Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items
Login | Register | Help

HISTORY

from Bygone Books

Browse HISTORY | Return to Bygone Books | Even more HISTORY / General books
Go to page: 1 2 3 of 112 listings found.
1) THE HISTORY OF THE TIMES
Anonymous

Written, printed and Published At the Office of the Times, London, 1947. FIRST EDITION. HARD COVER. Very Good/No Dustjacket. 5 Volumes. 4 to. I. "THE THUNDERER IN THE MAKING 1785 - 1841 published 1935. xx, 515 pgs. II. "THE TRADITION ESTABLISHED" 1841 - 1884, xv, 622 pgs. pub. 1939. III. "THE TWENTIETH CENTURY TEST" 1884 - 1912 , xv, 862 pgs. pub 1947 IV / V (2 vols) "THE 150 th ANNIVERSARY AND BEYOND" 1912 - 1948" Part I ChapI-XII 1912 - 1920, xvi , 534 pgs. Part II Chap XIII - XXIV 1921 - 1948 Appendices aand INdex. Both pub 1952. All in matching blue hessian binding with gilt title to front board and spine. Only slight wear to binding (no deffects) owner sig on ffep of each volume. A very sound set. Quantity Available: 1. Category: HISTORY Inventory No: 03154.. more information

Offered by Bygone Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £46.45
2) THE LIFE AND TIMES OF WILLIAM I
Ashley, Maurice

BCA, London, 1973. First Thus. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. 4to, 224 pgs, well illustrated. Dw slightly worn at edges else clean crisp copy. Quantity Available: 1. Category: HISTORY Inventory No: 06206.. more information

Offered by Bygone Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £7.46
3) THE LIFE AND TIMES OF WILLIAM I
Ashley, Maurice

Book Club, London, 1973. First Thus. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. 4to, 224 pgs, well illustrated. Dw slightly worn at edges else clean crisp copy. Quantity Available: 1. Category: HISTORY Inventory No: 06201.. more information

Offered by Bygone Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £7.46
4) THE FIFTEENTH CENTURY. The Prospect of Europe
Aston, Margaret

Thames and Hudson, London, 1968. Pb First. Paperback. Very Good/No Dustjacket. 8vo.216 pgs. 153 ill (20 in colour) . Owners sig. else like new. European Civilization series. Quantity Available: 1. Category: HISTORY Inventory No: 03277.. more information

Offered by Bygone Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £6.64
5) REVOLUTION! MEXICO 1910 - 20
Atkin, Ronald

John Day, New York, 1970. U.S. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near New/Good. 8vo, 354 pgs, photo ills. Dw lightly worn at top edge and faded along spine. Book as new. Quantity Available: 1. Category: HISTORY Inventory No: 07819.. more information

Offered by Bygone Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £13.27
6) GERMANY The Story of the Nations
Baring-Gould, S

T. Fisher Unwin, London, 1920. Subscription Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Dustjacket. No date. 8vo. 437 pages, illustrations and fold out map, seventh impression. (The series was produced over a period and when this Subscription Edition was produced it was printed on slightly glazed paper from then current plates of each title hence editions/impressions vary). Original publishers illustrated blue/grey boards with gilt title, slight bumping to ends of spine else clean crisp copy. Quantity Available: 1. Category: HISTORY Inventory No: 07170.. more information

Offered by Bygone Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £18.25
7) ENGLISH MONKS AND THE SUPPRESSION OF THE MONASTERIES. (The Bedford Historical series)
Baskerville, Geoffrey

Jonathan Cape, London, 1949. Reprint. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Dustjacket. 8vo. 312 pgs. Original cloth binding , owner sig on fep else near new condition. Quantity Available: 1. Category: HISTORY HISTORY: Pre 1700. Inventory No: 03331.. more information

Offered by Bygone Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £8.29
8) THE CHINESE OPIUM WARS
Beeching, Jack

Hutchinson, London, 1975. FIRST EDITION. Hard Cover. Near New/Near New. 8vo, 352 pgs, photo ills. Book and dj in near new condition. Quantity Available: 1. Category: HISTORY Inventory No: 07838.. more information

Offered by Bygone Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £18.25
9) Creators and Destroyers of the English Navy : As Related by the State Papers Domestic
Berckman, Evelyn

Hamish Hamilton, 1974. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near New/Very Good. 8vo. 212 pgs , illustrated. Owner signature on end paper else clean and crisp in very slightly rubbed dustjacket. Quantity Available: 1. Category: HISTORY NAVAL ISBN: 0241890349 Inventory No: 11255.. more information

Offered by Bygone Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £9.33
10) TOWARDS A NEW PAST. Dissenting Essays in American History
Bernstein, Barton J. (Ed.)

Chatto & Windus, London, 1970. First U.K. Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. 8vo. xvi, 364 pgs. 2 small tears in dw else clean crisp copy. More radical views that differ from accepted views of American history. Quantity Available: 1. Category: HISTORY ISBN: 0701114827 Inventory No: 03161.. more information

Offered by Bygone Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £9.95
11) AMERICAN FIGHTS AND FIGHTERS
Brady, Cyrus Townsend Brady

McClure, Phillips & Co, New York, 1900. Second Impression. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Dustjacket. Large 8vo. 326 pgs 16 full page illustrations. Original publishers pictorial binding .Owners inscription dated 1905 on ffep else contents like new. An unusually clean crisp copy Quantity Available: 1. Category: HISTORY Inventory No: 04877.. more information

Offered by Bygone Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £20.73
12) A SOCIAL HISTORY OF ENGLAND
Briggs, Asa

Penguin Books, London, 1988. Reprint. Paperback. Very Good/No Dustjacket. 4to, 320 pgs, photo ills (some in colour). Covers slightly marked contents clean an crisp. Quantity Available: 1. Category: HISTORY Inventory No: 07595.. more information

Offered by Bygone Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £4.98
13) A SHORT HISTORY OF JESUS COLLEGE CAMBRIDGE
Brittain, F

W.Heffer, Cambridge, 1940. FIRST EDITION. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Dustjacket. 8vo, 67 pgs, 7 photo ills and 1 line drawn plan of college. Original publishers boards with gilt title on spine. Boards lightly marked and faded else book fine. Quantity Available: 1. Category: HISTORY Inventory No: 08224.. more information

Offered by Bygone Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £13.27
14) A HISTORY OF THE UNIVERSITY OF OXFORD
Brodrick, Hon G.C

Longman, Green, and Co, London, 1886. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Dustjacket. Small 8vo, xv, 235 pgs + adverts. Original publishers cloth boards with red title on front board and gilt title to spine. Boards showing only light signs of wear. Decorated end paper with college book plate on front paste down. Light annotation in pencil and ink. One small ink spot to one page else contents clean and sound. Quantity Available: 1. Category: HISTORY Oxford and Cambridge Inventory No: 09099.. more information

Offered by Bygone Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £12.44
15) THE STORY OF ENGLAND Makers of the Realm
Bryant, Arthur

Collins, London, 1953. FIRST EDITION. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. 8vo, 399 pgs. Dustjacket, worn with tiny tear at top edge of spine. Book clean and crisp. Quantity Available: 1. Category: U.K. Topography HISTORY Inventory No: 06338.. more information

Offered by Bygone Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £12.44
16) Studies in the History of Jurisprudence
Bryce, James

Oxford University Press, New York, 1901. FIRST EDITION. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Dustjacket. 2 volumes xxiii, 926 pgs. Original publishers red cloth with gilt title on spine.Ends of spine slightly frayed, boards a little faded but not damaged. Prize label on end papers else contents clean and sound. " clean sound volumes. Quantity Available: 1. Category: HISTORY LAW Inventory No: 10981.. more information

Offered by Bygone Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £62.20
17) THE CIVIL WAR
Catton, Bruce

The Fairfax Press, New York, 1980. U.S. First Hardback Edition. Hard Cover. Near New. 8vo, 341 pgs, over 200 photos and drawings. Near new condition. Quantity Available: 1. Category: HISTORY Inventory No: 07477.. more information

Offered by Bygone Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £11.20
18) JOTTINGS FROM A FARNBOROUGH NOTE BOOK A Story of an Old World Village
Challacombe, Jessie

S. Michael's Abbey Press, Farnborough, 1980. Hard Cover. Near New/No Dustjacket. 8vo, 85 pgs, 6 illustrations. Gilt decoration on front board and gilt title on spine. No dw, book and contents as new condition. This was first published in 1922. Quantity Available: 1. Category: U.K. Topography HISTORY ISBN: 0907077005 Inventory No: 06517.. more information

Offered by Bygone Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £12.44
19) EARLY BRITAIN. The Story of the Nations
Church, Alfred J

T. Fisher Unwin, London, 1920. Subscription Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Dustjacket. No date. 8vo. 382 pages, Sixth Impression (The series was produced over a period and when this Subscription Edition was produced it was printed on slightly glazed paper from then current plates of each title hence editions/impressions vary). Original publishers illustrated blue/grey boards with gilt title, only light signs of shelf wear, contents clean and crisp. Quantity Available: 1. Category: HISTORY Inventory No: 07158.. more information

Offered by Bygone Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £18.25
20) CARTHAGE OR THE EMPIRE OF AFRICA The Story of the Nations
Church, Alfred J

T. Fisher Unwin, London, 1111. Subscription Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Dustjacket. No date. 8vo. 309 pages, illustrations, eighth edition. (The series was produced over a period and when this Subscription Edition was produced it was printed on slightly glazed paper from then current plates of each title hence editions/impressions vary). Original publishers illustrated blue/grey boards with gilt title, slight bumping to ends of spine else clean crisp copy. Quantity Available: 1. Category: HISTORY Inventory No: 07169.. more information

Offered by Bygone Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £18.25
21) A History of the English-Speaking Peoples. Volume II The New World
Churchill, Winston S

Cassell, London, 1956. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. xi, 344 pgs. Dustjacket clean but back is foxed and there is a short tear. Foxing to edge of text block also affecting margins else book clean and crisp. Quantity Available: 1. Category: HISTORY Inventory No: 11187.. more information

Offered by Bygone Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £29.03
22) A History of the English-Speaking Peoples. Volume III The Age of Revolution
Churchill, Winston S

Cassell, London, 1957. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. xi, 332pgs. , map. Dustjacket sound but slightly marked and faded.Foxing to edge of text block also affecting margins else book clean and crisp. Quantity Available: 1. Category: HISTORY Inventory No: 11188.. more information

Offered by Bygone Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £29.03
23) THE LIFE AND TIMES OF GEORGE III
Clarke, John

BCA, London, 1972. First Thus. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. 4to, 224 pgs, well illustrated. Dw slightly worn at edges, owner signature on ffep else clean crisp copy. Quantity Available: 1. Category: HISTORY Inventory No: 06204.. more information

Offered by Bygone Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £6.64
24) THE LIFE AND TIMES OF QUEEN ANNE
Curtis, Gila

BCA, London, 1972. First Thus. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. 4to, 224 pgs, well illustrated. Dw slightly worn at edges, owner signature on half title page else clean crisp copy. Quantity Available: 1. Category: HISTORY Inventory No: 06210.. more information

Offered by Bygone Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £6.64
25) THE CELTS
Delaney, Frank

Grafton Books, London, 1989. Paperback Reprint. Hard Cover. Near New/Near New. 8vo, 240 pgs, photo ills. Book and contents in as new condition. Quantity Available: 1. Category: HISTORY Inventory No: 07245.. more information

Offered by Bygone Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £5.81
26) THE SUN INSURANCE OFFICE 1710 - 1960 The History of Two and a Half Centuries of British Insurance
Dickson, P.G.M

Oxford University Press, London, 1960. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Good. 8vo, xiv, 324 pgs, 14 photo plates, line drawn ills. Dw lightly soiled and chipped at top end of spine and corners. Book as new. Quantity Available: 1. Category: HISTORY Inventory No: 09830.. more information

Offered by Bygone Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £5.81
27) THE ZULUS AND MATABELE. Warrior Nations
Dodds, Glen Lyndon

Arms and Armour Press, London, 1998. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near New/Near New. 8vo. 256 pgs. photo illustrations and line drawn maps. Clean crisp copy with no defects of note. Quantity Available: 1. Category: military HISTORY ISBN: 1854093819 Inventory No: 11421.. more information

Offered by Bygone Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £10.37
28) THE AGE OF PARADOX. a Biography of England 1841-1851
Dodds, John W

Victor Gollancz, London, 1953. FIRST EDITION. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. 4to. xvii, 509 pgs. Dw lightly marked , book clean and sound. Quantity Available: 1. Category: HISTORY Inventory No: 03146.. more information

Offered by Bygone Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £16.17
29) THE LIFE AND TIMES OF HENRY V
Earle, Peter

BCA, London, 1972. First Thus. Hard Cover. Very Good/Worn. 4to, 224 pgs, well illustrated. Dustjacket worn at edges with 3 tears else clean crisp copy. Quantity Available: 1. Category: HISTORY Inventory No: 06209.. more information

Offered by Bygone Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £4.98
30) THE LIFE AND TIMES OF JAMES II
Earle, Peter

Book Club, London, 1972. First Thus. Hard Cover. Very Good/Worn. 4to, 224 pgs, well illustrated. Dw slightly worn at edges with 2 small tears else clean crisp copy. Quantity Available: 1. Category: HISTORY Inventory No: 06199.. more information

Offered by Bygone Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £7.46
31) THE LIFE AND TIMES OF CHARLES II
Falkus, Christopher

BCA, London, 1972. First Thus. Hard Cover. Very Good/Worn. 4to, 224 pgs, well illustrated. Dw scuffed and torn but complete else clean crisp copy. Quantity Available: 1. Category: HISTORY Inventory No: 06211.. more information

Offered by Bygone Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £7.46
32) OF BENEFICIARY MATTERS: OR THE DUES OF THE ALTER. BEING A COMPLEAT HISTORY OF ECCLESIASTICAL REVENUES. Shewing 1. Rise Progress and Means By Which They Accrued to the Church II. Why Church in Its Infancy Had No Immovable Estates
Father Paul

Printed for Olive Payne at the Bibl, in Round Court, in the Strand, London, 1730. First English Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Dustjacket. Translated from the French by Chr.Hayes. 8vo, pagination 'confused' but text continuous and compleat. T.p. (i), dedication v, (i), errata i, Preface of french translator iv, Advert ii, contents xviii, intro iv, History 260 pgs. Contemporary calf, rebacked. Shewing 1. Rise Progress and Means By Which They Accrued to the Church II. Why Church in Its Infancy Had No Immovable Estates. III That Ecclesiastics become too greedy in aquiring Estates and that their avarice ought to be restrained. IV. That the estates left to the Church, in prejudice of the legal heirs, ought to be rejected. V. That when Bishops became judges of Civil Affairs, they neglected to teach the doctrines of Christ. VI. The original tythes and of the pretensions and claims of curates. VII. The Original of Cardinals who were at first inferior to Bishops. VIII. That the abuse of non-residence, sprung from ordaining without titles of office. !X. The distinction between benifices compatible and incompatible, etc. etc. Quantity Available: 1. Category: general antiquarian HISTORY RELIGION Inventory No: 03319.. more information

Offered by Bygone Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £120.26
33) THE OPENING OF AN ERA 1848. An Historical Symposium
Fejto, Francois (ed) Intro By A.J.P.Taylor

Alan Wingate, London, 1948. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near New/Very Good. 18 chapters by leading historians, specialists in their fields, dealing with the repercussions of the 1848 revolutions in the countries of Europe and the U.S.A. Slight spotting of dw else near fine copy. Quantity Available: 1. Category: HISTORY Inventory No: 03147.. more information

Offered by Bygone Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £16.59
34) CHINA. A Short Cultural History
Fitzgerald, C. P

Cresset Press, London, 1950. Revised Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Dustjacket. 4to. xx, 619 pgs 21 plates, 66 ills and 19 maps (some fold out). Original publishers hessian style cloth slightly marked, owner signature on ffep, contents crisp and clean. Quantity Available: 1. Category: Travel & Topography HISTORY Inventory No: 03164.. more information

Offered by Bygone Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £14.93
35) ALEXANDER THE GREAT
Fox, Robin Lane

Penguin, London, 1986. Paperback Reprint. Covers lightly worn with some scuffing at edges. Contents clean and sound. Quantity Available: 1. Category: HISTORY Inventory No: 08011.. more information

Offered by Bygone Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £4.98
36) CROWN OF TRAGEDY Nicholas II
Frankland, Noble

William Kimber, London, 1960. FIRST EDITION. Hard Cover. Acceptable/No Dustjacket. 8vo, 208 pgs, frontispiece, photo ills and line drawn map. Ex library with usual stamps etc in library binding. Boards very lightly marked and faded with small tear to top of spine. Contents clean and sound. Quantity Available: 1. Category: HISTORY Inventory No: 07659.. more information

Offered by Bygone Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £6.64
37) SICILY PHOENICIAN, GREEK AND ROMAN The Story of the Nations
Freeman, Edward A

T. Fisher Unwin, London, 1920. Subscription Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Dustjacket. No date. 8vo. 378 pages, illustrations, third edition. (The series was produced over a period and when this Subscription Edition was produced it was printed on slightly glazed paper from then current plates of each title hence editions/impressions vary). Original publishers illustrated blue/grey boards with gilt title, slight damage to top of spine else clean crisp copy. Quantity Available: 1. Category: HISTORY Inventory No: 07171.. more information

Offered by Bygone Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £18.25
38) ATLAS OF BRITISH HISTORY
Gilbert, Martin

Dorset Press, London, 1985. FIRST EDITION. Hard Cover. Near New/Very Good. 8vo, 118 pgs. 118 maps from 50 B.C. to the present. Cartography by Arthur Banks. Dw slightly curled at top edge, book as new. Quantity Available: 1. Category: HISTORY Inventory No: 07990.. more information

Offered by Bygone Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £20.73
39) ATLAS OF AMERICAN HISTORY
Gilbert, Martin

Dorset Press, London, 1985. Revised Edition. Hard Cover. Near New. 8vo, 115 pgs, 112 maps from earliest times to the present. As new condition. Quantity Available: 1. Category: HISTORY Inventory No: 07989.. more information

Offered by Bygone Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £16.59
40) ROME FROM THE EARLIEST TIMES TO THE END OF THE REPUBLIC The Story of the Nations
Gilman, Arthur

T. Fisher Unwin, London, 1920. Subscription Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Dustjacket. No date. 8vo. 355 pages, illustrations, third edition. (The series was produced over a period and when this Subscription Edition was produced it was printed on slightly glazed paper from then current plates of each title hence editions/impressions vary). Original publishers illustrated blue/grey boards with gilt title, ends of spine slightly bumped else clean crisp copy. Quantity Available: 1. Category: HISTORY Inventory No: 07173.. more information

Offered by Bygone Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £18.25
41) SURGEONS ALL
Graham, Harvey

Rich & Cowan, London, 1956. Second Edition. Hard Cover. Good. 8vo, 459 pgs. Ex library with usual stamps in ex library binding. Good working copy. Quantity Available: 1. Category: HISTORY SOCIOLOGY Inventory No: 06034.. more information

Offered by Bygone Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £8.29
42) THE CAMBRIDGE HISTORICAL ENCYCLOPEDIA OF GREAT BRITAIN AND IRELAND
Haigh, Christopher (ed)

Guild Publishing, London, 1985. Book Club. Hard Cover. Very Good. 4to, 392 pgs, well illustrated throughout. As new condition. Quantity Available: 1. Category: HISTORY Inventory No: 08076.. more information

Offered by Bygone Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £9.95
43) THE EVOLUTION OF BRITISH HISTORIOGRAPHY. From Bacon to Namier
Hale J.R. (Ed)

Macmillan, London, 1967. FIRST EDITION. Hard Cover. Near New/Very Good. 8vo. 380pgs. Slight marking of dw, else like new. Examines development of the imagination and technique of the historian ilustrated by selections from their work. Quantity Available: 1. Category: Biography HISTORY Inventory No: 03290.. more information

Offered by Bygone Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £13.27
44) MEXICO The Story of the Nations
Hale, Susan

T. Fisher Unwin, London, 1920. Subscription Edition. Hard Cover. Acceptable/No Dustjacket. NO DATE. 8vo. 428 pages, illustrations, third impression. (The series was produced over a period and when this Subscription Edition was produced it was printed on slightly glazed paper from then current plates of each title hence editions/impressions vary). Original publishers illustrated blue/grey boards with gilt title, water damage affecting back board and some of the index pages. Text unaffected. Very good working copy. Quantity Available: 1. Category: HISTORY Inventory No: 07240.. more information

Offered by Bygone Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £14.10
45) A HISTORY OF THE ENGLISH PEOPLE IN THE NINETEENTH CENTURY
Halevy Elie

Ernest Benn Limited, London, 1964. Paperback. Acceptable/No Dustjacket. Translated form the French by E.J.Watkin and D.A.BARKER 2vols. Vol I England in 1815. 655 pgs. Vol II The Liberal Awakening (1815 - 1830) 325 pgs. Book sound with light soiling of covers, contents unmarked. Quantity Available: 1. Category: HISTORY Inventory No: 03162.. more information

Offered by Bygone Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £9.95
46) The Dragon Wakes : China and the West, 1793-1911
Hibbert, Christopher

Longman, London, 1970. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. Dustjacket a little shelfworn and rubbed at edges. Book clean and crisp with no defects of note. Quantity Available: 1. Category: Travel & Topography HISTORY ISBN: 0582108063 Inventory No: 11360.. more information

Offered by Bygone Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £8.29
47) THE DRAGON WAKES China and the West 1793 - 1911
Hibbert, Christopher

Readers Union, Newton Abbot, 1971. Book Club Edition. Hard Cover. Near New/Good. 8vo, 427 pgs, photo ills. Dw very lightly worn, book like new. Quantity Available: 1. Category: HISTORY Inventory No: 07851.. more information

Offered by Bygone Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £10.78
48) WINDSOR AND ETON British Cities and Towns
Hill, B.J.W

Batsford, London, 1957. U.K. First Hardback Edition. Hard Cover. Good/Worn. 8vo, 199 pgs, photo ills. Dw worn with small tears along upper edge. Boards lightly faded along spine. Owner signature on ffep else contents clean and crisp. Quantity Available: 1. Category: HISTORY Inventory No: 07631.. more information

Offered by Bygone Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £7.46
49) A HISTORY OF KING JAMES'S GRAMMAR SCHOOL IN ALMONDBURY
Hinchcliffe, Gerald

The Advertiser Press, Huddersfield, 1963. FIRST EDITION. Hard Cover. Near New/Worn. 8vo, 384 pgs, photo ills. Dw torn but complete. Book fine. Quantity Available: 1. Category: Arts and Architecture HISTORY Inventory No: 06382.. more information

Offered by Bygone Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £14.93
50) War Walks 2. From the Battle of Hastings to the Blitz
Holmes, Richard

BBC Books, London, 1997. FIRST EDITION. Hard Cover. Near New/Very Good. 8vo. 224 pgs . photo illustrations and specially commissioned maps. Very slight wear to edge of dustjacket, book clean and crisp with no defects. Quantity Available: 1. Category: U.K. Topography HISTORY ISBN: 0563383860 Inventory No: 10846.. more information

Offered by Bygone Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £6.64
Go to page: 1 2 3 of 112 listings found.

My shopping cart


...your cart is currently empty



Sign up to receive offers and updates: