Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items

American Revolution & War of 1812

from Bertram & Williams, Books and Fine Art

Browse American Revolution & War of 1812 | Return to Bertram & Williams, Books and Fine Art | Even more HISTORY / United States / Revolutionary Period (1775-1800) books
1) PROCEEDINGS OF THE CONVENTION HELD AT RICHMOND, IN THE COUNTY OF HENRICO, ON THE 20TH DAY OF MARCH, 1775

Williamsburg, VA: The Colonial Williamsburg Foundation, 1976 11 pages. This edition is the 6th in a series of reprints issued by the Printing Office of the Colonial Williamsburg Foundation. Among many important matters addressed at the convention was the election of delegates to the General Congress in Philadelphia 1776.. Soft Cover. Collectible-Very Good ++. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Bertram & Williams, Books and Fine Art (United States)
Price: $85.00
2) PROCEEDINGS OF THE CONVENTION HELD AT RICHMOND, IN THE COUNTY OF HENRICO, ON THE 20TH DAY OF MARCH, 1775

Williamsburg, VA: The Colonial Williamsburg Foundation, 1976 11 pages. This edition is the 6th in a series of reprints issued by the Printing Office of the Colonial Williamsburg Foundation. Among many important matters addressed at the convention was the election of delegates to the General Congress in Philadelphia 1776.. Soft Cover. Collectible-Very Good ++. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Bertram & Williams, Books and Fine Art (United States)
Price: $85.00
3) A SUMMARY VIEW OF THE RIGHRS OF BRITISH AMERICA. SET FORTH IN SOME RESOLUTIONS INTENDED FOR THE INSPECTION OF THE PRESENT DELEGATES OF THE PEOPLE OF VIRGINIA NOW IN CONVENTION
A Native and Member of the House of Burgesses [Thomas Jefferson]

Williamsburg, VA: Colonial Williamsburg Printing and Post Office, 1972. 19 pages. A facsimile reprint of the edition first published by Christina Rind in Williamsburg in 1774. The principles Jefferson articulated became the basis of much of what was eventually included in the Declaration of Independence. This reprint was printed from hand-set Caslon type and bound in marbled paper wraps. In virtually as-new condition.. Facsimile Reprint. Paperback. Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Chap Book. more information

Offered by Bertram & Williams, Books and Fine Art (United States)
Price: $27.50
4) L'AMIRAL DE GRASSE: Heros De l'Independance Americaine
Antier, Jean-Jacques

France: Plon, 1965 476 pages. Text is in French. A nice tight copy. Pages are lightly toned. Dust jacket is edgeworn, with 1/2" closed tear at top of front and 1/2" chip at bottom of spine. In mylar. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Collectible-Very Good/Very Good-. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Bertram & Williams, Books and Fine Art (United States)
Price: $24.50
5) DANIEL MORGAN: Ranger of the Revolution
Callahan, North

New York: Holt, Rinehart and Winston, 1961 x, 342 pages. Book is very lightly foxed at page edges and endpapers. Dust jacket is price clipped; lightly foxed on rear and flaps; shelfwear. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good +. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Bertram & Williams, Books and Fine Art (United States)
Price: $45.00
6) PATRICK HENRY: PROPHET OF THE REVOLUTION
Carson, Jane

Williamsburg, VA: The Virginia Independence Bicentennial Commission, 1979 vi, 69 pages. Number 18 in the series "Virginia in the Revolution." Clean, square, and tight. An unread copy of a very scarce book.. First Edition. Soft Cover. Collectible-Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Trade Paperback. more information

Offered by Bertram & Williams, Books and Fine Art (United States)
Price: $24.50
7) REBELLION AND RECONCILIATION: SATIRICAL PRINTS ON THE REVOLUTION AT WILLIAMSBURG
Dolmetsch, Joan D

Williamsburg, VA: The Colonial Williamsburg Foundation, 1976 viii, 221 pages. A lightly bumped corner; very faint soiling to bottom-edge. Dust jacket has a hint of light rubbing to lower corners; a very tiny closed tear can barely be detected to rear panel upper edge. An excellent copy of this book.. First Edition. Hardcover. Collectible-Very Good+/Very Good+. Oblong 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. more information

Offered by Bertram & Williams, Books and Fine Art (United States)
Price: $55.00
8) THOMAS NELSON OF YORKTOWN: Revolutionary Virginian
Evans, Emory G

Williamsburg, VA: The Colonial Williamsburg Foundation, 1975 x, 204 pages. Nelson was one of the signers of the Declaration of Independence. He raised men and money for the Revolution, using his own money and credit, and he later became the third governor of Virginia. The book is clean and tight with faint toning to endpapers; previous owner's blindstamp on lower corner of title page and front free endpaper. Dust jacket is lightly soiled; edgeworn--now protected in mylar. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Collectible-Very Good/Very Good-. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Bertram & Williams, Books and Fine Art (United States)
Price: $45.00
9) SAILOR OF FORTUNE: The Life and Adventures of Commodore Barney, USN
Footner, Hulbert (with an introduction by Geoffrey M. Footner)

Annapolis, Maryland: Naval Institute Press, 1998 xxi, (3), 323, (13) pages. This first printing of this relatively scarce reprint includes a new introduction by Geoffrey Footner. One volume in the "Classics of Naval Literature" series. The book is clean and tight with the previous owner's small address label on the front free endpaper.. Reprint. Hardcover. Collectible-Very Good+/No Dust Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Blue/Gray Cloth Covered Boards. more information

Offered by Bertram & Williams, Books and Fine Art (United States)
Price: $25.00
10) SAILOR OF FORTUNE: The Life and Adventures of Commodore Barney, USN
Footner, Hulbert (with an introduction by Geoffrey M. Footner)

Annapolis, Maryland: Naval Institute Press, 1998 xxi, (3), 323, (13) pages. This first printing of this relatively scarce reprint includes a new introduction by Geoffrey Footner. One volume in the "Classics of Naval Literature" series. The book is clean, tight, and bright, with a hint of foxing along the top edge of the textblock.. First Edition Thus. Hardcover. Collectible-Fine/No Dust Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Blue/Gray Cloth Covered Boards. more information

Offered by Bertram & Williams, Books and Fine Art (United States)
Price: $25.00
11) Archives of Maryland: MUSTER ROLLS AND OTHER RECORDS OF SERVICE OF MARYLAND TROOPS IN THE AMERICAN REVOLUTION 1775-1783
Hall, Clayton C., Henry Stockbridge, and Bernard C. Steiner

Baltimore: Genealogical Publishing Co., 1972 736 pages. Reprint of volume XVIII of the Archives of Maryland. Ex-library with the usual internal markings, but clean and tight and no external library markings.. Reprint. Hardcover. Very Good/No Dust Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Black Cloth Covered Boards. more information

Offered by Bertram & Williams, Books and Fine Art (United States)
Price: $75.00
12) ARMS MAKERS OF MARYLAND
Hartzler, Daniel D

York, PA: George Shumway Publisher, 1977 310 pages. Book has a tiny slice in the cloth of cover in gutter near foot of spine. Dust jacket has a hint of light soiling; light rubbing to fore-edge folds; light creasing near head of spine. "This important source book is full of information about the old-time gunsmiths and other arms makers who worked in Maryland in the 1700's and throughout the 1800's. Librarians, genealogists, antique arms collectors, muzzle-loading rife enthusiasts and many others will find this compilation a valuable resource.". First Edition. Hardcover. Collectible-Very Good/Very Good. Small Folio - over 12" - 15" Tall. more information

Offered by Bertram & Williams, Books and Fine Art (United States)
Price: $200.00
13) PROCEEDINGS OF THE CONVENTION HELD AT RICHMOND, IN THE COUNTY OF HENRICO ON THE 20th DAY OF MARCH, 1775 [bound with] A NEW MANUAL, AND PLATOON EXERCISE: WITH AN EXPLANATION
Harvey, Edward

Williamsburg, VA: Colonial Williamsburg Printing and Post Office, 1976. 28, 12 pages. A facsimile reprint of the edition first published by J. Dixon and W. Hunter in Williamsburg in 1775. The Richmond Convention chose Virginia's delegates to the First Continental Congress. The fact that Harvey's military training manual was bound with the proceedings strongly suggests that Virginians already were considering a military solution to their problems with England. This reprint was printed from hand-set Caslon type and bound in paper wraps. The pamphlet is clean and crisp with just a couple of creases on the front cover.. Facsimile Reprint. Paperback. Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Pamphlet. more information

Offered by Bertram & Williams, Books and Fine Art (United States)
Price: $35.00
14) A VOICE FROM THE MAIN DECK: Being a Record of the Thirty Years' Adventures of Samuel Leech
Leech, Samuel (with an Introduction and Notes by Michael J. Crawford)

Annapolis, Maryland: Naval Institute Press, 1999 xxvi, (2), 211, (9) pages. This first printing of this relatively scarce reprint includes a new introduction by Crawford. One volume in the "Classics of Naval Literature" series. The book is clean, tight, and bright, with a hint of foxing along the top edge of the textblock.. First Edition Thus. Hardcover. Collectible-Fine/No Dust Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Blue/Gray Cloth Covered Boards. more information

Offered by Bertram & Williams, Books and Fine Art (United States)
Price: $30.00
15) A VOICE FROM THE MAIN DECK: Being a Record of the Thirty Years' Adventures of Samuel Leech
Leech, Samuel (with an Introduction and Notes by Michael J. Crawford)

Annapolis, Maryland: Naval Institute Press, 1999 xxvi, (2), 211, (9) pages. This first printing of this relatively scarce reprint includes a new introduction by Crawford. One volume in the "Classics of Naval Literature" series. The book is clean, tight, and bright, with a brief gift inscription on the front free endpaper.. First Edition Thus. Hardcover. Collectible-Very Good/No Dust Jacket as Issued. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Blue/Gray Cloth Covered Boards. more information

Offered by Bertram & Williams, Books and Fine Art (United States)
Price: $25.00
16) THE STORY OF PAUL JONES, AN HISTORICAL ROMANCE
Lewis, Alfred Henry

New York: G. W. Dillingham, 1906 308 pages + 6 pages of ads. First printing of this novel about Revolutionary War hero John Paul Jones. The book is clean and tight in the 2-color decorated binding by Decorative Designers (DD). Illustrated by Illus by S. Stone & P. Ward. Binding is olive cloth.. First Edition. Hardcover. Collectible-Very Good +/No Dust Jacket. Illus. by Seymour M. Stone and Phillipps Ward. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Decorated Green Cloth Covered. more information

Offered by Bertram & Williams, Books and Fine Art (United States)
Price: $35.00
17) JOHN LONG'S VOYAGES AND TRAVELS IN THE YEARS 1768-1788
Long, John (edited by Milo Milton Quaife)

Chicago: The Lakeside Press (R. R. Donnelley & Sons), 1922 xxx, 238 pages. An early volume in the Lakeside Classics series. Howes L-443. The book is clean and tight with pages that are lightly toned.. First Edition Thus. Hardcover. Collectible-Very Good/No Dust Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Green Cloth Covered Boards. more information

Offered by Bertram & Williams, Books and Fine Art (United States)
Price: $100.00
18) JOHN PAUL JONES: A Sailor's Biography
Morison Samuel Eliot (with an introduction by James C. Bradford)

Annapolis, Maryland: Naval Institute Press, 1989 xxxii, 476, (2) pages. This first printing of this relatively scarce reprint includes a new introduction by Bradford. Includes charts and diagrams by Erwin Raisz. One volume in the "Classics of Naval Literature" series. The book is clean and tight with the previous owner's neat blindstamp on the front free endpaper and his notation of date read on the rear free endpaper.. Reprint. Hardcover. Collectible-Very Good+/No Dust Jacket. Illus. by Erwin Raisz. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Blue/Gray Cloth Covered Boards. more information

Offered by Bertram & Williams, Books and Fine Art (United States)
Price: $20.00
19) THE RIVER AND THE ROCK: THE HISTORY OF FORTRESS WEST POINT, 1775-1783
Palmer, Dave Richard

New York: Greenwood Publishing Corporation, 1969 xii, 395 pages. A very light trace of faint soiling to bottom-edge.. First Edition. Hardcover. Collectible-Very Good+/Near Fine. Small Folio - over 12" - 15" Tall. more information

Offered by Bertram & Williams, Books and Fine Art (United States)
Price: $75.00
20) THOMAS JEFFERSON AND THE AMERICAN REVOLUTION
Peterson, Merrill D

Williamsburg, VA: The Virginia Independence Bicentennial Commission, 1976 ix, 77 pages. Number 3 in the series "Virginia in the Revolution." Clean, square, and tight; previous owner's address label on front free endpaper; small stain on back cover. An unread copy of an increasingly scarce book.. First Edition. Soft Cover. Collectible-Very Good +. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Trade Paperback. more information

Offered by Bertram & Williams, Books and Fine Art (United States)
Price: $17.50
21) MEMOIRS OF THE LATE WAR IN NORTH AMERICA BETWEEN FRANCE AND ENGLAND
Pouchot, Pierre (translated By Michael Cardy; Edited & Annotated By Brian Leigh Dunnigan)

Youngstown, New York: Old Fort Niagara Association, 1994. 568 pages. Pouchot's MEMOIRES was the only thorough contemporary French account of the French and Indian War. This is a new translation of the rare 1781 original. A more accurate translation than the 1866 Franklin Hough edition. A very nice copy that looks virtually like new.. First Edition Thus. Hardcover. Fine/No Dust Jacket as Issued.. Small 4to - over 9¾" - 12" Tall. Burgundy Cloth Covered Boards. more information

Offered by Bertram & Williams, Books and Fine Art (United States)
Price: $160.00
22) MEMOIRS OF THE LATE WAR IN NORTH AMERICA BETWEEN FRANCE AND ENGLAND
Pouchot, Pierre (translated By Michael Cardy; Edited & Annotated By Brian Leigh Dunnigan)

Youngstown, New York: Old Fort Niagara Association, 1994 568 pages. Pouchot's MEMOIRES was the only thorough contemporary French account of the French and Indian War. This is a new translation of the rare 1781 original. A more accurate translation than the 1866 Franklin Hough edition. A very nice copy that looks virtually like new.. First Edition Thus. Hardcover. Collectible-Fine/No Dust Jacket as Issued. Small 4to - over 9¾" - 12" Tall. Burgundy Cloth Covered Boards. more information

Offered by Bertram & Williams, Books and Fine Art (United States)
Price: $160.00
23) GEORGE MASON AND THE WAR FOR INDEPENDENCE
Rutland, Robert A

Williamsburg, VA: The Virginia Independence Bicentennial Commission, 1976 ix, 73 pages. Number 5 in the series "Virginia in the Revolution." Clean, square, and tight; previous owner's address label on front free endpaper; faint sticker shadow on back cover. An unread copy of a very scarce book.. First Edition. Soft Cover. Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Trade Paperback. more information

Offered by Bertram & Williams, Books and Fine Art (United States)
Price: $20.00
24) CHARLES CARROLL OF CARROLLTON
Smith, Ellen Hart

Cambridge, Massachusetts: Harvard University Press, 1942 x, 340 pages. Red cloth binding. Carroll lived through the American Revolution. Book spine is faintly sunned with a few small spots and some wear to top and bottom; faint stain on front cover; corners slighty bumped. Free front endpaper has previous owner's name and non-authorial inscription; also a bookstore's inkstamp.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Collectible-good+/No Dustjacket As Issued. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Bertram & Williams, Books and Fine Art (United States)
Price: $19.50
25) AN AFFAIR OF HONOR: The Biography of Commodore James Barron, U.S.N
Stevens, William Oliver

Norfolk County Historical Society of Chesapeake Virginia, 1969 xvii, 203 pages. A very nice copy. Hint of rubbing to front cover. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good+/No Dust Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Blue Cloth Covered Boards. more information

Offered by Bertram & Williams, Books and Fine Art (United States)
Price: $50.00
26) GATEWAY TO THE NEW WORLD: A HISTORY OF PRINCESS ANNE COUNTY, VIRGINIA 1607-1824
Turner, Florence Kimberly

Easley, SC: Southern Historical Press, Incorporated, 1984 viii, 301 pages. 1 lightly bumped corner. Dust jacket has faint tanning to edges & spine; 3 tiny closed tears to upper edge; moderate chipping to foot of spine; a light crease to rear inside flap. A very nice copy of this book!. SIGNED BY THE AUTHOR. First Edition. Hardcover. Collectible-Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Bertram & Williams, Books and Fine Art (United States)
Price: $30.00
27) AMERICAN SPEECHES: POLITICAL ORATORY FROM THE REVOLUTION TO THE CIVIL WAR
Widmer, Ted (editor)

New York: The Library of America, 2006 xiv, 810, (6) pages. This is the issue sold only to Library of America subscribers. The book is in as-new condition in the ivory-colored slipcase that is also as new.. First Printing. Hardcover. Fine/No Dust Jacket as Issued. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Tan Cloth Covered Boards. more information

Offered by Bertram & Williams, Books and Fine Art (United States)
Price: $27.50

Sign up to receive offers and updates: