Native Americanfrom North American Rarities |
|
Browse Native American | Return to North American Rarities | Even more ART / American / Native American books
|
| 1) |
Fighting Indians of the West
|
|
|
Bonanza. Very Good in Good dust jacket. 1958. Hardcover. DJ has large chip missing from top of spine area. DJ with edgewear, chipping, edge cuts, scuffs. It is preserved in mylar cover. Book is clean with age-mellowed interior pp. Profusely illustrated in B&W. Solid straight binding. B&W Illustrations 4to 11" - 13" tall 362 pages . more information
Offered by North American Rarities (United States) |
Price: $7.50
|
|
| 2) |
Buffalo Calf Road Woman
|
|
|
TwoDot. Near Fine with no dust jacket. 2005. First Edition First Printing. Paperback. Crisp, clean trade paperback. No distractions. 0.9 x 8.8 x 6 Inches 256 pages WINNER of the 2006 WESTERN HERITAGE AWARD for THE OUTSTANDING WESTERN NOVEL. From the Back CoverBased on a true story of a warrior woman. As the Cheyenne fought that June day in 1876, warrior Comes in Sight faced grave danger. His horse had been shot out from under him, and he was left stranded on the battlefield. Suddenly, a rider galloped through enemy fire, pulled Comes in Sight onto the back of her horse, and spirited him away to safety. It was Buffalo Calf Road - the warrior's own sister. The young Cheyenne woman's act of bravery earned her the status and name "Brave Woman." While white men refer to this clash as The Battle of the Rosebud, the Cheyenne know it as the battle "Where the Girl Saved Her Brother." Days later, Buffalo Calf Road fought at the Battle of the Little Bighorn - the only woman to do so. In Buffalo Calf Road Woman, authors Rosemary Agonito and Joseph Agonito depict the life and times of this brave young woman - a Cheyenne who witnessed the devastating effects of white man's westward migration. Based on true events and! People of the times, this epic tale of love and war is an inspiring journey through one of history's most moving sagas. . more information
Offered by North American Rarities (United States) |
Price: $7.50
|
|
| 3) |
The Sacred Path: Spells, Prayers, and Power Songs of the American Indians
|
|
|
Scranton, Pennsylvania, U.S.A.: William Morrow & Co. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1983. Trade Paperback. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Light edgewear to black coversincludes gently rounded corners. Clean interior with solid binding. The only up-to-date anthology of traditional American poetry, The sacred Oath emphasizes the relationship between the life of the individual and the power of the spoken word. Arranged as the progression of a human life, beginning with chants to ease the labor of an expectant mother, the selections narrate a journey through birth and infancy puberty adulthood, and old age. The underlying belief, shared by native American cultures as different as the Cherokee and the Aztec, that language, like the forces of nature, can bring about change. If uttered at the proper moment and in proper combinations, words can ward off disease, control the movements of a loved one, exorcise a ghost and in short, enable the user to deal with the crises that arise at each stage of life. The Sacred Path is a powerful introduction to an increasingly important field of American literature. . more information
Offered by North American Rarities (United States) |
Price: $5.00
|
|
| 4) |
The Way of the Spirit
|
|
|
Time-Life Books. Very Good+ with no dust jacket. 1997. Softcover. Fresh, clean softcover with name of Former Owner in marker inside front cover. New bookplate will be supplied to completely cover this. Otherwise, As New. 1 x 11.25 x 9 Inches 224 pages This is a beautiful compilation of stories, poems, songs and images that not only serve to evoke the tremendously rich culture of the various Native American tribes, but also serve to put you in touch with your spirit now. Life, all of life, is so precious--however the forms of honoring it may change over time. There is the timeless, there is the eternal. The breath of it can so easily be discerned in these beautiful pages. . more information
Offered by North American Rarities (United States) |
Price: $5.00
|
|
| 5) |
Image of the New World
|
|
|
W W Norton & Co Inc. Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust jacket. 1979. Hardcover. Minimal edgewear to DJ, which is in mylar cover for protection. Book is fresh and clean with solid, squared binding. 16mo 6" - 7" tall 324 pages Addresses the Native American world-view with reference to their own texts, and it treats all kinds of media as 'text', i. E. Not just alphabetical script but a wealth of alternative, non-linear modes of expression. The book is a true mind-opener and is the perfect introduction to the 'New World'. . more information
Offered by North American Rarities (United States) |
Price: $12.50
|
|
| 6) |
White Umbrella Indian Political Thought
|
|
|
University of California Press. Very Good+ with no dust jacket. 0. Softcover. Clean MMPB. Scuffed covers, solid binding. Interior pp tanned. Mass Market PB . more information
Offered by North American Rarities (United States) |
Price: $2.00
|
|
| 7) |
A Good Year to Die
|
|
|
Random House. Very Good in Very Good+ dust jacket. 1995. First Edition First Printing. Hardcover. DJ has light edge wear, and two small edge cuts at the upper edge at flap folds. It is bright and clean in a mylar cover. Book has several small spots on the lower page edges, These do not affect interior pp, which are clean. Solid straight binding. Random House stated First Edition. B&W Illustrations 1.5 x 9.75 x 6.5 Inches 412 pages This is the dramatic story of the most crucial year in the history of the American West, 1876, when the wars between the United States Government and the Indian Nations reached a peak. Telling a great deal about Indian cultures, history, beliefs and personality, this is the first book to cover the whole year, rather than simply its components. 16-page photo insert. 3 maps. . more information
Offered by North American Rarities (United States) |
Price: $9.00
|
|
| 8) |
American Indian Ceremonial Dances
|
|
|
Bounty Books. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1972. Hardcover. Clean brown boards. At some point in the past someone cut up the DJ, disassembling it. Parts of it remain, including the title/picture from the front panel, author information from the rear panel, and the two flaps. These items have been placed into a mylar cover for the book. On the ffep is an inked notation / gift inscription. A new bookplate will be supplied to completely cover this. Interior pp are otherwise clean with mellow tone. 4to 11" - 13" tall 192 pages . more information
Offered by North American Rarities (United States) |
Price: $12.50
|
|
| 9) |
The Native Americans
|
|
|
Smithmark Pub. Very Good+ in Fair dust jacket. 1995. Hardcover. DJ with edgewear, edge cuts, minor chipping. It is in mylar cover for protection. Book clean with solid, squared binding. Former owner's name in ink on ffep. New bookplate will be supplied to cover this. 1 x 13.5 x 10.5 Inches 256 pages . more information
Offered by North American Rarities (United States) |
Price: $7.50
|
|
| 10) |
AMERICA'S FASCINATING INDIAN HERITAGE
|
|
|
Pleasantville NY: 1984 2nd Prtg.. Very Good in Fair dust jacket. 1984. Hardcover. DJ has extensive edgewear, chipping, tears and cuts. It is in mylar cover for protection. (see photo). Book is clean, with squared binding. Interior pp slightly mellow. Solid reading, reference copy. 4to 11" - 13" tall 416 pages . more information
Offered by North American Rarities (United States) |
Price: $7.50
|
|
| 11) |
From the Deep Woods to Civilization
|
|
|
University of Nebraska Press. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1977. Softcover. Tip of front corner folded over. Else, fresh and clean with solid binding. Uncreased spine. 0.7 x 7.8 x 5.3 Inches 230 pages In an earlier book, Indian Boyhood, Charles Alexander Eastman (Ohiyesa) recounted the story of his traditional Sioux Childhood and youth. From the Deep Woods to Civilization, first published in 1916, continues the narrative, beginning with his abrupt entry into the mainstream of Anglo-American life in 1873 at the age of fifteen. Eastman went on to become one of the best known educated Indians of his time, receiving a Bachelor of Science degree from Dartmouth in 1887 and a medical degree from Boston University in 1890. From his first job as physician at Pine Ridge Agency, where he witnessed the events that culminated in the Wounded Knee massacre, he devoted his life, both in and out of government service, to helping his fellow Indians adapt to the white world while retaining the best of their own culture. . more information
Offered by North American Rarities (United States) |
Price: $4.50
|
|
| 12) |
Stories and Stone
|
|
|
Pruett Publishing Company. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1996. Softcover. Small stain to foredge of pages. Else, fresh and clean. Uncreased spine. 0.63 x 8.98 x 6.02 Inches 244 pages The best literate companion for a trip to the four corners area of US. It has selections from writings touching all areas where curiousity may take you as you travel through the deserts and canyons of the Anasazi. . more information
Offered by North American Rarities (United States) |
Price: $4.50
|
|
| 13) |
American Indian Myths and Legends (Pantheon Fairy Tale and Folklore Library)
|
|
|
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Pantheon Books. Very Good+ with no dust jacket. 1985. Trade Paperback. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Fresh, clean trade paperback has the start of a crease from opening front cover. . more information
Offered by North American Rarities (United States) |
Price: $7.50
|
|
| 14) |
Nez Perces Tribesmen of the Columbia Pla
|
|
|
Oklahoma: University of Oklahoma Press. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1955. Second Printing. Softcover. Light edgewear to covers, with white showing through the blue color. White background color of cover has yellowed slightly. Clean mellow interior with solid binding. The Civilization of the American Indian Series B&W Illustrations 16mo 6" - 7" tall 360 pages . more information
Offered by North American Rarities (United States) |
Price: $7.50
|
|
| 15) |
Hanta Yo
|
|
|
Doubleday. Very Good in Very Good- dust jacket. 1979. Hardcover. DJ with light edgewear. Suntanned spine. White background color of the DJ has yellowed somewhat. The DJ is protected in a mylar cover. Notch (indentation) on the bottom of the front cover. Squared binding. Clean mellow interior. Solid reading copy. 1.8 x 9.3 x 6.2 Inches 834 pages A book that defines a culture's values by embodying those values in a fictitious character by the name of Ahbleza, a Shirtwearer and symbolic embodiment of Lakota tradition and values. "Hanta Yo" is the story of his life and his band, the Mahto, and his nation's demise in a whiskey rampage at a whiteman's tradingpost. . more information
Offered by North American Rarities (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 16) |
American Indian Warrior Chiefs: Tecumseh, Crazy Horse, Chief Joseph, Geronimo
|
|
|
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Firebird. Very Good+ with no dust jacket. 1990. Softcover. Color Illustrations 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall 192 pages Fresh, clean, problem-free softcover appears unread. Biographies of Tecumseh, Crazy Horse, Chief Joseph, and Geronimo; maps, graphs and colored pictures. . more information
Offered by North American Rarities (United States) |
Price: $2.00
|
|
| 17) |
Charlo's people
|
|
|
Canada: Good Medicine Books. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1974. Softcover. Light surface soiling to covers. Original staple binding. Clean interior. Good medicine books ; no. 10 12mo 7" - 7½" tall 64 pages . more information
Offered by North American Rarities (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 18) |
Seven Arrows
|
|
|
New York: Ballantine Books. Good+. 1977. Sixth Printing. Softcover. Edgewear to covers, with corner tips curled. Crease to lower front corner. White background color of the covers has yellowed somewhat. Interior is clean, mellow, with solid binding. B&W Illustrations 8vo 8" - 9" tall 374 pages A heartbreaking story of victory, defeat, and of a spiritual search in a profane world, this is the story of Night Bear and his people. It is the tale of the land they cherish and the lives they hold sacred, lived until the enemy can no longer be stopped, and the dead have few left to weep for them. . more information
Offered by North American Rarities (United States) |
Price: $7.50
|
|
| 19) |
Winter of the Holy Iron
|
|
|
Red Crane Books. Near Fine in Very Good dust jacket. 1994. First Edition First Printing. Hardcover. DJ is clean, with a 1" edge tear to the upper rear panel. It is in mylar cover for protection. Book is fresh and clean. Inscribed and signed by the author on title page: "To Joseph, with warm regards, (s) J. M. Marshall". 1.2 x 8.6 x 5.6 Inches 304 pages Marshall, a Lakota Sioux educator and writer, details the impact of the gun on his people's culture in this well-written and provocative first novel set in the Dakotas during the mid-18th century, when contacts between the Lakota and whites were rare. Whirlwind, the war leader of the Wolf Tail Lakota, finds the severely wounded Gaston de la Verendrye. He recognizes a bullet wound because he himself had been fired upon some years before and had captured his would-be killer's "holy iron. " Though Whirlwind had hidden the firearm, dreading its power to influence his people, he takes the wounded man to his camp and sets in motion events that will confirm his worst fears. Meanwhile, Henri Bruneaux, the crazed thief who shot de la Verendrye in an attempt to steal his gold, renews his attack, killing one of the tribe's women and kidnapping another. Heading up a party to rescue the captured woman and bring Bruneaux to justice, Whirlwind finds himself opposed by his fellow Sioux Bear Heart, who longs to possess the holy iron. The ensuing struggle will tear the Wolf Tail people apart. Like Ella Cara Deloria in Waterlily , Marshall provides a vivid and authentic portrayal, free of romanticism or stereotype, of the Sioux before they were overwhelmed by whites. His insider's view of tribal history and custom--which doubles as an effective cautionary tale about the destructiveness of guns--deserves a place on the shelf of anyone interested in American history or Native American literature. Signed by Author . more information
Offered by North American Rarities (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 20) |
Indian dance interpretations
|
|
|
Dakota Graphics. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1983. Softcover. Light edgewear to covers, as well as minor handling soil. Book is clean, with original staple binding. B&W Illustrations 4to 11" - 13" tall 55 pages . more information
Offered by North American Rarities (United States) |
Price: $7.50
|
|
| 21) |
Reference Encyclopedia of the American Indian
|
|
|
Todd Publications. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1997. Softcover. Edgewear to covers. Vertical crease to rear cover. Curl to tips of front cover. Clean interior pp. Solid binding. Spine uncreased. Crease to FC at spine edge from opening. Solid reading, reference tool. 1.5 x 11.25 x 8.75 Inches 727 pages This newly revised, expanded edition adds new sections on Indian Education Programs in the schools, Native events across the country, and more than 500 in-print books and biographies. Enjoy an important library reference which packs in details from organizations and special libraries to periodicals. . more information
Offered by North American Rarities (United States) |
Price: $10.50
|
|
| 22) |
The Smithsonian Book of North American Indians
|
|
|
Smithsonian Books. Good with no dust jacket. 1986. Hardcover. DJ has edgewear. Protected with mylar cover. Book has rear upper corner severely bumped. Endpapers show some fading stains along bottom edge. Interior clean. 4to 11" - 13" tall 288 pages . more information
Offered by North American Rarities (United States) |
Price: $5.00
|
|
| 23) |
Journal of California and Great Basin Anthropology Papers in Linguistics, Vol. 1
|
|
|
California: Malki Museum, Inc. Morongo Indian Reservation. Very Good. 1979. Softcover. Published annually. Articles: Hinton: Irataba's Gift: A Closer Look at the s>s>Q Soundshift in Mojave and Northern Pai. Mixco: Northern Cochimi Dialectology and Proto-Yuman. Shipley & Smith: The Roles of Cognation and Diffusion in a Theory of Maidun Prehistory.. Vol. 1 8vo 8" - 9" tall 132 pages . more information
Offered by North American Rarities (United States) |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 24) |
American Indian Ballerinas
|
|
|
University of Oklahoma Press. Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust jacket. 1997. First Edition First Printing. Hardcover. Very light edgewear to DJ, which is in mylar cover. Rubber stamped onto the top of page edges is the notation "Not for resale". Book is clean with solid, squared binding. B&W Illustrations 1.15 x 10.34 x 7.29 Inches 328 pages American Indian Ballerinas includes authorized mini biographies of ballerinas Rosella Hightower, Yvonne Chouteau, Maria Tallchief (who recently published her autobiography) , and her sister Marjorie Tallchief. All four dancers share a common ethnicity (Native American) and state of origin (Oklahoma) , and all came to prominence at the roughly the same time, the 1940s-1960s--though the four had markedly different temperaments. Without working too hard to compare them, the book shows how their common heritage of dance and spirituality suffused their respective artistic careers. . more information
Offered by North American Rarities (United States) |
Price: $7.50
|
|
| 25) |
Drummers & Dreamers
|
|
|
Northwest Interpretive Assn. Very Good+ with no dust jacket. 1986. Softcover. Crisp and clean. Uncreased spine. Solid, squared binding. 1 x 8.75 x 5.75 Inches 343 pages Based on the author's first-hand experience and research with followers of the Wanapum Indian prophet Smohalla. The Wanapum, or River People, were a small Columbia River tribe, their remnants now absorbed into the Yakama, but Smohalla's movement resonated throughout the Northwest Plateau tribes. His message was one of resolute refusal to compromise Native spiritual values; he is most widely remembered today for his words, "You ask me to plow the earth? Shall I take a knife and cut my mother's breast?" which was in fact the practical creed of his followers. He preached nonviolent passive resistance to the white invaders and to all their efforts to change the Indian way of life, strengthening Native resistance in the Northwest to taking up farming, and Smohalla's movement had a strong influence on Chief Joseph and his band of Nez Perce. The religious tradition that Smohalla founded is still practiced in much of the Northwest, such as on the Warm Springs reservation in Oregon. This book is a perceptive, touchingly empathetic look at the Smohalla movement, written by a journalist who knew the Indian people about whom he was writing personally and had deep affection and caring for them. . more information
Offered by North American Rarities (United States) |
Price: $27.50
|
|
| 26) |
American Indian Life
|
|
|
Nebraska: University of Nebraska Press. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1967. Softcover. Very light edgewear to covers. White background color of covers has yellowed somewhat. Former owner's name in ink inside front cover. New bookplate will be supplied to completely cover this. Text-block clean. Solid, squared binding. New Edition Trade PB B&W Illustrations 1.12 x 7.95 x 5.35 Inches 467 pages This classic study, first published in 1922, presents the writings of A. L. Kroeber, Robert H. Lowie, Clark Wissler, Paul Radin, Truman Michelson, and other prominent anthropologists. The distinguished career of Elsie Clews Parsons and its debt to Franz Boas are considered by Joan Mark in an introduction that also explores the message behind the twenty-seven stories in American Indian Life. . more information
Offered by North American Rarities (United States) |
Price: $8.50
|
|
| 27) |
Native America
|
|
|
Clarkson Potter. Very Good+ in Good+ dust jacket. 1990. Hardcover. Edgewear to covers, with small edge cut at the top of the front flap, at fold. Color Photographs 1 x 10 x 8 Inches 240 pages The best-selling author of Sante Fe Style heads west again with this celebration of the crafts, traditions, ceremonies, and life-styles of American Indians. A comprehensive directory provides information on museums, galleries, shops, events, and artists. 400 full-color photographs. . more information
Offered by North American Rarities (United States) |
Price: $7.50
|
|
| 28) |
Traditions in Transition
|
|
|
Museum of New Mexico Press. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1984. Softcover. Light edgewear to covers. Clean interior with solid binding. B&W Photographs 16mo 6" - 7" tall 63 pages . more information
Offered by North American Rarities (United States) |
Price: $4.50
|
|
| 29) |
Myths and Legends of the Sioux. With Illustrations from Original Drawings
|
|
|
Lincoln, Nebraska, U.S.A.: Univ of Nebraska Pr. Very Good+ with no dust jacket. 1990. Trade Paperback. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Lightly mellow hue. Clean with solid binding. "Marie L. McLaughlin, born to a white father and a mixed-blood Sioux mother, heard these stories while growing up among the eastern Sioux of Minnesota. When she recorded them for posterity in 1916 she had long been the wife of James McLaughlin, whom she served as interpreter during the years he was head of the Devils Lake and Standing Rock agencies and an inspector for the Indian Bureau. The thirty-eight pieces in this collection are rich in humor, animal lore, otherworldly encounters and famous legends such as those featuring Unktomi (Spider) and the stone Boy." (From rear cover) . more information
Offered by North American Rarities (United States) |
Price: $4.00
|
|
| 30) |
The Seminoles
|
|
|
University of Oklahoma Press. Good. 1957. First Edition First Printing. Hardcover. Olive Green boards, with gilt lettering on the spine. Rubbed along edges. Slightly faded. Ex-lib with all the usual markings. Cut out square at the top of the ffep. Clean interior pp. Squared binding. Solid reading, reference copy. Ex-Library B&W Photographs 8vo 8" - 9" tall 396 pages . more information
Offered by North American Rarities (United States) |
Price: $6.00
|
|
| 31) |
The legend of Eagle Claw
|
|
|
Independence Press. Very Good in Very Good- dust jacket. 1979. Unknown Binding. DJ has edgewear, edge cuts. It is in a mylar cover. Lower corners gently bumped. Clean interior with squared binding. 12mo 7" - 7½" tall 191 pages . more information
Offered by North American Rarities (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 32) |
Daughters of the Earth: The Lives and Legends of American Indian Women
|
|
|
Don Mills, Ontario, Canada: Collier Books. Very Good+ with no dust jacket. 1977. Soft Cover. B&W Illustrations 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall 281 pages Clean inside and out. Problem-free book. She was both guardian of the hearth and, on occasion, ruler and warrior, leading men into battle, managing the affairs of her people, sporting war paint as well as necklaces and earrings. She built houses and ground corn, wove blankets and painted pottery, played field hockey and rode racehorses. Frequently she enjoyed an open and joyous sexuality before marriage; if her marriage didn't work out she could divorce her husband by the mere act of returning to her parents. She mourned her dead by tearing her clothes and covering herself with ashes, and when she herself died was often shrouded in her wedding dress. She was our native sister, the American Indian woman, and it is of her life and lore that Carolyn Niethammer writes in this rich tapestry of America's past and present. . more information
Offered by North American Rarities (United States) |
Price: $5.00
|
|
| 33) |
The Autobiography of a Winnebago Indian
|
|
|
Dover Publications. Very Good- with no dust jacket. 1963. Softcover. Light surface soiling to covers. White background of covers has darkened somewhat. Clean interior with solid binding. 0.3 x 8.44 x 5.41 Inches 91 pages <div>Ethnobiography of late 19th, early 20th century; tribal life, acculturation, peyote, loss of values, etc.<br></div> . more information
Offered by North American Rarities (United States) |
Price: $4.00
|
|
| 34) |
A Hopi Dream
|
|
|
Canada: Good Medicine Books. Very Good+ with no dust jacket. 1974. Softcover. Light curl to right side of book. Clean interior with original staple binding. Good Medicinew Books, #11 12mo 7" - 7½" tall 32 pages . more information
Offered by North American Rarities (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 35) |
Phantoms Afoot
|
|
|
Walsworth Pub Co. Very Good+ with no dust jacket. 1989. Softcover. Crisp and clean with no discernible flaws. No-Eyes Series 0.7 x 8.3 x 5.5 Inches 200 pages . more information
Offered by North American Rarities (United States) |
Price: $4.50
|
|
| 36) |
Dreamwalker
|
|
|
Whitford Press,u. S.. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1989. Softcover. Light edgewear to covers, principally at rounded corners. Clean interior with solid, squared binding. 12mo 7" - 7½" tall 226 pages . more information
Offered by North American Rarities (United States) |
Price: $2.00
|
|
| 37) |
The Girl Who Married the Moon
|
|
|
Troll Communications. Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust jacket. 1994. Hardcover. DJ crisp and clean in mylar cover. Book is likewise fresh, clean. 0.5 x 9.1 x 5.9 Inches 128 pages This collection of traditional stories explores the significance of a young girl's rite of passage into womanhood. Each of these stories originated in the oral tradition and have been carefully researched. Joseph Bruchac, author of the best-selling Keeper's of the Earth series, and noted storyteller, has been entrusted with stories from elders of other native nations which ensures that the stories collected in <i>The Girl Who Married the Moon</i> are authentic. . more information
Offered by North American Rarities (United States) |
Price: $5.00
|
|
| 38) |
Shaking the pumpkin
|
|
|
A. Van Der Marck Editions. Very Good+ with no dust jacket. 1986. Softcover. Very light edgewear to the covers. Clean interior with solid, squared binding. 8vo 8" - 9" tall 423 pages . more information
Offered by North American Rarities (United States) |
Price: $7.50
|
|
| 39) |
Salish Beadwork (Course Outline)
|
|
|
Self-Published. Very Good. 9999. Softcover. Typewritten course outline on the history and method of Native American Salish Beadwork. Includes a chart on the beading / wrapping / attaching of beadwork in Native American fashion. Black plastic spiral comb binding. Clean interior pp with mellow tone. 4to 11" - 13" tall . more information
Offered by North American Rarities (United States) |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 40) |
Animal Spirits the Shared World Sacrific
|
|
|
Time-Life. Very Good+ in Poor dust jacket. 1995. Hardcover. DJ has multiple long tears, cuts to it, along with edgewear and chipping. It is under a mylar cover . Book is fresh and clean with solid, squared binding. Large 8vo 9" - 10" tall 184 pages Archeologist Nicholas J. Saunders seems to truly know the animist/shamanist worldview. His books are concise, well researched, beautifully (and appropriately) illustrated, and easy to read and understand. . more information
Offered by North American Rarities (United States) |
Price: $7.50
|
|
| 41) |
Indian Herbs and Plants
|
|
|
Oklahoma: Self-Published. Very Good. 1991. Softcover. Self-published softcover with black plastic comb, spiral binding. Light edgewear to covers. Clean interior. B&W Illustrations 12mo 7" - 7½" tall 60 pages . more information
Offered by North American Rarities (United States) |
Price: $7.50
|
|
| 42) |
The Native Americans
|
|
|
Smithmark Publishers. Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust jacket. 1995. Hardcover. Crisp clean DJ in mylar cover. Remainder dash along bottom of page edges. Interior is fresh and clean, with solid, squared binding. Remainder 1.8 x 9.5 x 6.5 Inches 512 pages An in-depth visual survey of Native American life is divided into nine cultural areas and discusses their traditions, political and spiritual leaders, and the impact of European settlement on native societies. . more information
Offered by North American Rarities (United States) |
Price: $7.50
|
|
| 43) |
Native American Myths and Legends
|
|
|
Salamander Press. Very Good+ with no dust jacket. 1997. Hardcover. Laminated boards fresh and clean. Solid binding. Clean interior. 4to 11" - 13" tall 144 pages Under the direction of Taylor ( The Native Americans ) , nine experts here survey Indian cultures in nine regions of North America. Each essay is organized by topic: origin, all-powerful spirits, heroes and monsters, holy places and sacred rites, revered animals, rituals and ceremonies. Passed down by oral tradition, myths were not simply entertainment--they established rules governing conduct between people and the natural world, serving as a code of behavior and a medium of instruction. The authors provide a wealth of information within a broad framework. We learn, for example, that an important taboo among Arctic peoples forbidding contact between land and sea animals results in the rule against eating seal and caribou the same day. The illustrations depict artifacts, ceremonies, paintings and people. . more information
Offered by North American Rarities (United States) |
Price: $5.00
|
|
| 44) |
The Book of the Hopi
|
|
|
Penguin (Non-Classics). Very Good with no dust jacket. 1977. Paperback. Crease to rear cover. Clean interior with solid binding,. 0.71 x 7.8 x 5.12 Inches 384 pages Frank Waters' excellent BOOK OF THE HOPI is probably the most complete collection of Hopi stories, language, rituals, and photographs in one place. Waters wrote this book with assistance from thirty-two Hopi elders back in 1963. Much time has passed since then, and while the way of the Hopi remains mostly unchanged, access to their sacred ceremonies and rituals has been greatly reduced in the last several decades. . more information
Offered by North American Rarities (United States) |
Price: $4.00
|
|
| 45) |
Touching the Fire
|
|
|
Random House. Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust jacket. 1992. First Edition First Printing. Hardcover. Rear panel of DJ has handling soil. It is in mylar cover for protection. DJ is price-clipped on the diagonal. Book is clean, with solid, squared binding. Inscribed and signed by the author on half-title page: " For R. C-- With the hope that there will be warmth and light at your fire, (s) Rog Welsch". . 1 x 8.5 x 5.75 Inches 270 pages Of Plains Indian people and their spiritual life, but skilled fiction writing still eludes him in his 16th book and second collection (It's Not the End of the Earth, But You Can See It from Here, 1990). The first of the seven linked stories takes place in the year 2001, when members of the invented Nehawka tribe outwit a racist museum director and retrieve their sacred Sky Bundle. The stories move backwards in time until the historic origin of the bundle, the symbolic objects it contains, and the sometimes otherworldly events they commemorate are all revealed. By the end, the logic-oriented reader is led to appreciate that cultural fragments strewn through the text may seem irrational taken out of context but, in fact, are meaningful and make sense. The opening pieces, concerned with contemporary political issues, are more problematic: characters rarely transcend stereotype, and affirmative endings seem forced-- as when a violent racist ex-drug-dealer turned bounty-hunter tracks down two young Indians who've jumped bail after an arrest for distributing sacramental peyote; exposure to their innate nobility and religious conviction transforms him; he helps them beat the rap, marries the young woman, and throws in his lot with the Nehawka. Signed by Author . more information
Offered by North American Rarities (United States) |
Price: $12.50
|
|
| 46) |
Portraits of Native Americans
|
|
|
Smithmark Publishers. Very Good+ in Very Good- dust jacket. 1995. Hardcover. Light edgewear, chipping to DJ. Book is fresh and clean with solid squared binding. B&W Photographs 0.75 x 11.5 x 10.25 Inches 144 pages . more information
Offered by North American Rarities (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 47) |
Legends Told by the Old People
|
|
|
Good Medicine Books. Very Good+ with no dust jacket. 1979. Softcover. Clean inside and out, with no discernible flaws. 12mo 7" - 7½" tall 61 pages Here is an inspired colleciton of special stories recorded from the elders who heard them as children and passed them down. . more information
Offered by North American Rarities (United States) |
Price: $6.00
|
|









































