Christian Theologyfrom Bertram & Williams, Books and Fine Art |
|
Browse Christian Theology | Return to Bertram & Williams, Books and Fine Art | Even more RELIGION / Christianity / Theology / History books
|
| 1) |
A HISTORY OF JOHNSON COUNTY CHURCHES
|
|
|
Swainsboro, Georgia: Magnolia Press for the Johnson County Historical Society , 1986 178 pages. Lettering on cover & spine is gilt.. First Edition. Hardcover. Fine/No Dust Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Bertram & Williams, Books and Fine Art (United States) |
Price: $75.00
|
|
| 2) |
THE CENTENNIAL RECORD OF FREEWILL BAPTISTS, 1780-1880
|
|
|
Dover, NH: Free Will Baptists 238 pages. Lightly bumped corners, otherwise in fine condition. A great copy of a scarce book!. Reprint. Hardcover. Collectible-Very Good+/No Dust Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Bertram & Williams, Books and Fine Art (United States) |
Price: $50.00
|
|
| 3) |
2 CORINTHIANS 8 AND 9: A COMMENTARY ON TWO ADMINISTRATIVE LETTERS OF THE APOSTLE PAUL
|
|
|
Philadelphia: Fortress Press, 1985 xxvi, 179 pages. Dust jacket has minor rubbing. Part of the Hermeneia series, a critical and historical commentary on the bible. . First U. S. Edition. Hardcover. Very Good+/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Bertram & Williams, Books and Fine Art (United States) |
Price: $22.50
|
|
| 4) |
THE CHURCH'S TASK UNDER THE ROMAN EMPIRE: Four Lectures
|
|
|
Oxford, England: Clarendon Press, 1905 xv, 136 pages + 16 page list of other Clarendon Press books. "An attempt to sketch the nature of the task of the Church of evangelizing the Greco-Roman world of the first five centuries". Green cloth cover. Book is rubbed at corners and top/bottom of spine; endpapers are foxed; previous owner's name on free front endpaper; some pencil underlining. Still a nice copy.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Collectible-Good/No Dust Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Bertram & Williams, Books and Fine Art (United States) |
Price: $19.50
|
|
| 5) |
VIRGINIA'S MOTHER CHURCH and the Political Conditions Under Which it Grew (2 volumes)
|
|
|
Richmond, VA: Virginia Historical Society, 1947 Vol. I: An interpretation of the records of the colony of Virginia and of the Anglican Church of that colony 1607-1727. xxii, 571 pages. Vol. II: (pub.1952) The story of the Anglican Church and the development of religion in Virginia 1727-1814. 688 pages. Both volumes are signed and inscribed by the author to the Rev. William Byrd Lee, Jr. Binding is blue cloth. Books have general shelfwear. Vol. I spine slight air bubbles in a few places; Vol. II spine is sunned and slightly mottled in color. Endpapers, page edges have a hint of foxing/toning. Previous owner's name on free front endpaper of each volume. These are nice, tight copies still. A wonderful set.. SIGNED AND INSCRIBED. First Edition. Hard Cover. Collectible-Very Good/No Dust Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. more information
Offered by Bertram & Williams, Books and Fine Art (United States) |
Price: $175.00
|
|
| 6) |
WITH CHRIST AT SEA: A Personal Record of Religious Experiences on Board Ship for Fifteen Years
|
|
|
New York: Frederick A. Stokes Company, 1900 iv, 325 pages. Binding is purple cloth with gilt lettering. Spine is sunned; cover edges are worn. Top edge is gilt. Missing both free endpapers. Still a nice tight copy, better than it sounds. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Collectible-good+. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by Bertram & Williams, Books and Fine Art (United States) |
Price: $19.50
|
|
| 7) |
Crisis theologica, quam super propositiones LXV ab Innocentio XI damnatas fuse conscripsit R. P. Joannes de Cardenas S. J. in compendium Redacta, Una Cum Thesibus Theologicis . . . Publice Disputatis a P. Joan. Kugler Societatis JESU
|
|
|
Norimb. (Nuremburg): Georgii Lehmanni, 1705 (20), 256, (18) pages. An important part of the Jesuit debate over "Laxity" in moral theology, this book includes Kugler's compendium not found in earlier editions. This 1705 Nuremburg edition is quite scarce--OCLC locates only 1 copy in libraries worldwide. In what appears to be a late 18th century rebinding (title patch and 3 raised bands)--narrow margins suggest some trimming at that time. Ex-library with no external marks; stamps on recto and verso of title page and small label on front pastedown. An attractive, clean and tight copy of a rare book... Hardcover. Collectible-Very Good +. 32mo - over 4" - 5" tall. more information
Offered by Bertram & Williams, Books and Fine Art (United States) |
Price: $225.00
|
|
| 8) |
A HISTORY OF THE CHURCH OF ENGLAND IN INDIA Since the Early Days of the East India Company
|
|
|
London: Society for Promoting Christian Knowledge, 1924 xxiv, 353 pages. Two pamphlets are laid in: "Round Table Conference on Church Union in North India and Pakistan-Suggested Elements in the Constitution of the United Church 1948"; "This Proposed Basis of Negotiation was Revised and Approved by a Meeting of the Round Table Conference held at Allahabad on February 20th, 21st and 22nd, 1948". Book binding is blue cloth. Some wear to corners and extremities of spine; pages are lightly toned.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Collectible-Very Good/No Dust Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Bertram & Williams, Books and Fine Art (United States) |
Price: $90.00
|
|
| 9) |
THE COLONIAL CHURCH RECORDS OF THE FIRST CHURCH OF READING (WAKEFIELD) AND THE FIRST CHURCH OF RUMNEY MARSH (REVERE)
|
|
|
Boston: The Colonial Society of Massachusetts, 2006 371 pages. . First Edition. Hardcover. Fine/Fine. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Bertram & Williams, Books and Fine Art (United States) |
Price: $40.00
|
|
| 10) |
THE WHITE MONKS: THE CISTERCIANS IN BRITAIN 1128-1540
|
|
|
Stroud, Gloucestershire, United Kingdom: Tempus, 1998 159 pages. The history of the Cisterians, the fundamentalist order of Monks that was founded at Citeau in 1098 by Stephen Harding (a monk from Sherborne) and Robert of Molesme.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Collectible-Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Bertram & Williams, Books and Fine Art (United States) |
Price: $40.00
|
|
| 11) |
CHURCH STUDIES ON THE HOLY SPIRIT
|
|
|
Council on Theology and Culture, Presbyterian Church in the United States, 1975 142 pages. Binding is blue paper. Various Presbyterian Church reports, focusing on the subject of the Charismatic Movement or the Neo-Pentecostal movement. The book is clean and tight with previous owner's name on front cover; some sunning to cover; bottom front corner has a small crease; short, archivally repaired tear at top of front cover.. First Edition. Soft Cover. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Bertram & Williams, Books and Fine Art (United States) |
Price: $19.50
|
|
| 12) |
PRECIOUS MEMORIES: A HISTORY OF BLACKBERRY BAPTIST CHURCH, BASSETT, VIRGINIA 1853-1993
|
|
|
Bassett, VA: Blackberry Baptist Church History Committee, 1994 iv, 134 pages. Gilt decorated cover depicts a church steeple; lettering on cover & spine are gilt.. First Edition. Hardcover. Fine/No Dust Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Bertram & Williams, Books and Fine Art (United States) |
Price: $19.50
|
|
| 13) |
OCTAVARIUM ROMANUM
|
|
|
Antverpiae [Antwerp]: ex officina Plantiniana, 1628 (32), 519 pages. Full title is: Octavarium Romanum, Lectiones II et III Nocturni complectens, recitandas infra octavas Festorum, præsertim patronorum locorum et titularium Ecclesiarum quæ cum octavis celebrari debent, juxta rubricas Breviarii Romani, a Sacra Rituum Congregatione ad usum totius orbis ecclesiarum approbatum. First suggested by Sixtus V during his pontificate (1585-1590), this important adjunct to the Roman Breviary was completed in 1628. There have been numerous later printings, but this first edition is quite scarce--OCLC locates only 6 copies in libraries worldwide. Our copy is clean and tight in an early full leather binding that is in very good condition, with some splitting along the front joint, but the board is holding tightly.. First Edition. Hardcover. Collectible-Very Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Leather Binding. more information
Offered by Bertram & Williams, Books and Fine Art (United States) |
Price: $1,950.00
|
|
| 14) |
THE BOOKS OF THE PILGRIMS
|
|
|
New York: Garland Publishing, 1975 xv, 91 pages. One lightly bumped corner. Dust jacket has light tanning at edges & spine. A very nice copy of this book!. First Edition. Hard Cover. Collectible-Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Bertram & Williams, Books and Fine Art (United States) |
Price: $55.00
|
|
| 15) |
HALLEY'S BIBLE HANDBOOK
|
|
|
Seoul, Korea: Christian Literature Press, 1997 1010 pages. This is a Korean language edition of the book originally published in English by Zondervan. The book is in its original slipcase. Both book and slipcase are in perfect condition.. Second Korean Edition. Hardcover. As New/No Dust Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Blue Cloth Covered Boards. more information
Offered by Bertram & Williams, Books and Fine Art (United States) |
Price: $40.00
|
|
| 16) |
THE COUNTESS OF HUNTINGDON'S CONNEXION: A Sect in Action in Eighteenth-Century England
|
|
|
Oxford: Oxford University Press, 2003. xiii, 415 pages. The book is in as-new condition in a clean, bright, and crisp dust jacket.. First Edition. Hardcover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Bertram & Williams, Books and Fine Art (United States) |
Price: $95.00
|
|
| 17) |
JOHN THOMAS: His Friends and His Faith
|
|
|
Canton, MI: Christadelphian Tidings, 2003 356 pages. . First Edition. Soft Cover. Very Good+. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Bertram & Williams, Books and Fine Art (United States) |
Price: $27.50
|
|
| 18) |
RIVERS OF LIVING WATER: A HISTORY OF FIRST UNITED METHODIST CHURCH ORLANDO, FLORIDA (With a Short Overview of Methodist Beginnings in England and America)
|
|
|
Orlando, FL: First United Methodist Church, 1984 399 pages.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Collectible-Very Good/No Dust Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Bertram & Williams, Books and Fine Art (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 19) |
THE SONGS OF OUR SYRIAN GUEST
|
|
|
Boston: The Pilgrim Press, 1904 (52) pages. Beautiful white and gilt decorated binding. The book is clean, bright, and tight with just a hint of rubbing on top edge of cover.. First Edition. Hardcover. Near Fine/No Dust Jacket. Illus. by Charles Copeland. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Gray Cloth Covered Boards. more information
Offered by Bertram & Williams, Books and Fine Art (United States) |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 20) |
COLOSSIANS AND PHILEMON: A COMMENTARY ON THE EPISTLES TO THE COLOSSIANS AND TO PHILEMON
|
|
|
Philadelphia: Fortress Press, 1971 xviii, 233 pages. Dust jacket has minor rubbing. Part of the Hermeneia series, a critical and historical commentary on the bible. . 4th Printing. Hardcover. Very Good+/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Bertram & Williams, Books and Fine Art (United States) |
Price: $19.50
|
|
| 21) |
THE TRES RICHES HEURES OF JEAN, DUKE OF BERRY
|
|
|
New York: George Braziller, 1969 26 pages plus 139 plates. Book is like new except for previous owner's name & date written on front free endpaper. Slipcase is very good with light rubbing. A beautiful copy of this book!. First Edition Thus. Hardcover. Collectible-Very Good+/Slipcase--No Dust Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Bertram & Williams, Books and Fine Art (United States) |
Price: $46.50
|
|
| 22) |
UNION OF CHRISTENDOM
|
|
|
New York: The Macmillan Company, 1938 702 pages. Still a nice tight copy. Spine is sunned; corners are bumped, especially upper front corner. Dust jacket is toned at spine; minor soiling; chipped at corners and top/bottom of spine. In mylar. . First U. S. Edition. Hard Cover. Collectible-Very Good-/Good+. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Bertram & Williams, Books and Fine Art (United States) |
Price: $19.50
|
|
| 23) |
ORTHODOX SPIRITUALITY: AN OUTLINE OF THE ORTHODOX ASCETICAL AND MYSTICAL TRADITION
|
|
|
New York: Macmillan, 1946 xv, 103, (1) pages. A short and simple introduction to the first principles of the spirituality of the Eastern Orthodox Church. Usual yellowing of pages. Jacket a little 1/2" flaking of color on front panel and flaking of color on spine. Still a very tight clean book. . 1946 Reprint. Hard Cover. Collectible-Very Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Bertram & Williams, Books and Fine Art (United States) |
Price: $40.00
|
|
| 24) |
SACRA MORALIS DOCTRINA DE STATU SUPERNATURALI HUMANAE NATURAE, EIVSDEMQUE OPERATIONIBUS, ATQUE COETERIS IPSUM CONCERNENTIBUS EX DIUINITUS REULATIS REVELATIS, NATURALIBUSQUE PRINCIPIJS AD SCHOLASTICE LECTURAE METHODUM DEDUCTA
|
|
|
Venetiis: Apud Bertanos, 1650 (20). 374, (44) pages. Woodcut printer's mark on title page, headpiece on first page of 1st chapter, decorative initials on first page of all chapters. Title page is printed in red and black. Bound in original full vellum. This work was on the Catholic Church's List of Forbidden Books that was discontinued in 1948, but is still on Opus Dei's Index Librorum Prohibitorum. A truly rare book--OCLC locates only one copy in world libraries. Ours is an attractive copy: clean and tight; some old wormholes in the vellum, but not in the paper; about 200 pages very lightly and uniformly tanned.. First Edition. Hardcover. Collectible-Very Good. Small Folio - over 12" - 15" Tall. Vellum-Covered Boards. more information
Offered by Bertram & Williams, Books and Fine Art (United States) |
Price: $950.00
|
|
| 25) |
Matthew Merian's Illustrated Bible
|
|
|
New York: William Morrow & Company, 1933 206 pages. The engravings and verses are reproduced from the 1650 edition of the Bybel Printen. Each page features an engraving, a short Bible verse, and commentary at the bottom by Phelps (often meandering and conversational, rather than scholarly). Binding is tan cloth. Cover is lightly toned, especially spine. Endpapers have light foxing; small tears/chips in margin of pages 111-120 (all in the same spot). . First Edition Thus. Hard Cover. Collectible-Very Good-. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Bertram & Williams, Books and Fine Art (United States) |
Price: $90.00
|
|
| 26) |
A GOODLY HERITAGE: THE EPISCOPAL DIOCESE OF SOUTHERN VIRGINIA 1892-1992
|
|
|
Norfolk, VA: Pictorial Heritage Publishing Company, 1992 292 pages. Light rubbing to edges of cover. Out-of-print and very scarce!. SIGNED BY BOTH AUTHORS. First Edition. Hardcover. Collectible-Very Good/No Dust Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Bertram & Williams, Books and Fine Art (United States) |
Price: $85.00
|
|
| 27) |
IVANHOE (2 volumes)
|
|
|
New York, NY: The Limited Editions Club, 1951 xiv, 471 pages in two volumes. Limited Edition: 1161/1500. Signed by Wilson on colophon. Binding is patterned red and white cloth. Handsome full page illustrations are colored by hand through stencils. These are wonderful copies. Glassine jackets are chipped and torn.. Signed by Illustrator. First Edition Thus. Hardcover. Collectible-Near Fine. Illus. by Edward A. Wilson. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Bertram & Williams, Books and Fine Art (United States) |
Price: $65.00
|
|
| 28) |
THE FIRST METHODIST CHURCH OF TUSCALOOSA, ALABAMA 1818-1968
|
|
|
Tuscaloosa: Weatherford Printing Company, 1968 384 pages. Dust jacket has light rubbing to edges. An exceptionally well documented history with footnotes.. First Edition. Hardcover. Fine/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Bertram & Williams, Books and Fine Art (United States) |
Price: $35.00
|
|
| 29) |
THE COUNCIL OF TRENT AND ANGLICAN FORMULARIES
|
|
|
London: Oxford University Press, 1933 xv, 235 pages. A consideration of the Book of Common Prayer and the Decrees of the Council of Trent, with an eye to being an informed survey of the historical and doctrinal points at issue between Cantebury and the Vatican. A nice tight copy. Book is bumped at corners; endpapers and fore edge are lightly foxed. With previous owner's embossed name on title page (barely noticeable). Dust jacket is price clipped; spine is sunned; some edgewear, chips, and a couple small closed tears. Some spotting. In mylar. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Collectible-Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Bertram & Williams, Books and Fine Art (United States) |
Price: $100.00
|
|
| 30) |
WESLEY, AND METHODISM
|
|
|
New York: Harper & Brothers, 1852 328 pages, + 8. Binding is brown cloth with blind stamped design on front and back. Book describes the history and beliefs of Methodism, or Methodist sect, of Protestant Christianity, especially as the founder John Wesley intended it should be practiced. This is a nice tight copy. Spine is a little sunned; cover has minor edgewear. Pages are foxed, but text block is quite sound. Previous owners' names in pencil on ffep. . First U. S. Edition. Hard Cover. Collectible-Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Bertram & Williams, Books and Fine Art (United States) |
Price: $100.00
|
|
| 31) |
I REMEMBER FLORES
|
|
|
New York: Farrar, Straus & Company, 1957 xxv, 129 pages. Binding is yellow cloth. Captain Soto's memoirs of his experience in the Flores Islands, Indonesia during World War II. Written with the missionary, Tennien, and weaving in the story of how large number of islanders converted to Christianity. Book cover, and endpapers, are lightly stained.. Signed by Authors. First Edition. Hard Cover. Collectible-Very Good-/No Dust Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Bertram & Williams, Books and Fine Art (United States) |
Price: $30.00
|
|
| 32) |
THE RUSSIAN CHURCH: Lectures on Its History, Constitution, Doctrine and Ceremonial
|
|
|
London: Society for Promoting Christian Knowledge, 1916 vii, 83 pages. Binding is green cloth. 1/4" tear on upper right side of spine (also bumped). Still a tight copy. . 2nd Printing. Hard Cover. Collectible-Very Good-/No Dust Jacket. Illus. by . 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by Bertram & Williams, Books and Fine Art (United States) |
Price: $19.50
|
|
| 33) |
THE FRUITS OF THE SPIRIT: LIGHT OF CHRIST: ABBA
|
|
|
London: Longmans, Green & Co., 1956 vii, 87 pages. First time these well-known works by Underhill have been issued in one volume. "Fruits of the Spirit comprises informal addresses and letters by Everlyn Underhill; Light of Christ contains addresses given by the author at a retreat; and Abba consists of a series of meditations based on the Lord's Prayer." Book has a little darkening of color on all edges of front and back cover and spine. Jacket has one approximately 1/2" closed tear and approximately one 1/4" closed tear on top of back panel. Chips at top and bottom of spine and a 1/4" section on back panel. Spine has darkening of color. Sounds much worse than it is and would be acceptable to a collector.. 1st Combined Edition. Hard Cover. Collectible-Very Good/Good. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. more information
Offered by Bertram & Williams, Books and Fine Art (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 34) |
PACHOMIAN KOINONIA, Volume One: The Life of Saint Pachomius and His Disciples
|
|
|
Kalamazoo, Michigan: Cistercian Publications, 1996. xxx, 493, (5) pages. Cistercian Studies Series #45. The book is in virtually as-new condition.. 3rd Printing. Paperback. Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Trade Paperback. more information
Offered by Bertram & Williams, Books and Fine Art (United States) |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 35) |
PACHOMIAN KOINONIA, Volume Two: Pachomian Chronicles and Rules
|
|
|
Kalamazoo, Michigan: Cistercian Publications, 1981. 239 pages. Cistercian Studies Series #46. The book is in virtually as-new condition.. 1st Printing. Paperback. Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Trade Paperback. more information
Offered by Bertram & Williams, Books and Fine Art (United States) |
Price: $29.50
|
|
| 36) |
PACHOMIAN KOINONIA, Volume Three: Instructions, Letters, and Other Writings of Saint Pachomius and His Disciples
|
|
|
Kalamazoo, Michigan: Cistercian Publications, 1982. x, 311, (3) pages. Cistercian Studies Series #47. The book is in virtually as-new condition.. 1st Printing. Paperback. Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Trade Paperback. more information
Offered by Bertram & Williams, Books and Fine Art (United States) |
Price: $29.50
|
|
| 37) |
THE NEED FOR ROOTS: Prelude to a Declaration of Duties Toward Mankind
|
|
|
New York: G.P. Putnam's Sons, 1951 xii, 227 pages. A nice tight copy. Book is very lightly edgeworn with some foxing to endpapers and page edges. Dust jacket is price clipped; edgeworn. In mylar. . First U. S. Edition. Hard Cover. Collectible-Very Good/Very Good-. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Black Cloth Covered Boards. more information
Offered by Bertram & Williams, Books and Fine Art (United States) |
Price: $30.00
|
|

