports and Papers Presented at the Annual Meeting...together with a List of Officers then elected, and of the Accessions made during the year." Partial run of 5 annual installments. Booklet, illus. wraps. 48 to 52 pp. each, illus. All issues show lightly toned and lightly soiled covers with clean, fully intact interiors. . First Edition. Original Wraps. Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 24) |
The Connecticut Historical Society Bulletin Vol. 26, Nos. 1-4 (1961) + Vols. 21-25 Index [Paul A. Weld copies]
|
|
|
Hartford, CT: Connecticut Historical Society, 1959. Complete set of (4) 1961 issues, including the Capt. Simon Fitch issue (26.4) + (1) 5-year index for Vols. 21-25, 5 items total. Booklet, illus. wraps. 129 pp., continuously paginated, illus. Slightly handled, virtually as issued, with bright, clean interiors. Housed in original mailing envelope addressed to prominent New England antiquarians Mr. and Mrs. Paul A. Weld, of Hartsdale, New York.. First Edition. Original Wraps. Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Association Copy. more information
Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States) |
Price: $35.00
|
|
| 25) |
A Catalog of American Antique Furniture (Illustrated)
|
|
|
Strafford, PA: The Elf's Head Press, 1936. "A concise, simplified study of the styles and periods of American furniture, with most of the articles of antique furniture particularly described and illustrated so as to enable the reader to identify them." Pale yellow wraps. 52 pp., illus. Slight wear.. First Edition. Original Wraps. Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 26) |
Special List of Articles and Materials for Brass Relief Decoration
|
|
|
Philadelphia, PA: F. Weber & Co.. Repousse Work catalogue by F. Weber & Co., manufacturers, importers and dealers in artists' materials, draughtsmen's and engineers' supplies, 1125 Chestnut St., Philadelphia. Circa 1910s, undated, brown paper wraps. Both covers separated from stapled binding along foldline. Front panel chipped along fore- and bottom edges, approx. 5% loss. Appears to lack title pg., pp. 1-2 detached but present. 18 pp., illus. Desk accessories, boxes, tea service, panels, mirror frames, etc.. First Edition. Original Wraps. Fair-Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 27) |
Pennsylvania Dutch Folk Art: Walter Himmelreich Collection
|
|
|
Reading, PA: Pennypacker Auction Centre, 1973. Stiff illus. paper wraps. Auction catalog, 21 May 1973. 83 pp., 322 catalogued lots, illus. w/ b&w photographs. Mr. Himmelreich's was among the most comprehensive Pennsylvania German folk art, primitives, and antiques collection ever assembled, dispersed primarily at three auctions in 1958, 1971, and 1973. Essential folk art/primitives reference for the collector, dealer, and antiquarian. Lightly handled, lightly soiled covers, light foxing inside covers and along edges but clean interior; prices realized annotations throughout.. First Edition. Original Wraps. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 28) |
A Bicentennial Special Auction: Folk Art / Antiques Personally Selected by Walter Himmelreich
|
|
|
Reading, PA: Pennypacker Auction Centre, 1976. Stiff illus. paper wraps. Auction catalog, 7 June 1976. 96 pp., 361 catalogued lots, illus. w/ b&w photographs. Mr. Himmelreich's was among the most comprehensive Pennsylvania German folk art, primitives, and antiques collection ever assembled, dispersed primarily at three auctions in 1958, 1971, and 1973. For this bicentennial auction, he served as consultant. Essential folk art/primitives reference for the collector, dealer, and antiquarian. Lightly handled; no prices realized annotations.. First Edition. Original Wraps. Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 29) |
Chronicle of the Museum for the Arts of Decoration of Cooper Union [Partial Run of 16 Early Issues: 1.1, 1.4, 1.5, 1.6, 1.8, 1.10, 1.11, 2.5, 2.7, 2.8, 2.10, 3.1-3, 3.5]
|
|
|
New York: Cooper Union for the Advancement of Science and Art, 1939. Partial run of a seldomfound decoraive arts publication, published irregularly. This partial set consists of 16 issues published in 13 parts, from the scarce inaugural issue Vol. I, No. 1 (Winter 1934-35) through Vol. 3, No. 5 (Oct. 1963). All are in original paper wrappers, illus. w/ b&w plates, ranging from about 20 to about 40 pages, with a wealth of informative articles on printed fabrics, textiles, wall paper, ceramics, laces and buttons, stage designs, and more. Most issues have a general subject labeled by hand along top front edge in pen but are otherwise unmarked, with clean interiors. Generally lightly soiled covers, all at least VG, ranging to Near Fine.. First Edition. Original Wraps. VG+. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States) |
Price: $150.00
|
|
| 30) |
Pennsylvania Dutch Folk Art: The Outstanding Collection of Walter Himmelreich, Lancaster County, Pennsylvania
|
|
|
Reading, PA: Pennypacker Auction Centre, 1971. Stiff illus. paper wraps. Auction catalog, 4 Oct. 1971. 60 pp., 445 catalogued lots, illus. w/ b&w photographs. Mr. Himmelreich's was among the most comprehensive Pennsylvania German folk art, primitives, and antiques collection ever assembled, dispersed primarily at three auctions in 1958, 1971, and 1973. Essential folk art/primitives reference for the collector, dealer, and antiquarian. Slight top front corner crease, else as issued; no prices realized annotations.. First Edition. Original Wraps. Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 31) |
Collection of Countess de la Beraudiere, Paris, France: Important Oil Paintings By Velasquez, Goya, El Greco, Brueghel, Luttichuys, Bouts, Fabritius, Mierevelt, Romney... [Sale No. 3872]
|
|
|
New York: Anderson Art Association/Anderson Galleries, 1930. Anderson Galleries Sale No. 3872, 11-13 Dec. 1930. Blue paper covered boards. Mild handling wear, a bit of surface rubbing and rubbed joints, some exposure along edges and at corners. Clean interior. Several creases to a firm binding. 239 pp., 467 catalogued lots, many illus. w/ b&w plates, both full page and set in text.. First Edition. Soft Cover. Very Good/N/A. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States) |
Price: $18.50
|
|
| 32) |
Important American Furniture and Folk Art From the Estate of Andrew D. Wolfe
|
|
|
New York: Sotheby's, 2001. Auction catalog. 20 Jan. 2001. 96, 157 catalogued lots, color plates. As issued. Prices realized list laid in.. First Edition. Soft Cover. Fine. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States) |
Price: $7.50
|
|
| 33) |
Russian Wooden Dishes and Household Utensils (17th-20th Centuries): Catalogue of the Exhibition from the Collection of the State History Museum
|
|
|
Lenin State History Museum, 1981. Exhibition catalogue. 40 pp., fully illus. in color. Light shelf wear, short handwritten annotation on front cover. Introduction in Russian (Cyrillic) is translated into English at rear of volume.. First Edition. Original Wraps. Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 34) |
Summary of Lectures and Bibliography: Pennsbury Manor -- Americana Forum, 28-30 Sept., 1 Oct. 1967
|
|
|
Morrisville, PA: Pennsbury Manor, 1967. Illus. stiff paper wraps, stapled binding. Unpaginated; reproduced typescript with 1-2 pp. abstracts of lectures on various aspects of 18th- and 19th-century American folk and material culture, antiques, decorative arts. Light shelf wear. A former owner has added extensive and historically valuable annotations in a neat and precise hand.. First Edition. Original Wraps. VG+. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States) |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 35) |
Magnifique ensemble de meubles et objets d'art Francais, Collection Monsieur Akram Ojjeh
|
|
|
Sporting d'Hiver, Monte Carlo: Sotheby Parke Bernet Monaco S.A., 1979. Auction catalogue. Red cloth, lettered in gold foil. Illus. endpapers. 273 pp., 201 catalogued lots, illus. w/ color + b&w plates. As issued. Slight shelf wear to dust jacket.. First Edition. Cloth. Fine/Near Fine. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States) |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 36) |
The Eye of Thomas Jefferson
|
|
|
Washington, D.C.: National Gallery of Art, 1976. xli,411 pp., illus. w/ color plates, many additional b&w plates. Light shelf wear, lightly rubbed along joints. Uncreased, firm binding. Catalogue to accompany 1976 exhibition. Several pamphlets from the exhibition are laid in.. First Edition. Soft Cover. Near Fine. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States) |
Price: $17.50
|
|
| 37) |
The Book of Buffalo Pottery
|
|
|
New York: Bonanza Books, 1969. 192 pp., with 400 pieces illus. in b&w plates, some color. Slightly rubbed extrems., former owner signature inked out on front flyleaf. Light shelf wear to dust jacket. . First Thus. Cloth. Near Fine/Near Fine. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 38) |
Bernard Palissy: In Search of Earthly Paradise
|
|
|
Paris and New York: Flammarion, 1996. Black paper covered boards. 256 pp., notes, bibliography, index, illus. with 203 + 34 color, b&w figures in text, numerous full page color plates. A lovely book on the life and art of the most innovative and original ceramist of the French Renaissance.. First Edition. Hard Cover. As New/As New. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States) |
Price: $30.00
|
|
| 39) |
Train and Transport: A Collector's Guide
|
|
|
London: Bracken Books, 1989. Black cloth, lettered in gold foil. As issued. Dust jacket shows very slight shelf wear, almost as issued. 96 pp., fully illus. w/ color, b&w plates.. First Thus. Cloth. Fine/Near Fine. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States) |
Price: $5.00
|
|
| 40) |
Shaker Furniture: The Craftsmanship of an American Communal Sect
|
|
|
New York: Dover, 1964. 192 pp., 48 b&w plates. Appears to be a 1st of the Dover reprint edition. Lightly toned along spine panel and joints, with light shelf wear; laminate beginning to peel along lower spine.. First Thus. Soft Cover. VG+. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States) |
Price: $2.95
|
|
| 41) |
Shaker Furniture: The Craftsmanship of an American Communal Sect
|
|
|
New York: Dover, 1964. 192 pp., 48 b&w plates. Modest shelf wear, rubbed at corners, binding a bit skewed.. Soft Cover. Very Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States) |
Price: $2.95
|
|
| 42) |
Shaker Furniture: The Craftsmanship of an American Communal Sect
|
|
|
New York: Dover, 1964. 192 pp., 48 b&w plates. Slight binding lean, slight shelf wear.. Soft Cover. Near Fine. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States) |
Price: $3.50
|
|
| 43) |
The Handbook of Historical Documents: A Guide to Owning History
|
|
|
Neptune City, NJ: T.F.H. Publications, 1992. Laminated pictorial boards. 253 pp., illus. w/ color plates. As issued.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Not Issued. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 44) |
According to Battersby: Price Guide for Miniature Oil Lamps
|
|
|
Lone Pine, CA: Mt. Whitney Publishing, 1977. 2nd Revised Edition. Orange wraps. 22 pp. 630 entries, Smith's Figure No. Light wear, small area of adhesive residue along top front edge.. Second Edition. Original Wraps. Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 45) |
The Tools That Built America
|
|
|
New York: Bonanza Books, 1980. 1st thus, reprint of original 1976 edition. 212 pp., illus. Essentially as issued. Dust jacket shows some surface wear.. First Thus. Hard Cover. Fine/Near Fine. Illus. by Alex W. Bealer. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 46) |
The Tools That Built America
|
|
|
New York: Bonanza Books, 1980. 1st thus, reprint of original 1976 edition. 212 pp., illus. Essentially as issued. Dust jacket shows (2) approx. 1" closed tears along top and bottom front edges.. First Thus. Hard Cover. Fine/Near Fine. Illus. by Alex W. Bealer. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 47) |
Quilts of Provence: The Art and Craft of French Quiltmaking
|
|
|
New York: Potter Craft, 2007. Pictorial paper covered boards. As issued. Dust jacket as issued. 216 pp., fully illus. w/ color plates.. First Edition. Hard Cover. New/New. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States) |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 48) |
Quilts of Provence: The Art and Craft of French Quiltmaking
|
|
|
New York: Potter Craft, 2007. Pictorial paper covered boards. As issued. Dust jacket as issued. 216 pp., fully illus. w/ color plates.. First Edition. Hard Cover. New/New. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States) |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 49) |
The Cabinetmakers of America
|
|
|
Exton, PA: Schiffer Limited, 1978. Brown polished "leatherettte" paper covered boards, illus. in gold foil. Revised and corrected edition. x,272 pp., illus. Endpapers foxed and front flyleaf slightly pitted, text block edges slightly foxed, interior otherwise clean. Binding a bit bruised along rear joint, with rear board slightly bowed as a result, not affecting integrity of binding or contents.. First Thus. Hard Cover. VG+/Not Issued. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States) |
Price: $18.50
|
|
| 50) |
The Loom Has A Brain: The Wonderful World of the Weaver's Art
|
|
|
Philadelphia and Littleton, NH: Self-Published [Printed by Courier Printing Company], 1970. Stiff tan paper wraps. 184 pp., illus. "Bloomhaven Galleries" written along lower border of front cover, with library circulation pocket mounted inside rear cover (never circulated, no other library marks). Very slight handling wear; square, uncreased binding. Revised 1970 edition (5th ptg.). Author was the Director of Blumhaven Library and Galleries, Chairman of the Board of Craftex Mills, Philadelphia, Pennsylvania.. Soft Cover. Near Fine. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 of 292 listings found. |
