Military Pre 1914from Bygone Books |
|
Browse Military Pre 1914 | Return to Bygone Books | Even more HISTORY / Military / General books
|
| Go to page: 1 2 3 of 111 listings found. |
| 1) |
GENERAL REGULATIONS AND ORDERS FOR THE ARMY
|
|
|
Printed and Sold By William Clowes, London, 1822. FIRST EDITION. Hard Cover. Good/No Dustjacket. 8vo, vii, 400 pgs, 4 pgs adverts. The title page has offset onto the verso of the title page. Recent binding (not very attractive but sound and protecting contents). Paper slightly browned and lightly foxed else unmarked. Quantity Available: 1. Category: Military Pre 1914 Inventory No: 08158.. more information
Offered by Bygone Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £78.79
|
|
| 2) |
THE LIE Of the 3rd of August, 1914
|
|
|
Hodder & Stoughton, 1111. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Dustjacket. 8vo. 350 pgs. Original orange cloth with black title to front board and spine, partly faded. aper browned else contents clean and sound. An early investigation into German attempts to justify their invasion of France. Quantity Available: 1. Category: Military Pre 1914 Model making Inventory No: 06751.. more information
Offered by Bygone Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £13.27
|
|
| 3) |
HIS MAJESTY'S REGIMENTS OF THE BRITISH ARMY
|
|
|
Metro-provincial Publications, London, 1949. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Dustjacket. 8vo. 147 pgs. Brief resume of each regiment headed by regimental crest in colour. Original publishers cloth , a bit marked but sound. Contents fine Quantity Available: 1. Category: military Military Pre 1914 Inventory No: 04594.. more information
Offered by Bygone Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £14.10
|
|
| 4) |
A TREATISE ON MILITARY FINANCE;
|
|
|
Printed for T. Egerton at the Military Library, London, 1798. Revised Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Dustjacket. Containing I The Pay, Subsidence, Deductions and Arrears of the Forces on the British and Irish Establishments; II. The Allowances in Camp, Garrison and Quarters, &c. &c. III. An enquiry into the Method of cccClothing and Recruiting the Army; IV An Extract from the Report of the Commissioners of Public Accounts, relating to the Office of the Pay-master general. With an Appendix comprising the LATEST REGULATIONS. Small 8vo. 203 pgs. Modern cloth binding with gilt title on spine. Contents unmarked. Advert (dated June 1797) states:This work was first published in 1782 with ammendments at various dates and the editor states this edition (which is almost an entire new work) will be found more useful than those that preceded it. Quantity Available: 1. Category: military Military Pre 1914 Inventory No: 02455.. more information
Offered by Bygone Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £103.68
|
|
| 5) |
STANDING ORDERS OF THE 2nd BATTALION AND DEPOT THE SOUTH WALES BORDERERS (24th REGIMENT)
|
|
|
Hughes & Son, Pontypool, 1934. FIRST EDITION. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Dustjacket. 8vo. 159 pgs (versos blank and not included in pagination) correction slips inserted. Original dark green cloth with silver gilt emblem and title . Boards and contents in clean crisp condition. Quantity Available: 1. Category: military Military Pre 1914 Inventory No: 07083.. more information
Offered by Bygone Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £24.89
|
|
| 6) |
The History of The Indian Mutiny Giving A Detailed Account of the Sepoy Insurrection in India; and a Concise History of the Great Military Events Which Have Tended to Consolidate British Empire in Hindostan. (2Volumes)
|
|
|
The London Printing and Publishing Company, London, 1860. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Dustjacket. Complete in 2 Volumes. Quantity Available: 1. Category: Military Pre 1914 Inventory No: 11052.. more information
Offered by Bygone Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £327.60
|
|
| 7) |
The Vainglorious War, 1854-56
|
|
|
Weidenfeld & Nicolson, 1970. FIRST EDITION. Hard Cover. Good/Worn and Torn. 8vo. xix, 348 pgs, photo illustrations, map end papers. Dustjacket worn and torn with portions missing. Bookk clean and sound . Quantity Available: 1. Category: Military Pre 1914 ISBN: 0297002155 Inventory No: 11080.. more information
Offered by Bygone Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £6.64
|
|
| 8) |
The Anglo-Boer Wars 1815-1902
|
|
|
Bok Books International, South Africa, 1988. First Thus. Paperback. Good/No Dustjacket. 4to. 176 pgs, photo illustrations and maps. Illustrated card covers slightly rubbed but overall clean sound copy. (Originally published by Blandford Press in 1987) Quantity Available: 1. Category: Military Pre 1914 Inventory No: 12025.. more information
Offered by Bygone Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £6.24
|
|
| 9) |
LIFE IN NAPOLEON'S ARMY. THE MEMOIRS OF CAPTAIN ELZEAR BLAZE
|
|
|
Greenhill Books, London, 1995. First Thus. Hard Cover. Near New/Near New. 8vo, 198 pgs, line drawn ills. Intro by Philip Haythornthwaite. Book and dw in as new condition. Part of Napoleonic Library Series. Quantity Available: 1. Category: Military Pre 1914 Inventory No: 07094.. more information
Offered by Bygone Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £20.73
|
|
| 10) |
The Sword and the Scimitar : The Saga of the Crusades
|
|
|
Victor Gollancz, 1974, 1974. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Acceptable. 4to. 240 pgs black and white and colour illustrations. Dustjacket rubbed but not torn. Book clean and sound with no defects of note. Quantity Available: 1. Category: Military Pre 1914 ISBN: 0575018828 Inventory No: 12054.. more information
Offered by Bygone Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £8.02
|
|
| 11) |
1812 Eye Witness Accounts of Napoleon's Defeat in Russia
|
|
|
BCA, London, 1973. Book Club. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo, 308 pgs, 22 photo ills, 4 maps. Book and dw in near new condition. Quantity Available: 1. Category: Military Pre 1914 HISTORY 19th Century. Inventory No: 06891.. more information
Offered by Bygone Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £8.30
|
|
| 12) |
The Crusades
|
|
|
Granada, 1980. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo. 314 pgs. Coloured illustrations, black and white maps. Slight shelf wear to dustjacket else clean sound copy. Quantity Available: 1. Category: Military Pre 1914 Religion/ Philosophy ISBN: 0246110805 Inventory No: 11488.. more information
Offered by Bygone Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £7.78
|
|
| 13) |
Polish Armies 1569-1696 (2)
|
|
|
Osprey, London, 1987. First Edition. Paperback. Very Good/No Dustjacket. Illustrator: Angus McBride. 48 pgs, illustrated. Clean crisp copy with no defects of note. Illustrator: Angus McBride. Quantity Available: 1. Category: Military Pre 1914 ISBN: 0850457440 Inventory No: 11460.. more information
Offered by Bygone Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £9.33
|
|
| 14) |
MORE BATTLEFIELDS OF ENGLAND
|
|
|
Methuen, London, 1954. FIRST EDITION. Hard Cover. Good/No Dustjacket. 8vo, 216 pgs, 18 maps and 8 panorama. Ex library with usual stamps etc. else clean crisp copy lacking dw. Quantity Available: 1. Category: Military Pre 1914 Inventory No: 06274.. more information
Offered by Bygone Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £8.30
|
|
| 15) |
CADOGAN'S CRIMEA
|
|
|
Hamish Hamilton, London, 1979. First Thus. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. Illustrator: Sir George Cadogan. 4to. 288 pgs. Illustrated with Cadogan's water colours, the text being an abridged version of 'Letters from Headquarters' by a Staff Officer published by John Murray in 1850s. Dw price clipped with slight crease near top edge, book unmarked Illustrator: Sir George Cadogan. Quantity Available: 1. Category: Military Pre 1914 HISTORY 19th Century. Inventory No: 04882.. more information
Offered by Bygone Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £9.95
|
|
| 16) |
MILITARY MEMOIRS 1672 - 1713
|
|
|
Jonathan Cape, London, 1929. Reprint. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Dustjacket. 8vo, 283 pgs plus catalogue for travellers library. Originally published in 1728. No dw, boards lightly marked, contents slightly browned else clean and sound. Quantity Available: 1. Category: Biography Military Pre 1914 Inventory No: 07097.. more information
Offered by Bygone Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £13.27
|
|
| 17) |
A HISTORY OF FIREARMS from Earliest Times to 1914
|
|
|
Routledge & Kegan Paul, London, 1955. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near New/Good. 8vo. 207 pgs. Lightly marked dw with slight damage to end of spine, book fine. Quantity Available: 1. Category: Military Pre 1914 Inventory No: 03593.. more information
Offered by Bygone Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £9.95
|
|
| 18) |
MEMOIR OF THE BOBOTES
|
|
|
Readers Union, London, 1965. Hardback Reprint. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo. 170 pgs. photo ills. Paper browning else book and dw fine. Quantity Available: 1. Category: HISTORY: European Military Pre 1914 Inventory No: 05365.. more information
Offered by Bygone Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £6.64
|
|
| 19) |
Making Model Soldiers of the World
|
|
|
Stephen Hope Books, London, 1973. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near New/Very Good. Slight wear to dustjacket (not torn) . Book in near new condition with no defects of note. Quantity Available: 1. Category: Military Pre 1914 Model making Inventory No: 11125.. more information
Offered by Bygone Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £6.22
|
|
| 20) |
A STILLNESS AT APPOMATTOX
|
|
|
Purnell Book Productions, London, 1111. Book Club. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. 8vo. x, 438 pgs. Dustjacket damaged at edges, book clean and sound but paper slightly browned. Quantity Available: 1. Category: Military Pre 1914 American History Inventory No: 10718.. more information
Offered by Bygone Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £13.37
|
|
| 21) |
NEVER CALL RETREAT. The Centennial History of the Civil War. Volume Three
|
|
|
Doubleday, New York, 1965. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. 8vo. xi, 555 pgs. map end papers and 12 map pages. Dust jacket rubbed and worn at edges book clean and sound. Quantity Available: 1. Category: Military Pre 1914 American History Inventory No: 11155.. more information
Offered by Bygone Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £16.93
|
|
| 22) |
Grant Takes Command
|
|
|
Little Brown & Company, Boston, 1969. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Dustjacket. 8vo. 556 pgs. frontis portrait and 8 maps. Blue and grey cloth binding in clean sound cndition. Owner signature on endpaper but no other defects of note. Quantity Available: 1. Category: Military Pre 1914 American History Inventory No: 11313.. more information
Offered by Bygone Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £12.47
|
|
| 23) |
Napoleon's Marshals
|
|
|
Weidenfeld & Nicolson, London, 1998. Corrected Edition. Hard Cover. Near New/Near New. 8vo. lxiv, 560 pgs. portraits and maps. Slightest of shelf wear to dustjacket, book clean and crisp with no defects of note. Quantity Available: 1. Category: Military Pre 1914 ISBN: 0297842757 Inventory No: 11370.. more information
Offered by Bygone Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £23.22
|
|
| 24) |
The Campaigns of Napoleon. 2 Volumes
|
|
|
Easton Press, Norwalk, 1991. Collector's Edition. Hard Cover. Near New/No Dustjacket. 2 VOLUMES. Vol I xliii, 555pgs. vol II 556- 1172 pgs (Continuous pagination). Numerous illustrations, maps and battle .and campaign tactical diagrams. Fine Easton Press binding in dark blue leather with gilded spine and gilt design of french eagle on front and back boards. Moire end papers, all edges gilt etc. with no defects of note. Collectors note loosely inserted. (Other Easton Press and Franklin Press available) Quantity Available: 1. Category: Military Pre 1914 Attractive Bindings Inventory No: 11828.. more information
Offered by Bygone Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £119.39
|
|
| 25) |
WATERLOO LECTURES A Study of the Campaign of 1815
|
|
|
Longmans Green and Co, London, 1869. Second Edition Enlarged. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Dustjacket. 8vo, x, 263 pgs, fold out map. Original cloth binding with gilt title to spine, faded and marked but sound. New end papers, contents crisp and clean. Quantity Available: 1. Category: Military Pre 1914 Inventory No: 09570.. more information
Offered by Bygone Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £70.50
|
|
| 26) |
THE RIVER WAR. An Account of the Reconquest of the Sudan
|
|
|
Eyre & Spottiswoode, 1933. First Cheap Edition. Hard Cover. Good/No Dustjacket. Abridged Edition. 8vo, , xi 381 pgs. 22 maps and plans (some fold out). Original mauve cloth a little faded and rubbed, hinges showing wear . Some sporadic foxing affecting title and first few pages else internally clean and sound with no inscrptions. Churchill wrote a new introduction for this edition. A collectable copy. Quantity Available: 1. Category: Military Pre 1914 Inventory No: 11225.. more information
Offered by Bygone Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £115.83
|
|
| 27) |
The Gettysburg Campaign. A Study in Command (2 volumes)
|
|
|
Easton Press, Norwalk, 1989. Collector's Edition. Hard Cover. Near New/No Dustjacket. Very good Easton Press binding in red leather with gilt design, moire end papers, all edges gilt etc. with no defects of note. Collectors note loosely inserted. (Other Easton Press and Franklin Press available) Quantity Available: 1. Category: Military Pre 1914 Attractive Bindings American History Inventory No: 11309.. more information
Offered by Bygone Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £80.19
|
|
| 28) |
The Anglo-Boer War : The Road to Infamy 1899-1900
|
|
|
Arms and Armour Press, 1996. Hard Cover. As New/As New. 8vo. 294 pgs. illustrated. As new condition. Quantity Available: 1. Category: Military Pre 1914 ISBN: 1854093665 Inventory No: 10757.. more information
Offered by Bygone Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £10.78
|
|
| 29) |
BRITISH REGULAR CAVALRY 1644-1914
|
|
|
Chapman & Hall, London, 1965. FIRST EDITION. Hard Cover. Near New/Very Good. Dw affected by sun and top edge with two small nicks, book 'as new Quantity Available: 1. Category: Military Pre 1914 Inventory No: 07768.. more information
Offered by Bygone Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £14.10
|
|
| 30) |
BILLY RUFFIAN : The Bellerophon and the Downfall of Napoleon. The Biography of a Ship of the Line, 1782-1836
|
|
|
Bloomsbury, 2003. Second Impression. Hard Cover. Near New/Near New. 8vo. xii, 355 pgs. maps, battle plan black and white and coloured illustrations.. Book and dustjacket in near new condition. Quantity Available: 1. Category: Military Pre 1914 NAVAL ISBN: 0747565376 Inventory No: 10682.. more information
Offered by Bygone Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £13.27
|
|
| 31) |
THE DEFENDERS A History of the British Volunteer
|
|
|
Frederick Muller, London, 1968. U.K. First Hardback Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. 8vo, 224 pgs, photo ills. Dw slightly worn but complete. Book clean and crisp. Quantity Available: 1. Category: Military Pre 1914 Inventory No: 07254.. more information
Offered by Bygone Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £6.64
|
|
| 32) |
THE BATTLE OF MARSTON MOOR July 2, 1644
|
|
|
Lutterworth Press, London, 1976. FIRST EDITION. Hard Cover. Near New/Good. Illustrator: Graham Humphreys. 8vo, 80 pgs, line drawn maps and ills ( The When and Why Book Series). Slight sun fading to spine area of dw else as new condition. Illustrator: Graham Humphreys. Quantity Available: 1. Category: Military Pre 1914 Inventory No: 06271.. more information
Offered by Bygone Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £10.78
|
|
| 33) |
THE BATTLE OF BLENHEIM August 13, 1704
|
|
|
Lutterworth Press, London, 1973. FIRST EDITION. Hard Cover. Near New/Near New. Illustrator: Graham Humphreys. 8vo, 80 pgs, line drawn maps and ills ( The When and Why Book Series). Book and dw in as new condition. Illustrator: Graham Humphreys. Quantity Available: 1. Category: Military Pre 1914 Inventory No: 06270.. more information
Offered by Bygone Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £9.95
|
|
| 34) |
TO APPOMATTOX. Nine April Days, 1865
|
|
|
Easton Press, Norwalk, 1990. Collector's Edition. Hard Cover. Near New/No Dustjacket. Signed. 8vo. 433 pgs. maps , photo illustrations. Attractive Easton Press binding in dark crimson leather with elaborate gilt design, moire end papers, all edges gilt etc. This copy is from the library of John Gardner (007 author) and the Easton Press bookplate is attached to the front end paper and signed by him. The Collectors note is loosely inserted. No defects of note. (Other Easton Press and Franklin press available) Quantity Available: 1. Category: Military Pre 1914 American History Signed. ISBN: 0670606049 Inventory No: 11289.. more information
Offered by Bygone Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £57.02
|
|
| 35) |
A TOUR THROUGH THE NAVAL AND MILITARY ESTABLISHMENTS OF GREAT BRITAIN IN THE YEARS 1816 - 17 - 18 - 19 AND 20
|
|
|
Printed for Sir Richard Phillips, London, 1822. First Thus. Paperback. Very Good/No Dustjacket. 8vo, iv, 115 pgs, fold out plate with 2 illustrations (Cazern for the engineers at Chatham & Equipment of a piece of light artillery). Bound in paper wraps (not contemporary). Contents clean and undamaged. Probably taken from Voyages and Travels Vol vii. Quantity Available: 1. Category: Military Pre 1914 Inventory No: 07140.. more information
Offered by Bygone Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £53.91
|
|
| 36) |
THE VICTORIAN AND EDWARDIAN ARMY FRO OLD PHOTOGRAPHS
|
|
|
Batsford, London, 1975. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near New/Very Good. 4to. 154 pgs masses of photo ills. One small tear in dw else fine. Quantity Available: 1. Category: Military Pre 1914 HISTORY 19th Century. HISTORY 20th Century Inventory No: 05358.. more information
Offered by Bygone Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £8.30
|
|
| 37) |
Eminent Victorian Soldiers. Seekers of Glory
|
|
|
Viking, London, 1986. FIRST EDITION. Hard Cover. Near New/Near New. 8vo. 367 pgs. line drawn maps and photo illustrations. Book and dustacket clean and sound and with no defects of note. Quantity Available: 1. Category: Military Pre 1914 ISBN: 0670802247 Inventory No: 11079.. more information
Offered by Bygone Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £23.22
|
|
| 38) |
INVENTORY AND SURVEY OF THE ARMOURIES OF THE TOWER OF LONDON. 2 VOLS
|
|
|
H.M.S.O, London, 1916. FIRST EDITION. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Dustjacket. 4to, Vol 1 - xi, 1- 220 pgs, . Vol 2, Offensive Arms - pages 221 - 499, 36 of 38 plates (not included in paginations), lacks plates 5 & 6, numerous text ills. Original gilt decorated cloth, ends of spines and corners worn but still sound. Library stamp on title page and book edges else contents clean and crisp, occasional tissue guard missing. Quantity Available: 1. Category: Military Pre 1914 Inventory No: 09058.. more information
Offered by Bygone Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £111.96
|
|
| 39) |
LEE'S LIEUTENANTS. A Study in Command (3 VOLUMES)
|
|
|
Charles Scribner`s Sons, New York, 1944. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Dustjacket. 8vo. Vol1. (Manassas to Malvern Hill) lvi, 773 pgs. 8 illustrations and 29 maps.Vol 2. Cedar Mountain to Chancellorsville. xlv, 760 pgs. 8 illustrations 32 diagrams. vol3 Gettysberg to Appomattox xlvi, 862 pgs 8 illustrations and 45 text maps plus fold out map at end of volume. Black cloth with gilt title to front board and spine, spines faded and ends of spine bruised. Boards sound but showing some wear. Internally book plate and gift inscription on end papers else clean and sound with no obvious defects. Quantity Available: 1. Category: Military Pre 1914 American History Inventory No: 10695.. more information
Offered by Bygone Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £66.83
|
|
| 40) |
R. E. LEE A Biography (4 Volumes)
|
|
|
Charles Scribner`s Sons, New York, 1945. Second Edition. Hard Cover. Near New/No Dustjacket. Four Volumes large 8vo Vol 1. xviii, 647 pgs Vol 2. xi, 621 pgs. Vol3. xi, 559 pgs Vol 4. viii, 594 pgs, All volumes has have full page photo illustraions, line drawn battle plans and maps in text. (All present) Vol I also has fold out map at end. Red cloth boards with gilt titles on front boards and spine. Spines slightly faded ( vol 2 a little more tha others). Book plates on front paste downs and owner signature on ffep otherwise internally 'as new'. .A very attractive set. Originally published in 1934 Freeman was awarded the Pullitzer Prize for this detailed work.. Also available LEE'S LIUTENANTS (3 Vol) Quantity Available: 1. Category: Military Pre 1914 American History Inventory No: 10676.. more information
Offered by Bygone Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £128.30
|
|
| 41) |
PROVISIONING ARMIES IN THE FIELD
|
|
|
William Clowes & Sons, London, 1899. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Dustjacket. 8vo, 307 pgs. Original cloth with gilt title and stamp of Royal Engineers Library. Ends of spine slightly bumped, Royal Engineers stamp on title page else excellent clean crisp copy. Quantity Available: 1. Category: Military Pre 1914 Inventory No: 08458.. more information
Offered by Bygone Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £120.26
|
|
| 42) |
General Gordon
|
|
|
Book Club Associates. Book Club. Hard Cover. Good/Worn. 8vo. 240 pgs. photo illustrations and 2 line drawn maps. Dustjacket worn and torn but still protecting book which is a little dusty along top edge but otherwise clean and sound. Quantity Available: 1. Category: Biography Military Pre 1914 Inventory No: 11568.. more information
Offered by Bygone Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £3.92
|
|
| 43) |
GENERAL WOLFE'S INSTRUCTIONS TO YOUNG OFFICERS: Also His Orders for a Battalion and an Army Together with the Orders and Signals Used in Embarking and Debarking an Army By Flat-Bottom'd Boats Etc. And a Placart to the Canadians
|
|
|
Museum Restoration Service, Ontario, Canada, 1967. Limited/Numbered Edition. Hard Cover. Near New/No Dustjacket. This edition of Wolfe's instructions is a facsimile copy of the second edition which was originally published in 1780. (Number 399 of 700 copies). 8vo, ix, 106 pgs. Original publishers cloth boards with simulated leather and red title on spine. Owner inscription on ffep else clean crisp copy. Quantity Available: 1. Category: Military Pre 1914 American History Inventory No: 08155.. more information
Offered by Bygone Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £46.33
|
|
| 44) |
Guide to the Battlefields of Britain and Ireland
|
|
|
1973. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo. 309 pgs numerous diagrams/plans, map end papers.Book and dustjacket clean and sound with no defects of note. Quantity Available: 1. Category: U.K. Topography Military Pre 1914 ISBN: 0094592802 Inventory No: 11114.. more information
Offered by Bygone Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £4.14
|
|
| 45) |
The Cockpit of Europe
|
|
|
David & Charles, London, 1976. FIRST EDITION. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo, 144 pgs, illustrated with line drawn maps. Book and dw in near new condition. Quantity Available: 1. Category: Military Pre 1914 ISBN: 0882543679 Inventory No: 06247.. more information
Offered by Bygone Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £9.95
|
|
| 46) |
FAMOUS ENGAGEMENTS AND THEIR BATTLEFIELDS TODAY Crecy, Agincourt, Corunna, Poitiers, Tel-el-Kebir, Spion Kop, Ypres, Verdun, Ramillies, Majuba, Marne, Magersfontein, Beaumont Hamel, Rorke's Drift
|
|
|
Privately Printed, London, 1969. FIRST EDITION. Hard Cover. Near New/Good. 8vo, 147 pgs, photo ills. Dw slightly marked and wrinkled. Book as new. Quantity Available: 1. Category: Military Pre 1914 Inventory No: 07906.. more information
Offered by Bygone Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £26.54
|
|
| 47) |
The Ungovernable Rock : A History of the Anglo-Corsian Kingdom & Its Role in Britain's Mediterranean Strategy During the Revolutionary War
|
|
|
Fairleigh Dickinson University Press, Madison, NJ, U.S.A, 1986. U.S. First Hardback Edition. Hard Cover. Near New/Near New. 8vo, 211 pgs. Book and dw in near new condition. Quantity Available: 1. Category: Military Pre 1914 ISBN: 0838632254 Inventory No: 06249.. more information
Offered by Bygone Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £24.89
|
|
| 48) |
TWENTY-FIVE YEARS 1892-1916. 2 VOLS
|
|
|
Hodder & Stoughton, London, 1925. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Dustjacket. 2 vols large 8vo. Vol I xxx, 342 pgs Vol I xi, 329 pgs photo ills. Occasiional very light foxing else 2 fine vols. Vol I has original dw somewhat worn with small portions missing. Quantity Available: 1. Category: Military Pre 1914 HISTORY 19th Century. HISTORY 20th Century Inventory No: 05352.. more information
Offered by Bygone Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £26.54
|
|
| 49) |
THE LIFE OF LORD KITCHENER
|
|
|
Collins' Clear-Type Press, London, 1919. Reprint. Hard Cover. Good/No Dustjacket. No date, inscription dated 1919. 8vo, coloured frontis and title page. Original publishers illustrated cloth in clean sound condition. Inscription on ffep else clean sound copy. Quantity Available: 1. Category: Military Pre 1914 Inventory No: 07127.. more information
Offered by Bygone Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £13.27
|
|
| 50) |
French Napoleonic Artillery
|
|
|
Almark Pub Co, 1971. Reprint. Paperback. Good. 8vo. 72 pgs, illustrated. Card covers slightly marked. Contents clean and sound. Quantity Available: 1. Category: Military Pre 1914 ISBN: 0855240113 Inventory No: 10973.. more information
Offered by Bygone Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £4.98
|
|
| Go to page: 1 2 3 of 111 listings found. |
