Biblio.com - the little book company with a large selection and a lot of heart. Read more
Cart 0 items
LITERARYfrom Bygone Books |
|
Browse LITERARY | Return to Bygone Books | Even more FICTION / General books
|
| 1) |
CHRISTOPHER MARLOWE
|
|
|
Jonathan Cape, London, 1958. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Dustjacket. 8vo. 357 pgs. Ex lib with stamps else good clean copy. Quantity Available: 1. Category: Biography LITERARY Inventory No: 03132.. more information
Offered by Bygone Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £9.95
|
|
| 2) |
A DICTIONARY OF GRAFFITI. Wall Writings from a to Z. Illustrated for Those Who Find Words Difficult
|
|
|
John Clare Books, London, 1983. FIRST EDITION. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Dustjacket. 8vo. unpaginated. Original glazed boards in 'as new' condition Quantity Available: 1. Category: LITERARY Literary Crit/biog. Inventory No: 06737.. more information
Offered by Bygone Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £12.44
|
|
| 3) |
THE POET CHAUCER
|
|
|
Oxford University Press, Oxford, 1950. Second Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Worn. 8vo. 187 pgs. This edition had reading list added. Small portion missing from base of spine of dw ,, book clean and sound. Quantity Available: 1. Category: LITERARY Inventory No: 03203.. more information
Offered by Bygone Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £11.61
|
|
| 4) |
The Library Companion; or The Young Man's Guide, and the Old Man's Comfort In The Choice Of A Library
|
|
|
Printed for Harding, Triphook Etc, London, 1824. First Edition. HARD COVER. Very Good/No Dustjacket. 912 pgs. Original calf. spine relaid, marbled eps and edges. V.slight foxing of t.p. and one other, otherwise clean and sound. Has anecdote on Mordaunt Cracherode (removed from later editions) Quantity Available: 1. Category: general antiquarian LITERARY Literary Crit/biog. Inventory No: 974.. more information
Offered by Bygone Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £70.50
|
|
| 5) |
COLLECTED POEMS
|
|
|
Faber and Faber, London, 1970. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo. 200pgs. Ex ref lib.with usual stickers on eps, two small red stamps on title page else book and dw in fine condition. Quantity Available: 1. Category: LITERARY POETRY Inventory No: 03260.. more information
Offered by Bygone Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £12.44
|
|
| 6) |
THE HERITAGE OF THE ENGLISH LIBRARY
|
|
|
George Allen & Unwin, London, 1964. FIRST EDITION. Hard Cover. Near New/Very Good. 8vo, 296 pgs. Near new copy in slightly marked dw. Quantity Available: 1. Category: LITERARY BIBLIOGRAPHY Inventory No: 04863.. more information
Offered by Bygone Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £23.22
|
|
| 7) |
TO THE WAR WITH WAUGH
|
|
|
The Whittington Press, London, 1973. Signed Limited. Hard Cover. Very Good. No 575 of 600. Ex lib with stamps on ffep and title page else clean sound copy in the Sanderson cloth. Quantity Available: 1. Category: military LITERARY ILLUSTRATED Inventory No: 03634.. more information
Offered by Bygone Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £37.32
|
|
| 8) |
DRAMA AND SOCIETY IN THE AGE OF JONSON
|
|
|
Chatto & Windus, London, 1951. Second Edition. Hard Cover. Good/No Dustjacket. 8vo. xii, 347 pgs. Spine sun faded, no dw, contents like new. Quantity Available: 1. Category: LITERARY Literary Crit/biog. HISTORY: Pre 1700. Inventory No: 03299.. more information
Offered by Bygone Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £7.46
|
|
| 9) |
THE SPELL OF WORDS
|
|
|
Darwen Finlayson, London, 1962. Reprint. Hard Cover. Good/No Dustjacket. 8vo, 224 pgs. Lacks dw. Spine faded and boards lightly marked. Owner inscription on ffep. Internally clean and crisp. Quantity Available: 1. Category: LITERARY Inventory No: 06104.. more information
Offered by Bygone Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £9.12
|
|
| 10) |
WEBSTER'S NEW DICTIONARY OF SYNONYMS A Dictionary of Discriminated Synonyms with antonyms and Analogous and Contrasted Words
|
|
|
G & C Merriam, Massachusetts, 1968. U.S.Hardback Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Poor. Large 8vo, 909 pgs with useful thumb indexing. Ex reference library. Dw worn and torn but complete, book clean and sound. Quantity Available: 1. Category: LITERARY Inventory No: 05752.. more information
Offered by Bygone Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £14.93
|
|
| 11) |
THE FORMATION OF THE PHILLIPPS LIBRARY UP TO THE YEAR 1840
|
|
|
Cambridge University Press, Cambridge, 1954. U.K. First Hardback Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. 8vo, 177 pgs, photo ills. Dw price clipped, showing slight signs of wear at edges. Contents lightly tanned else clean and crisp. (Phillipps Studies No III) Quantity Available: 1. Category: LITERARY Inventory No: 07301.. more information
Offered by Bygone Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £29.03
|
|
| 12) |
THE FORMATION OF THE PHILLIPPS LIBRARY BETWEEN 1841 - 1872
|
|
|
Cambridge University Press, Cambridge, 1956. FIRST EDITION. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. 8vo, 227 pgs, photo ills. Dw showing slight signs of wear at edges and browing along spine. Book contents slightly tanned with light foxing to end papers. A few pages have small marks at edges not affecting text else clean sound copy. (Phillipps Studies No IV) Quantity Available: 1. Category: LITERARY Inventory No: 07302.. more information
Offered by Bygone Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £24.88
|
|
| 13) |
EDMUND SPENSER. An Essay on Renaissance Poetry
|
|
|
Edward Arnold, London, 1949. Reprint. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 198 pgs. Ex lib with stamps else like new with dw.. Quantity Available: 1. Category: Biography LITERARY Inventory No: 03133.. more information
Offered by Bygone Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £10.78
|
|
| 14) |
THE OXFORD BOOK OF LITERARY ANECDOTES
|
|
|
Oxford University Press, Oxford, 1975. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near New/Near New. 8vo. 382 pgs. Book and dw in near new condition. Quantity Available: 1. Category: LITERARY Inventory No: 03225.. more information
Offered by Bygone Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £11.61
|
|
| 15) |
HARBOUR IN HEAVEN Essays on Drama and Life
|
|
|
George M Dash, Sydney, 1949. FIRST EDITION. Hard Cover. Very Good/Worn. Illustrator: William Constable. Small 8vo, 154 pgs, drawings by Constable, illustrated end papers. Dw worn with small portion missing from top of spine, book clean and crisp. Illustrator: William Constable. Quantity Available: 1. Category: LITERARY Inventory No: 07648.. more information
Offered by Bygone Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £9.12
|
|
| 16) |
SHAKESPEAR: THE ROMAN PLAYS
|
|
|
Hollis & Carter, London, 1967. Fourth Impression. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. 8vo, 288 pgs. Stamp on title page, dw slightly wrinkled else fine copy. Quantity Available: 1. Category: LITERARY Inventory No: 05750.. more information
Offered by Bygone Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £8.29
|
|
| 17) |
The Oxford English Prize Essays Volume II
|
|
|
D. A . Talboys, Oxford, 1830. First Thus. Hard Cover. Acceptable/No Dustjacket. 8vo. 326 pgs. Essays from the period 1777-1810. Blind stamped boards with gilt title to spine, rubbed/worn and dusty but sound . Bookplate on front paste down and lacking free endpaper. First few pages lightly marked, rest clean. Quantity Available: 1. Category: LITERARY Inventory No: 11320.. more information
Offered by Bygone Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £46.65
|
|
| 18) |
The Oxford English Prize Essays Volume V
|
|
|
D. A . Talboys, Oxford, 1830. First Thus. Hard Cover. Acceptable/No Dustjacket. 8vo. 336 pgs. Essays from the period 1822-1829. Blind stamped boards with gilt title to spine, rubbed/worn and dusty but sound . Bookplate on front paste down , contents clean and sound. Quantity Available: 1. Category: LITERARY Inventory No: 11322.. more information
Offered by Bygone Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £57.02
|
|
| 19) |
The Oxford English Prize Essays Volume IV
|
|
|
D. A . Talboys, Oxford, 1830. First Thus. Hard Cover. Acceptable/No Dustjacket. 8vo. 294 pgs. Essays from the period 1822-1829. Blind stamped boards with gilt title to spine, rubbed/worn and dusty but sound . Bookplate on front paste down , contents clean and sound. Quantity Available: 1. Category: LITERARY Inventory No: 11321.. more information
Offered by Bygone Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £57.02
|
|
| 20) |
SEVENTEENTH CENTURY ENGLISH LITERATURE
|
|
|
Oxford University Press, Oxford, 1950. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. 8vo.. 186 pgs. Short tear in dustjacket book very good. Quantity Available: 1. Category: LITERARY Inventory No: 03202.. more information
Offered by Bygone Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £8.29
|
|
| 21) |
THEORY OF LITERATURE
|
|
|
Penguin Books, London, 1963. Pb First. Paperback. Very Good/No Dustjacket. 8vo paper back. Near new condition. Quantity Available: 1. Category: LITERARY Inventory No: 03166.. more information
Offered by Bygone Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £4.98
|
|
