Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items
Login | Register | Help

HISTORY: Pre 1700

from Bygone Books

Browse HISTORY: Pre 1700 | Return to Bygone Books | Even more HISTORY / Medieval books
Go to page: 1 2 3 of 125 listings found.
1) THE SHEPHERD OF THE OCEAN. An Account of Sir Walter Raleigh and His Times
Adamson, J.H. & H.F. Folland

Bodley Head, London, 1969. FIRST EDITION. Hard Cover. Near New/Very Good. 8vo. 464 pgs photo ills and line drawn map. Sight wrinkle to top edge of dustjacket else 'as new'.(Book unread) Quantity Available: 1. Category: HISTORY: Pre 1700. Inventory No: 07777.. more information

Offered by Bygone Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £16.59
2) EPISTOLAE ACADEMICAE OXON. (REGISTRUM F) A Collection of Letters and Other Miscellaneous Documents Illustrative of Academical Life and Studies at Oxford in the Fifteenth Century 2 Volumes
Anstey, Henry Rev (ed)

Oxford Historical Society, Oxford, 1898. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Dustjacket. Both volumes in original blue cloth with gilt title on spine and gilt Historical Soc. logo on front board. Vol 1 (1898) Part I 1421 - 1457 xlix, 336 pgs, 8 ills, teg. Vol 2 (1898) Part II 1457 - 1509 vi, 389 pgs (continuous pagination with vol I), 6 illustrations, teg. Both volumes unopened and in near new condition.N.B. Mainly Latin text. Quantity Available: 1. Category: HISTORY: Pre 1700. Oxford and Cambridge Inventory No: 09033.. more information

Offered by Bygone Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £59.72
3) THE QUEST FOR ARTHUR'S BRITAIN
Ashe, Geoffrey (ed)

BCA, London, 1972. Book Club. Hard Cover. Good/Worn. Small 8vo, 238 pgs, photo and line drawn ills, line drawn maps. Dw worn with small tears at ends of spine. Paper browned else clean sound copy. Quantity Available: 1. Category: HISTORY: Pre 1700. Inventory No: 08049.. more information

Offered by Bygone Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £4.15
4) THE CONFESSIONS OF S. AUGUSTINE Books I - X A Revised Translation
Augustine

Griffith, Farran, Browne & Co, London, 1886. First Thus. Hard Cover. Acceptable/No Dustjacket. Small 8vo, 227 pgs. Original publishers binding with gilt title on spine. Boards unmarked but bumped at top and bottom edge of spine. Portion missing from ffep. Owner signature on second free end paper. Contents lightly tanned else clean crisp copy. Quantity Available: 1. Category: Biography HISTORY: Pre 1700. Inventory No: 06943.. more information

Offered by Bygone Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £5.81
5) THE DEVIL'S CROWN A History of Henry II and His Sons
Barber, Richard

B.B.C, London, 1978. UK First Paperback Edition. Paperback. Near New. 4to, 174 pgs, black & white photo ills. Near new condition. Quantity Available: 1. Category: HISTORY: Pre 1700. Inventory No: 06850.. more information

Offered by Bygone Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £5.81
6) The Taming of the Dragon : Edward I and the Conquest of Wales
Bartlett, W. B

Sutton Publishing, 2003. FIRST EDITION. Hard Cover. Near New/Very Good. 8vo. xii, 228 pgs. coloured and black and white ilustrations. Clean crisp copy with no defects of note. Quantity Available: 1. Category: HISTORY: Pre 1700. ISBN: 0750932171 Inventory No: 10918.. more information

Offered by Bygone Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £10.78
7) THE PILGRIM FATHERS OR THE FOUNDERS OF NEW ENGLAND IN THE REIGN OF JAMES THE FIRST
Bartlett, W.H

Arthur Hall, Virue & Co, London, 1853. FIRST EDITION. Hard Cover. Acceptable/No Dustjacket. Large 8vo, xii, 240 pgs, illustrated with steel engravings, 14 pgs adverts. Deals with the Pilgrims in England, the exiles in Holland and the settlement in America. Original publishers boards with gilt title. Worn at ends of spine and corners but still sound. Inner hinge is cracked, contents marked and occasional pencil annotations. Quantity Available: 1. Category: Travel & Topography HISTORY: Pre 1700. Inventory No: 06346.. more information

Offered by Bygone Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £95.38
8) ENGLISH MONKS AND THE SUPPRESSION OF THE MONASTERIES. (The Bedford Historical series)
Baskerville, Geoffrey

Jonathan Cape, London, 1949. Reprint. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Dustjacket. 8vo. 312 pgs. Original cloth binding , owner sig on fep else near new condition. Quantity Available: 1. Category: HISTORY HISTORY: Pre 1700. Inventory No: 03331.. more information

Offered by Bygone Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £8.29
9) KING'S CONTEST
Beardsworth, M. Monica

Robert Hale, London, 1975. FIRST EDITION. Hard Cover. Near New/Very Good. 8vo, 213 pgs. Dw lightly marked but undamaged, book fine. Fourth book in the author's series. Carries the story of King CharlesI one step further. Quantity Available: 1. Category: HISTORY: Pre 1700. GENERAL FICTION Inventory No: 06951.. more information

Offered by Bygone Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £16.59
10) Reign of Elizabeth, 1558-1603, The
Black, J.Bennett

Oxford University Press, Oxford, United Kingdom, 1985. Reprint. Hard Cover. As New/Very Good. 8vo. xxvi, 539 pgs 7maps, 3genealogical tables. Dustjacket very slightly faded else near new copy with no defects of note. Quantity Available: 1. Category: HISTORY: Pre 1700. ISBN: 0198217013 Inventory No: 10471.. more information

Offered by Bygone Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £12.44
11) ROMAN BRITAIN AND EARLY ENGLAND 55 B.C. - A.D.871
Blair, Peter Hunter

Thomas Nelson, Edinburgh, 1963. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo, xii, 292 pgs. Black & white photo ills and 8 maps and plans. Volume 1 of A History of England series. Dw showing only light signs of wear, contents clean and sound. Quantity Available: 1. Category: HISTORY: Pre 1700. Inventory No: 09287.. more information

Offered by Bygone Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £9.12
12) AN HISTORICAL TREATIES OF CITIES AND BURGHS OR BOROUGHS Shewing Their Original, and Whence, and from Whom, They Received Their Liberties, Privileges and Immunities; What They Were and What Made and Constituted a Free Burgh and Free Burgesses
Brady, Dr

Printed for And Sold By Joseph White, London, 1777. New Edition (Corrected). Hard Cover. Good/No Dustjacket. 8vo, iv, 107pgs treaties, 55 pgs appendices, 8 pg index. Ex library binding, slight foxing of first 4 pages, cloth reinforcement of 2 pages. Paper slightly browned else contents unmarked. Quantity Available: 1. Category: U.K. Topography HISTORY: Pre 1700. Inventory No: 08806.. more information

Offered by Bygone Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £78.79
13) JULIUS CAESAR
Buchan, John

Peter Davies, London, 1932. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Dustjacket. 8vo, 170 pgs, photo frontis piece. Original publishers black cloth boards with title on spine. Boards lightly rubbed and bumped at edges. Owner signature on ffep and personal name label on fep, else contents clean and crisp. Quantity Available: 1. Category: HISTORY: Pre 1700. Inventory No: 08601.. more information

Offered by Bygone Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £13.27
14) Oliver Cromwell
Buchan, John

Hodder & Stoughton, 1937. Reprint. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Dustjacket. large 8vo. 554 pgs. Original green cloth with gilt title to front board and spine. Neat owner signature and bookplate, slight bumping of ends of spine else excellent clean crisp copy. Quantity Available: 1. Category: Biography HISTORY: Pre 1700. Inventory No: 10949.. more information

Offered by Bygone Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £18.25
15) THE LIFE OF JAMES FIRST DUKE OF ORMONDE 1610-1688 2 Vols
Burghclere, Lady

John Murray, London, 1912. FIRST EDITION. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Dustjacket. Large 8vo. 2 Vols. Vol I xv, 534 pgs, 8 ills. Vol II vii, 458 pgs, 8 portrait ills. Original publishers cloth decorated with arms and with gilt title to front boards and spines. College lib book plates on front paste-downs, 2 corners slightly bumped otherwise both vols in clean sound crisp condition. 1610 - 1688 He was an Anglo-Irish statesman and soldier known for his involvement in the Irish Confederate Wars of the 1640s, when he commanded the English Royalist forces in Ireland. Quantity Available: 1. Category: HISTORY: Pre 1700. Inventory No: 08735.. more information

Offered by Bygone Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £103.67
16) PREHISTORIC AVEBURY
Burl, Aubrey

Yale University Press, New York, 1979. U.S FIRST EDN. Hard Cover. Very Good/Acceptable. 4to, 275 pgs, photo and line drawn ills. Dw worn with some short tears but complete. Book clean and sound with no defects of note. Quantity Available: 1. Category: HISTORY: Pre 1700. Inventory No: 08682.. more information

Offered by Bygone Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £10.78
17) Narratives of the Witchcraft Cases 1648-1706
Burr, George Lincoln (Editor)

Franklin Library, Pennsylvania, 1992. Special Edition. Hard Cover. Near New/No Dustjacket. 8vo. xviii, 467 pgs. all edges gilt, marbled end papers.Gilt decorated boards with leather spine. Clean crisp copy in near new condition. Quantity Available: 1. Category: HISTORY: Pre 1700. Myths/ legends/ Religion Inventory No: 11535.. more information

Offered by Bygone Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £19.60
18) A HISTORY OF GREECE TO THE DEATH OF ALEXANDER THE GREAT
Bury, J.B

Macmillan, London, 1929. Reprint. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Dustjacket. 8vo, xxv, 909 pgs, maps and plans. Original boards with gilt title to spine, light signs of shelf wear. Owner signature on ffep else contents clean and sound. Quantity Available: 1. Category: HISTORY: Pre 1700. Inventory No: 09674.. more information

Offered by Bygone Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £15.76
19) THE ANCIENT GREEK HISTORIANS. (Harvard Lectures)
Bury, J.B

Macmillan, New York, 1909. FIRST EDITION. Hard Cover. Acceptable/No Dustjacket. 8vo. x, 281 pgs. Ex college lib with stamps etc, wear to end of spine else clean sound copy. Quantity Available: 1. Category: Classics HISTORY: Pre 1700. Inventory No: 05604.. more information

Offered by Bygone Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £13.27
20) NARROW PASS, BLACK MOUNTAIN The Discovery of the Hittite Empire
Ceram, C.W

Victor Gollancz, London, 1956. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Worn. 8vo, xx, 284 pgs, black & white photo and line drawn ills. Dw worn and marked with small tear and small portion missing at top end of spine. No defects to covers. Paper lightly tanned else contents clean and sound. Quantity Available: 1. Category: HISTORY: Pre 1700. Inventory No: 09158.. more information

Offered by Bygone Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £9.95
21) THE ROMAN EMPIRE
Charlesworth

O.U.P, London, 1951. First Thus. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. 8vo. 215 pgs. Small portions missing from dw. neat owner sig on ffep else contents unmarked Quantity Available: 1. Category: Classics HISTORY: Pre 1700. Inventory No: 04115.. more information

Offered by Bygone Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £7.46
22) MARLBOROUGH. His Life and Times. (4 volumes)
Churchill, Winston S

George G. Harrap, London, 1933. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. 4 Volumes. All first editions.(1933, 1934, 1936, 1938) Bound in deep burgundy cloth over bevelled boards with the family arms in gilt on front covers and gilt titleon spine, top edges gilded. Illustrated with facsimilies of documents,plates maps and plans. Vol I lacks its dustjacket and spine is slightly faded. The dustjackets of the other 3 volumes are worn and marked with some loss at spine to vols II and IV. Previous owner sgnature on endpapers and sporadic light foxing to some margins but no other defects of note. A very collectable set. Quantity Available: 1. Category: HISTORY: Pre 1700. Inventory No: 11177.. more information

Offered by Bygone Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £440.61
23) THE HISTORY OF THE REBELLION AND CIVIL WARS IN ENGLAND. Begun in the Year 1641. With the Precedent Passages, and Actions, That Contributed Thereunto, and the Happy End Thereof By the King's Blessed Restoration and Return Upon the 29th of May 1660
Clarendon, Edward Earl of

J. J. Tourneisen, London, 1798. Reprint. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Dustjacket. 12 volumes 8vo. Marbled paper covered boards, showing wear but still sound. Book plate on front paste down, contents clean and crisp (possibly unread). Quantity Available: 1. Category: HISTORY: Pre 1700. Inventory No: 08986.. more information

Offered by Bygone Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £277.84
24) THE SEVENTEENTH CENTURY
Clark, G.N

Oxford University Press, Oxford, 1960. Second Edition. Paper Back. Very Good. 8vo. xix, 378 pgs, 8 maps.Slightly marked cover, contents near new. Quantity Available: 1. Category: HISTORY: Pre 1700. Inventory No: 03293.. more information

Offered by Bygone Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £4.98
25) SEEING ROMAN BRITAIN
Cottrell, Leonard

Evans Bros Ltd, London, 1956. FIRST EDITION. Hard Cover. Very Good/Worn. 8vo, 295 pgs, line drawn and photo ills. map end papers. Dw worn and torn but complete, also price clipped. Book clean and sound. Quantity Available: 1. Category: U.K. Topography HISTORY: Pre 1700. Inventory No: 06877.. more information

Offered by Bygone Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £6.64
26) MEDIEVAL PANORAMA The English Scene from Conquest to Reformation
Coulton, G.G

Cambridge University Press, Cambridge, 1945. Hardback Reprint. Hard Cover. Acceptable/No Dustjacket. Large 8vo, 801 pgs, photo and line drawn ills. Ex library with usual stamps. No dw, lightly marked and faded along spine. Economy paper, lightly browned else clean and crisp. Quantity Available: 1. Category: HISTORY: Pre 1700. Inventory No: 07609.. more information

Offered by Bygone Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £5.81
27) SOCIAL LIFE IN BRITAIN From the Conquest to the Reformation
Coulton, G.G

Cambridge University Press, Cambridge, 1918. FIRST EDITION. Hard Cover. Acceptable/No Dustjacket. 8vo. xvi, 540 pgs 4 plates. Ex college lib with stamps etc. boards worn but sound, contents unmarked Quantity Available: 1. Category: HISTORY: Pre 1700. Inventory No: 05607.. more information

Offered by Bygone Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £9.95
28) ENGLAND UNDER THE NORMANS AND ANGEVINS 1066 - 1272
Davis, H.W.C

Methuen, London, 1928. Ninth Edition. Hard Cover. Fair/No Dustjacket. 8vo, xxii, 577 pgs, 2 fold out maps at rear. Original cloth boards with gilt title to spine, lightly worn and bumped at ends of spine. Hinges cracking but boards still firmly attached. Contents clean and sound. Quantity Available: 1. Category: HISTORY: Pre 1700. Inventory No: 09702.. more information

Offered by Bygone Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £5.81
29) A WALK IN THE DARK AGES
Delaney, Frank

Collins, London, 1988. FIRST EDITION. Hard Cover. Near New/Very Good. 4to, 248 pgs, photo and line drawn ills. Dw price clipped else fine copy. Quantity Available: 1. Category: HISTORY: Pre 1700. Inventory No: 08234.. more information

Offered by Bygone Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £7.46
30) HADRIAN'S WALL A Study of the North West Frontier of Rome
Devine, David

Gambit, Boston, 1969. U.S. First Hardback Edition. Hard Cover. Near New/Very Good. 8vo, 224 pgs, photo ills and fold out map. Dw price clipped else book and dw in NEAR NEW CONDITION. Originally published as A Military Study of Hadrian's Wall. Quantity Available: 1. Category: U.K. Topography HISTORY: Pre 1700. Inventory No: 07517.. more information

Offered by Bygone Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £14.10
31) REMARKS AND COLLECTIONS OF THOMAS HEARNE 4 Volumes
Doble, C. E. (Editor)

Oxford Historical Society, Oxford, 1885. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Dustjacket. All volumes in original blue cloth with gilt title on spine and gilt Historical Soc. logo on front board, showing only slight wear. Book plate on front paste downs, very slight edge foxing to block of some vols else contents unmarked. Vol 1, 4 July 1705 - 19 March 1707, ed by C.E.Doble, (1885), vii, 404pgs. Vol 2, 20 March 1707 - 23 May 1710, ed C.E.Doble, (1886), vii, 480 pgs (first 100 pgs carelessly opened, rest unopened). Vol 3, 25 May 1710 - 14 Dec 1712, ed by C.E.Doble, (1889), iv, 518 pgs. Vol 4, 15 Dec 1712 - 30 Nov 1714, ed D.W.Rannie, (1898), x, 466 pgs, 1 plate. Quantity Available: 1. Category: HISTORY: Pre 1700. Oxford and Cambridge Inventory No: 09026.. more information

Offered by Bygone Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £103.67
32) THE BOYS FROISSART Selected from Lord Berners' Translation of the "Chronicles
Edgar, Madalen

George G. Harrap, London, 1912. FIRST EDITION. Hard Cover. Good/No Dustjacket. 8vo, 283 pgs, black and white ills by Meredith Williams. First few pages foxed else clean sound copy in original publishers decorated cloth with gilt title. Worn at corners and end of spine , internally clean sound copy. Quantity Available: 1. Category: HISTORY: European HISTORY: Pre 1700. Inventory No: 06348.. more information

Offered by Bygone Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £9.95
33) Who's Who in Victorian Britain. Being the Eighth Volume in the Who's Who in British History Series
Ellis, Roger

Shepheard-Walwyn, 1988. Enlarged Edition. . Hard Cover. As New/Very Good. 8vo.. 466 pgs. Book and dustjacket in 'As new' condition. . Originally published in !965 as 'Who's Who in History' the current edition has been expanded in the light of recent researches. Quantity Available: 1. Category: HISTORY: Pre 1700. ISBN: 085683095X Inventory No: 10606.. more information

Offered by Bygone Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £8.29
34) LETTERS OF RICHARD RADCLIFFE AND JOHN JAMES OF QUEEN'S COLLEGE, OXFORD 1755 - 83
Evans, Margaredt (Ed)

Oxford Historical Society, Oxford, 1888. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Dustjacket. Original blue cloth with gilt title on spine and gilt Historical Soc. logo on front board, showing only slight wear. Book plate on front paste down else as new and partly unopened. 8vo. xxxvi + 306 pgs + pedigree chart. Quantity Available: 1. Category: HISTORY: Pre 1700. Oxford and Cambridge Inventory No: 09014.. more information

Offered by Bygone Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £31.52
35) CROMWELL'S ARMY A History of the English Soldier During the Civil Wars, the Commonwealth and the Protectorate Being the Ford Lectures Delivered in The University of Oxford in 1900-1
Firth, C.H

Methuen, London, 1921. Third Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Dustjacket. Small 8vo, xx, 444 pgs, 6 pgs adverts, 22 ills (not included in pagination). Bottom edge uncut. Original publishers cloth with gilt title to spine. Boards lightly marked and faded and bumped at ends of spine. Quantity Available: 1. Category: HISTORY: Pre 1700. Inventory No: 09545.. more information

Offered by Bygone Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £18.25
36) Who's Who in Roman Britain and Anglo-Saxon England Being the First Volume in the Who's Who in British History Series
Fletcher, Richard

Shepheard-Walwyn, 1989. Enlarged Edition. . Hard Cover. As New/As New. 8vo.. 262 pgs. Spine of dustjacket slightly faded else book and dustjacket as new. Originally published in !965 as 'Who's Who in History' the current edition has been expanded in the light of recent researches. Quantity Available: 1. Category: HISTORY: Pre 1700. ISBN: 0856830895 Inventory No: 10609.. more information

Offered by Bygone Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £8.29
37) THE HISTORY OF CORPUS CHRISTI COLLEGE WITH ITS LIST OF MEMBERS
Fowler, Thomas

Clarendon Press, Oxford, 1893. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Dustjacket. Original blue cloth with gilt title on spine and gilt Historical Soc. logo on front board, showing only slight wear. Book plate on front paste down else as new and partly unopened. Scarce. 8vo. xvi, 482 pgs, 3 illustrations. Quantity Available: 1. Category: HISTORY: Pre 1700. Oxford and Cambridge Inventory No: 09018.. more information

Offered by Bygone Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £99.53
38) THE ART OF HERALDRY An Encyclopaedia of Armory
Fox-Davies, Arthur Charles

Bloomsbury, London, 1986. Hardback Reprint. Hard Cover. Near New/Good. Folio, 504 pgs, thousands of ills, many in colour. A few small tears in dw. Book as new. Quantity Available: 1. Category: Arts and Architecture HISTORY: Pre 1700. Inventory No: 05223.. more information

Offered by Bygone Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £26.54
39) The Steel Bonnets : The Story of the Anglo-Scottish Border Reivers
Fraser, George MacDonald

Barrie & Jenkins, London, 1972. Second Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. 8vo, 404 pgs, photo ills and fold out map at rear. Map end papers.Dustjacket curled at edges and a few closed short tears. Book covers and contents clean and crisp with no defects.. Quantity Available: 1. Category: HISTORY: Pre 1700. ISBN: 0214653080 Inventory No: 12166.. more information

Offered by Bygone Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £32.00
40) BRITANNIA A History of Roman Britain
Frere, Sheppard

BCA, London, 1974. Fourth Impression. Hard Cover. Very Good/Worn. 4to, 432 pgs of text + 52 black & white photo plates + map + plan. Dw worn and wrinkled at edges, book clean and crisp. Quantity Available: 1. Category: U.K. Topography HISTORY: Pre 1700. Inventory No: 06867.. more information

Offered by Bygone Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £6.64
41) POLITICAL THOUGHT IN ENGLAND FROM BACON TO HALIFAX (The Home University Library)
Gooch, G.P

Thornton Butterworth Limited, London, 1929. Fifth Impression. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Dustjacket. Small 8vo, 256 pgs. Original blind stamped boards, lightly marked and faded. Owner signature on ffep else contents clean and sound. Quantity Available: 1. Category: HISTORY: Pre 1700. Inventory No: 09693.. more information

Offered by Bygone Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £4.98
42) THE WORLD OF ROME
Grant, Michael

New American Library, New York, 1961. Paperback First. Paperback. Very Good/No Dustjacket. 347 pgs. Slight discolouration of covers else like new. " A brilliant survey of conquests and culture 133 B.C to A.D 217." Quantity Available: 1. Category: Classics HISTORY: Pre 1700. Inventory No: 03641.. more information

Offered by Bygone Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £9.12
43) THE SOCIAL AND POLITICAL IDEAS OF SOME GREAT THINKERS OF THE SIXTEENTH AND SEVENTEENTH CENTURIES. A Series of Lectures Delivered at Kings College, University of London During the Session 1925-26
Hearnshaw, F.J.C

George C. Harrap, London, 1926. FIRST EDITION. Hard Cover. Acceptable/No Dustjacket. Hardback 8vo, 220 pgs. Ex college library in original binding. Covers worn. Quantity Available: 1. Category: HISTORY: Pre 1700. Inventory No: 05542.. more information

Offered by Bygone Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £16.59
44) Exploring Saxon and Norman England
Helm, P. J

Robert Hale, 1976. FIRST EDITION. HARD COVER. Near New/Very Good. 8vo. 187 pgs. photo illustrations. Dustjacket faded but clean and sound. . Book unarked. Quantity Available: 1. Category: U.K. Topography HISTORY: Pre 1700. ISBN: 0709157576 Inventory No: 10847.. more information

Offered by Bygone Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £8.29
45) THE HISTORY OF GREAT BRITAIN FROM THE FIRST INVASION OF IT BY THE ROMANS UNDER JULIUS CAESAR. WRITTEN ON A NEW PLAN 6 VOLS
Henry, Robert

T Cadell, London, 1771. First Edition. Hard Cover. Good/No Dustjacket. 6 Vols, 4to. Vol 1 - (1771) xx, 578 pgs, 4 fold out maps, 2 plates of coins, fold out plan, all in near new condition. Vol 2 - viii, 621 pgs, map of Saxon England. Vol 3 - viii, 628 pgs. Vol 4 - iv, 627 pgs, frontis portrait (offset to title page). Vol 5 - (1785), viii, 575 pgs. Vol 6 - xxiv, 726 pgs. Contemporary? 3/4 binding of calf over marble boards, worn and some boards detached, others held by cords. Contents, a few pages marked otherwise clean and crisp. Printed over period 1771-1793 Quantity Available: 1. Category: HISTORY: Pre 1700. Inventory No: 09188.. more information

Offered by Bygone Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £327.61
46) THE CENTURY OF REVOLUTION 1603 - 1714
Hill, Christopher

Thomas Nelson, London, 1967. Seventh Impression. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Dustjacket. 8vo, xii, 340 pgs, 16 plates, 2 maps. Ex college library with book plate on front paste down, Owner signature on ffep, stamp on verso of tp and book end. Boards bumped at corners and ends of spine. Contents clean and sound. Quantity Available: 1. Category: HISTORY: Pre 1700. Inventory No: 09314.. more information

Offered by Bygone Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £5.81
47) ALFRED'S KINGDOM Wessex and the South 800 - 1500
Hinton, David A

BCA, London, 1977. Book Club. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. 8vo, 228 pgs, 40 line drawings, 16 pages of plates. Dw lightly marked with some damage to top edge but complete. Owner signature on fep else book as new. History in the Landscape series. Quantity Available: 1. Category: HISTORY: Pre 1700. Inventory No: 07296.. more information

Offered by Bygone Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £5.81
48) OXFORD TOPOGRAPHY: An Essay
Hurst, Herbert

Oxford Historical Society, Oxford, 1899. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Dustjacket. Original blue cloth with gilt title on spine and gilt Historical Soc. logo on front board. Book plate on front paste down. Near new condition. 8vo. viii, 248 pgs, sketch map.. Quantity Available: 1. Category: HISTORY: Pre 1700. Oxford and Cambridge Inventory No: 09034.. more information

Offered by Bygone Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £39.81
49) ENGLAND UNDER THE TUDORS
Innes, Arthur D

Methuen, London, 1929. Ninth Edition. Hard Cover. Good/No Dustjacket. 8vo, xix, 481 pgs, 4 fold out maps at rear, genealogy table at front. Original cloth boards with gilt title to spine, lightly worn and bumped at ends of spine. Contents clean and sound. Quantity Available: 1. Category: HISTORY: Pre 1700. Inventory No: 09704.. more information

Offered by Bygone Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £4.98
50) CONSTANTINE AND THE CONVERSION OF EUROPE
Jones, A.H.M

English Universities Press, London, 1948. FIRST EDITION. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. 8vo. 271 pgs. map end papers. Dw lightly marked but sound book like new. Quantity Available: 1. Category: HISTORY: Pre 1700. RELIGION Inventory No: 03286.. more information

Offered by Bygone Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £12.44
Go to page: 1 2 3 of 125 listings found.

My shopping cart


...your cart is currently empty



Sign up to receive offers and updates: