Boys/Girl's,Stories/Annualsfrom Sue Lloyd-Davies Books |
|
Browse Boys/Girl's,Stories/Annuals | Return to Sue Lloyd-Davies Books
|
| Go to page: 1 2 of 70 listings found. |
| 1) |
Freddie Mills' Boxing Annual for Boys
|
|
|
London: Andrew Dakers Ltd. Good with no dust jacket. Laminated Boards. No date, circa 1955 as one of the articles is entitled "Reviewing 1954" SCARCE. 93pp, black/white frontis of Freddie Mills with Yolande Pompey and Hector Constance. Profusely illustrated with black and white photographs and line drawings. pages yellowing with age slightly. illustrated endpapers, NO INSCRIPTIONS, spine and edges of boards faded, boards warped, spine splitting, covers clean, internally sound, CLEAN TIGHT AND BRIGHT. Contents include; A ringside seat at every fight, Heavy Weight Champions of the world since John L Sullivan, 'The Boxing Booth' and 'Amateur Boxing - the night Basil Kew nearly wrecked TV' by Freddie Mills, Boxing is my Second love, How a boxer trains for a championship contest, etc etc; 106593; 4to (small) . more information
Offered by Sue Lloyd-Davies Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £15.00
|
|
| 2) |
THE ROVER BOOK FOR BOYS
|
|
|
London. Manchester. Dundee: D.C. THOMSON & CO. LTD. Good+ with no dust jacket. Hardcover. An EARLY D. C. THOMSON Annual. No Date (c. 1935 ?) A Dumpy 8 1/2" long x 7" wide x 2" deep - this format was first issued in 1926, changing size later and missing most of the war years due to paper rationing. Colourful pictorial boards depict a Chinese Scene across the front cover, the spine, and the back cover, with 3 young men in Naval/Sailors Officers Uniform, one pulling a Rickshaw, the other 2 riding in it, and a 'Coolie' chasing them (on the (faded) spine). For the type of cheap publication/paper this is in Good plus condition with some wear to the spine edges, which are 'rubbed/scraped' with slight loss to the extremities. There are bumps/rubs & scrapes to all edges and corners. The front and rear boards are particularly Bright but the spine is quite faded, however the titling is still clear. The interior remains VERY tight and clean, tho' uniformly lightly browning around the edges, as is usual with this cheap paper. A brightly coloured frontispiece shows a Mountie tracking a Hunter. This relates to the short story about the North West Mounted Police - 'Fooling Corporal Casey'. 3 other full colour plates, one ( 'Tum-Tum's Triumph' is very un PC! ). The book includes eleven short stories for boys, . 172 pages. Pictorial front and back endpapers, somes marks and the former owners name to the ffep.. In a protective plastic cover. A good tight bright clean survival.; 8473; 4to (small, Thick, chunky) . more information
Offered by Sue Lloyd-Davies Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £25.00
|
|
| 3) |
The Dr Who Annual 1977
|
|
|
Manchester: World Distributors Ltd. Near Fine. 1977. First Edition. Hardcover. 723503699 . ...starring Tom Baker as Dr Who. Authorised edition as seen on BBC tv. Laminated covers, colour illustrated, head/tail of spine lightly bumped, NOT PRICE CLIPPED, NO INSCRIPTIONS, NO PUZZLES COMPLETED. 79pp, completely illustrated. Internally clean tight and bright.; 106742; 4to . more information
Offered by Sue Lloyd-Davies Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £8.00
|
|
| 4) |
The Boy's Own Annual. Volume 44
|
|
|
London: Boys Own Paper Office. Good+ with no dust jacket. Hardcover. 44th annual volume, 1921-1922. Rear Inner paper hinge split. About 2" bottom edge of front board fraying and similarly sl frays to bottom of spine. Green pictorial boards, with colour illus of rhino charging at 2 men (hunters) on front cover, black/white illus of sailor boy on rear cover. Illustrated spine, spine sl. faded, . Colour illus to e/p's. Fold out illustrations of 'Crests and Badges of the British Army' at front of book. Illustrated title page. Fold out colour illustrations/other plates (from Nature's Curiosity shop etc). Profusely illustrated in black and white. NO INSCRIPTIONS. CLEAN TIGHT AND BRIGHT. Overall a Good plus towards VG copy. VERY HEAVY.; 004522; 4to Heavy . more information
Offered by Sue Lloyd-Davies Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £35.00
|
|
| 5) |
Penelope Annual
|
|
|
London: Century 21 Publishing and City Magazines;. Very Good+ with no dust jacket. 1969. Hardcover. Inscription to illustrated endpapers, illustrated covers (impressed with name - Denise) Top edge of front cover has indentation. 93pp. A girl's annual. Colour strip cartoons plus feature articles, photographs and stories, mostly based around the glamorous Lady Penelope character from Thunderbirds. First story 'Penelope meets the Guru'. Various pop star photographs - Dave Dee, Tom Jones, Engelbert Humperdinck etc. Comic strip stories, pop quiz, tricks, puzzles etc. CLEAN BRIGHT AND TIGHT.; 105048; 4to (large) . more information
Offered by Sue Lloyd-Davies Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £8.00
|
|
| 6) |
Cast Up By the Sea
|
|
|
London: Macmillan and Co Ltd. Very Good+ with no dust jacket. 1879. New Edition. Hardcover. Russian Green illustrated Covers, clean with bright gilt decs/illus to front cover and to spine, with black decorated border on the front cover. In protective plastic cover. Corners and head/tail of spine bumped, front corner particularly and the book has slight lean. Inner paper hinges splitting, but all outer hinges tight and secure. NO INSCRIPTIONS. 1879 early edn of novel by famous travel (The Nile Tributaries of Abyssinia, etc) author. Black/white tissue guarded frontis and 9 other black/white illustrations. An Illustrated title page. One page corner torn in the book, (the corner still present on the opposite page) and some creasing but Overall a very nice copy.; 106399; 8vo . more information
Offered by Sue Lloyd-Davies Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £20.00
|
|
| 7) |
Enid Blyton' Sunny Stories. New Series. No 137. THE LITTLE TEASE and Other Tales
|
|
|
London: GEORGE NEWNES LTD. Very Good+ with no dust jacket. 1939. Paperback. Small children's weekly magazine; full colour cover, with red/blue predominating, (illus of boys and girls playing on the beach to front cover, etc), black and white illustrations and stories inside. Faint pencil inscription to front covers. Grubby rear cover. Pages browning. 30pp. Overall a CHARMING PERIOD ITEM, original price 2d. Stories include; DING DONG BELL!, I DID GET A SHOCK!, BRER RABBIT AND THE PIES,; 107905; 8vo . more information
Offered by Sue Lloyd-Davies Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £12.50
|
|
| 8) |
Enid Blyton' Sunny Stories. New Series. No 170 SUSIE AND HER SHADOW and Other Tales
|
|
|
London: GEORGE NEWNES LTD. Very Good- with no dust jacket. 1940. Paperback. Small children's weekly magazine; full colour cover, with red/blue predominating, (illus of the girl visiting Mister Pixie Podge to front cover, etc), black and white illustrations and stories inside. Pencil inscription/slight spotting to front cover. Staples rusting. Spine rubbed, split to bottom of spine approx 1cm. Pages browning, light spotting. Rear cover a little stained/spotted. 30pp. Overall a CHARMING PERIOD ITEM, original price 2d. Stories include; THE BLACK SHEEP, ELIZABETH GETS INTO TROUBLE, THE CLEVER SERVANT.; 107912; 8vo . more information
Offered by Sue Lloyd-Davies Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £12.50
|
|
| 9) |
Enid Blyton' Sunny Stories. New Series. No 169 THE MAGIC CLOCK and Other Tales
|
|
|
London: GEORGE NEWNES LTD. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1940. Paperback. Small children's weekly magazine; full colour cover, with red/blue predominating, (illus of the magic clock/lady/elf to front cover, etc), black and white illustrations and stories inside. Pencil inscription/slightly grubby edges to front cover. Staples rusting. Pages browning, light spotting. Rear cover a little stained/spotted. 30pp. Overall a CHARMING PERIOD ITEM, original price 2d. Stories include; CHRISTINE'S KITE, ELIZABETH MAKES A BAD BEGINNING, THE CAT ONLY LAUGHED! PETER'S PENCIL BOX.; 107911; 8vo . more information
Offered by Sue Lloyd-Davies Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £12.50
|
|
| 10) |
Enid Blyton' Sunny Stories. New Series. No 165 MISTER MEDDLE DOES A BIT OF GOOD! and Other Tales
|
|
|
London: GEORGE NEWNES LTD. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1940. Paperback. Small children's weekly magazine; full colour cover, with red/blue predominating, (illus of Mr Meddle to front cover, etc), black and white illustrations and stories inside. Pencil inscription/spots to front/rear covers. Small tear to edge of front cover (1cm) Staples rusting. Pages browning. Light spotting. 30pp. Light creasing to covers. Overall a CHARMING PERIOD ITEM, original price 2d. Spine rubbed.Stories include; WHEN BETSY MAY GOT LOST, 23 ALONE AT PEEP HOLE, MR TWIDDLE GOES OUT A NIGHT.; 107909; 8vo . more information
Offered by Sue Lloyd-Davies Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £12.50
|
|
| 11) |
Enid Blyton' Sunny Stories. New Series. No 134 HE SIMPLY WOULDN'T BATHE! and Other Tales
|
|
|
London: GEORGE NEWNES LTD. Very Good- with no dust jacket. 1939. Paperback. Small children's weekly magazine; full colour cover, with red/blue predominating, (illus of boys and girls swimming to front cover, etc) black and white illustrations and stories inside. Faint pencil inscriptions to front/rear covers. Staples rusting. Grubby covers. Pages browning. 30pp. Overall a CHARMING PERIOD ITEM, original price 2d. Stories include; MISTER MEDDLE ON THE FARM, LOTTA'S AMAZING ADVENTURE, BRER FOX'S CABBAGES; 107904; 8vo . more information
Offered by Sue Lloyd-Davies Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £12.50
|
|
| 12) |
Enid Blyton' Sunny Stories. New Series. No 166 THE RED INDIAN GAME and Other Tales
|
|
|
London: GEORGE NEWNES LTD. Good with no dust jacket. 1940. Paperback. Small children's weekly magazine; full colour cover, with red/blue predominating, (illus of boy and girl dressed as red indian and man kneeling on ground to front cover, etc), black and white illustrations and stories inside. Pencil inscription/spot/crease to front cover. Staples rusting. Spine rubbed. Pages browning/torn and chipped with some loss to edges of few pps but no loss of text. Light spotting. 30pp. Overall a CHARMING PERIOD ITEM, original price 2d. Stories include; THE LITTLE LOST BROTHER, THE END OF THE ADVENTURES, NEVER MIND!; 107910; 8vo . more information
Offered by Sue Lloyd-Davies Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £12.50
|
|
| 13) |
Enid Blyton' Sunny Stories. New Series. No 124. BRER RABBIT AND THE GREENS and Other Tales
|
|
|
London: GEORGE NEWNES LTD. Very Good- with no dust jacket. 1939. Paperback. Small children's weekly magazine; full colour cover, with red/blue predominating, (illus of badger and rabbit to front cover, etc) black and white illustrations and stories inside. Pencil inscription/chipping to front cover. Grubby covers. Pages browning. 30pp. Overall a CHARMING PERIOD ITEM, original price 2d. Stories include; brer rabbit and the greens, Tig the brownie robber, Sandy's Joke, The two bad boys.; 107903; 8vo . more information
Offered by Sue Lloyd-Davies Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £12.50
|
|
| 14) |
Enid Blyton' Sunny Stories. New Series. No 149. INTERFERING INA and Other Tales
|
|
|
London: GEORGE NEWNES LTD. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1939. Paperback. Small children's weekly magazine; full colour cover, with red/blue predominating, (illus of girl leaning over gate looking at pixies/goblins to front cover, etc), black and white illustrations and stories inside. Faint pencil inscription to front cover. Middle page loosely inserted. Slight spotting to page edges. Grubby rear cover. Pages browning. 30pp. Overall a CHARMING PERIOD ITEM, original price 2d. Stories include; THE SQUIRREL AND THE PIXIE, THE SECRET PASSAGE!, HE LOST HIS TAIL.; 107906; 8vo . more information
Offered by Sue Lloyd-Davies Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £12.50
|
|
| 15) |
Enid Blyton' Sunny Stories. New Series. No 100. Amelia Jane and the Soap and Other Tales
|
|
|
London: GEORGE NEWNES LTD. Very Good+ with no dust jacket. 1938. Paperback. Small children's weekly magazine; full colour cover, with red/blue predominating, (illus of girl with golliwog, rabbit, clown, teddy bear to front cover, etc) black and white illustrations and stories inside. 2 small spots to front cover. Pages browning. 30pp. Overall a CHARMING PERIOD ITEM, original price 2d. Stories include; BRER RABBIT GETS BRER FOX'S DINNER, JO AND THE MAGIC SNOWMAN, THEY DON'T BELIEVE IN FAIRIES; 107901; 8vo . more information
Offered by Sue Lloyd-Davies Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £12.50
|
|
| 16) |
Enid Blyton' Sunny Stories. New Series. No 156 MISTER MEDDLE GOES OUT TO STAY and Other Tales
|
|
|
London: GEORGE NEWNES LTD. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1940. Paperback. Small children's weekly magazine; full colour cover, with red/blue predominating, (illus of Mister Meddle and his cousin Jitters to front cover, etc), black and white illustrations and stories inside. Pencil inscription/spots/biro mark to front cover. Staples rusting. Grubby rear cover. Pages browning. Light spotting. 30pp. Overall a CHARMING PERIOD ITEM, original price 2d. Stories include; THE BLOWN AWAY RABBIT, MIKE IS CAUGHT, IT WAS ONLY A LITTLE THING; 107907; 8vo . more information
Offered by Sue Lloyd-Davies Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £12.50
|
|
| 17) |
BLACKIE'S GIRLS STORY BOOK
|
|
|
BLACKIE & SON LTD ND (INSCRIPT 1933) H/B. 1933). V GOOD LOVELY COPY SMALL AMOUNT FOXING MAINLY TO PAGE EDGES FBW; 9426 . more information
Offered by Sue Lloyd-Davies Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £30.50
|
|
| 18) |
The Luckiest Girl in the School
|
|
|
London: Blackie & Son Ltd. Very Good with no dust jacket. Pictorial cloth bound boards. Corned knocked. Spine slightly faded, head/tail bumped. Previous owners inscription on front pastedown. No date, circa 1930's. Very light foxing mainly to prelims and fore edges. 296 pp. Black and white frontispiece.; 000833; 8vo . more information
Offered by Sue Lloyd-Davies Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £14.00
|
|
| 19) |
Loyal to the School
|
|
|
London: Blackie & Son Ltd. Very Good with no dust jacket. Pictorial Cloth Bound Boards. No date. E/p's browning. Fore edges foxed. Foxing. Corners and head/tail of spine bumped. Previous owners inscription on e/p. Black and white frontis. 288 pp. Black/white illus.; 000873; 8vo . more information
Offered by Sue Lloyd-Davies Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £15.00
|
|
| 20) |
Bosom Friends a Seaside Story
|
|
|
London: T Nelson & Sons Ltd. Very Good with no dust jacket. Pictorial Cloth Bound Boards. Extremeties of boards rubbed. Corners and head/tail of spine bumped. Colour pictorial onlay on front board. Indentation on rear board. In protective plastic film. Presentation label on front e/p dated 1932. The 5th Angela Brazil story, early copy, no date circa 1915. Tears to bottom of of pp 225/8. Colour frontis. Foxing. 253 pp. Tight.; 000927; 8vo . more information
Offered by Sue Lloyd-Davies Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £18.00
|
|
| 21) |
LOYAL TO THE SCHOOL
|
|
|
London: Blackie & Son Ltd. Good with no dust jacket. Pictorial Cloth Bound Boards. Front board has crease in bottom right corner. Spine faded, head/tail bumped. Lack of three quarter of ffep. Collated. Light foxing. Black and white frontis. 288 pp. Rear e/p's browning. Bottom corner of fore edges stained. No date, circa 1920.; 000898; 8vo . more information
Offered by Sue Lloyd-Davies Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £14.00
|
|
| 22) |
A Harum-Scarum Schoolgirl
|
|
|
London: Blackie & Son Ltd. Good with no dust jacket. Pictorial cloth bound boards, corners bumped. Spine faded, head/tail knocked. Lacks three quarters of ffep. No date, 1st or early reprint. Foxing, mainly to prelims. Black and white frontispiece. 288 pp.; 000830; 8vo . more information
Offered by Sue Lloyd-Davies Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £12.00
|
|
| 23) |
The Madcap of the School
|
|
|
London: Blackie & Son Ltd. Good with no dust jacket. Pictorial cloth bound boards, corners bumped. Spine slightly faded. Head/tail of spine knocked. E/p's browning. No date, early copy. Lacks ffep. Collated. Black and white frontispiece. Foxing mainly to prelims and fore edges. 288 pp.; 000832; 8vo . more information
Offered by Sue Lloyd-Davies Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £12.00
|
|
| 24) |
The New Girl at St. Chad's. a Story of School Life
|
|
|
London: Blackie and Son Limited. Very Good+ with no dust jacket. Early Reprint. Hardcover. Illustrated decorative covers, clear titling to front cover and to spine, illustrated spine, corners and head/tail of spine bumped, edges lightly rubbed, couple of faint pen marks to rear cover (barely visible), hinges sound. Endpapers browning with age, black/white frontispiece. 288pp, light foxing mainly to page edges. Overall internally CLEAN BRIGHT AND TIGHT. Collated. No date.; 107434; 8vo . more information
Offered by Sue Lloyd-Davies Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £8.50
|
|
| 25) |
THE THIRD FORM AT MISS KAYE'S
|
|
|
London: Blackie & Son Ltd. Good with no dust jacket. Pictorial Cloth Bound Boards. Covers stained. Corners and head/tail of spine bumped. E/p's browning. Previous owners inscription on e/p. A bit thumbed. Black/white frontispiece. 255 pp. Page edges bit dusty. TIGHT.; 000880; 8vo . more information
Offered by Sue Lloyd-Davies Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £18.00
|
|
| 26) |
The New School at Scawdale
|
|
|
London: Blackie & Son Ltd. Good with no dust jacket. 1940. First Edition. Cloth Bound Board. Covers grubby. Corners and head/tail of spine bumped. In protective plastic film. E/p's dusty. Black and white frontispiece. Inner hinge splitting. 272 pp. Foxing, mainly to prelims and fore edges.; 000901; 8vo . more information
Offered by Sue Lloyd-Davies Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £10.00
|
|
| 27) |
According to Jennings
|
|
|
Armada. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1968. First Thus. Paperback. Pictorial covers, spine faded. 160pp. Illustrated in black and white. Pages uniformly browning with age. NO INSCRIPTIONS OR MARKS. CLEAN TIGHT AND BRIGHT.; 003664; 8vo . more information
Offered by Sue Lloyd-Davies Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £4.50
|
|
| 28) |
Children's Stories from Tennyson
|
|
|
London: Raphael Tuck and Sons Ltd. Very Good+ with no dust jacket. Hardcover. no date, c 1910/20. The more expensive cloth/gilt edition. Dark green cloth covered boards with bright gilt illus/decs to front cover, gilt titling/dec to spine. Bevelled edges of boards. Corners lightly bumped. Small faded patch to front cover. 122pp + 4pp catalogue to end of book. Colour frontispiece, numerous black/white illustrations. Full page beautiful colour paintings on glossy pages. Page edges gilt. Hinges sound. EXCELLENT COPY, CLEAN BRIGHT AND TIGHT. Includes Lady of Shalott and story of King Arthur. A charming book.; 108019; 4to . more information
Offered by Sue Lloyd-Davies Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £18.00
|
|
| 29) |
The Wharfbury Watch-Dogs . A Scouting Story
|
|
|
London: Oxford University Press. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1930. First Edition. Hardcover. Pictorial Paper covered boards with an illustration of a Scout (in the old Baden Powell uniform!) climbing into a Warehouse watched by 3 other Scouts and a Scout already inside. A Schoolby/Scout Story. Extremities rubbed, scuffed and the head of the spine is a little chipped/split with a few Neat Repairs to the top of the spine, the bottom edge of the spine and the corners are a little 'bumped/scuffed but otherwise the book is overall very good. Page fore-edges 'dusty'. Colour frontispiece by the Author. There is a purple stamped Name and Address of the former owner, with the date 'Dec 25th 1930' in ink underneath it on the front free endpaper. 96 pp. Stiff paper pages. Now in a removable protective clear plastic cover. Very Clean Tight and Bright. Overall a very nice First Edition copy of a period book often found in poor condition.; 108128; 8vo . more information
Offered by Sue Lloyd-Davies Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £35.00
|
|
| 30) |
The Wharfbury Watch-Dogs . A Scouting Story
|
|
|
London: Oxford University Press. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1932. Early Reprint. Hardcover. Pictorial Paper covered boards with an illustration of a Scout (in the old Baden Powell uniform!) climbing into a Warehouse watched by 3 other Scouts and a Scout already inside. A Schoolboy/Scout Story. Extremities rubbed, scuffed and the head and the tail of the spine is a little chipped/split, with a neat repair to the front bottom edge of the spine which is lacking a sliver of the paper covering, otherwise very good. Page fore-edges 'dusty'. Colour frontispiece by the Author. 96 pp. Stiff paper pages. Now in a removable protective clear plastic cover. Very clean tight and bright and overall a very nice copy of a period book often found in poor condition. SCOUTING.; 000870; 8vo . more information
Offered by Sue Lloyd-Davies Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £25.00
|
|
| 31) |
William - the Outlaw
|
|
|
London: GEORGE NEWNES LTD. Very Good in Fair dust jacket. 1951. Reprint. Hardcover. IN PROTECTIVE PLASTIC COVER, NOT PRICE CLIPPED, in original dustwrap, slightly dusty, clean red boards with clear black titling to front cover and to spine, black illus of boy to corner of front board, corners and head/tail of spine bumped, presentation inscription to front endpaper, slight foxing mainly to endpapers and page edges, NOT ABRIDGED, 252pp, black/white illus., internally CLEAN TIGHT AND BRIGHT.; 106856; 8vo . more information
Offered by Sue Lloyd-Davies Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £15.00
|
|
| 32) |
"Carrots:" Just a Little Boy
|
|
|
London: MACMILLAN and Co. Very Good. 1876. First Edition. Hardcover. Orangy/Red cloth binding, with strong black titles & bright gilt and black portrait of a young lad with curly hair (presumably 'Carrots') and black banding to the front board. Bright gilt decoration & titles, with some black banding to the spine. Hinges secure. A very very sl.'lean' to the book. Plain Black endpapers. 241 pp. Tissue Guarded b/w frontispiece, boxed illustration to title page, and 6 other illustrations - 7 full page illustrations in total all finely illustrated by Walter Crane. Mrs Molesworth's Second Children's novel. NO Inscriptions. Some light foxing spots here and there, and a little light shelfwear to the extremities, but Overall a very Clean, Tight and Bright copy, now in a protective clear plastic cover. Quite a common title but Very Scarce in First Edition.; 50393; 8vo . more information
Offered by Sue Lloyd-Davies Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £55.00
|
|
| 33) |
20th Century Children's Books
|
|
|
London: Longmans, Green and Co.. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1952. First Edition. Card Cover. Card covers sunned, spine rubbed, corners and head/tail of spine bumped, covers clean, small neat inscription to inner front cover, marks to prelims near spine, 72pp, colour frontis, colour and black/white illustrations, overall very good, internally CLEAN AND BRIGHT.; 106151; 8 x 9 " . more information
Offered by Sue Lloyd-Davies Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £12.00
|
|
| 34) |
Norah O'Flanigan Prefect
|
|
|
London: Thomas Nelson and Sons. Very Good+ in Good dust jacket. Hardcover. NOT PRICE CLIPPED, internally repaired tears to edges of dustwrap, slight loss to edges of dustwrap. Orange boards with clear black titling/bands to front cover and to spine, slightly dusty. NO INSCRIPTIONS. Colour frontis and black and white illustrations. No date, circa 1940's?.Hinges sound, 272pp. "The delightful account of the home and school life of an Irish girl at a day school in London"; 107392; 8vo . more information
Offered by Sue Lloyd-Davies Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £8.00
|
|
| 35) |
Tenmeade and Weston Priory
|
|
|
London: T V Boardman and Co Ltd. Very Good in Good dust jacket. 1949. First Edition. Hardcover. "Her adventures will enthrall schoolgirls of all ages." "How peace is restored and the girls drawns together for the benefit of the school makes a thrilling finish to this realistic story." NOT PRICE CLIPPED, colour illustrated dustwrap, edgeworn/chipped/torn. Clean brown boards with gilt titling to spine. Inner hinge splitting. Lacks front free endpaper. Name written to half title. Some pages uncut, some roughly opened. Light foxing spots to endpapers, black/white frontispiece. Internally clean bright and tight.; 107441; 8vo . more information
Offered by Sue Lloyd-Davies Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £10.00
|
|
| 36) |
The School of False Echoes
|
|
|
London: Kerr Cros Publishing Co Ltd. Near Fine in Good+ dust jacket. 1947. First Edition. Hardcover. 160pp, NOT PRICE CLIPPED, dustwrap is torn/chipped to edges with loss to head of spine approx 2mm x 10mm, clean beige boards with clear dark burgundy titling to front cover and to spine, burgundy shield to front board. NO INSCRIPTIONS, black/white frontis and illus.,hinges sound, internally CLEAN BRIGHT AND TIGHT. Post-war school mystery story; 107331; 8vo . more information
Offered by Sue Lloyd-Davies Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £12.00
|
|
| 37) |
Blackie's Boys' School Story Omnibus
|
|
|
London: Blackie & Son Ltd. Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust jacket. Hardcover. Blue Cloth Bound Boards with clear black titling. Minor edge fading. No Date ? poss 1940s?. 8vo Thick. IN the Scarce overall EXCELLENT ORIGINAL DUST WRAPPER. A few closed tears and very slight rubbing otherwise great period dust wrap. "In this one book are 3 complete book length stories. There is ample reading in this big volume to keep a boy happy for many hours." Titles of books are 'George Pulls It Off', 'A Waiting Game' (both by Jeffrey Havilton) and 'Captain of Stannard's' (by Michael Poole.) Cricket , Football, School and Mystery! RIPPING YARNS!. 704 pp.; 000252; 8vo (small, chunky) . more information
Offered by Sue Lloyd-Davies Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £18.00
|
|
| 38) |
For the Colours. A boys' Book of the Army
|
|
|
London: Thomas Nelson and Sons. Good+ with no dust jacket. 1902. First Edition. Hardcover. Blue illustrated cloth covered boards with bevelled edges, gilt titling to front cover and to spine slightly rubbed. Corners and head/tail of spine knocked. Boards rubbed. Page edges dirty. Previous owners name and date (1901) written to half title. Colour tissue guarded frontispiece (Field-Marshal Earl Roberts V.C.), numerous illustrations (32). This is a very heavy volume and the inner hinges have been reglued at some stage in the past. 4pp catalogue to end of book. Thumbing/foxing. Size approx 7.5" x 6" x 2" deep. vi + 460pp. Internally overall clean and bright.; 107875; 8vo . more information
Offered by Sue Lloyd-Davies Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £20.00
|
|
| 39) |
Biggles' Second Case
|
|
|
London: HODDER & STOUGHTON. Very Good+ in Very Good dust jacket. 1951. 4th Impression 1951. Hardcover. Maroon Cloth bound Boards, black illustration to front cover and black titling to spine. 4th Imp. 8vo. 191 pp. In the Original Dustjacket now in protective film. One of Biggles' many aviation adventures. Full Colour Frontispiece and black/white Illustrations. A very sl. 'lean' to the book. NO Inscriptions, NOT Price-clipped. Very Clean, Tight and Bright . An Excellent copy.; 60966; 8vo . more information
Offered by Sue Lloyd-Davies Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £15.00
|
|
| 40) |
The Young Llanero
|
|
|
London: T Nelson & Sons Ltd. Very Good+ with no dust jacket. Cloth Bound Boards (pictorial). no date (c 1900/10) Coloured frontis and pictorial title, and separate printed title in red and black. Coloured illustrations in text. The Kingston Library (as far as I can ascertain) consisted of 12 of Kingston's works, all uniformly produced with the same pictorial covers blocked in gold - with 2 variant sets in Green or Blue. Blue covers, illus with picture of young man with rifle and ?water bottle on horse on a mound blocked in black/brown. Title above in blue in a block of gold. Spine has bands of gold with a picture of a full rigged sailing ship blocked in the long centre gold band. Title above in blue within top gold band and 'Kingston' boxed in black under title. 'Nelson' in blue in gold band at foot of spine. Boards and spine slightly rubbed but gilt still bright. A most attractive series, I have 6 of these titles listed and despite the variant cloths they look fabulous together on the shelf where the gilt just shines! LOVELY COPIES. 368pp. Inscription to e/p. Colour illus, 5 altogether. Foxing/thumbing. Foxing to page edges otherwise internally CLEAN TIGHT AND BRIGHT.; 003552; 8vo (large) . more information
Offered by Sue Lloyd-Davies Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £16.00
|
|
| 41) |
The South Sea Whaler
|
|
|
London: T Nelson & Sons Ltd. Very Good+ with no dust jacket. Cloth Bound Boards (pictorial). no date (c 1900/10) Coloured frontis and pictorial title, and separate printed title in red and black. Coloured illustrations in text. The Kingston Library (as far as I can ascertain) consisted of 12 of Kingston's works, all uniformly produced with the same pictorial covers blocked in gold - with 2 variant sets in Green or Blue. Green covers, illus with picture of young man with rifle and ?water bottle on horse on a mound blocked in black/brown. Title above in green in a block of gold. Spine has bands of gold with a picture of a full rigged sailing ship blocked in the long centre gold band. Title above in green within top gold band and 'Kingston' boxed in black under title. 'Nelson' in green in gold band at foot of spine. A most attractive series, I have 6 of these titles listed and despite the variant cloths they look fabulous together on the shelf where the gilt just shines! LOVELY COPIES. 304pp. Inscription to e/p. First few pps folded at corners. Colour illus, 5 altogether. CLEAN TIGHT AND BRIGHT.; 003548; 8vo (large) . more information
Offered by Sue Lloyd-Davies Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £16.00
|
|
| 42) |
John Deane; Historic Adventures By Land and Sea
|
|
|
London: Griffith and Farran. Very Good with no dust jacket. Cloth Bound Boards. No date, (1884), inscription on reverse of frontis is dated 1884. Black/white tissue guarded frontis. Foxing. Decorative e/p's, small hole to front e/p approx 6mm x 2mm. Brown/pink decorated/illustrated boards, depict boy sitting in tree reading a book, gilt title label to front board/spine, decorated/illus spine, faded, gilt authors name to spine, corners and head/tail of spine bumped. Blind stamp to rear board. Lovely bright boards. Foxing to page edges. Very faint inscription to front e/p. 416pp plus catalogue of books for the young at end of book. Illustrated in black and whitel. Main body of book CLEAN BRIGHT AND TIGHT. The Boys Own Favourite Library.; 003501; 8vo . more information
Offered by Sue Lloyd-Davies Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £25.00
|
|
| 43) |
The Three Lieutenants
|
|
|
London: Griffith Farren Browne & Co Ltd. Very Good with no dust jacket. Cloth Bound Boards. Red cloth boards, gilt illus of ship, gilt titling to front board. Gilt titling and 2 gilt illus to spine. Corners and head/tail of spine bumped. Extremities rubbed, faded spot on front board. E/p's browning. Inscription to front e/p. No date, c 1905. Black/white tissue guarded frontis. 463pp. Illustrated in black/white. Pages browning at edges. INTERNALLY CLEAN TIGHT AND BRIGHT.; 003536; 8vo . more information
Offered by Sue Lloyd-Davies Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £16.00
|
|
| 44) |
The Three Lieutenants
|
|
|
London: Henry Frowde. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1911. 1st Thus, New Edn. Cloth Bound Boards. Spine faded, illus of men fighting, gilt titling. 2 soldiers with swords to front board, red/blue/black/brown. Boards red, corners and head/tail of spine bumped. Lovely clean and tight. Page edges olivine. Hinges sound. Inscription to reverse of ffep. Illustrated in colour by Webb. Slight foxing.463pp. CLEAN TIGHT AND BRIGHT; 003596; 8vo . more information
Offered by Sue Lloyd-Davies Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £18.00
|
|
| 45) |
A Voyage Round the World
|
|
|
London: T Nelson & Sons Ltd. Very Good+ with no dust jacket. Cloth Bound Boards (pictorial). no date (c 1900/10) Coloured frontis and pictorial title, and separate printed title in red and black. Coloured illustrations in text. The Kingston Library (as far as I can ascertain) consisted of 12 of Kingston's works, all uniformly produced with the same pictorial covers blocked in gold - with 2 variant sets in Green or Blue. Green covers, illus with picture of young man with rifle and ?water bottle on horse on a mound blocked in black/brown. Title above in green in a block of gold. Spine has bands of gold with a picture of a full rigged sailing ship blocked in the long centre gold band. Title above in green within top gold band and 'Kingston' boxed in black under title. 'Nelson' in green in gold band at foot of spine. A most attractive series, I have 6 of these titles listed and despite the variant cloths they look fabulous together on the shelf where the gilt just shines! LOVELY COPIES. 415pp. Inscription to e/p. Colour illus, 5 altogether. Very faint foxing to few pps. Foxing to page edges otherwise internally CLEAN TIGHT AND BRIGHT.; 003551; 8vo (large) . more information
Offered by Sue Lloyd-Davies Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £16.00
|
|
| 46) |
On the Banks of the Amazon
|
|
|
London: T Nelson & Sons Ltd. Very Good+ with no dust jacket. Cloth Bound Boards (pictorial). no date (c 1900/10) Coloured frontis and pictorial title, and separate printed title in red and black. Coloured illustrations in text. The Kingston Library (as far as I can ascertain) consisted of 12 of Kingston's works, all uniformly produced with the same pictorial covers blocked in gold - with 2 variant sets in Green or Blue. Green covers, illus with picture of young man with rifle and ?water bottle on horse on a mound blocked in black/brown. Title above in green in a block of gold. Spine has bands of gold with a picture of a full rigged sailing ship blocked in the long centre gold band. Title above in green within top gold band and 'Kingston' boxed in black under title. 'Nelson' in green in gold band at foot of spine. A most attractive series, I have 6 of these titles listed and despite the variant cloths they look fabulous together on the shelf where the gilt just shines! LOVELY COPIES. 411pp + 5pp catalogue at end of book. Inscription to e/p. Colour illus, 4 altogether. Remains of small booksellers label to corner of front pastedown. Very faint foxing. Gilt on spine slightly scraped otherwise internally CLEAN TIGHT AND BRIGHT.; 003549; 8vo (large) . more information
Offered by Sue Lloyd-Davies Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £16.00
|
|
| 47) |
Old Jack
|
|
|
London: T Nelson & Sons Ltd. Very Good+ with no dust jacket. Cloth Bound Boards (pictorial). no date (c 1900/10) Coloured frontis and pictorial title, and separate printed title in red and black. Coloured illustrations in text. The Kingston Library (as far as I can ascertain) consisted of 12 of Kingston's works, all uniformly produced with the same pictorial covers blocked in gold - with 2 variant sets in Green or Blue. Green covers, illus with picture of young man with rifle and ?water bottle on horse on a mound blocked in black/brown. Title above in green in a block of gold. Spine has bands of gold with a picture of a full rigged sailing ship blocked in the long centre gold band. Title above in green within top gold band and 'Kingston' boxed in black under title. 'Nelson' in green in gold band at foot of spine. A most attractive series, I have 6 of these titles listed and despite the variant cloths they look fabulous together on the shelf where the gilt just shines! LOVELY COPIES. 472pp. Inscription to e/p. Colour illus, 5 altogether. Thumbing/foxing. Gilt on spine slightly rubbed. Foxing to page edges otherwise internally CLEAN TIGHT AND BRIGHT.; 003550; 8vo (large) . more information
Offered by Sue Lloyd-Davies Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £16.00
|
|
| 48) |
Old Jack
|
|
|
London: Collins Clear Type Press. Very Good with no dust jacket. Cloth Bound Boards. No date, prize label to front pastedown dated 1908. 4 coloured illus and coloured title page. Olive green/black embossed decorated boards/spine, gilt titling to front board, gilt title label to spine, corners and head/tail of spine bumped. Page edges dusty.380pp. Pages uniformly browning. INTERNALLY CLEAN TIGHT AND BRIGHT.; 003496; 8vo . more information
Offered by Sue Lloyd-Davies Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £15.00
|
|
| 49) |
Schoolboy Days; or Ernest Bracebridge
|
|
|
London: HUTCHINSON & Co. Very Good with no dust jacket. Cloth Bound Boards. Gilt title label to spine, gilt decs, rubbed. Blue boards, blue/black decs/stamps/titling to front board. Few marks to rear board, front board slightly rubbed, corners and head/tail of spine bumped. Small booksellers label to front pastedown. Slight offsetting to e/p's. Light foxing. No date, inscription to e/p dated 1912. States 'with illus' on title page but only possesses a frontis, no illus list so think this is a cheaper reprint from an earlier edn? Overall Very good, Tight Clean Copy. 332pp plus catalogue at end of book.; 003597; 8vo . more information
Offered by Sue Lloyd-Davies Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £12.50
|
|
| 50) |
Woman's Magazine
|
|
|
London: Wyman and Sons Ltd. Good. 1929. Paper Covers. Stain from Magazine cover fading to contents page 7. Single issue June 1929. H M Brock illustrated advert. In original wraps. Some pages loose. Staples rusting, contents include; 'Sleeping out' by Mary Meadows, 'To the rescue' by Ethel Earle, 'The mirror of books' by James Milne, etc etc. Numerous advertisements of the period, profusely illustrated. Faint inscription to front cover,spine splitting, small tears to covers.; 106743; 4to . more information
Offered by Sue Lloyd-Davies Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £12.00
|
|
| Go to page: 1 2 of 70 listings found. |
