Maritimefrom Bygone Books |
|
Browse Maritime | Return to Bygone Books | Even more TRANSPORTATION / Ships & Shipbuilding / General books
|
| Go to page: 1 2 of 61 listings found. |
| 1) |
THE SAILING YACHT. How It Developed-How It Works
|
|
|
Adlard Coles, London, 1965. FIRST EDITION. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. 4 to. 336 pgs. hundreds of photo and line drawn ills. Dw slightly marked and faded with 2 small tears. Feint tanning of paper at edges else book as new. Translated from the German by James and Ingeborg Moore. Quantity Available: 1. Category: Maritime Transport Technology Inventory No: 06887.. more information
Offered by Bygone Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £31.52
|
|
| 2) |
THE TRAGEDY OF PHILIPPE D'AUVERGNE. Vice-Admiral in the Royal Navy and Last Duke of Bouillon
|
|
|
Phillimore, London, 1973. FIRST EDITION. Hard Cover. Near New/Very Good. 8vo. 145 pgs. end paper maps. Book and dw in near new condition. Quantity Available: 1. Category: Maritime ISBN: 0850331242 Inventory No: 03111.. more information
Offered by Bygone Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £12.44
|
|
| 3) |
ROLL ON MY TWELVE. Short Stories of the Royal navy- with a Glossary of Naval Slang Terms
|
|
|
The Sylvan Press, London, 1945. Second Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. Illustrator: Biro. 8vo. 143 pgs. Owner signature on end paper else clean sound copy in faded dustwrapper with two short closed tears. 13 illustrations by Biro. Illustrator: Biro. Quantity Available: 1. Category: Maritime Inventory No: 03113.. more information
Offered by Bygone Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £11.61
|
|
| 4) |
ROLL ON MY TWELVE. Short Stories of the Royal navy- with a Glossary of Naval Slang Terms
|
|
|
The Sylvan Press, London, 1945. Second Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. Illustrator: Biro. 8vo. 143 pgs. Dustjacket faded and rubbed with short closed tears. Book clean and sound with no defects of note. 13 illustrations by Biro. Illustrator: Biro. Quantity Available: 1. Category: Maritime Inventory No: 12023.. more information
Offered by Bygone Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £14.26
|
|
| 5) |
THE EXPERTS BOOK OF BOATING
|
|
|
Nicholas Kaye, London, 1959. U.K. First Hardback Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. Illustrator: Fred Wellbrook. 8vo, 291 pgs, photo and line drawn ills. Illustrated end papers. Dw lightly marked and worn with small tears to edges. Book clean and crisp. Illustrator: Fred Wellbrook. Quantity Available: 1. Category: Maritime Inventory No: 06895.. more information
Offered by Bygone Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £7.46
|
|
| 6) |
GYPSY MOTH CIRCLES THE WORLD
|
|
|
Hodder & Stoughton, London, 1967. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. 8vo.269 pgs . Small corner missing from binders fep else book near fine in dw with damaged edges. Quantity Available: 1. Category: Maritime Inventory No: 03125.. more information
Offered by Bygone Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £5.81
|
|
| 7) |
The Riddle of the Sands
|
|
|
Bowker & Bertram Ltd. , Sussex, 1978. Reissue. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. Dustjacket worn at edges and with one short tear, book as new with no defects of note Quantity Available: 1. Category: Travel & Topography Maritime Inventory No: 10582.. more information
Offered by Bygone Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £10.78
|
|
| 8) |
TRIMARANS an Introduction
|
|
|
Adlard Coles, London, 1969. FIRST EDITION. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Dustjacket. 8vo, 126 pgs. Covers choosing, loading, auxillary power, building, sailing. IIllustrated with photos and numerous line drawings. Ex lib with usual stamps etc. lacks dw but otherwise unmarked. Quantity Available: 1. Category: Maritime ISBN: 0229638899 Inventory No: 03108.. more information
Offered by Bygone Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £7.46
|
|
| 9) |
BRITISH NATIONALISED SHIPPING
|
|
|
David & Charles, Newton Abbot, 1969. FIRST EDITION. Hard Cover. Very Good/Worn. 8vo. 304 pgs. profusely illustrated. Describes all the cross-channel vessels and most of the smaller ones owned by successive nationalised railway authorities and by subsidiary and allied bodies. Ex lib with usual labels and stamps, edges of dw worn , contents unmarked. Quantity Available: 1. Category: Maritime Inventory No: 03115.. more information
