Architecture & Interior Designfrom Bertram & Williams, Books and Fine Art |
|
Browse Architecture & Interior Design | Return to Bertram & Williams, Books and Fine Art | Even more ARCHITECTURE / General books
|
| 1) |
HAND-BOOK OF THE USEFUL ARTS (PUTNAM'S HOME CYCLOPEDIA VOLUME III)
|
|
|
New York: George P. Putnam, 1852 ii, 692 pages. Topics include: agriculture, photography, architecture, mining, telegraphic art, & more. Rubwear to edge of spine near rear gutter; moderate fraying to head & foot of spine; moderate foxing to endpapers; the faintest of offsetting behind text on pages; moderate tanning all-edges. . First Edition. Hardcover. Collectible-Very Good-/No Dust Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Bertram & Williams, Books and Fine Art (United States) |
Price: $100.00
|
|
| 2) |
THE CHURCH IN THE FORK: A HISTORY OF HISTORIC LITTLE FORK CHURCH
|
|
|
Culpeper, Virginia: Little Fork Preservation Committee, 1983 xi, 107 pages. Lettering on cover is gilt.Only a hint of light rubbing at corners and head & foot of spine; very faint tanning all-edges.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Collectible-Very Good/No Dust Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Bertram & Williams, Books and Fine Art (United States) |
Price: $27.50
|
|
| 3) |
PETERBOROUGH CATHEDRAL 2001-2006 from Devastation to Restoration
|
|
|
London: Paul Holberton Publishing, 2006 128 pages. Chronicles the restoration of Peterborough Cathedral, after the fire of 2001. The second part focuses on the 13th-century painted nave ceiling, which came close to complete destruction. A nice tight copy. Book corners are lightly bumped. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Collectible-Very Good+/Very Good+. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Bertram & Williams, Books and Fine Art (United States) |
Price: $42.00
|
|
| 4) |
ENGLISH STONE BUILDING
|
|
|
London: Victor Gollancz, 1994 285 pages. With several black and white photographs. A very nice, tight copy. Corners are lightly bumped; pages lightly toned around the edges. . Second Edition. Hard Cover. Collectible-Very Good/Very Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Bertram & Williams, Books and Fine Art (United States) |
Price: $65.00
|
|
| 5) |
ARTS AND CRAFTS IN DETROIT 1906-1976: THE MOVEMENT, THE SOCIETY, THE SCHOOL
|
|
|
Detroit: The Detroit Institute of Arts, 1976 296 pages. Catalogue for the major Arts and Crafts exhibition at The Detroit Institute of Arts, November 26, 1976 through January 16, 1977. It includes thorough essays, detailed descriptions of the 393 exhibits, pictures of many exhibits and extensive bibliographies. An important resource for researchers and dealers. The book is clean and tight, with a couple of long soft creases on the front cover; previous owner's name written at top of half-title page.. First Edition. Paperback. Very Good. Small 4to - over 9¾" - 12" Tall. Trade Paperback. more information
Offered by Bertram & Williams, Books and Fine Art (United States) |
Price: $55.00
|
|
| 6) |
HISTORIC ARCHITECTURE IN MISSISSIPPI
|
|
|
Jackson: University Press of Mississippi, 1982 xii, 194 pages. A small scrape to paper on rear free endpaper. Dust jacket has very minor rubbing to edges.. 4th Printing. Hardcover. Collectible-Very Good/Very Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Bertram & Williams, Books and Fine Art (United States) |
Price: $22.50
|
|
| 7) |
GARDEN MANIA: The Ardent Gardener's Compendium of Design and Decoration
|
|
|
New York: Clarkson Potter Publishers, 2000 400 pages. In a paper slipcase. . First U. S. Edition. Soft Cover. Collectible-Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Bertram & Williams, Books and Fine Art (United States) |
Price: $19.50
|
|
| 8) |
THE ELEMENTS OF PERSPECTIVE
|
|
|
