Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items
Login | Register | Help

Folio Society

from Bygone Books

Browse Folio Society | Return to Bygone Books | Even more FICTION / General books
Go to page: 1 2 3 4 of 161 listings found.
1) SIR ROGER DE COVERLY
Addison, Joseph, Sir Richard Steele & Eustace Budgell

Folio Society, London, 1967. FOLIO FIRST EDN. Hard Cover. Near Fine/No Dustjacket. Illustrator: Richard Shirley Smith. Slipcase clean and undamaged. Simulated leather spine over marbled boards. Spine faintly faded else book and contents in as new condition. Illustrator: Richard Shirley Smith. Quantity Available: 1. Category: Folio Society Inventory No: 10237.. more information

Offered by Bygone Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £9.95
2) A RUSSIAN GENTLEMAN
Aksakov, Serghei (Translator J. D. Duff)

Folio Society, London, 1976. FOLIO FIRST EDN. Hard Cover. Near New/No Dustjacket. Illustrator: Jane Johnson. Translated and with an Introduction by J. D. Duff and originally published in 1922 (Original Russian was 1846) . 8vo. 259 pgs, illustrated. Bound in Japanese sack-cloth with skiver leather title label on spine. Near new condition as is slipcase. Illustrator: Jane Johnson. Quantity Available: 1. Category: Folio Society Inventory No: 10866.. more information

Offered by Bygone Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £14.10
3) WILLIAM ALLINGHAM The Diaries
Allingham, H. & D.Radford (ed)

Folio Society, London, 1990. FOLIO FIRST EDN. Hard Cover. Near Fine/No Dustjacket. Faint score mark to front of slipcase else clean and undamaged. Book and contents in as new condition. Quantity Available: 1. Category: Folio Society Inventory No: 10210.. more information

Offered by Bygone Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £9.95
4) THE SONG OF SONGS
Anonymous

Folio Society, London, 1967. FOLIO FIRST EDN. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Dustjacket. Illustrator: Ru Van Rossem. 6 copper engravings by Van Rossem. Slipcase slightly marked and bumped at corners. Boards of peach coloured shot silk with gilt title to spine. Spine faded and boards faintly marked. Contents clean and crisp. Illustrator: Ru Van Rossem. Quantity Available: 1. Category: Folio Society Inventory No: 10206.. more information

Offered by Bygone Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £8.29
5) THE LIFE OF ALEXANDER THE GREAT
Arrianus, Flavius

Folio Society, London, 1970. FOLIO FIRST EDN. Hard Cover. Near Fine/No Dustjacket. Illustrator: Raymond Hawthorne. Size: Am. Slipcase faintly marked and wrinkled at one corner. Book and contents in as new condition. Illustrator: Raymond Hawthorne. Quantity Available: 1. Category: Folio Society Inventory No: 10260.. more information

Offered by Bygone Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £10.78
6) Three Classic Novels: Sense and Sensibility, Pride and Prejudice, Emma
Austen

Folio Society, London, 1996. Fifteenth Printing. Hard Cover. No Dustjacket. Illustrator: Joan Hassall. Three volume boxed set. 8vo , 308pp, 299pp, 382pp, introduction by Richard Church and wood-engravings by Joan Hassall; patterned paper-covered boards, burgundy cloth spines lettered and decorated in gilt. Books and slipcase clean andsound with no defects of note. Illustrator: Joan Hassall. Quantity Available: 1. Category: Folio Society Classics Inventory No: 11876.. more information

Offered by Bygone Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £29.40
7) SHORTER WORKS
Austen, Jane

Folio Society, London, 1963. FOLIO FIRST EDN. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Dustjacket. Illustrator: Joan Hassall. Slipcase splitting at edges but still firmly intact with a few spot marks on one side. Faded cloth spine over undamaged paper boards. Contents clean and crisp. Illustrator: Joan Hassall. Quantity Available: 1. Category: Folio Society Inventory No: 10248.. more information

Offered by Bygone Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £11.61
8) A MEMOIR OF JANE AUSTEN BY HER NEPHEW
Austen-Leigh, J.E

Folio Society, London, 1989. FOLIO FIRST EDN. Hard Cover. Near Fine/No Dustjacket. Silhouette portrait on each side of slipcase. Slipcase faintly marked else undamaged. Small spot mark of back board of book else near new copy. Quantity Available: 1. Category: Folio Society Inventory No: 10215.. more information

