Music & Performing Artsfrom The Prints & The Paper |
|
Browse Music & Performing Arts | Return to The Prints & The Paper | Even more MUSIC / General books
|
| 1) |
Louis Armstrong and His All Stars
|
|
|
Joe Glaser, Associated Booking Corporation Stiff paper wraps illustrated with B&W photo of Stachmo, blue, fuchsia and white illustration and title. No page numbers. A promotional booklet published by Joe Glaser promoting the great Louis Armstrong, with bio and clips from printed sources. Not dated, circa 1965. Lower corner creased, light edgewear. A clean, collectible copy of a scarce item. MUSIC 3880. Edition Not Stated. Paperbound. Very Good Condition. Illus. by B&W Photos. 12 x 9 Inches. Performing Arts. more information
Offered by The Prints & The Paper (United States) |
Price: $45.00
|
|
| 2) |
Violin Playing as I Teach It
|
|
|
New York: Frederick A. Stokes Co., 1930. Green cloth hardcover with gilt stamped titles and photo portrait paste-down. 225 pages covering technique, bowing, tone production, harmonics, and other violin method. A real classic, this book remained in print over several decades. This is an early printing and pleasing to both eye and hand. A notation in light pencil on one page - I removed a few tick marks in light pencil, there might be others although a quick perusal doesn't reveal them (easily erased). Previous owner's attractive book plate on the front pastedown. Spine heel shows light wear, cover portrait is a little scuffed, otherwise this copy is in remarkably clean, solid condition. PERF ARTS 3512. Later Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good Condition/No Dust Jacket. Illus. by B&W Portraits. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Performing Arts. more information
Offered by The Prints & The Paper (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 3) |
HAND BOOK OF SQUARE DANCES
|
|
|
Chicago: H.t. FitzSimons Co., 1951. Heavy buff wraps printed in red and brown with dancers dancing. 138 pages plus index. Lots of calls and patterns. Some light vertical cover creases, otherwise very clean and sound.. Stated First Edition. Paperbound. Very Good. Illus. by B&W Illustrations. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by The Prints & The Paper (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 4) |
STAGE MAKEUP
|
|
|
New York: Watson-Guptill Publications, 1979. Green cloth stamped in silver. 191 pages, indexed, illustrated with B&W photos and drawings and color photos. Everything to know about stage makeup, including aging, building up features, beards, wigs, prosthetics, special effects, making lean (hey! new diet technique not involving food!!) materials, etc. The book is in good condition with some fading at spine ends and cover edges, a few spots of color -- makeup? -- on front free endpaper. Otherwise clean and tight.. Sixth Printing. Hard Cover. Good/Lacks Dust Jacket. Illus. by B&W and Color Illustrations. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by The Prints & The Paper (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 5) |
Who's Who of Jazz
|
|
|
Time-Life Records Special Edition (1978), 1978. Black cloth stamped in silver over boards. Buckle at top of spine (unsupported headpiece), spine very slightly sunned, light soil. Good only.. Hard Cover. Good/No Dust Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by The Prints & The Paper (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 6) |
American Half Dollar Methods: The Eclipse Self Instructor for Guitar
|
|
|
New York: Carl Fisher, 1905. Bright orange wraps with art nouveau decorated cover. 77 pages including basic instruction and progressively more difficult music. It would take some dedication to learn to play from this! Very clean and tight in the binding. Small split at top of spine reinforced with archival paper tape (reverisble), a couple of short cracks in spine paper across middle, faint rubber stamp of Portland, Oregon music store (Clevenger's), small lift-off of surface paper on rear cover, basically a clean and collectible copy. PERFORMING ARTS 4045. Edition Not Stated. Paperbound. Very Good Condition. Small 4to - over 9-1/4" - 12" Tall. Performing Arts. more information
Offered by The Prints & The Paper (United States) |
Price: $45.00
|
|
| 7) |
EDDY DUCHIN'S PIANO RAMA OF POPULAR TRANSCRIPTIONS
|
|
|
New York:: Remick Music Corp., 1940. Light glazed paper cover, pink background with musical notations, black titles, B&W photo of Eddy Duchin inside piano-shaped image. 47 pages of sheet music (no lyrics) transcribed into the Eddy Duchin style. (Still sounds great in lounges and supper clubs! And you can actually carry on a conversation over the music if you need to.) Songs such as I'm Just Wild About Harry, Three Little WOrds, Am I Blue, I Get a Kick Out of You, Wild About Broadway, others. Mild cover wear, pages have toned a little otherwise this booklet is in clean, sound condition. PERF ARTS 3059. Edition Not Stated. Paperbound. Very Good Condition. Illus. by Eddy Duchin Photo on Cover. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. Performing Arts. more information
Offered by The Prints & The Paper (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 8) |
EICHBERG'S COMPLETE METHOD FOR THE VIOLIN
|
|
|
Boston: White-Smith Music Publishing Co,, 1904. Paper-covered boards with Victorian-era design. 120 pages; revised and enlarged edition. A classic method book. Covers are edgeworn with paper covering rubbed through in many places. Internally clean and tight. MUS1788. Later Edition. Hard Cover. Good. Illus. by Musical Notation. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by The Prints & The Paper (United States) |
Price: $35.00
|
|
| 9) |
The Forty-Fiver Vol 2 No. 11 July 1953
|
|
|
New York:: Le Mire Products, 1953. Bright yellow paper wraps with vivid black 45s pictured. 81 +2 (ads and announcements) pages. A atalog of available 45 records. This volume also notes the "nation's favorites" with a list for each number of vocalist and record number, "Popular Artsit Contest" (Les Paul and Mary Ford), brief reviews of new recordings, children's records, ads etc.Who had "Moonlight and Roses" on disk in 1953? or "If I Had You" or "The Song from Moulin Rouge"? Lists for Jazz, pop, classical, oepra, etc. Upper page corners crimped with a light stain, minor spine wear, otherwise clean and sound. MUSIC 4133. First Periodical Edition. Paperbound. Very Good Condition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Music Catalog. more information
Offered by The Prints & The Paper (United States) |
Price: $30.00
|
|
| 10) |
Musical Courier: An International Journal; Vol CXVIII No 11; December 1, 1938
|
|
|
New York: Musical Periodicals Corp., 1938. Magazine, 14 x 11 inches in brown and white wraps featuring Richard Crooks in his Metropolitan debut performance as Alfredo in La Traviata, rear cover John Carter, debut photo. Articles and photos on all the old greats - Caruso, Lili Pons, Amelita Galli-Curci, Ernest Shelling, etc. great advertising page featuring Lawrence Tibbett as Iago in Otello! New on San Francisco Opera. Lots more. A few short crease, tiny edge chips and very short closed tears on front cover, some shallow creases in lower page corner, otherwise in very good, clean, sound condition. PERF ARTS 3964. First Periodical Edition. Paperbound. Very Good Condition. Illus. by B&W Photos. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. Performing Arts. more information
Offered by The Prints & The Paper (United States) |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 11) |
Home on the Range
|
|
|
Austin, Texas: John A. Jenkins Pinkish color paper wraps. [2] + 20 pages on recto only. No publication date, introduction is dated 1986. A facsimile reproduction of a manuscript written by John Lomax in about 1945, the result of nearly 40 years of research on the popular American folksong, 'Home on the Range.' Lomax was the premiere American folk musicologist, responsible for saving hundreds of songs from oblivion. Near fine condition with a band of light fading along top cover edges. MUSIC 3872. Apparent First Edition. Paperbound. Near Fine Condition. 4to - over 9¾" - 12". Performing Arts. more information
Offered by The Prints & The Paper (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 12) |
Collector's Copy: Satchmo
|
|
|
Hollywood California: Mateo Publishing Co., 1971. Color printed wraps, collectible magazine. 78 pages with biography, discography, and tons of B&W photos of Stachmo, the King of Jazz! A must-have for Louie fans. Good condition with lower cover corner creases, some tiny dots that appear to be from the printing process.Clean and sound internally. MUSIC 3879. First Edition. Paperbound. Good Condition. Illus. by Cover By Roger LaManna. 4to - over 9¾" - 12". Performing Arts. more information
Offered by The Prints & The Paper (United States) |
Price: $30.00
|
|
| 13) |
14 STANDARD SONGS with Choruses and Pianoforte Accompaniment
|
|
|
London: F. Pitman Butterscotch mellow yellow paper wraps, printed. Pages 23-45. From the Sixpenny Musical Library, No. 7. Not dated (circa 1900). This issue contains such songs as The Pilgrim of Love, Isle of Beauty, Lulu is Our Darling Pride, Alice Gray, Bay of Biscay, Robin Adair, My Mother Bids Me Bind My Hair, and more. Words, music, and accompaniment . Wonderful stuff for period theater, retro glee club, Some four-part harmony for you quartet singers! Cover is stained with a subtance that left a pale blue stain, it has leaked through the top right corner of several pages as a dark stain. Otherwise some mild wear at edges, lower page corners very narrowly bumped. MUS 1858. No Edition Stated. Paperbound. Good Minus. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Music Book. more information
Offered by The Prints & The Paper (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 14) |
PROGRESSIVE MUSIC SERIES, The: For Basal Use in Primary, Intermediate, and Grammar Grades BOOK THREE
|
|
|
Boston: Silver, Burdett and Company, 1917. Light brown cloth with dark brown stamped titles and decoration. 208 pages, mostly music and lyrics. Some very lovely songs including music by reknown composers, folk music of many lands, and original material. Oh, if only they taught this kind of music in schools these days. (Oh, if they only had the budgets for teaching music these days!!) Spine a little darkened, moderate cover wear, front cover corners a bit bowed out, a name in ink and three gold star stickers on front paste-down, some penciled notations on front free endpaper. All pages clean and undamged, still a very attractive collectible and certainly a grand reference or home study book. PERFORMING ARTS 1491. First Edition. Hard Cover. Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by The Prints & The Paper (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 15) |
The Ringers' Handbook, Consisting of Elementary Instruction in Gandsire, Stedman, Plain Bob and Kent Treble Bob
|
|
|
Victoria Street [London]: Came & Cave Black cloth hardcover with gilt stamped titles. Not dated. [1932] 150 pages with a couple of pictorial bell foundry ads, lots of courses laid out. A beginner's guide to change ringing. CONDITION: worn at edges with some wear-through and spots of fraying on spine edge and corners. Cover gilt still bright. Penciled notations on several of the courses, one page with tape. Previous owner's info scartched out in ink on front free endpaper. Quite useful although not in the best collector condition. PERF ARTS 4023. Edition Not Stated. Hard Cover. Good Condition/No Dust Jacket. Small 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. Performing Arts. more information
Offered by The Prints & The Paper (United States) |
Price: $35.00
|
|
| 16) |
The Encyclopedia of Pop, Rock and Soul
|
|
|
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Saint Martin's Press, LLC, 1989. Glazed paper wraps, illustrated with colorized photos. 887 pages with short section of B&W photos. Rock, pop, soul, funk, rap, ska, heavy metal and other types of popular music. Lengthy sketches of nearly 500 performers and groups. Great reference! Very good condition, no marks or tears, very clean. MUSIC 2774. Edition Not Stated. Paperbound. Very Good Condition/No Dust Jacket as Issued. Illus. by B&W Photos. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Music Book. more information
Offered by The Prints & The Paper (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 17) |
LET'S JOIN THE ARMY: a Manual of Arms and Fingers for Boys...at the Piano
|
|
|
Cincinnati: Willis Music Co., 1929. Heavy buff paper wraps, printed in red and blue with patriotic symbols. Piano teacher and student in "uniform." 37 pages of Army-related songs and piano pieces designed to develop keyboard technique. A tipped-in page at the back is printed with squares indicating ranks to be cut out as each piece is learned and attached to the appropriate page - two of these have been cut out: number one is missing, number two is loose. Tape marks where these were applied. A few small spots on cover, faint small soil areas on title page, otherwise very clean and sharp looking. MUS 2167. No Additional Printings Indicated. Paperbound. Very Good Condition/No Dust Jacket as Issued. Illus. by Frank Miller Jr.. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Music Book. more information
Offered by The Prints & The Paper (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 18) |
GEM DANCE FOLIO FOR 1925
|
|
|
New York: Shapiro, Berstein & Co., 1924. Large 12 x 9-inch music magazine with bright printed cover showing dance images and covers of popular sheet music of the day. 64 pages with an array of dance tunes, some as familiar as Last Night on the Back Porch and most as unfamiliar as Red Nose Pete.Many fox trots plus some waltzes, a shimmy one-step. Cover states 'Broadway's Musical Comedy Song and Dance Hits.' A great selection from the Roaring 20s. Covers have general edgewear, shallow creases, one-inch split at spine fold heel. Pages are clean and complete and read for interpretation! PERF ART 2103. First Edition. Paperbound. Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Magazine. more information
Offered by The Prints & The Paper (United States) |
Price: $25.00
|
|





