Transportfrom Bygone Books |
|
Browse Transport | Return to Bygone Books | Even more TRANSPORTATION / General books
|
| Go to page: 1 2 3 of 115 listings found. |
| 1) |
COVERING MY TRACKS Recollections of the End of Steam
|
|
|
Patrick Stephens, London, 1988. U.K. First Hardback Edition. Hard Cover. Near New/Near New. 4to, 192 pgs, colour ills, line drawn diagrams. Photo end papers. Book and dw AS NEW CONDITION. Quantity Available: 1. Category: Transport Inventory No: 07901.. more information
Offered by Bygone Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £7.46
|
|
| 2) |
London Transport Green Line
|
|
|
Capital Transport, 2005. First Edition. Hard Cover. As New/As New. Bok and dustjacket in clean crisp condition with no defects of note. Quantity Available: 1. Category: Transport ISBN: 1854142909 Inventory No: 11457.. more information
Offered by Bygone Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £18.66
|
|
| 3) |
London Country
|
|
|
Capital Transport, Middlesex, 2001. Second Edition. Hard Cover. Near New/Near New. 4to. 128 pgs profusely illustrated with coloured photos. Book and dustjacket in near new condition with no defects. Quantity Available: 1. Category: Transport ISBN: 1854142518 Inventory No: 11441.. more information
Offered by Bygone Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £24.88
|
|
| 4) |
BRITISH RAILWAYS TODAY AND TOMORROW
|
|
|
Ian Allen, London, 1962. Third Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Worn. 8vo, 240 pgs, colour frontis, black & white photo ills. Dw worn and torn but largely complete. Contents clean and sound. Quantity Available: 1. Category: Transport Inventory No: 09483.. more information
Offered by Bygone Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £4.98
|
|
| 5) |
Forgotten Railways : Vol 2. The East Midlands
|
|
|
David & Charles, 1985. Revised Edition. Hard Cover. Near New/Very Good. 8vo. 224 pgs, photographic and line drawn illustrations, fold out map at rear (sometimes mising). Some shelfwear/abrasion to dustjacket (not torn) book clean and crisp. Quantity Available: 1. Category: Transport U.K. Topography ISBN: 0946537208 Inventory No: 11065.. more information
Offered by Bygone Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £14.10
|
|
| 6) |
The Daily Express Review of THE 1966 MOTOR SHOW. Picyures and Details of 150 Cars
|
|
|
Beaverbrook Newspapers Ltd, London, 1966. First Edition. Paperback. Good/No Dustjacket. Magazine style 64 pgs. 1 inch split at spine of cover, small corner fold to some pages else undamaged. Quantity Available: 1. Category: Transport Inventory No: 04673.. more information
Offered by Bygone Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £10.00
|
|
| 7) |
THE SAILING YACHT. How It Developed-How It Works
|
|
|
Adlard Coles, London, 1965. FIRST EDITION. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. 4 to. 336 pgs. hundreds of photo and line drawn ills. Dw slightly marked and faded with 2 small tears. Feint tanning of paper at edges else book as new. Translated from the German by James and Ingeborg Moore. Quantity Available: 1. Category: Maritime Transport Technology Inventory No: 06887.. more information
Offered by Bygone Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £31.52
|
|
| 8) |
THE RISE OF THE MIDLAND RAILWAY 1944-1974
|
|
|
George Allen & Unwin, 1966. First Edition. Hard Cover. Good/Good. Ex library with stamps else very good in very good dustwrapper. Quantity Available: 1. Category: Transport Inventory No: 02019.. more information
Offered by Bygone Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £11.61
|
|
| 9) |
A CELEBRATION IN PICTURES The British Motorist
|
|
|
Macdonald, London, 1987. U.K. First Hardback Edition. Hard Cover. Near New/Very Good. 4to, 208 pgs, photo ills. Top edge of dw very slightly scuffed else fine copy. Quantity Available: 1. Category: Transport Inventory No: 06960.. more information
Offered by Bygone Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £7.46
|
|
| 10) |
The Rolls-Royce Motor-Car and the Bentley Since 1931
|
|
|
B. T. Batsford, London, 1984. Fifth Edition (Revised). Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 4to. 360 pgs photo illustrations. Printed on glazed paper. Dustjacket slightly worn (not torn) . Gift inscription on free end paper else book clean and crisp with no other defects of note. Quantity Available: 1. Category: Transport Inventory No: 10966.. more information
Offered by Bygone Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £18.25
|
|
| 11) |
London's Utility Buses
|
|
|
Capital Transport, 1997. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. Slightest of bumping to one corner else clean crisp copy with no other defects. Quantity Available: 1. Category: Transport ISBN: 1854141988 Inventory No: 11446.. more information
Offered by Bygone Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £12.44
|
|
| 12) |
THE STLs
|
|
|
Capital Transport, Middlesex, 1984. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 4to. 200 pgs. profusely illustrated. Price obliterated else clean sound copy with no other defects of note. Quantity Available: 1. Category: Transport ISBN: 0904711617 Inventory No: 11434.. more information
Offered by Bygone Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £67.39
|
|
| 13) |
Routemaster. Volume One 1954-1969
|
|
|
Capital Transport, Middlesex, 1995. Second Edition. Hard Cover. Near New/Near new. 4to. 152 pgs. profusely illustrated. Book and dustjacket in clean crisp condition and with no defects of note. Quantity Available: 1. Category: Transport ISBN: 1854141783 Inventory No: 11437.. more information
Offered by Bygone Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £20.25
|
|
| 14) |
The London Trolleybus Volume 2 1946-1962
|
|
|
Capital Transport, Middlesex, 2004. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near New/Near New. 4to. 216 pgs, profusely illustrated. Book and dustjacket in clean crisp condition with no defects.. Quantity Available: 1. Category: Transport ISBN: 1854142852 Inventory No: 11429.. more information
Offered by Bygone Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £22.81
|
|
| 15) |
Big Four Cameraman : Echoes of the Big Four, Reflections of the Big Four, Shadows of the Big Four and Silhouettes of the Big Four
|
|
|
Oxford Publishing Co, Poole, Dorset, 1985. Reissue. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 4to. Hundreds of full page photographic plates. An omnibus edition of Blenkinsop's most popular books : Echoes of the Big Four, Reflections of the Big Four, Shadows of the Big Four and Silhouettes of the Big Four. Book and dustjacket in clean crisp condition and with no defects of note. Quantity Available: 1. Category: Transport ISBN: 0860933636 Inventory No: 11852.. more information
Offered by Bygone Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £13.37
|
|
| 16) |
Nottingham Trolleybuses
|
|
|
Trolleybooks, Dorset, 2000. First Edition. Hard Cover. As New/No Dustjacket. 4to. 336 pgs profusely illustrated with photos and maps. Book in 'as new' condition with no defects. N.B. Folded Map showing Trolleybus Network Overhead Wiring Layout 1960 is loosely inserted. Quantity Available: 1. Category: Transport ISBN: 0904235203 Inventory No: 11432.. more information
Offered by Bygone Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £60.13
|
|
| 17) |
DON BRECKON'S GREAT WESTERN RAILWAY
|
|
|
Greenwich Editions, London, 1995. Hardback Reprint. Hard Cover. Near New/Good. Oblong 26.5cm x 21.5cm. Colour plates and line drawn sketches. Dw wrinkled and curling at edges. Book as new. Breckon's colour railway paintings capture perfectly the grandeur and elegance of the steam locomotive about its everyday business. Quantity Available: 1. Category: Transport Inventory No: 07931.. more information
Offered by Bygone Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £10.78
|
|
| 18) |
GREAT NORTHERN LOCOMOTIVE ENGINEERS
|
|
|
George Allen, London, 1966. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Dustjacket. Ex library in vg condition no dustwrapper. Quantity Available: 1. Category: Transport Inventory No: 02014.. more information
Offered by Bygone Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £7.46
|
|
| 19) |
THE BUGATTI STORY
|
|
|
Souvenir Press, London, 1967. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near New/Very Good. 8vo, 207 pgs including appendices, photo and line drawn ills. Dw very slightly rubbed at edges else fine copy. Quantity Available: 1. Category: Transport Inventory No: 07879.. more information
Offered by Bygone Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £24.88
|
|
| 20) |
SCOTTISH RAILWAYS. In the Heyday of Steam
|
|
|
D Bradford Barton Limited, 1111. Hard Cover. Near New/Good. Fine in slight torn dustwrapper. Quantity Available: 1. Category: Transport Inventory No: 02033.. more information
Offered by Bygone Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £6.64
|
|
| 21) |
Wolverhampton
|
|
|
Ian Allen, 2007. First Edition. Paperback. Near New/No Dustjacket. 4to 112 pgs. profusely illustrated. Clean crisp copy with no defects of note. Quantity Available: 1. Category: Transport ISBN: 0711032149 Inventory No: 11447.. more information
Offered by Bygone Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £6.22
|
|
| 22) |
THE RAILROAD BOOK OF ENGLAND Historical, Topographical and Picturesque etc. Vol I All Routes from London
|
|
|
Sidgwick & Jackson, London, 1973. Hardback Reprint. Hard Cover. Good/Good. 8vo, 318 pgs, steel engravings, fold out map. Ex library with usual stamps etc. Dw slightly marked, book clean and sound.. Originally published in 1851. Quantity Available: 1. Category: Transport Technology Inventory No: 06389.. more information
Offered by Bygone Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £6.64
|
|
| 23) |
THIS MOTORING Being the Romantic Story of the Automobile Association
|
|
|
The Automobile Association, London, 1937. Reprint. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Dustjacket. Small 8vo, 262 pgs, Frontis portrait and 11 photo illustrations. 2 short closed tears in dustjacket which is otherwise well preserved. Book clean and crisp with no defects of note. A collectable copy. Published by Cassell for the A.A. Quantity Available: 1. Category: Transport Inventory No: 11246.. more information
Offered by Bygone Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £18.66
|
|
| 24) |
THIS MOTORING Being the Romantic Story of the Automobile Association
|
|
|
The Automobile Association, London, 1111. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Dustjacket. Small 8vo, 268 pgs, lacks dw. Boards lightly marked else book fine. Photo plate of author opposite title page. Quantity Available: 1. Category: Transport Inventory No: 06403.. more information
Offered by Bygone Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £7.46
|
|
| 25) |
World Car Catalogue 1969
|
|
|
Iliffe Books, London, 1969. First Edition. Hard Cover. Good/Acceptable. Published annually by the Automobile Club of Italy. 624 pgs. Ex library with insert but from reserve stock. Dustjacket wrinkled and a little faded.,Boards clean but bumped at bottom edge. Internally clean and sound. Quantity Available: 1. Category: Transport Inventory No: 11526.. more information
Offered by Bygone Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £46.06
|
|
| 26) |
WEST HIGHLAND STEAMERS
|
|
|
Richard Tilling, London, 1950. Second Edition. Hard Cover. Good/No Dustjacket. 8vo. 248 pgs. photo ills and coloured frontis of P.S. "Columba". Signed by Langmuir with inscription to previous owner. Lacks dw and circular mark on front board, contents unmarked. Quantity Available: 1. Category: Transport Inventory No: 03121.. more information
Offered by Bygone Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £16.59
|
|
| 27) |
Life on the Lines
|
|
|
Moorland Publishing Co, Ashbourne, 1984. FIRST EDITION. HARD COVER. As New/Near New. 183 pgs. photo illustrations. Dustjacket priceclipped and slight wrinkle to top edge. Book as new. Quantity Available: 1. Category: Transport ISBN: 086190012X Inventory No: 10820.. more information
Offered by Bygone Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £7.46
|
|
| 28) |
The History of Railways in Britain
|
|
|
Osprey, Reading, 1975. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near New/Very Good. Dustjacket price clipped else nearnew condition. Quantity Available: 1. Category: Transport ISBN: 0850450608 Inventory No: 11000.. more information
Offered by Bygone Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £7.46
|
|
| 29) |
DEVON GENERAL. A Fascinating Story
|
|
|
Devon General Society, 2007. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near New/Near New. 4to. 312 pgs. illustrated with baack and white and coloured photos, laminated boards. Clean crisp copy with no defects. Quantity Available: 1. Category: Transport Inventory No: 11438.. more information
Offered by Bygone Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £20.73
|
|
| 30) |
STEAM TRAINS OF THE WORLD
|
|
|
W. H. Smith, London, 1987. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. Hardcover, Landscape format, 256 pgs . photo illustrations.. Dustjacket slightly wringled at edges, book clean and sound. Quantity Available: 1. Category: Transport Inventory No: 10645.. more information
Offered by Bygone Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £11.61
|
|
| 31) |
British Waterways: An Illustrated History
|
|
|
Spurbooks, 1977. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. 8vo. 159 pgs. numerous photo illustrations. Dustjacket a little worn and faded but not torn,book clean and sound with no defects of note. Quantity Available: 1. Category: Transport U.K. Topography ISBN: 0904978281 Inventory No: 10490.. more information
Offered by Bygone Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £6.64
|
|
| 32) |
London Transport Garages
|
|
|
Capital Transport, Middlesex, 2006. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near New/Near New. 4to. 192 pgs, profusely illustrated with black and white photos. Book and dust jacket clean and crisp with no defects of note. Scace!! Quantity Available: 1. Category: Transport ISBN: 1854142992 Inventory No: 11443.. more information
Offered by Bygone Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £57.02
|
|
| 33) |
Routes to Recovery.London Buses 1945-1952
|
|
|
Capital Transport, 2000. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near New/Near New. 4to. 152 pgs. profusely illustrated with black and white photos. Book and dustjacket in clean crisp condition with no defects of note.Slight damage/wear to dustjacket, book clean and sound. Quantity Available: 1. Category: Transport ISBN: 1854142364 Inventory No: 11431.. more information
Offered by Bygone Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £13.48
|
|
| 34) |
London Buses Before the War
|
|
|
Capital Transport, Middlesex, 1995. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near New/Near New. Cclean crisp copy in near new condition and with no defects of note. Quantity Available: 1. Category: Transport ISBN: 1854141821 Inventory No: 11448.. more information
Offered by Bygone Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £14.51
|
|
| 35) |
RF
|
|
|
Capital Transport, Middlesex, 1991. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near New/Near New. 4to. 136 pgs photo illustrations. Slightest of wear to dustjacket. else clean crisp copy with no defects of note. Scarce. Quantity Available: 1. Category: Transport ISBN: 1854141384 Inventory No: 11439.. more information
Offered by Bygone Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £46.65
|
|
| 36) |
London Buses and the Second World War
|
|
|
Capital Transport, 1991. Second Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 4to. 192 pgs. profusely illustrated with black and white photos. Slight damage/wear to dustjacket, book clean and sound. Quantity Available: 1. Category: Transport ISBN: 1854141368 Inventory No: 11428.. more information
Offered by Bygone Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £24.88
|
|
| 37) |
The Battles of the General
|
|
|
Capital Transport, 2003. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near New/Near New. 4to. 144 pgs, photo illustrations.. Clean crisp copy with no defects of note. Quantity Available: 1. Category: Transport ISBN: 1854142690 Inventory No: 11426.. more information
Offered by Bygone Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £22.81
|
|
| 38) |
Lcc Electric Tramways
|
|
|
Capital Transport, 2002. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near New/Near New. 4to. 176 pgs. profusely illustrated with photos and maps, illustrated end papers. Slightest of wear to edge of dustjacket else clean crisp copy with no other defects. Quantity Available: 1. Category: Transport ISBN: 1854142569 Inventory No: 11444.. more information
Offered by Bygone Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £18.66
|
|
| 39) |
Croydon Tramways . Including South Metropolitan Electric Tramways and Lighting Company
|
|
|
Capital Transport, 2004. First Edition. Hard Cover. As New/As New. Book and dustjacket in clean crisp condition with no defects of note. Quantity Available: 1. Category: Transport ISBN: 185414278X Inventory No: 11454.. more information
Offered by Bygone Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £10.37
|
|
| 40) |
North London Transport. The Metropolitan Electric Tramways Company in Middlesex and the North London Suburbs
|
|
|
Capital Transport, Middlesex, 2008. First Edition. 4to. 160 pgs. photo illustrations, laminated boards. Clean crisp copy with no defects. Quantity Available: 1. Category: Transport Inventory No: 11442.. more information
Offered by Bygone Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £20.73
|
|
| 41) |
THE BATH ROAD History, Fashion and Frivolity on an Old Highway
|
|
|
Chapman & Hall, London, 1899. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Dustjacket. Large 8vo, xvi, 273 pgs, 26 separate plates and numerous text ills. Original publishers decorated boards, slightly marked and corners bumped. Ex library with book plate on front paste down (no stamps), else contents clean and crisp. Quantity Available: 1. Category: Transport U.K. Topography Inventory No: 09185.. more information
Offered by Bygone Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £45.62
|
|
| 42) |
Stationary Steam Engines
|
|
|
Shire Publications Ltd, Princes Risborough, Bucks., United Kingdom, 1987. Reprint. Paperback. Near Fine/No Dustjacket. 32 page booklet with illustrated card covers in near new unread condition. Quantity Available: 1. Category: Transport Technology ISBN: 0852636520 Inventory No: 10334.. more information
Offered by Bygone Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £4.15
|
|
| 43) |
Railways
|
|
|
B. T. Batsford, London, 1973. FIRST EDITION. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Very Good. 4to. 96 pgs photo illustrations. Slight shelf wear to dustjacket which is priceclipped. Book 'as new'. Quantity Available: 1. Category: Transport ISBN: 0713417889 Inventory No: 10646.. more information
Offered by Bygone Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £6.64
|
|
| 44) |
THE LAST DAYS OF STEAM IN GWYNEDD
|
|
|
Alan Sutton, 1991. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near New/Near New. Quantity Available: 1. Category: Transport Inventory No: 02035.. more information
Offered by Bygone Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £9.95
|
|
| 45) |
Portraits of 'Kings' : Portraits of Every Western Region 'King' Class Locomotive in Single and Double Chimney Form, with Footplate Comments
|
|
|
Moorland Publishing Co, 1984. Third Impression. Hard Cover. Near Fine/No Dustjacket. Laminated boards in 'AS NEW' condition. Quantity Available: 1. Category: Transport ISBN: 0903485931 Inventory No: 10649.. more information
Offered by Bygone Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £9.12
|
|
| 46) |
LONDON'S UNDERGROUND
|
|
|
Ian Allen, London, 1981. Hard Cover. Near New/Near New. Quantity Available: 1. Category: Transport Inventory No: 02028.. more information
Offered by Bygone Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £9.95
|
|
| 47) |
LNER
|
|
|
Guild Publishing, London, 1987. Reprint. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. 4to. 160 pgs.pphoto illustrations and maps. Book and dustjacket in near new condition with no defects of note. Quantity Available: 1. Category: Transport ISBN: 0711014280 Inventory No: 10647.. more information
Offered by Bygone Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £13.27
|
|
| 48) |
Railway Walks : Exploring Disused Railways in Britain
|
|
|
David & Charles, 1983. Second Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. 8vo. 286 pgs. numerous photo illustrations. Book and dustjacket innear new condition with no defects of note. Quantity Available: 1. Category: Transport U.K. Topography ISBN: 0715385437 Inventory No: 10589.. more information
Offered by Bygone Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £8.29
|
|
| 49) |
ITALIAN RAILWAYS. Railway Histories of the World
|
|
|
David & Charles, Newton Abbot, 1971. First Edition. Hard Cover. Good/No Dustjacket. Good sound copy but lacks dustwrapper. Quantity Available: 1. Category: Transport Inventory No: 02018.. more information
Offered by Bygone Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £7.46
|
|
| 50) |
THE RAILWAY ENTHUSIASTS ALMANAC
|
|
|
BCA, London, 1994. Book Club. Hard Cover. Near Fine/No Dustjacket. Pocket size, 139 pgs, colour ills. Book and covers in near new condition. Quantity Available: 1. Category: Transport Inventory No: 09613.. more information
Offered by Bygone Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £4.98
|
|
| Go to page: 1 2 3 of 115 listings found. |