Offered by Bygone Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £11.61
9) ROYAL FAVOURITES Recipes from Palace Kitchens
Ayrton, Elisabeth

Folio Society, London, 1971. FOLIO FIRST EDN. Hard Cover. Fine/Very Good. Size: Am. A clean crisp copy in undamaged clear glacine dustwrapper cover. Quantity Available: 1. Category: Folio Society Inventory No: 10284.. more information

Offered by Bygone Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £9.95
10) THE HISTORY OF THE REIGN OF KING HENRY THE SEVENTH
Bacon, Francis

Folio Society, London, 1971. FOLIO FIRST EDN. Hard Cover. Near Fine/No Dustjacket. Slipcase lightly worn with small split at one corner. Book and contents as new condition. Quantity Available: 1. Category: Folio Society Inventory No: 10244.. more information

Offered by Bygone Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £9.12
11) THOMAS BEWICK MY LIFE
Bain, Iain (ed)

Folio Society, London, 1981. FOLIO FIRST EDN. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Fair. Glacine wrapper lightly bumped at edges and small portion missing from top of spine. Book in as new condition. Quantity Available: 1. Category: Folio Society Inventory No: 09462.. more information

Offered by Bygone Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £9.12
12) PAGES FROM THE GONCOURT JOURNAL
Baldick, Robert (Translator)

Folio Society, London, 1980. FOLIO FIRST EDN. Hard Cover. Good/No Dustjacket. Fep & first 3 pages creased - otherwise vg in slightly worn slipcase. Quantity Available: 1. Category: Folio Society Inventory No: 01950.. more information

Offered by Bygone Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £9.12
13) COUSIN PONS
Balzac, Honore De (Transl.by H.J.Hunt)

Folio Society, London, 1984. FOLIO FIRST EDN. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Dustjacket. Illustrator: Shirley Hughes. Spine very faintly marked else book and slipcase both in excellent condition. Illustrator: Shirley Hughes. Quantity Available: 1. Category: Folio Society Inventory No: 10401.. more information

Offered by Bygone Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £9.95
14) COUSIN PONS
Balzac, Honore De (Transl.by H.J.Hunt)

Folio Society, London, 1984. FOLIO FIRST EDN. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Dustjacket. Illustrator: Shirley Hughes. Spine very faintly marked else book and slipcase both in excellent condition. Illustrator: Shirley Hughes. Quantity Available: 1. Category: Folio Society Inventory No: 01891.. more information

Offered by Bygone Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £9.95
15) FULLER'S WORTHIES
Barber, Richard

Folio Society, London, 1987. FOLIO FIRST EDN. Hard Cover. Near Fine/No Dustjacket. Slightest of fading to edge of slip case else as new condition. Quantity Available: 1. Category: Folio Society Inventory No: 09260.. more information

Offered by Bygone Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £11.61
16) THE PASTONS A Family in the Wars of the Roses
Barber, Richard (ed)

Folio Society, London, 1981. FOLIO FIRST EDN. Hard Cover. Near Fine/No Dustjacket. Slip case showing only lightest signs of wear, book as new condition. Quantity Available: 1. Category: Folio Society Inventory No: 09383.. more information

Offered by Bygone Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £11.61
17) THE PASTONS A Family in the Wars of the Roses
Barber, Richard (ed)

Folio Society, London, 1981. FOLIO FIRST EDN. Hard Cover. Near Fine/No Dustjacket. Slipcase lightly marked else undamaged. Book and contents in as new condition. Quantity Available: 1. Category: Folio Society Inventory No: 10222.. more information

Offered by Bygone Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £9.95
18) FULLER'S WORTHIES Selected from The Worthies of England By Thomas Fuller
Barber, Richard (ed)

Folio Society, London, 1987. FOLIO FIRST EDN. Hard Cover. Near Fine/No Dustjacket. Slipcase clean and undamaged. Book and contents in as new condition. Quantity Available: 1. Category: Folio Society Inventory No: 10207.. more information

Offered by Bygone Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £9.12
19) A LADY'S LIFE IN THE ROCKY MOUNTAINS
Bird, Isabella L

Folio Society, London, 1988. FOLIO FIRST EDN. Hard Cover. Near Fine/No Dustjacket. Book and contents in as new condition in lightly marked, undamaged slipcase. Quantity Available: 1. Category: Folio Society Inventory No: 10184.. more information

Offered by Bygone Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £9.95
20) THE NEW NEWGATE CALENDER
Birkett, Lord (Ed.)

Folio Society, London, 1960. Hard Cover. Near Fine/No Dustjacket. Near Fine in near fine slipcase. Quantity Available: 1. Category: Folio Society Inventory No: 01910.. more information

Offered by Bygone Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £12.44
21) THE NEWGATE CALENDAR
Birkett, Sir Norman

Folio Society, London, 1952. Second Impression. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Good. Very slight damage to top of spine of dustwrapper else book and dustwrapper in excellent condition. Quantity Available: 1. Category: Folio Society Inventory No: 01892.. more information

Offered by Bygone Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £7.46
22) HARRIETTE WILSON'S MEMOIRS
Blanch, Lesley (ed)

Folio Society, London, 1964. FOLIO FIRST EDN. Hard Cover. Near Fine/No Dustjacket. Book and contents in as new condition. Slipcase very slightly damaged otherwise unmarked. Quantity Available: 1. Category: Folio Society Inventory No: 10185.. more information

Offered by Bygone Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £9.95
23) LIFE OF SAMUEL JOHNSON, LL.D
Boswell, James

Encyclopaedia Britannica, Chicago, 1984. Reprint. Hard Cover. Near Fine/No Dustjacket. No. 44 of Great Books of the Western World series. Teg. Boards clean and firm. Printed in double columns, contents near new. Quantity Available: 1. Category: Folio Society Inventory No: 09791.. more information

Offered by Bygone Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £5.81
24) A FEW ROYAL OCCASIONS
Bradbury, Sue

Folio Society, London, 1977. FOLIO FIRST EDN. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Dustjacket. No slipcase. Illustrated boards with gilt title to spine, very lightly rubbed at corners else as new condition. Quantity Available: 1. Category: Folio Society Inventory No: 10196.. more information

Offered by Bygone Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £6.64
25) SHORT STORIES
Bradbury, Sue

Folio Society, London, 1985. FOLIO FIRST EDN. Hard Cover. Near Fine/No Dustjacket. Illustrator: Christopher Brown. Clean crisp copy in near new condition as is the slip case. Illustrator: Christopher Brown. Quantity Available: 1. Category: Folio Society Inventory No: 09407.. more information

Offered by Bygone Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £12.44
26) THE SHIP OF FOOLS
Brant, Sebastian

Folio Society, London, 1971. FOLIO FIRST EDN. Hard Cover. Near Fine/No Dustjacket. Slight damage to one corner of slip case, book as new. Scarce. Quantity Available: 1. Category: Folio Society Inventory No: 09392.. more information

Offered by Bygone Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £29.03
27) FIVE NOVELETTES Passing Events, Julia, Mina Laury, Captain Henry Hastings, Caroline Vernon
Bronte, Charlotte

Folio Society, London, 1971. Folio First. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Dustjacket. Slip case very lightly rubbed at corners. Boards very lightly marked else contents unread. Quantity Available: 1. Category: Folio Society Inventory No: 09470.. more information

Offered by Bygone Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £14.93
28) VENICE The Most Triumphant City
Bull, George

Folio Society, London, 1980. FOLIO FIRST EDN. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Very Good. Glacine wrapper marked in one corner else undamaged. Book as new condition. Quantity Available: 1. Category: Folio Society Inventory No: 09463.. more information

Offered by Bygone Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £8.29
29) THE SECRET GARDEN
Burnett, Frances Hodgson

Folio Society, London, 1986. FOLIO FIRST EDN. Hard Cover. Near Fine/No Dustjacket. Illustrator: Dodie Musterman. Slip case very lightly marked, book as new. Illustrator: Dodie Musterman. Quantity Available: 1. Category: Folio Society Inventory No: 09410.. more information

Offered by Bygone Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £16.59
30) THE SECRET GARDEN
Burnett, Frances Hodgson

Folio Society, London, 1986. FOLIO FIRST EDN. Hard Cover. Near Fine/No Dustjacket. Illustrator: Dodie Musterman. Illustrated slipcase, lightly marked. Illustrated cloth boards and contents in as new condition. Illustrator: Dodie Musterman. Quantity Available: 1. Category: Folio Society Inventory No: 10209.. more information

Offered by Bygone Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £13.27
31) ALICE'S ADVENTURES IN WONDERLAND
Carroll, Lewis

Folio Society, London, 1966. Second Impression. Hard Cover. Near Fine/No Dustjacket. Illustrator: John Tenniel. Spine of book very slightly faded else book and slip case in as new condition. Illustrator: John Tenniel. Quantity Available: 1. Category: Folio Society Inventory No: 10186.. more information

Offered by Bygone Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £14.10
32) THE HUNTING OF THE SNARK An Agony, in Eight Fits
Carroll, Lewis

Folio Society, London, 1976. FOLIO FIRST EDN. Hard Cover. Near Fine/No Dustjacket. Illustrator: Quentin Blake. Slip case marked and slightly damaged at ends of spine. Book in as new condition. Illustrator: Quentin Blake. Quantity Available: 1. Category: Folio Society Inventory No: 09413.. more information

Offered by Bygone Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £13.27
33) THE AUTOBIOGRAPHY OF BENVENUTO CELLINI
Cellini, Benvenuto

Folio Society, London, 1966. FOLIO FIRST EDN. Hard Cover. Near Fine/No Dustjacket. Size: Am. Slipcase a little worn. Simulated leather boards with gilt decoration to front and spine, spine slightly faded. Contents as new. Quantity Available: 1. Category: Folio Society Inventory No: 10276.. more information

Offered by Bygone Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £7.46
34) THE CANTERBURY TALES 2Volumes
Chaucer, Geoffrey

Folio Society, London, 1966. FOLIO FIRST EDN. THUS. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Dustjacket. Illustrator: Edna Whyte. 2 volumes 8vo. Vol 1 288pgs. vol 2 304 pgs . Translated into modern English by Nevill Coghill. Slipcase worn, faded in places and lightly marked with one small chip at edge of spine.Book : Leather spines over oatmeal cloth boards (quarter bound). Spine lightly rubbed else boards unmarked and contents clean and crisp. Illustrator: Edna Whyte. Quantity Available: 1. Category: Folio Society Inventory No: 10268.. more information

Offered by Bygone Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £31.52
35) The Island of Sakhalin
Chekhov, Anton

Folio Society, London, 1989. First Thus. Hard Cover. Near New/No Dustjacket. Illustrator: Sue Bradbury. 8vo. xvii, 287 pgs, photo illustrations, Cloth boards printed and blocked with a design by Sue Bradbury.. Edges and spine of slipcase (maroon) are faded but no other defects. A clean crisp copy. Translated by Luba and Michael Terpak and introduction by Irina Ratushinskaya. Illustrator: Sue Bradbury. Quantity Available: 1. Category: Folio Society Inventory No: 11147.. more information

Offered by Bygone Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £19.91
36) HISTORY OF THE WAR IN THE PENINSULA, Major General Sir William Napier
Connell, Brian (ed)

Folio Society, London, 1973. FOLIO FIRST EDN. Hard Cover. Fine/No Dustjacket. Slipcase clean and undamaged. Book and contents in as new condition. Quantity Available: 1. Category: Folio Society Inventory No: 10271.. more information

Offered by Bygone Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £11.61
37) FOLK-TALES OF THE BRITISH ISLES
Crossley-Head, Kevin (ed)

Folio Society, London, 1985. FOLIO FIRST EDN. Hard Cover. Near Fine/No Dustjacket. Illustrator: Hannah Firmin. Slipcase, book and contents in as new condition. Illustrator: Hannah Firmin. Quantity Available: 1. Category: Folio Society Inventory No: 10253.. more information

Offered by Bygone Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £9.95
38) ENGLAND'S CONSTABLE The Life and Letters of John Constable
Darracott, Joseph

Folio Society, London, 1985. FOLIO FIRST EDN. Hard Cover. Near Fine/No Dustjacket. Slip case slightly rubbed at corner, book fine. Quantity Available: 1. Category: Folio Society Inventory No: 09249.. more information

Offered by Bygone Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £9.95
39) NAPOLEON BONAPARTE THE WATERLOO CAMPAIGN
De Chair, Somerset

Folio Society, London, 1957. FOLIO FIRST EDN. Hard Cover. Good/No Dustjacket. 8vo, 158 pgs. Gilt decorated boards, lightly faded in patches. Paper slightly off white else contents clean and crisp. Quantity Available: 1. Category: Folio Society Inventory No: 09813.. more information

Offered by Bygone Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £9.95
40) WREN'S LONDON
De Mare, Eric

Folio Society, London, 1975. FOLIO FIRST EDN. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Dustjacket. Photo ills. Light wear to edges of boards. Lacks glacine wrapper. Quantity Available: 1. Category: Folio Society Inventory No: 01736.. more information

Offered by Bygone Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £8.29
41) WREN'S LONDON
De Mare, Eric

Folio Society, London, 1975. FOLIO FIRST EDN. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Good. Glassine dust wrapper, slightly torn. Book as new. Quantity Available: 1. Category: Folio Society Inventory No: 09265.. more information

Offered by Bygone Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £9.12
42) MOLL FLANDERS
Defoe, Daniel

Folio Society, London, 1965. Second Impression. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Dustjacket. Illustrator: Nigel Lambourne. Slip case very lightly marked. Spine of book faded else near new condition. Illustrator: Nigel Lambourne. Quantity Available: 1. Category: Folio Society Inventory No: 09389.. more information

Offered by Bygone Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £9.95
43) ROBINSON CRUSOE
Defoe, Daniel

Folio Society, London, 1972. FOLIO FIRST EDN. Hard Cover. Near Fine/No Dustjacket. Slip case slightly damaged along one edge. Book in near new condition. Quantity Available: 1. Category: Folio Society Inventory No: 09460.. more information

Offered by Bygone Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £10.78
44) THE HISTORY AND REMARKABLE LIFE OF THE TRULY HONOURABLE COLONEL JACK
Defoe, Daniel

Folio Society, London, 1967. FOLIO FIRST EDN. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Dustjacket. Illustrator: John Lawrence. Slipcase a little worn and marked. Illustrated boards lightly soiled at edges of spine. Contents as new. Illustrator: John Lawrence. Quantity Available: 1. Category: Folio Society Inventory No: 10239.. more information

Offered by Bygone Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £10.78
45) COBBETT'S ENGLAND A Selection from the Writings of William Cobbett
Derry, John (ed0

Folio Society, London, 1968. FOLIO FIRST EDN. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Dustjacket. Illustrator: James Gillray. Slipcase very lightly worn at extremities else undamaged. Spine of book fading and slightly bumped at ends else contents as new. Illustrator: James Gillray. Quantity Available: 1. Category: Folio Society Inventory No: 10213.. more information

Offered by Bygone Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £9.95
46) THE LEOPARD
Di Lampedusay, Giuseppe

Folio Society, London, 1988. FOLIO FIRST EDN. Hard Cover. Near Fine/No Dustjacket. Illustrator: Ian Ribbons. Slip case showing only slight signs of shelf wear. Book as new. Illustrator: Ian Ribbons. Quantity Available: 1. Category: Folio Society Inventory No: 09412.. more information

Offered by Bygone Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £14.93
47) DOCTOR WHO And The Krotons
Dicks, Terrance

W.H.Allen, London, 1985. Target p/b 1st Edition. Paperback. Near New. White and blue /grey target on cover. No.99 in Doctor Who Library. Like new. Quantity Available: 1. Category: Science Fiction & Fantasy Folio Society Doctor Who Inventory No: 02119.. more information

Offered by Bygone Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £7.47
48) SYBIL or The Two Nations
Disraeli, Benjamin

Folio Society, London, 1983. FOLIO FIRST EDN. Hard Cover. Near Fine/No Dustjacket. Illustrator: Nigel Lambourne. Book and slip case in as new condition. Illustrator: Nigel Lambourne. Quantity Available: 1. Category: Folio Society Inventory No: 09393.. more information

Offered by Bygone Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £10.78
49) POEMS OF LOVE
Donne, John

Folio Society, London, 1979. Folio Reprint. Hard Cover. Near Fine/No Dustjacket. Slipcase clean and undamaged. Book and contents in as new condition. Quantity Available: 1. Category: Folio Society Inventory No: 10204.. more information

Offered by Bygone Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £11.61
50) THE LIFE OF CHARLEMAGNE
Einhard the Frank

Folio Society, London, 1970. FOLIO FIRST EDN. Hard Cover. Near Fine/No Dustjacket. Translated by Lewis Thorpe. Slip case faded at edges else as new condition. Quantity Available: 1. Category: Folio Society Inventory No: 09252.. more information

Offered by Bygone Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £10.78
Go to page: 1 2 3 4 of 161 listings found.

My shopping cart


...your cart is currently empty



Sign up to receive offers and updates: