Biographyfrom Bygone Books |
|
Browse Biography | Return to Bygone Books | Even more BIOGRAPHY & AUTOBIOGRAPHY / General books
|
| Go to page: 1 2 3 4 of 152 listings found. |
| 1) |
THE LIFE AND TIMES OF WILLIAM I
|
|
|
BCA, London, 1973. Book Club. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. 8vo, 224 pgs, 16 pgs of colour plates, 100 ills in black and white, illustrated end papers. Dw lightly worn at edges. Contents clean and crisp. Quantity Available: 1. Category: Biography Inventory No: 08373.. more information
Offered by Bygone Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £5.81
|
|
| 2) |
JOSEPH CONRAD LIFE AND LETTERS 2 Volumes
|
|
|
William Heinemann, London, 1927. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Dustjacket. 8vo, vol 1 - vi, 339 pgs, frontis piece, 10 black & white photo ills & 1 map. Vol 2 - ix, 376 pgs, frontis piece, 3 black & white photo ills & 2 facsimile letters. Original cloth boards with Conrad's gilt signature on front boards and gilt title on spine of both vols. Spines faded and boards very lightly marked else sound. Paper lightly tanned with sporadic foxing else contents clean and crisp. Quantity Available: 1. Category: Biography Inventory No: 09189. . more information
Offered by Bygone Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £33.18
|
|
| 3) |
THE CONFESSIONS OF S. AUGUSTINE Books I - X A Revised Translation
|
|
|
Griffith, Farran, Browne & Co, London, 1886. First Thus. Hard Cover. Acceptable/No Dustjacket. Small 8vo, 227 pgs. Original publishers binding with gilt title on spine. Boards unmarked but bumped at top and bottom edge of spine. Portion missing from ffep. Owner signature on second free end paper. Contents lightly tanned else clean crisp copy. Quantity Available: 1. Category: Biography HISTORY: Pre 1700. Inventory No: 06943.. more information
Offered by Bygone Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £5.81
|
|
| 4) |
A CHINDIT STORY
|
|
|
Souvenir Press, London, 1954. FIRST EDITION. Hard Cover. Very Good/Worn. 8vo, 163 pgs. Dw worn and torn at edges, book clean and crisp. Quantity Available: 1. Category: military Biography Inventory No: 06118.. more information
Offered by Bygone Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £19.91
|
|
| 5) |
CHRISTOPHER MARLOWE
|
|
|
Jonathan Cape, London, 1958. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Dustjacket. 8vo. 357 pgs. Ex lib with stamps else good clean copy. Quantity Available: 1. Category: Biography LITERARY Inventory No: 03132.. more information
Offered by Bygone Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £9.95
|
|
| 6) |
LIFE OF GEORGE WASHINGTON COMMANDER IN CHIEF OF THE AMERICAN ARMY THROUGH THE REVOLUTIONARY WAR AND THE FIRST PRESIDENT OF THE UNITED STATES
|
|
|
John Stockdale, London, 1808. First Edition. Hard Cover. Acceptable/No Dustjacket. 8vo, xii, 560 pgs. Contemporary 3/4 calf over marble boards, badly worn, hinges cracked but boards still attached. Paper browning and spotted throughout. Scarce Quantity Available: 1. Category: Biography Inventory No: 09214.. more information
Offered by Bygone Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £145.14
|
|
| 7) |
AN OLD ENGLISH HOME AND ITS DEPENDENCIES
|
|
|
Methuen & Co, London, 1898. FIRST EDITION. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Dustjacket. Illustrator: F. Bligh Bond. 8vo. 336 pgs. and 40 pgs publishers catalogue. Many ills some line drawn. Publishers blind stamped illustrated boards with gilt title showing signs of wear but still attractive, Light browning of edges of pages. Illustrator: F. Bligh Bond. Quantity Available: 1. Category: U.K. Topography Biography HISTORY 19th Century. Inventory No: 03326.. more information
Offered by Bygone Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £35.67
|
|
| 8) |
POPE The Critical Heritage
|
|
|
Routledge & Kegan Paul, London, 1973. First Edition. Hard Cover. Good/Good. 8vo, xvi, 544 pgs. Ex library with usual stamps etc. Dw worn and wrinkled but complete. Occasional finger marks else contents clean and sound. Quantity Available: 1. Category: Biography Inventory No: 10171.. more information
Offered by Bygone Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £11.61
|
|
| 9) |
MARLBOROUGH
|
|
|
BCA, London, 1974. Book Club. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. 4to, 288 pgs, ills in colour and black and white. Illustrated end papers. Dw lightly worn else contents clean and crisp. Quantity Available: 1. Category: Biography Inventory No: 08363.. more information
Offered by Bygone Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £4.98
|
|
| 10) |
AN HISTORICAL ACCOUNT OF THOMAS SUTTON Esq. AND OF HIS FOUNDATION IN CHARTER-HOUSE
|
|
|
Printed By E.Owen and Sold By F.Gyles in Holborn Etc, London, 1737. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Dustjacket. 8vo. xvi (including title), 276 pgs (including erratta), engraved frontis port of Sutton, fold out copper plates of Charter- House and of Suttons tomb (by Vertue). Contemporay full calf rebacked and old spine laid on. Contents clean and crisp. Quantity Available: 1. Category: Biography Oxford and Cambridge Inventory No: 02972.. more information
Offered by Bygone Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £106.16
|
|
| 11) |
Letters and Drawings of Enzo Valentini Conte Di Laviano Italian Volunteer and Soldier
|
|
|
Constable and Co, London, 1917. First Edition. Hard Cover. Good/No Dustjacket. 8vo. vii, 168 pgs. 9 plates . original publishers illustrated boards a little marked but sound. End papers lightly foxed , rough cut edges to pages (rather carelessly done). but no other defects of note. Quantity Available: 1. Category: Biography WWI Inventory No: 11113.. more information
Offered by Bygone Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £33.18
|
|
| 12) |
Ethel and Ernest. A True Story
|
|
|
Jonathan Cape, London, 1998. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near New/Near new. Illustrator: Raymond Briggs. Slightest of rubbing/shelfwear to dustjacket else clean crisp copy with no defects of note. A tribute to his parents , story written in strip cartoon format Illustrator: Raymond Briggs. Quantity Available: 1. Category: Biography SOCIOLOGY ISBN: 0224046624 Inventory No: 11836.. more information
Offered by Bygone Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £8.02
|
|
| 13) |
THE CALIPH OF FONTHILL
|
|
|
Werner Laurie, London, 1956. FIRST EDITION. Hard Cover. Good/No Dustjacket. 8vo, 219 pgs, photo ills and map end papers of William Beckford's Estate. No dw, one corner of book slightly bumped else clean sound copy. Quantity Available: 1. Category: Biography Inventory No: 07597.. more information
Offered by Bygone Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £13.27
|
|
| 14) |
H. G. Wells A Biography
|
|
|
Longmans, Green and Co, London, 1951. First Edition. Hard Cover. Good/No Dustjacket. 8vo. 255 pgs, photo. Owner signature on end paper which has browned else Clean sound copy. Quantity Available: 1. Category: Biography Inventory No: 11570.. more information
Offered by Bygone Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £7.84
|
|
| 15) |
SAMUEL PEPYS The Man in the Making
|
|
|
Cambridge University Press, Cambridge, 1933. U.K. First Hardback Edition. Hard Cover. Acceptable/No Dustjacket. 8vo, xiv, 436 pgs, 4 illustrations. Map end papers. No dw, boards worn and marked but sound. Contents tanned else clean and crisp. Quantity Available: 1. Category: Biography Inventory No: 07149.. more information
Offered by Bygone Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £6.64
|
|
| 16) |
SAMUEL PEPYS The Years of Peril
|
|
|
Cambridge University Press, Cambridge, 1935. U.K. First Hardback Edition. Hard Cover. Acceptable/No Dustjacket. 8vo, xv, 466 pgs, 5 illustrations. No dw, boards worn and marked but sound. Owner inscription on ffep, contents tanned else clean and crisp. Quantity Available: 1. Category: Biography Inventory No: 07148.. more information
Offered by Bygone Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £5.81
|
|
| 17) |
Oliver Cromwell
|
|
|
Hodder & Stoughton, 1937. Reprint. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Dustjacket. large 8vo. 554 pgs. Original green cloth with gilt title to front board and spine. Neat owner signature and bookplate, slight bumping of ends of spine else excellent clean crisp copy. Quantity Available: 1. Category: Biography HISTORY: Pre 1700. Inventory No: 10949.. more information
Offered by Bygone Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £18.25
|
|
| 18) |
MILITARY MEMOIRS 1672 - 1713
|
|
|
Jonathan Cape, London, 1929. Reprint. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Dustjacket. 8vo, 283 pgs plus catalogue for travellers library. Originally published in 1728. No dw, boards lightly marked, contents slightly browned else clean and sound. Quantity Available: 1. Category: Biography Military Pre 1914 Inventory No: 07097.. more information
Offered by Bygone Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £13.27
|
|
| 19) |
OUT OF STEP Memoirs of a Field Marshal
|
|
|
Hutchinson, London, 1989. FIRST EDITION. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. 8vo, 581 pgs, photo ills and line drawn maps. Dw worn with one small tear. Book clean and sound. Quantity Available: 1. Category: military Biography Inventory No: 07069.. more information
Offered by Bygone Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £14.93
|
|
| 20) |
NAPOLEON
|
|
|
Easton Press, Norwalk, 1991. Collector's Edition. Hard Cover. Near New/No Dustjacket. Translated form the French byGuy Daniels. 8vo. xi, 627pgs,frontis portrait and photo illustrations. Fine Easton Press binding in red leather with gilt design, moire end papers, all edges gilt etc. The Collectors note loosely inserted. Scratch to gilt foredge but no other defects of note. (Other Easton Press and Franklin Press available) Quantity Available: 1. Category: Biography Inventory No: 11305.. more information
Offered by Bygone Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £36.29
|
|
| 21) |
ANTOINE DE SAINT-EXUPERY His Life and Times
|
|
|
Heinemann, London, 1970. U.K. First Hardback Edition. Hard Cover. Near New/Near New. Large 8vo, 608 pgs, photo ills. Book and dw in near new condition. Quantity Available: 1. Category: Biography Inventory No: 07837.. more information
Offered by Bygone Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £14.10
|
|
| 22) |
THE LIFE AND TIMES OF RICHARD III
|
|
|
BCA, London, 1972. Book Club. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. 8vo, 224 pgs, 16 pgs of colour plates, 100 ills in black and white, illustrated end papers. Dw lightly worn at edges. Contents clean and crisp. Quantity Available: 1. Category: Biography Inventory No: 08370.. more information
Offered by Bygone Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £4.98
|
|
| 23) |
THE LIFE AND TIMES OF GEORGE III
|
|
|
BCA, London, 1972. Book Club. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. 8vo, 224 pgs, 16 pgs of colour plates, 100 ills in black and white, illustrated end papers. Dw lightly worn at edges. Boo clean and crisp. Quantity Available: 1. Category: Biography Inventory No: 08375.. more information
Offered by Bygone Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £6.64
|
|
| 24) |
THE BLACK PRINCE
|
|
|
Purnell Book Services, London, 1977. Book Club. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. 8vo, 223 pgs, black and white ills. Dw lightly worn else contents clean and crisp. Quantity Available: 1. Category: Biography Inventory No: 08360.. more information
Offered by Bygone Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £7.46
|
|
| 25) |
MANIFEST DESTINY The Rise and Influence of the Mountbatten Family
|
|
|
Cassell, London, 1953. FIRST EDITION. Hard Cover. Very Good/Worn. 8vo, 226 pgs, photo ills and fold-out family tree. Dw worn with small portions missing. Owner inscription on ffep else book clean and sound. Quantity Available: 1. Category: Biography Inventory No: 06122.. more information
Offered by Bygone Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £7.46
|
|
| 26) |
THE INVISIBLE MAN The Life and Liberties of H.G.Wells
|
|
|
Bloomsbury, London, 1983. U.K. First Hardback Edition. Hard Cover. Near New/Near New. 8vo, 240 pgs, photo ills. Book and dw in as new condition. Quantity Available: 1. Category: Biography Inventory No: 08253.. more information
Offered by Bygone Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £9.12
|
|
| 27) |
JANUS WEATHERCOCK The Life of Thomas Griffiths Waineright 1794 - 1847
|
|
|
Thomas Nelson, London, 1938. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Dustjacket. 8vo, 415 pgs, frontis portrait and other ills. Owner signature on front paste down. Light foxing of prelims, lacks dw else clean crisp copy in near new condition. Quantity Available: 1. Category: Biography Inventory No: 09192.. more information
Offered by Bygone Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £11.61
|
|
| 28) |
THE LIFE AND TIMES OF QUEEN ANNE
|
|
|
BCA, London, 1972. Book Club. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. 8vo, 224 pgs, 16 pgs of colour plates, 100 ills in black and white, illustrated end papers. Dw lightly worn at edges. Contents clean and crisp. Quantity Available: 1. Category: Biography Inventory No: 08377.. more information
Offered by Bygone Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £7.46
|
|
| 29) |
W.G. GRACE
|
|
|
Duckworth & Co, London, 1934. Second Impression. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Dustjacket. 8vo, 141 pgs, No dw, boards very lightly worn. Owner inscription on ffep. Contents lightly foxed else clean crisp copy. One of Great Lives series. Quantity Available: 1. Category: Biography Inventory No: 07152.. more information
Offered by Bygone Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £11.61
|
|
| 30) |
STRIKER
|
|
|
Bloomsbury, London, 1992. U.K. First Hardback Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. 8vo, 246 pgs, dw lightly worn and marked, book clean and crisp. Quantity Available: 1. Category: Sport Biography Inventory No: 06378.. more information
Offered by Bygone Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £4.98
|
|
| 31) |
MALCOLM LOWRY A Biography
|
|
|
Oxford University Press, London, 1974. FIRST EDITION. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. 8vo, 483 pgs, photo ills. Dw lightly worn and marked and bumped at edges, book fine. Quantity Available: 1. Category: Biography Inventory No: 07624.. more information
Offered by Bygone Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £9.95
|
|
| 32) |
Dickie Bird. My Autobiography
|
|
|
Hodder & Stoughton, London, 1997. Second Impression. Hard Cover. Near New/Very Good. 8vo. xiv 367 pgs photo illustrations. Slight shelf wear to dustjacket else clean sound copy. Quantity Available: 1. Category: Biography SPORT (Including Leisure, Pastimes) ISBN: 0340684577 Inventory No: 11684.. more information
Offered by Bygone Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £6.24
|
|
| 33) |
DR. NANSEN. The Man and His Work
|
|
|
Society for the Promotion of Christian Knowledge, Brighton, 1897. First Edition. Hard Cover. Good/No Dustjacket. 108 pgs, 3 illustrations and fold out map. Full calf prize binding with gilt crest of the Royal Naval School , Eltham. Binding a little scuffed but sound, map has repaired tear. Quantity Available: 1. Category: Travel & Topography Biography Inventory No: 11101.. more information
Offered by Bygone Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £16.59
|
|
| 34) |
COLUMBUS AND THE AGE OF DISCOVERY
|
|
|
Harper Collins, London, 1992. FIRST EDITION. Hard Cover. Near New/Very Good. 4to, 370 pgs, numerous illustrations. Top edge of dw very lightly bumped else book and dw in near new condition. Quantity Available: 1. Category: Biography Inventory No: 08684.. more information
Offered by Bygone Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £11.61
|
|
| 35) |
THE LIFE AND TIMES OF HENRY V
|
|
|
BCA, London, 1972. Book Club. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. 8vo, 223 pgs, 16 pgs of colour plates, 100 ills in black and white, illustrated end papers. Dw lightly worn at edges else contents clean and crisp. Quantity Available: 1. Category: Biography Inventory No: 08368.. more information
Offered by Bygone Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £4.98
|
|
| 36) |
SCALPEL AND SWORD
|
|
|
A.H. & A.W. Reed, Wellington, 1936. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Dustjacket. 8vo, 215 pgs. Original publishers cloth with black blind stamped title to spine. Boards lightly worn and bumped and faded along spine. Very light foxing to prelims. Owner inscription on ffep else contents clean and crisp. Quantity Available: 1. Category: military Biography Inventory No: 09542.. more information
Offered by Bygone Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £16.59
|
|
| 37) |
THE LIFE AND TIMES OF CHARLES II
|
|
|
BCA, London, 1972. Book Club. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. 8vo, 224 pgs, 16 pgs of colour plates, 100 ills in black and white, illustrated end papers. Dw lightly worn at edges. Back cover lightly creased. Book clean and crisp. Quantity Available: 1. Category: Biography Inventory No: 08372.. more information
Offered by Bygone Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £4.15
|
|
| 38) |
THOMAS WOLFE Three Decades of Criticism
|
|
|
University of London Press, London, 1969. U.K. First Hardback Edition. Hard Cover. Good/Acceptable. 8vo, 304 pgs, ex library with usual stamps etc. Dw slightly damaged at one corner else very lightly worn in protective plastic covering. book clean and crisp. Quantity Available: 1. Category: Biography Inventory No: 07698.. more information
Offered by Bygone Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £6.64
|
|
| 39) |
THE LIFE OF DAVID GARRICK From Original Family Papers, and Numerous Published and Unpublished Sources 2 Volumes
|
|
|
Tinsley Bros, London, 1868. First Edition. Hard Cover. Good/No Dustjacket. Tall 8vo, Vol 1 - xvii, 450 pgs, frontis portrait and fold out family tree. Vol 2 - vii, 492 pgs frontis portrait of Eva Garrick. Mixed bindings - Vol 1, green 3/4 calf with gilt decorated title on spine, rubbed at extremities. Vol 2 - Library binding, black label with gilt title on spine, marbled end papers and book edges, boards showing signs of shelf wear. Book plates on front paste downs of both volumes. Paper lightly tanned else contents clean and crisp. Quantity Available: 1. Category: Biography Inventory No: 09228.. more information
Offered by Bygone Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £33.18
|
|
| 40) |
Daphne Du Maurier
|
|
|
Chattto and Windus, London, 1993. Paperback First. Paperback. Good/No Dustjacket. 8vo. xvi, 455 pgs. card covers. Clean sound copy. Quantity Available: 1. Category: Biography Literary Crit/biog. ISBN: 0701136995 Inventory No: 11854.. more information
Offered by Bygone Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £3.56
|
|
| 41) |
Knight's Cross. A Life of Field Marshal Erwin Rommel
|
|
|
HarperCollins, 1993. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near New/Very Good. 8vo. xiii, 601 pgs. photo illustrations and 20 line drawn maps. Slightest of shelf wear to dustjacket., book clean and crip with no defects of note. Quantity Available: 1. Category: Biography WWII WWI ISBN: 0002159368 Inventory No: 11362.. more information
Offered by Bygone Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £19.91
|
|
| 42) |
EINSTEIN A Centenary Volume
|
|
|
Heinemann, London, 1979. Hard Cover. Good/Good. 8vo, xx, 332 pgs, photo and line drawn ills. Dw clean and undamaged in protective plastic jacket. Some light pencil annotation else clean sound copy. Quantity Available: 1. Category: Biography Science and Technology Inventory No: 09738.. more information
Offered by Bygone Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £9.12
|
|
| 43) |
Prophets Priests and Kings
|
|
|
Alston Rivers, 1908. First Edition. Hard Cover. Good/No Dustjacket. 8vo. ix, 332 pgs. Original green cloth with gilt title and decoration a little rubbed at edges(shelf wear. End papers browned and owner signature on ffep but no other defects of note. Consists of brief sketches of important contemporaries (with portraits) Quantity Available: 1. Category: Biography Inventory No: 11318.. more information
Offered by Bygone Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £11.40
|
|
| 44) |
A Scatter of Memories
|
|
|
Free Association Books, London, 1988. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near New/Very Good. 8vo. 280 pgs. One ery short closed tear in dustjacket else clean crisp copy with no other defects of note. Quantity Available: 1. Category: Biography Literary Crit/biog. ISBN: 1853430439 Inventory No: 11742.. more information
Offered by Bygone Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £18.71
|
|
| 45) |
CHURCHILL IN HIS TIME A Study in a Reputation 1939 - 1945
|
|
|
Methuen & Co, London, 1968. FIRST EDITION. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. 8vo, 349 pgs, photo ills. Dw lightly worn and curling at edges, book clean and crisp. Quantity Available: 1. Category: Biography Inventory No: 07825.. more information
Offered by Bygone Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £13.27
|
|
| 46) |
General Gordon
|
|
|
Book Club Associates. Book Club. Hard Cover. Good/Worn. 8vo. 240 pgs. photo illustrations and 2 line drawn maps. Dustjacket worn and torn but still protecting book which is a little dusty along top edge but otherwise clean and sound. Quantity Available: 1. Category: Biography Military Pre 1914 Inventory No: 11568.. more information
Offered by Bygone Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £3.92
|
|
| 47) |
IF IT DIE
|
|
|
Secker & Warburg, London, 1950. Limited Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Dustjacket. 8vo, 302 pgs. Number 1211 of 1500 copies. Translated by Dorothy Bussy. Original publishers cloth with gilt title on spine. Spine lightly faded else boards virtually unmarked. Paper slightly browned else contents as new. Quantity Available: 1. Category: Biography Inventory No: 09190.. more information
Offered by Bygone Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £13.27
|
|
| 48) |
Winston S. Churchill. (A Set of the 13 Companion Volumes)
|
|
|
William Heinemann, London & Glasgow, 1970. First U. K. Editions. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. The 13 companion volumes to the first five titles of the Official Biography. All volumes 8vo. Companion Volume I, Part 1: 1874-1896 and 2: 1896-1900 (published 1967); Companion Volume II, Part 1: 1901-1907, Part 2: 1907-1911 and Part 3: 1911-1914 (1969); Companion Volume III, Part 1, August 1914-April 1915, Part 2, May 1915-December 1916 (1972); Companion Volume IV, Part 1, January 1917-June 1919, Part 2, July 1919-March 1921, Part 3 April 1921-November 1922 (1977); Companion Volume 5, Part 1, The Exchequer Years, 1922-1929 (1979), Part 2, The Wilderness Years 1929-1935 (1981), Part 3, The Coming of War 1936-1939 (1982). . Some dustwrappers show ligt wear with light scuffing and feint yellowing to edges. Vol V Part 2 has a small repaired tear at base of spine (about 1cm.). Original red sailcloth binding and contents in near fine condition with no defects of note. All volumes scarce, some more so than others and it is unusual to find this set complete. The eight volumes of the main Biography are relatively easy to obtain. Companion volumes to vol 6 were published later and those to later volumes have yet to be published. Quantity Available: 1. Category: Biography HISTORY 20th Century ISBN: 0434291994 Inventory No: 11990.. more information
Offered by Bygone Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £2,138.40
|
|
| 49) |
THE LIFE AND TIMES OF RICHARD I
|
|
|
BCA, London, 1973. Book Club. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. 8vo, 224 pgs, 16 pgs of colour plates, 100 ills in black and white, illustrated end papers. Dw lightly worn at edges. Book clean and crisp. Quantity Available: 1. Category: Biography Inventory No: 08376.. more information
Offered by Bygone Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £3.32
|
|
| 50) |
Life with Picasso
|
|
|
McGraw-Hill, 1964. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Acceptable. Large 8vo. 373 pgs photo illustration. Dustjacket worn with small portion missing . Inscription on end paper, relevant newspaper cutting attached to title page, edges of block a little dusty, else book clean and sound. Quantity Available: 1. Category: Arts and Architecture Biography Inventory No: 11228.. more information
Offered by Bygone Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £10.37
|
|
| Go to page: 1 2 3 4 of 152 listings found. |
