CLASSICAL WORLDfrom Bygone Books |
|
Browse CLASSICAL WORLD | Return to Bygone Books | Even more FICTION / Fairy Tales, Folklore & Mythology books
|
| 1) |
The Ruins of Time. Four and a Half Centuries of Conquest and Discovery Among the Mayo
|
|
|
George Allen and Unwin, London, 1975. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo. 272 pgs. illustrated. Dustjacket a little rubbed but clean and sound. Book clean and crisp.. Quantity Available: 1. Category: Travel & Topography CLASSICAL WORLD ISBN: 0049720082 Inventory No: 11395.. more information
Offered by Bygone Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £7.46
|
|
| 2) |
HERODOTUS Vol I Only (Books 1 and 2)
|
|
|
Heinemann and Harvard University Press, London, 1966. Reprint. Hard Cover. Near New/No Dustjacket. 8vo. 504 pgs. fold out map , green cloth binding , no dj., Book in near new condition.. Dual text (Greek on one page with translation on facing page). Translated by A.D.Godley. Part of Loeb Classical Library series. Quantity Available: 1. Category: CLASSICAL WORLD Inventory No: 08347.. more information
Offered by Bygone Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £9.12
|
|
| 3) |
LYRA GRAECA. Being the Remains of All the Greek Lyric Poets from Eumelus to Timotheus Excepting Pindar Vol I Only
|
|
|
Heinemann and Harvard University Press, London, 1963. Reprint. Hard Cover. Near New/No Dustjacket. 8vo. 493 pgs. frontis plate , green cloth binding , no dj., Book and contents in AS NEW condition. Dual text (Greek on one page with translation on facing page). Translated by J.M.Edmonds. Part of Loeb Classical Library series. Quantity Available: 1. Category: CLASSICAL WORLD Inventory No: 08350.. more information
Offered by Bygone Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £11.61
|
|
| 4) |
THE ARGONAUTICA
|
|
|
Heinemann and Harvard University Press, London, 1967. Reprint. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Dustjacket. 8vo. 432 pgs. fold out map , green cloth binding , no dj .Book in near new condition. Dual text (Greek on one page with translation on facing page). Translated by R.C.Seaton. Part of Loeb Classical Library series. Quantity Available: 1. Category: CLASSICAL WORLD Inventory No: 08348.. more information
Offered by Bygone Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £11.61
|
|
| 5) |
The Persians
|
|
|
Book Club Associates, London, 1975. Reprint. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Very Good. Size: Am. 8vo. 204 pgs. Dw lightly rubbed, book unmarked . Translated from the Italian by J.B.Donne Quantity Available: 1. Category: CLASSICAL WORLD ISBN: 0236177605 Inventory No: 10353.. more information
Offered by Bygone Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £4.98
|
|
| 6) |
The Year of Thermopylae
|
|
|
Macmillan, London, 1980. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo. 255 pgs. line drawn maps. Dustjacket a little rubbed ad eges, book clean and sound Quantity Available: 1. Category: CLASSICAL WORLD ISBN: 0333232712 Inventory No: 11387.. more information
Offered by Bygone Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £9.12
|
|
| 7) |
THE ODYSSEY OF HOMER Done Into English Prose
|
|
|
Macmillan, London, 1910. Hardback Reprint. Hard Cover. Good. 8vo, 432 pgs, line drawn ills. Original publishers dark blue binding with gilt title on spine. Owner signature on ffep. Covers lightly marked and bumped at edges. Contents clean and sound. Quantity Available: 1. Category: CLASSICAL WORLD Inventory No: 06976.. more information
Offered by Bygone Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £6.64
|
|
| 8) |
Daily Life in Ancient Rome
|
|
|
Penguin Books, 1991. Reissue. Paperback. Very Good/No Dustjacket. 365 pgs. Clean sound copy with no defects of note. Quantity Available: 1. Category: CLASSICAL WORLD ISBN: 014012487X Inventory No: 11478.. more information
Offered by Bygone Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £7.78
|
|
| 9) |
PLATO (Ancient Classics Series)
|
|
|
William Blackwood and Sons, London, 1882. Reprint. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Dustjacket. Small 8vo, 197 pgs. Original publishers decorated cloth in clean sound condition. Quantity Available: 1. Category: CLASSICAL WORLD Inventory No: 06299.. more information
Offered by Bygone Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £10.78
|
|
| 10) |
PERFECTION
|
|
|
Selwyn and Blount, London, 1923. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Dustjacket. Illustrator: John Austen. 4to, 44 pgs, charming illustrations by Austen. Translated from the Portuguese by Charles Marriott. Front end papers illustrated. Original card boards with paper label, spine reinforced with red tape giving appearance of half binding.Faint sporadic foxing else clean sound copy. Illustrator: John Austen. Quantity Available: 1. Category: CLASSICAL WORLD Inventory No: 08153.. more information
Offered by Bygone Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £31.19
|
|
| 11) |
The Inner Sea : The Mediterranean and Its People
|
|
|
Sinclair- Stevenson, London, 1991. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. 8vo. 549 pgs. black and white maps. Slight edge wear to dustjacket, book clean and sound Quantity Available: 1. Category: Travel & Topography CLASSICAL WORLD ISBN: 1856190544 Inventory No: 11705.. more information
Offered by Bygone Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £11.58
|
|
| 12) |
THE RISE OF THE GREEKS
|
|
|
Guild Publishing, London, 1987. Hardback Reprint. Hard Cover. Near New/Near New. 8vo, 391 pgs, photo ills. Book and dw as new. Quantity Available: 1. Category: Arts and Architecture CLASSICAL WORLD Inventory No: 06295.. more information
Offered by Bygone Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £9.12
|
|
| 13) |
Pre-Columbian Cities
|
|
|
George Allen and Unwin, 1973. First Thus. Hard Cover. Very Good/Acceptable. 8vo. 602 pgs line drawn and photo illustrations maps and plans. Dustjacket worn with repaired tears. Spine of book flat else clean sound copy. Quantity Available: 1. Category: Travel & Topography CLASSICAL WORLD ISBN: 0047220015 Inventory No: 11376.. more information
Offered by Bygone Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £37.32
|
|
| 14) |
THE HOMERIC HYMNS AND HOMERICA
|
|
|
Heinemann and Harvard University Press, London, 1970. Reprint. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo. 657 pgs. , green cloth binding , with price clipped dj., contents AS NEW. Dual text (Greek on one page with translation on facing page). Translated by Hugh G. Evelyn-White. Part of Loeb Classical Library series. Quantity Available: 1. Category: CLASSICAL WORLD Inventory No: 08340.. more information
Offered by Bygone Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £11.61
|
|
| 15) |
Nero : The Man Behind the Myth
|
|
|
Sutton Publishing, 2000. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near New/Very Good. Slightest of wear to dustjacket . Book clean and crisp with no defects of note. Quantity Available: 1. Category: Biography CLASSICAL WORLD ISBN: 0750924470 Inventory No: 11356.. more information
Offered by Bygone Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £9.95
|
|
| 16) |
THE ODYSSEY
|
|
|
The Softback Preview, London, 1997. Second Impression. Paperback. Near New/No Dustjacket. 8vo, 541 pgs.near new condition. Translated by Robert Fagles. Quantity Available: 1. Category: CLASSICAL WORLD Inventory No: 08249.. more information
Offered by Bygone Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £6.64
|
|
| 17) |
THE ODYSSEY 2 Vols
|
|
|
Heinemann and Harvard University Press, London, 1965. Hardback Reprint. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Dustjacket. 8vo. Vol I 464 pgs. VolII 455 pgs., green cloth binding , no dj., boards slightly faded, contents AS NEW. Dual text (greek on one page with translation on facing page). Translated by A.T.Murray. Part of Loeb Classical Library series. Quantity Available: 1. Category: CLASSICAL WORLD Inventory No: 08331.. more information
Offered by Bygone Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £24.88
|
|
| 18) |
Homer. The 0dyssey
|
|
|
Franklin Library, Pennsylvania, 1979. First Thus. Hard Cover. Near New/No Dustjacket. Illustrator: W. T. Mars. 502 pgs. silhouette illustrations. Half leather binding with elaborate gilt decoration, marbled end papers, all edges gilt. Clean crisp copy with no defects of note. Contemporary verse by Robert Fitzgerald first published in 1962. Illustrator: W. T. Mars. Quantity Available: 1. Category: CLASSICAL WORLD Inventory No: 11856.. more information
Offered by Bygone Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £40.10
|
|
| 19) |
Homer. The Iliad
|
|
|
Franklin Library, Pennsylvania, 1979. First Thus. Hard Cover. Near New/No Dustjacket. Illustrator: W. T. Mars. 664 pgs. silhouette illustrations. Half leather binding with elaborate gilt decoration, marbled end papers, all edges gilt. Clean crisp copy with no defects of note. Contemporary verse by Robert Fitzgerald first published in 1974. Illustrator: W. T. Mars. Quantity Available: 1. Category: CLASSICAL WORLD Inventory No: 11857.. more information
Offered by Bygone Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £22.28
|
|
| 20) |
SATIRES, EPISTLES AND ARS POETICA
|
|
|
Heinemann and Harvard University Press, London, 1966. Reprint. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. 8vo. 509 pgs. , red cloth binding with dj., contents AS NEW. Dual text (Greek on one page with translation on facing page). Translated by H.Rushton Fairclough. Part of Loeb Classical Library series. Quantity Available: 1. Category: CLASSICAL WORLD Inventory No: 08337.. more information
Offered by Bygone Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £11.61
|
|
| 21) |
Genghis Khan, The Emperor of All Men
|
|
|
Easton Press, Norwalk, 1990. Collector's Edition. Hard Cover. Near New/No Dustjacket. 8vo. 270 pgs,frontis portrait., photo illustrations and map. Fine Easton Press binding in light brown leather with gilt design, moire end papers, all edges gilt etc. The Collectors note and library label are loosely inserted. No defects of note. (Other Easton Press and Franklin Press available) Quantity Available: 1. Category: CLASSICAL WORLD Inventory No: 11303.. more information
Offered by Bygone Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £36.28
|
|
| 22) |
THE ROMAN COMMONWEALTH
|
|
|
Hodder & Stoughton, London, 1945. Hardback Reprint. Hard Cover. Acceptable. 8vo, 267 pgs, map end papers, photo ills. Ex library with usual stamps etc. Spine worn and back hinge partially damaged. Good working copy. Quantity Available: 1. Category: HISTORY: Pre 1700. CLASSICAL WORLD Inventory No: 06546.. more information
Offered by Bygone Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £4.98
|
|
| 23) |
MORALIA Vol I Only
|
|
|
Heinemann and Harvard University Press, London, 1960. Reprint. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Dustjacket. 8vo. 468 pgs. frontis plate , green cloth binding , no dj., book in near new condition. Dual text (Greek on one page with translation on facing page). Translated by F.C.Babbitt. Part of Loeb Classical Library series. Quantity Available: 1. Category: CLASSICAL WORLD Inventory No: 08349.. more information
Offered by Bygone Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £11.61
|
|
| 24) |
PLUTARCH Selected Lives (From the Parallel Lives of the Noble Grecians and Romans )
|
|
|
Franklin Library, Pennsylvania, 1982. First Thus. Hard Cover. Near New/No Dustjacket. Half leather binding with elaborate gilt decoration, marbled end papers, all edges gilt. Clean crisp copy with no defects of note. Quantity Available: 1. Category: CLASSICAL WORLD Inventory No: 11317.. more information
Offered by Bygone Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £14.51
|
|
| 25) |
GREEK AND ROMAN NAVAL WARFARE
|
|
|
Easton Press, Norwalk, 1991. Collector's Edition. Hard Cover. Near New/No Dustjacket. Attractive Easton Press binding in black leather with gilt design, moire end papers, all edges gilt etc. with no defects of note. Collectors note loosely inserted. (Other Easton Press and Franklin Press available) Quantity Available: 1. Category: NAVAL CLASSICAL WORLD Inventory No: 11502.. more information
Offered by Bygone Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £44.10
|
|
| 26) |
AJAX ELECTRA OEDIPUS TYRANNUS
|
|
|
HARVARD UNIVERSITY PRESS, London, 1997. Reprint. Hard Cover. Near New/Very Good. 8vo. 483 pgs. , green cloth binding , with dj., book innear new condition. Dual text (Greek on one page with translation on facing page). Translated by Hugh Lloyd-Jones. Part of Loeb Classical Library series. Quantity Available: 1. Category: CLASSICAL WORLD Inventory No: 08341.. more information
Offered by Bygone Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £14.10
|
|
| 27) |
THE ANNALS OF IMPERIAL ROME
|
|
|
Casell, London, 1963. First Thus. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. 8vo, 443 pgs, line drawn maps. Dw lightly worn and bumped at edges. Book clean and sound. Translated by Michael Grant. Quantity Available: 1. Category: CLASSICAL WORLD Inventory No: 08244.. more information
Offered by Bygone Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £10.78
|
|
| 28) |
Plato. The Man and His Work
|
|
|
Easton Press, Norwalk, 1991. Collector's Edition. Hard Cover. As New/No Dustjacket. 8vo. xiii, 522 pgs. frontis portrait..Fine Easton Press binding in blak leather with gilt design, moire end papers, all edges gilt etc. No defects of note. (Other Easton Press and Franklin Press available) Quantity Available: 1. Category: Religion/ Philosophy CLASSICAL WORLD Inventory No: 11855.. more information
Offered by Bygone Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £40.10
|
|
| 29) |
THE HISTORY OF GREECE. 8 VOLUMES
|
|
|
Longman, Brown, Green, and Longmans, London, 1845. New Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Dustjacket. 8 volumes (Complete set) in good sound library binding (brown buckram). 2 of the maps foxed else contents like new. Thirlwall was Bishop of St. Davids Quantity Available: 1. Category: CLASSICAL WORLD Inventory No: 03032.. more information
Offered by Bygone Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £219.79
|
|
| 30) |
The History of the Peloponnesian War
|
|
|
Easton Press, Norwalk, 1974. Collector's Edition. Hard Cover. Near New/No Dustjacket. 8vo. xvi, 461 pgs, illustrations and maps.. Very good Easton Press binding in dark tan leather with gilt design, moire end papers, all edges gilt etc. with no defects of note. Collectors note loosely inserted. (Other Easton Press and Franklin Press available) Quantity Available: 1. Category: CLASSICAL WORLD Attractive Bindings Inventory No: 11308.. more information
Offered by Bygone Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £41.47
|
|
| 31) |
ROMAN BRITAIN
|
|
|
Parkgate Books, London, 1997. UK First Paperback Edition. Paperback. As New/Near New. 8vo, 289 pgs, 77 ills by author. As new condition. Quantity Available: 1. Category: HISTORY CLASSICAL WORLD Inventory No: 06834.. more information
Offered by Bygone Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £5.81
|
|
| 32) |
ANABASIS, BOOKS IV - VII and SYMPOSIUM AND APOLOGY
|
|
|
Heinemann and Harvard University Press, London, 1961. Reprint. Hard Cover. Near New/No Dustjacket. 8vo. 522 pgs. fold out map , green cloth binding , no dj., contents AS NEW condition. Dual text (Greek on one page with translation on facing page). Translated by C.L.Brownson and O.J.Todd. Part of Loeb Classical Library series. Quantity Available: 1. Category: CLASSICAL WORLD Inventory No: 08352.. more information
Offered by Bygone Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £14.93
|
|