Offered by Bygone Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £9.95
|
|
| 10) |
CHANNEL HARBOURS AND ANCHORAGES
|
|
|
Macmillan, London, 1982. 6th Edition. Hard Cover. Near New/Worn. Dw worn, book unmarked. Quantity Available: 1. Category: Maritime Inventory No: 04529.. more information
Offered by Bygone Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £6.64
|
|
| 11) |
Painted Ports. The Story of the Ships of Messrs Devitt and Moore
|
|
|
Hollis & Carter, London, 1961. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo. x, 230 pgs. black and white photo illustrations. Dustjacket lghtly marked and rubbed at edges with short closed tear. Book clean and sound with no defects of note. Inclusdes appendices listing all vessels owned by D and M together with their captains. Photo on request! Quantity Available: 1. Category: Maritime Inventory No: 12003.. more information
Offered by Bygone Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £16.93
|
|
| 12) |
THE WHALE Mighty Monarch of the Sea
|
|
|
Casell, London, 1972. FIRST EDITION. Hard Cover. Near New/Poor. 4to, 304 pgs, colour and black & white photo ills., appendices containing line drawn ills. Dw badly torn with some loss, book fine. Quantity Available: 1. Category: Natural History Maritime SPORT (Including Leisure, Pastimes) Inventory No: 06914.. more information
Offered by Bygone Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £9.95
|
|
| 13) |
PLEASURE STEAMERS
|
|
|
David & Charles, London, 1983. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Dustjacket. 8vo, 64 pgs, black & white photo ills. Printed in double columns. Signed by author. Boards showing on very light signs of wear, contents as new. Quantity Available: 1. Category: Maritime ISBN: 0715383337 Inventory No: 09426.. more information
Offered by Bygone Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £7.46
|
|
| 14) |
SHIP MODELLING HINTS AND TIPS
|
|
|
Percival Marshall, London, 1948. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Dustjacket. 117 pgs. Lacks dw gift inscriptions on end paper else in clean sound condition Quantity Available: 1. Category: Maritime Inventory No: 03116.. more information
Offered by Bygone Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £7.46
|
|
| 15) |
The Observer's Book of Ships
|
|
|
Warne & Co, London, 1973. Revised Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8 colour plates, black and white photos and numerous line drawings. Owner inscription on ffep otherwise clean and sound in likewise dw. Quantity Available: 1. Category: Maritime Observer Series Inventory No: 01627.. more information
Offered by Bygone Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £4.98
|
|
| 16) |
A SOURCE BOOK OF SHIPS
|
|
|
Ward, Lock, & Co, London, 1973. Hardback Reprint. Hard Cover. Good/Good. Oblong 7" x 5", 160 pgs, photo ills. Lacks ffep else clean sound copy in damaged dw. Quantity Available: 1. Category: Maritime Inventory No: 07147.. more information
Offered by Bygone Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £6.64
|
|
| 17) |
THE NAVAL WAR IN THE WEST: THE RAIDERS
|
|
|
Franklin Watts, London, 1964. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 68 pgs. lacks ffep else book and dw in near new condition. Quantity Available: 1. Category: Maritime NAVAL Inventory No: 04633.. more information
Offered by Bygone Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £7.47
|
|
| 18) |
THE NAVAL WAR IN THE PACIFIC: ON TO TOKIO
|
|
|
Edmund Ward, London, 1966. FIRST EDITION. Hard Cover. Good/Good. Vol 12 in the Illustrated History of World War II series. 90 pgs. lacks ffep, ex lib with usual stamps else clean sound copy. Quantity Available: 1. Category: Maritime NAVAL Inventory No: 04634.. more information
Offered by Bygone Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £4.14
|
|
| 19) |
Beaufort of the Admiralty: The Life of Sir Francis Beaufort, 1774-1857
|
|
|
Random House, 1977. First U. S. Edition. Hard Cover. Near New/Very Good. 8vo. 362 pgs. illustrations , 2maps, endpapers illustrated with Beaufort's chart of Karamania. Bokk as new . Edges of dustjacket slightly rubbed and curled. A collectable copy. Quantity Available: 1. Category: Maritime Inventory No: 11262.. more information
Offered by Bygone Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £24.88
|
|
| 20) |
OPERATION DRUMBEAT. The Dramatic True Story of Germany's First U-Boat Attacks Along the American Coast in World War II
|
|
|
Harper & Row, New York, 1990. FIRST EDITION. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. Large 8vo. 490 pgs, photo ills, map end papers. Dw very slightly marked, book as new. Quantity Available: 1. Category: military Maritime Inventory No: 05862.. more information
Offered by Bygone Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £18.25
|
|
| 21) |
Great Classic Sailing Ships
|
|
|
Chancellor Press, London, 1994. Reprint. Hard Cover. Near New/No Dustjacket. Illustrator: Cornelis De Vries. Square 4to. 128 pgs. full page coloured illustrations, illustrated laminate boards. No dustjacket , book ' as new '. Illustrator: Cornelis De Vries. Quantity Available: 1. Category: Maritime ISBN: 1851525696 Inventory No: 11948.. more information
Offered by Bygone Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £7.13
|
|
| 22) |
THE RETURN OF THE GRAT BRITAIN
|
|
|
Weidenfeld & Nicolson, London, 1976. FIRST EDITION. Hard Cover. Good/Good. Ex lib with usual stamps in clean sound dw. Quantity Available: 1. Category: Modern Firsts Maritime NAVAL Inventory No: 04640.. more information
Offered by Bygone Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £4.98
|
|
| 23) |
WORLD SHIPPING. A Note Book on Seaways and Sea Trade and a Maririme Geography of Routes, Ports, Rivers, Canals and Cargoes
|
|
|
Penguin Books Limited, London, 1941. First Edition. Paperback. Good/No Dustjacket. oblong 224 pgs. Card covers worn but complete, paper browned else contents unmarked. Quantity Available: 1. Category: Maritime Inventory No: 04665.. more information
Offered by Bygone Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £9.12
|
|
| 24) |
Poor Jack : The Perilous History of the Merchant Seaman
|
|
|
Chatham Publishing, 2001. FIRST EDITION. Hard Cover. Near New/Near New. 8vo. 376 pgs . Slightest of shelf wear to dustjacket else as new. Quantity Available: 1. Category: Maritime ISBN: 1861761619 Inventory No: 10765.. more information
Offered by Bygone Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £8.29
|
|
| 25) |
SOVEREIGN OF THE SEAS The Story of British Sea Power
|
|
|
BCA, London, 1974. Reprint. Hard Cover. Near New/Good. 4to, 382 pgs, photo ills, map end papers. Dw slightly scuffed at top of spine. Book as new. Quantity Available: 1. Category: Maritime Inventory No: 07911.. more information
Offered by Bygone Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £5.18
|
|
| 26) |
SOVEREIGN OF THE SEAS The Story of British Sea Power
|
|
|
BCA, London, 1974. Reprint. Hard Cover. Near New/Good. 4to, 382 pgs, photo ills, map end papers. Dw slightly scuffed at edges . Book clean and sound with no defects of note Quantity Available: 1. Category: Maritime NAVAL Inventory No: 11256.. more information
Offered by Bygone Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £6.74
|
|
| 27) |
A SUCCESSION OF DAYS
|
|
|
Square One Publications, London, 1992. FIRST EDITION. Hard Cover. Near New/Near New. Large 8vo, 337 pgs, photo ills and line drawn maps. Comprises two volumes "Down to the Sea" concerning the author's days at sea in both sail and steam. "IN DURANCE VILE" which relates experiences in a German raider, in a couple of prison ships and then as a prisoner of war in Japan. Book and dw in AS NEW condition. Quantity Available: 1. Category: Maritime Inventory No: 07799.. more information
Offered by Bygone Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £11.61
|
|
| 28) |
At One with the Sea : Alone Around the World
|
|
|
1979. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. Dustjacket priceclipped and there is a small abrasion to back of dj. Book clean and crisp with no defects of note. Quantity Available: 1. Category: Maritime ISBN: 009136860X Inventory No: 11299.. more information
Offered by Bygone Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £6.22
|
|
| 29) |
OCEAN RACING AND OFFSHORE YACHTS
|
|
|
Nautical Publishing Co Ltd, London, 1972. Second Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. 4to, 318 pgs, photo and line drawn ills. Dw lightly worn and curled at edges. Book clean and crisp. Quantity Available: 1. Category: Maritime Inventory No: 06890.. more information
Offered by Bygone Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £9.95
|
|
| 30) |
SEAMANSHIP. The Complete Illustrated Guide for the Cruising Yachtsman
|
|
|
Martin Dunitz, London, 1983. U.K. First Hardback Edition (Trade). Hard Cover. Near New/Very Good. 4 to. 240 pgs. well illustrated. Book and dw in 'near new' condition. Quantity Available: 1. Category: Maritime NAVAL Inventory No: 04631.. more information
Offered by Bygone Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £9.95
|
|
| 31) |
A CENTAUR LOOKS BACK
|
|
|
Hodder & Stoughton, London, 1946. First Edition. Hard Cover. Good/No Dustjacket. 8vo, 157 pgs, photo frontispiece and other photo ills, illustrated end papers. Original cloth with black title to spine and emblem on front board. Water marks on front board but not warped. Watermark to ffep and frontis page, a few pages creased else contents clean and sound. Quantity Available: 1. Category: Maritime Inventory No: 09832.. more information
Offered by Bygone Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £5.81
|
|
| 32) |
THE LONSDALE LIBRARY VOL XIX MOTOR CRUISING
|
|
|
Seeley Service and Co, London, 1111. Hard Cover. Good/No Dustjacket. No date or edition given. 8vo, 640 pgs, photo and line drawn ills. Ilustrated end papers showing the rigging of a motor cruiser and parts of the engine. Lacks ffep else clean sound copy in original cloth boards. Quantity Available: 1. Category: Maritime Inventory No: 08152.. more information
Offered by Bygone Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £8.29
|
|
| 33) |
FROM MIDDY TO ADMIRAL OF THE FLEET The story of Commodore Anson Re-told to Boys
|
|
|
Hutchinson, London, 1905. FIRST EDITION. Hard Cover. Good/No Dustjacket. 8vo, xv, 390 pgs, frontis portrait and other illustrations. Original decorated cloth boards showing two ships in action. Covers lightly marked but sound. Contents slightly browned else clean and crisp. Quantity Available: 1. Category: childrens Maritime Inventory No: 08419.. more information
Offered by Bygone Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £29.03
|
|
| 34) |
THE SPANISH ARMADA
|
|
|
Hamish Hamilton, London, 1988. FIRST EDITION. Hard Cover. Near New. Near new condition. Quantity Available: 1. Category: Maritime Inventory No: 04530.. more information
Offered by Bygone Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £9.95
|
|
| 35) |
Ship Models in Miniature
|
|
|
David & Charles, Newton Abbot, 1975. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near New/Very Good. Dustjacket corner clipped else bok and dustjacket clean and crisp with no defects of note. Quantity Available: 1. Category: Maritime HOBBIES ISBN: 0715368443 Inventory No: 12121.. more information
Offered by Bygone Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £10.00
|
|
| 36) |
The Voyage of the Geneve. Five Years Around the World
|
|
|
The Travel Book Club, 1974. Travel Book Club Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. 8vo. 310 pgs photo illustrations and line drawn maps. Small tear in dustjacket, book clean and sound with no defects of note. Quantity Available: 1. Category: Maritime Inventory No: 11300.. more information
Offered by Bygone Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £9.33
|
|
| 37) |
MEN-OF -WAR. Life in Nelson's Navy
|
|
|
W.W. Norton, New York, 1995. U.S. First Hardback Edition. Hard Cover. Near New/Near New. 8vo. 95 pgs. Mint book and dw. Quantity Available: 1. Category: Modern Firsts Maritime NAVAL Inventory No: 04637.. more information
Offered by Bygone Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £11.61
|
|
| 38) |
Post Captain
|
|
|
Harper Collins, London, 1998. First Thus. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. Originally published in 1972 by Collins. Dustjacket price clipped and one very short closed tear else clean sound copy. Quantity Available: 1. Category: Maritime GENERAL FICTION ISBN: 0002216574 Inventory No: 11665.. more information
Offered by Bygone Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £20.49
|
|
| 39) |
The Yellow Admiral
|
|
|
Harper Collins, London, 1997. Second Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. Paper slightly browned else book and dustjacket in clean sound condition with no other defects. Quantity Available: 1. Category: Maritime GENERAL FICTION ISBN: 0002255619 Inventory No: 11662.. more information
Offered by Bygone Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £8.02
|
|
| 40) |
BRITANNIA RULES. The Classic Age of Naval History 1793 - 1815
|
|
|
Book Club Associates, London, 1977. Hard Cover. Very Good/Worn. Large 8vo 199 pgs. Dw torn and portions missing, book clean sound copy. Quantity Available: 1. Category: Maritime Inventory No: 03107.. more information
Offered by Bygone Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £7.46
|
|
| 41) |
SAILING SMALL CRUISERS
|
|
|
Adam & Charles Black, London, 1954. U.K. First Hardback Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Worn. 8vo, xi, 219 pgs, 24 plates and 118 line ills. Dw worn with small tears to top edge but complete. Book clean and crisp. Quantity Available: 1. Category: Maritime Inventory No: 06825.. more information
Offered by Bygone Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £7.46
|
|
| 42) |
AMERICAN FERRYBOATS
|
|
|
Wilfred Funk, New York, 1957. U.S. First Hardback Edition. Hard Cover. Good/Very Good. 4to. 175 pgs.ex lib with usual stamps but clean sound copy in undamaged dw. Quantity Available: 1. Category: Modern Firsts Maritime NAVAL Inventory No: 04639.. more information
Offered by Bygone Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £9.95
|
|
| 43) |
73 NORTH,
|
|
|
Secker & Warburg (Alison press), London, 1988. First Thus. Hard Cover. Near New/Near New. 8vo. 320 pgs. The story of battle for arctic convoy in the Barents Sea which led to Hitler scrapping the German surface fleet. Fine in fine dw. Quantity Available: 1. Category: Maritime Inventory No: 03261.. more information
Offered by Bygone Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £12.44
|
|
| 44) |
THE DEVIL HIMSELF. The Mutiny of 1800
|
|
|
Secker & Warburg ( Alison Press), London, 1987. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo. 186 pgs. Fine in fine dw. Historical account of the capture of the French corvette La Vaillante (renamed the Danae by the English) and its recapture by the French. Quantity Available: 1. Category: Maritime HISTORY Inventory No: 03259.. more information
Offered by Bygone Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £14.93
|
|
| 45) |
RACING DINGHY HANDLING A Complete Guide
|
|
|
George G. Harrap, London, 1953. Third Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Worn. 8vo, 120 pgs, photo ills and line drawn diags, illustrated end papers. Dw price clipped, worn and torn with small portions missing. Book clean and sound. Quantity Available: 1. Category: Maritime Inventory No: 07942.. more information
Offered by Bygone Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £5.81
|
|
| 46) |
The Story of Yachting
|
|
|
W. W. Norton and Co, New York, 1988. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near New/Very Good. Large Oblong ( ) 95 pgs illustrated end papers.. Paintings by Tim Thompson (over 30 full page plates) together with other illustrations. Gift inscription on flap of dustjacket.(which is also priceclipped) else clean crisp copy wth no other defects Quantity Available: 1. Category: Maritime ISBN: 0393026523 Inventory No: 10974.. more information
Offered by Bygone Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £29.03
|
|
| 47) |
NAVAL BLUNDERS
|
|
|
Guinness Publishing, London, 1995. Reprint. Paperback. Acceptable/No Dustjacket. A small stain to a few pages else good clean copy Quantity Available: 1. Category: Modern Firsts Maritime NAVAL Inventory No: 04644.. more information
Offered by Bygone Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £4.14
|
|
| 48) |
SAILING SHIPS
|
|
|
Hampton House, London, 1111. U.K. First Hardback Edition (Trade). Hard Cover. Near New/Very Good. Ramillies Series 4to. 80 pgs. Slight bruising of dw else book and dw near new condition. Quantity Available: 1. Category: Maritime NAVAL Inventory No: 04630.. more information
Offered by Bygone Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £8.30
|
|
| 49) |
ALL COLOUR WORLD OF SHIPS
|
|
|
Octopus Books, London, 1978. U.K. First Hardback Edition. Hard Cover. Near New/Good. Large 4to, 104 pgs, numerous colour photos, illustrated end papers. Dw priceclipped and lightly marked with one 1" tear at top corner of front cover. Book as new. Quantity Available: 1. Category: Maritime Inventory No: 07703.. more information
Offered by Bygone Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £4.98
|
|
| 50) |
The China Voyage. A Pacific Quest By Bamboo Raft
|
|
|
Little Brown & Company, London, 1994. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. Illustrator: Joe Beynon and Rex Warner. First edition 1994, 8vo. 317 pgs. photographic and other illustrations, map, illustrated end papers.Book and dustjacket in near new condition with no defects of note. Illustrator: Joe Beynon and Rex Warner. Quantity Available: 1. Category: Travel & Topography Maritime ISBN: 0316910198 Inventory No: 10521.. more information
Offered by Bygone Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £14.93
|
|
| Go to page: 1 2 of 61 listings found. |
