Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items
Login | Register | Help

HUMOUR

from Bygone Books

Browse HUMOUR | Return to Bygone Books | Even more HUMOR / General books
1) THE COMIC HISTORY OF ROME
Abbott a Beckett, Gilbert

Bradbury, Agnew & Co, London, 1880. Hard Cover. Good/No Dustjacket. Illustrator: John Leech. No date, inscription date 1884. 8vo, 308 pgs, line drawn and hand coloured ills. Original publishers gilt decorated cloth. Wear to ends of spine and boards slightly marked. Faint browning of paper else contents clean and sound. Illustrator: John Leech. Quantity Available: 1. Category: Travel & Topography HUMOUR Inventory No: 07126.. more information

Offered by Bygone Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £37.32
2) THE BROONS
Anon

D.C.Thomson, Glasgow, 1971. FIRST EDITION. Paperback. Good/No Dustjacket. Card covers: Meal time and father repairing boot. Slight wear to covers, Small ink spot else contents unmarked. Quantity Available: 1. Category: HUMOUR Inventory No: 02306.. more information

Offered by Bygone Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £14.93
3) THE COMIC HISTORY OF ROME
Beckett

Bradbury, Agnew & Co, London.Illustrator: John Leech. 8vo, xii, 308 pgs, aeg. 10 full page steel engravings (hand coloured) and numerous wood engravings. Original publishers boards with gilt decoration on front board and spine. One inch crack to top of hinge and ends of spine bumped else sound, attractive condition. Light browning of paper else contents unmarked. Illustrator: John Leech. Quantity Available: 1. Category: HISTORY: European HUMOUR Inventory No: 08148.. more information

Offered by Bygone Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £37.32
4) Benchley- or Else!
Benchley, Robert

Dennis Dobson Ltd., London, 1948, London, 1948. First Edition. Hard Cover. Good/Fair. Dustjacket worn and marked, Internally paper has browned but book clean and sound. Quantity Available: 1. Category: HUMOUR Inventory No: 0057.. more information

Offered by Bygone Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £7.46
5) SHAKESPEARE - AND THAT CRUSH Being Angela's Guide to English Literature
Dark, Richard

Basil Blackwell, Oxford, 1932. Reprint. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. Illustrator: Thomas Derrick. Small 8vo, 126 pgs, line drawn ills. Illustrated dw lightly marked and worn. Book and contents in as new condition. Illustrator: Thomas Derrick. Quantity Available: 1. Category: HUMOUR Inventory No: 07633.. more information

Offered by Bygone Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £9.95
6) THE SECOND CENTURY OF HUMOUR
Fougasse

Hutchinson, London, 1111. First Thus Hardback. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Dustjacket. Illustrator: Fougasse. Size: X. 8vo, 1019 illustrated pgs. An entertaining collection of humorous stories delightfully illustrated by Fougasse. No dw, neat owner inscriptions on ffep. Boards slightly faded, contents unmarked. Illustrator: Fougasse. Quantity Available: 1. Category: HUMOUR Inventory No: 06352.. more information

Offered by Bygone Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £10.78
7) GILES Sunday Express and Daily Express Cartoons THIRTY-SECOND SERIES
Giles

Daily Express, 1978. Original Edition. Paperback. Good/No Jacket. Illustrator: GilES. Clean sound copy with no defects of note. Illustrator: GilES. Quantity Available: 1. Category: HUMOUR GILES Inventory No: 12093.. more information

Offered by Bygone Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £5.00
8) GILES Sunday Express &Daily Express Cartoons SIXTH SERIES
Giles

Daily Express, 1952. Original Edition. Paperback. Good/No Jacket. Illustrator: Giles. Covers slightly faded but overall clean sound collectable copy with no defects of note. Illustrator: Giles. Quantity Available: 1. Category: HUMOUR GILES Inventory No: 12089.. more information

Offered by Bygone Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £120.00
9) GILES Sunday Express and Daily Express Cartoons SECOND SERIES
Giles

Daily Express, 1948. Original Edition. Paperback. Good/No Jacket. Covers a bit worn and dusty with some slight brown marks on front cover. Internally , paper slightly off white but no other defects of note. Photos on request. Quantity Available: 1. Category: HUMOUR GILES Inventory No: 10309. . more information

Offered by Bygone Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £109.00
10) GILES Sunday Express and Daily Express Cartoons FOURTEENTH SERIES
Giles

Daily Express, 1960. Original Edition. Paperback. Good/No Jacket. Illustrator: GilES. Bright crisp copy with no defects of note. Illustrator: GilES. Quantity Available: 1. Category: HUMOUR GILES Inventory No: 12091.. more information

Offered by Bygone Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £15.00
11) GILES Sunday Express &Daily Express Cartoons NINTH SERIES
Giles

Daily Express, 1955. Original Edition. Paperback. Good/No Jacket. Front cover - corner crease else no blemishes of note, spine- slightly darkened with age, rear cover - no blemishes. Contents clean in near new condition. Overall a very collectable copy. Quantity Available: 1. Category: HUMOUR GILES Inventory No: 10291.. more information

Offered by Bygone Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £24.50
12) GILES Sunday Express &Daily Express Cartoons NINTH SERIES
Giles

Daily Express, 1955. Original Edition. Paperback. Good/No Jacket. Crease in laminate on back cover else clean sound collectable copy with no other defects of note. Quantity Available: 1. Category: HUMOUR GILES Inventory No: 12086.. more information

Offered by Bygone Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £28.00
13) GILES Sunday Express and Daily Express Cartoons FOURTH SERIES
Giles

Daily Express, 1950. Original Edition. Paperback. Good/No Jacket. Covers lightly worn and dusty with a small nick in top edge of back cover and crease in front cover. Internally clean and sound with no defects of note. A collectable copy. Photos on request. Quantity Available: 1. Category: HUMOUR GILES Inventory No: 12095.. more information

Offered by Bygone Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £119.00
14) GILES Sunday Express and Daily Express Cartoons SECOND SERIES
Giles

Daily Express, 1947. Original Edition. Paperback. Good/No Jacket. Covers a bit worn and dusty . Internally , paper slightly off white with some light foxing in some markins but no other defects of note. Photos on request. Quantity Available: 1. Category: HUMOUR GILES Inventory No: 12094.. more information

Offered by Bygone Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £119.00
15) GILES Sunday Express and Daily Express Cartoons THIRD SERIES
Giles

Daily Express, 1949. Original Edition. Paperback. Good/No Jacket. Covers lightly marked, worn and dusty . Internally slight marking to half title page else clean and sound with no defects of note. A collectable copy. Photos on request. Quantity Available: 1. Category: HUMOUR GILES Inventory No: 12096.. more information

Offered by Bygone Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £125.00
16) GILES Sunday Express & Daily Express Cartoons THIRD SERIES
Giles

Daily Express, 1949. First Edition. Paperback. Good/No Jacket. Illustrator: GilES. Covers a bit worn and dusty, end paper slightly foxed else clean and bright. Photos on request. Illustrator: GilES. Quantity Available: 1. Category: HUMOUR GILES Inventory No: 10311.. more information

Offered by Bygone Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £110.00
17) GILES Sunday Express &Daily Express Cartoons EIGHTH SERIES
Giles

Daily Express, 1954. Original Edition. Paperback. Good/No Jacket. Illustrator: GilES. Small crease to corner of back cover else clean sound collectable copy . Illustrator: GilES. Quantity Available: 1. Category: HUMOUR GILES Inventory No: 12090.. more information

Offered by Bygone Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £22.00
18) GILES Sunday Express and Daily Express Cartoons FIFTH SERIES
Giles

Daily Express, 1951. Original Edition. Paperback. Good/No Jacket. Covers lightly marked with slight curling / creasing to bottom right corner. Internally clean and sound with no defects of note. . A collectable copy. Photos on request. Quantity Available: 1. Category: HUMOUR GILES Inventory No: 12097.. more information

Offered by Bygone Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £125.00
19) GILES Sunday Express and Daily Express Cartoons FOURTH SERIES
Giles

Daily Express, 1950. Original Edition. Paperback. Good/No Jacket. Light wear to covers with small nick in top edge of back cover and crease in front cover. Internally clean sound. Overall a collectable copy. Quantity Available: 1. Category: HUMOUR GILES Inventory No: 10290.. more information

Offered by Bygone Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £105.00
20) GILES Sunday Express & Daily Express Cartoons ELEVENTH SERIES
Giles

Daily Express, 1957. Original Edition. Paperback. Good/No Jacket. Light wear to covers but overall clean sound copy with no defects of note. Quantity Available: 1. Category: HUMOUR GILES Inventory No: 12084.. more information

Offered by Bygone Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £25.00
21) GILES Sunday Express & Daily Express Cartoons ELEVENTH SERIES
Giles

Daily Express, 1957. Original Edition. Paperback. Good/No Jacket. Light corner crease to back cover , price clipped, else clean sound copy. Quantity Available: 1. Category: HUMOUR GILES Inventory No: 12083.. more information

Offered by Bygone Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £20.00
22) GILES Sunday Express & Daily Express Cartoons ELEVENTH SERIES
Giles

Daily Express, 1957. Original Edition. Paperback. Good/No Jacket. Covers curled but clean and complete. Internally clean and sound with no defects of note. Quantity Available: 1. Category: HUMOUR GILES Inventory No: 12085.. more information

Offered by Bygone Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £16.00
23) GILES Sunday Express & Daily Express Cartoons FIFTH SERIES
Giles

Daily Express, 1951. Original Edition. Paperback. Good/No Jacket. Covers a bit worn and dusty . Internally clean with no defects of note . Photos on request. Quantity Available: 1. Category: HUMOUR GILES Inventory No: 10310.. more information

Offered by Bygone Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £120.00
24) GILES Sunday Express &Daily Express Cartoons NINETEENTH SERIES
Giles

Daily Express, 1965. Original Edition. Paperback. Good/No Jacket. Illustrator: GilES. Covers and content clean sound copy with no defects of note. Illustrator: GilES. Quantity Available: 1. Category: HUMOUR GILES Inventory No: 12087.. more information

Offered by Bygone Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £11.00
25) GILES Sunday Express and Daily Express Cartoons TENTH SERIES
Giles

Daily Express, 1956. Original Edition. Paperback. Good/No Jacket. Very slight damage to top left corner of front cover else clean sund copy with no other defects of note. Photos on request. Quantity Available: 1. Category: HUMOUR GILES Inventory No: 12098.. more information

Offered by Bygone Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £12.00
26) GILES Sunday Express and Daily Express Cartoons EIGHTEENTH SERIES
Giles

Daily Express, 1964. Original Edition. Paperback. Good/No Jacket. Illustrator: GilES. Slight bump to top of spine else covers and content clean sound with no defects of note. Illustrator: GilES. Quantity Available: 1. Category: HUMOUR GILES Inventory No: 12088.. more information

Offered by Bygone Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £11.00
27) GILES Sunday Express and Daily Express Cartoons FIFTH SERIES
Giles

Daily Express, 1952. Original Edition. Paperback. Good/No Jacket. Illustrator: GilES. Covers slightly rubbed and lightly marked but not damaged. Internally clean and sound with no defects of note. A very collectable copy. Illustrator: GilES. Quantity Available: 1. Category: HUMOUR GILES Inventory No: 12092.. more information

Offered by Bygone Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £125.00
28) Punch Library of Humour : MR PUNCH'S BOOK OF SPORTS
Hammerton, J.A. (Ed.)

Amalgamated Press (by Arrangement with punch), London, 1111. First Thus. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Dustjacket. Illustrator: Numerous. 8vo. 192 pgs. 225 illustrations. Original light brown boards with black and cream ill. of Mr.Punch and dog (by Hassall) on front board and illustration on spine. Signature dated 1907 on ffep, light wear to extremities else clean crisp copy.. Scarce. Illustrator: Numerous. Quantity Available: 1. Category: SPORT (Including Leisure, Pastimes) HUMOUR Inventory No: 10524.. more information

Offered by Bygone Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £35.66
29) Punch Library of Humour : MR PUNCH'S AFTER-DINNER STORIES
Hammerton, J.A. (Ed.)

Amalgamated Press (by Arrangement with punch), London, 1111. First Thus. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Dustjacket. Illustrator: Numerous. 8vo. 192pgs. 155 illustrations. Original light brown boards with black and cream ill. of Mr.Punch and dog (by Hassall) on front board and illustration on spine. Signature dated 1907 on ffep, light wear to extremities else clean crisp copy. Scarce. Illustrator: Numerous. Quantity Available: 1. Category: HUMOUR Inventory No: 10527.. more information

Offered by Bygone Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £26.54
30) Punch Library of Humour : MR PUNCH IN BOHEMIA. Or the Lighter Side of Literary, Artistic and Professional Life
Hammerton, J.A. (Ed.)

Carmalite House (Amalgamated Press), London, 1111. First Thus. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Dustjacket. Illustrator: Numerous. 8vo. 192pgs. 140 illustrations. Original light brown boards with black and cream ill. of Mr.Punch and dog (by Hassall) on front board and illustration on spine. Signature dated 1907 on ffep, light wear to extremities else clean crisp copy. Scarce. Illustrator: Numerous. Quantity Available: 1. Category: HUMOUR Inventory No: 10529.. more information

Offered by Bygone Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £26.54
31) Punch Library of Humour : MR PUNCH'S BOOK OF LOVE
Hammerton, J.A. (Ed.)

Amalgamated Press (by Arrangement with punch), London, 1111. First Thus. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Dustjacket. Illustrator: Numerous. 8vo. 192 pgs. 150 illustrations. Original light brown boards with black and cream ill. of Mr.Punch and dog (by Hassall) on front board and illustration on spine. Signature dated 1907 on ffep, light wear to extremities else clean crisp copy. Scarce. Illustrator: Numerous. Quantity Available: 1. Category: HUMOUR Inventory No: 10526.. more information

Offered by Bygone Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £26.54
32) Punch Library of Humour : MR PUNCH AT THE PLAY. Humours of Music Ad Drama
Hammerton, J.A. (Ed.)

Amalgamated Press (by Arrangement with punch), London, 1111. First Thus. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Dustjacket. Illustrator: Numerous. 8vo. 192pgs. 155 illustrations. Original light brown boards with black and cream ill. of Mr.Punch and dog (by Hassall) on front board and illustration on spine. Signature dated 1907 on ffep, light wear to extremities else clean crisp copy. Scarce. Illustrator: Numerous. Quantity Available: 1. Category: Performing Arts HUMOUR Inventory No: 10528.. more information

Offered by Bygone Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £26.54
33) Punch Library of Humour : MR PUNCH'S COCKNEY HUMOUR
Hammerton, J.A. (Ed.)

Carmalite House (Amalgamated Press), London, 1111. First Thus. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Dustjacket. Illustrator: Numerous. 8vo. 192pgs. 133 illustrations. Original light brown boards with black and cream ill. of Mr.Punch and dog (by Hassall) on front board and illustration on spine. Signature dated 1907 on ffep, light wear to extremities ,small portion missing form top corner of ffep, else clean sound copy. Scarce. Illustrator: Numerous. Quantity Available: 1. Category: HUMOUR Inventory No: 10530.. more information

Offered by Bygone Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £31.52
34) Punch Library of Humour : MR PUNCH IN THE HIGHLANDSrs of Music Ad Drama
Hammerton, J.A. (Ed.)

Amalgamated Press (by Arrangement with punch), London, 1111. First Thus. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Dustjacket. Illustrator: Numerous. 8vo. 192pgs. 140 illustrations. Original light brown boards with black and cream ill. of Mr.Punch and dog (by Hassall) on front board and illustration on spine. Signature dated 1907 on ffep, light wear to extremities else clean crisp copy. Scarce. Illustrator: Numerous. Quantity Available: 1. Category: U.K. Topography HUMOUR Inventory No: 10531.. more information

Offered by Bygone Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £31.52
35) The Pick of Punch
Kington, Miles (editor)

Folio Society, London, 1998. First Edition. Hard Cover. As New/No Dustjacket. Book and slipcase in ' as new ' condition. Selected and introduced by Miles Kington. Quantity Available: 1. Category: Folio Society HUMOUR Inventory No: 11873.. more information

Offered by Bygone Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £8.02
36) Cats
Kunz, Melita

Webb & Bower, 1989. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near New/Near new. Book and dustjacket in clean crisp condition with no defects of note. Quantity Available: 1. Category: HUMOUR ISBN: 0863502636 Inventory No: 11773.. more information

Offered by Bygone Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £8.02
37) THE LITTLEHAMPTON BEQUEST
Lancaster, Osbert

John Murray, London, 1973. Reprint. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. Clean crisp copy in slightly worn dw. Quantity Available: 1. Category: HUMOUR Inventory No: 09655.. more information

Offered by Bygone Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £3.32
38) PUNCH WITH WINGS. A CARTOON HISTORY OF THE ROYAL AIRFORCE
Langdon, David (Editor)

Arthur Barker, London, 1961. FIRST EDITION. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Dustjacket. 4to. 128 pgs of cartoons. Lacks dustjacket, spine faded otherwise clean crisp copy. Quantity Available: 1. Category: aviation HUMOUR Inventory No: 10832.. more information

Offered by Bygone Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £11.61
39) Wit As a Weapon : The Political Joke in History
Larsen, Egon

Frederick Muller, London, 1980. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Dustjacket. Clean sound copy lacking dustjacket. Quantity Available: 1. Category: HUMOUR ISBN: 0584103956 Inventory No: 11062.. more information

Offered by Bygone Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £5.81
40) The Bible According to Spike Milligan
Milligan, Spike

Michael Joseph, 1993. Reprint. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. Dustjacket a little worn at edges and with small closed tear. Book clean and crisp Quantity Available: 1. Category: HUMOUR ISBN: 0718137361 Inventory No: 11701.. more information

Offered by Bygone Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £3.56
41) HUMORS OF HISTORY. 160 Drawings in Colour. Reproduced from Originals from the Morning Leader
Moreland, A

Morning Leader, London, 1900. Delux Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Dustjacket. Original boards, marked but still sound. Aeg. Contents slightly shaken but largely unmarked. No date circa 1900-1910. Quantity Available: 1. Category: HUMOUR Inventory No: 09212.. more information

Offered by Bygone Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £20.73
42) Fables for Our Time and Famous Poems Illustrated and The Last Flower
Thurber, James

Hamish Hamilton, London, 1951. First Thus. Hard Cover. Good/No Dustjacket. 4to. 124 pgs plus The Last Flower (unpaginated but approx 50 pages). illustrated with Thurbers delightful line drawn illustrations. Green cloth covers slightly marked, contents clean and crisp. Quantity Available: 1. Category: HUMOUR Inventory No: 11578.. more information

Offered by Bygone Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £21.56

My shopping cart


...your cart is currently empty



Sign up to receive offers and updates: