Oklahoma Authorfrom Lane's Books |
|
Browse Oklahoma Author | Return to Lane's Books
|
| 1) |
The Okie Jesus Congressman (the life of Manuel Herrick)
|
|
|
Oklahoma City: Times-Journal Publishing, 1974. Nice copy with some shelfwear to the jacket and book. Birthday gift inscription, ffep, not by the author. Herrick was U. S. Congressman for one term, 1921-23, and ran four more times (through 1930) but was not re-elected. The author links his election to the "accidental" fact that he was running as a Republican in a Democratic state during the Republican landslide of 1920.. 1st Printing. Cloth Over Boards. Very Good/Very Good Minus. 8vo. U. S. Congress Member Biography. more information
Offered by Lane's Books (United States) |
Price: $17.50
|
|
| 2) |
The Life of Nazih Zuhdi: Uncharted Voyage of a Heart
|
|
|
Oklahoma City: Oklahoma Heritage Association, 2005. Inscribed by both Dr. Zuhdi and author Brooks Barr on title page. Dr. Zuhdi was the developer of the first artificial bypass heart, and an early surgeon specializing in heart transplants, heart-lung transplants, and developer of a transplant institute, all based at Baptist Hospital in Oklahoma City. 464 pages with bound-in ribbon marker.. ISBN: 1885596405. Signed by Subject of Book. 1st Printing. Cloth Over Boards. Near Fine/Fine. 4to. Biography Heart Surgeon. more information
Offered by Lane's Books (United States) |
Price: $75.00
|
|
| 3) |
The First 75 Years . . . D. C. Bass & Sons Construction Company 1893-1968
|
|
|
Enid, OK: D. C. Bass & Sons, 1969. History of a major northern Oklahoma construction company, builder of many major structures in Enid, north central Oklahoma, Kansas and Texas. Many photos of the buildings. The text includes a year-by-year history of the world, the US, and the projects of the company, written with admirable restraint of wit. In original acetate dust jacket, missing top edge of front.. 1st Printing. Cloth. Near Fine/Good Minus. Large 8vo. Construction Companies, Oklahoma History; Buildings. more information
Offered by Lane's Books (United States) |
Price: $40.00
|
|
| 4) |
Capitol Conspiracy
|
|
|
NY: Ballantine Books, 2008. The latest Ben Kincaid novel. Opened only for the author's signature on the title page.. ISBN: 9780345487568. Author Signature Only, Title Page. 1st Printing. Quarterbound cloth/board. New/New. Large 8vo. more information
Offered by Lane's Books (United States) |
Price: $50.00
|
|
| 5) |
Buck
|
|
|
London: Robert Hale, 1980. Bill Burchardt's obituary from the Daily Oklahoman (10 July, 1990) taped inside front cover.. ISBN: 0-7091-7809-3. Inscription By Author, Half-Title Page. First British Edition. Near Fine/Very Good. 16mo - over 53/4" - 63/4" tall. more information
Offered by Lane's Books (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 6) |
Courage Counts: The Life of Larry Derryberry
|
|
|
Oklahoma City: Oklahoma Heritage Association, 2003. Biography of the Oklahoma attorney and politician, attorney general during the impeachment of Governor Hall and the County commissioner scandals, later defeated for governor of Oklahoma.. ISBN: 1885596367. 1st Printing. Paper Covered Boards. Fine/Fine. 8vo. Oklahoma Attorney General Biography. more information
Offered by Lane's Books (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 7) |
Kate Barnard: Oklahoma's Good Angel
|
|
|
Oklahoma City, OK, U.S.A.: Oklahoma Heritage Association, 2001. Oklahoma's first Secretary of Charities and Corrections was a woman who was elected to the post many years before she could vote. Kate Barnard prodded the state legislature and constitutional convention into radical views and laws on child labor and prisons. Lovely copy. Oklahoma Statesmen Series No. 8. . ISBN: 1885596219. 1st Printing. Quarterbound cloth/board. Near Fine. 8vo. POLITICAL SCIENCE GENERAL. more information
Offered by Lane's Books (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 8) |
The Fouding of Stillwater: a Case Study in Oklahoma History
|
|
|
Oklahoma City: Times Journal Publishing Co., 1948. Bottom edge has a dark blue-back stain to the corner (ink?) and some abrasion to the cloth. Former owner's sticker's inside front cover and ffep and marked Compliments of -- (not author) on ffep. 245 pages including index.. 1st Printing. Cloth-Covered Boards. Very Good Minus/No Jacket. 8vo. Oklahoma History. more information
Offered by Lane's Books (United States) |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 9) |
The Cherokee Nation: A History
|
|
|
Albuquerque, NM: University of New Mexico Press, 2005. Very nice copy.. ISBN: 082633234X. 1st Printing. Cloth-Covered Boards. Fine/Fine. 8v. Native American Trail of Tears. more information
Offered by Lane's Books (United States) |
Price: $12.50
|
|
| 10) |
Cherokee Cavaliers: Forty years of Cherokee History as Told in the Correspondence of the Ridge-Watie-Boudinot Family
|
|
|
Norman, OK: University of Oklahoma Press, 1939. Red cloth is rubbed through to the boards at all corners and much of the bottom edge. Gilt printing on spine is faded and tarnished. Fold-out genealogy of the families in the back is quite wrinkled with a small hole and tape repair. Pages unmarked. Former owner's name and acquisition note ffep.. 1st Printing. Cloth Over Boards. Very Good Minus/No Jacket. Large 8vo. Cherokee Nation History. more information
Offered by Lane's Books (United States) |
Price: $40.00
|
|
| 11) |
The General and the Co-Ed
|
|
|
Garden City, NY: Doubleday & Company, 1971. A very light stain to the fold edges of the dust jacket. Odd inscription in Duncan's wide-point calligraphy: "February 19, 1971 To the dear ---s who didn't have a dog before they got this one ... Bob Duncan" Some foxing to the top edge and fore-edge of the page block.. Inscribed By Author, Title Page. 1st Printing. Quarterbound cloth/board. Very Good Minus/Very Good. 8vo. more information
Offered by Lane's Books (United States) |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 12) |
Fire Storm
|
|
|
NY: William Morrow & Co., 1978. A very light stain to the fore-edge. Odd inscription in Duncan's wide-point calligraphy: September 28, 1978 To -- & -- . . . This personal Mormon tract on religion and s_ _, with the hope that you will repent, see the light, and change your hedonistic pursuits / Truly B & W Duncan. Small crease to the front flap of the dj and 1/4" tear at lower front corner.. ISBN: 0688033636. Inscribed By Author, Title Page. 1st Printing. Quarterbound cloth/board. Very Good Minus/Very Good. 8vo. more information
Offered by Lane's Books (United States) |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 13) |
Out of the Osage: The Foster Story
|
|
|
Oklahoma: Western Heritage Books, 1994. Probably the most elusive of the titles in the Oklahoma Trackmaker Series, No. 28. The first edition )19930 was so error-ridden that copies were delivered with a letter stating there would be a replacement volume. Very limited press run on the revised edition. He began as the only oil lessee in Osage County for twenty years and later expanded his Indian Terrirtory Illuminating Oil Co. into the Seminole basin and the Oklahoma City Field with the Mary Sudik. A Quaker, this biography also explores his home and family life and philanthropies. . ISBN: 0865460841. Revised Edition 1st Printing. Cloth Over Boards. Near Fine/Near Fine. 8vo. Petroleum Biography. more information
Offered by Lane's Books (United States) |
Price: $50.00
|
|
| 14) |
Out of the Osage: The Foster Story
|
|
|
Oklahoma: Western Heritage Books, 1994. Probably the most elusive of the titles in the Oklahoma Trackmaker Series, No. 28. The first edition was so error-ridden that copies were delivered with a letter stating there would be a replacement volume. Very limited press run on the revised edition. He began as the only oil lessee in Osage County for twenty years and later expanded his Indian Terrirtory Illuminating Oil Co. into the Seminole basin and the Oklahoma City Field with the Mary Sudik. A Quaker, this biography also explores his home and family life and philanthropies. This copy signed and dated on the FFEP "William Donahue Ellis, Foster Ranch, 1994". ISBN: 0865460841. Author Signature and Year, FFEP. Revised Edition 1st Printing. Cloth Over Boards. Near Fine/Near Fine. 8vo. Petroleum Biography. more information
Offered by Lane's Books (United States) |
Price: $75.00
|
|
| 15) |
Indian Women Chiefs
|
|
|
Muskogee, OK: Star Press, 1954. Text of this unusual item unmarked. Front cover scarred by removal and markover of library markings. First leaf and title page damaged by removal of library markings (with sandpaper ?) leaving a 1" hole in the first leaf and abrasions on the title page. Page 5 has a negligible date stamp; rfep has scars and stains from removal of card pocket, as does inside back cover. In plastic book cover.. 1st Printing. Heavy Stock, Glued. Good. 8-1/2" Tall x 7 " Wide. Ex-Library. Native American Indian Women. more information
Offered by Lane's Books (United States) |
Price: $75.00
|
|
| 16) |
Oklahoma Imprints, 1835-1907
|
|
|
Norman, OK: University of Oklahoma Press, 1936. Extremely nice unmarked copy. Cloth is black with small floral print in (pink) very faint. Paper title on spine shows discoloration from glue used to attach it. DJ price-clipped but very lightly worn, now under plastic protector cover. xxvi, 500 pages with eleven unnumbered leaves of illustrations, including two fold-out leaves, one a map of Oklahoma and one a copy of a Chickasaw newspaper.. 1st Printing. Cloth. Very Good/Very Good. Large 8vo. Bibliography Oklahoma Printing Indian Territory. more information
Offered by Lane's Books (United States) |
Price: $65.00
|
|
| 17) |
Indians & Pioneers: The Story of the American Southwest Before 1830
|
|
|
Norman, OK: University of Oklahoma, 1936. History of the early dealings of the white men with the natives and the inter-tribe wars fought during white observation. Much about the Osage and Choctaw tribes, at war with each other during this era. First publication of the book by University of Oklahoma Press; earlier edition from Yale University Press. Sadly, without DJ, but a good tight copy. Unmarked text and fold-out map.. Revised Edition. Cloth. Very Good/No Jacket. Large 8vo. Osage Tribe History; Choctaw Tribe; Great Plains History. more information
Offered by Lane's Books (United States) |
Price: $22.50
|
|
| 18) |
Indians & Pioneers: The Story of the American Southwest Before 1830
|
|
|
Norman, OK: University of Oklahoma, 1936. Binding is a nice library rebind. Some scarring for removal of markings, inside front cover and title page. Binding approaches near fine. History of the early dealings of the white men with the natives and the inter-tribe wars fought during white observation. Much about the Osage and Choctaw tribes, at war with each other during this era. Text unmarked and fold-out map in back intact.. Revised Edition. Buckram. Very Good/No Jacket. Large 8vo. Ex-Library. Osage Tribe History; Choctaw Tribe; Great Plains History. more information
Offered by Lane's Books (United States) |
Price: $22.50
|
|
| 19) |
Indians & Pioneers: The Story of the American Southwest Before 1830
|
|
|
Norman, OK: University of Oklahoma, 1967. History of the early dealings of the white men with the natives and the inter-tribe wars fought during white observation. Much about the Osage and Choctaw tribes, at war with each other during this era. Second printing of the revised edition of the book by University of Oklahoma Press; earlier edition from Yale University Press.. Revised Edition. Buckram. Very Good/No Jacket. Large 8vo. Osage Tribe History; Choctaw Tribe; Great Plains History. more information
Offered by Lane's Books (United States) |
Price: $22.50
|
|
| 20) |
The Witch Deer: Poems of the Oklahoma Indians
|
|
|
Claremore, OK: Claremore Junior College, 1955. 40 pages. Laid in, newspaper clipping about the author's nomination for the 1982 President's Volunteer Action Awards. She was also the Oklahoma Poet Laureate. Inscription: To --- One of my reasons for living and --0 May your moccasins make tracks in many more snows! Sincerely-- Maggie Culver Fry, Oklahoma Poet Laureate. . Inscribed By Author, FFEP. Second Enlarged Edition. Saddle-stapled Heavy Wraps. Near Fine. Illus. by Mary Moran Rowe. 8vo. Poetry. more information
Offered by Lane's Books (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 21) |
Terror in the Sunlight
|
|
|
NY: Walker & Company, 1984. Only flaw: Cheap paper is browning. Is this the first hard-cover printing, or was there a small printing for libraries in 1977 ? In any case, it has the number line from 10 to 1. Title page: Oklahoma Author written in ink under Hager's name. Half-title page has inscription: To -- Warm personal regards, Jean Hager. Cover states Judy Sullivan Romance. ISBN: 0802707726. Inscription By Author, Half-Title Page. First Thus. Paper Covered Boards. Near Fine/Fine. 8vo. more information
Offered by Lane's Books (United States) |
Price: $50.00
|
|
| 22) |
Seven Black Stones
|
|
|
NY: St. Martin's Press, 1995. Third Molly Bearpaw novel. Beautiful copy.. ISBN: 0892965657. 1st Printing. Paper Covered Boards. Near Fine/Near Fine. 8vo. more information
Offered by Lane's Books (United States) |
Price: $7.00
|
|
| 23) |
Redbird's Cry
|
|
|
NY: St. Martin's Press, 1994. Second Molly Bearpaw novel. Beautiful copy.. ISBN: 089294944. 1st Printing. Paper Covered Boards. Near Fine/Near Fine. 8vo. more information
Offered by Lane's Books (United States) |
Price: $7.00
|
|
| 24) |
Ravenmocker
|
|
|
NY: St. Martin's Press, 1992. First Molly Bearpaw novel. Beautiful copy.. ISBN: 089294936. Inscribed By Author, Title Page. 1st Printing. Paper Covered Boards. Near Fine/Near Fine. 8vo. more information
Offered by Lane's Books (United States) |
Price: $8.00
|
|
| 25) |
Coyote Revenge
|
|
|
NY: Harper Collins, 1999. Very nice copy with inscription dated 11/9/99: Best wishes to -- from the author. The signature seems to be scrawled initials, his usual form of signing things, rather than a full signature. The author is a former U. S. Senator from Oklahoma.. ISBN: 0060183969. Inscribed By Author, Ffep. 1st Printing. Quarterbound cloth/board. Very Good/Near Fine. Illus. by Thorpe, Peter, Jacket Illustration. Large 8vo. Mystery Fiction. more information
Offered by Lane's Books (United States) |
Price: $16.00
|
|
| 26) |
Architecture in Oklahoma: Landmark & Vernacular
|
|
|
Norman, OK: Point Riders Press, 1978. Scars from removal of library call number labels, front cover and bottom of spine. Light library rubber stamps, title page, inside back cover, and fore-edge of page block. Embossed stamp, title page. Arn Henderson has signed the title page. Lovely photographs and history of residential, public, governmental, and commercial buildings in Oklahoma from territorial times to 1975. LC 78-61209. Author Signature Only, Title Page. Unstated. Trade Paperback. Very Good. Oblong 4to. Ex-Library. Oklahoma Architecture. more information
Offered by Lane's Books (United States) |
Price: $90.00
|
|
| 27) |
Indian Country: America's Sacred Land
|
|
|
Weston, Mass.: Yearout, 1992. Lovely copy with a new preface by the illustrator. Photos of New Mexico geographical features as well as the Pueblo dwellers and dwellings. Texts by Hillerman, the Oklahoma/New Mexico writer. Bottom edge of front cover has a series of imperfections where it was caught on something and foldled back, with a 1/2" tear at the base of the spine.. ISBN: 0873584325. 3rd Printing. Trade Paperback. Very Good. Illus. by Kalman, Bela. 4to. New Mexico Photographs, Native American. more information
Offered by Lane's Books (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 28) |
More Grace Than Glamour: My Life as Miss America and Beyond
|
|
|
Oklahoma City: Oklahoma Heritage Association, 2006. Oklahoma Voices Series. Jane Jayroe was Miss America 1967-68 and then a TV journalist and volunteer. Now Jane Jayroe Gamble. Bob Burke signed the ffep.. ISBN: 1885596529. Signed by Co-Author, Ffep. 1st Printing. Paper Covered Boards. Near Fine/Near Fine. 8v. Biogrpahy Miss America. more information
Offered by Lane's Books (United States) |
Price: $12.50
|
|
| 29) |
Roadside Flowers of Oklahoma
|
|
|
Lawton, OK: Doyle McCoy, 1976. Nearly perfect copy. Left-hand pages are photos of six flowers and right-hand pages are descriptions of the plants. 50 pages of pictures, so 300 species represented. Comb bound, NOT spiral bound as some descriptions insist. Covers the habitats of the entire state of Oklahoma. Title page has handwritten note: To --- Doyle McCoy, Ph. D.. Editor Inscription, Title Page. Unstated. Plastic Comb Bound. Fine. Large 8vo. Botany Field Guide. more information
Offered by Lane's Books (United States) |
Price: $75.00
|
|
| 30) |
Roadside Flowers of Oklahoma
|
|
|
Lawton, OK: Doyle McCoy, 1976. Nearly perfect copy. Left-hand pages are photos of six flowers and right-hand pages are descriptions of the plants. 50 pages of pictures, so 300 species represented. Comb bound, NOT spiral bound as some descriptions insist. Covers the habitats of the entire state of Oklahoma.. Unstated. Plastic Comb Bound. Fine. Large 8vo. Botany Field Guide. more information
Offered by Lane's Books (United States) |
Price: $30.00
|
|
| 31) |
Mostly Mama
|
|
|
Garden City, NY: Doubleday, 1971. Biography of his mother by the Oklahoma attorney and Bookstore owner and television book reviewer. Long inscription to a Mrs. Lewis on half-title page. Very minor shelf-wear.. ISBN: LC 72-144281. Inscription By Author, Half-Title Page. 1st Printing. Cloth. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo. Meyer, Anne Levy--biography; Meyer, Lewis--memoirs. more information
Offered by Lane's Books (United States) |
Price: $17.50
|
|
| 32) |
Boundaries of Oklahoma
|
|
|
Oklahoma City: Oklahoma Historical Society, 1980. The unusual hardcover edition of this work with articles on all the major boundary disputes and changes which have figured in the history of the Indian resettlements, the defining of the state by the federal government, and the geographical changes which have even gone to court (i.e., the change of the center of the Red River after floods(. And a good read, too. Volume XIV of the Oklahoma Series. Light library rubber stamps, title page, inside back cover, fore-edge. Scar from removal of card pocket, inside front cover. Embossed stamp, title page. Signed and dated by John W. Morris on title page, 12-7-80. LC 80-82377. Editor Signature, Title Page. 1st Printing. Cloth Over Boards. Very Good/No Jacket As Issued. Large 8vo. Ex-Library. Oklahoma Geography Indian Nation Allotments. more information
Offered by Lane's Books (United States) |
Price: $40.00
|
|
| 33) |
Boundaries of Oklahoma
|
|
|
Oklahoma City: Oklahoma Historical Society, 1980. The unusual hardcover edition of this work with articles on all the major boundary disputes and changes which have figured in the history of the Indian resettlements, the defining of the state by the federal government, and the geographical changes which have even gone to court (i.e., the change of the center of the Red River after floods(. And a good read, too. Volume XIV of the Oklahoma Series. Only flaw is a tiny amount of wear to corners at base of spine. LC 80-82377. 1st Printing. Cloth Over Boards. Near Fine/No Jacket As Issued. Large 8vo. Oklahoma Geography Indian Nation Allotments. more information
Offered by Lane's Books (United States) |
Price: $50.00
|
|
| 34) |
Drill Bits, Picks, and Shovels: A History of Mineral Resources in Oklahoma
|
|
|
Oklahoma City: Oklahoma Historical Society, 1982. Only flaw is a small line on the front cover which is almost unnoticeable as it goes across the picture of an oil well which has blown. Articles on Petroleum, Natural Gas, Coal, Lead and Zinc mining, the gold-miners who never found any, non-metallic mining, and future development for the state. Index. 202 pages. Volume XVII, The Oklahoma Series. . ISBN: 0941498239. Unstated. Cloth Over Boards. Near Fine/No Jacket As Issued. Large 8vo. Mining Petroleum Oklahoma. more information
Offered by Lane's Books (United States) |
Price: $60.00
|
|
| 35) |
When East Goes West
|
|
|
Dallas, Texas: MaMathis, Van Nort and Company, 1944. Author has signed the ffep and added her married name and address and the statement that this is a 1st edition copy. An early novel of Oklahoma.. Author Signature Only, Ffep. 1st Printing. Cloth Over Boards. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo. Oklahoma Fiction. more information
Offered by Lane's Books (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 36) |
Uncle Sam needs a Doctor
|
|
|
Boston: Meador, 1940. Former Governor Murray's views on the economic state of the US after eight years of the New Deal (it will appear to most that Murray was an anti-Roosevelt Democrat.) Inside the front cover are Murray's signature and the date Jan.23, 1941, and a partially eradicated inscription to Mr. Waite Philips, the Tulsa-based oil man and philanthropist. Frontispiece tip-in glue partially separated. A small white spot at the bottom of the front cover, probably from a water spot. Slight wear to the cloth on the bottom edge of the boards. Unmarked copy. 270 pages.. Author Inscription Inside Front Cover. 1st Printing. Cloth Over Boards. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo. Oklahoma Governors Political Diatribe. more information
Offered by Lane's Books (United States) |
Price: $35.00
|
|
| 37) |
Cherokee Outlet Cowboy: Recollections of Laban S. Records
|
|
|
Norman, OK: University of Oklahoma Press, 1995. Beautiful copy of recollections of a cowpuncher on the Santa Fe Trail and Dodge City stockyards in the 1880's and Oklahoma Run settler in 1892. Edited from his 1927-9 writings by his granddaughter, who inscribed this copy to a cousin and dated it June 20, 1995. Laid in: postcard for a book signing with a b/w ink drawing by Jack J. Wells, similar to the wrap-around color art on the dust jacket.. ISBN: 0806126949. Editor Inscription, Title Page. 1st Printing. Cloth-Covered Boards. Very Good/Near Fine. Large 8vo. Cowboy Life. more information
Offered by Lane's Books (United States) |
Price: $37.50
|
|
| 38) |
Blood Autumn
|
|
|
NY: St. Martin's Press, 1995. Nice copy of the Taggart Roper mystery, set in Cherokee country of Oklahoma.. ISBN: 0312117558. 1st Printing. Paper Covered Boards. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo. Cherokee Murder Mystery. more information
Offered by Lane's Books (United States) |
Price: $8.00
|
|
| 39) |
Death Down Home
|
|
|
NY: Charles Scribner's Sons, 1990. Author's first mystery set in her native Oklahoma. Inscription: For --- One of the good guys. Eve. 2-27-93 along with a full signature above her name on the title page. A small mark on the fore-edge of the page block. Otherwise unmarked except for the Oklahoma Author sticker on the front cover. . ISBN: 0684192446. Inscribed By Author, Title Page. 1st Printing. Quarterbound cloth/board. Near Fine/Fine. Illus. by Storrings, Michael, Dust Jacket. 8vo. Oklahoma Mystery. more information
Offered by Lane's Books (United States) |
Price: $12.50
|
|
| 40) |
Oklahoma Cattlemen: An Association History
|
|
|
Oklahoma City: Oklahoma Cattlemen's Foundation, 1981. History of the Oklahoma Cattlemen's Association and its forebears. Dedication by Ellis Feeney, executive vice president of OCA, and inscribed by him on the dedication page to the former owner. Also inscribed to this person on the title page by Roy P. Stewart, writer of the Introduction. Former owner's signature, ffep. LC 81-82232. Inscribed By Writer of Introduction. Unstated. Leatherette. Very Good/Near Fine. Large 8vo. Cattle Ranching Oklahoma. more information
Offered by Lane's Books (United States) |
Price: $50.00
|
|
| 41) |
Oklahoma Cattlemen: An Association History
|
|
|
Oklahoma City: Oklahoma Cattlemen's Foundation, 1981. History of the Oklahoma Cattlemen's Association and its forebears. Dedication by Ellis Feeney, executive vice president of OCA, and inscribed by him on the dedication page to the former owner. LC 81-82232. Inscribed By Writer of Introduction. Unstated. Leatherette. Very Good/Near Fine. Large 8vo. Cattle Ranching Oklahoma. more information
Offered by Lane's Books (United States) |
Price: $55.00
|
|
| 42) |
Mexican Birds: First Impressions, Based Upon an ornithological Expedition to Tamaulipas, Nuevo Leon, and Coahuila
|
|
|
Norman, OK: University of Oklahoma Press, 1951. Marked withdrawn and Reference Library inside covers with remnants of a removed card pocket inside back cover. Otherwise unmarked. All plates extant. Nice copy without dust jacket.. 1st Printing. Cloth Over Boards. Very Good/No Jacket. Illus. by Sutton, George Miksch. Large 8vo. Ex-Library. Ornithology. more information
Offered by Lane's Books (United States) |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 43) |
Beyond the Hills: The Journey of Waite Phillips
|
|
|
Oklahoma City: Oklahoma Heritage Association, 1995. Biography of Waite Phillips, surviving twin and later a great philanthropist, helping the Boy Scouts of America (Philmont Scout Ranch), the culture of Tulsa, Oklahoma (Philbrook Art Museum) and the University of Southern California, among others. Oklahoma Trackmaker Series No. 30. Written with the help of his son and daughter-in-law. The author is now deceased. . ISBN: 1-885596-02-2. Author Signature Only Under a Photo After FFEP. 1st Printing. Cloth. Fine/Fine. 8vo. more information
Offered by Lane's Books (United States) |
Price: $100.00
|
|
| 44) |
The Real Wild West: The 101 Ranch and the Creation of the American West
|
|
|
NY: St. Martin's Press, 1999. The best book on the 101 Ranch and its effect on the world's perception of the American West. Inscribed by the author and dated 6-20-99 To -- Enjoy the Saga All Best Michael Wallis. Unfortunately the former owner added his last name in magic marker to the bottom edge of the page block.. ISBN: 031219286X. Inscribed By Author, Half-Title Page. 1st Printing. Quarterbound cloth/board. Very Good/Very Good. Large 8vo. 101 Ranch. more information
Offered by Lane's Books (United States) |
Price: $48.00
|
|
| 45) |
History of Ranching the Osage
|
|
|
Tulsa, OK: W. W. Publishing, 2000. A true history of the cattle industry in the Osage reservation and Osage County, Oklahoma. Begins with settlement, allotments, maps of grazing pastures, leases for grazing 1901-statehood, many photographs, short biographies, and a comprehensive index to names, as well as a long bibliography. 253 pages. Leatherette binding with gold stampted titles and steer head.. Author Signature Only, Title Page. 1st Printing. Cloth Over Boards. As New/No Jacket As Issued. 4to. Cattle Ranching Osage County. more information
Offered by Lane's Books (United States) |
Price: $75.00
|
|
| 46) |
White Eagle, Chief of the Poncas
|
|
|
Harrisburg, PA: Telegraph Press, 1941. Light library markings, title page, copyright page, and dedication page. New cover and endpapers have call number on spine and card pocked, new rfep, with original rfep unmarked. Unmarked text with all photographs present. Very nice reading/research copy. Author was a phisician at the Ponca Indian Agency and School at White Eagle, Oklahoma, part of the U. S. Indian Service.. 1st Printing. Library Rebind Hardcover. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo. Ex-Library. Ponca Tribe Indian History. more information
Offered by Lane's Books (United States) |
Price: $75.00
|
|
