Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items

Aging

from after-words bookstore

Browse Aging | Return to after-words bookstore | Even more RELIGION / General books
1) Arthritis & Common Sense
Alexander, Dale

New York, NY: Fireside, 1954. pages clean and bright. binding tight but front hinge creased/cracked slightly. edge wear. corners dented, creased and slightly general shelf wear. . Later Printing. Trade Paperback. Good. more information

Offered by after-words bookstore (United States)
Price: $6.05
2) How to be Ageless Growing Better, Not Just Older
Allegra, Suzy

Berkeley, CA: Celestial Arts, 2002. pages clean. binding tight. slight edge wear.. 1st Printing. Trade Paperback with Flaps. Good +. more information

Offered by after-words bookstore (United States)
Price: $7.15
3) Things to Do Now That You're 50
Allen, Robert

London: MQP, 2005. pages clean and bright. binding tight. general shelf wear. . 1st Printing. Flex Binding. Good +. Small Paperback. more information

Offered by after-words bookstore (United States)
Price: $4.50
4) Fleecing Grandma and Grandpa
Alt, Betty L. And Sandra k. Wells

New York, NY: Praeger, 2004. pages clean and bright. binding tight. edge wear. corners dented. general shelf wear. ADVANCED READERS COPY. Advanced Readers Copy/Uncorrected Proof. Trade Paperback. Good. Advance Uncorrected Manuscript. more information

Offered by after-words bookstore (United States)
Price: $6.60
5) Rapid Recovery from Back and Neck Pain
Amir, Fred

Santa Clara, Ca.: Health Advisory Group , 2002. pages clean and bright. binding tight. edge wear. corners dented. covers scuffed. general shelf wear. . Unknown Edition. Trade Paperback. Good. more information

Offered by after-words bookstore (United States)
Price: $8.80
6) Who Will Care for us? Aging and Long Term Care in Multicultural America
Angel, Ronald J. And Jacqueline L

New York, NY: New York University Press, 1996. a decent reading copy. pages clean. binding has numerous cracks/breaks but pages intact. jacket has some edge wear. general shelf wear. . First Edition, 1st Printing. Hard Cover. Fair/Good. more information

Offered by after-words bookstore (United States)
Price: $9.90
7) Autobiography of an Elderly Woman
Anonymous

Wainscott, NY: Pushcart Press, 1995. pages clean but a little dull. binding tight. general shelf wear. front end page has some small stains.. Unknown Printing. Hard Cover. Good/Good. more information

Offered by after-words bookstore (United States)
Price: $10.50
8) Somwhere Towards the End a Memoir
Athill, Diana

New York, NY: W.W. Norton & Co., 2009. pages clean. binding tight. a nice reading copy with no marks or tears. . First Edition, 1st Printing. Hard Cover. Good +/Good +. more information

Offered by after-words bookstore (United States)
Price: $13.75
9) The Forever Factor Add Years to Your life, Add Life to Your Years
Barber, James J

U.S.A.: Cedar Fort, Incorporated, 2003. pages clean and bright. binding tight. edge wear with denting and ink chips. corners dented slightly. genearl shelf wear.. 1st Printing. Trade Paperback. Good +. more information

Offered by after-words bookstore (United States)
Price: $11.00
10) How to Feel Good as You Age
Barnett, John

Acton, MA: Vander Wyk & Burnham, 1999. pages clean and bright. binding tight. a nice reading copy with no marks or tears. book and jacket show some shelf wear. top page edges soiled slightly. First Edition, 1st Printing. Hard Cover. Good/Good. more information

Offered by after-words bookstore (United States)
Price: $12.65
11) Elegy for Iris
Bayley, John

New York, NY: St. Martin's Press, 1999. A nice reading copy. Pages are clean and bright. Binding is tight. Book and jacket show some shelfwear. Jacket has been mylared for protection. Matte jacket is slightly soiled. Deckled page edges.. First Edition, 1st Printing. Hard Cover. Good +/Good. Mylared. more information

Offered by after-words bookstore (United States)
Price: $12.65
12) The Arthritis Sourcebook Everything You need to Know About
Brewer, Earl J. And Kathy Cochran Angel

Los Angeles, CA: RGA Publishing Group, 1993. pages clean dull. binding a little loose. a nice reading copy with no marks or tears. book and jacket show some shelf wear. jacket mylared. top page edges soiled slightly. First Edition, 1st Printing. Hard Cover. Good/Good. more information

Offered by after-words bookstore (United States)
Price: $11.00
13) There's Still a Person in There the Complete Guide to Treating and Coping with Alzheimer's
Castleman, Michael; Dolores Gallagher-Thompson and Matthew Naythons

New York, NY: G.P. Putnam's Sons, 1999. pages clean and bright. binding tight. a nice reading copy with no marks or tears. book and jacket show some shelf wear. top pages edges soiled slightly.. First Edition, 1st Printing. Hard Cover. Good +/Good +. more information

Offered by after-words bookstore (United States)
Price: $12.10
14) Grow younger, Live Longer
Chopra, Deepak and David Simon

New York, NY: Harmony Books, 2001. pages clean. binding tight. a nice reading copy with no marks or tears. book and jacket show some shelf wear. top pages edges soiled slightly.. First Edition, 1st Printing. Hard Cover. Good/Good. more information

Offered by after-words bookstore (United States)
Price: $12.10
15) The Loss of Self a Family Resource for the Care of Alzheimer's Disease and Releated Disorders
Cohen, Donna; Carl Eisdorfer

New York, NY: W.W. Norton & Co., 1986. pages dull. binding intact. a nice reading copy with no marks or tears. book and jacket show some shelf wear. top pages edges soiled. jacket mylared. inscription (by author?) on front end page. "For Mike who gives me courage! Success + happiness always". Inscribed By Author (first Name only). First Edition, 4th Printing. Hard Cover. Good/Good. more information

Offered by after-words bookstore (United States)
Price: $14.30
16) The Creative Age Wakening Human Potential in the Second Half of Life
Cohen, Gene D

New York, NY: Quill, 2000. pages a little dull. binding tight. edge wear with denting and ink chips. corners dented. covers soiled slightly. general shelf wear. . 4th Printing. Trade Paperback. Good. more information

Offered by after-words bookstore (United States)
Price: $8.80
17) Learning to Speak Alzheimer's
Coste, Joanne Koenig

Boston, MA: Mariner, 2003. pages clean. binding tight. edge wear. general shelf wear. . Later Printing. Trade Paperback. Good +. more information

Offered by after-words bookstore (United States)
Price: $7.15
18) Rehumatoid Arthritis a Seperate World a Personal Account of Living with Rheumatoid Arthritis
Courtenay, Eileen

Wellesley, Ma.: Branden Books, 2000. pages clean and bright. binding tight. slight edge wear. corners dented. general shelf wear. inscribed "For Oprah Winfrey with gratitude for your understanding" signed and dated Jan. 1 2001.. Inscribed By Author. Unknown Printing. Trade Paperback. Good. more information

Offered by after-words bookstore (United States)
Price: $9.90
19) Thinking About Tomorrow Reinventing Yourself at Midlife
Crandell, Susan

New York, NY: Warner Wellness, 2007. pages yellowed slightly. binding tight. a nice reading. book and jacket show some shelf wear. . First Edition, 1st Printing. Hard Cover. Good/Good. more information

Offered by after-words bookstore (United States)
Price: $13.75
20) The Memory Cure
Crook, Thomas H. And Brenda Adderly

New York, NY: Pocket Books, 1998. pages dull. binding tight. a nice reading copy with no marks or tears. jacket dented. book and jacket show some shelf wear. top pages edges soiled slightly.. First Edition, 1st Printing. Hard Cover. Good/Good. more information

Offered by after-words bookstore (United States)
Price: $13.20
21) Leap! What Will we Do with the Rest of Our Lives?
Davidson, Sara

New York, NY: Ballantine Books, 2008. pages dull. binding tight. edge wear. corners bumped. covers soiled slightly.. 1st Printing. Trade Paperback. Good. more information

Offered by after-words bookstore (United States)
Price: $8.26
22) The Nursing Home Handbook
Davis, Ruth

Holbrook, Ma.: Adams Media, 2000. pages yellowed. binding tight. edge wear with denting and ink chips. corners dented, creased slightly. genearl shelf wear. . 1st Printing. Trade Paperback. Good -. more information

Offered by after-words bookstore (United States)
Price: $5.00
23) Losing My Mind an Intimate Look at Life with Alzheimer's
DeBaggio, Thomas

New York, NY: Free Press, 2003. pages dull. binding tight. corners dented. general shelf wear. . 3rd Printing. Trade Paperback. Good. more information

Offered by after-words bookstore (United States)
Price: $6.05
24) What Your Doctor May Not Tell You About Alzheimer's Disease
Devi, Gayatri and Deborah Mitchell

New York, NY: Time Warner, 2004. pages dull/ yellowed slightly. binding tight. edge wear with some denting. corners dented. general shelf wear. . 1st Printing. Trade Paperback. Good. more information

Offered by after-words bookstore (United States)
Price: $8.25
25) Let Us Share a Conversation on Growing Older
Diekemper, Lou Dunn

Austin, TX: Synergy Books, 2007. pages clean and bright. binding tight but hinges loose. book and jacket show some shelf wear.. First Edition, 1st Printing. Trade Paperback. Good +/Good. more information

Offered by after-words bookstore (United States)
Price: $8.80
26) You're Only Old Once! a Book for Obsolete Children
Dr. Seuss

New York, NY: Random House, 1986. pages clean. binding tight. book and jacket show some shelf wear.. Later Printing. Trade Paperback. Good/Good. more information

Offered by after-words bookstore (United States)
Price: $13.20
27) You're Only Old Once! a Book for Obsolete Children
Dr. Seuss

New York, NY: Random House, 1986. pages clean. binding tight. book and jacket show some shelf wear. top of page edges dusty/soiled. jacket has a small tear along bottom with small piece missing. jacket mylared.. First Edition, 2nd Printing. Trade Paperback. Good/Good. more information

Offered by after-words bookstore (United States)
Price: $13.20
28) Age Wave the Challenges and Opportunities of Aging America
Dychtwald, Ken and Joe Flower

New York, NY: Jeremy P. Tarcher, 1988. pages dull. binding broke between pages 10-11, 106-07. book and jacket show some shelf wear. top of page edges dusty/soiled. . First Edition, 1st Printing. Trade Paperback. Poor/Good. more information

Offered by after-words bookstore (United States)
Price: $8.80
29) Living Longer Feeling Better
Failes, Janice McCall and Frank W. Cawood

Uhrichsville, Ohio: Barbour Publishing, Inc., 1998. pages clean and bright. binding tight. edge wear. corners dented, creased slightly.. Unknown Printing. Trade Paperback. Good. more information

Offered by after-words bookstore (United States)
Price: $5.50
30) 1,001 Home Health Secrets for Seinors
FC&A Medical Publishing

Peachtree City, Ga.: FC&A Publishing, 2002. pages dull. binding tight. some shelf wear. top of page edges dusty/soiled.. First Edition, 6th Printing. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. more information

Offered by after-words bookstore (United States)
Price: $15.50
31) Women Coming of Age
Fonda, Jane

New York, NY: Simon & Schuster, 1984. pages clean and bright. binding tight. book and jacket show some shelf wear. top of page edges dusty/soiled. jacket mylared. Unknown Printing. Hard Cover. Good/Good. more information

Offered by after-words bookstore (United States)
Price: $6.60
32) The Private World of the Hermitage Lifestyles of the Rich and Old in an Elite Retirement Home
Free, Mary Moore

Westport, Connecticut: Bergin & Garvey, 1995. pages clean but top page edges soiled/dusty. binding intact but a bit loose. shelf wear. boards scuffed.. First Edition, 1st Printing. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. more information

Offered by after-words bookstore (United States)
Price: $20.00
33) Making an Exit
Fuchs, Elinor

New York, NY: Metropolitan Books, 2005. pages clean. binding tight. edge wear. corners dented.. 1st Printing. Trade Paperback. Good. more information

Offered by after-words bookstore (United States)
Price: $7.70
34) Aging: The Ethnic Factor
Gelfand, Donald E

Boston, Ma.: Little Brown and Company, 1982. pages clean but dull. top page edges stamped. binding tight. book and jacket show some shelf wear. jacket mylared for protection. "A vital examination of the role of ethnicity in aging, health, and social services..." -from the book jacket.. First Edition, 1st Printing. Hard Cover. Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by after-words bookstore (United States)
Price: $10.45
35) What's Age Got to Do With it? 55
McGraw, Robin

Nashville, TN: Thomas Nelson and Sons, 2009. A nice reading copy. Pages are clean and bright. Binding is tight. Book and jacket show some shelfwear. . First Edition, 4th Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good -/Very Good -. more information

Offered by after-words bookstore (United States)
Price: $13.75
36) Light on Aging and Dying
Nearing, Helen

San Diego, CA: Harvest, 1997. pages clean. binding tight. slight edge wear. corners bumped. . 1st Printing. Trade Paperback. Good +. more information

Offered by after-words bookstore (United States)
Price: $6.60
37) The Widsom of Menopause
Northrup, Christine

New York, NY: Bantam, 2001. A nice reading copy. Pages are clean and bright. Binding is tight. Book and jacket show some shelfwear.. 5th Printing. Hard Cover. Good +/Good. more information

Offered by after-words bookstore (United States)
Price: $14.30
38) You Staying Young
Roizen, Michael F. And Mehmet C. Oz

New York, NY: Free Press, 2007. A nice reading copy. Pages are clean and bright. Binding is tight. Book and jacket show some shelfwear. Black and white illustrations throughout.. First Edition, 1st Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good -/Good +. more information

Offered by after-words bookstore (United States)
Price: $15.50
39) The Fourteen Friends Guide to Eldercaring
The Fourteen Friends

Herndon, Virginia: Capital Books, 1999. pages clean. binding loose with numerous places where pages lay flat.book and jacket show some shelf wear. top page edges soiled/dusty.. Unknown Edition. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. more information

Offered by after-words bookstore (United States)
Price: $8.80
40) Caring for Loved Ones at Home an Illustrated, Easy-To-Follow Guide to Short or Long-Term Care
Van Bommel, Harry

Scarborough, Ontario: Resources Supporting family and Community Legacies Inc., 1999. a good reading copy. pages clean. binding tight but front hinge cracked at copyright page. edge wear. corners dented, creased slightly.. Unknown Edition. Trade Paperback. Good -. more information

Offered by after-words bookstore (United States)
Price: $7.15
41) Honoring African American Elders: A Ministry in the Sould Community
Wimberly, Anne Streaty, Ed

San Francisco, CA: Jossey-Bass, 1997. A nice reading copy. Pages are clean and bright. Binding is tight. Book and jacket show some shelfwear. . First Edition, 1st Printing. Hard Cover. Good +/Good +. more information

Offered by after-words bookstore (United States)
Price: $12.10

Sign up to receive offers and updates: