German Language Booksfrom Kukuchai Books |
|
Browse German Language Books | Return to Kukuchai Books | Even more FOREIGN LANGUAGE STUDY / German books
|
| 1) |
Deutsche Dome Des Mittelalters
|
|
|
Leipzig: Karl Robert Langewiesche, 1924. Dustjacket is rubbed and chipped along the top edge; top and bottom of spine is rubbed and chipped. Front flap is worn away a little at crease at top and bottom. Blue endpapers. Interior clean and tight. Slight foxing. Previous owner's name on title page. 64 pages of magnificent black and white photographs of German cathedrals from the Middle Ages. Text is entirely in German. A very nice collectible copy.. Soft Cover. Very Good/Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Kukuchai Books (Canada) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 2) |
Burgerbauten Aus Vier Jahrhundert Deutscher Vergangenheit
|
|
|
Leipzig: Karl Robert Langewiesche, 1925. Dustjacket is rubbed and chipped with smal pieces missing along the top edge and bottom of spine. Front flap is 2/3 detached. Black endpapers. Top and bottom of spine is rubbed and a little chipped. Interior pages clean and tight. 80 pages of beautiful black and white photographs. Text is entirely in German. Very nice collector's item.. Soft Cover. Good/Poor. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Kukuchai Books (Canada) |
Price: $12.75
|
|
| 3) |
Tore/Turme Und Brennen Aus Deutscher Vergangenheit
|
|
|
Leipzig: Karl Robert Langewiesche, 1922. Dustjacket is badly chipped; most of spine is mising; front flap is 2/3 detached; top and bottom edges rubbed and chipped. Blue endpapers. Illustrated covers are rubbed on the corners. Interior pages clean and tight. 64 pages. Wonderful black and white photographs throughout. Text is entirely in German. Very nice collectible item.. Soft Cover. Very Good/Poor. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Kukuchai Books (Canada) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 4) |
Die Schone Heimat Bilder Aus Deutschland
|
|
|
Leipzig: Karl Robert Langewiesche, 1924. Blue illustrated covers are bumped along top and bottom edges; spine tips are slightly worn. Black endpapers. Interior bright and clean. 128 pages. Black and white photographs throughout. Nice collectible copy.. Soft Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Kukuchai Books (Canada) |
Price: $11.25
|
|
| 5) |
Merian Heft 5 XXVIII Sylt Amrum Fohr
|
|
|
Hamburg: Hoffmann und Campe Verlag. Chief Editor, Dr. Will Keller. Various contributors. Text is in German. 140 pages with a pull-out map of the areas being written about still neatly folded inside the back cover. Lovely photo of a cottage by the sea on the front cover. Magazine is in great shape.. Soft Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Kukuchai Books (Canada) |
Price: $11.25
|
|
| 6) |
Merian Heft 2 XIII Teutoburger Wald Und Wiehengebirge
|
|
|
Hamburg: Hoffmann und Campe Verlag , 1960. Black and white photo on front cover. Red cloth binding has started at the back. Corners and edges a little bumped and rubbed. 96 pages. Interior a little yellowed due to age else in very good shape. Black and white and colour illustrations throughout. Nice collectible copy.. Soft Cover. Good/No Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Kukuchai Books (Canada) |
Price: $6.75
|
|
| 7) |
Merian Heft 5 XXII Holstein
|
|
|
Hamburg: Hoffmann und Campe Verlag, 1969. Chief Editor, Dr. Will Keller. Colour photograph of a castle on the front cover. Map of the area still neatly folded inside the back cover. 116 pages. Magazine is in very nice condition.. Soft Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Kukuchai Books (Canada) |
Price: $9.00
|
|
| 8) |
Deutsche Burgen und Feste Schlosser aus Allen Landern Deutscher Zunge
|
|
|
Leipzig: Karl Robert Langewiesche. Original decorative blue covers are lightly bumped. Blue endpapers. 112 pages. Numerous, beautiful black and white photographs. Text is in German. Very nice copy. . Soft Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Kukuchai Books (Canada) |
Price: $11.25
|
|
| 9) |
Kartoffeln Mit Stippe
|
|
|
Germany: Wilhelm Goldmann, 1984. Printed in the German language. 217 pages. Front cover has old price sticker on front upper right; lower right has a crease. Book appears unread. Minor rubbing to edges. Interior clean and tight. A very nice copy.. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by Kukuchai Books (Canada) |
Price: $6.75
|
|
| 10) |
Methode Audio Visuelle d'Allemand
|
|
|
Bruxelles, Paris, Montreal: Didier, 1967. Orange and black covers are a little bumped on the corners and spine tips otherwise very good. A book designed for French language students learning German. Illustrated throughout with cartoon caricatures in colour and black and white. Interior very clean and bright; tight binding. A very nice copy.. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Kukuchai Books (Canada) |
Price: $18.75
|
|
| 11) |
Die Stimme unseres Schattens
|
|
|
Frankfurt am Main: Suhrkamp, 1989. Roman Erstausgabe Phantaaaastische Bibliothek 1587. 171 pages. German language novel. Corners and edges are rubbed and only a little bumped. Book appears unread. Interior pages clean and tight. A very nice copy.. First Edition. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by Kukuchai Books (Canada) |
Price: $6.75
|
|
| 12) |
Volume 5 of Complete Works
|
|
|
Stuttgart: J. G. Cotta'scher Berlag, 1857. 229 pages. Half leather with maroon boards. Edges bumped and dented. Leather spine is still soft with 4 raised bands tooled with gilt as well as two other bands, one at the top and one at the bottom worked in gilt. Author's name, title and volume number embossed in the leather in gilt. Some yellowing and foxing. End papers and spine in good shape. No missing pages or rips. Binding tight. A very nice copy. . Half-Leather. Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Kukuchai Books (Canada) |
Price: $22.50
|
|
| 13) |
Volume 7 of Complete Works
|
|
|
Stuttgart: J. G. Cotta'scher Berlag, 1858. 308 pages. Text is in Gothic German. This is Volume 7 of a 30-volume set. Half-leather with maroon boards. All three edges bumped and dented and shelf worn. Leather on spine still very soft. Spine has 4 raised bands as well as 2 gilt decorated bands which are not raised, one at the top and one at the bottom. Author's name, title and volume number embossed into the leather spine in gilt. Some foxing and yellowing of pages. End papers and spine intact. No loose pages. Tight binding. A very nice copy.. Half-Leather. Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Kukuchai Books (Canada) |
Price: $22.50
|
|
| 14) |
Die Huter des Hauses (Roman) / Der Kondor fliegt voruber (Erzahlung)
|
|
|
Stuttgart: Evangelische Buchgemeinde . Green boards with gold lettering on darker green background on spine. Corners and spine tips bumped; small discoloration to lower right of front cover. With 32 illustrations by Angelika Eisbein. 444 pages. Interior clean, bright and tight. A very nice copy.. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. Illus. by Angelika Eisbein . 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Kukuchai Books (Canada) |
Price: $15.98
|
|
| 15) |
Luneburgs Rathaus
|
|
|
Luneburg, Germany: Verlad Nordland-Druk , 1961. Architectural drawings and black and white photographs of the 13th century seat of governemt in Luneburg, Germany. Text is entirely in German. Cutlines for photographs are in German and English. 64 pages. Light grey covers with gold lettering on cover are in very nice shape. Interior pages clean and crisp with a solid binding. Unclipped dustjacket has a 3/4 inch tear and creasing at upper left of ront cover. A small tear at upper right front cover where the flap meets the front. Also two very small tears at bottom of front cover. Usual rubbing along the edges otherwise in good shape. A very nice copy.. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Kukuchai Books (Canada) |
Price: $11.25
|
|
| 16) |
Die Kanadischen Rockies
|
|
|
Canmore, Alberta: Altitude Publishing, 1994. Coffee table book of photographs of the Canadian Rockies taken by Douglas Leighton. Text is entirely in German. 112 pages. Dustjacket has a 1-inch tear along lower back edge. Top edge of jacket is slightly discoloured and a little rippled. Otherwise in good shape. Dark blue boards in very nice shape. Interior pages are printed on glossy paper. Clean and unmarked. A very nice copy. . Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. more information
Offered by Kukuchai Books (Canada) |
Price: $26.25
|
|
| 17) |
Die Armen im Mittelalter
|
|
|
Munich: C. H. Beck , 1984. Poverty in the Middle Ages. Text is entirely in German. Previous owner's information is stamped onto top edge; small stain to bottom edge near spine. Corners a little rubbed and bumped. Interior pages clean and tight. 299 pages.. Trade Paperback. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Kukuchai Books (Canada) |
Price: $12.75
|
|
| 18) |
Wohnbauten Und Siedlungen Aus Deutscher Gegenwart
|
|
|
Leipzig: Karl Robert Langewiesche, 1928. Dustjacket is bumped and chipped along the top edge; bottom edge of spine a little worn away. Jacket shows some shelfwear. Black endpapers. Interior pages clean and tight. 122 pages. Wonderful black and white photographs as well as architectural drawings. Text is entirely in German. A very nice collector's copy.. Original Wraps. Very Good/Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Kukuchai Books (Canada) |
Price: $16.50
|
|
| 19) |
Bauten Der Arbeit Und Des Verkehrs Aus Deutscher Gegenwart
|
|
|
Leipzig: Karl Robert Langewiesche, 1925. Dustjacket is bumped and chipped mainly along the top edge. Bottom edge of spine is rubbed away. Jacket is a little shelfworn otherwise in good shape for its age. Black endpapers. Interior pages clean and tight. 80 pages. Beautiful black and white photographs throughout. Text is entirely in German. Very nice collectible copy.. Soft Cover. Very Good/Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Kukuchai Books (Canada) |
Price: $22.50
|
|
| 20) |
Deutsche Fachwerkbauten
|
|
|
Leipzig: Karl Robert Langewiesche, 1959. Dustjacket is slightly rubbed along top and bottom edges; shows very little shelfwear. Black endpapers. Interior very clean and bright with a sound binding. Book appears unread. 120 pages. Black and white photographs throughout. Text is entirely in German. Quite a lovely collectible copy.. Soft Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Kukuchai Books (Canada) |
Price: $26.25
|
|
| 21) |
Heimatbuch Leingarten
|
|
|
Weinsberg, 1982. Book of local history and geography of an area of Germany referred to as the Flax Garden. Text is entirely in German. 517 pages. Inside back cover has three little maps tucked into a map sleeve. Maps are in as new condition. Light grey covers with red lettering. Gift inscription on first title page. Book is as new, clean, bright, unmarked. Black and white and colour photographs throughout. A beautiful copy.. Hard Cover. As New/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Kukuchai Books (Canada) |
Price: $112.50
|
|
| 22) |
Sudtirol, Alto Adige, South Tyrol, Tyrol du Sud
|
|
|
Germany: Karl Robert Langewiesche Nachfolger, 1963. This book will lead you to the most important pieces of art in this country as well as to the incomparable beauties of nature. 124 pages. Mainly black and white photographs of the South Tyrol area. Text in French, English, German, and Italian. Some minor bumping to dustjacket. Interior very clean and tight. A very nice collectible and gift quality copy.. Soft Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Kukuchai Books (Canada) |
Price: $18.75
|
|
| 23) |
Der treffende Ausdruck: Texte, Themen, Ubungen
|
|
|
New York: W. W. Norton & Company Inc., 1987. Stated First Edition. Designed as a basic text for students in composition and conversation classes who have completed a second-year review of German grammar. 250 pages. Corners and edges are a little bumped and rubbed. Slight staining to top and botom edges. Spine only slightly creased. Some marginalia inside but mostly clean. Good binding.. First Edition. Trade Paperback. Good/No Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Kukuchai Books (Canada) |
Price: $26.25
|
|