Albany, NY: H. C. Southwick, 1813 69 pages + 12 folding plates. The first U. S. book written on perspective. De Witt (1756-1834) was a surveyor and chief of General George Washington's topographical staff from 1778 until the end of the Revolutionary War in 1783. In 1784 he became Surveyor General of New York, a position he held for 50 years. A major promoter of the Erie Canal, he was named one of the first Canal Commissioners. In addition to this book, De Witt published a map of New York (1804). In the original flame-calf covered boards. Pages are clean and supple with the usual offsetting from the type. Three of the plates have minor tears and/ wrinling; one missing a 1" X 1" corner chip affecting only the blank margin. One of the folding plates has been replaced with a reproduction that is on old laid paper and virtually indistinguishable from the others. Quite scarce--no copies have come to auction in the past 25 years.. First (and only) Edition. Hardcover. Collectible-Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Leather. more information
Offered by Bertram & Williams, Books and Fine Art (United States) |
Price: $1,750.00
|
|
| 9) |
LONDON SURVIVALS: A Record of the Old Buildings and Associations of the City
|
|
|
New York: Frederick A. Stokes Company, 1914 xv, 312 pages. Binding is blue cloth. Countless examples of ancient and interesting architecture in the city of London. With illustrations. A nice tight book, fore and bottom edges are deckled. Corners are lightly bumped; extremities of spine are lightly rubbed. . First U. S. Edition. Hard Cover. Collectible-Very Good. Illus. by Wratten, E.L.. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Bertram & Williams, Books and Fine Art (United States) |
Price: $62.50
|
|
| 10) |
JOHN SHAW: Cabinetmaker of Annapolis
|
|
|
Baltimore, Maryland: The Baltimore Museum of Art, 1983 174 pages. . First Edition. Soft Cover. Very Good+. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Bertram & Williams, Books and Fine Art (United States) |
Price: $42.50
|
|
| 11) |
THE NEW CYCLOPEDIA OF DOMESTIC ECONOMY
|
|
|
Norwich, Conn.: Henry Bill Publishing Company, 1873 603 pages. Binding is black cloth with gilt title and decoration on spine. Endpapers are marbled, as are all page edges. A very nice, tight copy-and very sturdy. Just a hint of rubbing to corners. Some foxing to blank white pages after endpapers, some minor spotting to title page. Previous owner's name and date on blank page after endpaper. This book covers all aspects of housekeeping-accounting, cleaning, hostessing, nursing, cooking and more.. 2nd Printing. Hard Cover. Collectible-Very Good+. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. more information
Offered by Bertram & Williams, Books and Fine Art (United States) |
Price: $100.00
|
|
| 12) |
GREEK ARCHITECTURE
|
|
|
London: Paul Hamlyn, 1964 Very good condition with minor fading at top & bottom edges of cover, and page-edges are lightly tanned. Dust jacket is near good with a small scrape on front, a small closed tear on front, 2 other tiny closed tear, and minor chipping at edges. 71 plates. Unpaginated.. 1st English Language Edition. Illus. by Eduard and Milos Sladek. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Hardcover. more information
Offered by Bertram & Williams, Books and Fine Art (United States) |
Price: $17.50
|
|
| 13) |
STATELY MANSIONS: Eighteenth Century Paris Architecture
|
|
|
New York: Praeger Publishers, 1972 xiv, 196 pages. With several illustrations, including architects' designs, and photographs of buildings. Previous owner's name on front pastedown endpaper. DJ is lightly toned and edgeworn. In mylar. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good+/Very Good+. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Bertram & Williams, Books and Fine Art (United States) |
Price: $45.00
|
|
| 14) |
GEORGE WASHINGTON ARCHITECT
|
|
|
London: Andreas Papadakis Publisher, 1999 xi, 168 pages. "George Washington's innovations as a designer of buildings and landscapes, most notably at Mount Vernon and Washington, D.C." A wonderful copy, book only slightly bumped at corners. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good+/Fine. Illus. by Buchman, Tim (photographs). Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. more information
Offered by Bertram & Williams, Books and Fine Art (United States) |
Price: $28.50
|
|
| 15) |
MAGNUM IN PARVO: OR, THE MARROW OF ARCHITECTURE
|
|
|
New York: Benjamin Blom, 1968 Unpaginated. 1968 Reprint of Rare 1728 Original. The book is clean and tight with fading along spine and edges of covers along gutters as well as along upper edges. Interior is in wonderful condtion.. Reprint. Hardcover. Collectible-Very Good +/No Dust Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Green Cloth Covered Boards. more information
Offered by Bertram & Williams, Books and Fine Art (United States) |
Price: $50.00
|
|
| 16) |
THE BUILDING OF A CLUB: Social Institution and Architectural Type, 1870-1905
|
|
|
Princeton, NJ: The School of Architecture and Urban Planning at Princeton University, 1976 xxv, 116 pages. With 2 letters from the author laid in. A study of the precedents and building of the University Cottage Club, Princeton. With several photographs. Cover is a little rubbed; reading creases on either side of spine. A hint of foxing to page edges. . First Edition. Soft Cover. Collectible-Very Good. Illus. by Zwart, Frank. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Bertram & Williams, Books and Fine Art (United States) |
Price: $50.00
|
|
| 17) |
OUR GOVERNORS' MANSIONS
|
|
|
New York: Harry N. Abrams, Inc., 1997 376 pages. All the official governors' mansions currently in the United States are presented in lavish color photographs, including the public and private rooms, exterior and grounds, and artwork and furnshings. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Collectible-Fine/Fine. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Bertram & Williams, Books and Fine Art (United States) |
Price: $24.50
|
|
| 18) |
TOWARDS A NEW ARCHITECTURE
|
|
|
London: John Rodker, Publisher , 1931 xix, 289 pages. [Only 1000 copies in the 1st printing and 3000 in the 2nd printing.] A nice copy. Cover edges are lightly rubbed; subtle spine cock. Previous owners' names on ffep; some toning and light spotting to endpapers and fore edge. Interior is clean and bright. Dust jacket is chipped at corners and especially at top/bottom of spine. 3/4" closed tears at top/bottom of spine. Still a nice jacket in mylar. Copy is better than it sounds!. 2nd Printing. Hard Cover. Collectible-Very Good/Very Good-. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Bertram & Williams, Books and Fine Art (United States) |
Price: $110.00
|
|
| 19) |
Historic Churches of Charleston (South Carolina)
|
|
|
Charleston, SC: John Huguley Company, Inc., 1976 171 pages. A Collection of Photographs and Histories of Old Charleston, S.C. churches. Minor foxing to endpapers; previous owner's name on ffep, his embossed stamp on title page and page 49. DJ chipped with a few small closed tears; some foxing. Better than it sounds, in mylar. . 2nd Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good-/Good+. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Bertram & Williams, Books and Fine Art (United States) |
Price: $40.00
|
|
| 20) |
THE CATHEDRAL OF SAINT PETER AND SAINT PAUL
|
|
|
Charlottesville, VA: Howell Press, 1988 119 pages. A faint trace of light tanning to edges of cover; a non-authorial inscription to front free endpaper. Dust jacket has faint tanning to edges and light rubbing. The magnificent photography of Robert Llewellyn accompanied by Biblical scripture.. First Edition. Hardcover. Very Good +/Very Good. Small Folio - over 12" - 15" Tall. more information
Offered by Bertram & Williams, Books and Fine Art (United States) |
Price: $21.50
|
|
| 21) |
MORE PERIOD DETAILS: The House Renovator's Bible
|
|
|
New York: Clarkson N. Potter, Inc., 1999 191 pages. Book is lightly rubbed at bottom of spine.. First U. S. Edition. Hard Cover. Collectible-Very Good+/Very Good+. Square 4to - over 9¾" - 12" Tall. more information
Offered by Bertram & Williams, Books and Fine Art (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 22) |
REGENCY STYLE
|
|
|
Washington, D.C.: The Preservation Press, 1992. 240 pages. Regency house in England, and the influence of Regency design on the building arts in America. Tiny dent on top of rear cover. DJ is worn at corners. In mylar. . First U. S. Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good-. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Bertram & Williams, Books and Fine Art (United States) |
Price: $37.50
|
|
| 23) |
THE SEVENTY WONDERS OF THE MODERN WORLD: 1500 Years of Extraordinary Feats of Engineering and Construction
|
|
|
London: Thames & Hudson, 2002 304 pages. St. Peter's Basilica, the Taj Mahal, Sydney Opera House, the Golden Gate Bridge-and much more. Dust jacket is lightly chipped at edges on back-in mylar. A nice, tight copy. . First U. S. Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good++/Very Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Bertram & Williams, Books and Fine Art (United States) |
Price: $21.50
|
|
| 24) |
BUILDINGS AND PROSPECTS
|
|
|
London: The Architectural Press, 1948 146 pages. Binding is light tan cloth. The double title page is an original color lithograph by John Piper. Black and white photographs, and text, of English buildings and structures. Cover is toned; top of spine is slightly bumped; endpapers are lightly foxed with previous owner's name/date/address on ffep. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Collectible-Very Good-. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Bertram & Williams, Books and Fine Art (United States) |
Price: $60.00
|
|
| 25) |
HISTORY OF THE DEVELOPMENT OF BUILDING CONSTRUCTION IN CHICAGO
|
|
|
Urbana: The University of Illinois Press, 1949 xvi, 385 pages. Binding is brown cloth.The Central Business District of Chicago. With photographs and illustrations. A nice tight copy. Cover has very light wear, some faint white scuffs on front. Pages are very lightly toned at edges. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Collectible-Very Good/No Dust Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Bertram & Williams, Books and Fine Art (United States) |
Price: $75.00
|
|
| 26) |
THE COLONIAL HOUSES OF WORSHIP IN AMERICA: BUILT IN THE ENGLISH COLONIES BEFORE THE REPUBLIC, 1607-1789, AND STILL STANDING AD MAJOREM GLORIAM DEI (in Slipcase)
|
|
|
New York: Hastings House, 1963 xv, 574 pages. There is a small closed tear in the paper at head of spine; previous owner's bookplate on front paste-down endpaper; a hint of very faint, uniform tanning to endpapers. Dust jacket has light chipping to corners and head & foot of spine; a 2" closed tear to rear panel at lower edge of fold. Slipcase is very good with heavy rubbing to edges( spots through to boards); a little light rubbing to title paste-down. An excellent copy of this book!. First Edition. Hardcover. Collectible-Very Good/Very Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Bertram & Williams, Books and Fine Art (United States) |
Price: $55.00
|
|
| 27) |
Interiors of Virginia Houses of Colonial Times
|
|
|
Richmond, VA: William Byrd Prefs, Inc., 1927 xxiii, 503 pages. Binding is blue cloth. Superb book on colonial Virginia homes in existence contemporary to the author-described in detail, photographed outside and inside, with floor layouts included. A nice copy. Cover edges are lightly worn, spine is toned with lettering worn off. Minor spotting to page edges; interior is clean and bright. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good+. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Bertram & Williams, Books and Fine Art (United States) |
Price: $36.50
|
|
| 28) |
DICTIONARY OF ARCHITECTURE
|
|
|
New York: Chapman & Hall Ltd., 1952 221 pages. Binding is blue cloth. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Collectible-Very Good+. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by Bertram & Williams, Books and Fine Art (United States) |
Price: $19.50
|
|
| 29) |
SHAKER ARCHITECTURE
|
|
|
Pennsylvania: Schiffer Publishing, 1979 190 pages. Black and white photographs, drawings/plans accompanied by a line of description. Many of these Shaker buildings no longer are standing. Previous owner's name on free front endpaper. Dust jacket lightly worn-in protective mylar cover.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good +/Very Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Bertram & Williams, Books and Fine Art (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 30) |
THE CAPE COD HOUSE: America's Most Popular Home
|
|
|
Pennsylvania: Schiffer Publishing Ltd., 1982 144 pages. The history of the Cape Cod house style with 143 photos. Previous owner's name written on free front endpaper. Dustjacket is price clipped; lightly worn at edges. In protective mylar cover.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good +/Very Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Bertram & Williams, Books and Fine Art (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 31) |
PEE DEE PANORAMA REVISITED
|
|
|
Greenville, South Carolina: Pee Dee Heritage Center / A Press, 1984 xxx, 165 pages. Foreword by Elizabeth Boatwright Coker; historical introduction by James McBride Dabbs; afterword by James A. Rogers. The book is virtually as-new, except for a relatively unobtrusive gift inscription on the edge of the front free endpaper.. Revised Edition. Hardcover. Collectible-Fine. Illus. by Ernest Little Helms III. Oblong 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. Burgundy Cloth Covered Boards. more information
Offered by Bertram & Williams, Books and Fine Art (United States) |
Price: $50.00
|
|
| 32) |
ORNAMENT: A SOCIAL HISTORY SINCE 1450
|
|
|
New Haven: Yale University Press, 1996 232 pages. Traces how ornament has been used since 1450 and "the rules of decorum and etiquette associated with it.". First Edition. Hard Cover. Collectible-Fine/Near Fine. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Bertram & Williams, Books and Fine Art (United States) |
Price: $22.50
|
|
| 33) |
THE HIGHWAY AND THE LANDSCAPE
|
|
|
New Brunswick: Rutgers University Press, 1959 xii, 230 pages. The largest highway building program-at the time the book was published-in the United States. Several experts contribute articles discussing the principles that will determine the success or failure of this road building program. A nice tight copy. Dust jacket has light edgewear. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Collectible-Very Good+/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Bertram & Williams, Books and Fine Art (United States) |
Price: $75.00
|
|
| 34) |
The Aesthetic Movement 1869-1890: Catalogue of an Exhibition at the Camden Arts Centre London 15 August-7 October 1973
|
|
|
New York: St. Martin's Press, 1973 94 pages. Several black and white, and some color, photos of artwork, furniture, etc with brief description. Small area of foxing on ffep, also previous owner's name.. First Edition. Soft Cover. Very Good+. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Bertram & Williams, Books and Fine Art (United States) |
Price: $24.50
|
|
| 35) |
CLASSICAL AMERICA 1815-1845: An Exhibition at The Newark Museum April Twenty-Sixth Through September Second, Nineteen Sixty-Three
|
|
|
Newark, New Jersey: The Newark Museum Association, 1963 212 pages. Thoroughly researched and profusely researched, this exhibition catalogue provides an in-depth examination of decorative arts during the "empire" period. The book is clean and tight with a hint of toning to the white cover.. First Edition. Hardcover. Very Good+/No Dust Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" Tall. White Cloth-Covered Boards. more information
Offered by Bertram & Williams, Books and Fine Art (United States) |
Price: $155.00
|
|
| 36) |
DOMESTIC COLONIAL ARCHITECTURE OF TIDEWATER VIRGINIA
|
|
|
New York: Da Capo Press, 1968 xvii, 191 pages. Da Capo Press Seroes in Architecture and Decorative Art Volume 24. Reprint of the very scarce 1932 original--the reprint now scarce also. The book is clean and tight with lightly bumped corners; previous owner's name written on front free endpaper.. Reprint. Hardcover. Collectible-Very Good +/No Dust Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Bertram & Williams, Books and Fine Art (United States) |
Price: $97.50
|
|
| 37) |
THE DRAWINGS OF ANDREA PALLADIO
|
|
|
Washington, D.C.: International Exhibitions Foundation, 1981 viii, 224 pages. Exhibition catalogue. Exhibition went to various museums, including the National Gallery of Art. Minor edgewear; reading crease at spine; some foxing to page edges. A nice copy.. First Edition. Soft Cover. Collectible-Very Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Bertram & Williams, Books and Fine Art (United States) |
Price: $37.50
|
|
